Dallas County Missouri
Missouri Genealogy Trails
Genealogy and History


line

 MARRIAGE BOOK A
1867-1873

line


DATE

NAME

SPOUSE

BOOK AND NOTES

19 Nov 1868 John E. McClellen Mary A. Bartshe? 128
1 Apr 1869 Henry S. Jenkins Dorcas A. Hill 94
1 Aug 1868 James A. Herrick Eliza Bryant 55
1 Aug 1872 James Fitchpatrick Samantha C. Templeton 67
1 Feb 1872 Taylor Grain Nancy Jane Price 5
1 Jan 1871 Andrew Eldigin(Eldigan) Thereby Mode 19
1 Jan 1871 William Wise Martha V. Hildebrand 1
1 Jan 1871 William Scrivner Epsabith Scott 159
1 Jan 1871 Thomas Youngblood Louisa S. Hays 159
1 Jan 1871 William Naselrod Mrs. Margaret Cox 167 (bride of Lincoln Township)
1 May 1868 Christopher C. Lightner Mary M. Lightner 131
1 Oct 1871 James A. Sturdevant Nancy S. Franklin 44
1 Sept 1867 William E. Endicot Mary J. Bass 59
1 Sept 1867 Anal Fear(Tear) Mary E. Young 143
1 Sept 1870 Daniel Smith Josephine Sears 50
1 Sept 1872 Samuel Colson Mrs. Elizabeth Pope 175
10 Apr 1870 Nathaniel J. Gardiner Amanda Brownfield 165
10 Dec 1868 Francis M. Pewett Nancy A. Smith 91
10 July 1873 George Deleplain Mary Jane Patterson 64
10 Mar 1872 Frank C. Wilson Jennie Booth 103
10 Mar 1872 Reuben Benson Mary Davis 93
10 May 1869 Nathaniel Finlcy Mrs. Melisa Reaves 33
10 Nov 1870 Andrew J Franklin Rosetta M. Ash 122
10 Nov 1872 James R. Harper Mary J. Murphy 73 (md. at residence of Geo. W. Tucker)
10 Nov 1872 E. B. Wade Eliza J. Bradley 91
10 Oct 1867 Morgan S. Atchley Sophronia A. Marsh 2
10 Oct 1867 William R. Kee Mary A. Southard 2
10 Oct 1867 Samuel Condron? Martha Southard 2
10 Oct 1867 Samuel Webb Mary Hendrixon 32
10 Oct 1872 J. J. Davis Fannie Barton 175 (md. at residence of brides mother)
10 Sept 1867 Alfred Goodwin Margaret Butcher 134
10 Sept 1868 William T. Hinson Rosa Jane Hurd(Herd) 91
10 Sept 1868 Nathan F. Wollard Diannah Smezy? 32 (script is poor, go to original)
10 Sept 1868 F. D. Hill M. J. Buchanan 44
10 Sept 1871 Shedrack J. Musteen Frances Acuff 23
11 Apr 1869 John Belt Martha Adaline Quigley 184
11 Aug 1872 James Stever Martha C. Austin 68 (groom of Webster Co.; bride of Dallas Co.)
11 Dec 1870 Alford Mode Jane Cinkland 77
11 Dec 1870 William Thomas Taylor Mandy Melissa Tayler 56
11 Dec 1870 Charles Wilson Nancy Green 56
11 Dec 1870 Nathan Wheatly Emaline Hagan 144 (md at residence of Lewis M. Davison)
11 Feb 1869 Amos Phipps Susan M. White  
11 Feb 1872 Robert Yeats Margaret Alcia Marsh 134
11 Jan 1869 David White Hanah Lorance 68
11 July 1868 George Sharp Rena? C. Scott 50 (at the house of the bride's father)
11 May 1872 Joel Patterson Kate Johnson (bride of Benton Township)70
11 May 1872 Isaac M. Mothershed Sarah A. Tinsley 103 (filed 29 May 1873)
11 Nov 1868 William R. Pierce Sarah Jane Tucker 115
11 Oct 1868 C. C. Vaughan Celesta Southwick by # 106 (md at house of John Southwick, town of Louisburg; Wit: A. J. Wells & N. V. Marsh)
