Welcome to
Dent County
Missouri

Marriage Book A
1851-1870

DATE
NAME
SPOUSE
MINISTER AND INFORMATION
30 Apr 1851 James Lunsford Nancy Norris
53
1 June 1851 John B. Harris Martha L.L. Hyer 68 groom of Miller Co.; bride of Dent
21 Sept 1851 Elisha Eaves Betsy Ann Philips 51
25 Sept 1851 Alexander McKinley Sarah Catharine Shealor   (Shealer) 21
25 Sept 1851 Francis Marion Sturgeon Frances T. Garvin 21
20 Nov 1851 William Evans Elizabeth Lennard 51
30 Oct 1851 Elias D. Kitchen Katharine Watkins 10
14 Oct 1851 Elisha Garner Sarah Ann Galespie 10
7? Dec 1851 Martin L. Smith Phebe E. Welch 104
26 Feb 1852 William c. Hartin Rachel K. Barnes 51
8 Jan 1852 John B. Roberts Mary Ann F. Merret 53
8 Feb 1852 Moses McSpadden Julian Ann Millsaps 53
23 Dec 1851 Andrew J. Arthur Jemima A. Sturgeon 10
10 Feb 1852 John A. Wadkins Melinda H. Herod 10
15 July 1851 John H. Harding Susan Groves   (Graves) 106
23 Dec 1851 Squire Jones Rebecca Baskett both of Shannon County, Missouri) 106
25 Mar 1852 Richard M. Freeman Martha C Taff 7
19 Mar 1852 Martin L. Raddock Sarah James 5I
6 Mar 1852 Edmund Duncan Barbary Asher 21
1 Apr 1852 Robert R. Gourd Louisa Karaby 76
29 Apr 1852 Carroll Herod Frances Matilda Calahan 56
3 Mar 1852 Moses Crabtree Nancy Parker 10   ("on the third or fourth of March...")
3 June 1852 William G. Dougan Levisa?  (Louisa?) A. Crabtree 74
22 June 1852 David Howard Polly Sneed 10
21 Aug 1852 Isun? Welch Martha Haize , 104
22 Aug 1852 John Welch Melissa Jane Calyean  (Calahan?) 104
8 Aug 1852 Joseph M. Taff Mildred Petty by 7
11 Aug 1852 Moses T. White Sarah Watson 7
5 Sept 1852 Roundtree Jacobs Nancy Jane White 7
17 Feb 1853 Ransom Reddick Susan w. inman 16
28 Mar 1853 James Taff Polly Ann Swofford 53
20 Apr 1853 Joseph M. Hall Mary Ann Estes 50
15 Mar 1853 Jesse Allen Blackwell Vilena Anderson 7
24 Mar 1853 William Swofford Margaret Petty 7
19 May 1853 Michael R. Asher Margaret Ann Arnold 43
11 Aug 1853 Alexander Boyce Thankful Lewis 24  (both of Franklin Township)
1 May 1853 John R. Langly Amanda Jane Clabourn 10
13 July 1853 John Sims Elizabeth S. Bowlin 51
12 July 1853 Thomas Peck Sarah E. Garner 16
9 June 1853 George W. Thomason Sarah Stout 122
1 Nov 1852 Ephraim Stout Elizabeth Thomason 51
8 Sept 1853 James Carrel Smith Polly Benton 5
3 Nov 1853 M. D. Jones Nancy Hunt 16
5 Nov 1853 Clabourn Philips Manerva Wofford 51
25 Nov 1853 Thomas Talent Sarah Melinda Eaves 51
29 Dec 1853 William Boid   (Boyd) Mary Hunt 101
17 Jan 1854 Doiel Griffith Mary Ann Morgan 43
12 Jan 1854 Gilbert Harris Dovev Mills 53
14 Mar 1854 Thomas Norris Polly Ann Swofford 33
23 Mar 1854 Louis G. Pouste   (Foust) Virginia C. McCuan 114   (married in Franklin Township)
29 Jan 1854 John Hubbs Susanna Lenoid  (Lenard) 122
6 Apr 1854 Isreal Skiles Mary Hobson 43
26 May 1854 Robert A. Robinett Allis Jane Johns  
22 Apr 1854 Stanwicks Smith Telitha Elizabeth Lawson 2
21 May 1854 Samuel Duese   (Dewese) Jane Morgan by # 43
6 Apr 1854 James Macmury   (McMurray) Mary Huit  (Hewitt) 122
7 May 1854 Joseph Gill Martha A. Clark 45
20 July 1854 Elisha Sims Susan Moore 33
15 Sept 1853 T. C. Chandler Nancy Smith 106
13 Sept 1854 Thomas Welch Elizabeth Caroline Jadwin 123
31 Aug 1854 Elisha Waldon Julia M. Orchard 53
6 Oct 1854 Nickles Craig Betsy Skiles 51
28 Sept 1854 Felix Freeman Mary Holmes 15
3 Oct 1854 William G. Z. Crow Martha Hunt 101
19 Nov 1854 John W. Merrit Mary Caroline Blalock 28
10 Sept 1854 William Counce Isabel Inman 11
12 Nov 1854 Malechi Pewitt Jurettah Catherine Medlock 57
19 Nov 1854 Moses Province Lucinda Vaughn 43
28 Dec 1854 George CraddocJc Rutha B. Fielder 43
25 Jan 1855 William A. Orchard Rebecca S. Welburn 53
11 Mar 1855 George N. Cook Elizabeth Sims 53
4 Mar 1855 Samuel F. Richards Sarah Samanda Jamison 43
19 Mar 1855 Clark Black Sary Ann Fudge 101
27 May 1855 Berry Holt Patience Land  (Long) 96
12 July 1855 Joseph M. Howell Mary Elizabeth Caroline Welch 53
12 Aug 1855 William J. Clift Sarah E. Agee 16
10 June 1855 James W. Herod Elizabeth Callahand 43
16 Sept 1855 George Taff Louisa Gabbarel/Gabbard? 87
26 Aug 1855 Alexander Brown Nancy Anderson 15
4 Oct 1855 William Holloway Rebecca Freemon 15
14 Oct 1855 Coonrod Kitchens Eliza Young 60  (groom of Pulaski Co.; bride of Dent Co.)
22 July 1855 Waymon Jones Margaret Baker 71   (groom of Pulaski Co.; bride of Dent Co.)
30 Aug 1855 Louis Martin Samanda Caroline Martin 98
27 Oct 1855 Thomas Tune Sary Hewitt 96   (Married in Merrimack Township)
23 Aug 1855 Rev. Joseph Conway Mary Adams 8   (groom of the Baptist Church")
2 Dec 1855 Marion  (Morrison?)Wofford Mary Philips 98
8 Jan 1856 George Taff Margaret Swofford 97
24 Dec 1855 David S. Shults Maize?  (Mary?) Ann Livesay 33
22 Nov 1855 James G. Welbourn Netty Moore 53
30 Dec 1855 James May Berton Tinker Rebecca Sellers 46
27 Dec 1855 Francis M. McClurden Elizabeth M. McFarlin 51
25 Nov 1855 William Parker .Martha Carny  (Carney) 122
23 Dec 1855 Robert Clinton Rebecca Swofford 87
____ William Swofford Elizabeth Lenox 87   (filed & recorded 4 Feb 1856)
11 Nov 1855 John H. Berry Nancy York 16
17 Feb 1856 John McNeal Eilenor Jones 53
15 Nov 1855 William Burrows Susan Groves 106
19 Feb 1856 Elisha Cole Mrs. Matilda Roberts 109
6 Mar 1856 J. P, Thorton Frances Bradford 51
11 Apr 1856 William Smith Mary Stewart 53
17 Apr 1856 James Norris Elizabeth Helton 33
24 Jan 1856 John Patterson Rebecca Nelson 122
13 Apr 1856 Columbus Wofford Jane McNeil 16
20 Mar 1856 Jasper McNeil Mary M. Wofford 16
6 Feb 1856 James E. Craig Sarah Ann Johnson 55  (groom of Texas Co., Mo.; bride of Dent Co,)
17 Feb 1856 James Ashworth Matilda Law 92  (groom of Dent Co,; bride of Pulaski Co.)
12 May 1856 Bath's D. Hinkle Martha A. Parker by # 53
17 Apr 1856 James C. Pox Martha Elizabeth Martin 18
5 May 1856 Willis Giddens Elizabeth Nickols 16
24 Apr 1856 William Bell Susannah Morris 46   (Wit: Franklin Kenedy & William Tinker)
27 May 1856 John Harris Mary Moore 46   (Wit: Byram Brokefield & Hillore Dodson)
22 May 1856 Elisha N. Pollard Malinda E. Thomas 57  (md. at house of G.W. Woods in Dent Co.)
27 July 1856 William T. Crouch Sarah Ann E. Frost 30
31 July 1856 Samuel Bullock Sarah Norris 87
10 July 1856 Christopher C. Cox Sarah Jane Harris 16
20 Aug 1856 William Harris Mrs. Rachell Graham 81  (groom of Pulasky Co.; bride of Dent Co..
Wit: Thomas Greene & Mrs. Henretta Miller)
