Hennepin County, Minnesota

Genealogy Trails History Group

Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

Website Updates



AUGUST 2018
MILITARY: WWI Casualties - collected and organized by Susan Duff-Erkel
BIOS: Ludwig Wolmer Anderson, August Ekman, Knut Ekman, Swan M. Klarquist, Elias L. Anderson, Claus Otto Peterson, Johannes Otto Peterson, Charles A. Peterson, Charles August Anderson, Olof Julius Veline, Axel R. Brostrom, Charles Fjellman, David Ekberg, Peter Paulson, Carl August Swenson, John August Larson, Andrew L. Lindstrom, Johan Axel Wallin submitted by Robin Line
CHURCHES: 1900 Ascension Church, 1886-St. Stephens, 1886 - Mr. Watson baptized, 1910-St. Stephens, 1866-Lutheran Church
FAMILY: Margaret Harrington Stone, Alice B. Dike Wood, Francis Family Reunion
MARRIAGE NEWS: Basel-Gibbons, Clancy-Gallery, McBride-Filatrau
OBITS: Alexandria Selb, Margaret Harrington Stone, Rosa De Laittre Swett, Daniel Sullivan, Anna Dunn, William Peters, J. Harry Whitney, John Molan, Margaret Noonan, John Byrnes, Johanna Leo
PEOPLE: James Dugan, William Welch, Thomas Murray, P. J. Donohue, Mary M. Haskell, John McCabe, Clara Grund
NEWS-BUSINESS: C. L. Barry, T. W. McGrath, John T. Lucas, Mrs. J. A. McCarthy, James P. McKenna
NEWS-CRIME: Frank McManus Identity
NEWS-SPOOKY: 1872 Haunted House, 1905-Ghost Lingers at Hanging Site
NEWS-ILLNESS: James H. Dunn
NEWS-BIRTHDAY/ANNIVERSARY: M/M Michael Cody
WILLS/PROBATE: News-John Bowers, William Welick, John McNally, S. W. Gunderson, Wenzel Portel, Russell W. Chase, W. H. A. Grandstrand, Rosina Pelaquin, Oscar Anderson, William Denslar, Andrew Emery

JULY 2018
BIOS: Robert Johnston, Julius Johnson, Andrew August Holmgren, submitted by Robin Line
BIOS: Joseph C. Hutchins, Norman Shook transcribed by Cheri Sletten
FAMILY: Nettie Mulholland Family submitted by Paul R. Orr
PEOPLE: Nettie Mulholland submitted by Paul R. Orr
MARRIAGE NEWS: Laibel-Nelson submitted by Robin Line
PEOPLE: A. L. Undine
MILITARY: WWI Casualties - Gary W. Peterson, Dan Dorian, Frank W. Tiden, Daniel Ahern, Robert McCaughin Fischer, Theodore Peterson
NEWS-COURT: William Terry

MAY 2018
OBITS: Gus Peterson-submitted by Kim Torp
The following submitted by Robin Line:
OBITS: Sven Rudolf Gunnerson, Anna Kincaid, Elizabeth Ellen Smith, J. A. Weare & Albert Gentz, Claus E. Mitby
BIOS: Verner Hjalmar Nilsson, DDS, Carl Robert Holmen, Nimrod A. Johnson, Gudmund Akermark
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1881-Street Cave-In
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Dale Bascombe, D. C. Dow
NEWS-CRIME: Frederick Schultz, Victim
PEOPLE: Louis Peterson, Freeman P. Lane, Blanche Romer, N. B. Harwood
WILLS/PROBATE: News-Gottlieb Dorn
COURT: Semen vs. Semon

MARCH 2018
WILLS/PROBATE: 250 Inheritance Tax Entries
MILITARY: WWI Casualty News-Hans E. Nicholson, James O'Brien, George E. Linman, Werner C. Spike

