Yellowstone County, Montana
Genealogy and History

Genealogy Trails - Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led
 


BILLINGS
CITY DIRECTORY
1900-1901



Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by Rhonda Hill

Billings Montana, 1900-1901
A Complete Alphabetical List of Business Firms and
Private Citizens, with Much Other Valuable
and Miscellaneous Information.


Volume 1. Price $3.00
Billings City Directory Co., Publishers.
Press of the Billings Times

Removals, Arrivals and xxxxxxx, (unreadable)
(WHILE AT PRESS.)

Abrahamson, Henry, (Campbell & Abrahamson) 2708 Minn ave.
Ahlstrom, Gus., bartender at Vale & Potter's, rms 116 s 28th.
Austin North Co., real estate and conveyancers, 202 n 27th.
Burnett & Co., W. C., saloonists, 2816 Mont ave.
Benjamin, J. A., photographer, 2913 Mont ave.
Bennighoff, Andy, r Grand Hotel.
Barth, G., stockman, r 416 n 30th.
Carter, W. M., prop South Side Side Board Saloon 2710 ½ Minn ave.
Campbell & Abrahamson, restaurant, 2708 Minn ave.
Crawford, Eldred, r The Driscoll.
Crowe, Miss G., student, 404 n 30th.
Crowe, Miss J., student, 404 n 30th.
Crowe, R. R., contractor, 404 n 30th.
Colvin, Miss Edith V., r 14 n 29th.
Free, James E., physician, r and office 210 n 31st.
Frith, Henry A., lawyer, over First Nat'l Bank.
Fratt, David, vice-president Yellowstone Nat'l Bank, 205 n 29th.
Gilbert, Prof. G., violinist, wks Summer Garden, r 118 s 28th.
George, W. B., newsdealer, cigars, etc., 2713 Mont ave.
Huntley, Arthur, carriage painter, r Cottage Inn.
Kennedy, Chas., harnessmaker, wks W. B. Ten Eyck's.
Lindall, N., carpenter, r over 20 n 27th.
Linn, Alex., carpenter, 19 s 30th.
Linn, John, carpenter, 19 s 30th.
Martin-Taber Mercantile Co., 2816 ½ Mont ave.
Miller, I. H., operator N. P. Ry., rms 705 n 28th.
Purvis, W. M., clk First Nat'l Bank, bds 13 n 29th.
Staffeck, John, cigar manufacturer, 2718 Minn ave., r 2016 1st ave s.
St. Jean, Ida, r 607 n 26th.
St. Jean, Joseph, r 607 n 26th.
St. Jean, Lena, student, r 607 n 26th.
St. Jean, Louis, musician, r 607 n 26th.
Sterns, John, laborer, r cor s 30th and 1st ave.
Spear & White, fire insurance, 11 n 28th.
Title Abstract Co., 202 n 27th.
Wood, H. B., salesman at B. W. Toole's, r 209 s 29th.

Billings City Directory
1900-1901

CONCERNING STREETS.


The N. P. railway, running east and west, is the dividing line of all streets running north and south.
All thouroughfares running east and west are denominated avenues, and those north and south are called streets. Minnesota is the next avenue south of railway; then comes 1st ave south, 2nd ave south, etc. North of railway is Montana ave, 1st ave north, 2nd ave north, etc. Streets begin with First, at eastern limits, and are consecutively numbered to western limits. They are called north and south streets, respectively as they run in either of these directions from the railway track. The decimal system of numbering is used-one hundred to each block. For example, 20 South 1st st would be between Minnesota and 1st ave south; and 2622 Montana ave would be between 26th and 27th sts north.

ABBREVIATIONS.
agt agent   col colored   pres president
asst assistant   condr conductor   propr proprietor
ave avenue   cor corner   r residence
bds boards   E or e east   Rev reverend
bet between   engr engineer   S or s south
bkpr bookkeeper   lab laborer   s w southwest
bldg building   mngr manager   sec secretary
blksmth blacksmith   N or n north   steno stenographer
carp carpenter   n e northeast   W or w west
cashr cashier   n w northwest   wid widow
clk clerk   P O postoffice   wks works