14 Aug 1856 Jesse Roberts Annysa  (Armijsa?) Clift 87
21 Aug 1856 Monroe Blalock Ala Lunsford 87
14 Aug 1856 James Martin Martha Foster 100
11 Sept 1856 John Bay Martha Denison 100
15 July 1856 William Martin Nancy Chandler 106
22 July 1856 Hartshorn Cole Polly Parker 106
9 Oct 1856 Samuel D. Hendricks Martha A. Chapman 53
12 Oct 1856 Samuel Hobson Armanda Musgroves 98
18 Sept 1856 John B. Parker Sarah Cupper 108
4 Sept 1856 John B. Brown Martha Jane Dillworth 10
20 Nov 1856 James Fudge Mary Garner 63
13 Nov 1856 John Plank Margaret Blaylock 53
27 Nov 1856 John D. Hudspeth Penelope Pucket 53
11 Dec 1856 Caloway Norris Sarah Ann Nelson 53
30 Oct 1856 Samuel Davidson Rebecca Bennett 87
11 Dec 1856 William Nash Mary Jane Simmons 86
28 Dec 1856 Andrew Clinton Margaret Pyrtle by # 95
31 Dec 1856 Hugh Roberts Sarah J. Hickeson 13
25 Dec 1856 George W. Nelson Lucinda Craddock 18
19 Feb 1856 Lorenzo N. Howell Frances Emeline Honey 71
31 Dec 1856 James R. Peck Nancy McMurry 72
15 Mar 1857 Henry Y, Butler Sarah Jane McDonald 95
7 Sept 1856 James D. Dillworth Martha Elizabeth Dill 14
8 Jan 1857 Isaac N. Brown Martha Matilda Coppedge 10
24 May 1857 Aaron P. Duckworth Sarah J. Anderson 6
24 May 1857 Thomas M. Mitchell Rebecca W. Dillworth 65
29 Mar 1857 William Hobson Sintha Watkins 10
14 June 1857 John Ishmail  (Ishmel) Malinda A. Pollard 51
27 May 1857 John N. Belew? Mary M. Hicks 10
17 May 1857 Jesse Ishmail Hendricks    Linzey Tierney?  (Tinely?) 110  (go to original)
26 Aug 1857 Absalem Sweeter Margret A. Daugherty  
14 Sept 1857 James MHornor?  (Horner) Catharine Nedam  (Nedham) 13   (bride "late of Ste. Genevieve County, Mo.)
2 Sept 1857 William Garner Margaret Virginia Lenox 72
20 July 1857 Henry Marsh Margaret Jane Samples 26
8 Sept 1857 William J. McCuan   (McCuen) Nancy C. Asbridge 98
29 Sept 1857 Thomas Holms Eliza Lamb 15
15 Oct 1857 John Norris Mary E. Farris 13
25 Oct 1857 Aaron Hobson Nancy Inman 15
29 Oct 1857 Wallace McDonald Juduth Ann S. Cooksey 93
15 Sept 1857 John Bay Martha Marsh 100
13 Dec 1857 Leonard C. Carter Nancy McCawley 96
12 Jan 1858 Jonathan Vant Eveline Brooks 100
29 Dec 1857 Albert G. Baly Frances Wyatt 53   (groom of Texas Co., Mo.; bride of Dent Co,)
24 Dec 1857 Robert Ratliff Sarah P. York 55   (groom of Texas Co., Mo.; bride of Dent Co.)
31 Jan 1858 Abraham Terrel  (l) Rebeca Hormon 59
31 Dec 1857 Abraham Stillwell  (Stilwell) Elizabeth Hope r 59
12 Nov 1857 William Hopper Sarah P. Riley 30
24 May 1857 Thomas Davis Elizabeth Welhelms 106
24 Dec 1857 Laten Glen Sarah Elizabeth Runnels 90
20 Feb 1858 Robert Thomason Susanah A. Nickols 51
18 Feb 1858 John Holt Frances E. Parker 53
7 Feb 1858 Henry Reynolds Pheby Ann Nelson 13   (given name of bride written over)
7 Mar 1858 James F. Hubbs Margaret Jane Crisman 57   (md. at house of Peter Crisman, in Franklin Twp.)
26 Jan 1858 William AInman Sarah Ann Crabtree 63
7 Feb 1858 E. Y. Shuck Rody Shelton 48
27 Jan 1858 Jesse Adams Candeth?  (Caudette?) Dobbs 106
28 Jan 1858 Meredith McCarter Perilla Carter 106
11 Mar 1858 William F. Hagler Rebecca C. Jones 98
3 June 1858 Wittrow   (William) G. Wofford Martha A. Arnold 111
7 May 1858 Isom S. Holt Martha Hamly?  (Hamby?) 96
16 Mar 1859 Henry Lewis Lucinda Jane Welch 48
12 Mar 1858 Osburn D. Castleman Trithena Groves 48
16 May 1858 Daniel Stillwell Drusiller Gross 59
6 June 1858 Chesley B. Heneger Nancy Lunceford 59
29 Apr 1858 James H. Patterson Sarah A. Stegall 55
21 Mar 1858 Thomas Rayborne Eliza Tune 15
20 June 1858 Eli Edwards Letty Simmons by 96
24 July 1858 John P. McDonald Mary Ellen Clinton 32
27 July 1858 M. W. Dougharty Elizabeth A. Linen 59
4 July 1858 James A. Eves  (Eaves) Treanna? Arnold 23   (bride "P. Arnold" in the index)
14 Sept 1858 George W. McNeal Elizabeth Shuck
13
27 Sept 1858 Joel Shelton Sarah Boice 48
15 July 1858 Kenar Spencer Elizabeth Ann Dempsy   (Dempsey) 30
15 July 1858 G. C. Mealey Mary Elizabeth Wright 57   (md. at house of Burnettet Wright)
15 July 1858 James Swafford Jane Runales 90
5 Oct 1858 James Swoffor   (Swoffer) Jane Nelson 90
4 Nov 1858 Thomas Hall  (Holt?) Martha Ann Counts 83
18 Nov 1858 Been Joseph Edney Martha Smith 62
17 Nov 1858 Davidson Mealoclc Pearalie Brown Traten  (Treton) 77
11 Oct 1858 Martain Taff Nancy Blaylock 2
5 Dec 1858 Thomas Reynolds Levina Swofford 27
7 Aug 1858 Richard H. Welch Mary E. Brickery 94
2 Dec 1858 Peter Thornton Cinthy Ann Crouch 63
9 Dec 1858 Swaney M. Burrus Lucy Jane Welch 48
9 Dec 1858 Jonathan R. Nickels Nancy Robinett 18
2 Dec 1858 William Barksdale Mary Ellen Dugharty  (Dougherty) 59
29 Oct 1858 Thomas J. Barnes  (Bouran) Elizabeth Thomason 70
23 Jan 1859 Lewis Black Elizabeth Arnold 23
23 Dec 1858 John Dulworth Ann Bass 42