JANUARY 2018
MILITARY: Soldiers - Harold Barber, Alfred J. Bergeron, Stewart W. Segerstrum, Francis Clement Brooberg, Theodore Peterson, Lawrence Wenell, Vernon Lyle Anderson, Hardy Siblings, Gilbert Thiebault
NATURALIZATIONS: Thomas Lamrock, Brot Frykman, John Kelly, Frank Borm, Lars Romfo, John Torwek
WILLS/PROBATE: E. H. P. Thompson, Caroline Langdon, Judith S. Cummings, John D. Layman, Joseph Schott
FAMILIES: David W. Barnum, submitted by Blake Patterson
The following contributed by Robin Line:
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1897-Is it Murder?
OBITS: Guy Earl Baker, Parry Long
COURT: A. A. Ames
MARRIAGES: Brown-Roseno
PEOPLE: James Densmore

NOVEMBER 2017
BIOS: John H. Gray, Henry Webster - contributed by the Alberti's
The following contributed by Robin Line:
OFFICIALS: W. W. Bradley, Henry Hanke
COURT: James Irsfield
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: J. A. McBain, Asa Paine
NEWS-CRIME: John R. Martin, Fred A. Briggs
OBITS: Willie Riley, Oscar Nodine
PEOPLE: Victor J. Welch, A. H. Vernon, Wilma Weeland
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1905 Consumption in Minneapolis, 1921-Women and Jury Service

SEPTEMBER 2017
OBITS: Orest M. Spande, Otto Friberg - Transcribed by the Alberti's.
Submitted by Robin Line:
OBITS: Phoebe Lockwood, Josephine Sorenson, Casper Schulenberg, Chester Barbau, John A. Harris, Anton Gutgesell, Captain John Vander Horck
MARRIAGES: Russel-Shelvlin
PEOPLE: John O. Davis

AUGUST 2017
NEWS-CRIME: Verne Kragness - Transcribed by the Alberti's
The following submitted by Robin Line:
OBITS: John Iverson, A. E. Iverson
MARRIAGES: Brown-Iverson
NEWS-WEATHER: 1901-Fierce Storm, Holly Bennett Dies
NEWS-CRIME: Clarence Iverson
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1869-Mines in Danger
COURT: Rouse vs. Iverson
NEWS-CRIME: Andrew Iverson Stabbed, Nelce Nelson, Emma Carlson
WILLS/PROBATE NOTICES: Peter Iverson, Delia White

APRIL 2017
OBITS: Mrs. Franklin Steele, Michael Murphy, Axel Meyer, Thomas Brannigan, William H. Loomis
MILITARY: News - 1885-Sent to Rosebud
OFFICIALS: 1878 County Officials
DIRECTORIES: 1878 Directory and Gazetteer (partial)
NEWS-FIRES: 1877-May, Stoddard and Seamans Killed in Boat Explosion
NEWS-CRIME: Michael Lyon
PEOPLE: Fred. E. Wheaton, W. H. Creveling, Celia Janson
The Following Submitted by Robin Line:
OBITS: George H. Rathburn, Ed Casey, Frank Carlton, Andrew Gjommes, Helen V. Schwartz, James A. Nash, Anna L. Baker, Charles A. Willard, George Boyd, Mrs. W. A. McClaran, Katie Kiess
NEWS-CRIME: Emma Anderson & Emma Yates, A. J. Swellenbach, H. P. Peterson fires & accidents - Mrs Otto Justman, Orville Justman, Norman and Harold Buchholz
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Paul Fechtenau
PEOPLE: Jane Anderson, Benjamin Crump

FEBRUARY 2017
OBITS: Fred Kimball - submitted by Debby Volpe
OBITS: Clara Gunderson - transcribed by the Alberti's
OBITS: Lena Scholer, Florence Sorenson, Mabel Sorenson, Mrs. Charles Knoll
MARRIAGES: Nelson-Sancler, Eldredge-Walmsley
WILLS & PROBATE NOTICES: William Deuster, Ericke Humlam, Andrew J. Emery
COURT: R. S. McMurdy vs. Peter Mooney, C. A. Sutton vs. H. D. Wood, Peter Bufferduy vs. P. Dietrich, Justus B. Bell, Scott vs. Hance, Sidle vs. Wilson
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Nancy Ploof
NEWS-BIRTHDAYS: Robert Burns

