Genealogy Trails

Cooper County, Missouri
Early Marriages

24Dec1849
John McArther Margaret Berryby # 54
25Dec1849
Isaac Melott Luelva Merton26
25Dec1849
Howard D. English Martha H. McKee (groom of Boone Co; bride of Cooper Co.)54
1Jan1850
James Parks Elizabeth Jane Reavis54
29Dec1849
Edmond Baxter Anna White139
22Nov1849
David C. Munday Sarah Ann Pigg (groom of Clark Co. Ky; bride of Cooper Co.)4
13Nov1849
Calvin Cook Irene Harmon88
5Feb1850
James McGee Sarah Condor43
16Jan 1850
Charles M. Scroggin - Mary E.Rice159
10Jan1850
Robert Miller - Nancy Bennett43
1Nov1849
Isaac M. Ellis - Milley Bailey67
24Jan1850
Joshua Gay - Eliza Vandaver16
8Nov1849
Rudolphus D.Wells - Irene Short80
18Dec1849
G.B. Miller - Mrs. A.B. Houx149
18Dec1849
William N. Cooper - Nancy J. Hutchison149
15Jan1850
Thomas A. Johnson - Mrs. Nancy Harris149
24Jan1850
Joseph H. Moore - Mary A. McCarty148
20Feb1850
Henry C. Woolery - Amanda Johnson4
20Dec1849
Wilson Sam - Katharine Robinson40
15Jan1850
James Cordry - Ann Eliza Robinson40
11Mar1850
John Hastedt - Mary Dorman54
31Jan1850
Alexander Wood - Louisa J. Driskill72
21Feb1850
Philip W.Thompson - Penelope Alexander54
25Mar1850
Preston C. Miller - Septima Gray12
10Jan1850
Joseph Rennison - Sary Yarnall111
24Feb1850
Philip W. Shoemaker - Susan E. Johnston62
8Jan1850
Richard M. Sparks - Mary C. Duncan62
8Jan1850
Robert Salmmons - Rhoda Kelly62
31Mar1850
Henry V. Bingham - Saminda A. McMahan75
15Jan1850
Granville J. Harvey - Margaret Wisdom73
23Apr1850
Benjamin Lambart - B. Elizabeth Sievers114
10May1850
William Hoberecht - Karoline Klockner64
17Jan1850
Archibald McDuffin - Sarah Wood (groom of Macon Co; bride of Cooper Co.)107
15Jan1850
Henry Jacob Neef - Elizabeth Knorr64
16May1850
Howard Chism - Emily Cline98
1May1850
Dudley Cooper - Darah E. Wallace148
23May1850
George Conrad - May Ann Elliot149
27June1850
Luther C.Bartlet - Telitha A. Bartee20
9May1850
John C. Encke - Louisa H. Stahl114
18July1850
Phillip Shoemaker - Lemember Burgess56
31Aug1850
William Caughman - Mary Jane Eubanks44
1Aug1850
Joseph A. Bowles - Catharine Parks72
11Aug1850
James Reed - Sarah M. Jones148
4June1850
Horris Furgarson - Sarah Thomson40
29Aug1850
John B. Spencer - Margaret Whitman125
19Sept1850
Robert I.Adams - Jamima Amanda Caton109
19Sept1850
Finis Anderson Witherspoon - America Missouri McCutcheon118
8Aug1850
H. George - Nancy A. Burnitt149
2Oct1850
Jessie Epperson - Mrs. Susan Branson49
11Aug1850
Newton Bimel - Lyda An McClanahan (Indexed under "B"; must be Rimel.)47
31Oct1850
Robert L. Todd - Sallie W. Hall159
8Aug1850
George W. Son - Martha Jane Howard107
7Nov1850
James W. Little - Nancy J. King (md. at residence of William King)136
20Nov1850
Diedrich Karstens - Chistine Schlotzhauer (groom of Morgan Co; bride "now of Cooper Co.")77
30Oct1850
Horace Shoemaker - Mary Ann Son76
12Sept1850
John Harris - Martha Elizabeth Jones17
27Nov1850
Thomas Neale - Elizabeth H. Foster16
26Nov1850
James Monroe Nugent - Virginia M. James28
20Oct1850
Jacob B. Hovey - Amanda Dunn (groom of Independence, Mo; bride of Boonville)142
17Oct1850
Philip M. Lockwood - Margaret A. Johnson (groom of St. Louis, Mo; bride of Boonville)142
28Nov1850
Enoch H. Gatewod - Leonora M.E. Rose58
10Nov1850
Albert Woolery - Nancy A. Taylor56
27Oct1850
Andrew Cramar - Nancy Shackleford93
4Sept1850
John Martin - Eliza Ann Harris73
19Sept1850
William H. Todd - Elizabeth Apperson73
13June1850
Lafayatt Carlos - Lucy Ann Loville73
1Dec1850
Henry Rickman - Mary Ann Dorsey40
27-----1850
John J. Cole - Melinda Woolery (left blank; recorded 7 Jan 1851)40
12Nov1850
Joseph L. Stephens - Margaret Lydia Corum40
20Nov1850
Jean Diel - Mary Deitrich143
1Jan1851
John Smith - Caroline T. Qunt (Quint?) (md in clear Creek Twp.)103
14Jan1851
William D. Miers - Sarah Adeline Jones75
9Jan1851
John W. Stone - Sophronia Campbell48
9Feb1851
John W. Delay - Amanda Grubb114
13Feb1851
George Brownfield - Elizabeth Schneider77
13Feb1851
John Thomson - Nancy Ann Cook88
15Feb1851
Andrew Robinson - Marinda Windsor109
19Dec1850
William Williams - Winniford Hill72
3Dec1850
Obediah Ballard - Nancy Barnet35
9Feb1851
James Campbell - Nancy H. Taylor127
5Dec1850
John M. Stone - Sarah Jane Nugent15
6Feb1851
John M. Jeffreys - Isabelle Laury (md. at residence of Mrs. Catharine Laury; "Laurie" in Census)51
20Mar1851
Wm. Meriwether Lewis - Virginia ann Mack23
11Mar1851
Joel Yancy - Rose A. Guyer75
6Feb1851
William P. Woods - Lucinda Baxter139
4Mar1851
L.M. Hutchinson - S.E. Cordey149
19Sept1851
Wm. J. Gabriel - Rebecca Goodman107
10Oct1850
Robert R. Carpenter - Priscilla a. Robertson107
11Feb1851
Robert M. George - Christinah Frier107
14Oct1850
John Johnston - Mary C. Zollinger107
14Dec1849
Wm. Walker Norris - Fanny Scott Morton23
23Feb1851
Robert E. Matthews - Martha Wear136
17Apr1851
Washington Shewmaker - Lidy Kirkman (md. in Pilot Grove Township)103
23Feb1851
Stephen Mayfield - Priscilla Bailey135
31Dec1850
John Woods - Malvina Gillaspy86
31Dec1850
William Ballard - Mary Jane Giillaspy86
6May1851
Samuel L. Oldham - Sally A. Tool (groom of Saline County, Missouri)3
11May1851
Nathan W. Swift - Miss Martha Thomas (md. at residence of late Mrs. Thomas)136
6Mar1851
Alexander Hill - Katharine Albina McFarland10
4June1851
Peter Shoune - Sarah Scott Rankin3
17Apr1851
Richard Williams - Louisa Stone65
3Apr1851
James C. Kelly - Maria Duncan62
20Mar1851
George W. Moore - Louisa Ann W. Allison111
15Apr1851
Henry B. Silby - Alpha A. Stephens149
17Apr1851
William J. Hamsburger - Cordelia Stephens149
3July1851
David M. Johnston - Frances A. Waller2
22June1851
James C. Cox - Sarah Baxter71
4Aug1851
Saebastian Riebor - Maria Ana Dietrich143
26July1851
Charles F. Boatright - Susan Butler36
13July1851
John M. Crum - Ruth Deakins (both of Moniteau County, Missouri)73
26July1851
Daniel Boon Marcin - Nancy Burous (Burrus?)10
27May1851
Samuel Weir - Martha Ann Cline107
31July1851
Rev. Wm. L. Eustice - Mrs. Anna Howlett92
10June1851
William Bell - Maria L. Mahan86
21Sept1851
James Brice - Mary Ann Jorden104
26Aug1851
Roberdeau Wlison - Miss A.B. Weedin149
7Aug1851
Franklin William - Mrs. Harriet Brannum60
17Sept1851
James S. McClain - Virginia M.Bull139
2Oct1851
A.H.W. Redmund - Martha Cooner109
12Oct1851
James J. Wells - Mary P. Tool20
2Oct1851
John S. Oldham - Laura Lucina McMahan20