11 Oct 1868 Joseph Gott Lucy A. Engle 50
11 Oct 1868 J. W. Carter Margaret R. A. Alsup 68
11 Sept 1870 Albert T. McCollins Sarah McKiney 87
12 Apr 1869 Jacob Keller Margareth Dugain 4
12 Jan 1869 Isaac Nation Lorinda Naselrode 174
12 Jan 1873 John Jesse Robertson Mary Bell 70
12 Jan 1873 Joel W. Wellshire Tenessee Lutterell 116
12 Jan 1873 Wilburn Smithpeter Lidia A. Shemberger 103
12 July 1870 Edmon Lamore Marthey Mather 69
12 Mar 1869 Ezekiel Letterman. M. R. Jones 54
12 May 1869 Joshua M. Atchley Catherine B. Miller 115 groom of Hickory Co.; bride of Dallas Co,
12 May 1869 Even Steward(Stewart) Mrs. Melvina Todd 68
12 Nov 1865 Alfred Holland Rachel Wooten 165
12 Nov 1868 John Simmons Malinda Quisley 134
12 Nov 1868 Thomas J. Hollis Mary Jane Howerton 45
13 Dec 1871 John M. Russell Martha L. Triplett 175
13 Jan 1871 William T. Pittman Mary C. Carnell 68
13 July 1871 Robert N. Barton Mary A. Amos 73
13 May 1871 John Collins Jane Joyner 63
13 Nov 1870 Thomas M. Hagan Sarah M. Bingaman 72
14 Apr 1871 Joseph Lyman Lizzie Shultz 103
14 Dec 1870 S. P. Wells Cyntha Ross 11
14 Dec 1871 Curtis C. E. Edmisson Roda R.D.C. Randies 44
14 Feb 1868 William Kelley Nancy J. Brown 31
14 Feb 1872 Caswell Walker Juddith Ann Kelly 120
14 Jan 1869 George Pack Elizabeth A. Pruit 32
14 Jan 1873 Joseph Calvin Powell Elizabeth Josephine Johnson 70
14 July 1872 Torrance Strain Laura Cheek 40 (at residence of Samuel Wood, Washington Twp.)
14 Nov 1867 John S. Noble E. J. Folkner 2
14 Oct 1868 Samuel Dallas Marguret A. H. Haise 117
15 Apr 1872 John Hall Sarah Cosley 91
15 Aug 1870 Francis C. Sweney Sarry J. Bladner 50
15 Dec 1867 William Z. Williams Sarah A. Hodskin 2
15 Dec 1868 James D. Read Mary W. Miller 45
15 Dec 1870 James K. Butner Mary Ann Gregg 120
15 Feb 1872 Jacob F. Price Catherine Arther 91
15 June 1872 Isaac M. Barry Hannah D. Moss 23
15 Mar 1868 . Oliver J. Owens Joanne M. White 94
15 Mar 1868 Benjamin Perry Susannah Bunch 69
15 Mar 1872 Robert B. Wilson Rhoda Flanegan 165
15 May 1869 George Collins Sarah Kirk 169
15 May 1870 William N. Haston Rachel A. McDonall 68
15 Oct 1867 Mortimore A. Underhill Elizabeth J Wardin 80
15 Oct 1867 Anderson Chapel Sarah A. Gray 174
15 Oct 1868 William P. Bishop (blank) Vangriff 159
15 Oct 1868 Martin F. Clinkenbeard Susanah J. Teague 7
15 Sept 1867 Henry Buchanan Elizabeth McFaden 50
15 Sept 1868 Oliver Coats Ellen M McGinnis 100
16 Apr 1868 Hon. Elias W. Spann Mrs. Margaus Northern 33
16 Aug 1868 James L. Laken Mary Thurman 91
16 Aug 1868 Alexander Jones Laura J. Rathburn 174
16 Feb 1868 James H. Thurman Alice V. Vincent 91
16 Feb 1868 Robert A. Morrow Martha E. Gammon 32
16 Feb 1871 Isaac Clinkinbeard Mary E. Cline 68
16 Feb 1871 John N. Cline Sarah M. Clinkinbeard 68
16 July 1868 Silas R. Busby Mahala Chatman 50 (md. at house of John Chapman)
