Missouri State Gazetteer, 1881, Vol 3   
  Transcribed by Donna Walton
Missouri Genealogy Trails 
 

County Officers, Judges of Probate and County Courts 
Term of Office of Judges of Probate, four years from January 1 1881.
Term of office of Presiding Judge County Court, four years; of the Judges elected by districts, two years from January 1, 1881.  f.d.=First District,
s.d.= Second District,
 n.d.=Northern District,
 s.d.=Southern District,
 e.d.=Eastern District,
w.d.= Western District. 

Missouri Counties

Judges of Probate Presiding Judges District Judges District Judges 
ADAIR John D. Stevens Michael G. Clem S.F. Stahl    f.d. J. Q. Johnson   s.d 
ANDREW S. Huffman George Lambright J.W. Brooks     f.d. B. Petree    s.d.
ATCHISON F.M. Joslyn John T. Wells W. Campton    n.d. Albert Gerdes    s.d. 
AUDRAIN S. M. Edwards A. J. Douglass E. Grigsby    e.d. R. C. Carter    w.d.
BARRY Burrell L Evans M.B. Sparkman A. Corney   e.d. W.A Fly   w.d.
BARTON E.C. Morlan John M Bates D T McGowan   e.d. Thomas Seal   w.d.
BATES David V Brown C D Cole F M Steele   f.d. B Powell   s.d 
BENTON T C Chapman George Gallaher Geo. Hart   f.d. P. Holsten   s.d 
BOLLINGER W M Welch Aaron McKelvey J G Woodfin   f.d. A G Henson   s.d 
BOONE John Hinton David Pipes W F Roberts  n.d. W P Tuttle   s.d.
BUCHANAN Henry Tutt Thos A Brown  L F Carpenter   f.d. F McIntire   s.d.
BUTLER Thomas M Lane Daniel Epps T M Johnson   f.d. Joel Rushin   s.d.
CALDWELL John Wright Samuel W Orr D Braymer   e.d. A W Bishop   w.d.
CALLAWAY Samuel B Collier Hugh Tincher W Carrington   f.d. T Yates   s.d.
CAMDEN G B Shubert G B Shubert William L Lee John S Harrold
CAPE GIRARDEAU D C Hope William Hager R M Snider  f.d. S Hitt   s.d.
CARROLL C A Cunningham Wm A Prosser W S Ruckell   e.d. W P McQueen   w.d.
CARTER John L Green Henderson Massie G H Snider  w.d. C Boyer   e.d.
CASS Joseph D Lisle C S Hockaday W P Barnes   f.d. F E Johnston   s.d.
CEDAR D M Wooldridge L B Prouty N S Nofizinger   f.d. J M Akard   s.d.
CHARITON Henry O Minter J Brodie Hyde J L Stacy   e.d. J M Marsh   w.d.
CHRISTAIN Wm A Aven Wm A Aven T B Day   e.d. S L Wiles   w.d.
CLARK O S Callihan W M Boulware J Roberts   e.d. D P Stevens w.d.
CLAY James E Lincold Wm B Morris T J Gunn   f.d. J M Gow   s.d.
CLINTON V R Porter Wm H Lott B Shaver   f.d. H Smith, Jr   s.d.
COLE R a Clarenbach George Walther W S Davison   f.d. G J Mahan   s.d.
COOPER B C Clark A B Cole J D Starke   e.d. W P McMahan   w.d.
CRAWFORD Wm M Robison A H Trask Alex Berry   f.d. A J Lamar   s.d.
DADE Seymour Hoyt Samuel E Shaw G W Wells   e.d. T W Davenport   w.d.
DALLAS B M McHenry John E Haymes J H Davison  f.d. L W Hard   s.d.
DAVIESS T R Shaw Jaohn A Tuggle H F Wynn   f.d. J D Coulson   s.d.
DEKALB John S Stevens Geo J Taylor T Williams   f.d. R Smith   s.d.
DENT J R Callahan W A Young W F Hagler   f.d. F M Moser   s.d.
DOUGLAS James Hailey George Hale R F Beesley   e.d. W S Lewis   w.d.
DUNKLIN Given Owen Given Owen J M Waltrip   f.d. E J Langdon   s.d.
