Pike County, Missouri

Genealogy Trails History Group

 

Pike County Deaths

9 August 1878 to 27 December 1917
 line


Name Death Date Notes
Samuel, Rev. Adams Nov 1878
William Baxter Dec 1878 Uncle Billy
Eddie Beeth 7 Aug 1878
Warren Beeth Beeth 7 Aug 1878 son of
Aaron Bennett 12 Jan 1878
Mrs. Vena Sulenger Blackwell May 1878
T. W. Brown abt. 1878
Alfred Burch abt. 1878
John H. & Susan Burch abt 1878 son of
W. H. & Mary Campbell
10 Nov 1878 dau of
Lillian Campbell 10 Nov 1878
Mrs. Jennie McMillen Crow 8 Nov 1878
Mrs. Jennie Millam Crow 8 Nov 1878
Benjamin Elmore 27 Feb 1878
Mrs. Mary Langford Evans 16 Apr 1878
Thomas B. Ford Ford 17 Oct 1878 father of
Timothy, Rev. Ford 17 Oct 1878
H. W. Gleason Gleason 24 Aug 1878 dau of
George Gleason 24 Aug 1878
Miss Mary Gleason 24 Aug 1878
Mrs. Sarah Stoke Gramly 17 Apr 1878
Mrs. John G. Harley 8 Oct 1878
Mrs. Susan Harrelson Henderson May 1878
Mrs. Mary Hooton Hodges 5 Mar 1878
Elisha Ingram abt 1878
James (col.) Johnson 14 Sep 1878
Thomas & Lucinda Lindsey 20 Dec 1878 dau of
Miss Ella Lindsey 20 Dec 1878
Jeremiah Moore abt. 1878
E. M. & E. M. Motley Motley 24 Sep 1878 dau of
John L. Odgen abt. 1878
Rev. W. J. Patrick Patrick 17 Aug 1878 dau of
Alf Pickett 22 Nov 1878
Ole Pritchett 21 Nov 1878
Wm. & Martha O. Pritchett 21 Nov 1878 twin son of
Mrs. Mollie Rector 23 Nov 1878
Isaac Reed abt. 1878
Andrew Roewe 9 Oct 1878
Marian Sidwell abt 1878
Marion Sidwell Mar 1878
Mrs. Elizabeth Williams Thompson 31 Aug 1878
Jake Williams Thompson 31 Aug 1878  son in law of
Robert True. 22 Sep 1878 son of
Miss Mary H. Watson Mar 1878
Homer Williamson 14 Aug 1878
Irvin & Rebecca Williamson 14 Aug 1878 son of
John F. Wright 1 Nov 1878
Mrs. John F. Wright 1 Nov 1878
Frank Archer 1 Apr 1879
William Bailey 1 Oct 1879 Colored Barber
Mayo Baird 21 Mar 1879 (Nick)
William H. Bartlett 26 Feb 1879
Peter Baumgartner 12 May 1877
Moris Biggs 23 Oct 1879
John Blan 6 Jun 1879 convict
James W. (Polk) Bowen abt 1877
Burkett & Tina Bowen Bowen abt 1877 son of
Allen Boyd 5 Aug 1879
Georg Bradburg 11 Jul 1879
Mrs. Wm. A. McCune Brown 1 May 1877 mother
Mrs. Maryland Brown abt. 1879
Jerry Buchanan 20 Dec 1879 colored  
Stephen Calhoun
2 Jun 1879 son of
Stephen Calhoun 2 Jun 1879
William Callhoun 2 Jun 1879
Lillian Campbell 10 Nov 1879
John Creighton Creighton 5 Aug 1879 mother
Mrs. ---- Creighton 5 Aug 1879
Thomas Culwell 3 Sep 1879
George W., Hon. Davis 9 Apr 1879
Jefferson Davis 29 Jun 1879
A. J. & Grazilia Davis Davis 29 Jun 1879 son of
Mrs. ---- Dempsey 28 Dec 1879
John R. Donovan 21 Mar 1879
John Richard Donovan 20 Mar 1879
Sheridan Dorsey 5 Aug 1879
Elias Dowell 2 Feb 1879
Walter Duddings 4 Oct 1879
Mrs. Nancy Irwin Eastin abt. 1877
Mrs. Alice Edwards 2 Dec 1879 Colored
Mrs. Mildred Peay Emerson 14 Oct 1879
George W. Peay Emerson 14 Oct 1879 sister of
John P. Estes abt. 1879
Mrs. Mary Doyle Ferrell 28 Jan 1877
John W. Ford 22 Jun 1877
John Ford
22 Jun 1877 son of
G. W, Judge Foster 22 Nov 1879
W., Prof. Foster 10 Sep 1879