22Oct1851
Joseph Klein - Kathrine Dietrich143
23Oct1851
Edward D.Miller - Amanda J. Tool20
8Oct1851
Josiah F. Pinson - Melinda Huntt124
23Oct1851
Endon Fullmore - Elizabeth Treastuspaw125
6Nov1851
James Powel - Lucy E. Hawkins53
29Oct1851
John W. Fields - Virginia A. Chandler53
23Oct1851
Leander Amick - Melisa Lampton40
15Sept1851
James L. Canada - Margaret Briscoe 40
13Nov1851
James Son - Eliza Jane Harris124
28Oct1851
Samuel R. Tucker - Malvina Funk109
14Dec1851
Behn Frederick Ludering - Louisa Belz2
29Nov1851
B.C. Lampton - H.A. Wear149
13Nov1851
William H. Galispi - Sarah J. Howe149
16Oct1851
Spotwood M. McCullech - M.A. George149
9Oct1851
D.K. Steel - A.C. Burns149
4Nov1851
William B. Shelly - Mary K. Harper139
6Jan1852
William Sobart (Lambart?) - Luvenia Thro (groom indexed under "S")1
9Oct1851
Jacob Allis - Mary Meisbecker1
21Oct1851
David Barton Reavis - Sarah Elizabeth Lee86
11Nov1851
Finis McClanahan - Dicy Gray48
18Dec1851
John H. Stokely - Sarah M. Iniard107
2Dec1851
Overton D. Finley - Sally Ann Stoneman25
4Dec1851
Benjamin f. Bedford - Mary Jane Franklin 80
28Nov1851
James W. Wolf - Sarah Street109
23Dec1851
Robert Henderson - Melinda Sison15
10Dec1851
Benjamin H. Harlan - Sarah Jane Wear15
1Jan1852
Adam Zimmerman - Jennafa Huber125
20Nov1851
Vite Epstein - Fanny Fuchs95
9Oct1851
Wesley Cook - Alpha Woolry40
15Jan1852
William W. Walker - Sarah A. Boatman65
19Sept1851
Jesse McCerly - Oleva Lanxten111
11Feb1852
Henry S. G. Titsworth - Nancy E. Oglesby40
5Feb1852
Edwin C. Jonston - Mary S. Woolry40
18Feb1852
Joseph Cray - Sarah Jane Williams (bride the daughter of Stephen Williams)37
5Feb1852
Robert E.Smith - Elizabeth Miller2
26Feb1852
John B. Hunt - Hellen Young114
13Jan1852
Samuel B. Mahan - Mrs. Elmira Adams (formerly Elmira Bradly)139
5Feb1852
William Shafer - Miss M.E. Hutchison149
19Feb1852
C. Mann - Miss E.A. Cook149
28Feb1852
Joseph Hopkins - Mary Francis Walker35
28Feb1852
John R. Cullars - Martha Poindexter111
18Jan1852
William Thomas - Amanda Calbert136
7Mar1852
William Hardcastel - Delila Barlow115
4Dec1851
Henry R. Walker - Mrs. Mary Maston22
15Mar1852
Silvester Merstatter - Therisa Kempf95
3Feb1852
James Hickox - Nancy Ann Reaves107
2Mar1852
William Dillard - Nancy Hughes156
19Feb1852
Augustus Cash - Mary Catharine Ross125
30Mar1852
Severe McLain - Elizabeth Jane Carey37
31Mar1852
John Hale - Bashaba Ann Gabriel37
8Jan1852
John T. Cloyd - Mrs. Eliza M. Murray92
24Feb1852
James D. Card - Phoebe Catharine Smither132
4Apr1852
Sprig White - Sarah Ann Johnson (groom of Morgan Co; Bride of Cooper Co.)132
28Mar1852
James M. Marshall - Mandy J. Hanley13
26Feb1852
Francis Carr - Ela Chandler53
14Mar1852
Dent Tutt - Jessie C. Smith3
15Mar1852
James Hood - Mary S. Smith3
29Apr1852
Robert Boyce - Lucinda Davis3
4May1852
P.A.M. Smith - T. C. Carter3
5May1852
Andrew J. Runalds - Mrs. Sarah A. Trump114
6Apr1852
David C. Talley - Mary Jane Jakeweith (See marriage on p. 138 of original register)105
1May1852
Martin Cromley - Zetzetia Oad125
9Mai1852
Phillipp W. Gross - Elizabeth Boller64
5May1852
Samuel Johnson Tutt, MD - Mary Douglass (bride of Douglas Dale, Cooper Co.)34
20May1852
James Henry - Mrs. Mary W. Patt44
2Mar1852
Nicholas Lewis - Lucy Thomson40
25May1852
Robert Simpson - Martha A. Adams3
6Apr1852
Chrisman Hill - Elizabeth Johnson10
28Apr1852
Edmund Srume - Margret Houx10
10Feb1852
James A. Cook - Emaline Canine138
29Apr1852
Augustus Williams - Frances Megguire84
20May1852
John B. Gilmore - Nancy A. Neale (groom of Morgan Co; bride of Cooper)105
2Mar1852
Robert H. Taliaferro - Maria Louisa Hickox86
20May1852
James Plumlee - Sarah Kincheloe93
30May1852
John P. Dewitt - Lusinda J. Jennings36
20June 1852
Mitchell W. Hogue - Margaret M. Rice84
17June1852
William Tottman - Elizabeth Doyle3
25July1852
Adam Klippel - Elisabeth Brownfield77
20May1852
James Harris - Martha Harvey8
15July1852
Nicholas W. Smith - Lucy F. Hickerson8
1July1852
Wilson S. Gorrell - Apsilla Gorrell134
13Aug1852
George Vandever - Amanda Jane Gray48
18May1852
Philip J. Baker - Mary Rifel1
13Aug1852
Carnelius Hoyt - Margaret Shields84
13July1852
Levin Cropper - Mary Jane Stuart22
15Aug1852
John H. Martin - Catharine Drinkwaters10
22June1852
John Harvey - Martha Evens10
26Aug1852
Jesse Ogden - Adaline Miller109
25July1852
Micajah Hughes - Eloner Broyles109
6Sept1852
W.J. Shackelford - Amanda A. Harris8
9Sept1852
Benjamin Gilbert - Mrs. Laura Allen132
8Sept1852
George Jacob Bull - Albertine Veullman (Wit:  Sam Scott & Caroline Veullman & others)95
26Aug1852
Christian Teafombark - Joanah B. Johnson125
26Aug1852
Henry Gremshaw - Mary Kirkman125
22Sept1852
William Houx - Marcella M. Lee156
31Aug1852
William Swanson - Celia Hughes84
10Oct1852
Thomas D. Northcutt - Mary E. Gatewood84
27July1852
William D. Mahan - M.R. Johnston149
12Aug1852
John Austin - Susan A. Reavis53
24Aug1852
Henry George - Margaret A.M. Burns13
5Aug1852
Timothy Herd - Marthy Vandiver144
1Sept1852
Philliip D. Stephens - Matilda Martin10
1Oct1852
George W. Hampton - Emerine Taylor99
11Nov1852
William J. Shoemaker - Harriet A.Hungarford147
1Dec1852
Thomas W. Norris - Sophia Hickman40
4Nov1852
Edward Cook - Emeline Bartlet40
15Nov1852
John N. Craven - Fanny s. Menefee40
12Sept1852
Tarleton Shackelford - Mrs. Catherine C. Lampton40
16Sept1852
A.P. McCarty - Mrs. Elisa Ann Renfroe40
5Oct1852
James Graves - Louiza Johnson40
21Oct1852
William Jeffers - Margaret Bruce134
7Dec1852
George Miller - Margaretha Kahler79
9Dec1852
E.P. Adams - Sarah J. Johnson94
9Nov1852
John Norris - Mary Hall109
26Nov1852
John Collins - Lavinia Bernerd3
2Dec1852
Jno. P. Houx - Martha Andrews3
11Dec1852
William C. Funkhouser - Jane Allison3
28Nov1852
James F. Hawkins - Marty Broyles109
15Oct1852
Isaac McKee - Mary Homan3
16Dec1852
John Cartner - Rachel F. Kenison114
5Dec1852
George Walters - Elizabeth Oswald64
5Dec1852
John Adam Klug - Catharine Teller64
20Aug1852
Andrew J.Young - Mary T. McCullock15
8Oct1852
Elias Patrick - Reanna T. Woods56
7Oct1852
William Kidwell - Nancy Hazell56
23Dec1852
Henry Smith - Louisa Deakins91
30Sept1852
John M. Staples - Mary Ann Poindexter70
22Dec1852
Robert T. McCullock - Elizabeth M. Wilkerson (md. at residence of Miss Elizabeth Wilkerson)136
2Dec1852
Giles Gilmore - Elizabeth Neale105
7Oct1852
