Bar
Genealogy Trails logo
Alcorn County Mississippi
Bar

Genealogy Trails Presents the 1890 Veterans Census

For (2nd Dist. Alcorn Co. Mississippi)

Transcribed by : Dale Donlon

Page No. 1

Supervisors District No. 1


Enumeration District No. 3

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.



 



Persons  who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :        
Town: 2
nd Dist

County: Alcorn

State: Miss
Enumerated in June 1890.
Enumerator: Deloria Bruit

 

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

 

10

11

12

 55

58

Matilda widow of Sellen Hardy

Private

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Juliet Alcorn Co. Mip

 

 

 110

115

Thadeus C. Newcomb

Private

D

6 Reg Cavy Tenn

12 Sept 1862

July 26 1865

2

10

14

 

 

 Juliet Alcorn Co Mip

 

 

 122

128

Wright, Adonion C.

Private

G

23 Bat Cav

8 Jan 1864

12 July 1865

1

6

4

 

 

 Burnsville Tishamingo Co Mip

 

 

 213

221

Alexander Kibbey alias Alexand P. Kebbey

Private

L

3 Reg Mich Cav

1 Nov 1863

2 June 1865

1

7

2

 

 

 Jacinto Alcorn Co Mip

 

 

 228

235

James Lamb

Private

A

2 Reg Mounted Infy

2 Oct 1863

14 Oct 1864

1

0

12

 

 

 Corinth PO Alcorn Co. Miss

 

 

 277

284

Louisa James widow of John James

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Corinth PO Alcorn Co Misp

 

 

 287

294

Melvin Eugene McMurry

Private

L

2 Reg Iowa Cav

6 Feb 1861

Aug 1865

4

6

-

 

 

 Corinth PO Alcorn Co Mip

 

 

 323

332

George W. Fowler

Private

G

6 Reg Tenn Cav

15 Sept 1862

26 July 1865

 

 

 

 

 

 Corinth PO Alcorn Co Mip

 

 

 412

422

Samuel Anditon

Private

A

1 Reg Ala Cav

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Kendrick Alcorn Co Mip

 

 

 438

448

James B. Wilkin

Private

J

12 Reg Iowa Inft

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Corinth PO Alcorn Mip

 

 

 238

245

Leroy Cornelius

US Sol

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Corinth Alcorn Co Mip

 

 

 114

120

Sarah A. Morgay

Indent Sol

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Corinth Alcorn Co Mip

 

 

 

This page last updated on -- 6 Feb 2013
Back to Cemetery page      Back to Alcorn County Home page  
© Genealogy Trails
Back to Genealogy Trails