16 June 1870 Edward W. Atchley Lelia A. Miller 115 (groom of Hickory Co.; bride of Dallas Co.)
16 May 1869 James Morrison Casander Young 169
16 May 1872 Albert Morris Martha McDowell 184
16 Nov 1871 John A. Newport Parmelia F. McMillian 7
16 Nov 1871 Layfayette Bennett Mary E. Cowden 15 (at house of Robert Cowden in Dallas Co.)
16 Nov 1871 Reuben P. Clayton E. Jamiah Triplett 44
17 Dec 1863 Bird Stafford Elizabeth Wingo 7 (Sworn to & subscribed before A.V.F. Haston, JP, 19 Aug 1871)
17 Dec 1870 Hesekiah Brown Nancy Ellen Emeline Asken 56
17 Dec 1872 Joseph Calvin Margaret Wollard 29 (groom of Polk Co; bride of Dallas CO.
17 Jan 1869 Peter Wilson Violia G. Lovan 148
17 Jan 1869 John D. Bennett Mary C. Smoock(Smock) 117
17 Jan 1869 John Wattenbarger Ann Eliza Dallas 101
17 June 1871 Richard Meakes Sarah Chatman 50
17 Mar 1872 James H. Hays Mary Williams 77
17 Mar 1872 John L. Self Ellen Smith 67
17 Nov 1859 Marion Evans N. A. Boren 88 (at res. of A.H. Boren. Wit: Samuel Lemmons & A.H. Boren)
17 Oct 1867 William J. Lemons Irena? S. Hildebrand 94
17 Oct 1867 James Gammol Nancy Coats 94
17 Oct 1872 Alexander Callison Malinda Popejoy 67 (md. at residence of E. m; Popejoy in Dallas Co.)
17 Sept 1868 James Nimo Sarilder Slaton?Staton? 7
18 Apr 1869 J. C. Roper Amey Nave 91
18 Aug 1870 Nathan B. Clifton Harriet D. Davidson 91
18 Feb 1868 W. Z. T. Gregg Mary E. Swift 94
18 Feb 1869 James K. Jones Ann Eliza Arnold 2
18 Jan 1871 Francis Hildebrand Minerva Riggs 117
18 Mar 1872 Edward R. Anderson Margaret A. Runner 175
18 Nov 1870 James B. Franklin Eliza Slack 122
18 Oct 1868 T. W. Pharris Matilda J. Harrison? 59
18 Sept 1870 Alfred Bradly Hanah J. Roten 91
19 Apr 1868 Marcus Whitney Catharine McConell 24
19 Dec 1872 George W. Williams Eliza A. Wingo 50
19 Jan 1871 Allen J. Mitchell Joanna H. Tripett 48
19 July 1868 John R. Mathis Nancy Broadwater 50
19 June 1870 Nathaniel Wadkins Lucinda Hatfield 23
19 Mar 1868 Rezin Walker Susan T. Yates 94
19 Mar 1871 William Hoff Mary V. Paine 116 (md at residence of K. W. Rush, Dallas Co.)
19 May 1868 B. A. W. Henson Manerva A. Davis 7
19 Oct 1871 P. B. Marsh Esther M. M. Gammon 93
19 Oct 1871 John W. Lee Sarah P. Highfield 84
2 Apr 1872 Alexander Funderburk Salenia Morrow 44
2 Feb 1868 Willson W. Boyed Mary E. Miller 33
2 Feb 1869 John M. Warden Rhoda A. Elsby 72
2 Feb 1871 John H. Steincepher Mahala J. Cranfil 134
2 Feb 1871 Austin L. Fox Charity Edwards 50
2 Feb 1871 Henry N. Lemons Mary A. Chapman 50
2 Feb 1871 John H. Hill Mary E. Clayton 122
2 Feb 1873 James Marion McLeod Mary Ellen Bishop 161
2 Jan 1872 Simon B. Climon Hannah Brown 101
2 Jan 1873 Thomas M. McWilliam Matilda J. Davison 68 (Consent by N. H. McMillian, father of the groom)
2 July 1868 Turner McLoid Hanah Doolin 125
2 July 1868 Joseph Rains Sarah A. Jeton 94
2 July 1871 George Strickland Mary Jane Bartley 117
2 June 1872 A. M. Patterson M. D. Goodwin 116
