Daviess County, Missouri Genealogy Trails

County Representatives


History of Daviess and Gentry Counties Missouri – (Daviess County portion by John C. Leonard and Buel Leonard – Printed by Historical Publishing Company, 1922 – Transcribed by Veneta McKinney

Following is a list of Daviess County representatives in the state legislature:
10th G. A., 1838 - John D. Williams.
11th G. A., 1840 - Benedict Weldon.
12th G. A., 1842 - John A. Williams.
13th G. A., 1844 - Benjamin Salmon.
14th G. A., 1846 - Wiley Pool.
15th G. A., 1848 - George W. Poage.
16th G. A., 1850 - John D. Williams.
17th G. A., 1852 - John J. Ford.
18th G. A., 1854 -John D. Williams.
19th G. A., 1856 -James McFerran.
20th G. A., 1858 - Thomas McGauh.
21st G. A., 1860 - Robert C. Williams.
22nd G. A., 1862 - W. H. Folmsbee.
23rd G. A., 1864 - Thomas Sims.
24th G. A., 1867 - J. A. Brown.
25th G. A., 1869 - James L. Powell.
26th G. A., 1871 - David L. Kost.
27th G. A., 1873 - Ebenezer West.
28th G. A., 1875 - William B. Smith.
29th G. A., 1877 - E. Wiley Payne.
30th G. A., 1879 - Elijah Hubbard.
31st G. A., 1881 - Andrew L. Buzzard.
32nd G. A., 1883 - J. W. Alexander.
33rd G. A., 1885 - J. W. Alexander.
34th G. A., 1887 - J. W. Alexander.
35th G. A., 1889 - William Hickman .
36th G. A., 1891 - William Hickman.
37th G. A., 1893 - William E. Black.
38th G. A., 1895 - P. R. DeFord.
39th G. A., 1897 - Joseph Wood.
40th G. A,. 1899 - Wm. D. Hamilton.
41st G. A. 1901 - Wm. D. Hamilton.
42nd G. A , 1903 - J. L. Davisson.
43rd G. A , 1905 - W. E. Land.
44th G. A., 1907 - S. W. Brandon.
45th G. A., 1909 - Horace L. Johnson.
46th G. A., 1911 - Floyd S. Tuggle.
47th G. A., 1913 - Floyd S. Tuggle.
48th G. A., 1915 - Floyd S. Tuggle.
49th G. A., 1917 - Floyd S. Tuggle.
50th G. A., 1919 - Fred L. Dunlap.
51st G. A., 1921 - Fred L. Dunlap.

COUNTY TREASURERS.
1837 - John A. Williams.
1838 - Elisha B. Creekmore.
1839 - Adam Clendenen.
1856 - Robert F. Owings.
1860 - John Ballinger.
1862 - David H. Davis.
1864 - Owen H. McGee.
1868 - Thomas J. Flint.
1870 - Hadley Brown.
1872 - Hadley Brown.
1874 - A. F. Barnett.
1876 - A. F. Barnett.
1878 - Lewis P. DeHart.
1880 - Lewis P. DeHart.
1882 - W. M. Givens.
1884 - W. M. Givens.
1886 - N. B. Brown.
1888 - N. B. Brown.
1890 - Gabriel Feurt.
1892 - George W. Henderson.
- A. M. Irving.
1894 - M. G. Netherton.
1896 - Howard Poage.
1898 - Howard Poage.
1900 - Maro Thomas.
1902 - Maro Thomas.
1904 - C. H. Weldon.
1906 - C. H. Weldon.
1908 - W. D. McDonald.
1912 - W. D. McDonald.
1916 - Moses Mann.
1920 - Lee R. Pierce.

PROBATE JUDGES
1855 - Robert Wilson.
1856 - Gabriel M. Keene.
* * * * * *
1872 - Henry C. McDougal.
1876 - Thomas R. Shaw
1878 - Thomas R Shaw.
1880 - Thomas R. Shaw.
1882 - Frank Ewing.
1884 - Frank Ewing.
1886 - Frank Ewing.
1888 - Frank Ewing.
1890 - Frank Ewing.
1892- Frank Ewing.
1894- J. T. Day
1896- J. T. Day
1898- Thomas R. Shaw
1900- Thomas R. Shaw
1902- Thomas R. Shaw
1904- Thomas R. Shaw
1906- P. P. Doak
1910- P. P. Doak
1914- J. M. McClaskey
1918- Oliver O. Mettle

JUDGES COURT OF COMMON PLEAS.
1866- Joseph H. McGee.
1868 - R. L. Dodge.