6 Feb 1859 William Hulsey Martha A. Leonard 69
11 Feb 1859 Francis M. Wisdom Sarah Starks 83
23 Dec 1858 Edam M. Hamby Delila Ann McVay by # 83
30 Jan 1859 Sampson Dotson Elisabeth Harbison 83
15 Feb 1859 Peter Crispin Malinda Osmon 77
23 Jan 1859 R. S. Richey Rebecca Jane Dent 62
24 Feb 1859 Irvin B. Walker Sarah Jane Ray 60
23 Jan 1859 G. W. Williams Sarah Cooksey 90
30 Mar 1859 Jonathan H. Holmes Mahala Reynolds 54
17 Mar 1859 Isaac Harrison Lenora Gearhart 59
20 Feb 1859 William Holt Elizabeth Johnson 111
20 Feb 1859 Alexander Brown Permila Browney 15
3 Apr 1859 Henry McCane Sarah Pipkins 94
24 Feb 1859 F. M. Right  (Wright) M. F. Brown 70
23 May 1858 Andrew J. Evans Naryareen C. Thomas 70   (Filed for record 21 Apr 1859)
24 Mar 1859 James N. Buckhanin Mary Jane Brown 63
5 May 1859 Thomas A. Lenard Lenrena Whitsett 54
15 May 1859 J. L. Cook Mary Ann Sims 54
12 Mar 1859 Laben Pewett Sarah Jane Wofford 77
__June 1859 Charles K. Henderson Mary C. Shelten 94
2 June 1859 Laben E. Miner Susan M. Jones 53
19 June 1859 John Neff Nancy James 94
10 July 1859 William Tune Louisa Sims 96
2 Mar 1859 Thomas Rigsby Elizabeth Stillwell 83
5 May 1859 Isaac Brown Elizabeth Jane Rice 89
21 June 1859 John Pettygrew Isabell McGee 13
14 July 1859 Wm. Washington Pewitt Martha Cox 63
20 May 1859 L.  (or S.) G. Nichol Amanda Williams 98
26 June 1859 James Barrie Mary Shepheard by # 98
2 Mar 1859 Tolbert G. Norris Sarah E. Poindexter 83
19 June 1859 John Nelson Sally Noris 59
17 July 1859 B. D. Hinkle Marian Jane McEntire 97
23 Aug 1859 Robert Reeves Menerva Sled 97
4 Sept 1859 John F. Smith Elizabeth Hufman 83
8 Sept 1859 William Worden Sarilda Jane Garret 53
8 Sept 1859 Henry A. Worden Elizabeth F. Worden 53   (marginal index reads "Elizabeth F. Garret)
20 Oct 1859 M. M. Smith Juli A. Holman 83
3 Oct 1859 Benjamin Snyder Mary A. Wilburn 13
6 Oct 1859 Andrew Freeman Lettist Taff 27   (groom of Dent Co.; bride of Crawford Co.)
31 Oct 1859 Cornelius D. Bolin Margaret J. Davis 54
14 Aug 1859 James A. Coppedge Mary Jane Davis 10
3 Nov 1859 John R.C. Cooksey Nancy Dickson 62
13 Sept 1859 John W. Wynn Susan Malinda Pewitt 63
13 Oct 1859 Edward Carney Polly Shults 97
20 Nov 1859 Hugh L. Edwards Elizabeth J. Mankin 97
10 Nov 1859 Claburn Huit  (Hewitt ) Mary Tune 59
15 Dec 1859 J. B. Holman L. A. McMurtry 59
26 Oct 1859 William Clark Sarah Ann Powelson 93
28 Dec 1859 James Sims Nancy Mankins 97
26 Dec 1859 William R. Stagner Martha C. Parker 97
29 Dec 1859 Theodore Mitchell Amanda Jane Candes Hix 65
_____ John F. Smith Elizabeth Ann Hufman  83   (Filed for record 2 Jan 1860)
5 Jan 1860 Alfred Green Butler Mary M.T. Cooksey  
3 Nov 1859 William Bullock Polly Ann Reynolds 89
23 Oct 1859 George W. Saddler Ideney A. Mooney by # 48
4 Jan 1860 J. D. Chandler Nancy Smith 120
4 Jan 1860 Jesse B. Martin Malinda Catharine Hamly 18
15 Jan 1860 James M. Martin Franky Jane Campbell 18
9 Feb 1860 William Counts Julina Hooper 83
24 Feb 1860 William J. Lenard Lucinda Whitset  (t) 62
8 Jan 1860 James McMillen Susan Holt 59
13 Jan 1860 John E. Deen?  (Dun?) Nancy Holt 59
18 Dec 1859 Price Blanchard Susan Charlotte Hines 63
9 Mar 1860 William Rily Grubb Juduth Lavina Andrews 53
5 Feb 1860 William G. Hunt Mary Ann Johns 53
19 Feb 1860 John Maxey Nancy Jane Bailey 15
8 Apr 1860 William Watkins Elizabeth Hobson 15
15 Jan 1860 Jesse A. Blackwell Manervy Holloway 10
14 Feb 1860 Henry Wittenburg Mary Rupe 48
4 Apr 1860 William R. SJciles Martha A. Stout 31
20 Feb 1860 Thomas Solomon Lucy A. Gray 112
15 Mar 1860 H. F. Stout Emily Callahan 63
6 May 1860 John Norris Tabitha Butts 59
28 Apr 1860 William Henry Stevens Elizabeth Jane Larkin 53
31 May 1860 Jasper Brown Eliza Johnson 15
21 June 1860 Hezekiah Baily Eliza J. Brown 15
13 May 1860 Thomas Conway Sarah Ann McCarter 116
29 Apr 1860 Joshua Monday Martha Roark 90
7 Mar 1860 Aaron Larue Sarah Allen 10   (groom of Crawford Co., Mo.; bride of Dent Co.)
2 May 1860 William Henry Harrison Weemer Susanna Caroline Morris 30
2 May 1860 William Lay Eliza Jane Warner by # 30
15 May 1860 Samuel Hardiman Sarah Clarke   (Wit: John Tinker & Byram Brakefield) 46
5 July 1860 Taylor Petty Ann Brown 27
29 July 1860 Jacob Rester Mary Peck 63
10 June 1860 Allen Dace Louisa Buckhanan 106
28 June 1860 Thomas C. Holloman Mary Rebeca Saxton 97
7 May 1860 Jacob J. Hill Anna C. Snelson 97
9 Aug 1860 Alphonso Buchanan Elizabeth Brown 15
10 June 1860 Henry W. Davis Louisa Didenne Burns 72
19 Aug 1860 George W. Tune Susan M. Dukes 36
26 Aug 1860 William D. Shuck Elizabeth Ward 6
26 Aug 1860 Robert Windle Lucinda Jane Clinton 99
26 Aug 1860 Thomas J. Scott Susan Francis Clark 99
16 Sept 1860 L. C. Flint M. C. Shuck 36
12 Sept 1860 Richard Stogdill Rachel Lucinda Ramsey 46