Aron Hupp - Mary Homan (groom of Morgan Co; bride of Cooper Co.)105
15Oct1852
John Dorson - Statisa Jackson111
19Oct1852
Philip Zillhart - Mary Ann Jackson111
11Nov1852
Joseph W. Moore - Lucinda Corum111
18Nov1852
James H. York - Jane Hunt74
14Oct1852
Allen F. Short - Mary E. Carpenter 21
21Nov1852
William Gentry - Margaret Roe32
---------
Thomas Rimel - Sarah A. Williamson (recorded 14 January 1853)22
16Dec1852
Rev. John Webster Dunn - Ann Maria Howard55
25Nov1852
E.B. Campbell - Nancy White63
21Dec1852
Adam Scot - Elizabeth Johnson (groom of Pettis County, Missouri)85
3Feb1853
Henry C.Koontz - Emily Finley53
29Dec1852
James M. Shepherd - Mary Jane Conner53
16Dec1852
Elbert Williamson - Miss Chaney Campbell53
22Dec1852
Ephraim Broiles - Elvira Vaughn53
6Jan1853
Hickman Kitcham - Sally Ann Carey53
27Jan1853
Levi Shepherd - Jo Ann Campbell53
18Jan1853
Albert Sillman - Maria Chilton86
21Jan1853
Ernst Roeschel - Maria Haass (sic)64
1Mar1853
Adam Schilb - Barbara Peltz64
7Apr1853
Gabriel Hale - Catharine Gabriel37
30Jan1853
George W. McMillen - Susan Elizabeth Dering109
7Feb1853
John Lee - Mary Ann McElroy95
5Feb1853
Preston H. Wall - Sarah Carnell127
6Jan1853
John A. Fray - Martha E. Herndon127
25Dec1852
Joseph Yarnall - Mary Cartner111
17Feb1853
Robert Scott - Nancy J. Miller111
8Mar1853
James Arbuckle - Mary Catherine O'Bryan86
14Feb1853
James Harris - Zerilday Johnson132
17Mar1853
James Bruce - Martha Ellice125
30Mar1853
Henry Winkelmeyer - Christena Walter79
7Apr1853
Alexander Givens - Sarah Bankston106
5May1853
John Kelly Ragland - Maria Elizabeth Buckner33
18May1853
R.B. Cauthorn - Mary Susan Givens (groom Lafayette Co; house of John Givens, Cooper Co.)42
25Feb1853
F.I. Hughes - Sally C. Taylor40
31Mar1853
William Hearn - Mary Murphy40
8Mar1853
H.C. Taylor - Sally Ellis40
3Apr1853
G.W. Miller - Mrs. Mary A.I. Steen147
2?Feb1853
Sidney C. Gray - Margaret Caldwell22
20Jan1853
James Walkman - Federica Haas144
17Mar1853
William Johnson - Malinda Dickisson70
14Apr1853
John W. Shaw - Sarah J. Johnson70
17May1853
Robert P. Richardson - Medora Leonard53
24May1853
William R. George - Margaret S. Gilbreth53
14June1853
Joseph D.Chambers - Nancy Jane Reid53
10June1853
John George Goller - Margaret B. Walter 151
10June1853
Adam Stegner - Margareth Hockberger151
10June1853
John Nigola Kirchner - Eva Margareth Kaiser151
7Apr1853
William J. Herendon - Mary C. McMahan20
16June1853
Augustus Holshaver - Tardiah (?) Shupp125
16June1853
Augustus Cash - Catharine Hiland125
19June1853
Harvey Bunce - Mary Ann Lawton153
19May1853
Henry Meyer - Margetha Schilb64
19May1853
Jacob Schilb - Barbara King64
24Apr1853
Andrew E. Woods - Mary Elizabeth Ragwell111
8May1853
William H. Martin - Francis Collins111
19May1853
John A. Cline - Elizabeth Allison111
1June1853
Glen Hardman - Permela Townsend (groom of Saline Co; bride of Cooper Co.)3
3May1853
I.Z. Ferguson - S.C. Rice3
10May1853
James L. Stevens - Martha Gibson3
24Dec1852
C.H. Alison - Amanda Adams3
17Dec1852
Decatur Nelson - Miss J. (or I.) Stevens3
18Feb1853
William Ragland - Miss E.M. Quarles3
24July1853
John Piper - Juneta McMahan (groom of Saline County; bride of Cooper Co.)146
26July1853
A.R. Vaughn - R.A. Brownlee146
26July1853
Frank Hufferburg - Philippa Klockner1
26July1853
Charles N. Smith - Margrita Beck1
26July1853
Joseph Held - Mary Ann Beck1
4Aug1853
Jacob Houx - Martha Myers1
12July1853
Martin Dorflinger - Ana Maria Beaker125
31July1853
John Peter Huth - Maria Magdalene Back64
4Aug1853
Walter Leake - Lydia M. Westbrook53
10Aug1853
Milton J. Mahan - Mrs. Elizabeth McLain53
15Aug1853
Richard Cook - Precila Roby? (Ruby?)125
8Sept1853
John C. Smith - Susan F. Emory (groom of Glasco, Missouri)94
22Aug1853
J.W. Mann - Miss C.J. Cook146
25Aug1853
George Cartner - Elizabeth Rickman2
4Aug1853
Philip Evans, Jr. - Julia Ann Green Grayham ("neither of them members of any Religious Society.")20
24July1853
James S. Howard - Martha F. Fray ("neither of them members of any Religious Society".)20
12Sept1853
John D. Drinkwater - Maremna Boils94
28Aug1853
John M. Cramer - Cornelia S. Webb128
16Aug1853
Samuel C. Rankin - Elizabeth Wear (groom of Dade Co; bride of Cooper Co.)156
8Sept1853
Rev. Robert S. Reed - Margaret E. Howe156
10Sept1853
Joseph Holzman - Christina Kuhn1
30July1853
Joseph Miller - Mary Agatha Kempf (g. a wagon maker; Wit: Theodore Klein & Geo. Gerthofner)95
1Aug1853
Meafield G. Wright - Catharine Agnes Linch (Wit: John S. Linch & Catherine, his wife)95
4Oct1853
Daniel Gilbert - Eliza C. Weedin89
3Aug1853
John Jacobs - Evaline Johnson60
23Aug1853
Alexander Wood - Sarah Cary60
18Sept1853
Wilson Conner - Lucinda Rimel60
21Sept1853
John Roe - Nancy Woods158
13Oct1853
Daniel T. Smith - Jael Ann collins (groom of Cass Co; bride of Cooper Co.)158
20Oct1853
Horace Grotsinger - Josephine Ramspetcher134
9Oct1853
Samuel Jackson - Mary E. Peasler 125
2Aug1853
Anthony Stuart Love - Elizabeth W. Summers 141
2June1853
Richard Tolbert - Mary E. Howard124
23Oct1853
George A.T. Shirley - Cornelia Bear2
1Sept1853
William J. Jones - Araminta Corum53
6Sept1853
John M. Lewis - Francis Davis53
13Sept1853
James R. Bass - America D. Windsor53
3Nov1853
I.B. Stephens - Cynthia A. Nelson53
8Nov1853
Nel Price - Margaret Carvile (Wit: Thomas Carvil & Sara Jeane Carvil)95
17Nov1853
Henry S. Brimer (?) - Mary a. Wooldridge125
25Aug1853
James R. Ellis - Polly Dilard (groom of Pettis Co; bride of Cooper Co.)85
15Nov1853
John B. Longan - Judith Ann Reavis53
24Nov1853
James Vanester - Sarah Twentyman37
1Dec1853
James S. Bell - Merinda Ann McCutchen121
25Sept1853
George Washington Moore - Mrs. Elizabeth Chambers147
9Aug1853
Harz Osswald - Willkelmine Franke111
13Nov1853
Henry Franklin - Mary Rubey111
20Nov1853
Frederick Demphel - Miss Frederick Osswald111
29Nov1853
Starling R. Cirkman - Sary Dorsey (must be Kirkman; indexed under "C")111
1Dec1853
Peter Wittman - Rachel Hickman134
23Nov1853
Emanuel Harnsberger - Cordelia A. Harnsberger42
29Sept1853
Granville F. son - Delila C. Harris (groom of Moniteau Co; bride of Cooper Co.)17
24Sept1853
John Ferdinand Eichholz - Mrs. Maria Elisabeth Gartner151
25Oct1853
Frederick Miller - Margaret Gartner151
10Nov1853
George Miller - Sophia Feuchs151
10Dec1853
Henry Helming - Wilhelmina Stock151
10Dec1853
Charles Feitler - Dorothea Oswald151
21Dec1853