Alphabetical List of Names

A
Abrahamson, Fanny, domestic, wks The Rademaker.
Ackerman, J. G., fireman, r 108 n 34th.
Adams, Ike, hostler, r 102 n 28th.
Adkins, Earl, student, r 203 s 28th.
Adkins, Miss M., student, r 203 s 28th.
Adkins, T. W., carptr., r 203 s 28th.
Allard, George, switchman, r 3215 Mont ave.
Allen, Miss A., student, r 317 n 32nd.
Allen & Co., H. M,. lumber dealers, yards and office w end of Minn. ave.
Allen, H. M., (H.M. Allen & Co.,) r 210 n 29th.
Allen, Lelah, student, r 3011 Mont, ave.
Allen, Lillian S., student, r 210 n 29th.
Allen, Miss P., student, r 317 n 32nd.
Allen R T lawyer, r 317 n 32nd.
Allen, Robert, dental student, r 3011 Mont. ave.
Allen, W A, dentist, r 3011 Mont. ave, over First National Bank.
Allen, W O, dentist, over First Nat Bk, r 3001 Mont ave.
Andrew, Carrie, student, r 102 n 27th.
Andrew, Sophia, student, r 102 n 27th.
Andrew, Amy, student, r 102 n 27th.
Andrew, Julia F., student, r 102 n 27th.
Anderson, D. C., bartender Ira Woolsey's, rms 107 s 26th.
Anderson, Mary, domestic, wks The Rademaker.
Andress, E. F., bartender, r 422 s 33rd.
Andress, Myrtle, student, r 422 s 33rd.
Appleman, J. W., glover, r 24 s 27th.
Arnold, Mrs. S., wid., r 508 n 21st.
Armstrong, Mrs. I., col., s 26th and 2nd ave
Armstrong, H E, physician, office in Belknap block, bds at Grand Hotel.
Ash, James, stockman, r 606 n 27th.
Ash, J. L., r 628 n 28th.
Ash, Priscilla, wid., r 606 n 27th.
Ashbaugh, Charles, hot tamales, r 2421 Mont ave.
Ashdown, Chas., steward, r Division st and lst ave n.
Atkinson, W. E., barber, wks Brown & Deckert's, 4th ave. n cor n 25th.
Austin, Miss M., bkpr., r 122 n 30th.