Mrs. John Garland 23 Feb 1879
Mrs. John, Sr. Garland 23 Feb 1879
Mr. ----- Gosline 19 Sep 1879
Nathaniel Reins Gregg 1 May 1877
Abraham Griffith 7 Apr 1879
Thomas B. Ford Griffith 28 Feb 1879 dau of
Mrs. John Griffith 28 Feb 1879
John P. Griffith
12 Feb 1879 son of
Henry W. Hamlett 14 Nov 1877
Mrs. Mary Hammond 29 Dec 1879
Mrs. Mary Gilmer Hammond 29 Dec 1879
Mrs. Thomas Hammond 29 Dec 1879
Daniel Kimbler Hammonds 29 Dec 1879 dau of
Mrs. Mary Ann Kimbler Hammonds 29 Dec 1879
Mrs. Thomas J. Hammonds 29 Dec 1879
William Robinson Harper 18 May 1877 dau of
Mrs. Sarah Catherine Harper 18 May 1877
Mrs. William P. Harper 18 May 1877
Millard Hart 1 Jul 1879
Mrs. Mary Jones Hart 1 Jul 1879 son of
James Hazelwood abt. 1879
Reuben Hedges Jul 1879
Johnson Hendrick 26 Apr 1879
Robert Houston Houston 15 Jul 1879 dau of
Mrs. James Hughes 7 Feb 1879
William H. Inge 30 Mar 1879
Edmond Jennings abt. 1879
James Johnson 23 Feb 1879 colored
James Kirkland 31 Aug 1879
I. N. Owens Lambert 14 Jul 1879 dau of
Mrs. Fannie Owens Lambert 14 Jul 1879
Mrs. John Lambert 14 Jul 1879
John W. Lewellen 3 Aug 1879
Thomas W. Limerick 4 Dec 1879
Andrew J. Lowery 11 Sep 1879
William Lowry Lowery 3 Jan 1879 dau of
Mrs. Mary Virginia Waugh Luck 5 Oct 1877
Miss Mary Lucy Luck 24 Jan 1879
James Mackey 14 Jan 1879
Mrs. Bettie Brown Mackey 4 May 1879
Mrs. John Mackey 4 May 1879
Hon. H. G. Mackey Mackey 14 Jan 1879 son of
Mrs. Mary E. Renner Marzolf 20 Apr 1877
William F. Mase 16 Oct 1879
J. B., Rev. Matthews 31 Dec 1877
A. R. McAlister McAlister 26 Sep 1879 brother of
Robert McAlister McAlister Oct 1879 dau of
Jep McAlister 26 Sep 1879
Miss Ellen McAlister Oct 1879
Mrs. J. T. McAlister 8 Aug 1879
J. B. McDowell 5 Mar 1879
Robert, Capt. McElroy 9 May 1879 Captain
James E. & Mattie McPike 4 Nov 1877 son of
Walter McPike 4 Nov 1877
Vol. Tapley Mitchell 9 Jul 1879 dau of
Mrs. Rebecca Tapley Mitchell 9 Jul 1879
Mrs. Wyman Mitchell 9 Jul 1879
Charles Moore 14 Apr 1879
Mrs. Joseph Moore 31 Dec 1879
Charles Muldron 25 Feb 1879
Presley Nevelle 9 Mar 1879
Presley Neville 8 Mar 1879
John Newland abt. 1877
Samuel Oaks abt. 1877
Mrs. Champion Ogden 19 Oct 1879
Mrs. Elizabeth Ogden 19 Oct 1879
William Ogden Feb 1879
John Palmer 15 Dec 1879
Mrs. Melena M. O'Rear Parham 17 Oct 1879
James Pew 23 Sep 1879
Mrs. Ellen Ellison Pilkington abt. 1879
Mrs. ----- (Lewis) Privit Dec 1879
Mrs. E. J. Putman 31 Mar 1879
Mrs. Lydia Putman 31 Mar 1879
Joseph Radell 19 Mar 1879
James Ratchford 6 Aug 1879
John Reading 31 Dec 1879
A. F. Reid Reid 20 Jul 1879 son of
Henry Rhodes 25 May 1879
John Sangster Jun 1879
C. S. Seaver Seaver 25 Aug 1879 dau of
Marsh Donovan Shotwell 20 Mar 1879 mother of
Mrs. Nathan Shotwell 20 Mar 1879
James Byrd Smith 8 Jul 1877
Charles W., (Uncle Charlie) Tinker 22 Feb 1879
Presley Neville Tinker 7 Feb 1879 dau of
William H. Tinker Tinker 22 Feb 1879 father of
Mrs. Mary E. Neville Tinker 7 Feb 1879
Mrs. William F. Tinker 7 Feb 1879
Mrs. Ada Barnes Tombs 12 Jan 1879
Mrs. Sarah A. Tombs 12 Jan 1879
