Sherburne County, Minnesota

Genealogy Trails History Group
Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy


Welcome to
Sherburne County, Minnesota Genealogy Trails!

County Information

Founded February 25, 1856
Named for: Moses Sherburne - associate justice, Supreme Court, Minnesota Territory.
County Seat: Elk River

* * * * *

Genealogy Trails is a volunteer-based project dedicated to transcribing historical and genealogical data and placing it online for the free use of all researchers.

WANT TO HELP?
Sherburne County is available for adoption!


We're looking for folks who share our dedication to putting data online and are interested in helping this project be as successful as it can be. If your are interested in joining our group and hosting a county or transcribing data, please view our Volunteer Page for further information.

Check your attics!
Dust off your family scrapbooks,
We're looking for DATA for this site!!!
We welcome obituaries, family histories and news items,
just Email us and your history will be added to these pages.

* * * NEW DATA ADDED REGULARLY * * *

. . . CHECK BACK OFTEN . . .

Search Sherburne County

search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

SEARCH OTHER GENEALOGY TRAILS SITES

Localities


Cities and Towns
Becker, Big Lake, Clear Lake, Elk River, Princeton (part), St. Cloud (part), Zimmerman

Unincorporated Communities
Bailey, Cable, Orrock, Salida, Santiago

Townships
Baldwin, Becker, Big Lake, Blue Hill, Clear Lake, Haven, Livonia, Orrock, Palmer, Santiago,

Online Data

Biographies Births
Cemeteries Census
Churches Court and Legal
Deaths Directories & Gazetteers
Families History
Marriages Military
Newspaper Data Obituaries
People Public Officials
Schools Wedding Anniversaries

Website Updates

Website Updates:


JUNE 2018
NEWS-SICK: L. M. Steadman Submitted by the Alberti's
OBITS: Transcribed by J. Alberti and anonymous - Matson Boy, Mrs. Hilmer Olson, Mrs. Austin Spencer, Willie Day, Lester Gramhill, Ole Halverson, Carrie Johnson, Perman Infant, Ellen Truax, Sarah Wright, Elmer Gramhill, Dorinda Blake Nickerson
MARRIAGES: County Marriage Records 1862-1870

MARCH 2018
Transcribed by the Alberti’s:
OBITS: Dick Joyce
BIOS: Howard M. Attkins, Minor L. Brand, Joseph F. Baltzel, George Crocker, Adelbert Copeland, Henry Campbell, James Costello, Nathaniel Crockett, Henry Castle, Alfred A. Dare, Arthur N. Dare, Eben Davis, Lyman Dayton, Eddy Dickey, Francis Delill, William E. Dean, John Evans, William Eaton, Frank A. Felch, John H. Foster, Daniel W. Folsom, John W. Glassford, Reuben S. Gardner, Levi M. Gaskill, Samuel H. Glidden, Henry Galley, Prince O. Hawes, H. J. Heebner, William H. Houlton, Horatio Houlton, Charles B. Hayden, Leonard C. Heath, Levi Holgate, John T. Hayward, Dwight R. Houlton, John G. Jameson, Gambert Jameson, John G. Jameson (Jr.), William M. Jenkins, Burrows W. Kirby, John F. Lewis, Barton A. Latta, George Lowe, Reuben Lloyd, Joseph W. Libby, W. H. Mitchell, Charles H. Mitchell, Alfred Merrifield, William B. Mabie, James H. Mills, Edward P. Mills, James B. Mills, Peter Moeger, James Moores, David Moores, John Quincy A. Nickerson, Alva H. Nickerson, Henry O. Nickerson, Andrew Peterson, Edgar Phelps, Loretto Pollard. Josiah G. Smith, Edwin H. Staples, Charles F. Stimson, William T. Struble, Amaziah Trask, James F. Taylor, Moses H. Tarbox, George B. Upham, Nathaniel K. Whittemore, Charles S. Wheaton, William H. Woodcock, Harry H. Wheaton

FEBRUARY 2018
DIRECTORIES: 1878 Gazetteer and Business Directory
OFFICIALS: News-Hattie Craig
OFFICIALS: Rosters-1878 County Officials
MILITARY: Soldiers-Charles R. Ott, Gustav Peterson, Clyde A. Keddy, S. E. Day
MILITARY: WWI Casualty News-Peter Austin Brenan, Robert E. Kriesel, Arthur B. Embretson
PEOPLE: Ole Peterson
OBITS: James Foley - submitted by Jacob Alberti



Prior Updates

Don't Miss an Update!
Join our Upper MidwestMAILING LIST
and receive email notices when these States are updated:
North Dakota -- South Dakota -- Minnesota -- Wisconsin -- Michigan

Other Sites


ADJACENT COUNTIES
Mille Lacs County (north)
Isanti County (northeast)
Anoka County (southeast)
Wright County (southwest)
Stearns County (west)
Benton County (northwest)


VISIT OUR MINNESOTA STATE SITE
where you can find Military Rosters, Patents and Inventions, State History,
Transportation History, Executions, Ghost Counties and other interesting facts.
Finding Minnesota Ancestors with Genealogy Trails


VISIT OUR NATIONAL GENEALOGY TRAILS SITE
for Native American, African American and Early American ancestry,
along with MUCH more, even recipes!
Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is © Copyright by Genealogy Trails
with full rights reserved for original submitters.