Minnesota Genealogy Trails


Welcome to
Goodhue County, Minnesota
Genealogy Trails!


County Information
Goodhue County was formed from territory within Wabasha County on March 5, 1853.
County boundaries were defined in 1854 and further refined again in 1855.
It was named for James Madison Goodhue, the first printer-editor in Minnesota.
Nearly all of Prairie Island Indian Community is within the county.
The county seat is Red Wing

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy


Genealogy Trails is a volunteer-based project dedicated to transcribing historical and genealogical data and placing it online for the free use of all researchers.


WANT TO HELP?
Goodhue County is available for adoption!

We're looking for folks who share our dedication to putting data online and are interested in helping this project be as successful as it can be. If your are interested in joining our group and hosting a county or transcribing data, please view our Volunteer Page for further information.


Check your attics!
Dust off your family scrapbooks,
We're looking for DATA for this site!!!

We welcome obituaries, family histories and news items,
just Email us us and your history will be added to these pages.

* * * NEW DATA ADDED REGULARLY * * *
. . . CHECK BACK OFTEN . . .
Search Goodhue County
search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

SEARCH OUR OTHER SITES

Localities

Cities and Towns
Bellechester (part) - Cannon Falls - Dennison (part) - Goodhue - Kenyon
Lake City (part) - Pine Island (part) - Red Wing - Wanamingo - Zumbrota

Townships Belle Creek - Belvidere - Cannon Falls - Cherry Grove - Featherstone - Florence
Goodhue - Hay Creek - Holden - Kenyon - Leon - Minneola - Pine Island
Roscoe - Stanton - Vasa - Wacouta - Wanamingo - Warsaw - Welch - Zumbrota
Online Data
Biographies
Births
Cemeteries
Census
Church Histories
Court and Legal
Deaths
Directories and Gazetteers
Families
History
Marriages
Military
Newspaper Data
Obituaries
People
Public Officials
Schools
State Training School
Wills and Probate
 
Website Updates


NOVEMBER 2017
MILITARY: WWI Casualties - William Kolshorn, Oskar E. Youngdahl
MILITARY: Soldiers - Oskar E. Youngdahl
The following contributed by Robin Line:
OBITS: Granville Pearson
PEOPLE: Frances Alder
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Curtis Daughter, August Alder, Fred W. Budenski, John Alberts Mrs. Carl Anderson
NEWS-VISIT: George Clemens, Peter and D.C. Stucky, Frank Fiek

SEPTEMBER 2017
Submitted by Robin Line:
OBITS: Schaepen Daughter, Oscar Freeman, Mrs. J. T. Mitchell, Ole Anfinson, Clarence Drake, Mrs. Andrew Webber, Ole Anfinson Hostager, Floyd J. Seavers
BIRTHS:Romoe Daughter, Satren Girl
BUSINESSES: O. M. Gorder, M. L. Cram, William Amenda, Emily Olnstad, S. E. Gibbs, F. M. March
COURT: Budensick Vs. Peck.
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Mrs. Mike Delva, Mrs. Larson, Christ and Frank Raasch, C. Roberts, Clinton Roberts, Knut Naas, Mike Munson
NEWS-VISIT/RELOCATE: John Haas, Chris Haugen, Mrs. H. Blanchard
PEOPLE: Maria Guhlstorf, E. S. Person
PUBLIC OFFICIALS: H. O. Naeseth
SCHOOLS: Students and Teachers - Elsie Woodbury, Percy Stary

APRIL 2017
OBITS: Justin Gaylord, John Foot, Fredrick Bracher
BUSINESSES: J. B. Parkhurst, T. F. Towne, J. C. Pierce, John Corell, Francis Ives, C. Berg, J. F. Pingrey, W. W. Clark, George W. Rutherford
DIRECTORIES: 1878 Gazetteer and Business Directory
PUBLIC OFFICIALS: 1878 County Officials
COURT: Felt vs. Patrick, Lee vs. Smith, Hennesy vs. Smith, Hoyt vs. Dimick, Roberts vs. Frizzell
NEWS-ILLNESS: Mary Person
TRAINING SCHOOL: Students-Hugh and Charles Hall, Gertrude Smith, Edward Leroy, Olia Arnold, Robert Brown, Woodman Olson, Mary Beamer, Alphonse Ray, Gustav Zeisz, Percy C. Hathaway, Ida Hardwood, Ethel Beckman, Maggie Miller, Mathias Karpen, John Breckner, Merrill P. Tyner, August Hoffman, John Snorak, A. Charbonneau, Boisjoli Girtz
TRAINING SCHOOL: Teachers-C. H. Petit (3), Grace Johnson (3), Mrs. F. A. Dresser
TRAINING SCHOOL: Escapes-Bessie Gupker, Minnie Mouseau, John Green, John Lippert, Harry Barrett, John Kennedy, William Howard and John Turzinski, John McCabe, 1896-Two Boys Captured, 1895 - Girls Escape, Mike Glockle
TRAINING SCHOOL: News and History-1899-Military Instruction recommended, 1899-Improprieties, 1897-Measles, 1899-Regulations

Prior Updates



Join our Upper Midwest MAILING LIST
and receive email notices when these States are updated:
North Dakota -- South Dakota -- Minnesota -- Wisconsin -- Michigan
Other Sites
ADJACENT COUNTIES
Pierce County, Wis. (northeast)
Pepin County, Wis. (northeast)
Wabasha County (southeast)
Olmsted County (southeast)
Dodge County (southwest)
Rice County (west)
Dakota County (northwest)



VISIT OUR MINNESOTA STATE SITE
where you can find Military Rosters, Patents and Inventions, State History,
Transportation History, Executions, Ghost Counties and other interesting facts.
Genealogy Trails


VISIT OUR NATIONAL GENEALOGY TRAILS SITE
for Native American, African American and Early American ancestry,
along with MUCH more, even recipes!
Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is © Copyright by Genealogy Trails
with full rights reserved for original submitters.