Welcome to  Genealogy Trails

line

Noxubee County
line


Transcribed from Probate Records from Noxubee County, Mississippi Year 1848-1849

While searching for my enslaved ancestors in Noxubee County MS, I came across other slaveholder's probate records naming their slaves
Hopefully this will enable another researcher to further their search for their family ancestors.
Submitted by Pamela Shotwell-Waldon for Genealogytrails.

Slaveholder in Year Slave Comments Age Born Value

Charles Garvin 1849 Cloe and four children
Perry County, MS Francis 1846
Green (male) 1847
Sarah 1848
Clarissa 1849

Febee (gender unknown) and two children
Seaborn (male) 1847
Joel 1847

Mercia and one child
Adney (male) 1846

Silas and one child
Manda 1849

Caroline and one child
Horace 1848

Rose and one child
Abraham 1849

Milla died in 1846
George died in 1848

Daniel Roberts in 1849 Nancy 13
Noxubee County, MS Susan 9
Willis 6

Pleasant sold 5 Feb 1849 1589.50 for all 3
Jenny (Pleasant's wife) sold 5 Feb 1849
Abram (Pleasant's son) sold 5 Feb 1849

Lewis 21
Annis 14
Angeline 13
June 8
Alvy 8
Manuel 7

John S. Morris 1848
Noxubee County, MS Dick 550
Abraham 250
Ralph 650

Nancy and three children 1150 for all 4
Ralph
Alfred
Margaret

Indy 125
Rose 250
Brice 650
Sarah 150
Emily 450
Stephen 100

Mrs Mary M Payne in 1848 Ritter (female) 33 500
Noxubee County, MS Emily 9 300
Charles 7 300
Harriet 6 250
Francis 4 175
Aaron 18 mos 124

Nathaniel H. Hove 1848 John Banaken 900
Noxubee County, MS Mary (John's wife) 300
Margaret 300
Harriet 300
William 300
Parker 225
total 2525

Mary Lampkin 550
Jack 800
total 1350

Watson 550
Ellen the 1st 300
Roy 500
Everett 600
total 1950

Betsey 359
Moses 700
Carter 500
Shedrick 200
total 1750

John Hoe ? 1200

John Pratt ? 800
Lucy 600
Mary 350
Lavenia 375
Jerry 275
total 2400

?lary 175
?dmara 500
Rose Ann 275
950

Lim??s 675
Hannah the 1st 500
Grandersen ? 700
Arthur 450
Miller the 2nd 350
Liberty 250
Peggy 200
total 3125

George Washington 550
Nelly 500
Ann Mariah 275
Charles Thatcher 300
John Henry 400
Caroline the 2nd 200
total 2225

Henry Lednum ? 500
Jimmy Lednum ? 400
Malinda 375
Sam 350
Betty 200
total 1825

Thornton 400
Mima 400
total 800

Bevery 300
Easter 500
Needham 800
Little Kitty 600 and Gabriel 275 875
James K Polk 175
total 1850

Ben 450
Indy 450
Elick 450
total 1350

Stephen 740
Lilly Polly 525
Dacey 200
Alford 150
total 1625

Planter 750
Sophia and twins 750
Rachel the 2nd 350
Adam 250
Lewis 210
Sally 150
total 2600




This page last updated on -- 16 Feb 2011


HOME

©Genealogy Trails