2 Mar 1865 J. P. Chapman Mahala Chapman 4
2 Mar 1868 Martin R. Powell Mary E. Carter 68
2 Mar 1871 John M. Looney Martha Chester 115
2 Mar 1871 Asberry Wingo Nancy A. Garner 50
2 Mar 1871 Thomas Scott Jerusha A. McVey 77
2 Mar 1871 Phillip Williams Naomi E. Jones 23
2 Sept 1872 Charles Staford L. E. Meaders 116
20 Apr 1869 William K. Jump Sarah Burris 59
20 Apr 1871 John Brown Sarah E Tabor 40
20 Aug 1868 Pleasant Holloman Mary E. Rambo 2
20 Aug 1868 George M. D. Hardison Hanah Hatfield 134
20 Dec 1868 W. F. Rodgers Matilda Goodall 87
20 Feb 1873 William Tope Sarah E. J. Reser(Reaser) 184
20 June 1870 William A. Bernard Lucinda A. Duckworthy 23
20 Mar. 1871 Gilbert Russell Phebe Fitzpatrick 4
20 Nov 1870 Pleasant Afford(Alford) Arsentha Monday 134
20 Oct 1867 James C. HerdCHurd) OA. Hyden 7
20 Oct 1870 Nathaniel C. Newport Eliza J. Newport 68
20 Oct 1872 Isaac Miller Elizabeth Wilson 9
20 Sept 1868 Gerrel M. Cotter Louisa Watson 134
20 Sept 1870 Daniel Fry Mary Tender 91
21 Aug 1870 Absolom Rice Martha Cudd 1
21 Aug 1870 George W. Dye Kate Smith 15
21 Dec 1871 Marion Massie Nancy Randal(Randies) 153 (groom of Laclede Co.; md. at house of brides father)
21 Feb 1869 Levi N. Scott Mary C. Hoover 94
21 Jan 1868 Thomas J. Jenkins Catherine E. Evens 57
21 Jan 1872 Patrick H. Ballinger Catherine Miller 9
21 July 1872 T. E. Proctor Elmeda Scott 37 (filed 12 Aug 1873. md. at residence of F.M. Scott)
21 Mar 1872 Harrison Ware Sarah E. Engle (md. at residence of brides father)
21 Mar 1872 Nathan Bresshears Charity Lemare 176 (md. at J. Bresshears in Dallas Co.)
21 Nov 1868 Isaac Lamar Emeline Scott 87
21 Oct 1871 John Smith Arpha C. Holland 44
22 Aug 1867 Christopher Myers Lethie R. White 153
22 Aug 1871 Anderson Coffman Susan Kenedy 23
22 Dec 1867 Pesant? T. Harman Francis J. Hill 50
22 Dec 1870 James J. Williams Nancy Sharp 50
22 Jan 1871 John L. Martin Catharine Smith 50
22 June 1868 George Ewing E. Bryant 87
22 June 1870 John H. Bennett Catharine Keren? 56
22 June 1871 Jerome P. Marsh Amanda C. Arnoxd 93
22 June 1873 James S. Hazlett Emma Tinsley 103
22 Mar 1855 William Smith Mary Myers 91
22 Mar 1870 William Smith Nancy Mires 91
22 May 1871 James R. Lovan Margaret A. Mitchell 112
22 Nov 1868 Nathan V. Bassinger Ema Schoolfield 91
22 Oct 1868 A. M. C. Newport H E. Bollinger 44
22 Sept 1872 E. M. Rorer Mrs. Lucindy Lucky 176 (md. at house of William Brownfield, Dallas Co.
23 Apr 1871 Alfred C, McLeod Martha Elizabeth Waddle 37
23 Apr 1871 James S. Allen Sarah E. Corwin 169
23 Apr 1871 James R. Hill Louesy C. Hill 44
23 Feb 1868 . William J. Loafman Mary E. Olinger 184  
23 Feb 1871 William Smith Susan Broadwaters 65
23 Feb 1872 Albert J. Rowden Ann Carnes 15
23 Jan 1871 Samuel R. Pitman Julia Morrow 11
23 Jan 1871 John R. Garrett Phebe J. Hatfield 23
23 Mar 1871 Lorenzo 0. Davis Sarah E. Bassham 23
