Welcome to Ramsey County, Minnesota

Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Minnesota Genealogy and History

Minnesota Genealogy Trails

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy


WELCOME!

At Genealogy Trails, we transcribe historical and genealogical data to help you track your ancestors through time. Enjoy your visit and don't hesitate to send us your comments, suggestions or corrections.

We offer a growing selection of FREE data.
BIOS, OBITS, MARRIAGES, BIRTHS and MORE.

SHARE YOUR DATA.
Include your ancestor's obit, bio or news item on this site, just send an   email.

ENJOY VOLUNTEERING?
This county is available for adoption.
If you are interested in hosting one of the available county websites, view our Volunteer Page.
[A desire to transcribe data and knowledge of how to make a basic webpage is required.]

Please Note: We regret that we are unable to perform personal research for you.
Don't hesitate to ask a question or submit a query.

* * * NEW DATA ADDED REGULARLY * * *
. . . CHECK BACK OFTEN . . .


SEARCH RAMSEY COUNTY
search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

SEARCH OUR OTHER SITES




County Information

An original county, it was created on October 27, 1849

Named for Alexander Ramsey, the first Minnesota territorial governor

It is the smallest county in Minnesota in terms of area, but the most densely populated.
The Mississippi River forms a municipal boundary on part of the city's west, southwest and southeast sides. Minneapolis, the state's largest city lies to the west; Falcon Heights, Lauderdale, Roseville, and Maplewood are north; Maplewood is also to the east; the cities of West Saint Paul and South Saint Paul are to the south; and Lilydale, Mendota and Mendota Heights lie across the river from the city to the south. The city's largest lakes are Pig's Eye Lake, in the river, Lake Phalen, and Lake Como.

County Seat
St. Paul

Townships

Cities

White Bear Township

Arden Hills
Blaine (part)
Falcon Heights
Gem Lake
Lauderdale
Little Canada
Maplewood
Mounds View
New Brighton

North Oaks
North St. Paul
Roseville
Shoreview
St. Anthony (part)
St. Paul
Spring Lake Park (part)
Vadnais Heights
White Bear Lake (part)


Online Data

Biographies

Births

Cemeteries

Census

Church News & History

Court & Crime

Deaths

Divorces

Events

Family Data

History

Marriages

Military

News

Obits

People

Schools

Wills & Probate

 

 

Website Updates:

NOVEMBER 2016
OBITS: Mrs. O. B. Stram, Ray Smith, Michael Sweeney, Christian Schindeldecker
OBITS: Horatio S. Smith contributed by Kim Torp
Submitted by Robin Line:
OBITS: Thomas Bennepbeck, J. H. Barrows, Thomas Delaney, W. M. Furbord
SCHOOL NEWS: 1889-White-Capped Nurses.
NEWS-CRIME: Luigi Mancini
NEWS-FIRES: 1885-Cottages Burn
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Benjamin Thompson, Charles Tauer

OCTOBER 2016
OBITS: May Mead, William Carver contributed by the Alberti's
OBITS: Mrs. Fredericka Mansfield contributed by Robin Line
OBITS: Mrs. I. Smith, John Ehret, William Shauer, Mrs. Ed. Atkinson contributed by Kim Torp
WILLS/PROBATE NOTICES: Mary P. Mayo, J. Mayo, Felix Gingrich, C. P. Holmes, Deborah S. Thompson, M. Sweeney, J. K. Martin, Minea Minors, James H. Donnelly, J. P. King
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Michael Golding, L. B. Martin, Fenton G. Warner, Kelly Boy, Thomas Bowers, J. E. Owens
NEWS-VISITS/RELOCATIONS: Alma Lichstern
NEWS-ORGANIZATIONS: 1880-St. Paul Arion Officers, 1880-Total Abstinence Society, St. Paul Lodge No. 2, 1880-Pius IX Benevolent Society, 1880-I.O.O.F. Officers
EVENTS: First Winter Carnival. George Thompson, Ice Palace, A. S. Tallmadge, George R. Finch, Winter Weather, M. N. Kellogg, Cornerstone laid, City Council Votes, Ald. Van Slyke, Toboggan Club officials, members, 30 year plan, parade order and more.
MILITARY-NEWS: Major D. H. Brotherton, James D. Smith, Jr. and Louis H. Bergmann
COURT-BITS: Frank Kohout, John B. Picha, William Welty, Faas vs. Newton, Alness vs. Osborne, Austrian vs. Abrahamson, Emma Bateson

MAY 2016
BIOS: Theodore L. Schurmeier
COURT-BITS: 50 plus court bits ranging from divorce to house of ill repute.
COURT-NEWS: Charles R. Mims
OBITS: contributed by Kim Torp - Frank Meyers
PEOPLE: John Bell, J. S. Irgens, Eugene Labbey, A. Werninger, Morris Ganser
DIVORCE: Helen and Thomas Huddleston, Louisa and Thomas McMahon, Henry and Marie Herbert, George and Frances Kester
WILLS & PROBATE COURT: Philip S. Aylett, Charles Scheffer, Martha and Sarah Flandreau, G. B. Warner, Russell Post

JANUARY 2016
BIOS: Greenleaf Clark, Hascal R. Brill
BIRTHS: Rachel Gooden
MARRIAGES: Nelson-Sancler, Dunn-McDermott, Blackowski-Spohn, Williams-Anderson
OBITS: Everett J. Mathieson, Contributed by Jim Dezotell
OBITS: Sophia Martin, Margaret Cooney, William H. Brown, Clarence Bailey, Harriet E. Bishop
PEOPLE: Mrs. T. H. Lyles, Bob Kingsley, Mattie Dean
NEWS-CRIME: Harry Bune, Ella Robinson, Broderick Campbell, Frank Kucera, Charles Sanden charged with murder, John Zewell Charged With Theft, William Dougherty, William L. Johnson, Peter Corfit 1933-Hamm Kidnapping

Prior Updates





Join our Genealogy Trails Upper Midwestern States Mailing List
to get email notices when our county sites are updated.

For the Upper Midwest States of :
North Dakota -- South Dakota -- Minnesota -- Wisconsin -- Michigan



Adjacent Counties
* Anoka County (north)
*
Washington County (east)
*
Dakota County (south)
*
Hennepin County (west)
VISIT THE NATIONAL SITE
Genealogy Trails History Group
OF GENEALOGY TRAILS
Visit
Finding Minnesota Ancestors with Genealogy Trails
MINNESOTA STATE PAGE

Copyright ©Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.