FRANKLIN A H Bolte H W Terschluse J M Ming   f.d. A J Coleman   s.d.
GASCONADE F Oucken F H Wolking W Toedtmann   n.d. C M Matthews   s.d.
GENTRY W G Williams Samuel Jordan G H Campbell   f.d. T J Stockton  s.d.
GREENE T H B Lawrence Benjamin Kite J R Humble   e.d. C H Likins   w.d.
GRUDY Paris C Stepp I Brainard F Dunlap   f.d. I Washburn   s.d.
HARRISON J R Cunningham George Reid J H Baker   f.d. F R Quigley   s.d.
HENRY James Parks M B Merritt L P Beaty   f.d. M A Stewart   s.d.
HICKORY Geo S Selvidge M E Ferguson N K Pope   e.d. T H Lord   w.d.
HOLT R H Russel Thos W McCoy D Huiatt   f.d. J R Bradford   s.d.
HOWARD James T Smith J M Hickerson H Kindsbury   f.d. M Markland   s.d.
HOWELL Henry D Green G B Thomas C H Dryer   n.d. P H Maroney   s.d.
IRON J F T Edwards Franz Dinger J G Clarkson   s.d. D H Palmer   w.d.
JACKSON O P W Bailey James B Yager W Shouse   f.d. C E Strode   s.d.
JASPER W H Kilgore William Byers J I Hall   e.d. I C Hodson   w.d.
JEFFERSON R A Elkins Chas C Fletcher W J Kirk   f.d. W J Williams   s.d.
JOHNSON  W L Hornbuckle Wm McMahan W C McClung   e.d. C H Bothwell   w.d.
KNOX Erastus D Brown Casper Fetters J Callaway   e.d. R T Smith   w.d.
LACLEDE J H Robertson H E Warren Sam'l Dennis   s.d. D A Edwards   f.d.
LAFAYETTE J B Hord John A Prather J W Harrison   e.d. J A Lockhart   w.d.
LAWRENCE John W Hopper Wm. Gammon W M Watterson   f.d. W S Goodman   s.d.
LEWIS Joseph Fuqua Joseph Patterson  G Tompkins   n.d. J H Bradshaw   s.d.
LINCOLN Benj. W Wheeler Chas. N Porter Gion G Wilson   f.d. L B Sitton   s.d.
LINN John B Wilcox Joseph Schorch J M Cash   f.d.  W J Cox   s.d.
LIVINGSTON John L Johnson Wm. G Davis C Stewart   e.d. J Patton   w.d.
MCDONALD I N Shambaugh I N Shambaugh J D Herron   f.d. G R McMahan   s.d.
MACON R S Mathews John H Osborn C R Perry   f.d. J W Paine   s.d.
MADISON C Weigenstein John Schulte C Weigenstein   f.d. J Q A Whitener   s.d.
MARIES Joseph Mosby Elijah Jones J H Woody   f.d. J Terrell   s.d.
MARION Joseph Rowe Rich'd N Sharp J P Richards   f.d. J Bennett   s.d.
MERCER R W Steckman Morris Perry J Thogmartin   f.d. R Brantley   s.d.
MILLER James H Todd W. R Wright B F Cotton   f.d. Absalom Bear   s.d.
MISSISSIPPI James M Brown W T Marshall J S Goodin   f.d. F A Jordan   s.d.
MONITEAU Miles Allee H H Hudson W Bertram   f.d. J Medlin   s.d.
MONROE J M Crutcher Jas. M Pollard W K Nugent   f.d. J D Evans   s.d.
MONTGOMERY Wm R Harris William Clark H A Stevens   f.d. S Miller   s.d.
MORGAN J S Thruston Daniel M Inglish B G Bowlin   f.d. J H Webster   s.d.
NEW MADRID Benj. F Boyce Benton Akin W J Denhart   f.d. J M Dockery   s.d.
NEWTON Pat'k H Edwards Joshua Roberts  D P Weems   e.d. J Thrasher   w.d.
NODAWAY Fred'k D Snyder Sam'l F Guthrie C M Myers   f.d. Philip Dale   s.d.
OREGON Alfred P Couch Josiah Payne W J Frey   f.d. J H Davis   s.d.
