Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group


Welcome to
Kandiyohi County, Minnesota
Genealogy Trails!


County Information

Founded March 20, 1858
Seat: Willmar
Largest city: Willmar

The county name derives from the Dakota term translated as "where the buffalo fish come"
Kandiyohi County was organized in 1858 with its county seat in Kandiyohi, which was then called Kandiyohi Station, and was just a railroad stop. The original county occupied only the southern half of its current area. Development was slow, however, and in 1870 the state legislature called for Monongalia County to merge with Kandiyohi and make one, larger county. It took until November 21, 1871 to agree on a county seat, and the centrally located Willmar was chosen.

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy


Genealogy Trails is a volunteer-based project dedicated to transcribing historical and genealogical data and placing it online for the free use of all researchers.


Welcome to Genealogy Trials, my name is Robin, your host for the beautiful state of Minnesota

We're looking for folks who share our dedication to putting data online and are interested in helping this project be as successful as it can be. If your are interested in joining our group and hosting a county or transcribing data, please view our Volunteer Page for further information.


Check your attics!
Dust off your family scrapbooks,
We're looking for DATA for this site!!!

We welcome obituaries, family histories and news items,
just Email  Robin and your history will be added to these pages.

* * * NEW DATA ADDED REGULARLY * * *
. . . CHECK BACK OFTEN . . .

Search Kandiyohi County


search tips advanced search
site search by freefind


SEARCH OTHER GENEALOGY TRAILS SITES

Kandiyohi County Localities


Cities and Towns
Atwater * Blomkest Kandiyohi * Lake Lillian * New London * Pennock * Prinsburg * Raymond * Regal * Spicer * Sunburg * Willmar

Unincorporated Communities
Hawick * Norway Lake * Priam * Roseland * Svea

Townships
Arctander * Burbank * Colfax * Dovre * East Lake Lillian * Edwards * Fahlun * Gennessee * Green Lake * Harrison * Holland * Irving * Kandiyohi * Lake Andrew * Lake Elizabeth * Lake Lillian * Mamre * New London * Norway Lake * Roseland * Roseville * St. Johns * Whitefield * Willmar *

Online Data
Biographies Births
Cemeteries Census
Churches County Records
Deaths Families
History Marriages
Military Newspapers
Obituaries People
Schools Sioux Uprising
Wills and Probate   

Website Updates

BIOS: John H. Wiggins, Albert H. Sperry, Daniel Peterson & Son, Andrew Railson (2), Lewis Larson, Hans J. Dale, Andrew O. Sather, Will Gilger, Lars O. Thorpe (2), Aron Hultgren, C. J. Mastrud

OBITS:  Anna (Gilbert) Erickson

 

February 1, 2018

BIOS:  Martin Olson, Karl C. Holter, Martin Otterness, Henry J. Ramsett, Ralph Waldo Stanford, Philip J. Haley, Olof A. Hedin, Elve O. Otterness, P. Beckman, Peter Svenson, Berton W. Sperry, Julia O'Brien, Dennis O'Brien, Ole B. Glarum, Hans O. Nelson, John M. Spicer, Martin Jorgenson, John A. Berg, L. B. Woolson, Paul H. Roise, Nels Quam, Joseph H. Neer, Andrew Larson, Ole J. Beck, William's Brothers, Iver C. Olson, Peter A. Odell, Arba K. Maynard, George L. Deming, Hans S. Hilleboe

SIOUX UPRISING:  West Lake Attack story written by descendant, Brobergs & Lundborgs story by descendant, A Johnson Called Thong, The Mulcar Family

OBITS:  Ethel (Doble) Somerville, Mrs. William Johnson, Freddie Gratz

NEWS-POLITICAL:  H. H. Aaker

NEWS-VISIT:  Josephine Cody, Misses Ida and Laura Engvall, Hilma Norman, Thoren Rohrt, Mrs. J. J. Lambrecht

HISTORY OF KANDIYOHI:  Naming Kandiyohi

HISTORY TOWNSHIPS AND VILLAGES:  Arctander, Atwater, Burbank, Colfax, Dovre, East Lake Lillian, Edwards, Fahlun, Gennessee, Green, Harrison, Irving, Kandiyohi, Lake Andrew, Lake Elizabeth, Lake Lillian, Mamre, New London, Norway Lake, Pennock, Prinsburg, Raymond,  Roseland, Roseville, Spicer, Whitefield, Willmar

NEWS- BUSINESS: C. E. Gerretson, William B. Hanson, Peter Heimdahl

 

January 1, 2018

NEWS-BIRTHDAYS, ANNIVERSARIES AND OTHER CELEBRATIONS:  Mr. and Mrs. Johnson 50th anniversary, Mr. and Mrs. John Klint 60th Anniversary