James M. Parbury - Susan A. Staples (groom of Pettis Co; bride of Cooper Co.)83
26June1853
William Samuel - Mrs. Mary Crosswright3
29Sept1853
Jno. M. Shepherd - Maria A. Doyle3
23Oct1853
C.H. Brewster - Maria L. Spahr3
1Dec1853
John H. Stinson - Cordilia Ann Stephens50
8Dec1853
James A. Sanders - Elizabeth G. Allison20
13Oct1853
David I. Homan - Mary Ann Carr15
7Dec1853
William I. Blevins - Amy Kountz15
24Nov1853
Washington C.P. Taylor - Mary McClain53
4Jan1854
George P. Smith - Mrs. Mary L. Miller53
6Jan1854
Charles Deltere (Deltare) - Elisabeth Brandan 79
15Jan 1854
Josiah Elis Eubank - Mrs. Mary Elmina Ann Hanner147
8Jan1854
Francis M. Ray - Sarah E. Farley42
25Jan1854
George Guthopher - Victoria Wagner (groom a wagon maker; Wit: Jos. Miller & Adam Zimmerman)95
5Jan1854
Robert W. Simpson - Mary S. Flournoy140
24Nov1853
Charles Drake - Adelia M. Mack140
6Nov1853
Joseph Marshall - Mary E. Porter116
24Jan1854
J.H. Berry - Eliza Ann Wells116
10Jan1854
George W. Carey - Polly Ann Wood53
2Feb1854
Finis E. Johnson - Sally Ann George53
5Feb1854
Frederick May - Elisabeth Kaiser52
13Jan1854
John D. Hooser - Nancy Snodgrass (groom of Newton Co; bride of Cooper Co.)122
13Nov1853
Thomas D. Magee - Angeline Hill40
26Jan1854
James H. Steel - Mary Brockman40
2Jan1854
Richard Price - Mrs. Milly Younger25
8Dec1853
John W. Jimson - Susan E. Williams39
5Jan1854
Huston Huff - Ellen Snodgrass73
12Jan1854
John Kramer - Eliza Wagner73
24Nov1853
Archibald McNorton - Sarah Ann Fleet141
14Mar1854
William J. Davis - Mariah Colens139
1Jan1854
Martin P. Harmmon - Lucinda Caton88
23Feb1854
Henson d. Wall - Mary A. Turley39
28Dec1853
James G. Collins - Martha T. Paxton111
9Feb1854
John McGuire - Harriet Shoemaker111
5Jan1854
Jno D. Stephens - Mary F. Alexander3
8Jan1854
Francis M. Rimsey - Sarilda Stephens (g. of Platte Co; bride formerly Sarilda Baxter)139
23Feb1854
George W. Cooke - Elisa Flournoy3
2Apr1854
John Price - Frances M. Kelly137
6Apr1854
Thomas B. Smiley -  Mary Pulley63
10Mar1854
William Busan - Sarah A. Moore63
20Mar1854
Washington Martin - Mahala F. Scott63
19Mar1854
John George Blumenroder - Anna Margaret Schulem151
2Apr1854
Lewis Wayland - Catharine Wayland151
17Apr1854
Philip Back - Barbara Stegner151
25Apr1854
John Mittamire - Mrs. Mary Ann Guire? (Grim?)151
1May1854
Robert M. Grant - Elizabeth Brown 114
24Mar1854
Woodson Parish - Mrs. Mary Jane Reavis53
25Apr1854
Alfred Slack - Nancy O Bryan53
25Apr 1854
William M. Gilbreath - Martha E. Chambers53
7May1854
Henry Otten - chathrien Mertherhiemer52
7May1854
William Hawkins - Mrs. Katharine Kelly53
8May1854
Thomas Duvall - Mrs. Caroline Duvall53
6May1854
Joseph Bond Philipson - Martha Snead Morton (md. at the house of W. Morton)140
15May1854
Lewis Litnay - Mary sims10
9May1854
John H. Kelly - Virginia C. Clutter146
23May1854
Dr. Jas. B. Thomas - Martha Gray Ellis53
21May1854
George Washington Morton - Emily Hunton (md. at Mr. Greenleas near Boonville)140
9Feb1854
James Tayler - Lydia M. Fisher40
21Feb1854
William Franklin - Harriet Morton40
9Apr1854
John G. Thomas - Nancy Rickman40
1June1854
William W. Waller - Mary Jane Allason40
8June1854
Joseph Peak - Mary Hill40
4July1854
A.B. Coffey - Mary R. Brainard3
24Apr1854
"I joined in the Congreation at Pilot Grove in the Holy estate of Matrimony 



(a)Jacob Diel - Jeanne Breneis95



(b)Andrew Stolzenberg - Regina Leven Wit: Francis Graus & Henry Wessing & others95
18May1854( c)Anthony Imhof (Schoemaker) - Catharine Paur (Wit: Geo. Anthony Imhof (blacksmidt) & George Genthdofer (wagonmaker)"95
13July1854
William L. McDaniel - L. Penelope Snodgrass (groom of Morgan Co; braide of Cooper Co.)73
9July1854
Jeriah M. Mitchell - Mrs. Margaret B. McLain135
4Aug1854
James Miller - Minerva Merton50
18June1854
Joseph Pursley - Mary E. Jones60
25July1854
Thomas Evans - Narcissia Bailey10
28May1854
L.C. Oder - Elizabeth Ray10
11June1854
William a. Steger - Sary Ann Patrick111
24July1854
Joseph Anton Meir - Johanette Gres (Gros)1
4Aug1854
Charles M. Morton - Elizabeth Watkins114
8July1854
George Son - Catherine Dick (Wit: Joseph Kaufman & Caroline Meyer)95
11May1854
Samuel L. Meredith - Jane Hanna125
5Sept1854
B.F. Rederewig - Margurite Bishop7
12June1854
Casper Kirchner (Kirchman) - Anna Barbara Knockin151
12June1854
John Bruchner - Josephine Berger151
18Aug1854
Charles Weyreich - Catharine Barbara Stegner151
7Sept1854
Jonathan Brownfield - Catharine Elizabeth Johnson156
21Aug1854
John Schmidt - theresia Dietrich (Wit: Joseph Dietrich & Sebastian Reber95
2Oct1854
Louis Bernard - Anna Barbara Walter7
21Sept1854
Gideon Blackburn Bennett - Elener Webb109
4Oct1854
William Edward Clayton - Lavina Street109
17Sept1854
George Aerial (?) Cathey - Emily Moon147
1Oct1854
John O. smith - Parmela Jane Wooldridge156
4Nov1854
James T. Watson - Francis E. Spahr53
19Sept1854
Chandler Austin - Polly Reavis53
1Oct1854
William H. Seats - Tabitha Mattox53
25Oct1854
Robert S. Houx - Priscilla Chisholm80
31Oct1854
Jpththah (sic) Duncan - Martha E. White (groom of Pettis Co; bride of Cooper Co.)158
26Oct1854
Theodore Berster (Buster) - Anna Mary Kaech (Wit: Francis Antony Kaich & B.J. Felton)95
27Sept1854
Washington L. Young - Zippora W.Wilkinson88
16Oct1854
William P. Wilson - Lucretia Jane Rhea88
21Oct1854
John S. Madox - Millissa E. Rhea88
18Oct1854
George W. Nevill - Melinda Corum106
15Nov1854
James M. Freeman - Frances Campbell53
16Nov1854
Ernest Laury? (Lowry?) -Lucy C. Parsons53
15Oct1854
Thomas Miller - Margaret Jane Talbert39
29Oct1854
Peter Wagner - Elizabeth Miller60
10Dec1854
Michael Chism - Frances Smith56
14Dec1854
Fielding Cook - Nancy Jane Shannon154
26Sept1854
Henry Miller - Ann Eliza Wing108
14Dec1854
Benjamin J. Terrel - Mary A. Ford139
1Jan1855
John Hopwood - Juliann Waitman7
16Oct1854
Charles Biehle - Henretta Gros151
15Oct1854
John Christian Gros - Ann Margaret Stegner151
10Aug1854
Isaac N. Hickerson - Elizabeth Nelson63
21Dec1854
Decalb Smiley - Amanda Pulley63
21Dec1854
George H. Boswell - Mrs. Emily A. Parks53
4Jan1855
Stephen C. Alison - Nancy Mitchell53
20Dec1854
Edward H.Harris - Mary E. Ellis (md. at house of R.P., Ellis of this Co.)42
11Jan1855
Jesse Herd - Harriett Collins114
21Dec1854
Dennis McFadden - Mary E. Stone120
Page 105




3Dec1854
Joseph Kickelshell - Margaret Rimel106
17Dec1854