26 Sept 1860 William N. Organ Margaret R. Powelson 93
20 Aug 1860 William H. Moore Sarah Roark 90
4 Oct 1860 Jasper Williams Marinda Hogges 61
14 Oct 1860 Ezekiel Moor Mary Ann Copland 59
28 Oct 1860 William Horner Polly Butler 89
25 Nov 1860 John M. Daugherty Mary Barksdale 99
30 Sept 1860 Charles P. Wafford Pernelia C. Cressey 121
8 Nov 1860 Edgar Mcrea  (McCrea) Julia A. Deerduff 13
22 Nov 1860 James BButler Martha J. Craddock 13
19 Sept 1860 John Edwards Mary J. Hume 55
24 Nov 1860 Thomas G. Good Elizabeth G. Watson 89
16 Dec 1860 James L. Taylor Cosby V. Mitchell by 65
12 Oct 1860 H. A. Crowell Janie Lawson 75
29 Oct 1860 Thomas Hall Martha Counts 46   (Wit: Wm. Tinker & G. W. Counts)
25 Oct 1860 Eaton Hall Sarah Jane Creed 46   (Wit: A. H. Newbury & J. Stuart)
31 Dec 1860 David McGuire Abigail Mitchell 23
20 Dec 1860 Silas Hedrick Nancy Jane Phipps 1 2
6 Dec 1860 John Wawson Sarah Roberts 109
17 Jan 1861 Solomon Copland Mary J. Butts 59
21 Feb 1861 James Bradley Manervy Jane Webber 41
10 Mar 1861 Lewis?  (Lance?) Fields Garner Sarah Malissa Britton 12
28 Mar 1861 Joseph Lewis Mary Jane Bugg 48
21 Mar 1861 Alfred Mo Whealer Leanner Vance 48
8 Feb 1861 Isaac Capps Mary L. McCarter 111
4 Mar 1861 James J. Swofford Joanna Nelson 27
17 Feb 1861 Greenville Hazzler  (Hazier) Mary Medley 98
14 Feb 1861 Newton Reynolds America Hasten 98
14 Mar 1861 William Andrews Nancy Plank 17
6 Feb 1861 William Mobly Martha Jane Gilpen 17
17 Mar 1861 William J. Howard Mary E. Hensley 2
17 Mar 1861 Quinton Ivens Sopoona Ivens 18
14 Apr 1861 William Johnson Mary E. Rice 89
16 June 1861 N. P. Bass Rachel Shelton 48
20 June 1861 Samuel Moore Mrs. Delila Kelley 13
16 May 1861 William W. Cole Susan A. Duke 55
28 July 1861 John Anderson Frances Hume 111   (groom of Texas Co., Mo.; bride of Dent Co.)
25 Apr 1861 James Hamelton Burry Martha Caroline Triplet # 77
19 May 1861 Joannfindudice Bugg Nancy Read 77
20 May 1861 David Smith Casety  (Chasety) Ezell Cook . 98
11 Aug 1861 Louis Thornton Lampkins Ellen Holody Hooper 35
8 Dec 1861 Rev. W. P. Renisk Eliza Anderson 6
14 Jan 1862 Rev. Jas. B. Braly Mrs. Polly G. Johnson 13
2 Mar 1862 Jefferson Petty Martha Good 89
30 Mar 1862 Sterling Norris Isabel Gearhart ' 59
14 Apr 1862 . Edwin L. Loveless Eliza A. Ragsdale 13
8 Apr 1862 John R. Flory Amand E. Hyer 65
20 Aug 1861 James M. York Emely Shankles 98
21 Feb 1862 A. H. Geisler Juley Ivey 98
8 Apr 1862 John R. Flory Amand E. Hyer 53
20 Aug 1861 James M. York Emely Shankles 98
21 Feb 1862 A. H. Geisler Juley Ivey 98
20 May 1862 Starling Norris Isabella Gahart 53   ("done at my residence in Dent Co."
25 May 1862 William Rily Rockhurst Chesiah J. Mills 78
19 Aug 1862 . Cornelius Mills Mary A. Kitchens 69   (recorded 28 August 1862)
28 July 1862 Alphas A. Whitley Winnson Wisdom 97
15 July 1862 James L. Fox Margaret L. Pedigrewe 97
11 Sept 1862 William Stewart Nancy J. Matthews 97
11 Sept 1862 Ezekiah Spits Margaret Ann Massey 92
27 July 1862 George Vanhorn Almira Hines 119
9 Nov 1862 James Andrew Wofford Nancy J. Arnold— 65
18 Jan 1863 Anderson Plunkitt Rebecca A. Bressie 97
17 Feb 1863 James S. Rice Sarah Jane Houston 53
19 Mar 1863 Sebourn Gibbs Sintha Jane Woolivier 52
5 Feb 1862 William Pierce Jane Phillips 55
3 May 1863 Pontilious Butts Susan Warden by # 53
5 May 1863 T. A Greenup Martha Schoffer 53
14 Apr 1863 Noah Music Ann Powers 53
16 June 1863 Richard S. Moris Nancy L. Leonard 53
16 Feb 1863 Milton Gray Lusia Van 55
26 May 1863 James H. Roth Hobson Hane A.E. Jamerson 72   (bride indexed M. A. E. Jamison)
7 June 1863 Wiley M. Shanks Louisa E. Craddock 72
26 Mar 1863 James Maxey Pashia Howard 72
10 May 1863 Enick Musgraves Elizabeth Bressey  (Bressie) 72
21 June 1863 Martin V. Binkley Elizabeth Shofler '53
13 May 1863 Benjamin B. Bettington Matilda Malberry 97
4 June 1863 William A. Bryan Elizabeth Fox 97
14 June 1863 William R. Sulivan Eliza J. Shrewsberry 97
9 July 1863 Benjamin Bradly Nancy Olley Buris 97
6 Aug 1863 Rubin Burris Jimima Nevans 97
16 Aug 1863 John Neff Mickey E. Copeland ' 53
16 Aug 1863 David P. Boit  (Boyd) Sarah Ann Elizabeth Wofferd 67
23 Aug 1863 James C. Thomison Harriet Ward 67
24 Sept 1863 Joseph C. Wingfield Mary A. Gibs 97
28 Sept 1863 Amos L. Roark Charity A, Willborn 97
4 Oct 1863 William D. Horner Mary C. Lagrand 89
8 Aug 1863 John Dotson Mary J. Puterburgh 44
13 Oct 1863 Jesse E. Smith Elizabeth Caroline Nelson 53
28 Oct 1863 David C. Jackson Sarah A. Haris 97
27 Oct 1863 James H. Poe Missouri C. Shults  
18 Oct 1863 Stephen H. Gibbs Wealthy Ann Bennight  
10 Aug 1863 Miles Alexander Stites Mary Ann Craddock #72
5 Nov 1863 Elijah Y. Butler Lucinda B. Craddock 53
22 Oct 1863 John Biggs Avise Marion Cooksey 53
13 Nov 1863 Peter B. Williamson Elizabeth Jane Swofford 53
