Otter Tail County, Minnesota

Genealogy Trails History Group
Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

Welcome to
Otter Tail County, Minnesota Genealogy Trails!

Genealogy Trails History Group
Otter Tail County's first courthouse, a three story structure, was built in 1881.
In 1919 a tornado destroyed the top two floors.
The bottom floor was roofed and used for the next year before a new courthouse was constructed.

County Information
Founded March 18, 1858
Named for Otter Tail Lake and Otter Tail River
Seat Fergus Falls
Largest city Fergus Falls
Otter Tail County was established in March 1858 by a legislative act. It was organized in 1868. The original county seat was Ottertail City. The people of Fergus Falls organized a new county named Holcomb. In 1872, a legislative act abolished Holcomb County, added additional townships to the west, and established Fergus Falls as the county seat of Otter Tail County.

* * * * *
Genealogy Trails is a volunteer-based project dedicated to transcribing historical and genealogical data and placing it online for the free use of all researchers.

Otter Tail County is available for adoption!

We're looking for folks who share our dedication to putting data online and are interested in helping this project be as successful as it can be. If your are interested in joining our group and hosting a county or transcribing data, please view our Volunteer Page for further information.

Check your attics!
Dust off your family scrapbooks,
We're looking for DATA for this site!!!
We welcome obituaries, family histories and news items,
just Email us us and your history will be added to these pages.


. . . CHECK BACK OFTEN . . .

Search Otter Tail County

search tips advanced search
site search by freefind



Cities and Towns
Battle Lake, Bluffton, Clitherall, Dalton, Deer Creek, Dent, Elizabeth, Erhard, Fergus Falls (county seat), Henning, New York Mills, Ottertail, Parkers Prairie, Pelican Rapids, Perham, Richville, Rothsay (partly in Wilkin County), Underwood, Urbank, Vergas, Vining, Wadena (partly in Wadena County)

Unincorporated Communities
Dunvilla, Parkton

Aastad, Amor, Aurdal, Blowers, Bluffton, Buse, Butler, Candor, Carlisle, Clitherall, Compton, Corliss, Dane Prairie, Dead Lake, Deer Creek, Dora, Dunn, Eagle Lake, Eastern, Edna, Effington, Elizabeth, Elmo, Erhards Grove, Everts, Fergus Falls, Folden, Friberg, Girard, Gorman, Henning, Hobart, Homestead, Inman, Leaf Lake, Leaf Mountain, Lida, Maine, Maplewood, Newton, Nidaros, Norwegian Grove, Oak Valley, Orwell, Oscar, Otter Tail, Otto, Paddock, Parkers Prairie, Pelican, Perham, Pine Lake, Rush Lake, Scambler, St. Olaf, Star Lake, Sverdrup, Tordenskjold, Trondhjem, Tumuli, Western, Woodside

Online Data

Biographies Births
Cemeteries Census
Churches Court & Legal
Deaths Directories & Gazetteers
Families History
Marriages Military
Newspapers Obituaries
People Public Officials
Real Estate Schools
State Hospital Wills and Probate

Website Updates

MILITARY: WWI Casualty News-George W. Hebron, Edward Steineke
MILITARY: Soldiers-Gaylord D. Melvold, Elroy E. Osmon, Bruce Hanstad, Albert Kukacka, Elmer E. Otness, Henry H. Schlerman, Oscar G. Ringstad
OFFICIALS: News-Thomas N. McLean, W. S. Heathcote, Homer Crocker
OFFICIALS: Officials 1895-Fire Wardens
OBITS: Peter Bork
OBITS: Christian Drechsel, Arnold Pergande - Submitted by Ardell Drechsel Haberer
BIOS: Robert Anderson, James T. Anderson, Richard J. Angus, Robert Baker, Samuel H. Baker, John O. Barke, William P. Bayley-submitted by Robin Line
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Martin Larson-submitted by Robin Line

