Transcribed by: Donna Walton Missouri Genealogy Trails
Source: 1837, Alphonso Wetmore, Gazetter of the State of Missouri, C. Kemmle, St Louis
 

County Postoffices in 1837

 

COUNTIES in 1837 POSTOFFICES POSTMASTER
ADAIR    
BATES    
     
BARRY Mt. Pleasant James H. Williams
     
BENTON    
     
BOONE Booneton William Leintz
  Columbia C.H. Richard Gentry
  Rocheport Cary Peebles
  Sexton's G. H. Sexton
  Rockbridge Mills D. Lamme
     
BUCHANAN    
BUTLER    
CALDWELL    
     
CALLAWAY Fruit's (Williamsburg) H. L. Williams
  Fulton C. H. William Husten
  Hibernia John Younts
  Jones's Tanyard John Jones
  Millersburgh D.R. Miller
  Portland C. A. Day
  Round Prairie John Fry
  Shamrock P. W. Overly
  Whetstone John Payton
  Republican Fork James H. Wells
     
CAMDEN    
     
CAPE GIRARDEAU Apple Creek John Taylor
  Cape Girardeau J. R. Wathen
  Jackson C. H. Franklin Cannon
  Green Jacob Lutes
     
CARROLL Charrolton C. H. Joseph Dickson
  Round Hill H. Hogan
  Pleasant Park George McKinney
     
CARTER    
CASS    
CEDAR    
     
CHARITON Chariton G. Compton
  Keytesville Sterling Price
  Brunswick James Keyte
     
CHRISTAIN    
CLARK    
     
CLAY Liberty C. H. John Hendly
  Barry P. Flemming
  Elm Grove James Duncan
  Platte W. Turner
     
CLINTON Plattsburgh C. H. E. P. Howell
     
COLE Jefferson City C. H. George W. Miller
  Marion John M. Dickerson
  Moniteau William H. Duvall
     
COOPER Booneville C. H. H. Rea
  Ewingsville A. C. Sloan
  Fieldsborough A. F. Field
  Palestine J. W. Bailey
  Pilot Grove John McCutchen
     
CRAWFORD Davies (Steelville) C. H. H. E. Davies
  Little Piny James Harrison
  Massie's Iron-works S. Massie
  Harrison's Mills B. Harrison
  Little Prairie Thomas F Clayton
  Osage S.B. Brickey
     
DADE    
DALLAS    
DAVIESS    
DEKALB    
DENT    
DOUGLAS    
DUNKLIN    
     
FRANKLIN Newport Samuel Rule
  Point Labadie James North
  Argo James B Braley
  Union C. H. Ambrose Ransom
  St Johns P.B. Walls
  Rundlettville William Rundlett
     
GASCONADE Mount Sterling C.H. J. B. Harrison
  Halloway J. Halloway
  Jake's Prairie Isaiah King
  Smith's Creek W. Smith
  Delphi S. Burchard
     
GENTRY    
     
GREEN Springfield C. H. J. P. Campbell
  Walnut Forest Josiah F Danforth
     
GRUDY    
HARRISON    
HENRY    
HICKORY    
HOLT    
     
HOWARD Fayette C. H. L. J. Daly
  Franklin J. W. Redman
  Bluffport Harrison Gwinn
  Glasgow  
     
HOWELL    
IRON    
     
JACKSON Independence C. H. R. Fristoe
  Westport Isaac McCoy
  Blue Mills Robert Aull
  Big Blue Peter Booth
     
JASPER    
     
JEFFERSON Herculaneum C. H. C. B. Fletcher
  House's Spring J. F. Hale
  Selma L. M. Kennett
  Valle's Mines Thomas Tarplay
     
JOHNSON Blackwater C. H. Wm M. Kinkaid
     
KNOX    
LACLEDE    
     
LAFAYETTE Lexington C. H. James Aull
  Dover Benjamin F. Yates
  Pleasant Grove W. H. Ewing
     
LAWRENCE    
     
LEWIS Newark A. Brickley
  Tully Diedrick Huner
  Barns View G. A. Barns
  Lagrange C. S. Skinner
  Monticello C. H. J. H. McBride
  Sweet Home M. Conchman
  St. Francisville George Haywood
  Tully Thomas Gray
     
LINCOLN Auburn Daniel Draper
  Louisville E. Emerson
  Lost Creek N. Woolfolk
  McLean's Creek Robert Stewart
  Troy C. H. J. Ruland
     
LINN    
LIVINGSTON    
MCDONALD    
MACON    
     
MADISON Fredericktown C. H. Zenas Smith
     
MARIES    
     
MARION Hannibal Z. G. Draper
  Marion College W. S. Potts
  Palmyra C. H. R. H. Lane
  Taylor's Mills Daniel H. Goodwin
     
