Waseca County, Minnesota Genealogy and History

Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Waseca County, Minnesota


Website Updates

OCTOBER 2017
OBITS: Frank Western - submitted by Robin Line
MILITARY-BIOS: Carl W. Elton, Sydney J. Durigan, Frank Dunnett, Frank D. Dunn, Gilbert G. Duitman,August F. Dressel, Orlando A. Drahiem, Arthur A. Doyle, Louis R. Dossett, Clifford B. Dossett, Edward J. Doran, William J. Dooley, Cyril C. Donovan, Loie Domy, Harvey R. Domy, Edward W. Doberstein, Rufus E. Dittburner, William H. Dimmel, George V. Davis, Keith S. Davidson, Howard M. Davidson, Harvey R. Davidson, Frank B. Davidson, Robert F. Dardis, Frank E. Dalton, Bernard L. Dardis, William R. Everett, Hugo T. Ewert, Earl L. Eaton, George M. Erickson, Ewald L. Erdman, Max A. Ewert, Harry W. Fowler, George P. Fuller, Everett Fuller, Dick Flatz, John Frank, Frank Finley, Benjamin G. Frank, Harold M. Frentz, Andrew M. Fretham, Vincent Frodl, William C. Fiest, Walter J. Foels, Ernest H. Ferry, Donald J. Frentz, John E. Fratzke, Bud Frisk, Bert G. Fratzke, Otto Felske, Herman Fischer, Ward Fogarty, Robert J. Fitzgerald, Dennis F. Glynn, William Gehring, William H. Gehring, Ewald L. Gehring, Earl W. Grant, Roy M. Grant, Bernard J. Gallagher, Beaufort M. Gordon, Edward T. Grunwald, Oliver W. Guilbert, Gerald D. Guilbert, Harlie M. Goodrick, Frank B. Goodspeed, Harold B. Gordon, Charles P. Gigeay, Everett W. Gottschalk, Edwin A. Grunwald, Floyd C. Gottschalk, George E. Guenther, Leo G. Guyer, Lyle A. Goodrick, George D. Gilbertson, Leonard V. Gilday, Charles P. Gratz, Harry P. Gehring, Clarence A. Hanson, Hobert H. Hanson, Jorgen C. Hanson, Herbert E. Hanson, Adolph Hanson, Arthur S. Hall, Walter E. Harrington, Albert G. Haugan, Edward G. Halverson, Clarence O. Halverson, Percy Hagen, Orville L. Haugen, John J. Hackett, John C. Harguth, Melvin P. Hartwick, Nick Huber, Clifford C. Hutchings, John M. Hobald, August B. Hovald, Seth M. Hellebo, Robert F. Holmes, Frank P. Holmes, Daniel J. Holton, Richard Huseby, Frank H. Hurdelbrunk, Edward G. Hope, Carl W. Helms, Sylvester Haggerty, Walter H. Helmeke, George Holen, Daniel J. Hughes, Alfred M. Hirscher, Harold E. Heath, Herman F. Hinkie, Edward R. Holtz, John F. Hankensiefken, Henry Hoffman, Henry T. Holtz, Harry A. Halvorson, Elmer F. Heckes, William L. Hiers, Palmer O. Hagen, Raphael T. Haggerty, Otto H. J. Hoechst, H. O. Hagen, Samuel S. Hawkes, Harvey E. Holtz, Earl H. Hall, Hermann Hoffmann, Erick Hawkins, Olof Huseby, Milo A. Hodgkins, Frank J. Haunches

