Welcome to
Greene County
Missouri


Post Offices & Postmasters

Abbott
Established in 1892, discontinued in 1902

Abraham
Established in 1866, discontinued in 1868

Alsup
Established in 1894, discontinued in 1906

Ash Grove
Established in 1849, still in service

Appointed / Date Postmaster Notes Source
1855 George W. Hancock Postmaster 3
Jul. 1857 R. K. Boyd Postmaster 5
1881 William Comegya Postmaster 4
  Owen W. Anglum Postmaster 2
May 19, 1940 Fred Hulston Acting Postmaster 2
Oct. 14, 1940 Fred Hulston Postmaster 2
May 31, 1944 Lloyd L. Metcalf Acting Postmaster 2
Jan. 12, 1945 Mrs. Geraldine Johnson Acting Postmaster 2
May 8, 1945 Mrs. Geraldine Johnson Postmaster 2
Dec. 28, 1965 James A. Glover Acting Postmaster 2
Jun. 26, 1967 Treacil B. Myers Postmaster 2
Apr. 3, 1991 Naomi Ruth Scott Officer-in-charge 2
Sep. 7, 1991 Marla B. Gillen Postmaster. Surname changed to Williams on Jun. 1, 1995 and back to Gillen on Dec. 1, 2000 2

Bass
Established in 1883, discontinued in 1884

Bassville
Established in 1901, discontinued in 1905

Battlefield
Established in 1908, discontinued in 1940

Bethesda
Established in 1880, discontinued in 1884

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1881 M. F. Smith Postmaster 4

Bishop
Established in 1891, discontinued in 1901

Bois D'arc
Established in 1868, still in service

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1881 John Bymester Postmaster 4
  Mrs. Lottie Mason Postmaster 2
Nov. 30, 1957 Mrs. Orpha M. Bolin Acting Postmaster 2
Jun. 5, 1959 Mrs. Orpha M. (Bolin) Grantham Postmaster. Surname changed to Grantham by marriage on Oct. 7, 1960 2
Jul. 1, 1977 Mrs. Joyce E. Misemer Officer in Charge 2
Apr. 22, 1978 Mrs. Joyce E. Misemer Postmaster 2
Oct. 2, 2001 Stacy Bright Officer in Charge 2
Dec. 29, 2001 Gail A. Medlin Postmaster 2

Bowdark
Established in 1847, discontinued in 1868

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
Jul. 1856 Lowry B. Hall Postmaster 3
Jul. 1857 William A. Brower Postmaster 5

Brookline Station
Established in 1871, still in service

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1881 John Potter Postmaster 4
Feb. 28, 1951 Mrs. Martha Catherine Hayes Acting Postmaster 2
May 1, 1952 Mrs. Helen L. Chilcutt Postmaster 2
Dec. 31, 1976 Jane M. Simone Officer in Charge 2
Jul. 16, 1977 Mrs. Frances W. Cox Postmaster 2
Apr. 25, 1986 John M. Stringer Officer in Charge 2
Sep. 12, 1986 Archie R. Jones Officer in Charge 2
Jan. 16, 1987 Howard (Ed) Sexton Officer in Charge 2
May 9, 1987 James E. Gentry, Jr. Postmaster 2
Jun. 1, 1990 Machelle R. Hayes Officer in Charge 2
Sep. 7, 1990 Dona J. Lewis Officer in Charge 2
Dec. 15, 1990 Mitchell E. Carter Postmaster 2
Aug. 1, 1996 Anita Seabaugh Officer in Charge 2
Oct. 26, 1996 Felix J. Esquivel Postmaster 2
Jun. 28, 2007 Teresa L. Hull Officer in Charge 2
Oct. 27, 2007 Linda K. Bray Postmaster 2
Feb. 1, 2010 Jeffery D. Bever Officer in Charge 2
May 22, 2010 Marcos S. Ayala Postmaster 2

Buckley
Established in 1884, discontinued in 1904

Cave Spring
Cave Spring post office was originally established as Willard on Sep. 28, 1858 and was renamed Cave Spring on March 8, 1871.
It discontinued on Dec. 31, 1907 and mail went to Willard.