Mrs. John Truelove 13 May 1879
Washington Vaughn 7 Dec 1879 colored
T. A. Donahue Waddie 9 Jul 1879 dau of
Mrs. Samuel Waddie 9 Jul 1879
Mrs. Virginia Donahue Waddie 9 Jul 1879
John J., convict West 16 May 1879
Russell Willis 24 Sep 1879
John M., Woods 3 Mar 1879
Mrs. Hannah Yeater 2 Sep 1879
Mrs. Henry, Esq. Yeater 2 Sep 1879
B. Younker Younker May 1879 brother of
Samuel Younker May 1879
Fred A. Antoneski 15 Mar 1880
James, Sr. Baxter Feb 1880
Mrs. Annie Price Blackwell Mar 1876
Mrs. Gertrude M. Elgin Boyd 23 Dec 1876
Mr. ---- Bransin 14 Feb 1880
Mrs. Finley Branstetter 21 Jun 1880
Mrs. Lucretia Goodman Branstetter 21 Jun 1880
Jerome Brown 15 Oct 1880
Charles Brown Brown 27 Nov 1880 son of
Mrs. Isabella Boyd Burks 4 May 1876
Mrs. Jas. Swaggerty Butts 18 Oct 1880 mother of
Mrs. Elizabeth Butts 18 Oct 1880
William Caldwell 10 Feb 1880 colored
Mrs. J. E. Carstephen Oct 1880
Mrs. James Chamberlain abt. 1876
Mrs. Syrena Hughlett Chamberlain abt. 1876
Mrs. Syrene Hughlett Chamberlain abt. 1876
Mrs. Nancy A. Mitchell Cooling abt. 1876
Mrs. Montgomery Howell Coward 15 Nov 1880 Dad of
James Coward 15 Nov 1880
Lewis Cox 30 Nov 1880
John C. Cunningham 2 Oct 1880
Jonathan Davis Davis 18 Oct 1880 dau of
Thomas Cash Dickerson 7 Feb 1880 dau of
Mrs. Ada Cash Dickerson 7 Feb 1880
Mrs. J. W. Dickerson 7 Feb 1880
James Dillard Nov 1880
William G. Downing
13 May 1880 son of
Thomas Downing 13 May 1880
George Dugan abt. 1880
Thomas Eddleman Jan 1880
Ab Edwards 17 Oct 1880 colored
Mrs. Ann Edwards 9 Oct 1880 colored
son Jack Edwards Edwards 17 Oct 1880
Mrs. Susan Knapp Ensmenger abt. 1876
Silas W. Farber Oct 1880
Charles Gaily 25 Mar 1880
Joseph Gaily Gaily 25 Mar 1880 father of
Nathan Gillum 2 Jan 1880
Mrs. R. H. Goodman 20 Nov 1880
Mrs. Elizabeth Owen Gordon abt. 1876
Frank Gunn 12 Dec 1880
F. M. Handy Handy 18 Mar 1880 child of
George C., Sr., Maj. Hays 8 Oct 1880
Mrs. Martha Foster Henderson 13 Aug 1876
Mrs. Dr. J. E. Henry 8 Oct 1880
Jerry Hill Mar 1880 colored convict
Mrs. George Hogue 4 May 1880
Mrs. Mary Ann Christian Huckstep 10 Feb 1880
James Hughes
11 Jan 1880 son of
James Hughlett
30 Apr 1880 son of
Mrs. Julia Ives Jan 1880
Richard (col.) Johnson 17 Nov 1880
M. W. Keenan Keenan 20 Dec 1880 dau of
Jennie May Keenan 20 Dec 1880
Harvey Kingston 10 Jun 1880
William Klumpi
9 Nov 1880 son of
Mrs. Alonzo T. Lewis May 1880
Mrs. Martha Scott Lindsey abt. 1880
Mrs. Anna Locklin 26 Dec 1880
Mrs. Thomas Locklin 26 Dec 1880
Barnett H. Lovelace 12 Feb 1876
James Lovelace Mar 1880
John J. Lowry 26 Feb 1876
Mrs. Jane McIlroy Mackey abt. 1876
Capt. A. P. Clifford Mackey 22 Nov 1880 dau of
Mrs. William Mackey 22 Nov 1880
Richard J. Martin abt. 1876
Mrs. James McCune 22 Jun 1880
Mrs. Mollie Gregg McCune 22 Jun 1880
Newton, Judge McDannold abt. 1880
R. W. & Susanna McDonnold 7 Oct 1880 dau of
Miss Nannie McDonnold 7 Oct 1880
George C. McElwee 2 Oct 1880
George E. McElwee 2 Nov 1880
Mrs. ---- McGinnis 17 Oct 1880
Mrs. E. D. McGinnis 11 Oct 1880