24 Aug 1870 Simeon O Camp 30 Josie Tindle (md, at house of James Tindle)
24 Aug 1870 Joseph D. Morgan Rachel T. Coffelt 44
24 Dec 1868 Elijah F. White Jane Line 106 (groom of Gentry Co.; bride of Dallas Co.)
24 Dec 1868 W. F. Line Sarah J. Hughes 106 (md. at house of William Hughes)
24 Dec 1868 A. J. McPheters Lasena A. McCall 2
24 Dec 1868 Jesse Hefern?Hefever? Sarah Dugger 143
24 Mar 1872 George L. Stewart Nancy J. Powell 68
24 Nov 1870 Alfred M. Holland Rebecca A. Sweaney 125
24 Nov 1872 James F. Teasling Amanda F. Fulton 175
24 Nov 1872 Calvin M, Blankenship Nancy J. Body 160
24 Oct 1870 William Brownfield Deborah Hill 68
24 Oct 1871 Rev. H. Henderson Sarah M. Morris 62
25 Dec 1868 J. A. Davis Samantha Taylor 87
25 Dec 1868 Joseph L. Yount Hanah Lamar 32
25 Dec 1870 William Herndon Rebecca J. Nichols 91
25 Dec 1870 Jno F. Wisdom Ella Hiteshoe 93
25 Dec 1870 Thomas L. Sloan Mary F. Wisdom 93
25 Feb 1868 C. C. Pinkley Elisabeth White 94
25 Feb 1871 Martin Potter Catharine Duncan 23
25 Jan 1872 Joseph Davis Rosetta White 64
25 Jan 1872 Pallestine Porter Martha Harris 9
25 July 1870 George W. Anglen Martha A. Rodgers 7
25 June 1868 Charles G. Williams Mary Ann Gann 42
25 June 1870 George Bennett Catharine Rsouin?/Roussin? 56
25 June 1870 William E. Buckley Louisa L. Alsup 68
25 Mar 1869 Joseph Leonard Howard Mary McCutchen 184
25 Mar 1869 Charles Harris Jane Haymes 91
25 Oct 1868 Thomas P. Hunt Susan M. Olinger 134
25 Oct 1868 Daniel M. Scott Ann Preston 159
25 Oct 1868 James L. Randies Louisa R. Edminson 91
25 Sept 1867 L. B. Slavens Emma Johnson . 15
25 Sept 1870 George W. Sapp Sabra A. Maddox 11
25 Sept 1870 Price C. Creek Nancy C. Davisson 117
26 Dec 1867 John Walker Louisa Ann Olinger 184
26 Dec 1868 J. W. Crawford Feby Bunch 73
26 July 1868 James M. R. Wollard Sarah F. Miller 33
26 June 1870 John H. McPheters Permelia G. Arnold 2
26 May 1870 William Henderson Phebe A. Judd 159
26 Nov 1867 C. M. Cooksie Priscilla Atteberry 120
26 Nov 1868 William Norman Lucy A. Babb 125
26 Sept 1867 Addison T. Beckerdite Artemesa Highfill 153
26 Sept 1872 John M. Pippin Lucy W. Hayse 159 (md. at residence of brides father in Hickory Co.)
27 Dec 1868 James R. Anglin Neomi E. D. Rodgers 68
27 July 1871 James R. E. Cox Malissa J. Strickland 125
27 June 1872 John R. Hoobler Missouri Ann Gregg 120
27 May 1869 John A. Vanderford Mary C. Woodle 138
27 Nov 1867 James D. Brundege Rebeca A. Radleman (Rendleman) 94
27 Nov 1870 Josiah Dampier Amelia Bowers 1
27 Oct 1866 Joseph A. Nimo (Mineo) Martha A. Wingo 153
27 Oct 1868 James Cheek Mary Hickenbothem(Higenbothen) 50
27 Sept 1868 W. S. Powell Mary Roddey 68
27July 1871 John Thomkins Elizabeth Rush 116
28 Apr 1872 Samuel Richard Clark Sintha Ann Martin (md. at the house of Jane Huggins in Dallas Co.) 70
28 Apr 1872 Robert D. Lightfoot Martha Ann Skaggs  