JUNE 2017
MARRIAGES: Johnson-Sommer
OBITS: Samuel Kimble, Joseph Gilmore, C. W. Holmes
NEWS-FIRES: 1880-Fire at Janesville
MILITARY: Korean War Casualties, Vietnam War Casualties
MILITARY: Bios - Donald C. Ivers, George Inott, William J. Janke, Leslie G. James, Harold W. Janke, Arthur A. Johnson, Leo T. Johnson, Gilbert G. Johnson, Walter E. Johnson, George L. Johnson, Norbert V. Johnson, Archie C. Johnson, Walter M. Johnson, Charles F. Johnson, George S. Johnston, Glenn E. Jensen, Hans E. Jorgensen, Edward H. Jeddeloh, Walter B. Juhnke, Milton F. Juhnke, Joseph S. Johnson, Ruben H. Johnson, Harry R. Jensen, Elmer L. Johnson, Aliven O. Johns, August J. Jeddeloh, George Johnson, Herbert E. Johnson, Marvin L. Johnson, Edgar F. Johnson, Lester R. Juhnke, Gisle B. Johnson, Richard Juelfs, Michael H. Johnson

MARCH 2017
MARRIAGES: Friderick-Gulden submitted by Robin Line
OBITS: Phoebe Jewell submitted by Robin Line
MILITARY-BIOS: Bernard O. Baer, Leo J. Betchwars, Dennis E. Bowe, Charles J. Bowe, Albert Behrns, George A. Bakken, Paul F. Buecksler, Elwin G. Barber, John Byron, Leo Baumgartner, Bennie C. Barber, Earl C. Ballard, Carl M. Brecke, Charles A. Brozik, Leon D. Brozik

DECEMBER 2016
MILITARY-BIOS: William H. Crandell, William M. Conner, Claude J. Case, Clyde F. Case, Arthur Callahan, William J. Callahan, Joseph Callahan, Francis R. Cahill, Louis A. Christensen, Henry R. Christianson, Arthur Christenson, Edgar Cottingham, John J. Curran, Sylvester B. Conway, Ambrose P. Conway, Walter R. Conway, Leo J. Conway, Leonard H. Channel, Edwin Cronkright, Daniel M. Coughlin, Harry A. Castor, Ray D. Clayton, Ezra H. Carlton, Louis W. Converse, Clifford O. Christ, James H. Crippen, Damond W. Cummings, Sylvester R. Coates, Harry L. Cochran, William Coleman, Earl F. Crandell, Luke A. Converse, Glen H. Coddington, William E. Curran, Roy B. Conner, Eugene T. Cahill, George B. Collins, James H. Curran, Davis Christenson, William J. Clarke, Ralph C. Clayton, Frank T. Conway, Joseph Carroll, Adolph Carlson

SEPTEMBER 2016
MILITARY-BIOS: John G. Barbknecht, Edward Bruno, Henry C. Bauman, William Brady, George Bell, Walter Broughton, Victor Broughton, William E. Byron, Mattie J. Brown, Joseph M. Brecke, Lawrence A. Bruzek, Donald C. Brown, Albert S. Beavens, Walter A. Berndt, Louis W. Brune, Joseph D. Black, Paul L. Bettschen, John Brennan, Charles F. Burke, August C. Born, Charles Brady

MARCH 2016
MILITARY-BIOS: Joseph Alland, John Abraham, Jr., Arthur J. Androli, William A. Androli, Jr., Carl B. Aronson, Frank Ashland, Louis E. Arnoldt, Frank S. Amberg, Harold W. Arentsen, Corbie L. Arnfelt, Walter M. Anderson, Edward F. Adams, Arthur I. Alland, Borge Anderson, Lee E. Anthony, Ray Aaron, F. W. Armitage, Luther P. Bullard, John R. Bullard, Oliver Bullard, Andrew Breck, Christian J. Borgen, Andrew F. Borgen, Alfred M. Borgen, Edward F. Bower, Martin N. Berg, Frank Brady, Bernard T. Brady, George A. Brady, Edward J. Brady, Edward J. Beavens, James R. Boyle, Harold G. Breen, Ambrose N. Breen, Edward Bressler, Wallace E. Brisbane, Vincent J. Bruce, Frank J. Bruzek

FEBRUARY 2016
MILITARY-BIOS: August Menske, Christian Sutter, Albert M. Snyder, A. W. Snyder, George A. Smith, Orson L. Smith
CHURCHES: 1866-New Church
NEWS-FIRES: 1888-Bridges Washed Away