20 Dec 1863 William Adams Myra Prince 53
29 Nov 1863 Thomas J. Jones Malissa Johns 72
6 Dec 1863 John Anderson Mrs. Priana Eliott 92
25 Jan 1864 John W. Gibson Frances M. Duckworth 97
6 Jan 1864 Gilbert Norris Elizabeth Rigsby 53
22 Nov 1863 George Floyd Sarah K. Medley 55
19 Nov 1863 Jefferson Fox Minerva Thomason 55
10 Dec 1863 Jesse Mahurin Rebecca Fipps 17
21 June 1863 John Nickels Martha Carter 17
24 May 1863 John W. Pearson Ruthan McElfresh 65
14 Aug 1863 David W. Lenox Louisa Cooley 65
10 June 1863 William Rich Lucinda Bracy 65
26 Apr 1863 John Hudson Nancy Jane Scot 65
19 June 1863 George Shouse Elizabeth Nores  (Norris) 65
10 Mar 1864 W. N. Potter Martha Richmond 67
5 Jan 1864 Thomas Peck Eliza Chambers 72
20 Sept 1863 . William M. Haws Rebecca P. Beesley 60
26 Apr 1864 Edward H. Potter Tricy C. Lenard 97
14 June 1864 James H. Watkins Nancy J. Maxey 72
4 Sept 1864 . John S. Sturdivant Manerva J. Bradley 102
29 May 1864 Robert C. Cook Martha M. Medlock 55
22 Dec 1864 Richard M. Ragsdale Mary Nash 97
18 Dec 1864 Asa Hulsey Sarah J. Asbridge 55
6 Aug 1865 Jasper Plank Elizy E. Welch by   17
12 Mar 1865 Daniel Allen Wofferd Sarah Blender Phillips 17
20 July 1865 Samuel Samples Martha Jane Edney 17
27 July 1865 John H. Rumfelt Susan B. Medlock 38
25 May 1865 Peter Floyd Sarah Robinett 55
23 July 1865 Sampson G. Haws Mary E. Wallis 84
23 July 1865 James M. York Edy M. Riggins 84
21 July 1865 William M. Ray Nancy A. E. Shults 97
27 Aug 1865 Hanry C. Hamblin Elizabeth P. Sally 30
30 Aug 1865 Edward Welch Betsy Ann Carter 118
3 Sept 1865 Wisner Norris Columbia Norris 118
3 Sept 1865 James Cook Adaline Martin 118
24 Sept 1865 John S. Medlock Mary Jane Bass 89
26 Sept 1865 Rias? Wilson Sarah J. Muncus?  (Marcus?) 79   (groom index "B Wilson")
3 Sept 1865 Samuel F Kell Fidelia A. Gaines 97
14 Sept 1865 John E. Inman Mary E. Jadwin 97
12 Oct 1865 James Y. Bressie Milia C. Rice 79
16 Nov 1865 Solomon B. Smith Elizabeth E. Taylor 53
20 Sept 1865 Christopher Thomason Elizabeth Wells 55
8 Oct 1865 Thomas Kell Mellie Stephenson 55
12 Oct 1865 John Kell Sarah M. Mooney 55
3 Dec 1865 William G. Patterson Mary R. Coppedge 79
24 Dec 1865 William O. Harrison Elizabeth Love 89
10 Jan 1866 Silas Heddrick Nancy Andrews 79
12 Nov 1865 John Benton Mary Jane Cheek 89
14 Dec 1865 Gilman A. H. Simmons Mary Elizabeth Young 89
20 May 1866 Newton M. Sides Cassander B. Matthews by 97
1 July 1866 John T. Johns Mary Jones 53
12 July 1866 David Cureton Mary A. Clift 29
3 May 1866 Alfred Spencer Elisabeth Kell 55
16 May 1866 William Curtain Mrs. Elisabeth Innman 55
28 June 1866 Daniel Wright Mrs. Margaret Crawford 55
12 July 1866 Robert Carslile  (Carliles) Mary Tolbert 30
10 May 1866 King B. Y. Whitaker Vina Wooliver 118
22 July 1866 Franklin Plank Mary Martin 79
5 Aug 1866 R. L. Harris Nancy E. Riley 30
7 Aug 1866 B. R. Whaley Matilda M. Childers 118
5 Aug 1866 Rufus Holloman Thankful Boyse 49
26 Aug 1866 William C. Inman Pheba E. Welch 97
23 Sept 1866 John Harris Sarah Jane Deck  
22 July 1866 Alonzo Hall Martha Jane Snelson 89
16 Aug 1866 Asberry Wilson Nancy Perkins 89
30 Aug 1866 Elias A. Belew Alicy Lewverma Rice 89
11 Oct 1866 Milton T. Hill Margaret C. Love 97
21 May 1866 Britton C. Smith Mary Jane Edney 17
27 July 1866 W. D. Mahurin Elenor Jamison 17
25 Oct 1866 Phinias A. Purcell Margaret C. McFarland 49
28 Oct 1866 Lewis P. Watkins Mary J Frank 79
28 Oct 1866 Charles W. Couch Louisa A. Mercer 79
9 Sept 1866 William M. Perciful Lavinia Wright 55
18 Oct 1866 Benjamin Edwards Martha Bates 55
24 Oct 1866 James M. Jones Disia A, Matlock 88
11 Nov 1866 Gideon Baughman Elizabeth Miner 49
15 Nov 1866 James S, Johns Mary Arminty Winn by  17
30 Aug 1866 John F. Vanhorn Nicey Burnett 30
26 Aug 1866 John D. Watkins Elizabeth L. Keeton 30
29 Nov 1866 Leroy K. Williams Ambrozine Higginbotham 118
25 Nov 1866 David Rees Hend rson Mary Atlanta Ware 89
29 Nov 1866 Isaac B. Thomas Mary E. Halbrook 49
16 Dec 1866 John W. Dulworth Sary Smith 49
20 Dec 1866 John C. Welch Martha E. Warford 97
23 Dec 1866 Robert B. Walker Minteriah Hasten 97
20 Dec 1866 H. B. Mobley Hannah Motsinger 79
6 Dec 1866 James H. Trim Marinda Thomas 79
2 Dec 1866 John FHamby Parthena W. Sanders 53
20 Dec 1866 William R. Williams Sarah Ann BoyJ: 53
22 Nov 1866 Polk McNeal Mary Catharine Agee 52
3 Jan 1867 Harvey McDonald Sarah Blackwell 79
20 Jan 1867 George Boquet Nancy A. Smith 49
25 Dec 1866 Lons P. Stafford Manda Turney 44   (groom of Jefferson Co.; bride of Dent Co.)
20 Jan 1867 Joseph Stagner Manerva P. Wardwick 97
29 Nov 1866 Michel Wolf Mary C. Lenox 30
30 Dec 1866 James B. Coppege Sophrona E. Frank 30
5 Dec 1866 William H. Simmons Almeda Norris 89
15 Jan 1867 Thomas Lay Jane Roark 89