28 Aug 1870 John Williams Mary C. Johnson 159
28 Dec 1871 George W. Arnold Mary J. Southard 93
28 Dec 1871 William F. Rodgers Frances E. Woods 23
28 Jan 1868 John Gregg Polly Popejoy 94
28 Jan 1869 Jeremiah Highfill Drusilla Loftin 7
28 Jan 1872 Amos Richardson Caroline Lewy (groom of Polk Co.; md. at house of bride's mother.)
28 Jan 1873 Thomas Campbell Sarah Hatfield 69
28 June 1868 John F. Varner M. D. Stroud 117
28 Mar 1869 Napolin B. Edwards Manerva B. Breshears 33
28 Mar 1871 W. W. Finley M. E. Wilder 44
28 May 1871 Joseph Sims Martha E. Nimmo 4
28 Nov 1871 Louis Haner?(Haun?) Catharine Clouse 87
28 Sept 1867 S. P. Williams Tennessee Howerton 44
28 Sept 1871 William Admires Lucinda Burch 140
29 Apr 1869 Norris Creek America E. Creek 33
29 Aug 1871 Allen Davis Mary R. Boze?(Boye?) 73
29 Dec 1867 B. G. Myers Sarah E. Chapman 57
29 Dec 1870 Eli A. Webb Sarah Drade 68
29 Dec 1870 W. R. Garrett Hannah Hurlbut(Hurlbunt) 73
29 Dec 1872 William Phariss Nancy Hearill 134 (md. at residence of A. W. Herill in Dallas Co.)
29 Feb 1872 Pinkey Warren Mary Porter 69
29 Jan 1871 William M. Welch Sarah J. Shemberger 103
29 Jan 1871 Henry Coffelt Miss S. Robinsen 50
29 Jan 1871 William Russel Laura J. Harmon 40
29 Mar 1868 James F. Davis Permela A. Holbert 68
29 May 1868 A. B. Blankenship Sarah A. Powell 137
29 Oct 1868 George T. Edminson Amanda Stafford 91
29 Oct 1871 L. M. Marsh Mary J. Cowden 64
29 Oct 1871 Isaac Clark Addaline Chapman 120
29 Sept 1867 Andrew F. Teague Phebe Powell 153
29 Sept 1867 James M. McCann Marney? A. Amos 131
3 Jan 1869 William C. Clymer Crecy Wisdom 184
3 Jan 1869 James E. McNew Mary Jane Varner 165
3 Jan 1869 Hiram H. Wilson Elisabeth McNew 165
3 Jan 1871 Mark B. Evans Caroline Burns 122
3 Jan 1871 Samuel S. Hill Sarah J. Gregg 50
3 July 1873 Eli W. Nimmo Mary E. Tracy 68
3 June 1872 George W. Miller Mary Hicks 91
3 Mar 1871 Calvin C. Lawsen Malinda J. Hildebrand 77
3 Mar 1872 E. D. Fortner Lucy E. Stafford 153
3 Mar 1880 John B. Russel Pernecia C. Dunlap 179 (filed 18 March 1880)
3 Nov 1870 Joseph J. Davis Louisa E. Howard 44
3 Nov 1870 William D. Cheek Emily J. Wilder 50
3 Nov 1872 Jacob Varner Martha C. Harper 125
3 Oct 1867 John Rambo Elisabeth Dupes 2
3 Oct 1867 T. M. Hicks Pelina Gann 49
3 Oct 1872 Lafayette W. Stogsdill Susan Jane Hollomon 159
30 Apr 1871 James K. P. Holland Mrs. Sarah E. Pipkin 77
30 Aug 1868 Thompson A. Bradshaw Martha E. Bradshaw 125
30 Jan 1873 William G. Marsh Sophrona Alexander 66 (md at home of brides parents)
30 July 1871 Thomas N. Miller Mary A. Jones 101
30 June 1868 Edwin Vaughn Sarah J. Reser 11
30 June 1870 John A. J. Baker Missouri E. Alford 2
30 June 1870 Soloman Marsh Sarah E. Arnold 106
30 May 1872 Robert Williams Agnes Edwards 47
30 Oct 1867 Wesley S. Rice July Dobson 106
30 Oct 1872 William Young Eleener 101
30 Sept 1868 Bentley J. Roundtree Eva C. Hovey 8