RECORDERS.
1838- Robert Wilson.
1844- Wm. P. Peniston.
1850- Thomas T. Frame
1856- John W. Sheets
1862- S. P. Cox.
1865- R. H. Grantham
1870- J. H. Frost.
1874- Wm. S. Abell
1878- Wm. S. Abell
1882- S. D. Stephens
1886 - S. D. Stephens.
1890 - H. A. Pilcher.
1894 -O. B. Price.
1898 - F. E. Clingan.
1902 - A. R. Maffitt.
1906 - W. E. Wampler.
1910 - D. M. Cashman.
- T. L. Cashman.
1914 - D. O. Richardson.
1918 - R. E. Stapleton.

SHERIFFS.
1837- William Bowman.
1838- William Morgan
1840- William P. Peniston
1839- John Pinkerton,
1844- Meriwether T. Green.
1848- John W. Sheets.
1852- Thomas S. McGaugh
1856- Charles A. Cravens
1858- James J. Minor.
1862- Andrew Shriver.
1866- John Ballinger.
1868- William F. Flint.
1870- Thomas J. Flint.
1872- James T. Dunn.
1874- James T. Dunn.
1876- A. L. Martin
1878- A. L. Martin.
1880- George T. Crozier.
1882- George T. Crozier
1884- James H, Witt.
1888- Gabe W. Cox.
1890- O. P. Walters
1892- E. S. Lankford
1896- William A. Johnson.
1898- William A. Johnson.
1900- R. D. McCray.
1902 - R. D. McCray.
1904 - William T. Hutchinson.
1906 - William T. Hutchinson.
1908 - J. A. Blair.
1912 - Sam R. Surface.
1916 -J. A. Blair.
1920 - J. Frank Gildow.

PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS.
1855- James H. McFerran.
1859- Samuel A. Richardson.
1866- John Conover.
1868- William C. Gillihan.
1872- William C. Gillihan.
1874- William M. Rush.
1876- William M. Rush.
1878- J. F. Hicklin.
1880- J. F. Hicklin.
1882- William D. Hamilton
1884- William D. Hamilton
1886- Gus A. Chapman.
1888- Gus A. Chapman.
1890- J. A. Selby.
1892- William C. Gillihan.
1894 -R. J. Britton.
1896 - John C. Leopard.
1898 - John C. Leopard.
1900 -Harry K. Allen.
1902 - John C. Leopard.
1904 - Thomas H. Hicklin.
1906 - Thomas H. Hicklin.
1908 - Fred Fair.
1910 - George B. Padget.
1912 - George B. Padget.
1914 - Thomas H. Hicklin.
1916 - Lewis B. Gillihan.
1918 - Lewis B. Gillihan.
1920 - M. E. Pangburn.

CIRCUIT CLERKS
1837- James B. Turner.
1838- Robert Wilson.
1844- Thomas T. Frame
1856- Joseph H. McGee
1856- John W. Sheets
1862- Samuel P. Cox
1864- Robert H. Grantham
1870- A. M. Sweaney
1874- A. F. McFarland.
1878- A. F. McFarland
1882- A. F. McFarland
1886 - W. H. McClung.
1890 - W. H. McClung.
1894 - James N. Netherton.
1898 - L J. Vogelgesang.
1902 - L J. Vogelgesang.
1906 - A. B. Evans.
1910 - A. B. Evans.
1914 - W. C. Tague.
1918 - H. C. Scott ; resigned 1921.
1921 - William Scott; appointed for unexpired term of H. C. Scott.



COUNTY CLERKS.
1837- James B. Turner, March 15
1838- Robert Wilson, Aug. 2nd
1844- Thomas T. Frame
1856 - Joseph H. McGee, Aug. 4.
1868 - William M. Bostaph.
1874 - John P. Smith.
1876 - John P. Smith.
1878 - Pines R. Dunn.
1880 - Pines R. Dunn
1882 - J. W. Miller
1886 - Silas C. Rowland.
1890 - E. H. Tillery.
1894 -O. P. Walter.
1898 - R. G. Yates
1902 - N. R. Barnett.
1906 - H. F. Lawrence.
1910 - S. L. McClure.
1914 - Bert H. Tarwater.
1918 - Harley J. Harrah.