NOVEMBER 2016
OBITS: Mary Roll
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1880-run away cart, 1880-Lamp post accident gathers crowd
NEWS-FIRES: Minneapolis Hotel Fire-1895
NEWS-SPOOKY: Haunted House-transcribed by Angel Wilmouth
Stories submitted by Robin Line:
OBITS: Mrs. Elizabeth Rudd
NEWS-FIRES: 1885-Court House Fire
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Mrs. Ted Throop
NEWS-OFFICIALS/APPOINTMENTS: Fire Department Appointments

OCTOBER 2016
BIOS: Frank H. Peavey, Henry T. Welles
The following items were submitted by Robin Line:
OBITS: Mrs. Bader, Christian Anderson
NEWS-CRIME: Harriett Burner
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Gerald P. Nye

SEPTEMBER 2016
BIOS: Anthony Kelly
MARRIAGES: Scott-Robbins, Buntin-Bellin - contributed by Kim Torp
MARRIAGES: DeSota-Schultz, McCormick-Brown, Larson-Olson, Nelson-Saneler, Olson-Larson, Templin-Miller
OBITS: Marcus E. Wolf, C. A. Wiley, Jacob Johnson, Cora M. Johnston, Louise K. Englund
OBITS: Ben Arbes, Marie Carlson Hjalmar Lund, Nick Kummer - submitted by Robin Line
PEOPLE: Mr. Wiley - submitted by Robin Line
PEOPLE: Andrew Peterson, Charles Windus, Mrs. Julia E. Dunn, A. B. Sessions, Mrs. John Crittenden
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Mr. McDonald - submitted by Robin Line
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Capt. Hoy, Sam Green, Charles Goddard, Joseph Graef, John Manner
NEWS-ORGANIZATIONS: 1880-The Academy of Natural Sciences Officers, Board of Trade Election Results, 1880-Knights of Pythias
NEWS-CRIME: Charles Oleson - submitted by Robin Line

APRIL 2016
OBITS: Charles Thompson
OBITS: Tamo, Reinhold Will, Harry W. Kavanaugh, Ella Foote - transcribed by the Alberti's
SCHOOLS: Augsburg Seminary History, Augsburg Glee Club Photo 1928

JANUARY 2016
BIOS: John M. Shaw, George A. Pillsbury
PEOPLE: George Mower, Anna L. Benson, Fred Zofl, James D. Williams
MARRIAGES: Bagley-Noyes, Pike-Hollinshead
NEWS-CRIME: 1907-William B. Hays, Martin Heiberg

NOVEMBER 2015
BIOS: Richard Chute, Cadwallader C. Washburn, Charles C. Webber
NEWS-VISIT: Mrs. Merton Griffin
WILLS & PROBATE: Thorstein B. Veblen
OBITS: Joseph M. Dugan

OCTOBER 2015
BIOS: Samuel Chute, Reuben S. Goodfellow, Robert Reed, Mahala F. Pillsbury, Jabez A. Brant, Robert H. Patterson, William D. Washburn,

SEPTEMBER 2015
NEWS-EXECUTIONS:
John Lemke murdered by John Moshek - articles covering the crime, apprehension, trial, verdict, sentence, appeals and execution.
Catherine Ging murdered by Harry Hayward via Claud Blix - articles covering the crime, apprehension, trial, verdict, sentence, appeals and execution.
Thomas Tellefson murdered by Barrett Brothers - articles covering the crime, apprehension, trial, verdict, sentence, execution.

AUGUST 2015
OBITS: Anna Wemmering Ewert, Contributed by Jacque McDonnell
BIOS: Thomas Canty, Fred C. Pillsbury
OBITS: L. E. Miller, Pat Curry
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1903-Humane Society Innovation
NEWS-CRIME: Joseph Taylor, Lizzie Lambert & Herbert Russ Held for Eloping

JUNE 2015
CHURCHES: Photo of Historic Our Lady of Lourdes Church, 1890-A priest suspended, 1891-City Directory, 1887-A Celebration, 1866-Congregational Church Being Enlarged, 1857-Minneapolis Baptist Church
COURT: Clark, Gaar, Scott
SCHOOLS: Central Wins Championship
PROBATE: David Raguet, John Martin

MAY 2015
FAMILIES: James Pengilly Family and George Gray Family - Contributed by Roger Ripley