James M. Stephens - Mary J. Rodgers146
25June1854
James H. Bradly - Ann E. Pataton (Patton?)40
20July1854
Simpson McCoy - Carolone Bartlett40
21Sept1854
J.T. Chapman - Louisa Sparks40
16Oct1854
William Hunter - Frances E. Davis40
5Nov1854
Andrew W. Brisco - Rhoda E. McCarty40
5Oct1854
Lewis Hutchison - Laura C. Lawton40
7Dec1854
Mercibeus P. Brown - Elizabeth Ann Atkison40
10Jan1855
John D. Heronymus - Susan A. Taylor40
28Jan1855
James H. Gossett - Mary Livingston7
24Dec1854
J. Earhard Weber - Alvira F. Derry73
8Feb1855
Elzra Lander (Landen) - Susannah Kellerman31
23Nov1854
Willis Franklin - America Cook152
22Feb1855
William J. Cox - Jaily Cole44
22Feb1855
John M. Calvert - Margaret Givins53
22Feb1855
Jacob Keyser - Mrs. Virginia Field53
13Feb1855
William L. Tankesley - Malinda Jane Twentyman5
3Jan1855
Frederic Mittelback - Elizabeth Hoflander151
28Jan1855
Lorenz Thomer - Margaret B. Walther151
2Mar1855
Ferdinand Ohlendorf - Wilhelmine Lindemann151
1Mar1855
David O. Melvin - Louisa E. Parsons53
8Mar1855
Allen T. Barber - Sally M. Baker (groom of Pettis Co; bride of Cooper Co.)31
11Mar1855
Adam Eckhard - Mrs. Mary K. Frey114
4Mar1855
Wilson Nicholdson - Rhoda Robertson109
21Mar1855
John A. Dyer - Rosanna Mundell73
13Mar1855
Andrew McDaniel - Mary Ann Snodgrass73
19Apr1855
Samuel Hammonds - Ellen Morton68
27Feb1855
John A. Obannan - Susan N. Adams85
1Mar1855
John W. Allen - Mary E. Adams85
26Nov1855
Wm. Brady, Jr.. - Bernice Ann McClanahan18
14Dec1854
Robert G. Pursely - Sarah Ann Taylor18
7May1855
William McClanahan - Keziah Rimel18
5May1855
Jeremiah Meisel - Eliza Fasler104
18May1854
James W. Torbert - Eliza P. Muir116
25Nov1854
Amos J. Stillwell - Mary E. Holman (groom of St. Louis; bride of Cooper Co.)116
7Sept1854
James A. Harvey - Sallie E. Bagby (groom of Saline Co; bride of Cooper Co.)108
27Feb1855
Wilson Conner - Sarah Hutchison60
23Apr1855
William J. Harris - Sally Ann McMahan31
18Apr1855
Kaspar Biehle - Catharine Meintesoel (Wit: John Meintesoel & Andrew Stolzenbert)(All of settlement of Pilot Grove)95
1May1855
Theobald Mueller - Catharine H. --- (surname written over - illegible)82
15Mar1855
Hugh B. Morris - Luda Ann Davis40
24Apr1855
Michael Hummel - Christina Back151
27May1855
Ernst Rushell - Rosina Haas151
20June1855
John H. Stephens - Margaret R. Ewing95
13May1855
William H. Rodgers - Leatha E.A. Stephens146
14May1855
Erastus L. Stephens - Nancy A.N. Rodgers146
25Jan1855
John Leftler - Mary Jane Golly127
7July1855
William W. Salmon - Ann G. Tutt53
19Sept1855
George Wilson Hungerford - Sarah Emeline Ferguson140
31May1855
Charles S. Robertsonn - Elizabeth Henry 106
20May1855
Harvey L. Koontz - Emily McMahan39
24May1855
H.L. Wall - Emerila Logan20
15May1855
John r. Jenkins - Julia Dempsay42
16Aug1855
James H. Johnson - Jane Elliott19
26July1855
Joshua Berry - Ellen Griggs152
25Sept1855
James R. Haun - Charlotte West110
27Sept1855
William T. Groves - Margaret W. Cole53
18Sept1855
Jackson Monroe - Mildred J. Tutt53
30Sept1855
Zephaniah Scott - Sally Ann Carpenter53
26Sept1855
Joseph P.R. Johnston - Elvira D. Hunt53
23Sept1855
Frederick Nunn - Cina Wendelken108b
23Aug1855
John George Stretz - Sophia Emmert (md. At house of Francis Stretz; bride "new coming from Europa." Wit: Laurenz Reiter & William Reiter & others)95
4Oct1855
Job Stephens - Keziah Williamson60
24Oct1855
E.R. Barnett - Susan Cody3
7Nov1855
J.P. Babbitt - Miss A.E. Hansborough110
20Sept1855
Stephen Wittman - Mary Fisher134
31Oct1855
Henry Toler - Serena H. Eason73
21Sept1855
Martin Durmeyer - Christine Hill151
7Sept1855
Henry Mertens - Margaret B. Smith151
6Oct1855
Michael Marchant - Anna Grossman151
5Nov1855
Frederic Back - Catharine Miller151
2Oct1855
Johan Eleth van der Taiobsmuehl (Indexed under "Eleth") - Luise Mueller (Miller)81
8Nov1855
Lue Shler - Margaret Drussdan11
4Dec1855
Daniel Miller - Elisabeth Kohler130
22Nov1855
Clifton D. Moberly - Margret G. Dougless146
19Dec1855
James Henry Armstrong - Ann Eliza Duncan7
5Dec1855
John L. O Bryan - Elizabeth Bonsfield53
28Nov1855
Robert M. Ewing - Martha B.Swearengin53
6Dec1855
Green B. Seats - Ann O. Tucker53
6Dec1855
John Allison - Margaret Jane Stephens53
2Dec1855
John T. Wells - Nancy E. Sifers53
10Nov1855
Jacob G. Shutler - Ann C. Woolery53
22Nov1855
Washington Martin - Rachal Clark10
1Nov1855
James Birdsong - Mary Saling10
6Dec1855
Edson Benedict - Josephine Pierce (md. at Pierce Hotel, Boonville, Mo.)110
20Dec1855
Bart. S. Wilson - Harriet Baird (bride the daughter of W.E. Baird)110
18Oct1855
William Jones - Rebecca King (groom of Moniteau Co; bride of Cooper Co.)9
27Dec1855
Henry A.Rucker - America F. Furgenson20
6Dec1855
John Ellis - Nancy Card30
3Jan1856
William A. Martin - Marthy J. Arnold10
15Oct1855
Philip C. Gibbs - Matilda S. Morton33
13Dec1855
James William Harper - Virginia Crenshaw116
31Jan1856
George H. Carey - Sarah L. Russell56
18Nov1855
William Hinnon - Margaret Allison39
29Nov1855
Jno F. Minney - Margaret Smith152
13Nov1855
James Write - Caroline McCarty152
7Feb1856
Julius Sombart - Louisa Brenneisen7
3Jan1856
James Alexander - Mary C. Reavis89
3Feb1856
Nicholaus Bauer - Ida Buhling151
5Feb1856
Christian Heruleben (?) - Elizabeth Kniriem130
4Dec1855
James King - Mary E. Edwars (md. at house of John D. Heath, Lebanon Twp.)57
17Feb1856
Samuel Watson - Henrietta Lawrence150
21Feb1856
Charles W. Neal - Sarah A. Small (at house of Mrs. Mary Small)136
5Feb1856
Doctor B.F. Hughes - Mila S. Walker (g. of Georgetown, Pettis Co; bride of Benson, Vermont)110
28Feb1856
Henry Clay Withers - Mary Frances Whitley110
20Nov1855
Eli Suggs - Emily Garrett63
10Dec1855
Vincent Igoe - Millard Moore63
2Mar1856
Martin V. Inglish - Minervia E. Miles120
2Dec1855
Andrew Boman - Catharine Grutsinger134
24Feb1856
Charles Shoemaker - Mrs. Martha McClaughlin68
31Jan1856
Isaiah Hanna - Mary Ellen Hous (md at residence of John Houx)126
29Jan1856
Charles T. White - Susan F. Lampton97
2Mar1856
George W. Davis - Mariah M. Mahan139
9Mar1856
John D. Wood - Joan D. Alexander89
16Mar1856
Henry Clay Levens - Margaret Lawton 131
20Dec1855
James Ogden - Emaline Williamson60
3Mar1856
John Gammerick - Anna Catharine Diedrich (groom "from prairie of Moniteau Co; bride near Goochens Mill, Cooper Co;




Wit: John Bull, father & Bertram Diedrich, father of bride. " md. At house of John Bull.)
