Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

St. Louis County, Minnesota

 


Website Updates

DECEMBER 2017
DIRECTORIES: 1878 Cities and Businesses
MILITARY: WWI Casualty News - John H. Andres, R. Sickner, J. S. West
MILITARY: Soldiers - Arthur S. Gow, Richard E. Williams, C. W. Ramshaw
MILITARY: General News 1898-Duluth Soldiers Banqueted
OFFICIALS: Rosters - 1878 County Officials
OFFICIALS: News - Gilbert Ketcham, Olaf Knutson
WILLS: Inheritance taxes by individual 1909-1913
Submitted by Robin Line:
MARRIAGES: Ahonen-Nevala
OBITS: Lizzie Tolfson, Charles Sunineau, Mrs. Ordeal Tervais, Kate Hartogh, Mrs. J. L. Spenard, A. Delacey Wood, William St. Clair, David Carlson, Chester Congdon
NEWS-BUSINESS: A. D. Thompson & Co.
MILITARY: Soldiers - Homer LaForce
MILITARY: News - 1917-Liberty Loan
NEWS-CRIME: Harry P. Peterson, August Boo
NEWS-COURT: Individuals - Nathan vs. Wrought Iron Bridge Company
NEWS-COURT: General - 1895-Grand Jury Cases
NEWS-ILLNESS: Crabtree Family, Masog Boy, Mr. Ninivich
PEOPLE: J. Neimi, Leonidas Merritt
SCHOOLS: Ruth Larson

JUNE 2017
Submitted by Robin Line:
OBITS: Nicholas Neeb, Elizabeth E. Nichols, Margaret Rice, James McKinnon, Iver Odegard, Hans Larson
PEOPLE: Richard Ledecock
NEWS-WEATHER: 1898-Tornado

APRIL 2017
OBITS: Matt Mattson submitted by Robin Line
OBITS: Guy Finch
BIO: Joseph B. Cotton, William A. Cant
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Minnie Pelland, Mrs. L. Cohen

MARCH 2017
OBITS: Fred H. Gottling submitted by Robin Line
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1885-Silver Discovered submitted by Robin Line
NEWS-POLITICS/APPOINTMENTS: James T. Hale submitted by Robin Line
NEWS-CRIME: Albert Black-charged, Earl Day-victim submitted by Robin Line
OBITS: William Casey
BIO: John D. Brady
NEWS-SICK: E. G. Swanstrom

JANUARY 2017
BIO: Sheldon Frazer
BIRTHS: Johnson Son
OBITS: Louie Green Dalton, Jr. submitted by Larry Dalton
FAMILIES: Bradley submitted by Robin Line
WILLS & PROBATE: Chester A. Congdon

OCTOBER 2016
OBITS: George A. Morrison
OBITS: Henry Engels submitted by Kim Torp
FAMILIES: Zimmerman & Tischer
PEOPLE: Ed Schofield submitted by Robin Line
PEOPLE: Jacob Johnson
NEWS-POLITICS/APPOINTMENTS: G. G. Hartley submitted by Robin Line
NEWS-CRIME: Frank and Peter Ninkkanen
MARRIAGES: Olson-Swenson contributed by Robin Line

JUNE 2016
OBITS: Mrs. A. J. Miller, Moses Gabrio, John Abair, William Kallis
PEOPLE: Sophie Kynberg Braski contributed by Kim Torp
HISTORY: History of Virginia Minnesota
CHURCHES: Records of the Presbyterian Church and the First Methodist Episcopal Church of Virginia, Minnesota
DIRECTORIES: Old Settlers of Hibbing 1892-1893, First Settlers Association Roster ~1937
MARRIAGES: Pressnell-Parker
BIOS: Luther Mendenhall, Hansen Smith, Charles H. Graves, Edward Kempton
NEWS-SICK: Anna Johnson, contributed by the Alberti's
NEWS-SICK: Mrs. C. W. Robinson
NEWS-VISIT: Cleveland, Griffin, Jensen
NEWS-COMMUNITY: Building Growth-1913

JANUARY 2016
OBITS: Joy A. Baue, Charles J. Dennison, contributed by Jim Dezotell