B

Babcock, A L merchant, r 218 n 27th.
Babcock, E. B., clk., rms The Rademaker.
Babcock, H. P., assistant postmaster, r 301 n 27th.
Babcock L F, postmaster, r 301 n 27th.
Babcock, L. C. student, r 218 n 27th.
Babcock, R. K., laborer, r 524 n 31st.
Bailey, Ike, stockman, r 308 n 23d.
Bailey, William, plumber, wks at Yegen Bros.
Bain, J R, plumber, wks at Yegen Bros.
Baird, C., cooper, r 206 s 27th.
Bair, Marguerite E., student; r 306 n 28th.
Bair, C. M., stockman, r 306 n 28th.
Baker, Alba, Student, r 19 s 27th.
Baker, Mrs. Amelia, r 206 n 25th.
Baker, E. J., plumber, wks at Yegen Bros., r 618 n 25th.
Baker, George, student, r 19 s 27th.
Baker, Mrs. H., wid. nurse, r 206 n 25th.
Baker, Meta, furnished rooms. over 2712 Minn ave.
Baker, W. E., driver Maverick Hose company, 2701 Minn ave, r 322 n 32nd.
Baker, Mrs. F D., furnished rooms, r 19 s 27th.
Ballou, J M., saloonist, 2924 Minn ave.
Baldwin, George, painter, rms over 2712 Minn ave.
Baltimore, James, laborer, (colored) r 113 n 33d.
Barley, Edward, student, n 33d.
Barley, Ezra, laborer, n 33d.
Barley, William, stockman, n 33d.
Barnes, F. F., clk, 3419 lst ave n.
Barstow, C. H., clk, r 3021 2d ave n.
Barstow, Susan E., student, r 3021 2nd ave n.
Barth, A., student, r 418 n 30th.
Bartell, H. H., switchman, r 108 s 27th.
Barton, - - carpenter, r 108 s 30th.
Battan, C. E., watchman, N. P. freight depot.
Battles, W., janitor, r 314 so 32d.
Bayerd, W. S., clk, r 115 no 30th.
Baxter, F. L., clk Donovan's, r 223 s 29th.
Baxter, Portus, physician, office Williams & Baxter, 2824 Minn ave, r Cottage Inn.
Beaudette, Albert, stonecutter, r 605 n 26th.
Beaudette, Blanche, student, r 605 n 26th.
Beaudette, Mary, student, r 605 n 26th.
Beaudette, Philip, student, r 605 n 26th.
Beeman, Frank, Taxidermist. r 3323 Mont ave.
Beeman, Simon, bartender, 2706 Minn ave.
Beck, Bertha, domestic, wks, 17 n 30th.
Becker, E H, editor Billings Gazette, r 224 n 31st
Beck, Jay J. W., clk N. P. Ry r 2910 1st ave n.
Belanger, S. V., clk at Williams & Baxter's, 2824 Minn ave.
Benjamin, F. H., r 3421 Mont ave.
Benjamin, Ina, student, 3421 Mont ave.
Bennighoff, Annie M. J., r 102 n 27th.
Bennighoff, George F, alderman and propr Grand Hotel, 102 n 27th.
Berger, Ed, lab., r 2807 2nd ave s.
Berger, E. C. r 102 s 24th.
Bernier, J H., propr. Globe Steam Dye Works, 20 n 27th; r in rear of store.
Berry, H. D., lab r 124 n 23d.
Berry, J. H., student, r 124 n 23d.
Berry; J. T., student, r 124 n 23d.
Berky, Eva, student, r 111 s 28th.
Berky, George A, alderman and ice dealer, r 111 s 28th.
Berky, Henry, student, r 111 s 28th.
Berquist, Mrs., laundress, r 14 s 29th.
Bennett, W J, saloonist, 2706 Minn. ave.
Best, Blanche, r 2512 Minn. ave.
Bever, C. C., clk., bds Driscoll Hotel.
Biesinger, Joe, student, r 15 n 33rd.
Biesinger, Joseph, engineer N. P. Ry., r 15 n 33rd.
Biessnger, Nita, student, r 15 n 33rd.
Biesinger, Valeska, student, r 15 n 33rd.
Bigger & Morris, stock brokers, Belknap block.
Bigger, J. H. broker, (Bigger & Morris) r The Rademaker.
Billings Brewing Co, Phil Grein, mgr, 2303-2323 Mont ave.
Billings Furniture & Carpet Co, 14 to 28 n 28th st.
Bishop, T. S., wks B & M freight depot, rms 303 n 26th.
Blackford, John, lab., r 3221 1st ave n.
Black, W. E., wks City Meat market, 2814 Minn. ave.
Blakeway, Alice, student, r N P section house, Minn. ave.
Blakeway, Henry, student, r N P section house, Minn ave.
Blatz (Val) Brewing Co, L. H. Fenske, agent, cor Mont ave and n 27th.
Boardman, E. L., r 210 n 31st.
Boggs, O. W., drayman, wks Yegen Bros.
Bond, J. C., chief of fire department, office 2701 Minn. ave., r Grand Hotel.
Bonnell, William, cook at Grand Hotel.
Bouton, T J, stock broker and insurance, r 105 n 30th.
Bowley, Willie, student, r 705 n 27th.
Bowley, W. W., laborer, r 705 n 27th.
Bowring, H. W., brakeman B & M Ry r 303 n 26th.
Bowers, J., clk at Yegen Bros. r 324 s 33d.
Boyd, James, bartender, 2624 Minn ave. r 418 s 33d.
Boykin House, David Boykin, prop. 19 s 30th.
Boykin, David, prop Boykin House, 19 s 30th.
Boykin, Miss M., waitress, r 19 s 30th.
Bradly, Daniel, laborer, r 15 s 30th.
Brayton, H M, superintendent of schools, r 20 n 31st.
Brayton, Hattie, student, r 20 n 31st.
Brayton, Mary, student, r 20 n 31st.
Bradt, H. A., clk at B & M Ry freight depot.
Breed, Mrs. H., r 218 s 28th.
Brewer, Jefferson Z, propr Dark Horse Livery and Gem Saloon, r 121 s 27th.
Brook, Miss Jean, dressmaker, over 2908 Minn ave.
Briscoe, Mattie, (colored), r 2404 Minn ave.
Brooke, R. B., (colored) barber, 2712 ½, Minn ave, r 104 s 27th.
Brooks, Edward, plasterer, r 409 s 32d.
Brooks, Levi, r 409 s 32d.
Brooks, Charles, carpenter, r 117 s 32d.
Brockway, Miss C., student, r 217 n 29th.
Brockway, Mrs. N. C., r 217 n 29th.
Brown, F. R., wks N P Ry, r 3223 Mont ave.
Brown, O. H., carpenter, 121 s 32d.
Brown, Gurnie, student, r 121 s 32d.
Brown, Mead, student, r 121 s 32d.
Brown, Maud, student, r 121 s 32d.
Brown, F. H., bartender, r 216 s 27th.
Brown, Mrs. N., wid r 112 n 25th.
Brown, Walter, student, r 112 n 25th.
Brown, Miss K., domestic, r 3203 4th ave n.
Brown & Deckert, props First National Bank Barber Shop, basement cor Mont ave and 27th.
Brown, E. L., barber, r 206 n 26th.
Brown, Maggie, servant, wks 306 n 28th.
Browning, Miss C.. (colored) r 106 s 25th.
Browning, Charles, (colored) r 106 s 25th.
Browning W., (colored) janitor, 106 s 25th.
Brunswick, A., butcher, r 102 s 25th.
Bryan, A. F., prop boarding house, 3021 1st ave n.
Bryan, F., blacksmith, r 118 n 33d.
Bryan, Lane, laborer, r 3021 1st ave n.
Bryan, Roy, laborer, r 3021 1st ave n.
Bryan, Miss T., r 3021 1st ave n.
Bryant, Miss A., (colored) s 26th and 2d ave.
Buckley, Frank, clk at Yegen Bros., rms The Rademaker.
Bullard, H. C., carpenter, r 216 n 33d.
Bullard, Nellie C., student, r 216 n 33d.
Bunnell, Ben, student, r 115 s 27th.
Bunnell, Fred, fireman N P Ry, r 115 s 27th.
Bunnell, Maude, r 115 s 27th.
Bunnell, T. W., wks N P coal docks, r 115 s 27th.
Bunnell, W. M., wks Grand Hotel, r 115 s 27th.
Buns, J. C., bartender L & L, r 223 s 28th.
Burg, Mike, fireman N P Ry, r 3205 Mont ave.
Burgner, O C, drayman, r 3409 Mont ave.
Burke, T. E., ticket agent N P Ry, r 620 n 27th.
Burke, Charles, bartender Grand Hotel.
Burns, Miss B A, milliner, r 22 s 27th.
Burrows, E. C., harnessmaker, r Cottage Inn.
Burton, Charles F real estate and insurance, 18 n 29th. r 112 n 30th.
Burton, Charles, student, r 112 n 30th.
Burton, Miss V., student, r 112 n 30th.
Bury, Alfred, restaurant, 2602 Minn ave.
Bury, Alfred, Jr., r 2602 Minn ave.
Bury, Rosa, r 2602 Minn ave.
Butler, Thomas, hostler Dark Horse Livery, 18 so 27th.
Butterfield, James, warehouseman N P freight depot.

