Genealogy Trails History Group
Volunteers Dedicated to FREE
Genealogy!

Montana

Genealogy Trails
 

World War 1 Casualties

Source: Soldiers of the Great War, vol. 2; compiled by W. M. Haulsee, F. G. Howe, A. C. Doyle;
Soldiers Record Publishing Association, Washington, D. C.; pub. 1920;

Transcribed by Nancy Overlander


MONTANA

KILLED IN ACTION

Lieutenants
AHLQUIST, George, Sidney

HANSON, Paul M., Conrad

JOYCE, Harold H., Helena

SIMPKINS, James C., Missoula

Sergeants
BLAISDELL, Clyde, Ekalaka

BUTZERIN, Roy S., Missoula

COWIE, Allen B., Butte

ERDMAN, Harper, Libby

HARPER, William E., Anaconda

KOUVARAS, Argyrios, Victor

MODIE, Andrew C., Opheim

SWANSON, Harry, Riverside

VICKERY, William Henry, Hogan

Corporals
BRUSGARD, Harold C., Augusta

COLEMAN, Roy E., Uall Heights

ECKER, Anton H., Dunkirk

FREEBORN, Alex., Collins

FULLER, Harry A., Geraldine

HIGINBOTHAM, John, Stanford

KIRKPATRICK, John D., Terrace

MARLIN, Jesse, Billings

MORROW, Earl W., McCabe

PALMER, Jack, Townsend

ROSS, Murdo A., Stacey

SANDERSON, Ralph A., Forest Grove

SINCLAIR, Harold, Baker

TRISKA, F. W. Dixon

TROVATTEN, Herbert J., Devon

VANESSEN, Jacob, Stevensville

WALTHER, Clarence H., Great Falls

WEISSBORN, Eric F. Wibaux

WILLIAMS, Harry, Bisher

WOOD, Eugene B., Springdale

Buglers
MILLER, Ray L., Fairview

YOUNG, Marshall C., Billings

Mechanic
BERGER, Calmer, Zurich

Wagoners
ADAMS, William, Valier

WARDEN, William Horace, Augusta

Privates
ANDERSIN, Ernest H., Anaconda

ANDERSON, Carl J., Fallon

ANDERSON, Carl M., Melville

ANDREASON, Ivar G., Billings

ANTON, Victor, Butte

ANTROBUS, Rome, Poplar

APEL, Henry, Thoeny

ARPS, Benjamin, Augusta

BANG, John, Lewistown

BARRICK, Harry, Townsend

BEHREND, John, Townsend

BELLIS, Clell, Baker

BERTSH, Charles, Anaconda

BLIXT, Gustave F. Butte

BOCHY, Ashenzo, Custer

BRACHVOGEL, William, Forsyth

BRACHEN, Michael H., Anaconda

BRISBIN, Emery W., Savage

BUCKLEY, Patrick H., Polson

CHERRY, Earl L., Sidney

CHEZUM, Richard R., Garland

CHRISTIE, Maynard Lee, Helena

CLANCY, Dan B., Butte

CLARK, Harold A., Malta

COLE, Harvey R., Mandlow

COLLINS, Charles, Menard

COOK, Harry E., Miles City

CORKERY, Don, Sidney

COTTRELL, Roy W., Lambert

COWAN, Joe G. Lewistown

CRAIG, Paul F., Hilger

CRAST, Louis M., Emigrant

CRAWFORD, Lewis, Roy

CUNNINGHAM, Thomas F., Fairfield

CZYZESKI, John, Glasgow

DATRES, Charles, Walkerville

DAVID, Seth R., Vandalia

DEAN, Albert R., Melstone

DEREUISSEAUX, Ralph, Hamilton

DeWITT, Albert W., Moore

DICKERSON, Charlie O., Huntley

DOWNEY, Otha R., Nashus

DUFFY, Michael, Phillipsburg

ESTERLY, Stephen, Butte

EVANS, George, Belt

FAHEY, Earl E., Angola

