Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Otter Tail County, Minnesota

 


Website Updates

SEPTEMBER 2017
STATE HOSPITAL: Administrative - 1901-W. J. Yanz, Robert Carmichael, 1890-80 patients transferred, 1893-25 Patients moved
STATE HOSPITAL: Escapes - Arthur Thomas Merry
STATE HOSPITAL: General News - Railroading people to madhouses
STATE HOSPITAL: Former Patients - Albert Olson, A. DeLacy Wood, Henry Ziemer, Peter Beargrease
STATE HOSPITAL: Patients - Ole Paulson, Mrs. John Cowick, John Peterson, J. G. Rolfstad, John Reiner, A. Delacy Wood, Gertie Sophia Erickson, Mathilda Peterson, Robert F. Brooks, August Craft, John Nelson, Peter Hyland, Eliza Barr, Herman Woodke, Anna Lica, Angus McDonald, Mrs. Sigrid Jorstad, Magnus T. Gundmundson, T. S. Burlingame, Charlotte Lankopf, Israel Israelson, P. J. Larson, Aslak and Even Heldal, Mary Miller, Mrs. Comer, Anton O. Hystad, Amalia Hanson, Kari Johnson, M. A. Goar, Emilia Kehna, Mrs. Brooks, Mrs. O. E. Hoyt, Sara Johnson, Mrs. Miller, Edward Phillips, Ida Folber, John Nemetz, Ignatz Loudenbach, A. C. Nelson, John Petterson, Herman Louis Manck, Mary Brausen, Edward McGray, Nels O. Johnson, Tina McDonald, Mrs. Charles Welin, Frank Hoskins, C. J. Anderson, Asa Bradley, John Reiner, Lars Manfloen, Mary O. Glidden, Carl L. Larson, Ami Cutter, Frank Schwartz, Sigrid Anderson, Sadie Grant, Pernille Bendickson, Amelia Stafford, Amelia Hanson, Mr. Elip
Submitted by Robin Line
BUSINESS: W. M. and John Naylor
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Tollef Nelson
OBITS: Tollef Nelson, George DeWitt, Peter Nylen, Lewis Felber

JUNE 2017
OFFICIALS: 1878 Public Officials
DIRECTORIES: 1878 Partial Gazetteer
MILITARY: 1917 Home Guard Roster
MILITARY-BIOS: Reuben E. Araskog, Eldon Hahn, Edwin W. Truhn, Joseph Moritz Grolimund, Lloyd Streeter, Wesley D. Kaulum, John Jacob Siegert, Joseph Andreas Kowalsky, Robert Anton Kowalsky, James Claud Wayman, Herman C. W. Haarstick, James Francis La Plante, Palmer Tommerdahl, Ralph W. Adams, Albert Balken, Alfred M. Loktu, George Alton Barsness, Samuel H. Wilcox, Rudolph Halvorson, Lester Hamilton Drake, Hiram Irie Slatten, William A. Nelson, Johnny Nelson, William Lester Gray, David Lightfoot, Judson U. Kemmer
Submitted by Robin Line
OBIT: David Hill and Son
NEWS-ILLNESS: Merril Langness, Nels Eden
NEWS-CRIME: 1902-Blind Pig Cases
NEWS-FIRE: 1890-Clitherall Fire
SCHOOL: Caroline Slinde

MARCH 2017
OBIT: Clark Stillman - contributed by Robin Line
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1867-Quiet Surroundings
MILITARY-BIOS: John P. Gappa, Julian E. Quam, Ole Quam, Ralph R. Young, Reidar J. Hafstad, John I. Oyen, Edwin Harris, Herbert Hord, William Knapp, Frederick R. Lein, Charles H. Hord, Edwin H. Truhn, John H. Lein
STATE HOSPITAL: Administrative - 1903-Patients for Anoka
STATE HOSPITAL: Patients - John Baler, John Koka and Joseph Schegg, H. W. Locke, Mrs. C. E. Flanders, Roman Sullivy, Mrs. John Brooks, Gunder S. Hodne, N. O. Johnson, A. Hoyez, Hada Wilen, Peter Homberg, James Kerr, George Johnson, Mrs. Dora Johnson, M. A. Erickson, Emma E. Haugen