JANUARY 2015
OBITS: William E. Burton, Gustave Behnke, Mrs. A. E. Nelson, Clara Ford
NEWS: (crime) Nellie King
NEWS: (people) Peter Dubuque, A. D. McNeely, Eugene Thomas

OCTOBER 2014
OBITS : Maggie Cragie, John Selden
NEWS-MARRIAGES: Miller-Blinn


May 2014
Bios: Jackson (2), Jager, Jamison, Jenkins, Jepson (2), Joerns, Johantgen, Johnson (9), Jones - transcribed by Mary Saggio
Korean & Vietnam War Casualties - transcribed by Curt Wiebusch 

Apr. 2014:
Bios: Hayes (2), Hayford, Haynes (2), Hays, Healow, Healy, Hedding, Heffelfinger, Helliwell, Henderson, Henschell, Hernlund, Hernlund, Hewitt, Hicks, Higgins, Hill, Hobart, Hobbs, Holbrook (2), Holdsworth, Holliday, Hollister, Holman - transcribed by Glenda Stevens
Bios: Holt, Holter, Hooland, Horton, Hubbard, Huey, Huhn, Hunt, Hunter, Hursh, Hurty, Hutchinson, Ireys - transcribed by Nancy Overlander
Bios: Jones (4), Jordan, Joslyn, Joyce, Judd - transcribed by Nina Kramer

Feb. 2014
Obit: Breidenback - submitted by Jim Dezotell
Bios: Ankeny, Belden, Black, Brown (2), Burnett, Byrnes, Calderwood, Calhoun, Carleton, Clark, Conklin, Cowles, Cross, Cutts, Dodge, Drew, Dunsmoor, Dunwoody, Foote, Getty, Gilfillan, Gjertsen, Haecker, Hayes, Hayne, Heilmaier, Hicks, Holbrook, Johnson (2), Jones, Joyce, Kellogg, Kepner, Koehler, Lohrbauer, Lovejoy, McMillan, Meeds, Merrick, Miner, Moodey, Moore, Morrison, Nordeen, Nye (2), Oswald, Peterson, Petzet, Pillsbury (3), Potter, Powers, Pratt, Prince, Purdy, Snyder (2), Stacy, Stetson, Stillman, Thompson, Tyron, Va Tuyl, Washburn, Welch, Winston - transcribed by Vicki Bryan
Bios: Miller (2), Nelson, Paine - transcribed by Helen Coughlin
Bio: Faber - transcribed by Michele Jackson
Bio: Brander - transcribed by Sheila Gruver
Bio: Pribble - transcribed by Gladys Lavender

Jan. 2014
Obit: Lillienthal

Dec. 2013
Certificate of Naturalizaton: Norby
Obits: Carlson, Classon, Crawford, Frost, Hanson, Herrick, Hilden, Jones, Koeberl, Lewis, McNabb, Montgomery, Mooney, Neils, Saries, Schmidt, Sheagreen, Stack, Thoralson, Title
Marriages: Berchek - Garrett; Briggs - Towler; Davison - Evans; Foley - Cluff; Houseworth - Lenz; Johnston - Sudder; Jorgenson - Lindgren; Kenney - Stuart; O'Shea - Burns; Peterson - Osell; Phillips - Hyke; Runquist - Sutton; Statier - Robert; Stull - Hoff; Tims - Herrick; Weber - Mertz
Bios: Abbott (6), Accault, Achenbach, Adams (3), Ahlstrom, Aiton, Akeley, Albrecht, Aldin, Aldrich (2), Alexander, Allen (3), Ames (6), Catlin, Nelson, Plack, Spalding, Zier, Zoch         

Sept.  2013
Obits: Clark - transcribed by LaDena Livingston
            Splettstoesser - contributed by Jacque McDonnell

July  2013
Obits: Beede, Brown, Hart, Pillsbury, Reed, Smith, Stewart, Wentworth - transcribed by Kim Mohler; 1883 Pensioners on the Roll