7Jan1856
Matthias Beack (blacksmith) - Gertrud Sommer (at house of Lawrence Sommer, Pilot Grove, father of bride.Wit: John Lee & Antony Volmar.)
20Apr1856
F.G. Immele - Catharine Meisberger7
3Feb1856
J.A. Weight - Julia A. Reavis53
17Jan1856
James Douglass - Henrietta Virginia Bear53
1Apr1856
George W. Son - Elizabeth Francis Frey39
4Mar1856
William McCurdy - Nancy J. Cooper53
6Mar1856
James B. Harris - Lucy Cockerell53
29Jan1856
Warren Adkisson - Sarah M. McMahan119
27Mar1856
Richard Bruce - Hester Anny Guyer (md. at house of widow Jane Guyer)112
12Feb1856
William Carpenter - Jane York73
27Mar1856
Philip Buck - Ana Mary Furer151
20Mar1856
Conrad Haas - Elisa Grubeman151
27Mar1856
George Ruedling - Caroline Behrens151
30Mar1856
John Kalb - Christine M.R. Stegner151
9Apr1856
Ernst Stegner - Margaret Ernst151
19Apr1856
James Brown - Mrs. Mary Ann Mackabee114
6Mar1856
William M. Streit - Elizabeth Harlan156
4Mar1856
Thomas E. Wolf - Leonorah K. Stephens42
27Feb1856
William W. Martin - Katharine M. Burler42
29Apr1856
Peter Zey - Mrs. Katharine Marks114
6Apr1856
Samuel Cole - Catharine Patrick56
8May1856
Thomas B. Robertson - Elizabeth Potter119
24Apr1856
John Thomas Lillard - Martha Emaline Eades106
24Apr1856
Adam Columbus Martain - Susan Emaline Lillard106
18Mar1856
Daniel Bork - Christena Yost134
8Apr1856
Francis E. Brent - Sallie Porter140
20Dec1856
Return L. Bradley - Marian Clark (must be 1855; recorded 20 May 1856)140
17Jan1856
David Castleman - Sallie Ann Harrison (at residence of R.C. Harrison, Cooper Co.)140
7Nov1856
William H. Finney - Sallie Smith Buckner140
15May1856
Dr. Albert Harrison - Mariah L. Howard152
27Feb1856
Dr. Henry Gibson - Mittie Nelson152
1May1856
Isaac Homan - Polly Ann Rich42
27May1856
Charles H. Francks - Adhert (?) Otten114
13Mar1856
B.F. Dewitt - P.A. Potter (name "Polly" erased in the index)146
1May1856
John Weber - Margaret Kirchner151
22May1856
Robert B. Howe - Myra Harlow25
2Jan1856
Christian Christoph Kratz - Elizabeth Beha143
11May1856
Stephen A. Howard - Eliza Ann Stephens53
15May1856
Frederic M. Fulkerson - Mrs. Catherine Gray53
26June1856
Chrles F. Clayton - Tabitha Hammons53
26June1856
Dr. Josiah H. McCabe - Eliza A. Houx97
14Apr1856
John F. Clark - Martha Stegar127
19July1856
Facob Feisele - Rossina Maute? (Mante?)130
20July1856
John Heinrich - Ana Kunigurnde Strobel151
8Apr1856
Joseph Cole - Elizabeth Byler124
23June1856
William Stephens - Lydia Shumaker124
13July1856
John Zimmerman - Elizabeth Kraigbaum 66
19May1856
George W. Moore - Rachel Dehart (groom of Cooper Co; bride of Saline Co.)93
26July1851
Jesse Wallace - Mrs. Mary Caton18
19Aug1856
Gottfried Boller - Matilda Katz151
6July1856
Thomas Mercer - Jane Yarnal117
18May1856
George Briles - Sidney Shoemaker39
31July1856
Elija Huff - eliza Jane McClanahan60
9Sept1856
John W. Sutherland - Julia P. Revis110
20Sept1856
Peter Back - Cebelia Rebula114
3Sept1856
Charles E. Cole - Margaret C. Schulter42
3Sept1856
Reuben V. Harvey - Mrs. Margaret Cockrell42
31Sept1856
Casper Munger - Wilkelmina Bell114
11Sept1856
James H. Ballard - Mary Calbert69
3Sept1856
John Biddle - Sarah V. Williams127
10Sept1856
Jervis H. Ewing - Martha A. Masye? (Marye?)97
16Sept1856
William Green Collins - Nancy Matilda Bradshaw (at house of Thomas E. Gay, town of Pisgah. Wit: John L. Jones & Robert H. Taliaferro)97
9Oct1856
Benjamn B. Goodman - Mary An Dunnavant114
2Oct1856
Alfred G. Kirkendoll - Elizabeth M. Jackwish (groom of Morgan Co; bride of Cooper Co.)105
3Aug1856
John L. Allison - Amanda F. Reed20
18Sept1856
Christopher Columbus Higgerson - Mary Frances Herndon20
31Aug1856
Nelson Stewart - Mary Ann Sutherlin20
17July1856
George F. Loyd - Sarah G. Smith53
24Aug1856
R.H. Tucker - Sarah E. Parker53
28Sept1856
Abraham M. Norman - Tabitha Carson53
23Oct1856
Norris Sutherland - Florida Brent41
3Sept1856
James Birch - Margarett E. Nelson152
3Aug1856
Thomas Milam - Lucinda Jonson88
29Oct1856
Gustaph Zucholdt - Wilhelmine Nolting130
21Aug1856
S.G.W. Thompson - Mary Finley Chism (daughter of Michael Chism)97
20Nov1856
John Percy Hopkins - Sallie McPherson (groom of St. Louis; bride of Boonville)41
10Dec1856
William C. Claget - Martha Lilard (md. in town of Otterville, Cooper Co.)42
14Oct1856
Owen Magruder - Darah O. McCutchen42
25Nov1856
Edward Rogers - Mary Peters2
3Dec1856
Peter T. Boatman - Rebecca Brownfield97
9Oct1856
Benjamin Goodman - Eliza Ann Dunevant114
3Dec1856
George Anderson - Fredrica Waitman114
2Nov1856
Joseph Renison - Mrs. Kizisa Cartner114
29Dec1856
William P. Summers - Mrs. Augusta Murphey114
25Dec1856
Jones Sparks - Mary Duncan78
22Dec1856
James H. Hough - Matilda McMahan7
28Dec1856
George Cartner - Sarah Bryles123
17Dec1856
B.F. Gipson - Emaline Adams96
29Dec1856
E.K. Bedwell - Liza? Deweese96
8Jan1857
Alfred Simmons - Cynthia A. Simmons96
8Jan1857
A.H.C. Koontz - mary Harrison96
15Jan1857
E.H. Bement - Verlainda Poindexter96
15Jan1857
Christopher T. Caldwell - Julia Edwards120
15Jan1857
James M. Cartner - Margaret E. Dorsey123
21Oct1856
Andrew Hulett - Ann Clark (groom of Boone Co; bride of Cooper Co.)145
10Oct1856
J.S. Caldwell - Elizabeth Calvert53
23Oct1856
Thomas Tucker - Sally A. Chandler53
13Nov1856
Granville Smith - Elizabeth Cooper53
10Nov1856
North E. Davis - Martha Johnston53
1Feb1857