FANNING, William H., Free Water

FASSETT, Ancel E., Lismas

FEDORCHUK, Fred P., Great Falls

FESSENDEN, Bert A., Edgehill

FIELDS, Cary M., Sand Springs

FLAHERTY, John V., Great Falls

FLINN, James, Miles City

FLYNN, Edward A., Anaconda

FOLKER, Ben, Forsythe

FOLMER, Fred, Avondale

FORD, Daniel, Helena

FRANKLIN, Irvin C., Bercall

FREY, William, Missoula

FULLER, Marion F., Missoula

FREYLER, Victor H., Helena

FURSTENAU, Carl L., Great Falls

GALITZECK, Henry L., Stockett

GOLDHAHN, Henry L., Great Falls

GOODWIN, Ray, Cohagen

GRBA, Mike, Anaconda

GWINNER, William J., Elkhorn

HADLAND, Ingebret I., Halsececk

HAISLETT, James E., Edwards

HALLBERG, Harry A., Helena

HAMMOND, Fred G., Gilman

HANDLEY, Athel R., Glasgow

HANKS, Peter A., Graham

HARRINGTON, John T., Dewey

HARTWIG, Sam, Anaconda

HARVEY, Otto B., Melrose

HAVENS, Herbert L., Baker

HEGARTY, Michael J., Apex

HELLER, Richard W., Anaconda

HENDERSON, Alfred, Butte

HINDS, Frederick C. Dutton

HOAR, Emory F., Brockton

HOGENSON, George B., Hingham

HOLMES, Leroy K., Butte

HOTTENSTEIN, Lonnie P., Moore

HOUSE, Laurence F., Glasgow

HOVLAND, John J., Billings

HUGHES, Thomas W., Brayman

HUSTON, Clyde L., Creston

JAPPE, August, Big Sandy

JOHNSON, Ivor, Avondale

JOHNSON, Truair J., Three Forks

JONES, Clifford, Miles City

JORDAN, William R., Livingston

JUMP, Eden W., Lewistown

KAINZ, Joseph, Poplar

KAPICH, Blaz, Butte

KENNEDY, James R., Hydro

KENNEDY, Robert G., Judith

KIDDER, Harvey, Kimball

KIES, Ernest J., Giltedge

KING, Willard S., Iliad

KNAPP, Roy, Sidney

KURTZMAN, Ralph W., Belgrade

LAMBERT, Arthur, Flatwillow

LARSON, James A., Sidney

LARUM, Oscar, Malta

LAVERDURE, Fred, Lewistown

LEAHY, Dan J., Butte

LENDE, Arne, Reed Point

LEONARD, Charles L., Walkerville

LEWIS, Donald, Lothair

LEZARD, Ray A., Columbia Falls

LIK, John, Mocassin

LINN, Ralph E., Three Forks

LLEWELYN, David, Butte

LUCAS, Cornelius J., Manhattan

LUCKETT, Henry C., Foster

LUEBKE, Alfred A., Great Falls

LYNCH, James A., Townsend

LYNCH, Owen, Butte

LYONS, Joseph P., Great Falls

McANTIRO, James L., Edwards

McCALLUM, James K., Dixon

McCARTHY, Thomas F., Valentine

McHUGH, Percy L., Bercail

McLAUGHLIN, Charles A., Belfry

McMULLEN, John M., Yout

MAHR, George, Bridger

MARCINKO, John, Stockett

MARSH, Douglas G., West Missoula

MARTIN, Christopher, Butte

MARTINSON, John, Copper

MASSIE, John, Dutton

MEE, John, Anaconda

MERTZ, Melvin J., Kenilworth

MILLER, Fred, Butte

MOONEY, George E., Glasgow

MURI, Lincoln D., Forsyth

MYERS, Ivan, Columbia Falls

NELSON, George, Angela

NELSON, Walter Arnold, Chinook

NEWSOME, Frederick W., Winnett

NICHOLS, Robert B., Butte Creek