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
Sep. 28, 1858 Joseph D. Van Bibber Postmaster 2
Jul. 29, 1862 Joseph H. Goodin Postmaster 2
Mar. 30, 1863 Hiram Blankenship Postmaster 2
Jun. 24, 1869 Joseph H. Goodin Postmaster 2
Feb. 6, 1871 Alexander Hamontree Postmaster 2
Mar. 8, 1871 Daniel L. Mallicoat Postmaster. Post office name changed from Willard to Cave Spring 2
Nov. 21, 1871 Robert Renshaw Postmaster 2
1881 Robert Renshaw Postmaster 4
Jul. 19, 1882 William C. Wadlow Postmaster 2
Jul. 2, 1883 Charles C. Wadlow Postmaster 2
Jan. 14, 1885 Preston M. Julian Postmaster 2
Oct. 6, 1885 Stephen G. Allan Postmaster 2
Apr. 10, 1889 Nancy Vestal Postmaster 2
Jul. 12, 1893 William R. McLin Postmaster 2
May 17, 1898 Mrs. Nancy E. Vestal Postmaster 2
Apr. 15, 1905 William S. Click Postmaster 2
Dec. 31, 1907   Discontued, Mail went to Willard. 2

Chapel Grove
Established in 1872, discontinued in 1874

Clair
Established in 1899, discontinued in 1906

Cody
Established in 1901, discontinued in 1905

Commercial Station
Distributing Post Office

Crab Tree
Established in 1856, discontinued in 1864

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
Jul. 1857 Hugh H. Cunningham Postmaster 5

Crane Creek
Established in 1839, discontinued in 1855

Daisy
Established in 1882, discontinued in 1884.

Dallas
Established in 1844, discontinued in 1857

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1846 John Smith Postmaster 1
1855 John Smith Postmaster 3

Deep Spring
Established in 1875, discontinued in 1882

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1881 S. D. Galbraith Postmaster 4

Dorchester
Established in 1881, discontinued in 1904

Ebenezer
Established on April 16, 1866, discontinued on November 30, 1901

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
Apr. 16, 1866 John M. Hall Postmaster. Post office established. 2
Sep. 12, 1866   Post office discontinued 2
Feb. 15, 1867 John M. Hall Postmaster. Post office re-established 2
Jun. 22, 1868   Post office discontinued 2
Dec. 15, 1869 John M. Hall Postmaster. Post office re-established 2
Jan. 22, 1875 Thomas J. Gray Postmaster 2
Jun. 1881 T. J. Gray Postmaster 4
Nov. 14, 1881 George M. Reed Postmaster 2
Mar. 6, 1894 Thomas J. Gray Postmaster 2
Mar. 7, 1898 Claude V. Payne Postmaster 2
Nov. 30, 1901   Post office discontinued. Mail went to Springfield 2

Elwood
Established in 1897, discontinued in 1940

Expansion
Established in 1900, discontinued in 1906

Fair Grove
Established in 1856, still in service

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
Jul. 1857 Robert W. Donnell Postmaster 5
Jun. 1881 J. A. Long Postmaster 4
  John C. Goodwin Postmaster 2
Nov. 19, 1965 Mrs. Mary Lou Tracy Acting Postmaster 2
Jun. 26, 1967 Billy D. Harwood Postmaster 2
Sep. 1, 1995 Frankie Danderson Officer in Charge 2
Dec. 9, 1995 Marc E. McKinney Postmaster 2
Sep. 27, 2007 Denise A. Searcy Officer in Charge 2
Mar. 15, 2008 Arthur L. Frye Postmaster 2
Feb. 5, 2010 Sandra F. Cantwell Officer in Charge. 2

Finley
Established in 1848, discontinued in 1853

Galloway
Established in 1883, discontinued in 1943

Gates
Established in 1884, discontinued in 1912

Glenstone Station
Established in ?, Still in service

Glidewell
Established in 1895, discontinued in 1903

Godlove
Established in 1883, discontinued in 1884

Grand Prairie
Established in 1846, discontinued in 1847

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1846 Charles Poston Postmaster 1