C

Callahan, J. W., operator, r 2910 1st ave n.
Calahan, John, stockman, 214 s 32d.
Calhoun, Bertha, bookkeeper, r 24 n 30th.
Calhoun, W B, (Holmes & Calhoun, druggists,) rms over 2703 Mont ave.
Calvin, Henry, laborer, 18s 27th.
Cantine, E. J., roadmaster N P Ry r 24 n 31st.
Campbell, D K, restaurant, 2613 Mont ave.
Cameron, E. C., operator N P Ry bds The Driscoll.
Cameron, Daniel, blacksmith, r 15 s 29th.
Carns, Miss L., teacher, r 223 s 30th.
Cardwell, Edna, student, r 306 n 30th.
Cardward, Edward, stockman, r 306 n 30th.
Carwile, N G, county clerk, r 23 n 30th.
Carwile, Joseph, student, r 23 n 30th.
Carwile, Gertrude, student, r 23 n 30th.
Carpenter, C. H., carpenter, 14 s 29th.
Carswell, Rev. A., pastor St. Luke's church, r 109 s 29th.
Chapple, Thomas, (Billings Furniture & Carpet Co.) r The Rademaker.
Chapple Drug Co, (Chas. J. Chapple, manager) 2723 Mont ave.
Chapple, Chas J, manager Chapple Drug Co., rms 2723 Mont ave.
Chapple, Mrs H., widow, r 122 n 30th.
Chapple, Miss C., student, r 122 n 30th.
Charless, R., carpenter, r 121 n 26th.
Chase, - - painter, r 3119 Mont ave.
Cheney, F., carpenter, r 19 s 30th.
Child, C. M., master mechanic N P Ry, r opp round house, south side.
Christoph, Miss E., student, s 33d.
Christoph, William, student, r s 33d.
Christoph, Miss J., student, r s 33d.
Chrisoph, Edward, student, r s 33d.
Christoph, H., carpenter, r s 33d.
Chrysler, W. B., clk at Yegen Bros. r 109 n 31st.
Chrysler, W. S., student, r 109 n 31st.
Church, A. C., wks Yellowstone Milling Co. r 404 s 29th.
Church, S. D., stockman; r 309 n 36th.
Chung, Lung, (chinese) cook, 19 s 27th.
Clark, Ike, porter at Montana saloon, 2712 Minn ave.
Clark, Rose, student, r 210 s 32d.
Clark, Rev. W. D., pastor Congregational church, r 316 n 27th.
Clark, Andrew, physician, office over First National Bank bldg, r 110 Division street.
Clark, Harriet-Foxton, physician, office over First Nat'l Bank bldg, r 110 n Division street.
Clemment, H. F., alderman and stockman, r 212 n 30th.
Clifton, Walter, saloonist, "The Owl", 16 n 27th r 118 s 29th.
Cochran, W. B., bookkeeper at Millis & Co., r 107 n 30th.
Cook, E. S., well driller, r 313 s 29th.
Collins, J. W., painter, rms 2820 Minn ave.
Collins, W., laborer, 3221 1st ave n.
Collins, Miss J., student, r 322 n 31st.
Collins, W. J., stock detective, r 322 n 31st.
Colvin, Len, clk r Cottage Inn 108 n 29th.
Colvin, Miss E., r Cottage Inn 108 n 29th.
Cole, - - operator N P Ry, rms 221 n 30th.
Combs, Mrs. A. L., widow, r 3013 2d ave n.
Conley, Mrs. A. A., dressmaker, Belknap block.
Conrad, Harry, porter, r 2706 Minn ave s.
Conrad, J. R., saloonist, 2810 ½ Minn. ave.
Conklin, E. N., steno N P freight depot, rms 221 n 30th.
Connelly, Mrs. Maggie, dressmaker, Belknap block upstairs, rms 221 n 30th.
Connelly, F. G., student, r 115 n 26th.
Connelly, F. B., merchant, r 115 n 26,
Connelly, S. T., miller, bds at The Driscoll.
Conway, J. M., laborer, r 207 s 28th.
Conway, Miss E., student, 207 s 28th.
Conway, J. R., prop Conway's sideboard saloon, 2710 ½ Minn ave.
Cornell, Mrs. L. E., furnished rooms, 19 n 28th.
Corle, E. H., policeman, r 409 s 27th.
Corcoran, Daniel, teamster, r 617 n 26th.
Cothron, G. G., of Cothron & Todd, livery, r 215 n 26th.
Cottage Inn, Thomas O'Rourke, prop, 108 n 29th.
Cottage Inn Annex, 2907 1st ave n.
Covington, L. J., (colored) barber shop in basement 2704 Minn ave.
Coyle, Agnes, domestic, r 23 n 30th.
Cox, George, painter, r 122 s 26th.
Cox, William, machinist, 122 s 26th.
Craft, Miss D., waitress, 19 s 30th.
Crampton, R. B., painter, 314 s 29th.
Crampton, Love, saleswoman at Yegen Bros.
Crawford, John, barber, wks at 2712 ½ Minn ave.
Crawford, Miss H., teacher, r 404 n 30th.
Crawford, Miss E., r 404 n 30th.
Crowl, Miss G., student, r 404 n 30th.
Crowl, R., contractor, r 404 n 30th.
Crowl, Miss J., student, r 404 n 30th.
Cumberland, - - blacksmith, r 14 s 29th.
Curry, G. M., laborer, r 202 s 29th.
Curtin, M. M., clk at Losekamps, bds at The Driscoll.
Cushman, C. L., engineer B & M, r 209 n 27th