NIDLE, Howard L., Great Falls

NIES, George W., Billings

NOYD, Ray A., Waterloo

NYQUINST, Fritz N., Homestead

OLSON, Gerhard, Forsythe

ORR, Louis B., Great Falls

OWENS, William E., Baker

PADDOCK, Allen W., Whitney

PARKER, Elmer L., Kalispell

PENNOYER, Hollis W., Hamilton

PERICICH, Dragutin, Anaconda

PETERS, Robert A. C., Augusta

PETERSON, Axel G., Missoula

PETERSON, Gustave W., Anaconda

PETERSON, William, Wolfpoint

PFARRER, William M., Lambert

PHANCO, Harry L., Big Arm

PIAZZOLA, Joseph, Pipestone Springs

PLUMBER, Guy L., Joliet

POSPISIL, Anthony, Butte

POWERS, Maurice J., Red Lodge

PREPUTIN, Mike, Loma

PRIGAN, Robert E., Marco

PRONOVOST, Joseph, Ronan

PUPLINSKIE, Claude, Welliver

QUIST, Lawrence, Three Forks

RAINVILLE, Albert E., Sage

RAY, Thomas M., Livingston

RAWDON, Lawrence S., Malta

REEDY, Austin F., Libby

REIS, Herman, Monida

RICHARDSON, John R., Butte

RIES, Charles T., McHessor

RISING, Joseph, Columbia Falls

ROBB, John Q., White Pine

ROBINSON, Harley G., Gold Creek

ROONEY, Frank, Kippen

ROSS, Alexander, Broadview

ROSS, Orville C., Big Sandy

RUDI, Andrew, Forsyth

RUDI, Lars, Fairview

SALTER, George, Butte

SANDVIG, James A., Plenty Wood

SARGENT, William R., Sioux Pass

SCHELL, Henry, Polvna

SCHINDLER, Jess A., Hathaway

SCHRINER, George, Laurel

SCHULZ, Carl A., Saco

SHEROLD, Ralph E., Billings

SIDLEY, Walter J., Butte

SILVERMAN, Israel, Billings

SIZER, Walter, King

SKIERKA, John, Chester

SLOAN, David D., Horton

SMITH, Emmett C., Hardin

SMITH, Frank H., Decker

SMITH, Fred G., Conrad

SMITH, William W., Eureka

SNEBERGER, George J., Anaconda

SOLBERG, Reinert, Perry

SPEELMON, Ray B., Ekalaka

STEPHENS, Ernest, Reed Point

STEPHENS, Otto E., Wolf Creek

STILL, Lloyd H., Wibaux

STINEMETZ, Harry Upton, Helena

STRAND, Hans, East Helena

STRATTON, Walter, R., Grandview

STROUF, Henry, Denton

STURDAVANT, Robert L., Ennis

SULLIVAN, Cecil R., Butte

SWANKE, George H., Dodson

SWARTELE, Omer, Worden

SWEEN, Clarence, Fairview

THOMPSON, Archie M., Wolf Point

TUDOR, Leonard J., Bozeman

VAN FOSSON, William M., Conrad

VORIS, Charles E., St. Regis

WALLAKER, Gilman, Shawmutt

WALSH, Edward, Anaconda

WARD, Wilbur, Glendive

WELBORN, Harvey, F., Smoky Butte

WELKER, Morgan, E., Harlem

WHARRAN, Williamson, Highwood

WILSON, William, Havre

WINBERG, Gustaf, Great Falls

WOODCOCK, Rudolph, Butte

WOODWARD, Samuel C., Baker

ZURICH, George A., Nashua


DIED OF DISEASE

Sergeants
ALLEN, Lawrence Erwin, Missoula

CLARK, John B., Deer Lodge

DUNLAP, Earnest R., Butte

GLIDEWELL, Ralph R., Dillon

HOYE, Simon, Lone Pine

LUX, Walter R., Fort Shaw

McLAUGHLIN, James A., Livingston

MANNING, Wm. Bethel, Whitefish