SEPTEMBER 2016
OBIT: Charles Lewis, contributed by N. Piper
STATE HOSPITAL: Administrative - 1887 Possible 3rd Asylum, Third Asylum Established, 1889 Superintendent Hired, Opening Soon, Opens July 1, 1892 Asylum wages
STATE HOSPITAL: General News and History - 1893 Public Buildings, 1898 Jamestown officials visit, 1912 Small Pox, 1913 Immunizations, 1915 Asylum Farming, 1918 Indian Care,
STATE HOSPITAL: Escapes - David Borland, Patrick Landy
STATE HOSPITAL: Former Patients - Henry McCue, Mrs. John Brackner
STATE HOSPITAL: Patients - Ole M. Holson (2), Gotfried Hedlund, Betsy Larson, Mrs. John Green, Howard Barrows, Mrs. P. G. Nystrom, Anna Anderson, Louis Anderson, L. W. Peterson, Daniel Vinje, Mrs. George Mosher, F. W. Whittier, Calice Quesnel, Adelheit Terhar, James O'Brien, Charles Saunders, Erick Erickson, Mary Tabbet

JULY 2016
OBIT: Edward H. Eggers
NEWS-CRIME: Dr. F. J. Brabec transcribed by the Alberti's
MILITARY-BIOS: Charley A. Sarvie, Floyd E. Scroggin, Robert E. Benkowski, Nicholas J. Burelbach, Robert L. Adamson, Hilmer Sundberg, Hiram U. Sturdevant, Victor Savela, Frederick B. Vogel, Edward Kratzke, Frank H. Sczygiel, Wilhelm K. Schmitt, Arthur Shockley

FEBRUARY 2016
CENSUS: Partial 1884 Plat Map, Land Owners - Transcribed by Sarah Montgomery, Transcription Team Member
MILITARY-BIOS: Andrew Wenino, Edward J. Whalen, Emil Thedor Dunham, Ishmael B. Allen, Reinhold Emanuel Dahlgren, Ladislaus W. Wichlacz
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1888-Grasshopper Scourge

NOVEMBER 2015
MILITARY-BIOS: Louis A. Lien, Oscar J. Madson, Clarence Miller, Peat Moak, Oscar Rudolph Thingvold, Fremont L. Tabbut, Edward Tangen, Andrew Hess, Claus Arthur Hultstrand, Edward M. Halverson, Walter A. Haimerl
OBITS: Mr. Jackson, contributed by Jim Dezotell

SEPTEMBER 2015
NEWS-EXECUTIONS:
- Rosetta Bray murdered by Adelbert
- Nels Olson Holong Murders Lilly Field
Articles covering the crime, apprehension, trial, verdict, sentence, appeals and execution.

AUGUST 2015
BIOS: Carl Victor Cornell, John Otto Wilke, Samuel Constantine Samuelson, Henry Theodore Ongstad, Thom H. Pederson, Adolph Haug, John William Downing

JULY 2015
CHURCHES: 1915-Church Robbed
FAMILIES: Goulding (including Allen) Reunion
WILLS & PROBATE: Katie Hogstadt

MARCH 2015
MILITARY: WWI Bios - George Bergem, August Emil Boeder, K. Wilton Gludt, Alfred Gehard Lodin, Andrew Clambey, Miles Henry Martin, John Herman Harwarth, Thore Thoreson, Helmer Paulson, Geoffrey H. Nelson, Harold Theodore Swenson, Arthur Baldwin Thomas, Peter J. Bell, Joseph Albert Elliott, Otto C. Arnquist, Erdroy Alexander Peterson, James W. Stinar, Henry S. Holbrook, John Holt, Axel Buseth
CEMETERIES: Leah Mary Jennen burial at St. Otto’s Cemetery , contributed by Kathryn.
OBITS: Mary (Tomhave) Schuetze, John J. Tomhave, Emelie (Tomhave) Bjerkness, John C. Tomhave, Bertha (Tomhave) Pergande, Dale W. Tomhave, all transcribed and contributed by Sheri Sexton.