May 2013
Obit: Berry - transcribed by Veneta McKinney

Mar. 2013
Bios: Thompkins, Thompson

Dec. 2012
Obit: Whipple (Contributed by Ron Flink)
Bios: Atherton, Aylen, Brown, Bye, Chesley, Comstock, Fjelde, Gray, Hankinson, Johnson, Landis, Mudgett, Nelson, Oftedal, Roberts, Rogne, Schultheis, Slotten, Sorkness, Thompson, Twichell, Von Nieda, Weiser
Marriages: Benekie - Dunbar; Colbes - Stigelbauer; Erickson - Hjeltman; Hegen - Stickney; Lawrence - Wensinger; Morris - Bondelli; Stevens - Gillian; Sverkerson - Specht
Engagement: Mathers - Lutes

Nov. 2012
Obits: Larson, Todd
Marriages: Anderson - Erichsrude; Shea - Carpenter
Birth Announcement: Hultgren

October 2012
Obits: Colwell, Larson, Miller
Marriages: Ahlberg - Halberg; Stanley - Morehouse

Sept. 2012
Obits: Fradenburgh, Lacroix
Marriage: Morrison - Rosser
Bios: Beatty, Demules

August 2012
Obit: Humbe

July 2012
Obits: Densmore, Knapp, Shotwell
Bios: Brooks, Brown, Bruce, Bryant, Buck, Bucknam, Bullis, Burch, Burchard, Burgess, Burnett, Burton, Butler, Cairns, Calhoun, Callender, Campbell, Cargill, Carroll, Case, Castner (all transcribed by Renae Donaldson)

June 2012
Obits: Bright, Crosby
Marriage: Liptow - Scheid
Birth Announcement: Paquay
Bios: Anheier, Burke, Cochrane, Jenks, Jordan, Mitchell, Twichell, Young

May 2012
Obit: Fanning - submitted by Therman Keller
Obits: Johnson, Kittesland, Krause, Mousseau, Olson, Vander Horck
Obit: Witt - transcribed by Marla Zwakman
Marriages: Foster-McAllister, La Lone-Tomlinson, Turner-Hartley, Whisman-Weihrauch
Bios: Abbott, Ahern, Akeley, Albert, Aldrich, Allen, Ames, Amsden, Anderson, Andrews, Ankeny, Arctander, Armstrong, Austin, Ayers, Babcock, Backus, Bacon, Bailey, Barclay, Bardwell, Barnes, Barney, Barry, Bartelme, Bartleson, Bartlett, Barton, Bashaw, Bates, Baxter - all transcribed by Marilyn Clore

April 2012
Bios: Dwinell, Eads, Earl, Ebner, Edelman, Edgar, Egelston, Elfelt, Ellertson, Elliott, Ellis, Elwood, Emmans, Empey, Enches, Engelbrecht, English, Erdman, Erickson, Esswein, Eustis, Evans, Everington, Faber, Fairchild, Fanning, Farmer, Farnsworth, Ferguson, Fifield, Fish, Fisher, Flannery, Fletcher, Foote, Fort, Fosseen, Foulke, Fowler (transcribed by Anna Parks)
Bios: Franklin, Freeman, Frissell, Fruen, Fryberger, Furst, Gaalaas, Gage, Gale, Gardner, Gamble, Gaylord, Geeseaman, Geist, Gerber, Getty, Gilfallan, Gilger, Gilkey, Gill, Gillette, Gipson, Girling, Gjertsen, Gold, Gordon, Gould, Grant, Gray, Green, Greene (transcribed by Nancy Overlander)
Bios: Adams, Anderson, Archibald, Austin, Babb, Badger, Barnes, Bartleson, Beemer, Boardman, Bradish, Brown, Cairns, Canty, Clough, Conroy, Cooley, Crafts, Crane, Crocker, Dare, Dickey, Dunn, Fish, Fjelde, Flannery, Fletcher, Force, Foss, Fournier, Fryberger, Gaylord, Gjertsen, Goodnow, Haney, Harrison, Haskell, Hay, Hays, Hendryx, Hewitt, Hilt, Holmberg, James, Jamison, Jenks, Johnson, Kitchel, Ladd, Lancaster, Langdon, Laraway, Leatherman, Leonard, Lewis, Lochren, McIntyre, McMahon, McMillan, Megaarden, Mendenhall, Metcalf, Morgan, Morris, Morrison, Morton, Nelson, Newell, Norris, Nye, Odell, Olson, Oulie, Paige, Paris, Pederson, Penny, Pineo, Porteous, Rand, Rea, Reed, Reynolds, Russell, Ryan, Savage, Schmitz, Schubert, Shove, Simpson, Smith, Sneed, Stevens, Stevenson, Straka, Taylor, Theden, Tuller, Tuttle, Vanderburgh, Van Duzee, Wales, Ward, Warner, Webster, Werner, Wheaton, Wilson, Woodward, Wyman, Zoch (submitted by Diana Heser Morse)