D

Daly, Miss Amber, r 2524 Minn ave.
Daly, E. C., carpenter, 19 s 30th.
Danhauer, Otto, cook Grand hotel.
Davidson, Miss Della, r 2514 Minn ave.
Davidson, Mrs. G. W., r 322 s 32d.
Davis, C. J., clk at Billings Mercantile Co's., bds The Driscoll.
Davis, Harry, r 413 s 32d.
Davis, H. S., chief dispatcher N P Ry, bds The Driscoll.
Davis, J. J., gardner, r 413 s 32d.
Davis, Jeff, (colored) propr. "The Main" barber shop, under Radenmaker's saloon, n 27th st; r 305 n 25th.
Davis, J. P., painter, r 106 n 33d.
Davis, Oscar, r 416 s 32d.
Davis, Thomas, driver H. M. Allen & Co., rms Boykin House.
Davenport, L., organizer, bds Grand Hotel.
Daniels, R. H., asst principal public schools, rms 221 n 29th, bds Grand Hotel.
Deal, George, contractor, s 33d.
Deckert, Miss A., student, r 203 s 27th.
Deckert, Miss B., student, r 203 s 27th.
Deckert, Feno, student, r 203 s 27th.
Deckert, George, student, r 203 s 27th.
Deckert, T H, (Brown & Deckert, barbers) r 203 s 27th.
Dedrick, Charles, plasterer, r 23 n 35th.
Dedrick, D. W., contractor, r 23 n 35th.
Deuel, N. A., carpenter, rms 115 s 32d.
Delisle, Demase, r 2906 Minn ave, wks at Yegen Bros.
Delfoss, Miss E., dressmaker, r 119 n 31st.
Denham, Miss M., vocal teacher, bds Grand Hotel.
Densmore Typewriter Co., N. S. Gillette, agent, 2619 Mont ave.
Derbert, Miss M., r 2504 Minn ave.
Dietrick, Gus, engineer N P Ry, r 3205 Mont ave.
Dick, William, warehouseman for Millis & Co., bds s 29th.
Dickinson, George A., stonemason, r 3415 Mont ave.
Dickinson, Raymond, student, r 3415 Mont ave.
Disch, H., carpenter, r 301 s 29th.
Dixon, George, laborer, 19 s 30th.
Doelz, Fred, jeweler, r upstairs 201 n 25th.
Dohr, Peter, saloonist, (Maurer & Dohr), 2712 Minn ave.
Do, Jack, (chinese) furnished rooms, over 2704 Minn. ave.
Donaldson, Albert, clks at Yegen Bros., rms 122 s 29th.
Donalson, C., r Cottage Inn, 108 n 29th.
Donaldson, W. A., clk at Yegen Bros.
Donahue, Edward, wks steam laundry, r 109 n 27th.
Donohoe, P J, Architect, r 217 n 27th.
Donohoe, P. J. Jr., student, r 217 n 27th.
Donohoe, Willie, student, r 217 n 27th.
Donovan, W H, (Donavan & McCormick) r 317 n 29th.
Douglas, A. E., porter Grand Hotel.
Douville, F. W., brtdr. Billings Club, r 22 n 26th.
Downing, Miss Lucile, r 2514 Minn ave.
Drever, Mary, dressmaker, rms 122 s 29th.
Driscoll, Matt, prop The Driscoll, r same.
Driscoll, The, Matt Driscoll, prop. cor 26th Mont ave.
Ducks, John, teamster, r 621 n 25th.
Duff, Albert, clk, r 24 n 31st.
Duffy, Edward, horsetrainer, bds The Driscoll.
Dunn, E. W., clk at postoffice.
Dunley, John, watchman, r 109 n 30th.
Dunley, Miss M, student, 109 n 30th.