JANUARY 2015
OBITS: Henry Tomhave, John Tomhave, Sr. transcribed and contributed by Sheri Sexton
NEWS: (visit relatives) William Gilmer, Mrs. S. B. Beininger
NEWS: (illness) Mrs. Eichmiller


DECEMBER 2014
OBITS: Charles Black, Hans Black, Contributed by Mary Severns
OBITS: Leah Mary Jennen, Contributed by Kathryn Todd, transcribed by Wayne Hinton.

NOVEMBER 2014
MILITARY: WWI Bios - Aarvig, Aldrich, Bredehoft, Boen, Barsness, Busness, Berg, Carlson, Davis, Ellingson, Fraser, Fairbanks, Goldberg, Hagerup, Jansen, Johnson, Leidal, Larson, Nelson (2), Nilsson, Olmstead, Ostrum, Ramberg, Swenson, Schreiner , Steineke, Schachtschneider, Samuelson, Woytcke
NEWS: (visit) Aug. Eichmiller, J. L. Houghton, Reuben Franta, C. C. Hanks
NEWS: (court) Poppler & Prichett

OCTOBER 2014
NEWS: People - Ed Burau, A. E. Antonson, Harry Tanner
COMMUNITY: 1905 Decomposed Baby Discovered


May 2014: Korean War & Vietnam Casualties - transcribed by Curt Wiebusch
Bios: Johnson (2) - transcribed by Mary Saggio

Apr. 2014: Bios: Hille, Hinton, Hodgson - transcribed by Glenda Stevens

Oct. 2013: Photo of Parker's Prairie Class of 1936

Aug. 2013: 1883 Pensioners on the Roll
Obit: Bonnichsen

Apr. 2013: Obits: Adams, Beaulieu, Berger, Burbank, Hickey, Jouppila, Kidder, McGowan, Nelsan, Niebels, Nygren, Olson, Siverson, Sjogren, Stevenson, Tholen, Turnbull, Wichlacz
Marriages: Booth - Kielly; Bogen - Collins; Clark - Curry; Frendsonof - Hargraves; Haarstad - Gunderson; Hanson - Anderson; Hanson - Gunderson; Harbicht - Hilmer; Haugen - Flom; Markuson - Hoff; Quackenbush - Parmalee; Siewert - Giorvigen; Ward - Willcuts; Wolner - Rath
Bio: Ball
Birth Announcement: Lund
Dead in Fergus Falls Tornado (1919)

August 2012: Obits:Barber, Harry, Olson

July 2012: Bios: Brown, Butler; Obit: Karakas

June 2012: Obit: Griumus; Bios: Engerud, Sautebin

May 2012: Bios: Adams, Alexander, Albertson, Allen, Anderson, Baker, Bakke, Ballard, Barrows, Bartleson; Marriage: Cesunder-Wentzel

Apr. 2012: Brabec, Eriksson, Evans, Field, Frazee, Freeborn, French,Webber

Mar. 2012: County History (1920); Obits: Carlson, Mohagen, Richards, Smith; Bios: Clapp, Corliss, Hanson, Haugan, Haupt; Marriages: Bjorkman-Quam, Mashek-Olson, Moulton-Noyes

Feb. 2012: WW2 Army Honor List; Bios: Boen, Brandenberg, Daly, Desky, Dought, Duncan, Sjoblom, Solem; Marriage: Reese-Burgraff; misc. news

Jan 2012: ZIMMERMAN obits and death certificates; marriage announcement for MOHAGEN-WALING; Engagement Announcements for RICHARDS-MOHAGEN; Birth announcement for MOHAGEN

Previous Updates:
CLEMMER obits, 1860 Federal Census, cemeteries, cities/townships


Otter Tail County Home Page

Visit Our National Site:
Genealogy Trails
© Copyright by GenealogyTrails