Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group


Welcome to
Kandiyohi County, Minnesota
Genealogy Trails!


County Information

Founded March 20, 1858
Seat: Willmar
Largest city: Willmar

The county name derives from the Dakota term translated as "where the buffalo fish come"
Kandiyohi County was organized in 1858 with its county seat in Kandiyohi, which was then called Kandiyohi Station, and was just a railroad stop. The original county occupied only the southern half of its current area. Development was slow, however, and in 1870 the state legislature called for Monongalia County to merge with Kandiyohi and make one, larger county. It took until November 21, 1871 to agree on a county seat, and the centrally located Willmar was chosen.

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy


Genealogy Trails is a volunteer-based project dedicated to transcribing historical and genealogical data and placing it online for the free use of all researchers.


Welcome to Genealogy Trials, my name is Robin, your host for the beautiful state of Minnesota

We're looking for folks who share our dedication to putting data online and are interested in helping this project be as successful as it can be. If your are interested in joining our group and hosting a county or transcribing data, please view our Volunteer Page for further information.


Check your attics!
Dust off your family scrapbooks,
We're looking for DATA for this site!!!

We welcome obituaries, family histories and news items,
just Email  Robin and your history will be added to these pages.

* * * NEW DATA ADDED REGULARLY * * *
. . . CHECK BACK OFTEN . . .

Search Kandiyohi County


search tips advanced search
site search by freefind


SEARCH OTHER GENEALOGY TRAILS SITES

Kandiyohi County Localities


Cities and Towns
Atwater * Blomkest Kandiyohi * Lake Lillian * New London * Pennock * Prinsburg * Raymond * Regal * Spicer * Sunburg * Willmar

Unincorporated Communities
Hawick * Norway Lake * Priam * Roseland * Svea

Townships
Arctander * Burbank * Colfax * Dovre * East Lake Lillian * Edwards * Fahlun * Gennessee * Green Lake * Harrison * Holland * Irving * Kandiyohi * Lake Andrew * Lake Elizabeth * Lake Lillian * Mamre * New London * Norway Lake * Roseland * Roseville * St. Johns * Whitefield * Willmar *

Online Data
Biographies Births
Cemeteries Census
Churches County Records
Deaths Families
History Marriages
Military Newspapers
Obituaries People
Schools Sioux Uprising
Wills and Probate   

Website Updates

May, 2018

WEDDING:  Eliason-Rudningen

OBITS:  Martha (Borgstrom) Ekander, Gilbert Tulin, Elmer Espelind, Arthur S. Swenson, Lloyd Wilhelm Soderlund, Anna (Erickson) Blomgren

 

April 10, 2018

BUSINESS:  M. H. Bottleson, Miss Dora Johnson

VISIT/RELOCATION: Clarence Renstrom, Melvin Skare, Eric Moline, Peter Boro, Christ Stockvig, Conrad Stockvig, John McLeod, Edna Knutson, O. A. Nelson, Joe Gallagher's, Harlow Lundquist, Harold Fink, Mr. and Mrs. Bert Krelstad, John Erlandson, Chester B. Lund, Ernest and Chas. Johnson, Fred and Oscar Halvorson, Ancil Danielson, S. L. Olson, Mrs. Thos. Reed, Mr. and Mrs. A. J. Olson, Martin Larson, Ernest Johnson, Ernest Johnson, Carrie Peterson, Gerald Knutson, Phoebe Holst

OBITS DEATH NOTICES:  Anton Kiland, Stener Gafkjen, Clara Hookom, James Walters, John Edman

ILLNESS/ACCIDENTS:  Harriet Olson, James Lawler, Regina Miller, George Swenson

CELEBRATIONS: Lowell Holm, Henry Hanscom

SCHOOLS: Ole Hagen, E. E. Hauge, H. H. McNiven, Katherine Henderson, Mila Stauffer, Frederick Henderson, Paul Almer, Mrs. Wiggins, Mabel Johnson, Obadiah Stump, Silas Severeid, Frances Whittaker, Edith Carlson, Rosalie Otis, Bertha Polman, Robert V. Bobbs, Stuart Fink, Jean Graham, Helen Fink, Marston Bobbs, Benhart Nelson, Celesta Vanderpool, Elner Olson, July, Sylvia Anderson, Inga Imsdahl, Loyal Tallakson, Merriam Nygaard, Leslie Grace, Francis Leslie, Herbert Sandin, Milton Hahn, Dortha Coss, Maynard Berkness, Harold Dale, Ruby Bjelkerngren, Myrtlem Yohnson, Theodora Nelson, Ancil Danielson, Irwin Dahleen, Eugene Ohsberg, Clifford Rodlun, Alvin Nordstrom, Gertrude Tallman, Earl Curran, Adeline Feig, Erwin Norman, Russell Frost, Harold Gilbert, robert Johnson, Florence and Hattie Carlson, Glen Larson, Blancheford Hallin, Chester Holm