OSAGE Adam Miller Henry Schrader J C Bryan   f.d. J Radmacher   s.d.
OZARK Y E McClenden Wm T Piland M K Amyx   e.d. L D Haskins   w.d.
PEMISCOT Henry J Wilks F Cunningham J N Delashmutt  S H Steele   s.d.
PRRY C A Weber J H Abernathy J L Martin   e.d. R V Brown   w.d.
PETTIS J A Lacy  W C Gibson John Baker   e.d. J W Perdue   w.d.
PHELPS W W Southgate O P Paulsell W Dawson   e.d. R H Flannigan   w.d.
PIKE David L Caldwell John A Mackey H Richmond   e.d. J McCune   w.d.
PLATTE W P Chiles James S Owen W Chestnut   e.d. D J Thorp   w.d.
POLK James G Simpson B W Appleby T G Weatherby   f.d. T H B Dunnegan   s.d.
PULASKI C C McMillan J W Robinson J B Ellis   f.d. M W Wright   s.d.
PUTNAM W A Shelton E T Christian W Terrell   e.d. H B Powers   w.d.
RALLS John Megown James W Bell G S Lake   f.d. W D Butler   s.d.
RANDOLPH R F Polson D J Stamper J D richmond   f.d. J F Hannah   w.d.
RAY Chas. J Hughes Chas. J Hughes T B Hewlett   e.d. R E Ralph   w.d.
REYNOLDS Elijah D Brawley Elijah D Brawley G D Sloan   f.d. J Johnson   s.d.
RIPLEY James K Hill R C Hudson J Gamblin   e.d. B F Publiam   w.d.
ST.CHARLES John T Powell Clement Boyse J Ziesler   e.d. R M Guthrie   w.d.
ST.CLAIR John P Love R R Moore P Van Allen   f.d. J Grimes   s.d.
ST.FRANCOIS Wm. R Taylor James W Cartee J W Highley   f.d. B F Simms   s.d.
ST.GENEVIEVE John L Bogy Wm. H Pinkston C W Hamm   f.d. G W Griffith   s.d.
ST LOUIS Jas. A Henderson Geo. W Brouster F Kraut   f.d. R Ruwwe   s.d.
SALINE James Cooney John W Sparks J R Davis   f.d. R Smith   s.d.
SCHUYLER Enoch Crim  Jas. K Singleton H Cone   n.d. J N Cass   s.d.
SCOTLAND E Scofield Benj. F Bourn Riley Gale   f.d. E E Sparks   s.d.
SCOTT Jas H Norrid Isaac Hunter J G Sherer   f.d. J F Lagran   s.d.
SHANNON S W Munsel Samuel Weaver S M Rumburg   e.d. J L Springer   w.d.
SHELBY Chas. H Myers Oliver T Terrill J T Perry    f.d. J J Foster   s.d.
STODDARD T H Mauldin S D Henson B B Lockard   f.d. S Elliott   s.d.
STONE Wm E McDowell Wm. H Grisham J C Yoachum   n.d. V Cummings   s.d.
SULLIVAN Sam'l M Grigsby A W Harris T Montgomery   e.d. G T Todd  w.d.
TANEY J J Reynolds J H McClary R W Robertson   e.d. A L Keithley   w.d.
TEXAS Alex. Jadwin E H Wheeler J P Thornton   e.d. S M Carr   w.d.
VERNON Ashby Gray Paul F Thornton H P Cressap   f.d. J McGooney   s.d.
WARREN Henry Parker John C Casner C T Archer   n.d. F Wegener   s.d.
WASHINGTON J L Detchemendy Thos. S White E D Curtis   f.d. G C Breckenridge   s.d.
WAYNE Philip Sutherlin Elijah J Dalton Jas. A Rhodes   f.d. J H Raney   s.d.
WEBSTER J Ney Foster Jacob Copenning J Denney   e.d. J K Dameron   w.d.
WORTH Lewis R Norton F Hardrick J A Robertson   e.d. W C Hudson   w.d.
WRIGHT Wm. J Whitteker John Prock W R Ellis   n.d. G W Calhoon   s.d.
CITY ST LOUIS J G Woerner City Council perform duties Judges County Court  

BACK to MO Genealogy Trails History Page