E

Eads, W. W., stockman, r 3416 1st ave n.
Earl, Miss Meta 2524 Minn ave.
Eastman, Mabel, student, r 3311 Mont ave.
Eastman, Gus, tinware, r 3311 Mont ave.
Eckholdt, F R, lawyer, Belknap block, r 2515 4th ave n.
Edwards, Cora, teacher, rms 221 n 29th, bds Grand Hotel.
Edwards, May, teacher, rms 221 n 29th, bds Grand Hotel.
Eilers, Mrs. Mary T., widow, r 204 n 26th.
Eilers, Walter F., student, r 204 n 26th.
Eilers, Willie, student, r 204 n 26th.
Eisenberg, Lee, prop The Fashion, rms The Rademaker, bds Grand Hotel.
Eckholm, A., shoemaker, r rear 127 s 28th.
Elde, H. J., switchman N P Ry, bds The Driscoll.
Elliott, Homer, clk Yegen Bros., r 115 n 30th.

Transcriber's notation: pages 38-39 are missing and not available at the time of transcription.

F

Flanagan, Joseph, laborer, r 205 s 33d.
Fraser, A & Co, real estate and insurance, over First Nat. Bank, cor Mont ave and 27th.
Fraser, A, (A. Fraser & Co.) r 16 n 30th.
Fraser, Christina, r 16 n 30th.
Fraser, Edward. real estate and insurance, r 16 n 30th.
Fraser, J. H., wks at Babcock Hardware Co's, rms 115 s 28th.
Fraser, Jack, (A. Fraser & Co.) r 16 n 30th.
Fraser, James G., wool buyer, r 3221 2d ave n.
Fratt, David, president Yellowstone Nat'l Bank, r ne cor 29th and 2d ave n.
Freeman, Frank, bartender at the Summer Garden, r 14 s 29th.
Free, James E, physician, r 315 n 29th.
Free, John, drayman for Yegen Bros.
Free, Edward, laborer, r 410 s 32d.
French, Fannie, (colored) r 2506 Minn ave.
Frizelle, U E, (Forrester & Frizelle, jewelers) r 24 s 29th.
Frizelle, Miss Vera, student, 24 s 29th.
Fuller, Frank, carpenter, r rear 2807 2d ave s.
Fuller, J. E., carpenter, r rear 2807 2d ave s.
Fuller, Miss M., domestic, r 105 n 29th.
Fugidge, O. M., switchman, rms 122 s 29th.
Fuget, John, wks N P Ry, r 3205 Mont ave.

