Welcome to  Genealogy Trails

line

Scott County
line

1850 Census for Hillsboro, Scott County, MS

Transcribed by Amanda Jowers


House
#

Fam
#

Name

Age

Sex

Profession

$ of
Real Estate

Place
of Birth

Notes

74

74

Edward Cavenah

35

M

Clerk Probate Court

300

GA

 

 

 

Harriett "

22

F

 

 

SC

 

 

 

Thos H "

4

M

 

 

GA

 

 

 

John B "

3

M

 

 

GA

 

 

 

Mary "

2

F

 

 

MI

 

75

75

Jacob Reis

31

M

Speculator

1000

Germany

 

 

 

Elizabeth "

27

F

 

 

SC

 

 

 

Benjamin "

1

M

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Eliza Robertson

10

F

 

 

MI

 

76

76

Enoch R Buckner

26

M

Lawyer

500

KY

 

 

 

Laura A "

21

F

 

 

SC

 

 

 

E Rush "

6/12

M

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Cornelia Barfield

17

F

 

 

SC

 

77

77

Asa Chambers

38

M

Farmer

500

Tenn

 

 

 

Margaret "

22

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Isabella "

3

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Isaac Wacter

19

M

Student

 

MI

Attends school

78

78

John M Chambers

32

M

Merchant

1000

MI

 

 

 

Mary E "

29

F

 

 

Tenn

 

 

 

William C "

9

M

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Martha S "

7

F

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Alvin T "

5

M

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Sarah E "

2

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

John A "

2/12

M

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Malcom D Graham

21

M

Clerk Circuit Court

 

Ala

 

79

79

Iverson Mallory

42

M

Black Smith

 

Tenn

 

 

 

Ruthy "

46

F

 

 

KY

 

 

 

Dudley R "

20

M

 

 

KY

Attends school

 

 

Henry P "

18

M

None

 

KY

 

80

80

Mortimer M Simmons

39

M

Black Smith

None

NC

 

 

 

Julia Ann "

31

F

 

 

Ala

 

 

 

Mary Ann "

13

F

 

 

Ala

Attends school

 

 

James "

10

M

 

 

Ala

Attends school

 

 

Emily "

8

F

 

 

Ala

 

 

 

Catherine "

6

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

John H "

4

M

 

 

MI

 

81

81

John Augustine

37

M

Grocer

None

Germany

 

 

 

Martha "

21

F

 

 

Tenn

 

 

 

John M "

3

M

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Nathan "

1

M

 

 

MI

 

82

82

Abner Lack

59

M

Farmer

1500

VA

 

 

 

Susannah "

65

F

 

 

VA

 

83

83

William Chamers

53

M

Merchant

3000

NC

 

 

 

Feruby "

47

F

 

 

SC

 

 

 

Winneford "

23

F

 

 

Ala

 

 

 

James P "

22

M

Merchant

 

Ala

 

 

 

Lemuel "

20

M

Student

 

Ala

Attends school

 

 

William D "

17

M

"

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Andrew J "

15

M

Clerk

 

MI

 

 

 

Samuel "

12

M

 

 

MI

 

 

 

George W "

9

M

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Sarah A "

6

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Emma "

4

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Marian "

2

M

 

 

MI

 

84

84

William McClenachan

31

M

Saddler

200

Ireland

Married within year

 

 

Sarah "

19

F

 

 

Tenn

Married within year

 

 

Mary Gray

14

F

 

 

Ala

Attends school

85

85

John W Moore

27

M

Labourer

 

MI

 

 

 

Ann D "

41

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Letha A "

2

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Martha Wacter

10

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Adaliza "

8

F

 

 

MI

 

86

86

James N Williams

35*

M

Labourer

 

VA

*age is blurred could be wrong

 

 

Mary Ann "

25

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Missouri "

7

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

John M "

5

M

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Sarah F "

3

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

William C "

3/12

M

 

 

MI

 

87

87

Edward T Mitchell

37

M

House Carpenter

800

VA

 

 

 

Amanda E "

23

F

 

 

Tenn

 

 

 

Henry S "

3

M

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Daniel L "

2

M

 

 

MI

 

88

88

Moses H Lack

27

M

House Carpenter

 

Tenn

 

 

 

Hilan O "

22

F

 

 

Tenn

 

 

 

Mary W Lindsey

51

F

 

 

NC

 

 

 

Mary E "

16

F

 

 

Tenn

 

 

 

Eliza "

13

F

 

 

Tenn

 

89

89

James J Chambers

34

M

Merchant

4000

MI

 

 

 

Sarah Ann "

31

F

 

 

Tenn

 

 

 

Hyram G Eastland

20

M

Clerk

 

Tenn

 

 

 

Sarah Ann Byrns

7

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Adaline O "

5

F

 

 

MI

 

