Welcome to Waseca County
Minnesota Genealogy Trails!

Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

A growing selection of FREE data.

BIOS, OBITS, MARRIAGES, BIRTHS and MORE.


See the online data list below, or
* * * SEARCH WASECA COUNTY * * *

We transcribe historical and genealogical data
to help you track your ancestors through time.

Add your ancestor's obit, bio or news item to this site by sending it to Kim.

Enjoy Volunteering?
This County is Available for Adoption
If you can make a basic webpage,
and you have a desire to transcribe data, we can use your talents!
Review our Volunteer Information then contact Nancy.

County Information

Founded February 27, 1857
Named for: The Dakota word meaning "rich," a reference to the fertile soil in the area.
Seat: Waseca
Largest city: Waseca
Parent county: Steele

Waseca County is known for its rich, black soil producing record crops every year. Major industries are farming, printing, manufacturing and tourism. The majority of the population lives in and around the communities of Janesville, New Richland, Waldorf and Waseca.
(source: wikipedia, Waseca gov't site)

Townships

Alton Township - - Blooming Grove Township - - Byron Township
Freedom Township - - Iosco Township - - Janesville Township
New Richland Township - - Otisco Township - - St. Mary Township
Vivian Township - - Wilton Township - - Woodville Township

Cities

Elysian (part) - - Janesville
New Richland - - Waldorf - - Waseca


ONLINE DATA

BIOGRAPHIES

BIRTHS

CEMETERIES

CENSUS

CHURCH NEWS AND HISTORIES

COURT & LEGAL

DEATHS

FAMILIES

HISTORY

MARRIAGES

MILITARY

NEWSPAPER DATA

OBITS

PEOPLE

SCHOOLS

WILLS & PROBATE

 

 

Website Updates:

AUGUST 2015
MILITARY-BIOS: O. W. Anderson, Elof C. B. Anderson, William E. Anderson, John A. Anderson, Lawrence Anderson, Antoinette Martinson, Louis Sessing, John P. Weakland, Raymond C. Sweet, Frank Spoor, William F. Sommers, August J. Roeglin, Floyd P. Newton, Albert C. Neumann, John M. Mathews, Burt A. Markham, Willard C. Mull

JULY 2015
FAMILIES: Sutliff-Drum Ancestors
WILLS & PROBATE: William A. Miller and Sarah J. Miller
BIRTHS: Ollie Ella Wood
COURT: Thomas Bohen, P. H. Kelly
SCHOOLS: (Teachers) Leata Ramage, Jerome H. Raymond
PEOPLE: Mrs. Thomas McLaughlin

APRIL 2015
MILITARY-BIOS: Charles Adams, Albert J. Anderson, Adolph Anderson, Glenn Adams, Ludwig Christiansen, Lawrence J. Conner, J. L. Claghorn, Edith L. Dodge, Margaret B. Dunn, Daniel J. Dodge, Henry C. Dagner, John P. Weakland, Elizabeth Walsh, Elva B. Weed, John Frahman, William E. Groskrentz, George C. Hagen, William Hoover, Samuel Hodgkins, Conrad A. Johnson, William Kaiser, Ewald Richard Kuehn
MILITARY: Waseca County in the Civil War

SEPTEMBER 2014
CHURCHES : 1870 Minister Resignation;1871 New Church

Prior Updates




Join our Genealogy Trails Upper Midwestern States Mailing List
to receive email notices when our county sites are updated.

For the Upper Midwest States of :
North Dakota -- South Dakota -- Minnesota -- Wisconsin -- Michigan




Adjacent Counties
Rice County (northeast)
Steele County (east)
Freeborn County (southeast)
Faribault County (southwest)
Blue Earth County (west)
Le Sueur County (northwest)
VISIT THE NATIONAL SITE
Genealogy Trails History Group
OF GENEALOGY TRAILS
Visit
Finding Minnesota Ancestors with Genealogy Trails
MINNESOTA STATE PAGE

Copyright ©Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.