21 Feb 1867 Nathaniel Whitson Martha Welch 73
30 Dec 1866 James Gamblin Sarah Bales 118
1 Jan 1867 John Parker Nancy Jane Gearhart 118
24 Feb 1867 John Berry Lucinda York 90
7 Feb 1867 Saul Shrieves Nancy Brewer 30
11 Dec 1866 Noah T. Hamby Almedy C. Callahan by  92
7 Mar 1867 Eli M. Hutchison Rebecca Ann Teague 89
11 Apr 1867 Edwin H. Dent Julia R. Hight 89
24 Jan 1867 Samuel Roberts Virginia A. Pewitt 55
3 Apr 1867 James T. Whitelow  (Whelden) Julia A. Arthur 20
24 Jan 1867 William T. Hardison Sarah Hagler 55
18 Feb 1867 D. Morten Rutha B. Kidwell 55
25 Apr 1867 Aaron Coleman Cinthy Ann Berry 112
5 May 1867 Adolphus A. Cage Clarinda Smith 49
12 Feb 1867 John Skiles Jane Bowman 17
21 Nov 1866 D. G. Mahurin Sarah L. Jamison 17
2 Mar 1867 Jacob S. Fipps Cynthia A. Mahurin 17
20 Jan 1867 Benjamin M. Bowman Susan E. Pewett 17
12 May 1867 Richard J. Wofford Elizabeth C. Phillips 17
10 Mar 1867 Joseph J. Hancock Elizabeth Williams 17
28 Feb 1867 Steven Mattson Catharine Canne   (Cain) 103
14 Apr 1867 Jacob Veet Mary Paterson 30
14 Apr 1867 John Cooley Sarah J. Welch 97
5 June 1867 Josephus Ketchum Mary J. Coppedge 19
25 Apr 1867 Zachariah Gamblin Jane Williamson 53
6 June 1867 Elijah Thomas Warden Margaret S. J. Shults 53
12 July 1867 Bartlet Sims Melvina Hagler 53
25 Apr 1867 Enoch Floid Jane Creasy 55
12 May 1867 Robert Bruce Cole Tennessee Parilla Graham 25
18 July 1867 Jesse W. Lewis Sarah E. Bugg 49
4 July 1867 James H. Spurgin Louis Summers 49
16 June 1867 James J. Doty Francis A. Hemenway 97
2 June 1867 David Fitson Sarah J. Lawson by 105
4 July 1867 George Stuart Mary H. Priest 105
4 July 1867 Isaac N. Swofferd Agness C. Breetlove 85
6 June 1867 Zachariah Crum Malinda Young 103
8 Aug 1867 R. B„ Hume Susan Cole 55
11 Aug 1867 Jacob L. Wooliver  (Woliver) Mrs. Judesth Annis Gabrat 53
9 Apr 1867 William F. Hagler Martha G. Skeeters 118
18 July 1867 John Fitzgerald Orlena Whiteaker 118
6 Aug 1867 Joseph Y. Shults America Nelson 1118
3 July 1867 Jarrett Roberson Mary Ann Reynolds 89   (Wit: J. E. Smith, his wife & others)
41599.79167 Quiler G. McElfresh Lidy Ledbetter 103
3 Oct 1867 William W. Butler Julia Craddock 79
8 Aug 1867 "William C, Clinton Mary J. Jones 49
29 Aug 1867 Thomas J. Welch Mary Ann M. Davis 63
8 Sept 1867 William B. Frank Mary Jane Buchanan 63
19 Sept 1867 Martin Reddick Mary Elizabeth Peck 30
25 Aug 1867 Albert T. Longgrear Susannah Miller 30  (Indexed under "L", there is a J.P. named Songgrear)
14 Oct 1867 Henry H. Davis Roxanner Compton 30
27 Oct 1867 Joseph T. Halbrook Mary Boyce 49
20 Aug 1867 James D. Dilworth Sarah J. Walker 97
10 Oct 1867 Aaron Crouch Mary A. Connell 65
31 Oct 1867 Uriah V. Blackwell Elizabeth M. Butler 65
22 Oct 1867 August Schoebbel Mary Druseller Hinch 110
31 Oct 1867 Charles White Sarah Bent  (Benth) 107   ("both people of color")
10 Nov 1867 Fleming Taladay  (Talady) Melinda J, Booth 107
8 Sept 1867 Alphard Pain Mary C. Haws by   55
3 Oct 1867 Francis M. G. Hubbs Juliann Chrisman 55
7 Nov 1867 James McElfresh Elizabeth Hunter 103
7 Nov 1867 Aaron Hunter Martha M. McElfresh 103
10 Oct 1867 Henry A. Bass Nancy Unity Smith 109
17 Oct 1867 John Hodges Catharine Campbell 109
1 Dec 1867 William H. Beasley Mary D. Halbrook 109
29 Dec 1867 William Wallis Sarah Ann McCarver 109
26 Dec 1867 John S. S. Curtree  (Curtis) Sarah Josephine Jones 109
28 Nov 1867 Anthony W. Lane Polly H. Howell 97
15 Dec 1867 Albert H. Sibley Emma A. Roberts 97
30 Jan 1868 John A. McDonald Elmora E. Cage 49
19 Jan 1868 George F. Kuthe Sarah Ann Patterson 53
24 Nov 1867 Henry Skiles Charlotta Triplett 30
5 Dec 1867 Francis M. Hodges Harriet J. Campbell 86
25 Feb 1868 C. P. Price Mary Ann Burris 105
13 Feb 1868 Hiram Hodges Rebecca Emiline Jones 109
5 Mar 1868 James Crabtree Mary J. Wisdom 49
16 Apr 1868 Thomas H. Smith Matilda Morgan 73
19 Mar 1868 William Smith Cerrogorda Hasten 97
26 Mar 1866 James G."Wofford Mary E. Mitchel 97
16 Apr 1868 James M. Dent Mary J. Springer 97
30 Apr 1868 Thomas B. Frank Francis A. Blackwell 63
12 Mar 1868 . William Clarke Susan Ann Bell 46
3 May 1868 Eli Hutcherson Martha Tague by  79
17 Feb 1868 Samuel Hodges Nancy Patterson 55
16 Feb 1868 Christian N. Plank Nancy A. Connell 30
8 Mar 1868 John Y. Hoover Mrs. Martha Hancock 55
26 May 1868 William J. Thompson Rhoda Ann Fox 97
21 June 1868 Louis Hubbs Elizabeth Louden 107   ("both people of color")
19 Mar 1868 William Edwards Mary E. Fudge 92   (groom of Texas Co., Mo.; bride of Dent Co.)
2 Aug 1868 John Lenard Margaret Martin 79
8 July 1868 Joseph Powell Mary C. Perry 82
13 Aug 1868 William H. H. Vanhorn Mrs. Martha Peterson 80
20 Aug 1868 John Craig Snelson Marian E. Blackwell 35
17 May 1868 Abraham R. Stark Sarah A. Wilkins 105
