Welcome to Pope County

Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Minnesota Genealogy and History

Minnesota Genealogy and History
part of the Genealogy Trails Family


Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

Our goal is to help you track your ancestors through time by transcribing genealogical and historical data and placing it online for the free use of all researchers.

This website is available for adoption!

We're looking for folks who share our dedication to keeping Genealogy free and are interested in helping this project be as successful as we can make it.
If you are interested in joining our group by hosting one of the available county websites, view our Volunteer Page for further information about us.
[A desire to transcribe data and knowledge of how to make a basic webpage is required.]



DONATE YOUR DATA!
We welcome any information you may wish to provide for the free research of others.
So, dust off those old scrapbooks you have in your attic, dig out those old newspapers, or anything else you feel is of interest to this County, and send them our way. We are looking for obituaries, newspaper stories, biographies, Birth, Death and Marriage records, as well as interesting newspaper tidbits from years gone past - the items YOU used to put together your family trees. If you have information that you'd like to share with us on the history of this county and its people, please
SEND IT TO US and we'll make sure it gets posted online.



We regret that we are unable to perform personal research for you.
All data we come across is added to this site, so please keep checking back!



County Information
Founded February 20, 1862
Named for General John Pope
Seat: Glenwood
Largest city: Glenwood

Townships

Cities

Bangor Township
Barsness Township
Ben Wade Township
Blue Mounds Township
Chippewa Falls Township
Gilchrist Township
Glenwood Township
Grove Lake Township
Hoff Township
Lake Johanna Township

Langhei Township
Leven Township
Minnewaska Township
New Prairie Township
Nora Township
Reno Township
Rolling Forks Township
Walden Township
Westport Township
White Bear Lake Township

Brooten (part)
Cyrus
Farwell
Glenwood
Long Beach
Lowry
Sedan
Starbuck
Villard
Westport

Ghost Town
New Prairie




Online Data

Births

Church Histories / Records

County Records

Family Bibles

County History

Miscellaneous Data

School Records

Wills/Probate Records

Website Updates:
Feb. 2014: Amundson, Anderson, Avok, Benson, Berg, Bjork, Brainard, Cook, Cox, Erickson (2), Frederick (2), Gorden, Hansen, Hegland, Hoffman,Irgens, Inglbrigtsen, Johnson, Jorgenson, Koefod, Laflure, Larson, Olson, Peck, Pennie Peterson (2), Reque, Sandvig, Schwieger, Stalker, Stoen, Thompson (2), Tracy, Vralson, Wollan   

Jan. 2014: Bios: Allen, Anderson, Andrew, Barsness, Benson, Benterud, Blair (2), Booth, Brevig (2), Carlson, Churchill, Cooke, Cooley, Davidson (2), Eddy, Ellertson, Elsey, Emerson, Emmerson (2), Engebretson (2), Erickson (2), Ferree, Fish, Foss, Frederick, Gilbertson, Gunderson, Hagen, Halvorson, Hanson (2), Haugen, Higgins, Hogan (2), Hogenson, Holen, Holly, Homestad, Hook, Huset, Jamison, Johnson (5), Kee, Kelly, Kjos, Koefod, Lewis, Linquist, Maynard, McCann, Mikkelson, Mortenson (2), Olson (3), Omen, Oswald, Overson, Paulson, Peacock (2), Pennie, Perkins, Peterson (5), Rathburn, Reeves, Riley, Roe, Ronning, Rotto, Rud, Runquist, Signalness, Smith (2), Solhaug, Squire, Stebbins, Stenson, Stewart, Stinson, Sweeney, Swenson, Syverson, Taylor, Thompson, Thorson (2), Thronson, Tobey, Urnes, Wamsley, Warburton, Ward, Whittemore, Winslow, Wollan (5)

Dec. 2013: Bios: Alexander, Anderson, Aslakson, Barsness (2), Beach, Bishop, Brown, Butler, Callaghan, Calmeyer, Cantleberry, Carpenter, Carson, Christilaw, Coburn, Cook, Danforth, Dyrstad, Englund, Estenson, Falkner, Fleming, Floten, Fowlds (2), Gallinger, Gilbert, Grafe, Grant (2), Halvorson, Helland, Hippe, Hume,Hutchins, Jacobson, Jeffers, Johnson (2), Johnston, Jones, Keeney, Kittelson, Larson, Lee, Lien, Lohre, McKenzie, McNutt, Monson, Nelson, Nilson, Norlin, Oleson, Olson, Osterberg, Peacock, Pederson, Peterson, Reeves, Rigg, Rue, Schey, Shaw, Stephenson, Skinner, Strong, Suckstrorff, Taplin, Teigen, Thacker, Tharaldsen, Thompson, Townsend, Troen, Urnas, West, Wheeler, Winslow, Wollan

Aug. 2013: 1883 Pensioners on the Roll

May 2013: Obits: Peacock, Sather
Marriages: Dinda - Hieble; Morehouse - Krebsbach; Shingler - Strange; Wilkes - Johnson
Bio: Wroolie

August 2012: Obit: Sherrer
Apr. 2012
: Bio: Eddy
Mar. 2012: Death Index 1908-1910; Bio: Grimsrud; Marriage: Sorenson-Swenson
Feb. 2012: misc news
Jan 2012: JOHNSON death notice. Community news story re :NERLIEN; Gossip news for SWANSON, SATHRE, AUNE

Previous Updates:
List of Cemeteries; World War 2 Casualties




SEARCH OUR SITES



Join our Genealogy Trails Upper Midwestern States Mailing List
to get email notices when our county sites are updated.

For the Upper Midwest States of :
North Dakota -- South Dakota -- Minnesota -- Wisconsin -- Michigan




Adjacent Counties
Douglas County (north)
Stearns County (east)
Kandiyohi County (southeast)
Swift County (south)
Stevens County (west)
Grant County (northwest)

VISIT THE NATIONAL SITE
Genealogy Trails History Group
OF GENEALOGY TRAILS

Visit
Finding Minnesota Ancestors with Genealogy Trails
MINNESOTA STATE PAGE




Copyright ©Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.