Hackney
Established in 1889, discontinued in 1905

Harold
Established in 1887, discontinued in 1907

Haven
Established in 1895, discontinued in 1906

Heady
Established in 1892, discontinued in 1903

Hendersons
Established in 1852

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1856 Pleasant Henderson Postmaster 3
Jul. 1857 P. Henderson Postmaster 5

Hickory Barren
Established on April 21, 1846, discontinued on February 14, 1906

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
Apr. 21, 1846 David Headlee Postmaster. Post office was established 2
Oct. 1, 1846 David Headlee Postmaster 1
1856 David Headlee Postmaster 3
Jul. 1857 David Headlee Postmaster 5
Dec. 3, 1857 Samuel G. Headlee Postmaster 2
Jul. 14, 1858 Archibald S. Adams Postmaster 2
Jun. 26, 1867 S. Headley Postmaster 2
May 14, 1868 A. S. Adams Postmaster 2
Feb. 17, 1880 Jefferson D. Headlee Postmaster 2
Jun. 1881 J. D. Headlee Postmaster 4
Apr. 16, 1883 Calvin C. Wright Postmaster 2
Oct. 6, 1885 Benton Oliver Postmaster 2
Feb. 5, 1886 William H. Griffith Postmaster 2
Jan. 3, 1887 Davis J. W. Kerr Postmaster 2
Jan. 19, 1889 Holmes L. Fallin Postmaster 2
Jun. 15, 1889 Daniel E. Brown Postmaster 2
Feb. 26, 1890 William H. Griffith Postmaster 2
Aug. 6, 1890 Robert R. Fallin Postmaster 2
Feb. 26, 1891 Ammon Knighten Postmaster 2
Feb. 1, 1895 Rufus C. Gilbert Postmaster 2
Sep. 8, 1900 John L. Sharp Postmaster 2
Feb. 14, 1906   Post office discontinued and mail sent to Springfield. 2

High Spring
Established in 1850, discontinued in 1851

Hoovers Mill
Established in 1839, Discontinued in 1840

Ingram
Established in 1900, discontinued in 1903

James River Postal Store Station
Still in service

Junction City
Established in 1878, discontinued in 1888

Kenton
Established in 1856, discontinued in 1860

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
Jul. 1857 John Hornback Postmaster 5

Kushnerville
Established in 1886, discontinued in 1887

Linkin's Mill
Established and discontinued in 1872

Little York
Established in 1859, discontinued in 1872

Lon
Established in 1894, discontinued in 1904

Luck
Established in 1898, discontinued in 1903

Martin
Established in 1861, discontinued in 1869

Mascott
Established in 1892, discontinued in 1904

Mentor
Established in 1896, discontinued in 1898

Mentor
Established in 1900, discontinued in 1906

Moscow
Established in 1860, discontinued in 1867

Mumford
Established in 1887, discontinued in 1924

Needmore
Established in 1890, discontinued in 1903

Nichols
Established in 1888, discontinued in 1894

Nogo
Established in 1896, discontinued in 1907

North Springfield
Established in 1871, discontinued in 1888

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1881 Jennie C. Prater Postmaster 4

O'Reilly General Hospital Station
Distributing Post Office

Ozark
Established in 1840, discontinued in 1861

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1846 A. N. Farmer Postmaster 1
1856 Lambert P. Ayres Postmaster 3
Jul. 1857 L. P. Ayres Postmaster 5
May 27, 1972 Jimmy L. Brookshire Postmaster 2
Feb. 3, 1989 Timothy M. Tesreau Officer in Charge 2
Apr. 7, 1989 Norman F. Magill Officer in Charge 2
Jul. 1, 1989 Larry R. Jackson Postmaster 2
Mar. 14, 1997 Frances Boman Officer in Charge 2
Jun. 7, 1997 Bette J. Houzenga Postmaster 2
Oct. 1, 2008 Buddy Frye Officer in Charge 2
Mar. 16, 2009 Toni Charles Officer in Charge 2

Palace
Established in 1888, discontinued in 1905

Pallas
Established in 1856, discontinued in 1864. Re-established in 1866, discontinued in 1871)