SANGER, Leslie J., Butte

Corporals
BROLIN, Harry W., Anaconda

CAMERON, George, Findon

DWYER, Patrick A., Shelby

HAAS, Carl, Red Lodge

HORE, John, Butte

PAYTON, Thos. W., Reed Point

PEDERSON, Peder, Keppen

Chauffeurs
BRADLEY, Roland W., Great Falls

NELSON, Russell, W., Belmont

Cook
BIXBY, Clair L., Glasgow

Musician
GORSLINE, Egbert, Roundup

Wagoners
DASCH, Orla Hart, Reed Point

SPOONEMORE, Loren J., Townsend

TRUHAN, Michael V., Bridger

Privates
ANDERSON, George F., Fishtrap

ANTHONY, Frank J., White Sulphur Springs

BECK, Ole, Missoula

BERNARD, Seraphin, Cohagan

BESTLY, Charles, Opheim

BLAKELY, Henry K., Missoula

BOE, Carl C., Glendive

BOETTCHER, William, Brookside

BOWER, Chester, Jeffers

BRANDMIHL, Rudolph, Calumet

BRENDEN, Henry O., Homestead

BRESLIN, Cornelius, Butte

BROWN, Homer J., Zurich

CARLSON, Charles H., Missoula

CHAON, Frank M., Antelope

COLLAR, Franc, Rexford

COOK, All, Butte

CORNELIE, William, Homestake

COWELL, Jay S., Wolf Point

COX, Altus A., White Sulphur Springs

CRIM, Everitt W., Weiser

DAVIS, Clarence J., Scobey

DEVAULT, Charlie O., Glendive

ENGLAND, Frank E., Waterloo

FERRIS, Earl L., Miles City

FORKAN, James, Anaconda

FRENCH, John B., Great Falls

FRYE, Rude, Ural

GARBOLINO, Louis, Bear Creek

GINGRICH, Thomas P., Ashmoor

GIOVANDO, John, Walkerville

GORDON, James A., Livingston

GRAHAM, Harry H., Glassbow

HALL, William C., Gerhard

HARTSWORN, Walter Daniel, Wason Flats

HEIMDAL, Andrew W. Ashmoor

HELMAN, Henry, Thompson Falls

HERNWALL, Oscar J., Eagle Bend

HILLER, Fred W. Sumatra

HOWES, Louis M., Winfred

HYINK, Garrett, Manhattan

IVERSON, Selmer, Creston

JACOBSON, Daniel E., Farmington

JORDAN, Hughey D., Baker

KLEINSASSER, Jacob P., Outlook

KNEBEL, Everett E., Bloomfield

LAUER, Clarence F., Finn

SWEEN, Clarence, Fairview

LIAN, Lars, Anaconda

LIEN, Ingwald, Wolf Point

LODGE, George, Washee

LOKKEN, John A., Wolf Point

LOVELL, Guy, Ronan

MacDOUGAL, John A., Phillipsburg

McCLAIN, Lem T., Lismas

McCONNELL, John E., Como

McGOWAN, Terrence P., Redstone

McGUIRE, Patrick, Brandenberg

McKAY,William W., Ismay

McLAREN, Peter R., Avon

MANSFIELD, Grover C. Highwood

MAXSON, Lewis, Heath

MILLER, Henry, Baylon

MISER, Jack F., Livingston

MONSON, Andrew, Conrad

NELSON, Oscar, Lothair

NOY, Robert, Butte

OIE, Selmer, Scobey

PADDOCK, Henry C., Bozeman

PATTERSON, Arthur D., Maudlin

PETERSON, Carl O., Billings

PULSE, Leonard F., Sykes

PURVIANCE, Ernest B., Kelley

RANDOLPH, Peyton C., Sumatra

ROGERS, Harvey E., Savoy

ROONEY, Charles J., Great Falls

RUDE, Pete, Forsyth

SKINNER, Alexander J., Havre

SLATER, John Sisson, Craig

SMITH, Ralph D., Glendive