7 Sept 1868 Daniel Jayns  (Jaynes) Sarah Causey 112
24 June 1868 Elsberry Gray Mary Henlsey 112
6 Sept 1868 J. M. Wines Drucilla R. Degge 97
8 Oct 1868 James M. Garrett Amanda E. Warden 79
17 Sept 1868 John D. Crabtree Sophronia Jane Jenkins 107
20 Oct 1868 Robert T. Belflower Laura H. Hyer 80   (groom of Texas Co., Mo., aged 22 years bride of Dent County, aged 27 years)
1 Nov 1868 Asel Holloman Lavica Loyd 107
13 Oct 1868 William H. Withers Martha A. House 102
3 Sept 1868 John R. Callahan Martha Margret Garner 63
20 Sept 1868 Jackson Plank Martha M. Edgar 63
8 Nov 1868 Jesse S. McCarter Mahaly E. Wells 49
5 Oct 1868 Leander Brown Sidney Jane Musgraves 72
17 Nov 1868 John Worde Elizabeth E. Hyer 72
11 Oct 1868 John R. Ray Sophia J. Dill 87
15 Sept 1868 James R. Walker Nancy C. Riggins 55
3 Nov 1868 George W. Rice Margret J. Houston 89
22 Nov 1868 John H. Nash Nancy Roark 89
3 Jan 1869 W. K. P. Whiteaker Mary Bruington  (Brewington) 89
16 Nov 1868 Isaac Plank Margret Edgar 63
19 Nov 1868 Jessee B. Key Lucinda J. Height 9  (groom of Crawford Co.; bride of Dent
4 Feb 1869 Pate Conway Martha McCarter 49
27 Dec 1868 James Smith Ellen Strickling 79
25 Feb 1869 C. C. Nichols Margaret Hull 113   (groom of Phelps Co.; bride of Dent Co.)
16 Feb 1869 Thomas J. Hagler Lucfetia J. Sims 53
4 Mar 1869 Alexander Sherly Sarah J. Wells 49
7 Jan 1869 Andrew J. Jaynes Sarah J. Howell 55
7 Jan 1869 Henry Walker Jane White 55
10 Feb 1869 Joseph Nelson Elizabeth Skeeters 55
17 Feb 1869 William Wallis Mary Triplett 55
18 Mar 1869 John White Phebe Hodges 55
6 Jan 1869 James B. Gibson Missouri C. Thurman 72
— Jan 1869 Perry Barricklow Anna C. Mathews 82
21 Jan 1869 William Bennett Susan Doulen 79
8 Apr 1869 Jacob S. Fipps Mahaley Miller 47
4 May 1869 Henry Hendrick Eliza Harmon 47 Wit: Larkin Crain)
1 June 1869 Robert Hubbs Mary Beeson 107
23 Oct 1868 John W. Weber Sarah R. Dines by 34
11 Feb 1869 Andia Coleman Arty J. Brown 34
17 June 1869 James Chambers Eliza Blackwell 79
13 Apr 1869 R. M. Greenwalt Alice Murphy 90
6 June 1869 Payton T. Fox Mary J. Ferrell 49
20 June 1869 William T. Stepp Mary J. James 82
30 Mar 1869 Jeremiah Anderson Mary E. Shafer 58
27 June 1869 John T. Pipkin Mrs, Elaney Jones 58
1 July 1869 Charles Counts Margaret Burns 115  (groom of Reynolds Co.; bride of Shannon Co.)
22 Apr 1869 Lyman A. Jordon Mary A. Morris 22  (groom of Bollinger Co.; bride of Dent Co.)
15 July 1869 James Williams Ruth A. Willis 22
22 July 1869 Augustus C. Huffman Julia Ann Stewart 49
25 July 1869 Harvey Doke Ritch Caroline Saunae?  (Summers) 4  (go to original)
18 Feb 1869 David Barlet Mary Jane Rosson  (Rouen) 105
24 July 1869 Thodoar Stark Susan Whitsett 105
3 Aug 1861 Isam Brewer Fanny McClarney 72  (recorded 4 August 1869.)
1 June 1869 Rice W. Whiteaker Nancy Smith 53
8 July 1869 William Windfield McFarland Lucretia McDonald 109
13 July 1869 Elijah Jarrell Lucinda Shoults 63
12 Sept 1869 George W. Harten Frances Terley 79
19 Sept 1869 William P. Lay Judith Ann S. White 53
26 Sept 1869 William Campbell Sarah M. Frazer 82
11 Oct 1869 Labonn E. Miner Elisabeth A. Smith 49
3 Oct 1869 Richard Rudd Sarah Hurry by   79
14 Oct 1869 Henry McDonald Julia Butler 79
4 July 1869 Benjamin 0. Neal Celie Gill 82
22 Sept 1869 James Rigsby Mary Ann Skeggs 91
18 Feb 1869 Willis Johns Mary Mulsey Williams 17
14 Mar 1869 Henry Johns Caroline Welch 17
8 Apr 1869 S. W. Haliburton Martha Ann Meeks 17
29 July 1869 W. C. Boyd Francis M. Reddick 17
27 Sept 1869 William F. Clark Elizabeth Martin 17
16 Sept 1869 William Mithe1 Liza East 17
1 Nov 1869 William Johns Caroline Shults 17
24 Nov 1869 Joseph C. Hunt Mary Jane Boyd 17
16 Sept 1869 John Thomas Davis Mary Druseler Woodward 25
29 Aug 1869 John Jackson Nichols Artemisa Elizabeth Weaver 25
14 Aug 1869 James S. Morrison Annis Howard 39
28 Oct 1869 David Bingham Francis M. Mitchell 63
10 Oct 1869 William Keeton, Senr. Serilda McCuchen 47  (groom of Dent Co.; bride of Phelps Co.)
4 Nov 1869 Carrel Counts Mary Wilkins 22
28 Nov 1869 Peter H. Richia Sarah Dolton 22  (groom of Jefferson Co.; bride of Dent Co.)
16 Sept 1869 James A. Warfel Josephine Smith 88
2 Dec 1869 Elisha Smallwood Mary Ann Elliott 117
28 Oct 1869 Morris M. Adams Irean Clark 1
9 Sept 1869 Calop   (Caleb) Odle Sarah Rumfelt 44 1 "
12 Dec 1869 George W0 Harrison Louisa Pemberton 82
26 Oct 1864 William Krause Emiline Perry by   89
27 Nov 1864 Granville Draper Sarah Elizabeth Shouse 65
26 Feb 1865 Amos M. Webb Margaret Jones 65
12 Feb 1865 Henry Graff Percey E. Roberts 97
21 Jan 1865 David McDonald Eliza Barnes 89
5 Mar 1865 John Cotner Sarah Williams 53
12 Mar 1865 William R. Bryant Sarah Stevenson 53
12 Mar 1865 John R. Pahlman Nancy J. Roberts 97
16 Mar 1865 Joshua Jarrell Tennessee C. Ray 97
 