Mickey McHugh Oct 1880
Mrs. Mary Stark McLeod abt. 1876
B. F. McPike abt. 1876
E. M. Meriweather
1 Dec 1880 child of
Mrs. Rev. J. R. English Moore 16 Dec 1880 mother of
Mrs. James Moore 16 Dec 1880
Mrs. Mary J. Moore 16 Dec 1880
Peter Moore 11 Oct 1880
Mrs. ---- Motley 14 Feb 1880
Mrs. Jennie E. Lee Munroe 7 Jan 1876
Mrs. Jennie L. Lee Munroe 7 Jan 1876
Mrs. Margaret Smith Musgrove 8 Jul 1880
E. T. Smith Musgrove 8 Jul 1880 sister of
Mrs. Sarah Nutter 4 Apr 1880
Mrs. William Nutter 4 Apr 1880
dau. Arch & Julia McKee Owen Oct 1876
Mrs. I. C. Owen Oct 1876
Mrs. Julia Ellen McKee Owen Oct 1876
Mrs. Emily Page 30 Sep 1880
Mrs. Emily McLeod Page 30 Sep 1880
Mrs. George Page 30 Sep 1880
Joseph Perkins 13 Oct 1880
George M. & Mary F. Perkins 13 Oct 1880 son of
Mrs. --- Pharr 7 Apr 1880
James Porter 23 Oct 1880
Stephen Powell Powell 22 Feb 1880 son of
Mrs. J. F. Dickinson Pugh 28 Feb 1880 mother of
Mrs. Harriett Pugh 28 Feb 1880
Julius, Reimann 1 Oct 1880 tramp
James,  Robinson 24 Sep 1880 bareback champion
Kindred Mason Rose 26 Jan 1876
Fulton Thompson Seaton Oct 1876 dau of
Mrs. Elizabeth Thompson Seaton Oct 1876
Miss Jennie Shannon 10 Dec 1880 colored
Levi Shannon Shannon 10 Dec 1880 sister of colored
Miss Hannah Shean 18 Dec 1880
Nathan Shotwell 21 May 1880
Capt Morgan Show Show 18 May 1880 broter of Capt
Parris Show 18 May 1880
John Shy 18 Dec 1876
Thomas & Minerva Shy 18 Dec 1876 son of
Milt Sinkhorn Jul 1880
George  Smith 28 Sep 1880 colored
Mrs. Amanda Smith 18 Oct 1880
Mrs. Mary F. Jamison Smith abt. 1880
Thomas South South 28 May 1880 dau of
Margaret South 28 May 1880
Dr. Pharr Stark 14 Jun 1880 brother-in-law of
William Stark 14 Jun 1880
George Steele Steele 23 Oct 1880 child of
T. N. Stewart Stewart 19 Dec 1880 dau of
Miss Alice Stewart 19 Dec 1880
George Threlkeld Oct 1880
James B. Thurmon 1 Oct 1876
G. R. Waddell Todd abt. 1880 dau of
Mrs. Mildred G. Waddell Todd 19 May 1880
Mrs. Mildred Waddell Todd abt. 1880
John L,. Tribble 13 Nov 1880 Capt.
E. C.  Turnbull 27 Oct 1880 justice peace
John F. Turner 22 Oct 1880
Simon Underwood 22 Jun 1880 colored
Robert Vincel May 1880
Rev. John D. Vincel Vincel May 1880 son of
John Luke, Waltrip 29 Feb 1880 brakeman
William Wasson 12 Oct 1880
Prof. J. C. Watkins Watkins 5 Jul 1880 child of
Henry Webster Webster Dec 1880 colored
Benjamin Wilcoxen 30 Nov 1880 child of colored
R. W., Dr. Wilholt 7 Dec 1880
Mrs. R. C. Terry Wisdom 16 Jan 1880 father of
Mrs. Harrison H. Wisdom 16 Jan 1880
Mrs. Virginia A. Wisdom 16 Jan 1880
Mrs. Virginia Turner Wisdom 16 Jan 1880
John R. & George C. Wise 4 Jun 1880 father of
W. W., Dr. Wise 4 Jun 1880
W. W., Dr. Wise 5 Jun 1880
fGeorge W. Wylie
27 Oct 1880 father of
James Gilmore Wylie 27 Oct 1880
W. A. Zumwalt abt. 1880

line

This database is an index to deaths reported in two Pike County newspapers,
the Bowling Green Observer and the Bowling Green Times,
from 9 August 1878 to 27 December 1917. The Bowling Green...



HOME

Visit our National State
©Genealogy Trails