STATE HOSPITAL: Administrative - 1901-W. J. Yanz, Robert Carmichael, 1890-80 patients transferred, 1893-25 Patients moved
STATE HOSPITAL: Escapes - Arthur Thomas Merry
STATE HOSPITAL: General News - Railroading people to madhouses
STATE HOSPITAL: Former Patients - Albert Olson, A. DeLacy Wood, Henry Ziemer, Peter Beargrease
STATE HOSPITAL: Patients - Ole Paulson, Mrs. John Cowick, John Peterson, J. G. Rolfstad, John Reiner, A. Delacy Wood, Gertie Sophia Erickson, Mathilda Peterson, Robert F. Brooks, August Craft, John Nelson, Peter Hyland, Eliza Barr, Herman Woodke, Anna Lica, Angus McDonald, Mrs. Sigrid Jorstad, Magnus T. Gundmundson, T. S. Burlingame, Charlotte Lankopf, Israel Israelson, P. J. Larson, Aslak and Even Heldal, Mary Miller, Mrs. Comer, Anton O. Hystad, Amalia Hanson, Kari Johnson, M. A. Goar, Emilia Kehna, Mrs. Brooks, Mrs. O. E. Hoyt, Sara Johnson, Mrs. Miller, Edward Phillips, Ida Folber, John Nemetz, Ignatz Loudenbach, A. C. Nelson, John Petterson, Herman Louis Manck, Mary Brausen, Edward McGray, Nels O. Johnson, Tina McDonald, Mrs. Charles Welin, Frank Hoskins, C. J. Anderson, Asa Bradley, John Reiner, Lars Manfloen, Mary O. Glidden, Carl L. Larson, Ami Cutter, Frank Schwartz, Sigrid Anderson, Sadie Grant, Pernille Bendickson, Amelia Stafford, Amelia Hanson, Mr. Elip
Submitted by Robin Line
BUSINESS: W. M. and John Naylor
OBITS: Tollef Nelson, George DeWitt, Peter Nylen, Lewis Felber

JUNE 2017
OFFICIALS: 1878 Public Officials
DIRECTORIES: 1878 Partial Gazetteer
MILITARY: 1917 Home Guard Roster
MILITARY-BIOS: Reuben E. Araskog, Eldon Hahn, Edwin W. Truhn, Joseph Moritz Grolimund, Lloyd Streeter, Wesley D. Kaulum, John Jacob Siegert, Joseph Andreas Kowalsky, Robert Anton Kowalsky, James Claud Wayman, Herman C. W. Haarstick, James Francis La Plante, Palmer Tommerdahl, Ralph W. Adams, Albert Balken, Alfred M. Loktu, George Alton Barsness, Samuel H. Wilcox, Rudolph Halvorson, Lester Hamilton Drake, Hiram Irie Slatten, William A. Nelson, Johnny Nelson, William Lester Gray, David Lightfoot, Judson U. Kemmer
Submitted by Robin Line
OBIT: David Hill and Son
NEWS-ILLNESS: Merril Langness, Nels Eden
NEWS-CRIME: 1902-Blind Pig Cases
NEWS-FIRE: 1890-Clitherall Fire
SCHOOL: Caroline Slinde

Prior Updates

Don't Miss an Update!
Join our Upper MidwestMAILING LIST
and receive email notices when these States are updated:
North Dakota -- South Dakota -- Minnesota -- Wisconsin -- Michigan

Other Sites

Becker County (north)
Wadena County (northeast)
Todd County (southeast)
Douglas County (southeast)
Grant County (southwest)
Wilkin County (west)
Clay County (northwest)

where you can find Military Rosters, Patents and Inventions, State History,
Transportation History, Executions, Ghost Counties and other interesting facts.
Finding Minnesota Ancestors with Genealogy Trails

for Native American, African American and Early American ancestry,
along with MUCH more, even recipes!
Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is © Copyright by Genealogy Trails
with full rights reserved for original submitters.