Meagher County, Montana
Genealogy and History

Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led


1890 Special Census

11th Census
Surviving Soldiers, Sailors and Marines, Widows, etc.

Meagher County, Montana

Veteran's Name

Surviving Relative

Township

Rank

Years of Service

Charles P Abbott   Breweis Artificer 1862-1865
Edwin A Allen   Brewer Second Lieutenant 1861-1863
Emerson E Allen   Brewer Private 1861-1862
Danville   Ames   Canton Corporal 1861-1865
Samuel   Anderson   Breweis Sergeant 1861-1863
Edward R Beatham   Canton Captain 1861-1865
Joseph   Blackwell   New York Ordinary Seaman 1861-1863
Thos A Blaine   Breweis Private 1861-1864
John   Blake   Miharta Private 1861-1865
Edward   Bobenreith   Breweis Private 1862-1863
Alfred   Boungard   Breweis 1serg 1861-1864
Philip   Boyd   Canton Private 1861-1863
William A Boyd   Winsedshell Private 1862-1865
James   Brady   Canton Private 1862-1865
Dennis   Brennan   Miharta Lieutanant 1861-1865
Thomas F Brewer   Canton Private 1862-1863
Hiram O Brower   Breweis Private 1862-1865
Alferd M Brown   Canton Private 1861-1862
Albert   Bruckert   Breweis Drummer 1861-1862
Joseph   Buckingham   Breweis Private 1861-1864
Augustus   Burhnam   Miharta Sergeant 1861-1863
Jasper   Burrell   Miharta Private 1864-1866
John   Byrd   New York Sergeant 1861-1862
Malachi R Carden   Castle Private  
James   Chamberlain   Miharta Private 1864-1864
James J Chilcote   Miharta Private 1861-1865
George W Clark   New York Sergeant 1861-1864
George   Cline   Brewer Private 1861-1863
Thomas W Coleman   Miharta Landsman 1863-1865
Henry H Conable   New York Private 1861-1865
Joseph   Conner   Castle Drummer 1862-1862
George M Cram   Breweis Private 1861-1865
William   Darby   Brewer Private 1861-1864
John   Davis   New York Bugler 1862-1865
Matlac   Davis   Breweis Private 1862-1863
Thomas   Dean   Canton Corporal 1861-1864
Lulellus   Doolittle   New York Private 1862-1862
Andrew W Eaton   Winsedshell Private 1864-1865
Hiram K Edwards   Castle Captain 1861-1865
Hagis   Fargo   Castle Private 1863-1865
William H Ferguson   New York Private 1861-1861
Cornelius   Finn   Miharta Private 1861-1862
James L Fisk   Canton Captain 1861-1865
John W Fitzpatrick   Castle Corporal 1862
Thomas   Fletcher   Canton Corporal 1861-1865
Charles B Foster   Canton Private 1861-1862
Joel   Frakes   New York Private 1861-1864
George M Frasier   Miharta Private 1865-1868
V Morris Galavan   Canton Private 1861-1864
John N Harder   Castle Sergeant 1861-1865
Curt L Harrington   New York Private 1865
Joseph E Harvey   Breweis First Lieutenant 1865-1866
Samuel   Henley Belt   Private 1861-1865
Elizur   Hills   New York Commissary Sgt 1861-1864
Daniel   Hoagland   New York Private 1861-1864
James   Horty   Canton Private 1861-1864
Harrison   Howard (sic)   Brewer Private 1861-1863
White   Jeff (sic)   Winsedshell First LT 1861
Harman S John (sic)   Winsedshell Private 1861-1864
Reuben A Johnson   Canton Private 1862-1865
Thomas A Johnson   Brewer Second Lt. 1861-1862
Alber G Jones   Castle Private 1864-1865
Edward   Kagel   Breweis    
James H Kaine   Castle Private 1861-1863
Alver   Ketchum   Miharta Private 1861-1864
William   Killen   Breweis Private 1861-1862
George W King   Miharta Sergeant 1861-1864
John C Kitell   Miharta    
James   Kneen   Breweis Sergeant 1861-1861
Louis   Kneisel   Miharta Private 1865-1865
John E Knott   Miharta Private to corporal 1861-1865
Frank   Lemon   Breweis Private 1861-1865
William   Leonhardt   Canton Private 1861-1861