Josiah S. Salmons - Martha Johnston53
1Jan1857
David Jones - George Ann Ritchey (md. at house of Mrs. Ritchey)125
27Nov1856
John R. Good - Madaline Harmon69
23Feb1857
David Hunter Wright - Ann Elizabeth Benson41
20Feb1857
Edward F. Coopper - Elizabeth A. McElroy155
17Feb1857
Jasper Marshall - Emily D. Parrish (groom of Marshall, Pettis Co.)2
3Mar1857
Edward W. Hummer (?) - Thirssa J. cary2
27Nov1856
john R. Good - Madline Harmon69
10Mar1857
James c. Maynard - Mary J. Henderson (groom of Randolph Co; bride of Cooper Co.)97
21Jan1857
Joseph Stephens - Elizabeth Davis53
22Jan1857
Oren D. Tucker - Mary L. Chandler53
29Jan1857
John E. Hickman - Marthy Engart53
17Feb1857
Henry Hill - Elizabeth Mahan53
25Feb1857
Elijah Begley - Juntia Ann Pursley53
5Mar1857
Claiborn Givens - Mary Ogden53
19Mar1857
Elmore Teter - Henrietta M. Caulkins120
10Mar1857
Henry Harlen - Leuisa S. McCullock42
5Feb1857
Robert A. McCollock - Mary E. Mahan139
12Mar1857
George W. Harlan - Susan A. Streit157
4Dec1856
Hiram Morris - Emily Hally146
17Dec1856
John F. Amick - Rebecca Jaquez146
22Apr1857
Willoubey Maddox - Martha Susan Shirley146
22Apr1857
James W. Roe - Ann N. Maddox155
12Feb1857
William C. Byler - Mary E. Relfe (groom of Cap Co; bride of Cooper Co.)101
4Mar1857
Edwin Taylor - Clara M. Taylor (groom of St. Louis; bride of Cooper Co.)101
26Mar1857
Philip S. Zilhart - Julia B. Armstrong (groom of Pettis Co; bride of Cooper Co.)125
30Apr1857
William Simes - Sarah Ann Long10
14May1857
Samuel C. Thomas - Mary J. Shepherd (md. at house of Michael Shepherd)133
2Mar1857
Richard F. Greenstreet - Lidy Simmons100
26Mar1857
James E. Lane - Mary E. McClanahan60
9May1857
Thomas J. Wright - Martha E.J. Embree150
31May1857
John Wolf - Ellen Odneal150
22May1857
William J. Condra - Mary E. Hale156
21Apr1857
Richard A. Brooker - Emely C. Napier144
1Apr1857
H.B. Redmond - Elizabeth J. McLelland53
2Apr1857
John Burrohs (Burrus?) - Amanda Lovell53
27May1857
James H. Tutt - Harriet Hicox53
28May1857
Jefferson Harris - Penelope Martin53
18June1857
Jeosph Byler - Henretta Crawfor53
11June1857
Capt. Henry McCawley Clark - Mrs. Virginia Ann Lewis41
31May1857
David Allen - Melinda Martin10
2Nov1856
Peter Haehn - Margurethe Hess45
13Nov1856
Lorenz Vollrath - Friederica Chaiser45
9Apr1857
Christian Mittelback - Pauline Stock45
14May1857
Eriek Hoppe - Elizabeth Weber45
25June1857
Charles M. Boller - Elisabeth Gresham66
2July1857
Henry Knaus - Jeanet Seaton2
3July1857
Charles Neale - Mary Z. Bently105
12Apr1857
Robert H. Buckner - Sarah Newman146
12May1857
James W. Brannin - Mrs. Emily Baty146
17May1857
John G. Earl - Mary A. Dobyns146
21May1857
David M. Ross - Charlotte E. Clark (groom of Pettis Co; bride of Cooper Co.)42
3May1857
W.G. Suggs - Mary U. Douthat (groom of Moniteau Co; bride of Cooper Co.)69
11May1857
Hiram Prince - Mary Lindsey36
21May1857
George W.Hopkins - Lavina Allen36
8Jan1857
Alfred Fisher - Martha A. Shields124
22Jan1857
Jacob Norman - Eliza A. Byler124
2June1857
Thomas V. Ellis - Clementina V. Smith124
24May1857
William Knaus - Elizabeth A. Harris101
10May1857
Samuel Fawcett - Martha Vansant101
11June1857
Alexander N. Spencer - Mary A. Bagwell101
29July1857
Granville C. Stamper - Eda Elizabeth Winsor156
5Apr1857
Homar B.Hickam - Lidy Ann McClanahan90
8Aug1857
Joseph Ruf (?)(Reef?) - Johanna Shuster114
1Sept1857
John B. Victor Vifquain - Caroline Veullman95
11Sept1857
Samuel C. Bosler - Nancy P. Davis53
2July1857
Justman W. Calvert - Mary E. Tucker53
10Sept1857
Fillip Weemer - rhoda M. Watson150
10Sept1857
George A. Gay - Juliet Callaway101
17Sept1857
John R. Ritchie - Rebecca Skinner (?) (Indexed - R.S. Rinner)101
9July1857
Christopher Dillard - Martha Emily Howard85
10Sept1857
George Harlan - Nancy E. Cole42
21Sept1857
Joseph Thomas Gorden - Mandy Ann Stone24
23July1857
Stephen Bennet - Margaret Susan Parker106
8Oct1857
G.T. Gray - M.A. Thompson20
17Sept1857
Thomas J. Morton - Nancy J. Allison20
2Aug1857
Carter T. Stewart - Mary Jane Lewis144
15Oct1857
John Smith - Sharlotty Odell125
18Oct1857
Harlen Baughman - Pauline Harlen42
27Aug1857
Isaac Malott - Sarah M. Stegar125
7June1857
William Jenkins - Mrs. Frances Ann Wilkey38
29Oct1857
Henry McPherson - Maria Louisa Chandler41
18Oct1857
George W. Camron - Margaret Rickman50
9Oct1857
Henry B. Brant - Matilda O'Neill (groom of St. Louis; bride of Cooper Co.)6
5Nov1857
Joseph D. Stephens - Mrs. Mary Jane Oglesby139
16Nov1857
John P. Maddox - Sarah H. Cobbs25
3Dec1857
George K. Dills - Fannie E. Slade101
5Oct1857
John C. Cobb - Mary A. Beatty101
5Nov1857
Horace H. Brant - Rhoda Wilson101
23June1857
Samuel Pettit - Mary L. McMillon59
15Sept1857
James Henry Walker - Belle West53
30Sept1857
James H. Ellis - Ellin J. Johnston53
21Oct1857
James M. Campbell - Susan Gale53
17Nov1857
John R. Murphy - Mrs. Louisa D. Graves53
19Nov1857
F.A. Davis - Martha E. Baughman53
19Nov1857
Thomas Davis -Martha E. Lewis53
8Sept1857
Henry Howard - Elisabeth H. Johnston (groom of Carroll Co; bride of Cooper Co.)94
16Dec1857
R.J. Parrish - Mary J. Waller 29
19Dec1857
Henry Townsend - Polly Spencer66
26Nov1857
Elias Ritchey - Lucy Ann Toler156
27Oct1857
Isaac Briles - Susan A. Mise (Mize)78
8Oct1857
E.M. Carroll - Martha Ann Vaughn10
4Dec1857
William Toler - Mary Ann Eason10
6Dec1857