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
Jul. 1857 John D. Brown Postmaster 5

Palmetto
Established in 1890, discontinued in 1914

Pearl
Established in 1886, discontinued in 1928

Perkins Mill
Established in 1846, discontinued in 1849

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1846 Christ. McElhennon Postmaster 1

Phenix
Established in 1886, discontinued in 1942

Pickerel
Established in 1869, discontinued in 1871

Pickerel Creek
Established in 1854, discontinued in 1855

Pitmanville
Established in 1847, unknown of when it was discontinued

Plainfield
Established in 1887, discontinued in 1897

Plano
Established in 1895, discontinued in 1903

Pleasant Prairie
Established in 1839, discontinued in 1856

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1846 William L. Long Postmaster 1
1856 William T. Beuford Postmaster 3

Pond Creek
Established in 1848, discontinued in 1859

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1856 Thomas Dodds Postmaster 3
Jul. 1857 Thomas Dodds Postmaster 5

Republic
Established on 1871 and is still in service

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
June 1881 Frederick King Postmaster 4
Feb. 8, 1935 Herbert L. Wells Acting Postmaster 1
Aug. 27, 1935 Herbert L. Wells Postmaster 2
Oct. 31, 1960 Mrs. Beth Cox Acting Postmaster 2
May 12, 1961 Herbert L. Coggin Acting Postmaster 2
Apr. 2, 1963 Herbert L. Coggin Postmaster 2
Jun. 8, 1984 Marjorie J. Edmonds Officer in Charge 2
Sep. 28, 1984 Francis W. Cox Officer in Charge 2
Nov. 10, 1984 Norma L. Cox Postmaster 2
Oct. 2, 1992 Kathy L. Kelly Officer in Charge 2
Feb. 6, 1993 Donna F. Rippee Postmaster 2
Feb. 7, 2008 Terri Ryan Officer in Charge 2
Mar. 21, 2008 Tina Strauch Officer in Charge 2
Jul. 5, 2008 Mark L. Brown Postmaster 2

Richland
Established in 1840, discontinued in 1867

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1846 Daniel Headlee Postmaster 1
1856 Daniel Headlee Postmaster 3
Jul. 1857 Daniel Headlee Postmaster 5

Riverpark
Established in 1902, discontinued in 1910

Roseville
Established in 1894, discontinued in 1902

Sacville
Established in 1890, dicontinued in 1907

Saint Mark
Established in 1852, discontinued in 1857

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1856 William F. Bodenhamer Postmaster 3

Saint Paul
Established in 1847, discontinued in 1856

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1856 Robert Chaffin Postmaster 3

Salyer
Established in 1898, discontinued in 1902

Skelton
Established in 1897, discontinued in 1898

South Side Station
Still in service

Springfield
Established January 3, 1834. Still in service.