Charles A Leverenz   Castle Private 1863-1865
Mark   Lewis   Canton Private 1864-1865
Samuel   Logan Rachel Kneen Breweis Sergeant  
George E. Haley Long   Breweis Private 1863-1865
William   Lupold   Breweis Private 1864-1865
Henry   Mackey   Miharta Seaman 1859-1862
Judson   Maples   Canton Private 1864-1865
James R Marks   Canton Clerk 1864-1865
Joseph W Martin   Canton Private 1861
Isaac   Mayers   Belt Private 1864-1865
Charles   Mayn   Breweis    
Henry   Mayn Louise Mayn Breweis Private 1861-1864
Archy   McGreger   Breweis    
William   McKenyie   Winsedshell Sergeant 1861-1864
Albert   McMillan   Miharta Major 1861-1866
Joseph   Meek   Breweis Private 1863-1865
Peter   Molyett   Canton Sergeant 1861-1866
John   Monzel   Breweis Private 1862-1865
Perry J Moore   Breweis Private 1862-1865
Winford C Morgan   Breweis Private 1864-1867
Dennis   Murry   Canton Private 1861-1864
Peter   Nelson   Brewer Private 1864-1866
Jos B Newbury   Breweis Sergeant 1862-1865
George   Noah   Canton Corporal 1861-1863
Owen   Owens   Breweis Private 1864-1865
John G Pickering   Canton   1864-1865
John E Pickle   Canton Framer 1864-1866
Willard C Pierce   Canton Private 1862-1863
John   Pisor   Castle Private 1861
John   Potter   Breweis Captain 1861-1864
Micheal   Powers   Belt Private 1865-1865
Marcellus   Pyle   Breweis Second Lieutenant 1863-1865
Charles T Rader   Brewer Sergeant 1861-1865
Edward   Randolph   Brewer Private 1861-1863
Flavius   Reen   Canton Private 1861-1862
Augustus   Rheinhart   Breweis Private 1865-1865
Daniel S Riggs   Castle Sergeant 1862-1865
George   Rogers   Miharta    
James E Romome   Canton Sergeant 1862-1865
Hubert B Rose   Breweis Sergeant 1865-1865
Agariah L Rotz   New York 1st Sgt 1861-1866
William B Roy   Canton Captain 1861
John H Schroeder   Breweis    
John H Schroeder   Breweis    
Benjamin   Scott   Miharta Private 1861-1862
John   Selly   Miharta Private 1861-1865
Byron R Sherman   Breweis    
Sever T Simonsen   Castle Private 1864-1865
John A Smith   Canton Private 1861-1862
Lee   Smith   Miharta Captain 1862-1865
August   Staus   Breweis Private 1862-1865
Sylvanus A Stevens   New York Private 1862-1865
James C Stewart   Canton First Sgt 1861-1861
John   Storey   Canton Private 1861-1862
Edward R Suell   New York Private  
Henry   Taylor   Canton Private 1861-1865
James L Thomas   Breweis Corporal 1864-1865
James H Thompson   Castle    
Henry W Tice   Castle Private 1864-1865
John W Tinsley   Canton Private 1861-1866
Patrick H Tooley   Castle Corporal 1861-1863
Philip H Tooley   Castle Corporal 1861-1863
Eri O Tuller   Castle Private 1863-1865
Georg H Vanblarcum Josephine Vanblarcum Belt Captain 1862-1864
William H Vance   Canton Sergeant 1861
John S Vanvoast   Canton Corporal 1861-1864
George D Wallace   Canton Corporal 1861-1863
Max   Waterman   Brewer Sergeant 1862-1865
Alex H Watson   Breweis Private 1861-1865
Richard   Weeden   Canton Private 1861-1864
Samuel   Welch   Brewer Corporal 1861-1865
Albert H Wells   Canton Private 1861
Thomas J Welsh   Brewer Private 1861-1865
John B Williams   Miharta Private 1861-1865
Thomas   Williams   Breweis    
Thomas   Williams   Breweis Private 1864-1865
Harry   Willis   Brewer Private 1865-1865
Edwin   Wilson   Breweis Lieutenant 1861-1865
Joseph R Wine   Canton Private 1862-1863
William   Woolsey   Brewer Private 1861-1864
    Morglen   Canton Corporal 1862-1865


Submitted by K. Torp




BACK -- HOME
Visit the National Genealogy Trails Site

© Genealogy Trails
No data is to be copied to other websites without permission