30 Oct 1865 John C. Rich Sarah Jane Smith 26   (md. at house of Simeon Smith, her father)  
29 Jan 1865 Carter Moore Polly Ann Lennard   (Lenard) 37
2 Apr 1865 Thomas Jaco Mary J. Shults 97
16 Mar 1865 Newton Whitset Elizabeth Simmons 53
22 Mar 1865 James Davis Amanda J.C. Mitchell 65
17 May 1865 Wesley D. Seat Margaret Adams 118
8 Mar 1865 John A. Barnes Martha Jane Livesay 89
16 May 1865 David S. Roland Susan Cline 97
7 May 1865 Thomas H. Mitchell Vienna Spoven 65
25 June 1865 Henry Wills Luticia Whitset 118
11 May 1865 George W. Shults Sarah F. Whitley 53
16 Apr 1865 Ruben J. Arde  (Ard) Mary E. Polick   (Pollick) 72
16 July 1865 Samuel Whitsett Matilda Gibbs 118
16 July 1865 James H, Brewer Virginia Matthews 97
28 July 1865 Elisha E. Beesen Kesiah L. Brockers 118
3 Aug 1865 Dennis Campbell Lavina Simmons 118
30 July 1865 J Berry Townly Susannah Hovey 60
31 Oct 1869 Franz Adelmann Fanny Gibson 82
22 Oct 1869 James Johnson Elizabeth Hall 82   (bride of Texas County, Missouri)
4 Nov 1869 Robert Lenard Mary McCapin 79
19 Dec 1869 Thadeous Elliott Elisabeth Verhine 117
7 Dec 1869 D. L. Love Ann P. Ginger 90
3 Dec 1869 John Bo Goden Martha Ann Howel 4
9 Nov 1869 Taylor Ganes Verlena A. Nelson 58   (md. at Nursery Hill, Dent Co.)
17 Nov 1869 Thomas Ellis Lucasta R. Berry 58   (md. at Nursery Hill, Dent County)
21 Nov 1869 John Hoodenpile Sarah E. Skeeters 58   (md. at Nursery Hill, Dent County)
12 Dec 1869 John W. Asbridge Rebecca R. D. M. McCuan 58   (at residence of Samuel McCuan, Dent Co.) ¦
16 Dec 1869 Asa Hulsey Eliza E. Berry 58
16 Jan 1870 George Asbridge Virginia C. Fouce   (Foust) 58
29 Nov 1869 Richard Counts Mary Ann Young 115   (both of Reynolds County)
9 Dec 1869 Samuel M. Butler Mary J„ Edgar 63
9 Dec 1869 William Morris Thompson Margaret Elizabeth Sterns 64
9 Jan 1870 Jackson Plank Margaret E. Plank 39
30 Dec 1869 Alfred Spencer Elizabeth Jane Lane 25
24 Dec 1869 Joshua H. Gibbs Martha Burris 82  
10 Mar 1870 Allen Reed Mary Luviney Duke 3
3 Feb 1870 Robert Riner Patsy S. Dennis 47   (Wit: A. Riner & J. T. Dennis)
31 Oct 1869 Asbery Pedigrue  (Pettigrew) Nancy McNeal 66
18 Nov 1869 James McGee Sarah Pedigrue  (Pettigrew) 66
24 Mar 1870 William L. Triplett Mary N. Nichols 66
24 Jan 1870 William Paine Eliza Martin 55
1 Feb 1870 John Rutledge Elizabeth Roark 90
27 Jan 1870 Robert L. Dugan Christena Elizabeth Motsinger 63

Ministers & Justices
1 David Adams
2 A. P. Alexander, ME, so.
3 Lewis Baird?Band?, MG
4 Green W. Bay, MG
5 Coatsworth P. Black, ME, so
6 James B. Bradley  (Braly),MG
7 G. C. Brecicenridge, JP
8 Thomas H. Brooks, ME, so.
9 G. W. Brown, MG
10 James Brown, JP
11 Louis Brown, JP
12 J. N, Buchanan, JP
13 R. M. Burns, MG
14 George Byrd, JP
15 Jesse Byrd, JP Spring Creek Twp.
16 James E. Callahan, JP
17 William C. Callahan, MG
18 James B. Campbell, JP
19 J. A. Carter, MG
20 Thomas E. Case, Bapt. Home Missionary Society
21 Jotham Clark, JP
22 William Clark, JP
23 James Clift, JP
24 H. B. Clinton, JP
25 David Cole, MG
26 Joseph C. Conway, MG
27 James Cooksey, JP,Mack Twp.
28 B. T. Couls?, JP
29 J. W. Cowden, MG
30 Anderson Crouch, JP
31 T. W. Davis, ME, so.
32 Charles Dennar7, MG
33 Gideon S. Duckworth, JP Spring Creek Twp.
34 Elmore C. Dye, MG
35 Isaac Y. Eaton, MG
36 T. J. Edwards, MG
37 W. J. Ferrell, JP
38 R. M. Freeman, MG
39 James B. Fudge, MG
40 W. G. Furguson, MG
41 E. Garrison, MG
42 John Garvin, JP
43James L. Gillespie, JP   
44John Godby, MG   
45Thomas Golding   
46Robert Gragg,  JP,Osage    Twp
47John C. Grannis, JP   
48George W. Halbrook, JP   
49Joseph F. Halbrook, JP   
50Davis Henderson, Recorder   
51Thos. J. Higginbotham,    JP
52A. S- Hight, JP   
53Ebenezer E. Hight, MG   
54 B. 0. Hinkie, JP
55 Reuben B. Hodges, MG
56 Horace A. Honey, ME
57 Julius L. Hoodenpyl, JP Texas Twp.
58 M. Kotchkiss, MP Church
59   John H. Howe, JP
60 Christopher Howell, Bapt.
61 William R. Hunter, MG
62 Stanford Ing, ME, so.
63 John E. Inman, JP
64 J. D. Jenkins, MG
65 Thomas C. Johnson  (& Johnston), MG
66 E. R. Jones, MG
67 James M. Jones, JP
68 Richard Jones, Bapt.
69 G. A. Kenamore  (& Kinamore), JP
70 Reuben M. Lain  (Lane), MG
71 David Lenox, Baptist
72 A.  McBurlison, JP
73 Simpson  (Sampson)McDonald,MG
74 William McGee, JP
75 G. W. McKal, JP
76 Josiah McKindley, JP
77 Maicom McNeill, JP
78 John M. Martin, Chr. Ch.
79 E. G. Mitchell, JP
80 James T. Mitchell, MG
81 John Monroe, ME
82 John E. Morris, ME
83 G. C. Murray, JP
84 Henry Nelson, JP
85 James Norris, JP
86 J. F. Paine, MG
87 Benedict Plank, JP
88 Hiram Plank, MG
89 James S. Rice, Bapt.
90 John Rice, United Bapt.
91 Stephen R. Rutledge, MG
92 John Samples, MG
93 J. M. Self, MG
94 E. Y. Shuck, JP
95 Henry W. Shults, MG
96 E. C. Simmons, JP & MG
97 R. M. Simmons, M£, so.
98 John L.Cor S.) Skeeters, JP
99 J. B. Smith, JP
100 Simeon Smith, JP
101 Travis 0. Smith, ME, so
102 John Songgrear, JP
103 John L. Springer, MG
104 John Stagner, JP
105 Daniel R. Stark, MG
106 J. M. Stevenson, JP
107 Nat Stephenson, JP
108 Ephriam Stout, MG
109 John A, Summers, MG
110 James Sullivent, MG
111 John W. Swofford, MG
112 Lawson Thompson, ME, so.
113 Martin Thrailkill
114 Aaron VanWarner, MG
115 Adam Walck, JP
116 Caswell Warren, MG
117 Leroy K. Williams, JP
118 J. S. Wingfield, JP
119 John Wilson, MG
120 S. W. Windle, JP
121 Green Woods, Traveling Elder, St. Louis Conf.
122 George O. Yeakley, JP
123 Asa York, JP

SOURCE: Woodruff, Howard W.,. Marriage records, Dent County, Missouri : book "A," 1851-1870

Return to

Dent County

Missouri Genealogy Trails

Genealogy Trails

 

Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.