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
Jan. 3, 1834 John Polk Campbell Postmaster 2
Jan. 20, 1836 Junius T. Campbell Postmaster 2
Feb. 16, 1841 Thomas Shannon Postmaster 2
Jun. 16, 1841 William B. Farmer Postmaster 2
Oct. 24, 1845 Robert J. McElhany Postmaster 2
1846 Robert J. McEthany Postmaster. County Seat 1
Mar. 22, 1849 Peter Apperson Postmaster 2
Sep. 8, 1849 William B. Farmer Postmaster 2
Aug. 26, 1852 Call(e)y B. Holland Postmaster 2
Jun. 11, 1853 Archibald F. Ingram Postmaster 2
Aug. 15, 1854 William Jones Postmaster 2
Jun. 7, 1855 Joseph Burden Postmaster 2
Sep. 25, 1855 Nathan Robinson Postmaster 2
1856 Nathan Robinson Postmaster. Courthouse. 3
Jul. 1857 Nathan Robinson Postmaster 5
Mar. 19, 1861 Benjamin Kite Postmaster 2
Mar. 8, 1864 Jacob B. Winger Postmaster 2
Aug. 23, 1866 Marcus Boyd Postmaster 2
Apr. 11, 1867 Mrs. Permilia C. Stevens Postmaster 2
May 8, 1877 Edward R. Shipley Postmaster 2
Jun. 1881 E. R. Shipley Postmaster 4
Nov. 17, 1885 William H. Pipkin Postmaster 2
Feb. 11, 1890 James Abbott Postmaster 2
Feb. 21, 1894 Thomas C. Love Postmaster 2
Mar. 9, 1898 Jeremiah Fenton Postmaster 2
Aug. 4, 1902 Jesse B. Ross Postmaster 2
Apr. 11, 1910 Elmer E.E. McJimsey Postmaster 2
Mar. 19, 1914 Obadiah C. Mitchell Postmaster 2
Aug. 24, 1921 Geoerge W. Hendrickson Postmaster 2
Aug. 18, 1934 Clyde W. Greenwade Postmaster 2
Aug. 26, 1935 Clyde W. Greenwade Postmaster 2
Sep. 30, 1952 James Howard Hannah Acting Postmaster 2
Mar. 31, 1953 Chester Arch Bay Acting Postmaster 2
Jul. 28, 1954 Chester Arch Bay Postmaster 2
Dec. 29, 1981 C. Dale Murphy Officer in Charge 2
May 1, 1982 Robert E. Hahn Postmaster 2
Jan. 9, 1993 John F. Stec Jr. Postmaster 2
Jun. 23, 1995 Robert W. Roberts Officer in Charge 2
Aug. 11, 1995 Robert C. Nations Officer in Charge 2
May 25, 1996 Robert W. Roberts Postmaster 2
Mar. 2, 2001 Jim Hermann Officer in Charge 2
Jul. 14, 2001 William H. Brayman Postmaster 2

Strafford
Established in 1870. Still in service

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
June 1881 H. W. Kelly Postmaster 4
Feb. 19, 1983 Louella F. Wester Postmaster 2
Nov. 4, 1991 Paul Tom Andrews Officer in Charge 2
Feb. 8, 1992 Jimmy D. Oberbeck Postmaster 2
Aug. 23, 1995 Bill Montgomery Officer in Charge 2
Mar. 1, 1996 Shelly Hays Officer in Charge 2
Oct. 10, 1996 Brenda Laney Officer in Charge 1
Aug. 16, 1997 Paula L. Hacker Postmaster 2
Jan. 28, 2005 Larry Spivey Officer in Charge 2
Mar. 19, 2005 Richard E. Leiboult Postmaster 2
Aug. 4, 2006 Barbara J. Jenkins Officer in Charge 2
Oct. 28, 2006 Michael James Pavia Postmaster 2
Jul. 17, 2008 Margaret Houska Officer in Charge 2
Jan. 3, 2009 Barbara J. Jenkins Postmaster 2

Turners
Established on November 14, 1889. Still in service

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
Nov. 14, 1889 Howard Turner Postmaster. Post office established 2
Sep. 5, 1894 John W. Guffey Postmaster 2
Oct. 4, 1894   Post office discontinued, mail sent to Mumford 2
Mar. 12, 1895 John A. Turner Postmaster. Post office re-established. 2
Jul. 22, 1898 James E. Armstrong Postmaster 2
Aug. 4, 1899 John A. Turner Postmaster 1
Sep. 13, 1904 George Rose Postmaster 2
Mar. 1, 1913 John A. Turner Postmaster 2
Dec. 9, 1916 James B. Royal Postmaster 2
May 13, 1918 Joseph D. Gault Postmaster 2
Aug. 29, 1918 Mrs. Olive E. Gault Postmaster 2
Dec. 15, 1944 Stella Gertrude Garrison Postmaster 2
Jul. 1, 1949 Mrs. Hallie Cave Acting Postmaster 2
Jul. 29, 1949 Mrs. Hallie Cave Postmaster 2
Oct. 15, 1952 Mrs. Josephine M. Rogers Acting Postmaster 2
Mar. 9, 1953 Mrs. Mary F. Inman Acting Postmaster 2
May 28, 1953 Mrs. Mary F. Inman Postmaster 2
Jun. 30, 1954 Mrs. Gertrude B. Murrell Acting Postmaster 2
Feb. 10, 1956 Mrs. Gertrude B. Murrell Postmaster 2
Oct. 31, 1969 Mrs. Venda M. Lee Officer in Charge 2
Nov. 27, 1971 Mrs. Venda M. Lee Postmaster 2
Aug. 3, 1999 Donna Derrick Officer in Charge 2
Oct. 23, 1999 Doris L. Cantrell Postmaster 2

