Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Morrison County Minnesota 
Genealogy and History



Website Updates


SEPTEMBER 2017 Submitted by Robin Line
BIRTHS: Larson Son, Kronbeck Daughter, Smith Daughter, Watson Daughter, Buckman Son, Lololt Son, Chirhart Daughter, Ritters Son, Biastock Daughter
MARRIAGES: Lindahl-Junkermeier, Hedin-Dahl, Virnig-Weber, Coenen-Pratt, Dlugi-Krzan
OBITS: Mrs. P. J. Gau, Mrs. Anton Christenson, Peter Nylen, Daniel Johnson, Harry Swanson, Frank Kominek
BUSINESSES: Frank Schutt
MILITARY: Soldier News-Adolph Kastonek, Soldier Munson
PUBLIC OFFICIALS: R. C. Tedford and Samuel Hammerbeck
REAL ESTATE: John Krantz, J. M. Totten, Leo Richardson, John Roberts
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1921-Harvest Season Workers, 1921-Highway Markings
NEWS-CRIME: R. Gannon
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Florence Pierzina, Ada and Lyla Vanselow, Willis Dunn, Mrs. Edward Trettel, Lawrence Harrison, Mrs. Joseph Forcier, Eva Gravel, John Anderson, Mrs. Frank Ringwelski, Helen Heroux, Rev. and Mrs. Parish, Halmer Isaacson, Mrs. Bert Bacon, Wright Boy, George Anderson, Stephen Skochensik
NEWS-VISIT/TRAVEL: W. E. Youngdale, A. E. Amundsen, L. D. Patten
NEWS-WEATHER: 1921-Electric Storm, George Seelen Home

JUNE 2017
OBITS: Steven Ondow
BIOS: John C. Waller, John Wetzel, Byron R. Wilson, Nels O. Waage, Alfred Wilson, Seth Warnberg, Charles Winscher, Melchior Wermerskirchen, Elwin H. Wise, Charles H. Werner
MARRIAGES: Hammerer-Heisick
NEWS-VISIT: Schwartz Siblings
MILITARY NEWS: 1918-Quota Met
OBITS: C. P. Camp submitted by Robin Line
PEOPLE: Senator Buckman, William Whipple Warren, John Iverson, A. M. Iverson submitted by Robin Line

MARCH 2017
BIOS: Hans C. Andersen, E. P. Adams, John A. Andwood, Frank Anderson, Alex Anderson, Lyman W. Ayer, George Chirhart, Clinton E. Chapman, Clinton E. Chapman, George Calhoun, John William Crossfield, Dura Corbin, Donald M. Cameron, Survetus C. Cochran, Thomas F. Callahan
DIRECTORIES: 1878 Business Directory and Gazetteer
PUBLIC OFFICIALS: 1878 County Officials

OCTOBER 2016
BIOS: Joseph C. Janski, Sherman W. Jacobs, John O. Johnson, Willis C. Dally, John H. Docken, Thomas C. Gordon, Henry Gassert, Albert O. Nelson, George O. Nelson, Edward J. Nagl, J. H. Newman, Frank A. Nelson, Tim Perry, William Pedley, Dr. Spirit J. Vasaly, Archibald H. Vernon, George M. A. Fortier, Franklin P. Farrow, Andrew J. Fenn, Francis Zitur
The following news items submitted by Robin Line:
OBITS: Lily Hessel
NEWS-CIVIL WAR: Frank Houdethas
NEWS-BUSINESSES: Leo P. Brick, O. Ducloe, Mrs. L. Perley, The Merchants-Mr. Clint, H. P. Morrey, Milo Porter, J. P. Smith
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1885-Mail Delivery, Council Proceedings, High Water
NEWS-ILLNESS & INJURY: Joseph Rice, D. C. Conner, L. G. Worthington, Thomas Hussey, G. Lamson
NEWS-VISIT/RELOCATE: J. L. Wakefield, Frank Simmons, Foisy, Gravel & Nadon, O. L. Clyde
PEOPLE: Lindsly Muse, C. C. Wrenshell, J. H. Rhodes, Lizzie Geissel, Stoll & Stovey, Alonzo Neill, H. J. Ansten, Charles Brannen, Bessie Gilpatrick
SCHOOLS: News - 1885-Gravelville School Report

JULY 2016
BIOS: Edward Flood, Austin F. Koslosky, Axel Martin Borgstrom, John H. Peterson, Alfred Pehrson
OBITS: John Dench, Jess Thompson
NEWS-FIRE: 1926-Bowlus Grain Company
NEWS-VISIT: A. D. Jabas, C. O. Nelson, Carl Nelson
MARRIAGES: Stone-Gerking
ILLNESS & INJURY: Bessie McCreedy
CLUBS & ORGANIZATIONS: Morrison County Automobile Association

JANUARY 2016
MARRIAGES: Vukelich - Ring, Marriage License Senff-Manley, contributed by Jim Dezotell.
OBIT: William B. Senff, contributed by Jim Dezotell.
NEWS-FIRE: 1904-Little Falls
PEOPLE: Harry Hamm

SEPTEMBER 2015
NEWS-EXECUTIONS: Franklin Eich murdered by Albert Bulow - articles covering the crime, apprehension, trial, verdict, sentence, appeals and execution.

