St. Louis County, Minnesota

Genealogy Trails History Group

Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy


Welcome to
St. Louis County, Minnesota Genealogy Trails!

County Information

Founded: February 20, 1855
Named for: Saint Louis River
County Seat: Duluth

* * * * *

Genealogy Trails is a volunteer-based project dedicated to transcribing historical and genealogical data and placing it online for the free use of all researchers.

WANT TO HELP?
St. Louis County is available for adoption!


We're looking for folks who share our dedication to putting data online and are interested in helping this project be as successful as it can be. If your are interested in joining our group and hosting a county or transcribing data, please view our Volunteer Page for further information.

Check your attics!
Dust off your family scrapbooks,
We're looking for DATA for this site!!!
We welcome obituaries, family histories and news items,
just Email us and your history will be added to these pages.

* * * NEW DATA ADDED REGULARLY * * *

. . . CHECK BACK OFTEN . . .

Search St. Louis County

search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

SEARCH OTHER GENEALOGY TRAILS SITES

Localities


Cities and Towns
Aurora, Babbitt, Biwabik, Brookston, Buhl, Chisholm, Cook, Duluth, Arnold (CDP), Ely, Eveleth, Floodwood, Gilbert, Hermantown, Hibbing, Hoyt Lakes Iron Junction, Kinney, Leonidas, McKinley, Meadowlands, Mountain Iron, Orr, Proctor, Tower, Virginia, Winton

Unorganized Areas
Angleworm Lake, Birch Lake, Brimson, Camp A Lake, Crab Lake, Dark River, Gheen, Hay Lake, Heikkala Lake, Janette Lake, Kabetogema, Leander Lake, Linwood Lake, Marion Lake, McCormack, Mud Hen Lake, Nett Lake, Northeast St. Louis, Northwest St. Louis, Picket Lake, Potshot Lake, Rollins, Sand Lake, Slim Lake, Sturgeon River, Sunday Lake, Tikander Lake, Whiteface Reservoir

Townships
Alango, Alborn, Alden, Angora, Arrowhead, Ault, Balkan, Bassett, Beatty, Biwabik, Breitung, Brevator, Camp 5, Canosia, Cedar Valley, Cherry, Clinton, Colvin, Cotton, Culver, Duluth, Eagles Nest, Ellsburg, Elmer, Embarrass, Fairbanks, Fayal, Field, Fine Lakes, Floodwood, Fredenberg, French, Gnesen, Grand Lake, Great St. Louis, Greenwood, Halden, Industrial, Kelsey, Kugler, Lakewood, Lavell, Leiding, Linden Grove, McDavitt, Meadowlands, Midway, Morcom, Morse, Ness, New Independence, Normanna, North Star, Northland, Owens, Pequaywan, Pike, Portage, Prairie Lake, Rice Lake, Sandy, Solway, Stoney Brook, Sturgeon, Toivola, Van Buren, Vermilion Lake, Waasa, White, Willow Valley, Wuori

Online Data

Biographies Births
Cemeteries Census
Churches County Records
Deaths Directories
Families History
Marriages Military
Newspapers Obituaries
People Public Officials
Schools
Wills and Probate
Divorce and Annulment
 

Website Updates

Website Updates:


JULY 2018
DIVORCES: News Items - Sarah Thomas and Robert Thomas, Bernice Haron and John Haron, Alice Carlin and Oscar Carlin, Evan Johnson and Ingbrid Johnson, John and Tilda Dorland, Amelia Smith vs. John Smith, Godfred Hanson vs. Sarah Hanson, Mr. and Mrs. James Simon, Charles R and Melinda Bowen, Anna Dumas and Dominique Dumas, James and Alice Thompson, Herman Trojnick and Gina Trojnick, Laura Skrove and Thomas Skrove, Josephine Briggs and George Briggs, Nellie Borman and Alex Borman, Sophia Mehrhoff and Louis Mehrhoff, R. D. Kramer and Carrie Kramer, Nils John and Louisa Green , Anna and Harry F. McLeod, Joseph and Theresa Staublin, Louisa Londerville vs. Elmer Londerville, Mary Pyke vs. John Pyke, Mason H. Seeley & Hattie Seeley, Annie and William St. Amour, Jeremiah and Fannie Sullivan, Ella and Henry Warnedahl, A. M. McAdams vs. R. F. McAdams, Cora West vs. James West, Louise Miner and Earnest Miner, Mr. and Mrs. Tomlinson, Robert J. Ridgely and Mattie Ridgely, Amanda Borngesser and John Borngesser, John and Augusta Epton, Margaret and Andrew Cole, A. V. and M. L. Cormany, Jensena and Clarence Freeberg, Mary A. Hort and Joseph L. Hort, James Alexander Daglish vs. Annie Dalglish, Minnie Gaul and Gustav Gaul, Emma Edmunds and Charles Edmunds, Anna Paulson and John Paulson, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Boutin, Claire M. Hagen and Charles O. Hagen, Arthur Sauve and Lillian A. Sauve, Anna Budkewie vs. Walter Budkewie, Victoria Eastman and Charles A. Eastman, Mary Beaulieu and William Beaulieu

JUNE 2018
Submitted by Robin Line:
OBITS: Antonia Jankowske, Wilhelemina Christenia Olson, Nellie C. Ryan, M. J. McLaughlin
PEOPLE: J. W. Stewart, Oscar Peterson
NEWS-ILLNESS: E. A. Stubbs
NEWS-FIRE: 1905-Hotel Burns.
NEWS-CRIME: Arthur Catabani
COURT: Christ Johnson
BUSINESSES: Francis X. Bushman, Duluth Water Company, Henry George, Spaulding House

FEBRUARY 2018
BIOS: Nels Anderson, C. M. Atkinson, James Bale, Charles S. Prosser.
NEWS-ILLNESS: Victor Maki, Clarence B. Miller
PEOPLE: Gus Schroeder



Prior Updates

Don't Miss an Update!
Join our Upper MidwestMAILING LIST
and receive email notices when these States are updated:
North Dakota -- South Dakota -- Minnesota -- Wisconsin -- Michigan

Other Sites


ADJACENT COUNTIES

St. Louis County is located in the north-east part of the state

Rainy River District, Ontario (north)
Lake County (east)
Douglas County, Wis. (southeast)
Carlton County (south)
Aitkin County (southwest)
Itasca County (west)
Koochiching County (west)


VISIT OUR MINNESOTA STATE SITE
where you can find Military Rosters, Patents and Inventions, State History,
Transportation History, Executions, Ghost Counties and other interesting facts.
Finding Minnesota Ancestors with Genealogy Trails


VISIT OUR NATIONAL GENEALOGY TRAILS SITE
for Native American, African American and Early American ancestry,
along with MUCH more, even recipes!
Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is © Copyright by Genealogy Trails
with full rights reserved for original submitters.