SMITH, Wallace B., Missoula

STEELE, Ralph G., Butte

STOCKS, William W., Butte

SUMMERIL, Austin M., Scobey

SUNDBY, Melvin G., Kippen

SWORD, Robert, Billings

TAYLOR, Everett, Boulder

TAYLOR, Herman A., Girard

THOEN, Sever S., Devon

THOMPSON, Harry B., Alberton

TOLSMA, Wieger, Shepherd

TRANSETH, Martin, Westby

TUCKER, Frederick S., Bozeman

VICKERY, Edgar A. Bridger

WAGNER, Edward M., Milliron

WASHBURN, Clifford B., Grass Range

WEEKS, Vern W., Carter

WILLIAMS, John, Maryville

WILLEY, Spencer D., Dicker

WINTERS, Elmer, Butte

WOODWARD, Ward Morris, Miles City

WRAALSTAD, George E., Lorado


DIED OF WOUNDS

Captain

KEARNS, John, Helena

Lieutenant
CARRUTHERS, Emmett E., Lewiston

Sergeants
BROWN, Frank, Glendive

FAIRGRIEVE, John R., Washoe

FLETCHER, Marion B., Fergus

Corporals
ANDERSON, Leon M., Bozeman

DORNBLASER, Paul Logan, Missoula

DUNN, Charles L., Billings

GRAMMER, Joe, Big Fork

MARLIN, Jesse, Billings

MURPHY, Wm. H., Big Sandy

PERSSON, Carl, Ingomar

REEVES, Melvin, Coalwood

SHEARER, Harvey I., Forsyth

TUCKER, Arthur J., Anaconda

TUCKER, William, Galata

Cook
SWANSON, Gus Eric, Saco

Privates
ABRAMS, Harry W., Caryle

ALLEN, Barney C., Bainville

ANDERSON, Anders M., Froid

ANDERSON, Magnus S., Belmont

BAKKER, Johannes, Box Elder

BALDWIN, Lloyd M., Reed Point

BARELLI, Edward A., Butte

BEACOM, Wm. T., Great Falls

BEEBE, Arthur E., Big Sandy

BEST, William C., Butte

BOWERS, George E., Kalispell

BRIER, Chauncey Lloyd, Columbus

BURNHAM, Paul J., Brooks

CARLSON, Hans, Missoula

CHATHAM, Elmer A., Bath

CHRISTOPHER, Joseph J., Sandcoulee

CODY, Claude I., Bowdin

CRANE, Fred T. E., Highwood

CROSS, Wm. McK., Havre

CUTTING, Benjamin G., Glasgow

DENT, Alfred, Sarpy

DEVITT, John H., Glendive

EGOROFF, Matthew, Butte

EIGHORN, Henry, Melrose

EIKE, Hartvik B., Staff

ERICKSON, Alfred, Vanada

EVEY, John P., Lewistown

FELIX, Basil C., Forsyth

FERGUSON, David R., Glendive

FOX, Fred F., Hedgesville

FROST, Dallas, Townsend

GERHOLD, Lawrence B., Homestead

GRAFF, Jacob, Fallon

HAGEL, Clarence M., Trout Creek

HAGEN, Loren, Glasgow

HAMILTON, Harley A., Great Falls

HATCHARD, Wallace, Columbia Falls

HAVEY, Wallace M., Chester

HEATON, Glenn S., Birney

HELGESON, Amund, Great Falls

HINES, James L., Grain

HOEY, John E., Pony

HUEBSCHWERLEN, George, Big Sandy

JOHNSON, John, Butte

JOHNSON, Maurice H., Dooley

KALBERG, Joseph M., Glendive

KELLY, Edward J., Medicine Lake

KELLY, William J., Glendive

KERP, Christian N., Zortman

KOLLMAR, Water, Kirby

KURKOSKI, Thomas C., St. Phillip

LOFTHUS, Nils, Red Lodge

LONG, Robert M., Moorehead

LYNCH, James D., Anaconda

McGILLIS, Fred, Malto

McKee, John H., Laure.

