Welcome to  Genealogy Trails

line
Mississippi
A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary and Military Services. Publ 1941.
Transcribed by Suzan Stern

line

Name of Pensioners Age Head of Families
where Pensioners
Resided Jun 1 1840
   
Chickasaw Co  
Thomas Mullin 76 James Clark Northern District
   
Choctow County  
Charles Holland 82 Charles Holland
   
Itawamba Co  
John Mangam 77 John Mangam
   
Lafayette Co  
Thomas Walker 81 John Walker
William Gillespie 81 D. G. Willis
Leonard Miller 87 Ben. Miller
David Manow 82 William Sims
   
Marshal Co  
Alexander Milton 83 Alexander Milton Northern District
Alexander Meek 76 Alexander Meek Southern District
Harrison Jones 84 Weldon Jones Southern District
Edward Corbet 78 Edmund Corbet Southern District
   
Monroe Co  
William Johnson 89 John F. Fowlkes
George Wigington 85 George Wigington
John Kitchen 85 Joseph Laud
David Adams 79 David Adams
Gideon Harmon 59 Gideon Harmon
Robert Williams 74 Robert Williams
David Wright 83 James W. Tyler
Thomas Wilks 81 Thomas G. Wilks
   
Ocktibbeha Co  
John Brown 79 Jophn Brown
   
Noxubee Co  
William Robinson 83 Dr. Foreman
Christopher White 77 E. Desmarkes
William McIntosh 83 John Liddell
   
Panola co  
Matthew Armstrong 76 Matthew Armstrong
George Alexander 77 George Alexander
   
Pontotoc Co  
Charles Cornelius 85 Charles Cornelius
   
Tippah Co  
William Vance 84 Peyton A. Vance
John Morgan 80 John Morgan
   
Fishamingo Co  
James Morgan 80 James Morgan
Mayfield Crane 105 John Moor
   
Winston co  
Airs Hudspeth 83 Airs Hudspeth
Robert Smith 75 Ben. B. Smith
William Tabor 81 William Tabor
Sherwood White 82 James White
Simeon Watson 78 Simeon Watson
   
Yalobusha Co  
Hilary Hendricks 89 Hilary Hendricks
   
 
Amite Co   Southern District
Christopher Gartington 80 Wilson Clark
Grief Whitington 78 Grief Whitington
John Sibley, sen. 82 John Sibley, sen.
   
Clark Co  
John Finton 81 John Finton
   
Copiah co  
Shadrach McClenden 88 Jesse McClenden
William Fairbanks 83 William Fairbanks
   
Franklin Co  
Daniel Hawley 78 John B. Ducker
   
Greene Co  
Alexander Morse 77 Alexander Morse
Thomas Bateman 86 John Roberts
   
Hinds co  
Charles Campbell 82 Hugh Campbell
   
Jefferson Co  
S. Johnson 80 Eldridge Scissan
J. Burke 80 Wiley B. Burke
   
Kemper Co  
John Tatton  
Kenneth McCaskill   Kenneth McCaskill
Charles P. Coleman 77 Charles P. Coleman
Ezekiel Haws 87 Ezekiel Haws
   
Lawrence Co  
John Stewart 82 William Sassor
   
Lauderdale Co  
James Whitehead 85 James Whitehead
   
Marion Co  
John Bowsman 70 to 80 John Bowsman
   
Madison Co  
Caleb Johnson 85 Caleb Johnson
   
Neshoba Co  
Samuel Boydstun 77 Samuel Boydstun
Joel Vaughn 104 James Barnes
   
Newton Co  
William Harris 87 William Harris
James Boyd 77 James Boyd
   
Simpson Co  
James Courtney 76 James Courtney
   
Smith Co  
William Stroud 85  




This page last updated on -- 5 May 2012


HOME

©Genealogy Trails