State of Minnesota

 


1850 Post Offices


1850 Listing of Minnesota Territory post offices and Post masters that ran them


Source: TREMAYNE’S TABLE OF POST OFFICES OF THE UNITED STATES;
Compiled By Edward Tremayne. – Published at New York by W F. Burgess - 1850.
submitted by Veneta McKinney

St. Croix Co.

St. Anthony's Fork Ard Godrey.

St. Paul's Jacob W. Bass.

Fort Gaines J. H. McKinny.

1856 List of Post Offices and Postmasters
Source: "Minnesota and Dacotah: in letters descriptive of a tour through the North-west, in the autumn of 1856", by C.C. Andrews, 1857.
Submitted by K. Torp

Post Office -- Postmaster.

BENTON COUNTY.
Belle Prairie -- Calvin C. Hicks.
Big Lake -- Joseph Brown.
Clear Lake -- F.E. Baldwin.
Crow Wing -- Allen Morrison.
Elk River -- John Q.A. Nickerson.
Itasoa -- John C. Bowers.
Little Falls -- C.H. Churchill.
Royalton Rodolph's -- D. Kinney.
Sauk Rapids -- C.B. Vanstest.
Swan River -- James Warren.
Watab -- David Gilman.

BLUE EARTH COUNTY.
Kasota -- Isaac Allen.
Mankato -- Parsons K. Johnson.
Liberty -- Edward Brace.
Pajutazce -- Andrew Robertson.
South Bend -- Matthew Thompson.
Winnehago Agency -- Henry Poster.

BROWN COUNTY.
New Ulm Auton Kans.
Sioux Agency Asa W. Daniels.

CARVER COUNTY.
Carver -- Joseph A. Sargent
Chaska -- Timothy D. Smith.
La Belle -- Isaac Berfield
Scandia -- A. Berquest.
San Francisco -- James B. Cotton.
Young America -- R.M. Kennedy.

CHISAGO COUNTY.
Amador -- Lorenzo A. Lowden.
Cedar Creek -- Samuel Wratt.
Chippewa -- J.G. Gulding.
Chisago City -- Henry S. Cluiger.
Hanley -- John Hanley.
Rushsehy -- George B. Folsom.
Sunrise City -- George S. Frost.
Taylor's Falls -- Peter E. Walker.
Wyoming -- Jordan Egle.

DAKOTA COUNTY.
Athens -- Jacob Whittemore.
Centralia -- H.P. Sweet.
Empire City -- Ralph P. Hamilton.
Farmington -- Noredon Amedon.
Fort Snelling -- Franklin Steele.
Hampton -- James Archor.
Hastings -- John F. Marsh.
Lakeville -- Samuel P. Baker.
Le Sueu -- Kostum K. Peek.
Lewiston -- Stephen N. Carey.
Mendota -- Hypolite Dupues.
Ninninger -- Louis Loichot.
Ottowa -- Frank Y. Hoffstott.
Rosemount -- Andrew Keegan.
Vermillion -- Leonard Aldrich.
Waterford -- Warren Atkinson.

DODGE COUNTY.
Avon -- Noah F. Berry.
Ashland -- George Townsend.
Claremont -- George Hitchcock.
Concord -- James M. Sumuer.
Montorville -- John H. Shober.
Wasioga -- Eli P. Waterman.

FARIBAULT COUNTY.
Blue Earth City -- George B. Kingsley.
Verona -- Newell Dewey.

FILLMORE COUNTY.
Bellville -- Wilson Bell.
Big Spring -- William Walter.
Chatfield -- Edwin B. Gare.
Clarimona -- Wm. F. Strong.
Deer Creek -- William S. Hill.
Elkhorn -- Jacob McQuillan.
Elliota -- John C. Cleghorn.
Etna -- O.B. Bryant.
Fairview -- John G. Bouldin.
Fillmore -- Robert Ren.
Forestville -- Forest Henry.
Jordan -- James M. Gilliss.
Lenora -- Chas. B. Wilford.
Looking Glass -- Lemuel Jones
Newburg -- Gabriel Gabrielson.
Odessa -- Jacob P. Kennedy.
Peterson -- Knud Peterson.
Pilot Mound -- Daniel B. Smith.
Preston -- L. Preston.
Riceford -- Wm. D. Vandoren.
Richland -- Bejn. F. Tillotson.
Rushford -- Sylvester S. Stebbins.
Spring Valley -- Condello Wilkins.
Uxbridge -- Daniel Crowell.
Waukokee -- John M. West.