Turnersville
Established in 1860, discontinued in 1867

Union Hill
Established in 1861, discontinued in 1862

Walnut Forest
Established in 1836, discontinued in 1860

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1846 Josiah F. Danforth Postmaster 1
1856 Bedford W. Henslee Postmaster 3
Jul. 1857 B. W. Henslee Postmaster 5

Walnut Grove
Established in 1853. Still in service.

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1856 Allen Edmonson Postmaster 3
Jul. 1857 Allen Edmonson Postmaster 5
June 1881 B. C. Rice Postmaster 4
Feb. 25, 1978 Dorothy K. Holman Postmaster 2
Aug. 3, 1990 Michael D. Johnson Officer in Charge 2
Sep. 7, 1990 Glenda Blakemore Officer in Charge 2
Nov. 16, 1990 Sharon Stehlik Officer in Charge 2
Feb. 9, 1991 George M. Buck Postmaster 2
Apr. 16, 1996 Teresa Goodman Officer in Charge 2
Aug. 31, 1996 Tod L. Pearson Postmaster 2
Oct. 12, 2000 Dee L. Simmons Officer in Charge 2
Jan. 13, 2001 Patricia A. Houk Postmaster 2
Jun. 27, 2002 Craig Mecum Officer in Charge 2
Aug. 24, 2002 Teresa L. Hull Postmaster 2
Aug. 15, 2008 Ginger M. Cashio Officer in Charge 2
Jan. 3, 2009 Sandra F. Cantwell Postmaster 2
Feb. 5, 2010 Melissa Dawson Officer in Charge 2

White Oak Grove
Established in 1838, discontinued in 1884

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1846 Asa Lyman Postmaster 1
1856 Asa Lyman Postmaster 3
Jul. 1857 Asa Lyman Postmaster 5
Jun. 1881 G. A. Patterson Postmaster 4

Wikesell
Established in 1892, discontinued in 1902

Willard
Established on September 28, 1858, renamed Cave Spring on March 8, 1871, then re-established as Willard on December 31, 1907.

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
Sep. 28, 1858 Joseph D. Van Bibber Postmaster 2
Jul. 29, 1862 Joseph H. Goodin Postmaster 2
Mar. 30, 1863 Hiram Blankenship Postmaster 2
Jun. 24, 1869 Joseph H. Goodin Postmaster 2
Feb. 6, 1871 Alexander Hamontree Postmaster 2
Mar. 8, 1871 Daniel L. Mallicoat Postmaster. Post office name changed from Willard to Cave Spring 2
Dec. 31, 1907   Cave Spring discontued, Mail went to Willard. 2
Apr. 14, 1984 Peggy L. Wills Postmaster 2
Feb. 23, 1992 Kenneth D. Washam Officer in Charge 2
Jul. 25, 1992 Gerald W. Carlson Postmaster 2
Nov. 23, 1996 Robert Jerry Wise Postmaster 2
Jan. 31, 1998 Machelle R. Hayes Postmaster 2

Wilson Creek
Established in 1856, discontinued in 1926

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
Jul. 1857 John A. Ray Postmaster 5

Yeakley
Established in 1879, discontinued in 1903

Appointed / Date Postmaster Title / Notes Source
1881 A. M. Carter Postmaster 4

 

Sources
1. Table of Post-Offices in the United States on the 1st day October 1846. Published 1846.
2. United States Postal Service
3. Post Office Directory or Business Man’s Guide to the Post Offices in the United States, the 1st of July, 1856.  By D.D.T. Leech. Publ. 1856
4. Official Register of the United States on 1st of July, 1881. Vol. II. By Secretary of the Interior.  Published in 1881
5. List of Post Offices in the United States on 13th of July 1857. By D.D.T. Leech. Published 1857.



Return to

Greene County

Missouri

Genealogy Trails

Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.