Stephen Cole - Mrs. Josephine O'Brian42
22Dec1857
John C. Hemphill - Mrs.? Martha J. Culp42
24Nov1857
John L. Bankhead - Eliza M. Saunders42
24Dec1857
Smiley H. Sample - E.A. Nichols110
30Dec1857
W.L. Scott - Adelia Fisher110
1Dec1857
Frederick Wahmire - Thericia Drollins100
8Dec1857
James H. Steele - Mariah Bartlett105
10Jan1858
John Long - Emeline Lawrence66
14Jan1858
WilliamRickman - Mary Vice78
1Jan1858
James Jones - Elisabeth Driver46
7Jan1858
Joseph Phink - Mrs. Mary J. Rathburn42
27Dec1857
Joseph R. Meredith - Rachel Leith42
23Dec1857
John C. Stephens - Ann Blaine27
2Feb1858
Thomas C. Houx - Maggie J. Dennis110
31Dec1857
George W. Smith - Elizabeth Lindsey36
19Jan1858
James M. Morton - Paulina Allison127
30Dec1857
Francis P. Evans - Lucy A. Clark127
4Feb1858
Robert Reed - Martha Ann Laurie110
28Jan1858
John A. Hively - Sarah V. Briggs101
9Feb1858
Hardin Ellison - Dicy Odeneal102
17Dec1857
George E. Chambers - Sally Ann Byler53
8Oct1857
James T. Fisher - Sarah C. Shields124
26Jan1858
George C. Herndon - Elizabeth Pope20
11Feb1858
Hugh Daugherty - Emerline Cook20
29Nov1857
Silas M. Malott - Mary J. Moon126
10Dec1857
James Furlong - Lydia F. Homan146
24Aug1857
F.M. Goliday - Miss R.I. Walker146
10Sept1857
E.C. Author - Miss M.M. Kirkpatrick146
10Dec1857
Henry Barger - Permelia Moon138

Ministers & Justices
1John Andrews, JP, Boonville T.
2James H. Baker, JP
3William G. Bell, MG
4Jesse G. Berkley, MG, United Baptist
5John M. Berry, JP
6J. Boyd, MG
7Henry B. Brant, JP
8Thorton Bricker, MG
9C.L. Bridges
10Michael Brown, MG
11Jonas Brownfield, JP
12J.R. Burk, MG, MES
13Hugh B.W. Burns, MG
14William G.W. Burns, MG
15William R. Butler, JP
16Thomas M. Campbell, JP
17Jacob Capps, MG
18Leroy Chandler, JP
19E.W. Clarke
20John F. Clarke, MG
21William Clark, MG
22A.D. Corbyn, Rector of Chr. Ch, Boonville
24Nathan Cordray, MG
25Robert Crockett, MG
26Levin Cropper, JP
27John R. Cullers, JP
28James M. Culper
29O.P. Davis, MG
30John Dejarnott, MG
31Joseph Dines, MG, MES
32J.W. Draffin, JP
33John W. Dunn, Rector of Ste. Mary's, Fayette
34D. Gorden Estes, MG, Chr. Church, Boonville
35Moses B. Evans, MG
36William Ferguson, MG
37James M. Freeman, JP
38Thomas C. Gay, JP
39William G. Gentry, MG
40Elias George, MG
41George P. Giddings, MG, Presbyterian
42Josiah Godbey, MG, MES
43Jesse O. Goen, JP
44John C.G. Goodwin, JP
45C.L. Greiner, MG
46G.T. Gray
47Jesse Gray, JP
48John Gray, MG
49Thomas C. Gray
50Thomas V. Greer
51David Griffith, MG, Presby.
52John Hanson, MG, ME
53Robert H.Harris, MG, United Baptist
54Tyre C. Harris, MG
55John A. Harrison
56Ignatius Hazell, JP & Probate Judge
57A. Head, JP
58D. Par. Henderson, Elder Ch of Christ
59D.T.A. Henderson, MG
60William Henshaw, JP
61Omit
62Isaac N. Hickerson, JP
63Albert S. Hirst, MG, JP
64Charles Hoffmaster, MG
65Joseph H. Hopkins
66R.H. Howard, JP
67William L. Hughes, JP
68Joel Hurt, JP
69George W. Hutcheson, JP
70S.W. Jackson, Elder Ch of Christ
71Felix Jefferies, MG
72Snelling Johnson, U. Bapt
73David Jones, JP
74James Jones, MG
75William W. Jones, MG
76W.W. Keep, MG
77F. Kerkman, MG, ME
78Martin Kidwell, JP
79Philip Kuhl, MG, ME
80J.K. Lacey, MG, MES
81A. Lange, MG
82L. Lange, MG
83Wm. B. Leftwich, MG, ME
84W.H. Lewis
85Ezra Landon, Elder Methodist Protestant
86Geo. Washington Longan, MG
87C.L. Loomis, MG
88Jas. D. McCutchen, JP
89John W. McDowell, MG
90Andrew MdFall, JP
91John L. McFarland, JP
92T.J. McLaughlin, MG, MES
93John W. McMahan, JP
94W.D. Mahan, MG
95U. Jos Meister, RCP
96J.W. Mitchell, MG
97G.L. Moad, CPM
98William Mobley, MG
99John Monroe, MG, MES
100J.A. Moore, JP
101A.A. Morrison, MG, MES
102James L. Morton, JP
103Enoch Moss, JP
104James Murphey, RCP
105Minor Neale, MG
106Carroll Neville, MG
107Johm E. Nevins, MG, CP
108J.P. Noland, MG
108bJames L. Norton
109Jesse Ogden, JP
110H.M. Painter, MG
111E. Patrick, JP, Palestine Twp.
112Martin E. Paul, MG, MES
113Jesse N. Pollard, MG, MES
114Allen Porter, JP
115Joseph A. Potter, JP
116W.M. Prottsman, MG, MES
117E. Raney, JP, Palestine Twp.
118P.G. Rea, MG
119John D. Read, MG, MES
120R.S. Reed, CPM
121G.T. Rice, MG
122J.Rice, JP
123Thomas E. rochester, JP Clarksford Twp.
124William M. Robertson, MG
125Samuel Roe, JP
126Samuel Roe, Jr., JP
127Thornton Rucker, MG
128G.W. Sands, MG, Church of Christ
129James W. Sappington
130William Schreck, MG
131Gideon Seymore, MG
132M.S. Simpson, JP Lebanon Twp.
133William Simpson, JP
134John H. Smithers, JP
135J.W. Springer, MG, MES
136Thomas J. Starke, JP
137J.J. Stephens, JP
138Nathaniel Sutherlin, JP
139David P. Swearingen, JP
140R.E. Terry, Rector of Christ's Church, Boonville
141J.W. Tobart, JP
142John F. Truslow, MG, MES
143George Tuerk, RCP
144Samuel Turley, JP
145James Watson
146J.A. Wear, MG
147Hugh W.B. Wear, CPM
148William B. Wear, MG
149Daniel Weeden
150John Wells, JP
151John Wettle, MG, German Evangelical Lutheran
152W. Wharton, MG, MES
153A.P. Williams, MG
154Thomas L. Williams, JP
155G.M. Winton, MG, MES
156F.A. Witherspoon, MG
157G.L. Wood,MG
158William K. Woods, MG
159John L. Yantis, MG



[Source citation:  "Missouri Pioneers County and Genealogical Records"; vol. 23; compiled and published by Nadine Hodges and Mrs. Howard Woodruff; June 1974]
Source: Vital Records
This May Not Be A Complete List

Return to

Cooper County

Missouri

Genealogy Trails