NEWS-VISIT/RELOCATE: Arthur Mortenson, Harold Porter, Bjornson, M., W. F. Gratz, Mrs. T. Lunde, Spencer, Mae Roche, Ernest W. Freed, Harry Gordhamer, Joseph Moore, Arne Nelson, Rev. Alex Thom, Nickelson, O. J., Wm. Nord, Edna Sanderson, Mrs. J. Searle, Martin Iverson, Caroline Jorgenson, Martha Johnson, Emil S. Freeberg, Andrew Callberg, Mrs. J. G. Callberg, Mr. and Mrs. L. J. Norstrom

NEWS-OBITS:  John Warren Turner, T. K. Stalland

NEWS-MARRIAGES: Kleinhuizen-Hebrink, Johnson-Flann, Olson-Martinson, Hoecker-Ditmarson, Sandven-Vabo, Monson-Abrahamson, Ostlund-Erlandson

NEWS-CRIME:  Van Vorst, Nehemiah, John E. Sellman, George Henry Stephens

NEWS- COMMUNITY:  Rev. J. O. Lundberg, Sam Nelson, Erick Hegstrom, Jr., M. O. Rustad, C. O. Rustad, John Norman, Pete Dahlstrom, Bond Hall dance

NEWS-SICK:  Edna Lindgren, Constance Forness, Peter Defoe

NEWS-RAILROAD: Martin Stalland, G. H. Pietsch, Archie Emerson, Ole Anderson, Maurice Murphy, Clinton D. Sherman, Ed. Truax

NEWS-BITS: Thorpe, Gandrud

BUSINESS:  Farmer's Restaurant,

DECEMBER 2017
BIOS: Peter Broberg, O. E. Reise, John O. Erickson, Lars Erickson
OBITS: Caroline Moe, Clarice Viola Olson, Mrs. P. Lofgren, Therese Bong, Mrs. S. E. Magnusson, Gertrude Erickson, Oscar Erickson
PEOPLE: Louis Fletcher, Pauline Hanson, Mr. Spicer
BIRTHS: Hanson Girl, Railson
NEWS-BIRTHDAY/ANNIVERSARY: Mrs. Gustaf Peterson
NEWS-BUSINESS: Willmar Roller Mills, Willmar Creamery, A. F. Hanscom, Benj. Williams, Willmar Roller Mills
NEWS-MISC: 1895-I. B. Prather
NEWS-ILLNESS: Gina Nelson
NEWS-VISIT/RELOCATE: E. E. Lawson, Peter Otterson, Maud Campbell, Mrs. C. Kramer, Josie Griendheim, Charles Olson
SIOUX UPRISING: Capt. John S. Cady
Submitted by Robin Line:
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1897-Railroad Problems
NEWS-MISC: Jonas Johnson
MARRIAGES: Otterness-Lundquist
NEWS-BIRTHDAY/ANNIVERSARY: M. O. and Martha Thorpe
SCHOOLS: 1897-New Term
NEWS-ILLNESS: John Keen
NEWS-CLUBS/ORGANIZATIONS: 1914-Farmer's Shipping Association, Georgeville Creamery Meeting

AUGUST 2017
OBITS: John Alfred Anderson, Elna Anson, William Hoglund, John Buikema, Esther Pauline Knutson, Mr. Anderson
BIRTHS: Lundberg Boy, Samson Girl, Pearson Girl, Halvorson Girl
FAMILIES: News-Norman Family Reunion
MARRIAGES: Straight-Price, Baker-Myers
MILITARY: Sailors and Soldiers - Odland Boys, Private Alfred Week, Roy Lindquist, Bennel Samstad, Chester Nelson, Floyd Wessels, Willard Doss, Harry Paulson, Herman Skuttle, Andrew Victor Lundgren,Ray Franklin Lee, John Peter Soderlund, Cornel O. Dunham, Eddie Dokken, Sailor Frances Gordhammer, Sigvert Rasmusson, Christian Evenson, Ira Patterson, Sidney Ahlborn, Alfia Berg, W. E. Tew, Jr., Lieutenant H. E. Canfield, Sergeant David Swanson, Dr. William E. McLaughlin, Arthur J. Johnson
MILITARY: General News - 1918-More Men Examined for Physical Fitness, Next Contingent Leaves Soon, Boys leave for training at U, A Soldier's Appreciation Letter
NEWS-ILLNESS: Henry Goldenstein, Hattie Nype, Caesar Linn, Eddie Jules, Mrs. Martin Rierson

Prior Updates


Don't Miss an Update!
Join our Upper Midwest MAILING LIST
and receive email notices when these States are updated:
North Dakota -- South Dakota -- Minnesota -- Wisconsin -- Michigan

Other Sites

ADJACENT COUNTIES
Stearns County (north)
Meeker County (east)
Renville County (south)
Chippewa County (southwest)
Swift County (west)
Pope County (northwest)


VISIT OUR MINNESOTA STATE SITE
where you can find Military Rosters, Patents and Inventions, State History,
Transportation History, Executions, Ghost Counties and other interesting facts.
Finding Minnesota Ancestors with Genealogy Trails


VISIT OUR NATIONAL GENEALOGY TRAILS SITE
for Native American, African American and Early American ancestry,
along with MUCH more, even recipes!
Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is © Copyright by Genealogy Trails
with full rights reserved for original submitters.