MACE, Daniel B., Ridge

MAINARD, Lawrence, North Great Falls

MARCHER, Hans P., Fishtail

MARTIN, Wm. H., Deer Lodge

MARTIN, Wm. H., Anaconda

MEACHAM, Rex A., Kalispell

MIDTGAARD, Ole O,. Havre

MILLER, Charles P., Portage

MILLS, Alfred C., Great Falls

MINCEY, Fayette, Creston

MOORE, Donald J., Piniela

MORGAN, Arthur G., Logan

MORLEY, William, Anaconda

MURRAY, George P., Great Falls

MURRAY, Patrick, Butte

NYSTRUM, Caleb O., Havre

O'NEILL, Patrick E., Great Falls

OUDEN, Dirk Den, Big Sandy

PACHELL, Henry B., Wilmont

PARFITT, Thomas R., Philipsburg

PENNINGTON, Joseph H., Sidney

QUALLS, Logan, Harlowton

QUAM, Sofus, Chester

ROBINSON, Thomas L., Walcheim

ROMEDAHL, Benjamin, Roundup

RUINSKI, Hip, Webaux

RYAN, Thomas C. N., Great Falls

SCHULTZ, August F., Hall

SHEEHAN, George W., Anaconda

SHELLENBARGER, Abraham, Hingham

SMITH, Benjamin, C., Hamilton

STEDMAN, Frank F., Monarch

STICKA, George W., Great Falls

STUBBS, Ray D., Sidney

SWANSON, John, Great Falls

THOMPSON, Jack, Big Timber

TOHTIEFF, Solamgary Dozi, Butte

VANDERHOOF, Harvey, Enid

VAVRA, Joseph F., Phipps

WARILLA, Emil S., Boyd

WILLEY, Ortel R., Butte

WILLIAMS, Cecil T., Butte

WYATT, George, Walkerville

YARNO, James A., Terry

DIED OF ACCIDENT

Lieutenants
REISZ, George S., South Great Falls

SHILLINGTON, Waldo E., Glendive

WATKINS, Charles L., Great Falls

WRYN, Stanley E., Great Falls

Corporal
THOMPSON, Ole M., Logan

Cooks
CONWAY, Clarence P., Hill

DAVENPORT, Arthur W., Barnard

Mechanic
WESTCOTT, Wayne Hubert, Ismay

Privates
CHAMBERS, Earnest A., Paris

CHRISTENSEN, Ambrious R., Dagmar

COTTRELL, Glenn, Geraldine

DALMAN, Edw., Chinook

FLADNESS, Peter, Missoula

FREEMAN, Charles, Choteau

GATTON, Cyrus John, Bozeman

GEORGE, Ray E., Kolin

GRAY, Walter, Loma

LAWSON, Thomas, Whitefish

MacLEOD, John M., Harlowton

OLSON, Henry, Crane

RICHARDS, John C., Butte

RIXE, Henry J., Lewistown

SANDERSON, Nils A., Forest Grove

SCHAEFFER, Charles L., Roy

SCOTT, John B., Gardiner

SIMPSON, Dewey F., Missoula

SKELTON, Clarence M., Great Falls

SMITH, Carl M., Bozeman

SMITH, Marion, Bozeman

SULLIVAN, Jerry H., Preston

SWEEN, Clarence, Fairview

WEEKS, Willard F., Gildford

YOUNG, Robert Lee, Ryegate






Copyright © Genealogy Trails 2006 -
All rights reserved for original submitters.