Mar. 2012:
Obits: Barnes, Binning, Blake, Cain, Filbin, Flink, Gardiner, Graveel, Hansen, Holmgren, Johnson, Lienhard, Lobner, Lundeen, Mattson, Maylone, Morgan, Pillsbury, Roise, Saunders, Schwantes, Seaman; Bios: Ames, Belden, Boyeson, Elliott, Ernst, Lane, Northrop, Pillsbury, Sabin, Walker: Engagement: Benson-Helliwell; Marriages: Dexter-Manseau, Anthony-Thelein, Gregory-Sorvik, Howden-Everson, Hubbell-Wilson, Johnson-Westerman, Lindemann-Sacke, Post & Taylor-Goodyear, Tenfold-Sacke, Tillinghast-Heif; Bios: Chaffee, Chamberlain, Chase, Chatfield, Child, Childs, Choate, Christie, Chute, Clancy, Clark, Clarke, Clawson, Clement, Cleveland, Coan, Cobb, Cobban, Cockey, Coe, Conklin, Conway, Cook, Cooke, Cooley, Coolidge, Cooper, Cootey, Corrigan, Corser, Cotton, Courtney, Couse, Covey, Crafts, Crane, Crawford, Crocker, Crockett, Gregory, Grimes, Grimsrud, Gross, Grotte, Guesmer, Guilford, Gutgesell, Gutzmann, Haglin, Haisch, Haley, Hall, Hallowell, Hallstrom, Hamilton, Hanley, Hannah, Harmon, Harrington, Harris, Harrison, Hartin

Feb. 2012:
obits: Cates, Genereux, Hun, Irvin, Jacobson, Johnson, Sewell, Washburn; misc news; bios: Arctander, Askeland, Bayless, Beal, Beckman, Belden, Belknap, Bell, Bemis, Bendeke, Benham, Benjamin, Bennet; Bennett, Berg, Bertsch, Bill, Bingenheimer, Blackstone, Blake, Blakeman, Bleecker, Blomstrom, Boardman, Bodge, Bolton, Bond, Bousfield, Bowden, Bowe, Bowler, Brandebury, Bressesen, Bright, Collins, Currier, Cutts, Dahl, Dansingberg, Day, Dean, DeLaittre, DeLong, Demeules, Deming, Deutsch, Deveraux, Dickey, Dickinson, Dingman, Dodge, Dowdall, Downs, Dreger, Drew, Delany, Dunnell, Dunwoody, Durkee, Eustis, Evans, Fletcher, Green, Johnson, Koon, Loring, Partridge, Proctor, Sanford, Schlener, Smith, Wyman, Young; Marriages: Cravens-Nugent, Richter-Kittelson; crime news: Pomeroy; Misc. news

Jan 2012:
AITON, AKELEY, AMES, CLARKE bios; court news for TAYLOR; marriage announcement for COMPTON-BYINGTON

Dec 2011:
Community news for the Litchfield bank; marr licenses, births and deaths from Oct 30, 1902; COHN, FUHLEN, ARMSTRONG obits; Death certificate information for AHLGREN, BINNING, DOREK, FEYMA, FLINK, MILLER, NEILS, NELSON, OLIVER, SAUNDERS, WICKER, ZIMMERMAN

Previous Updates:
Biography-Mrs. Louis Chase Pillsbury newspaper story, MOLES, FOSBERG obit, Bottineau, Trapp, Ilter, Bethke obits, 1860 Mortality Schedule; Nigler Cemetery listing, Postcards of Minneapolis, Many new Biographies added, PERPICH Obit

Hennepin County Home Page

Genealogy Trails

Copyright © Genealogy Trails