G

Gaedke, Charles, bakery, 2722 Minn ave.
Gagnon, E H, contractor, r 109 s 29th.
Garrity, Harry, student, r 3209 Mont ave.
Garrity, Mary, student, 3209 Mont ave.
Garrity, Mike, laborer, r 22 n 32d.
Garlish, Dick, wks Billings Brewing Co. bds Cottage Inn.
Garlish, H., brewer, r Cottage Inn 108 n 29th.
Garvin, Samuel, stockman, r 606 n 27th.
Gardner, William, (colored) barber, 2712 ½ Minn ave.
Gass, A. S., county road superintendent, r 16 n 34th.
Gatchell, Charles, clks The Driscoll, r same.
Gates, Albert, rms 122 s 29th.
Gates, Miss H., dressmaker, over 2709 Mont ave.
Gates, Martin, clk at Yegen Bros., rms 122 s 29th.
Gates, William, clk at Yegen Bros.
Gazette, The Billings, (semi-weekly) E. H. Becker, editor, 100 n 27th.
Gee, Hong, (chinese) 13 s 26th.
George, Jule, wks Billings Brewing Co., r 23 n 24th.
George, P., stonemason, r 3021 1st ave n.
German, Robert, wks N P Ry, r 3215 Mont ave.
Gillette, N S, steno at Babcock Hardware Co, bds The Driscoll.
Gilsdorf, A J, prop City Meat Market, r 116 s 28th.
Gilsdorf, Fred, (Gilsdorf Bros., Yellowstone Meat Market, ) r 118 s 29th.
Gilsdorf, Henry, (Gilsdorf Bros., Yellowstone Meat Market.) 210 s 29th.
Goad, J. A., porter, r Cottage Inn, 108 n 29th.
Goddard, O F, lawyer, r 302 n 31st.
Golish, Frank, electrician, wks Water Power Co., r 204 n 32d.
Gordon, George, conductor N. P. Ry, r 120 s 27th.
Gordon, Mabel C., teacher, r 120 s 27th.
Goss, James R, lawyer, office over First National Bank blk, r 312 n 30th.
Goss, Miss Marion, student, r 312 n 30th.
Goulding, Addie, r 118 s 30th.
Goulding, E. E., stockman, r 216 n 31st.
Goulding, Edward, clk Babcock Hardware Co., r 118 s 30th.
Grady, A. A., plumber, r 205 s 29th.
Grady, Miss E., student, r 322 s 32d.
Graham, Mrs. A., furnished rooms, r 124 s 30th.
Grand Hotel, George Bennighoff, prop, 102 n 27th.
Grantham, T. B., car clk B & M rms 203 n 26th.
Gratz, Michael, r 225 s 32d.
Graves, Miss Myrtle, r 2522 Minn ave.
Gray, W. P., bartender at G. O'Grady's 2622 Minn ave.
Gray, - - r 18 s 29th.
Gray, Miss Mildred, r 2522 Minn ave.
Green, J., laborer, r Cottage Inn, 108 n 29th.
Grein, Philip, manager Billings Brewing Co., r 23 n 24th.
Gregg, Grace, r 711 n 25th.
Gregg, Hugh, stonemason, r 711 n 25th.
Griffin, F., harnessmaker, Donovan & McCormick's, r Cottage Inn 108 n 29th.
Griggs, George A, cashier Yellowstone National Bank, r 306 n 29th.
Griner, Henry, laborer, r 201 s 33d.
Groesbeck, George E., violinist, rms 116 s 28th.
Gruwell, C. O., stockman, r 202 n 28th.
Gruwell, Maude, student, r 202 n 28th.
Gruwell, R. E., sheepman, bds The Rademaker.
Gruwell, Warren, student, r 202 n 28th.
Guiler, Hattie, student, r 2623 1st ave s.
Guiler, J. L., prop Cottage Boarding house, 2623 1st ave s.
Guiler, Jennie, student, r 2623 1st ave s.
Guiler, Mabel, student, r 2623 1st ave s.
Guiler, Roma, student, r 2623 1st ave s.