FREEBORN COUNTY.
Albert Lea -- Lorenzo Murray.
Geneva -- John Heath.
St. Nicholas -- Sami. M. Thompson.
Shell Rock -- Edward P. Skinner.

GOODHUE COUNTY.
Burr Oak Springs -- Henry Doyle.
Cannon River Falls -- George McKenzie.
Central Point -- Charles W. Hackett.
Pine Island -- John Chance.
Poplar Grove -- John Lee.
Red Wing -- Henry C. Hoffman.
Speneer -- Hans Mattson.
Wacouta -- George Post.
Westervelt -- Evert Westervelt.

HENNEPIN COUNTY.
Bloomington -- Rouben B. Gibson.
Chauhassen -- Henry M. Lyman.
Dayton -- John Baxter.
Eden Prairie -- Jonas Staring.
Elm Creek -- Charles Miles.
Harmony -- James A. Dunsmore.
Excelsior -- Charles P. Smith.
Island City -- William F. Russell.
Maple Plain -- Irvin Shrewsbury.
Medicine Lake -- Francis Hagot.
Minneapolis -- Alfred E. Ames.
Minnetonka -- Levi W. Eastman.
Osseo -- Warren Samson.
Porkinsville -- N.T. Perkins.
Watertown -- Alexander Moore.
Wyzata -- W.H. Chapman.

HOUSTON COUNTY.
Brownsville -- Charles Brown.
Caledonia -- Wm. J. McKee.
Hamilton -- Charles Smith
Hackott's Grove -- Emery Hackett.
Hokah -- Edward Thompson.
Houston -- Olo Knudson.
Loretta -- Edmund S. Lore.
Looneyville -- Daniel Wilson.
La Crescent -- William Gillett.
Mooney Creek -- Cyrus B. Sinclair.
Portland -- Alexr. Batcheller.
Sheldon -- John Paddock.
Spring Grove -- Embric Kaudson.
San Jacinto -- George Canon.
Wiscoy -- Benton Aldrich.
Yucatan -- T.A. Pope.

LAKE COUNTY.
Burlington -- Chas. B. Harbord.

LE SUEUR COUNTY.
Elysium -- Silas S. Munday.
Grandville -- Bartlet Y. Couch.
Lexington -- Henry Eari.
Waterville -- Samuel D. Drake.

McLEOD COUNTY.
Glencoe -- Surman G. Simmons.
Hutchinson -- Lewis Harrington.

MEEKER COUNTY.
Forest City -- Walter C. Bacon.

MORRISON COUNTY.
Little Falls -- Orlando A. Churchill.

MOWER COUNTY.
Austin -- Alanson B. Vaughan.
Frankford -- Lewis Patchin.
High Forest -- Thos. H. Armstrong.
Le Roy -- Daniel Caswell.

NICOLLET COUNTY.
Eureka -- Edwin Clark.
Hilo -- William Dupray.
Saint Peter -- George Hezlep.
Travers des Sioux -- William Huey.

OLMSTEAD COUNTY.
Durango -- Samuel Brink.
Kalmar -- James A. Blair.
Oronoco -- Samuel P. Hicks.
Pleasant Grove -- Samuel Barrows.
Rochester -- Phineas H. Durfel.
Salem -- Cyrus Holt.
Springfield -- Almon H. Smith.
Waterloo -- Robert S. Latta.
Zumbro -- Luey Cobb.

PEMBINA COUNTY.
Cap Lake -- David B. Spencer.
Pembina -- Joseph Rolette.
Red Lake -- Sela G. Wright.
Saint Joseph's -- George A. Beleourt.

PIERCE COUNTY.
Fort Ridgeley -- Benjn H. Randall.

PINE COUNTY.
Alhambra -- Herman Trott.
Mille Lae -- Mark Leadbetter.