MERCER    
MILLER    
MISSISSIPPI    
MONITEAU    
     
MONROE Paris C. H. E. W. McBride
  Florida W. N. Penn
  North Fork Caleb Wood
     
MONTGOMERY Big Spring Jacob Groom
  Davnille, C.H. C. J. Drury
  Bridgeport John A. Hunter
  Lewiston Amos Kibby
  Loutre Island J. H. Neile
  Pinckney Frederick Griswold
  West Fork James Ramsey
     
MORGAN Versailies C. H. Hugh Galbraith
     
NEW MADRID New Madrid C. H. J. B. Martin
  Ogden Enoch Liggett
     
NEWTON    
NODAWAY    
OREGON    
OSAGE    
OZARK    
PEMISCOT    
     
PERRY Perrysville C. H. F. C. Hase
  Pratte's Charles Gregoire
     
PETTIS Arrator William Hogan
  Georgetown C. H. A. Fristoe
     
PHELPS    
     
PIKE Bowling-green C. H. M. Reynolds
  Buffalo Knob Joseph Paxton
  Clarksville James McCord
  Frankford Adam Mase
  Green Hill John Brown
  Louisiana Edwin Draper
  Mount Pleasant (Ashley) W. Kerr
  Paynesville W. L. Vaughn
  Walkersville  
     
PLATTE    
     
POLK Equality #NAME?
     
PULASKI Cave Spring A. C. Parks
  Waynesville C. H. Robert Harrison
  Onyx Moses Bean
PUTNAM    
     
RALLS Cincinnati J. Blue
  Dry Fork J. H. Leake
  Hydesburg George C. Light
  Middle Grove J. M. Glenn
  Mount Prairie Andrew Rogers
  New London C. H. James Carson
  Saverton E. N. Hascall
     
RANDOLPH Edwardsville S. S. Swetman
  Oak Point W. B. McLain
  Four Mile Prairie James Head
  Huntsville C. H. D. S. Garth
  Mount Airy W. Dameron
  Mount Hope Robert Craig
     
RAY Elk Horn J. Stollings
  Richmond C. H. George Woodward
     
REYNOLDS    
     
RIPLEY Van Buren C. H. A. L. George
     
RIVES -- -- -- -- C. H. William Goff
     
ST.CHARLES Dardenne John Smith
  Gallatin C. P. May
  Missouriton G. H. Wallace
  Naylor's Store John Naylor
  Portage des Sioux A. McLoskey
  St. Charles C. H. Joseph Fawcett
  Wesslburgh John Wells
  Flint Hill George Myer
     
ST.CLAIR    
     
ST.FRANCOIS Big River Mills William Evans
  Farmington C.H. John D. Peers
     
ST.LOUIS CITY    
ST.LOUIS Carondelet N. Paupe
  Florisant James C. Music
  Fenton Caleb Bowles
  Fox Creek Samuel Harris
  Jefferson Barracks George H. Kennerly
  Manchester William Henderson
  Nadowesia H. Weber
  Owens's Station Adam Martin
  St. Louis City Wilson P. Hunt
  Waltonham Henry Walton
     
ST.GENEVIEVE Bolivia J. S. Barrett
  Ste. Genevieve C. H. Joseph M. Amoureux
  St. Mary's Landing T. Davis
     
SALINE Arrow Rock C. F. Jackson
  Cow Creek Green McCafferty
  Grand Pass John Demoss
  Jonesborough C. H. William N. Oliver
  Walnut Farm William Smith
     
SCHUYLER    
SCOTLAND    
     
SCOTT Baldwinsville W. Clark
  Benton C. H. M. McLaughlin
  Commerce J. W. Echols
  Matthew's Prairie R. Beckwith
  Pleasant Plains William Johnson
     
SHANNON    
     
SHELBY Oak Dale C. H. W. B. Boughton
     
STODDARD Castor C. H. A. B. Bailey
     
STONE    
SULLIVAN    
TANEY    
TEXAS    
     
VAN BUREN Hedspeth G. W. Hudspeth
     
VERNON    
     
WARREN Pendleton's J. W. Pendleton
  Hickory Grove  
  Logan C. H. Caleb Williams
  Marthasville H. Griswold
     
WASHINGTON Caledonia James H. Relfe
  Fourche a Renault Charles Springer
  Harmony A. W. Hudspeth
  Old Mines N. P. Hibbard
  Potosi C. H. Peter Smyth
  Rich Wood C. B. Inge
WAYNE Greenville C. H. Adam Cook
     
WEBSTER    
WORTH    
WRIGHT    
     
INDIAN COUNTY TERRITORY OF U.S. Cantonment A. G. Morgan
  Leavenworth A. G. Morgan

BACK to Missouri Genealogy Trails
Candi Horton, 2007