Welcome to  Genealogy Trails

line

Rankin County
line

Genealogy Trails Presents the 1890 Veterans Census

For (Dry Creek, Rankin County, Mississippi)

Transcribed by: Marla Zwakman

Page No. 1

Supervisors District No. 4

Enumeration District No. 158

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.






Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Dry Creek
County: Rankin

State: Mississippi

Enumerated in June 1890.

Enumerator: Robert S. U?

 

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

 

10

11

12

26

26

Sarah widow of Charles McAfee

Priv.

E

47 U.S. Cav.

Boland

Aug. 1864

Nov. 1866

2

3

 

 

 

Thomasville, Rankin Co.

 

Don’t recollect dates of ?

104

104

Hall John

engineer

 

Forest Rose

1862

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brandon, Rankin Co.

 

Discharged after Mar.

177

177

Andrew Taylor

Priv.

G

3 U.S. Cav.

Apr. 1, 1864

Jan. 26, 1866

1

9

26

 

 

Brandon, Rankin Co.

 

 

HOME

 

 

 

Genealogy Trails Presents the 1890 Veterans Census

For (Holbrooks, Rankin County, Mississippi)

Transcribed by: Marla Zwakman

Page No.

Supervisors District No. 4

Enumeration District No. 155

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

 

 

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Holbrooks
County: Rankin

State: Mississippi

Enumerated in June 1890.

Enumerator: Richard A. Eubank

 

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

 

10

11

12

51

51

Hill, Carter

Private

D

49 La Inf

Aug. 1863

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luckney

 

 

71

71

Fly, Charles

Private

B

36 Ohio Inf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luckney

 

 

81

81

Gambell, David

Private

B

21 Md Inf

1862

1867

 

 

 

 

 

Brandon

 

 

166

166

Parker, Jim

Private

 

26 Iowa Inf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jackson

 

 

302

302

Campbell, Albert H.

2 Lieut.

E

53 Ill Inf

Jan. 1862

July 1865

3

6

 

 

 

Jackson

 

 

HOME

 

 

Genealogy Trails Presents the 1890 Veterans Census

For (Pelahatchie, Rankin County, Mississippi)

Transcribed by: Marla Zwakman

Page No. 1

Supervisors District No. 4

Enumeration District No. 157

Eleventh Census of the United States
----------
Special Schedule
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines, and Widows, etc.

 

 

 

 


Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps. of the United States during the war of rebellion (who are survivors), and widows of such persons in: :


Town: Pelahatchie
County: Rankin

State: Mississippi

Enumerated in June 1890.

Enumerator: J. S. Melvin

 

Home
No.

Family
No.

Name of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Widows

Rank

Company

Name of Regiment/Vessel

Date of
Enlistment

Date of
Discharge

Length of
Service

Postoffice
Address

Disability
Incurred

Remarks

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Yrs.

Mos.

Days

 

 

10

11

12

15

16

John H. Barrett

1st ?

B

2d Regiment Tenn (Col)

Jan. 1864

Captured 1864

 

8

 

 

 

Pelahatchie

 

 

150

154

James H. Walley

Capt

 

21st Ohio Br.

July 1862

July 1865

3

 

 

 

 

Pelahatchie

 

 

456

470

Charles H. Ford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pelahatchie

 

 




This page last updated on -- 9 May 2012


HOME

©Genealogy Trails