RAMSEY COUNTY.
Anoka -- Arthur Davis.
Centreville -- Charles Pettin.
Columbus -- John Klerman.
Howard's Lake -- John P. Howard.
Little Canada -- Walter B. Boyd.
Manomine -- Joseph A. Willis.
Otter Lake -- Ross Wilkinson.
Red Rock -- Giles H. Fowler.
St. Anthony Falls -- Norton H. Hemiup.
St. Paul -- Charles S. Cave.

RICE COUNTY.
Cannon City -- C. Smith House.
Faribault -- Alexander Faribault.
Medford -- Smith Johnson.
Morristown -- Walter Norris.
Northfield -- Calvin S. Short.
Shieldaville -- Joshua Tuffs.
Union Lake -- Henry M. Humphrey.
Walcott -- Joseph Richardson.

SAINT LOUIS COUNTY.
Falls of St. Louis -- Joseph Y. Buckner.
Oneota -- Edmund F. Ely.
Twin Lakes -- George W. Perry.

SCOTT COUNTY.
Belle Plaine -- Nahum Stone.
Louisville -- Joseph R. Ashley
Mount Pleasant -- John Soules.
New Dublin -- Dominick McDermott
Sand Creek -- William Holmes.
Shak-a-pay -- Reuben M. Wright

SIBLEY COUNTY.

Henderson -- Henry Poebler.
Prairie Mound -- Morgan Lacey.

STEARNS COUNTY.
Clinton -- John H. Linneman.
Neonah -- Henry B. Johnson.
Saint Cloud -- Joseph Edelbrook.
Torah Reuben -- M. Richardson

STEELE COUNTY.
Adamsville -- Hiram Pitcher.
Aurora -- Charles Adsit.
Dodge City -- John Coburn
Ellwood -- Wilber E. Fisko.
Josco -- James Hanes.
Lemond -- Abram Fitzsinmons.
Owatana -- Samuel B. Smith.
St. Mary's -- Horatio B. Morrison.
Swavesoy -- Andrew J. Bell.
Wilton David -- J. Jenkins.

SUPERIOR COUNTY.
Beaver Bay -- Robert McLean.
French River -- F. W. Watrons.
Grand Marias -- Richard Godfrey.
Grand Portage -- H. H. McCallough.

WABASHAW COUNTY.
Greenville -- Rodman Benchard.
Independence -- Seth L. McCarty.
Lake City -- Harvey F. Williamson.
Mazeppa -- John E. Hyde.
Minneska -- Nathaniel F. Tift.
Minnesota City -- Samuel E. Cotton.
Mount Vernon -- Stephen M. Burns.
Reed's Landing -- Fordyce S. Richard.
Wabashaw -- J. F. Byrne.
West Newton -- Austin R. Swan.

WAHNATAH COUNTY.
Fort Ripley -- Solon W. Manney.

WASHINGTON COUNTY.
Cottage Grove -- Stephen F. Douglass.
Lake Land -- Freeman C. Tyler.
Marine Mills -- Orange Walker.
Milton Mills -- Lemuel Bolles.
Point Douglass -- R. R. Henry.
Stillwater -- Harley Curtis.

WINONA COUNTY.
Dacota -- Nathan Brown.
Eagle Bluffs -- William W. Bennett.
Homer -- John A. Torrey.
New Boston -- William H. Dwight.
Richmond -- Samuel C. Dick.
Ridgeway -- Joseph Cooper.
Saint Charles -- Lewis H. Springer
Saratoga -- Thomas P. Dixon.
Stockton -- William C. Dodge.
Twin Grove -- Oren Cravath.
Utica -- Joseph W. Bentley.
Warren -- Eben B. Jewett.
Winona -- John W. Downer.
White Water Falls -- Miles Pease.

WRIGHT COUNTY.
Berlin -- Charles W. Lambert.
Buffalo -- Amasa Ackley.
Clear Water -- Simon Stevens.
Monticello -- M. Fox.
Northwood -- A. H. Kelly.
Rockford -- Joel Florida.
Silver Creek -- Abram G. Descent.


Minnesota Home Page

Visit Our National Site:
Genealogy Trails
© Copyright by GenealogyTrails