90

90

John W Ballow

29

M

Grocer

500

Tenn

 

 

 

Susan "

19

F

 

 

MI

 

91

91

William C Pridgeon

39

M

Labourer

None

NC

 

 

 

Elizabeth "

28

F

 

 

SC

can't read or write

 

 

John W "

11

M

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

William HSt "

10

M

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Joel B "

9

M

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Margaret "

7

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Marietta "

5

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Kitura A "

3

F

 

 

MI

 

92

92

Alfred Eastland

44

M

Tavern Keeper

4000

SC

 

 

 

Orville "

15

M

Labourer

 

Tenn

Attends school

 

 

Lucinda E "

13

F

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Eliza "

11

F

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Milton "

7

M

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Wm Vanderhurst

17

M

Labourer

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Michael M "

11

M

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Mary E Ferm

34

F

 

 

Connecticut

 

 

 

Marian G "

13

F

 

 

Connecticut

Attends school

 

 

John W Wofford

29

M

Teacher

 

SC

 

93

93

John Gumble

40

M

MD

None

GA

 

 

 

Alfred Flowers

23

M

Drugust

 

SC

 

94

94

John G Owen

40

M

Tavern Keeper

None

GA

 

 

 

Ann "

34

F

 

 

GA

 

 

 

George "

20

M

Stage Driver

 

GA

 

 

 

John "

15

M

 

 

Ala

 

 

 

James "

14

M

 

 

GA

 

 

 

Joshua W Lack

22

M

MD

 

Tenn

Married within year

 

 

Mary "

18

F

 

 

GA

Married within year

 

 

David Carb

33

M

Merchant

800

France

 

 

 

A D Holmon

28

M

Cigar Maker

 

SC

 

 

 

Danl L H Mitchell

26

M

House Carpenter

 

VA

 

 

 

Edward Mitchell

74

M

Mechanic

 

VA

 

 

 

Asa Turner

22

M

Labourer

 

MI

 

 

 

James Wacter

17

M

Labourer

 

MI

 

 

 

James W Turner

26

M

Labourer

 

not known

 

 

 

David R Jones

26

M

Sheriff

 

Tenn

 

95

95

William A Lack

38

M

Clerk

none

VA

 

 

 

Sarah J "

37

F

 

 

NC

 

 

 

Robt J Gatewood

30

M

Merchant

 

KY

 

 

 

R H Gatewood

29

M

Clerk

 

KY

 

96

96

Angus McMillon

56

M

Labourer

None

NC

 

 

 

Elizabeth "

24

F

 

 

Ala

 

 

 

Sarah June "

1

F

 

 

MI

 

97

97

Abraham Carr

47

M

Merchant

1000

SC

 

 

 

Susan "

24

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Elizabeth "

13

F

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

John "

11

M

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Matilda "

9

F

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Rose A "

3

F

 

 

MI

 

98

98

James Hunt

26

M

Farmer

100

MI

 

 

 

Nancy "

23

F

 

 

SC

 

 

 

Franklin "

4

M

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Sarah Ann "

2

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Emanuel "

1

M

 

 

MI

 

99

99

Sarah Summers

55

F

 

200

SC

 

 

 

James "

33

M

Farmer

300

MI

 

 

 

Dinah "

24

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Emily "

20

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Narcissa "

16

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Mary "

35

F

 

 

Tenn

 

 

 

Samuel "

7

M

 

 

MI

 

100

100

George A Gordon

28

M

Farmer

200

GA

 

 

 

Margaret A "

26

F

 

 

Tenn

 

 

 

Charles A "

6

M

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Caroline M "

4

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

James W "

2

M

 

 

MI

 

101

101

John Pullen

52

M

Farmer

150

GA

 

 

 

Mary "

56

F

 

 

GA

 

 

 

Leavin "

22

M

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Hiram "

20

M

Labourer

 

MI

can't read or write, twins

 

 

Harmon "

20

M

Labourer

 

MI

can't read or write, twins

 

 

Thos "

18

M

Labourer

 

MI

 

 

 

Mahaley Massengal

9

F

 

 

MI

 

102

102

Lindsey Harvey

33

M

Farmer

560

MI

 

 

 

Matilda "

30

F

 

 

MI

can't read or write

 

 

Emily Ann "

13

F

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Sarah A "

11

F

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Mary E

9

F

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Malinda "

6

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

John T "

4

M

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Waid "

2

M

 

 

MI

 

103

103

John Mason

40

M

Labourer

 

MI

can't read or write

 

 

Sarah J "

26

F

 

 

MI

can't read or write

 

 

Elmira "

13

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Oliver "

11

M

 

 

MI

Attends school

 

 

Minerva "

7

F

 

 

MI

 

 

 

Cyntha "

2

F

 

 

MI

 





BACK -- HOME

©Genealogy Trails