31 Aug 1871 Edward Turner Linia(Sinia?) Stanley 173 groom of Polk Co.; bride of Dallas Co.
31 Dec 1868 Henry Berry Lavona Jones 69
31 Dec 1868 James C. Bennett Sarah A. M. Jones 91
31 Dec 1871 James L. Hughes Sarah M. Luttrell 93
31 Dec 1871 John Lemar Alice Sewards 64
31 Dec 1871 Daniel Drake Mrs. Delila C. Rodgers 68
31 Dec 1871 Daniel Drake Mrs. Delila C. Rodgers 68
31 Dec 1872 Wilson D. Hanes Missouri A. Smith 113 (groom of Polk Co.; bride of Dallas Co.)
31 Jan 1869 William H. Roddy Mary M. Roddy 91
31 Mar 1872 John H. Anderson Levina J. Garner 68
31 Nov 1872 Granville Stowe Caroline Davis 1
4 Apr 1868 William Clark Mary Atteberry 120
4 Apr 1869 Josiah Dr. Canine Sarah Pare 11
4 Apr 1872 Rubin J. Carter Nancy E. Buckner 5 (md. at brides father in Dallas Co.)
4 Aug 1867 William B. Sedgwick Selah Nicholas 153
4 Aug 1870 John F. Smith Emily D. Pinkley 50
4 Aug 1872 Gentry Coulter Nancy Whitney 23
4 Dec 1870 Thomas C. Opedyke Lucretia Mitchell 54
4 Dec 1870 Andrew A. Moore Louisa L Richey 116(both of Grant Twp.)
4 Dec 1872 James Q. Sewell Mrs. Rebecca J. White 127
4 Feb 1869 Michael Smith Susanna M. Bowen 130
4 Feb 1869 Samuel W. Dotson Nancy L. Quesinberry 126
4 Feb 1872 Milton B. Busick Mary E. Smith (at residence of brides father)
4 July 1871 W. C. Brown Mary Dillion 101
4 June 1871 John R. Garner Sarah E. Hill 68
4 Sept 1867 William J. McMillen Cinthia C. Russell 7
5 Apr 1868 John W. Sumpner?(Simpson?) Emily S. Lindsey 2
5 Apr 1871 Hendersen Hutchinsen Nancy J. Junkins  
5 Aug 1868 Vincent Mark Martha E. Line 59
5 Aug 1872 Jessey Osborn Nancy Caroline Elenden Belt 156
5 Dec 1867 John Popejoy Rachel Engle 94
5 Dec 1867 John J. Reynolds Drusilla J. Alexander 15
5 Feb 1868 Oliver Tharp Sarah J. Vance 87
5 Jan 1869 Simon B. French Mary Ann Ussery 31
5 Jan 1869 William C. Hoover Mary A. Smith 50 (md. at the house of widow Smith)
5 Jan 1871 Andrew J. Edwards Arminty Cline 50
5 July 1868 M.J. English Martha E. Parish 1
5 July 1868 Marshall McConell Delila Gann 42
5 Mar 1871 John T. Broadus America 0. Cally Dyer 153
5 Nov 1867 John Callison Eliza Poynter 143
5 Nov 1871 Isaac Osburn Mahala A. Hays 73
6 Apr 1871 N. G. Jackson Mary E. Triplett 175
6 Apr 1871 William Ames Mary Marton 50 (filed 5 March 1872)
6 Dec 1868 Richard Cross E. T. Strickland 125
6 June 1869 Joseph Colwell Elisabeth P. Mitchell 106
6 June 1869 James William Oliver Almirah S. Scott 37
6 Oct 1870 Moses Callisen Nancy Wilson 7
6 Sept 1868 William Asher Susan M. Kee 2
6 Sept 1868 Thomas Chesser Chasety F. Morrison 174
6. Jan 1868 John C. Radford Sarah Davis 143
7 Aug 1870 H. M. Wilkinson Manerva C. Deleplalne 125
7 Aug 1870 George Triplet Milla Ann Herman(Horman) 44
7 Jan 1872 Michael McNamara Mrs. Missouri Kenedy 103 (md. at residence of Wm. Mitchell in Dallas Co.
7 June 1868 William F. Cowden July Walker 15 (md. in Benton Township)