NOVEMBER 2015
OBITS: Raymond Wellberg, Simon P. Wolverton, John Burgur, George Riley, Elmer Rived, Steve Radich, Richard Long, W. J. Connelly, Harry Jensen, John Norlander, Andrew Olson, Emma Anderson, Frances Oppel, John Kaunisto, Samuel Ingram, Charles Zendi, Charles Zug, Tinnie Harger, Tony Sardich, John Walter Benson, Theodore Zander, Mina Pikkarinen, James Cerveny, Neil Maki
MARRIAGES: Anderson-Morris, Bagley-Noyes, Pike-Hollinshead, Damkroeger-Heimbach, Smith-Harsh, Brown-Reed, Dixon-Haggett, Anderson-Carlson, Anderson-Pederson, Shapiro-Levin, Stephens-Amundson, Martinovich-Gregorich
BIRTHS: Berg Son, Trentlage Son
PEOPLE: George McMann, Gus Lake, C. E. Bailey, William Anderson
SCHOOLS: 1910-Select School Site, Boys' Reading Room
CHURCHES: Eveleth Jews Elect,
NEWS-DIVORCE: Margaret and Lee Baldwin, Ella and Fred Pendleton, Helma and John Ahlstrand
NEWS-VISIT: Mrs. Charles Hallock, Dolly Newman, Mrs. C. E. Everett, Mrs. John Eckman, J. J. Lloyd, Mrs. Dan Fitzpatrick, Mrs. Charles La Bean
NEWS-BIRTHDAY: Mrs. M. J. Ness
NEWS-CRIME: Grace Edward, Joseph Schmidt, Emil Larson, Henry Stoner
NEWS-ORGANIZATIONS: A. W. Fluegel elected president-Superior Militiamen, L'Alliance Francaise Elect Officers, Boys' Department-Harry Wheaton, H.E. Pierce Co.-George O. Smith, Good Templar Lodge Holds Annual Election, Bowstring Club Trip
NEWS-COMMUNITY: Annual Charity Ball
NEWS-MISCELLANEOUS: News items for Twig, Smithville, Kelsey, Cotton, Alborn, Aurora and numerous "personal" items
NEWS-SICK: Dean A. H. Wurtele

OCTOBER 2015
BIRTHS: Anderson Boy, Danielson Boy, BURKE SON, Sirvois Son, Wagner Son, Blad Son, Taylor Son, Sandberg Son
COURT: Joe Ladin, David Marrizan, John Rotar, Joseph Schmidt and Jonas Erickson, Mike Drozan, Albert Erdman, Harry A. Stein, Hipploiet Buyck, Thomas Aho, Christian Evens and Ole Olssen, Patrick Beneteau, Swan Lofthus, Ole R. Haugland, James Thompson
CHURCHES: 1910-Episcopalian News, Jews to Build Synagogue, Rev E. F. Stidd, Eveleth Sermons, St. John's Entertainment, Episcopal Concert
NEWS-REAL ESTATE: ~140 Entries. 1910 Real Estate Transactions and Building Permits
PEOPLE: John Stende, Mrs. J. B. Beresa, R. R. Bailey, H. Hibke Family, Mrs. Christ Mortinson, John Harrington, John Lloyd, Joe Canalle, Agnes Ehr, Mrs. William McKnight
NEWS-SICK: Jeannette Jennings, Lee Ward, Joseph Becks, John Thaddich, Jr., A. G. Anderson, W. G. Gallien, Shea Children, Mrs. M. J. Smart
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1910-London Road Closed, Dogs & Hens Cause Dispute, Women in Saloon, October Court in Virginia, Juveniles arraigned
NEWS-VISIT: S. G. Knox, J. B. Beresa, Charles E. Holt, Mrs. E. J. Meagher, Mrs. T. F. Sheridan, Thomas Balmer, Kirby Jones, E. W. Bohannan, Mrs. Robert Gordon, Mrs. Robert Murray,
NEWS-BIRTHDAY: Margaret Walsh, C. C. Alexander, Anna Vexal
NEWS-MARRIAGES: Fedi-Kuchenbecker, Howze-Richardson, Liggett-McClaran, Jamison-Brown, Laiho-Neimi, Rosenthan-Keller, Briggs-Brantz, Westaway-Greenfield, Baragor-Virant, Zabukovic-Baraga, Melinkovitch-Mekelich, Dennis-Burke, Erickson-Johnson
NEWS-MISCELLANEOUS: Over 200 news bits from October 1910
NEWS-CRIME: Mike Helwick, Andrew Kantala, Frank Rokala, Charles Saxton, George Scarborough, Ed Williams, Thomas Curtis, James W. Smith, Joseph Schmidt

SEPTEMBER 2015
NEWS-EXECUTIONS:
- Joseph Farley murdered by John Waisenen and John Norland
- Ida McCormick murdered by Charles Henderson
News articles covering the crime, apprehension, trial, verdict, sentence, appeals and execution.

JULY 2015
PEOPLE: Frank Carlson, Frank Radvsweich, Edward Stokes
SCHOOL: 1909-School
FAMILIES: Five Stromberg Brothers
WILLS & PROBATE: Anna Gram

MARCH 2015
OBITS: Mrs. C. J. West, Peter Hagglund, Elizabeth Hughett, L. O. Huntley
CHURCH NEWS: 1911-Holy Apostles News, 1910-Gallic Language Sermon, 1911-Church Social, 1909-Pastor News, 1910-Sermon Series, 1909-Church Dedication, 1909-Priest Dies
NEWS-FIRE: 1908-Flames again roll along north shore (2)
NEWS-SICK: Catherine Chisholm, Mrs. J. C. Bernard
NEWS-VISIT: T. F. Wieland, Mrs. J. J. Adrihan, Edward Brecklin
MARRIAGES: Campbell-Swigart, Nelson-Saneler, Lundemo-Steinke, Shorts-McCormic
BIRTH NEWS: Grignon Son