COUNTY JUDGES
1837 - John W. Freeman, presiding justice; Vincent T. Smith, William Morgan, (succeeded by Josiah Morin.)
1838 - Meriwether T. Green, presiding justice; James H. Wilson; Adam Black.
1842 - John Cravens, presiding justice; Wiley Pool; Wm. M. Livcy.
1844 - John Cravens, presiding justice, Thomas Greenwood, Nathaniel Martin.
1846 - John A. Tuggle, presiding justice; Robert Wilson; Tobias Miller, (succeeded by M. T. Green.)
1850 - John Cravens, presiding justice, (succeeded by John A. Williams;) Hadley Brown, John P. Lotz.
1852 - Hadley Brown, presiding justice; John Gillilan; John P. Lotz.
1854 - John D. Coulson, presiding justice, David Henderson; John Hill.
1858 - David Henderson, presiding justice; Bailey H. Coffey; Peter Bear.
1860 - David Henderson, presiding justice; John D. Coulson, Bailey H. Coffey.
1862 - David Henderson, presiding justice; John D. Coulson, Bailey H. Coffey.
1864 - Bailey H. Coffey, presiding justice; John D. Coulson, Peter Bear.
1866 - Bailey H. Coffey, presiding justice; Peter Bear, Wm. Bristow.
1868 - Peter Bear, presiding justice; William Bristow, G. M. Keene.
1870 - M. Morris, presiding justice, G. M. Keen, Gabriel Feurt.
1872 - Gabriel Feurt, chairman ; Nathan E. Reed, Nathan Nichols, William Earl, John Haver, Benjamin G. Kimball, Robert C. Williams, William Smith, John D. Coulson, William Prewitt, Wesley Lee, S. R. Gurney, George E. Barkdoll, John A. Tuggle, Thomas W. Reed.
1873 - B. H. Coffey, chairman; William Adams, Nathan Nichols, Henry Ramey, J. E. Grantham, B. G. Kimball, R. C. Williams, William Smith, B. F. Stout, William Prewitt, Wesley Lee, S. R. Gurney, George E. Barkdoll, John A. Tuggle, Thomas B. Tuggle, Gabriel Feurt, Moses Brown, Sr., four years, B. B. Perry, two years.
1874 - George W. Henderson,
1875 - A. E. Woodruff.
1876 - Gabriel Feurt, presiding justice; Moses Brown, Sr., Joh A. Tuggle, Aaron E. Woodruff, George W. Henderson.
1877 - Gabriel Feurt, presiding justice; John A. Tuggle, A. M. Irving, Moses Brown, Sr., Aaron E. Woodruff.
1879 - John A. Tuggle, presiding justice; John S. Graham, Gabriel L. Ballinger.
1880 - John A. Tuggle, presiding justice; John D. Coulson, Henry F. Wynn.
1882 - R. C. Williams, presiding judge; Jacob M. Poage; William P. Heyser.
1884 - R. C. Williams, presiding judge; Jacob M. Poage, William P. Heyser.
1886 - R. C. Williams, presiding judge; J. E. Grantham, William P. Heyesr.
1888 - R. C. Williams, presiding judge; John H. Heath; Gerofie W. Cauthorn.
1890 - John A. Dunn, presiding judge; William R. Cole; Jason Winburn.
1892 - John A. Dunn, presiding judge; William R. Cole; Jason Winburn.
1894 - J. H. Carter, presiding judge; J. H. Heath ; T. B. Crowder.
1896 - J. H. Carter, presiding judge; Philip Shaw; T. B. Crowder.
1898 - T. B. Crowder, presiding judge; G. N. Gromer, W. E. Blackburn.
1900 - T. B. Crowder, presiding judge; L. M. Best; Henry J. Lynch.
1902 - N. B. Brown, presiding judge; L. M. Best; Daniel Blackburn.
1904 - R. McGahey, presiding judge; W. J. Gromer, Daniel Blackburn.
1906 - G. A. McWilliams, presiding judge; W. J. Gromer; James P. Tarwater.
1908 - G. A. McWilliams, presiding judge; W. J. Gromer, Wm. E. Naylor.
1910 - John W. Thompson, presiding judge; A. I. Pratt, E. S. Lankford.
1912 - John W. Thompson, presiding judge; Frank P. Keplar, E. S. Lankford.
1914 - John W. Thompson, presiding judge; Frank P. Keplar, E. S. Lankford.
1916 - John W. Thompson, presiding judge; R. A. Daniels, M. N. Knight.
1920 - Daniel Blackburn, presiding judge; (resigned, and R. O. Strong appointed to fill vacancy;) R. A. Daniels, N. R. Barnett.

BACK
 Daviess County, Missouri Genealogy Trails
All data on this websites is © Copyright 2009 by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original contributor.