7 June 1869 William H. Young Elvira Thompson ' 80 (Recorded 23 January 1902)
7 Mar 1871 Jesse Holt Hulda C. Harmon 126
7 Mar 1872 Samuel Ward Mary S. Cheek 175
7 May 1871 James K. Sidwell Manerva A. Mitchell 147
7 Nov 1867 William K. Dyer Emily E. Crawford 7
7 Oct 1870 Henry Baker Nancy E. Henderson 159
8 Apr 1869 William M. Richardson Rebeca E. Miller 33
8 Aug 1872 Joseph Paine Elsey Hendrix 15
8 Aug 1872 James M. Gardiner Jane Howe 156 (Filed 9 August 1873)
8 Dec 1867 James M. Elgin Mary J. A. Stepp 153
8 Dec 1867 Charles W. Renfrew Paralee P. Ash 33
8 Dec 1870 Thomas J. Jones Martha L. Halloman 134
8 Dec 1870 Joseph J. Wollard Rachel A. Knox 116
8 Dec 1872 James McGhee Letta A. L. Powell 132
8 Mar 1868 William H. Ward Eliza J. Caldwell 100
8 Nov 1867 John W. Reser Abbie Jordon 78
8 Nov 1868 Soloman Jones Eliza Kurd 91
8 Oct 1868 Jesse Linch Matilda J. Baker 39
8 Oct 1871 George S. Wing Nancy Elizabeth Smith 70 (at house of John Smith in Dallas Co.)
8 Oct 1871 George W. Clark Sarah D. Kellogg 7
8 Sept 1870 Philip La Hawk Georgia Elizabeth Masterlin 44
8 Sept 1872 William A, Yates Julia A. Vincent 176
9 Apr 1868 Alexander McClurg Margaret K. Lemmons 170
9 Apr 1872 James Flemins Susan Buckhanan (md. at residence of the bride)
9 Feb 1871 Jeremiah Alford Sarah L. Southard 134
9 Jan 1871 John H. Johnson Emily J. Stanley 97
9 June 1868 Austen Bryant Margaret L. Richerdson 143
9 June 1870 George W. Sabin Mary C. Chandler 144 (md. at residence of L. D. Chandler in Dallas Co.)
9 June 1872 Edward E. Beezley Mrs. Sarah E. Rogers  47 (both of Hickory County, Missouri)
9 Mar 1871 William J. Bartmus Eliza Randin 138
9 Mar 1871 Nathaniel Whealley(Wheally) Canfist D. Franklin 117b
9 Nov 1870 Mariam Robins Mary A. Brown 15
9 Nov 1870 Henry W. Shemberger Mary A. Rakestraw 11
9 Oct 1870 James H. Highfil Mary E. Loftin 7
l0 July 1871 John S. Mahan Sarah E. Clinkenbeard 4
List of Births in the family of Jarvis J. Wooten of Dallas Co.Matilda J. Wooten, dau. of Jarvis J. Wooten & Rachel Wooten, his wife, was born on the 19 day of Nov 1859. Charles Rufus Wooten, son of Jarvis Wooten and Rachel Wooten, his wife, was born on 25 day of Dec 1862. Filed 14 Dec 1868.   

The Church of Jesus Christ worshiping at Mount Olive,  Dallas Co., Mo. convened at James K. Russell's on the 14 Sept 1873 and after being called to order by Elder J. J. Lane, ordained James F. Holstlaw to preach the gospel and administer the ordinances of the church.    J. J. Lane, Evangelist.

The Church of Jesus Christ worshiping at Mount Olive,  Dallas Co., Mo. convened at James K. Russell's on the 14 Sept 1873 and after being called to order by Elder J. J. Lane, ordained James F. Holstlaw to preach the gospel and administer the ordinances of the church.    J. J. Lane, Evangelist.




BACK -- HOME
Genealogy Trails History Group

© Copyright
by Genealogy Trails