AUGUST 2015
MILITARY-BIOS: O. W. Anderson, Elof C. B. Anderson, William E. Anderson, John A. Anderson, Lawrence Anderson, Antoinette Martinson, Louis Sessing, John P. Weakland, Raymond C. Sweet, Frank Spoor, William F. Sommers, August J. Roeglin, Floyd P. Newton, Albert C. Neumann, John M. Mathews, Burt A. Markham, Willard C. Mull

JULY 2015
FAMILIES: Sutliff-Drum Ancestors
WILLS & PROBATE: William A. Miller and Sarah J. Miller
BIRTHS: Ollie Ella Wood
COURT: Thomas Bohen, P. H. Kelly
SCHOOLS: (Teachers) Leata Ramage, Jerome H. Raymond
PEOPLE: Mrs. Thomas McLaughlin

APRIL 2015
MILITARY-BIOS: Charles Adams, Albert J. Anderson, Adolph Anderson, Glenn Adams, Ludwig Christiansen, Lawrence J. Conner, J. L. Claghorn, Edith L. Dodge, Margaret B. Dunn, Daniel J. Dodge, Henry C. Dagner, John P. Weakland, Elizabeth Walsh, Elva B. Weed, John Frahman, William E. Groskrentz, George C. Hagen, William Hoover, Samuel Hodgkins, Conrad A. Johnson, William Kaiser, Ewald Richard Kuehn
MILITARY: Waseca County in the Civil War

SEPTEMBER 2014
CHURCHES : 1870 Minister Resignation;1871 New Church


Apr. 2014: Bio: Henry - transcribed by Glenda Stevens

March 2014: Waseca County History from 1855 - 1904 - transcribed by Sandra Stutzman, Bobby Dobbins Title, Mary Saggio, Cheryl Quinn, Camellia, Denise Wagner, Susan Geist and Vicki Bryan
Waseca County in the Spanish American War - transcribed by Liz Dellinger
Bios: Abell, Bisbane, Cummins, Farrington, Hill, Nelson - transcribed by Sharon Witt
History: Indian War, First White Settlers in Iosco, Fire Fiend - all transcribed by Sharon Witt
Newspapers - transcribed by Bobby Dobbins Title
Township Histories: Alton, Blooming Grove, Iosco, Janesville - transcribed by Bobby Dobbins Title Byron, Freedom, New Richland, Otisco, Vivian, Wilton, Woodville - transcribed by Sandra Stutzman

Aug. 2013: 1883 Pensioners on the Roll
Obits: Bankes, Burns, Carmody, Cheely, Child, Hanson, Harding, Smith (2), Sotebeer, Ward
Marriages: Binger - Clark; Churchill - Lohren; Johnson - Anderson; Ochs - Keeley; Rouch - Kittridge; Wood - Bray; Zimmerman - Graham

Jan. 2013: Obits: Ferrier, Healey; Bio: Erb

August 2012: Obits: Brown, Collester

June 2012: Bio: Roddle

May 2012: Marriage: Binger-De Bar

Apr. 2012: Bios: Everett, Gibson

Mar. 2012: Obit: Roeske; Bios: Child, Clement

Feb. 2012: WW2 Army Honor List; Bios: Brown, Castor, Davidson, Didra, Fairley, Farrington, Halein, Hotaling, Isker, Jackson, Ketchum, Kroeger, Leuthold, Lewis, Lincoln, Mahler, Melby, Miller, Norton, Patch,
Pickett, Reibeling, Sheeran, Smith, Swartwood, Taylor, Trowbridge, Vinton, Wollschlaeger; City Directories (1905) cities of Alton, Blooming Grove, Freedom, Iosco, Otisco, St. Mary, Wilton & Woodville

Jan 2012: List of cemeteries

Previous Updates:
Marriage announcement for KRUEGER-GRVOE; BATHKE, CHILD, GHERING, GRUNWALD, PRECHEL, MARTIN, PRIEBE, KRASSIN bios; MANTHEY, TRAPP; News Article - BISHMAN Deaths


Waseca County Home Page

Visit our National Site:
Genealogy Trails
© Copyright by GenealogyTrails