AUGUST 2015
BIOS: Alfred M. Stoll, Joseph J. Chirhart, J. Kenneth Martin, George Schultz, William Sparrow, Charles J. Swedback, Bennett B. Cox, Joseph B. Hartmann, Henry E. Hokenson, Henry Hedin

JULY 2015
COURT: Judge C. A. Nye
ILLNESS & INJURY: Jos. Prozinski, Mary Berg
OBITS: Mrs. Alfred Stonewall, Donald Hippe, Delbert Hippe, Deloris Hippe, August Nordstrom

FEBRUARY 2015
OBITS: A. Desotel, Mrs. A. Desotel - Submitted by Jim Dezotell
NEWS-MARRIAGE: Richardson-Desotel - Submitted by Jim Dezotell
NEWS-SICK: Mrs. Desotell, M. Desotel, Mrs. M. Desotell, Mary Desotel - Submitted by Jim Dezotell
NEWS-VISIT: Mrs. John Haas, Mrs. H. P. Boynton, Mrs. Harry Boynton, Mr. and Mrs. M. Desotel - Submitted by Jim Dezotell
NEWS-PEOPLE: Mrs. H. P. Boynton, M. Desotel - Submitted by Jim Dezotell

NOVEMBER 2014
BIOS: John J. McRae, Joseph L. Metcalf, Otto Albert Rhode, Edward F. Shaw, Frank Boehm, Charles W. Bouck, Frank Wesley Dobbyn, Simon P. Brick, William C. Brockway, Isaac Biteman, William Harvey Cox, Charles E. Gravel, Rev. Arthur LaMothe, Otto H. Hitzemann, Philip A. Hartmann, James W. Falk, George E. Wilson, Lemuel Roberts
BIRTHS: Eadle
NEWS-VISIT: Jaeger, Preimesberger, Rhoda
DIVORCE: James and Mamie Holborn, Fred and Mary Ann Wissbrod

OCTOBER 2014
VISIT & RELOCATE NEWS: Lyda Peterson
BIOS: Henning Landahl, George Schermerhorn, Martin Edgar Barnes, John W. Lisle, Elmer E. Hall, M. D.


Summer 2014: Obit: Ayes - transcribed by Mary Kay Krogman

May 2014: Korean War & Vietnam Casualties - transcribed by Curt Wiebusch
Obit: Guerin - transcribed by Mary Kay Krogman

March 2014: Physicians - transcribed by Helena Lane
Bench & Bar - transcribed by Sandi King
Township histories:
Little Falls - transcribed by Susan Geist
Belle Prairie, Bellevue, Motley, Royalton - transcribed by Mary Kifer
Agram, Buh, Clough, Cushing, Darling, Granite, Hilman, Larkin, Lastrup, Leigh, Morrill, Mount Morris, Pike Creek, Platte, Pulaski, Rails Prairie, Richardson, Rosing, Swanville - transcribed by Sheri Spencer
Buckman, Culdrum, Elmdale, Green Prairie, Little Falls Twp., Pierz, Ripley, Scandia Valley, Upsala - transcribed by Gary Wysocki

Feb. 2014: Bio: Richardson - transcribed by Vicki Bryan
Early Settlement of Morrison County - transcribed by Peg Thompson
Newspapers of Morrison County - transcribed by Shannon Thomas
Civic Societies of Morrison County - transcribed by Jan Stypula

Feb. 2014: Bio: Richardson - transcribed by Vicki Bryan

July 2013: 1883 Pensioners on the Roll

Mar. 2013: Obits: Bentfeld, Diebolt, Duggan, Frampton, Germain, Gravel, Hammond, Harrison, Hill, Johnson, Loop, Richardson, Snow, Turner, Zimmerman
Marriages: Kay Marriages; Gans - Grovel; Grochau - Duncan; Hansman - Otremba; Heiming - Steele; Herron - Lafond; Larson - Kaiser; Sura - Kalis
Visiting News: Ewert, Muncy, Wuellner
Community News for Agram (20 Jan. 1910) and for Platte (14 Dec. 1911)

Oct. 2012: Obits: Cota, Hill

Sept. 2012: Marriage: Sheldon-Valentine
Bio: Clark

August 2012: Obit: Fuller

July 2012: Obit: Pfighan; Bio: Cameron

June 2012: Obit: Richards; Bio: Batzer

May 2012: Bio: Auyer

Apr. 2012: Bios: Eaton, Gordon, Johnson, Rider, Stewart

Mar. 2012: 1860 Mortality Index; Church History; Military History (Grand Army of the Republic); anniversary: Wuellner;
Obits: Wuellner, Zeyher; Bios: Chance, Harding; Marriage: Peterson-Johnson

Feb. 2012: WW2 Army Honor List; Marriage: Fuller-Kingsley; Bio: Bouck; Obit: Chase

Jan 2012: Burials in Veterans Cemetery; obits for BONIK, ZIMMERMAN; Marriage Ann for IDEKER-ZIMMERMAN; death certificates for BROUSSEAU, DRUSCHBA, EIDINSHINK, FORER, GUSE, KOELSON, KUSCHEL, MUNCY, NELSON, SEPPELT, WHELLNER, VALENTINE, ZIMMERMAN

Previous Updates:
Burial in MN State Veterans Cemetery; List of Cemeteries; 1865 State Census



HOME
Genealogy Trails History Group
Copyright ©Genealogy Trails