NEWS BITS: Wm. Koeikamp

BIRTHS: Mr. and Mrs. Sigurd Flesland

MARRIAGE:  Nels B. Olson/Gladys Olson, William Lundquist/Hattie Hagen, Elias Greenfiled/Alma Rasmusson, Anderson/Everson, Vintz/Christensen

CHURCH:  G. A. Youngstrom

COURT:  A. H. Brown/J. A. Dolbeck, Fredericka Zelsdorff/Edward Anderson, A. H. Kratz/G. S. Stark

WILLS and PROBATE:  P. M. Johnson, Lawrence Olson

 ADVERTISEMENTS:  Mrs. J. S. Day, Mrs. C. L. Bush, A. E. Anderson

 

March 12, 2018

BIOS: John H. Wiggins, Albert H. Sperry, Daniel Peterson & Son, Andrew Railson (2), Lewis Larson, Hans J. Dale, Andrew O. Sather, Will Gilger, Lars O. Thorpe (2), Aron Hultgren, C. J. Mastrud, N. A. Nelson, John Snicker, John A. Johnson, Lewis Monson, Nels O. Nelson, David Elmquist, Samuel A. Lundborg

OBITS:  Anna (Gilbert) Erickson, Conrad Anderson

CITIZENSHIP/IMMIGRATION:  Seek Admission

MARRIAGE: Berg-Akerson

BIRTHS:  Rasmussen Boy, Reamer Boy

ADVERTISEMENT:  Old Mill Confectionery

CHURCH NEWS: Rev. and Mrs. L. G. Edgren

PEOPLE:  Ed McCann

NEWS-VISIT-RECLOCATION-TRAVELS:  Marie Botnen, Aleck Olson, S. Carrol Simonson, Westerberg, Ostebo, Naomi Engdahl

NEWS-SICK: Mrs. Arne Larson, Alfred Olson, Conrad Anderson

NEWS-SPORTS: Game Saturday with Bensonites

HISTORY ABORIGINAL INHABITANTS:  New story

NEWS-COURT: F. H. Smithson, E. G. Erickson, J. P. Jacobson

NEWS-VISIT:  Mrs. Conrad and Bertrice Peterson, Johnny Jones, Mr. and Mrs. Axel Anderson, Paul Ruud, Mrs. Olof Johnson

CHURCH'S:  Crow River Church history

NEWS-COMMUNITY-Township news

 

 

February 1, 2018

BIOS:  Martin Olson, Karl C. Holter, Martin Otterness, Henry J. Ramsett, Ralph Waldo Stanford, Philip J. Haley, Olof A. Hedin, Elve O. Otterness, P. Beckman, Peter Svenson, Berton W. Sperry, Julia O'Brien, Dennis O'Brien, Ole B. Glarum, Hans O. Nelson, John M. Spicer, Martin Jorgenson, John A. Berg, L. B. Woolson, Paul H. Roise, Nels Quam, Joseph H. Neer, Andrew Larson, Ole J. Beck, William's Brothers, Iver C. Olson, Peter A. Odell, Arba K. Maynard, George L. Deming, Hans S. Hilleboe

SIOUX UPRISING:  West Lake Attack story written by descendant, Brobergs & Lundborgs story by descendant, A Johnson Called Thong, The Mulcar Family

OBITS:  Ethel (Doble) Somerville, Mrs. William Johnson, Freddie Gratz

NEWS-POLITICAL:  H. H. Aaker

NEWS-VISIT:  Josephine Cody, Misses Ida and Laura Engvall, Hilma Norman, Thoren Rohrt, Mrs. J. J. Lambrecht

HISTORY OF KANDIYOHI:  Naming Kandiyohi

HISTORY TOWNSHIPS AND VILLAGES:  Arctander, Atwater, Burbank, Colfax, Dovre, East Lake Lillian, Edwards, Fahlun, Gennessee, Green, Harrison, Irving, Kandiyohi, Lake Andrew, Lake Elizabeth, Lake Lillian, Mamre, New London, Norway Lake, Pennock, Prinsburg, Raymond,  Roseland, Roseville, Spicer, Whitefield, Willmar

NEWS- BUSINESS: C. E. Gerretson, William B. Hanson, Peter Heimdahl

 


Prior Updates


Don't Miss an Update!
Join our Upper Midwest MAILING LIST
and receive email notices when these States are updated:
North Dakota -- South Dakota -- Minnesota -- Wisconsin -- Michigan

Other Sites

ADJACENT COUNTIES
Stearns County (north)
Meeker County (east)
Renville County (south)
Chippewa County (southwest)
Swift County (west)
Pope County (northwest)


VISIT OUR MINNESOTA STATE SITE
where you can find Military Rosters, Patents and Inventions, State History,
Transportation History, Executions, Ghost Counties and other interesting facts.
Finding Minnesota Ancestors with Genealogy Trails


VISIT OUR NATIONAL GENEALOGY TRAILS SITE
for Native American, African American and Early American ancestry,
along with MUCH more, even recipes!
Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is © Copyright by Genealogy Trails
with full rights reserved for original submitters.