SEPTEMBER 2014
OBITS: S. T. Pope
NEWS: Community - 1889 Forest Fires
CEMETERY: Gilbert Cemetery-Laura Sofe Makitarkka contributed by William Maki

May 2014: Bios: James, Jaques, Jenawald, Johnson - transcribed by Mary Saggio
Korean & Vietnam Casualties - transcribed by Curt Wiebusch

March 2014: Bios: Berkelmann (2), Block, Burg, Campbell, Carey, Chase, Cooley, Crawford, Crossett, Culver, Cullyford, Curtis, Daniels, Davis, Dean, Dunphy, Eaton, Edwards, Ferguson, Fiebiger, Fink, Flynn, Flynt, Fraser, Gaylord, Genin, Graves, Hambly, Hartman, Haug (2), Hicken, Hopkins, Hulett, Johnson, Joslin, Kendall, Knowlton, Krelwitz, Kruschke, La Vaque, Levins, Lloyd, Longstreet, Lundberg, Macy, Mannheim, Martin, Mattocks, McDaniels, McGowan, McLaren, McLean, McQuade, McWhorter, Meining, Merritt, Miller (2), Morrison, O'Brien, Pastoret, Poirier, Rakowsky, Rich, Sawyer, Schiller, Scott, Seip, Sexton, Sharvy, Sherwood, Smith (3), Spalding, Stearns, Stenson, Sutphin, Sylvester, Taylor (2), Truelson, Van Brunt, Vance, Vogtlin, Wakelin, Walsh, Weber, Wentworth, Whiteside, Wieland, Wilkinson, Wisted, Wright - transcribed by Jeanne Kalkwarf
Bios: Hegardt, Hepworth, Hicks, Hill, Hoch - transcribed by Glenda Stevens
Bios: Hubbell, Hurley - transcribed by Nancy Overlander
1881 Duluth history - transcribed by Jeanne Kalkwarf

Feb. 2014: Bios: Ardouin, Bostwick, Burg, Cannon, Duff, Gordon, Graff, Hunter, Kellogg, Kuchli, McKenzie, Moir, Nyqvist, Olson, Peterson, Randall, Scribner, Sullivan - transcribed by Kim Mohler
Bios: D'Autremont, Cotton, Graves, Merritt, Truelsen, Walker - transcribed by Vicki Bryan
Crime news: McDonald - transcribed by Tam
Misc. News: Open Stage Line From Cook to Nearby Towns - transcribed by Frances Cooley

Jan. 2014: Bios: Ash, Bell, Bradley, Dailey, Dash, Eaton, Ebmer, Ericson, Fry, Graff, Graves, Gridley, Gurriss, Kern, Liedel, Lloyd, MacLeod, McGonagle, McQuade, Merritt, Rakowsky, Roussain, Segog, Sullivan, Walker, Wheeler - transcribed by Kim Mohler

Mar. 2012: Obits: Beedon, Cummings, Dizzard, Filiatrault, Johnson, Jonas, Lytle, McQueen, Moncerince, Nelson, Newey, O'Brien, Peterson (3), Poliski, Thornton, Weed; court news: Johnson; Bios: Burke, Chisholm, Clapp, Clarke, Clarkson, Cokefair, Comstock, Cook, Cotton, Courtney, Crassweller, Crichett, Crosby, Hagberg, Harris, Hartenstian; Marriage Licenses Issued 1907; Marriages: Burgar-Saindon, Larson-Cushing, Larson-Haakons,Regnell-Reitz, Scanlon-Samuelson;
Births: Brown, Schubtzkey; Death Notices: Anderson, Lybeck

Feb. 2012: obits: Andler, Beconovich, Borg, Bruneau, Carlson, Carr, Coye, Derwienski, Drieminlak, Dwerschak, Erickson, Fitzpatrick, Gauld, Gunderson, Hugdahl, Hunt, Johnson, Lee, Leeemans, Maxwell, McCabe, Millenzik, Miller, Nelson, Presmovich, Sjobiad
Marriages: Blaise-Grignon; Clark-Vokes; Hackett-Stoltenberg; Lutes-Furtney; Pearson-Holmbee, Sumpter-Conaway
Births: Helinski, Nelson; Bios: Blanche, Bliss, Boyce, Boyer, Bradley, Brady, Brewer, Briggs, Brigham, Bright; court news page added
Bios: Cullum, Cutting, Dancer, Darling, D'Autremont, Day, DeLaMott, DeWitt, Dight, Dresser, Duncan

Jan 2012: obits for COLES, HUMBURD, FLAATEN, NESS, PARK, STARKS, RYAN; death certificates for BURGRAFF, MUNCY

Previous Updates:
RUTHENBECK obit, WOOLSON biography/obit, Obits for BABICH, BLAKELY, MARTINSON, NELSON & PALMQUIST;
Fire Wardens of 1895, News Article - MATSON injury, Postcard, Mining Scene,
Bio for CAREY, DAVIS obit;
List of Cemeteries; St. Louis County, MN Geographic Names


Saint Louis County Home Page

Visit our National Site:
Genealogy Trails
© Copyright by GenealogyTrails