H

Hagerman, Mrs. S. W., widow, r 121 n 31st.
Hager, Ben, (T. R. Hinds & Co., Billings Brick Co.) over 2623 Mont ave.
Hagerty, Jack, carpenter, r 511 s 34th.
Hagstatz, Carl, porter at The Driscoll, r same.
Hagstatz, Etta, waitress, The Driscoll, r same.
Hall, Mrs. A., 112 s 25th.
Hall, E. S., teamster, r 223 s 29th.
Halstvedt, Mrs. Pauline, r 103 s 31st.
Halstvedt, Thomas, r 103 s 31st.
Hammond, H., conductor, r 519 n 27th.
Hampton, W. H., fireman Maverick Hose company, r 2701 Minn ave.
Hannah, Margaret, student, r 3303 Mont ave.
Hannah, Robert, r 3303 Mont ave.
Hannah, R. T., machinist, 3303 Mont ave.
Hanahan, M., saloonist, r 204 s 27th.
Hansard, A., student, 303 s 31st.
Hansard, Miss E., student, 303 s 31st.
Hansard, W., stockman, 303 s 31st.
Harris, R., wks N P shops, r 309 s 33d.
Harding, Charles, county jailer, r 315 n 27th.
Harkley, Al, bartender, r 215 s 28th.
Harker, William, bartender Swim & Sloey's, 2606 Minn ave.
Harkness, R E, (Billings Mercantile Co.) r 116 n 31st.
Harper, Miss J., student, N P section house, Minn ave.
Harper, George, laborer, N P section house, Minn ave.
Harper, Miss Tilda, student, N P section house, Minn ave.
Harper, William, student, N P section house, Minn ave.
Hart, A. P., contractor, r 322 s 28th.
Hart, Arthur, printer, r 302 s 31st.
Hart, Perry, wks N P roundhouse, rms 121 s 31st.
Hart, Mrs. Sophia, chambermaid at Grand Hotel.
Harrison, Mrs., waitress, 2624 Minn ave.
Harrington, J. L., local freight agent B & M r over depot cor 27th and 5th ave n.
Hartwell, Mrs., r 313 s 33.
Hartley, L., bartender at "The Montana" saloon, 2712 Minn
Harz, O. H., brewer, bds The Driscoll.
Haslan, George, carpenter, r 3205 Mont ave.
Hastie, J., wheelwright, r 110 n 31st.
Hassler, W E, city editor The Billings Gazette, r 523 n 27th
Hathorn, Edward, carpenter, 19 s 30th.
Hathorn, Fred, lawyer, office over First Nat Bk, r 318 n 32.
Hauser, Pauline, domestic, wks 2715 2d ave n.
Haworth, Mrs. R., restaurant, 2906 Minn ave.
Hawkins, W. S., laborer, 3421 1st ave n.
Hay, Adj. J. W., Salvation Army, r 2917 Montana ave.
Hayden, Miss E., teacher, r 108 n 31st.
Haynes, Walter, wks N P Ry, r 3223 Mont ave.
Haynes, W. J., cashier N P freight office.
Hays, George M, Deputy State Treasurer, r Grand Hotel.
Hayworth, R. L., canvasser, r 119 s 29th.
Hazelton, H, prop Billings Marble Works, rms 3521 Mont ave.
Hebard & Pennington, proprs. Independent Meat Market, 2609 Mont ave.
Hebard, W H, (Hebard & Pennington, proprs. Independent meat Market,) rms 2609 Mont ave.
Heffner, Conrad, student, r 322 n 30th.
Heffner, Leo., student, r 322 n 30th.
Heffner, William, prop stone quarry, r 322 n 30th.
Helms, B., shoemaker, 2904 ½ Minn ave.
Helkeme, S. B., stockman, 205 s 30th.
Henry, Charles. (chinese) laundry, 2922 Minn ave.
Henry, Young, (chinese) restaurant, 2720 Minn ave.
Henson, Fred, clk Gaedke's bakery, 2722 Minn ave.
Herrick, P. E., express messenger B & M Ry, rms 124 s 30th.
Herbert, William, student, 314 s 29th.
Herford, Helen, student, r 2603 3d ave n.
Herford, J B, city clerk, r 2603 3d ave n.
Heritage, R. B., musician, r 119 s 29th.
Hevens, William, operator B & M, rms 3013 2d ave n.
Hibbard, George, painter, bds 3205 Mont ave.
Hicklin, R. B., driver for H. M. Allen & Co., r 105 s 28th.
Hinds, T R, (T. R. Hinds & Co.) Billings Brick Co., room 1. Over 2623 Mont ave.
Hing, Wah, (chinese) merchant, 19 s 27th.
Hirbeson, Mrs. Emma, laundress, rear 125 s 18th.
Hood, Miss E., teacher, r 115 n 30th.
Hodel, Gus foreman, Billings Brewing Co., rms cor 24th and 1st ave n.
Hoe, Charles, student, r 107 s 27th.
Hoe, James, r 107 s 27th.
Hoe, Mabel, student, r 107 s 27th,
Hoe, Oscar, student, r 107 s 27th.
Hoe, Peter, contractor, r 107 s 27th.
Hoe, Sophia, r 107 s 27th.
Hoffer, Miss B., waitress, 2906 Minn ave.
Hogan, Thomas, traveling solicitor N P Ry, r 216 s 30th.
Hogue, Robinson & Co, produce and commission merchants, 2910 Minn ave.
Hogue, O D, (Hogue, Robinson & Co.) r 305 s 30th.
Holden, Miss Gertie, 2522 Minn ave.
Holly, T F, (Holly & Mowre,) r 405 n 24th.
Holly & Mowre, second hand store, draymen, auctioneers, agents for Sheridan coal, 2909 Mont ave.
Hollister, E. H., asst cashier Yellowstone Nat'l Bank, r 210 s 30th.
Holmes, A. T., wks Billings Steam Laundry, r 109 n 27th.
Holmes, Robie, student, r 24 n 30th.
Holmes, Miss S., domestic, r 115 n 26th.
Holmes & Calhoun, druggists, 2703 Mont ave.
Holmes, E S, (Holmes & Calhoun, druggists) treasurer of Yellowstone county, r 24 n 30th.
Howard, Miss Lucile, 2522 Minn ave.
Howard, Mabel, student, r 16 n 29th.
Howard, Mrs., r 22 s 25th.
Howe, - - nurse, r 319 n 30th.
Howell, T. N., stockman, r 225 s 31st.
Howell, T. M., stockman, r 209 s 28th.
Hope, Henry, brakeman N P Ry, r 3119 Mont ave.
Hopkins, Curtis M., foreman Times office, rms 204 n 26th.
Hopkins, W. H., wks Babcock Hardware Co's. r 2712 6th ave n.
Hopkins, Lulu, (colored) laundres, r 2420 1st ave s.
Hout, Hattie, domestic, r 317 n 29th.
Hubbard, George W, sheriff, r 403 n 27th.
Hubbard, George, Jr., student, r 403 n 27th.
Hubbard, George, painter, r 209 s 28th.
Huckleberry, R. B., (C. E. Smith & Co.) 2823 s 28th, r 206 s 32d.
Huckleberry, Miss M., student, r 206 s 32d.
Huckleberry, R., student, 206 s 32d.
Huftile, J. F., laborer, r 115 s 32d.
Humphrey, T W, manufacturing jeweler, r 209 s 29th.
Hunley, Otis, cashier at Yegen Bros., r 202 s 29th.
Hungerford, E M, mngr Telephone Exchange, r 114 n 29th.
Hungerford, Lyle, student, r 114 n 29th.
Hughes, E. D., (colored) musician, r 2404 Minn ave.
Hupman, W. C., laborer, r s 33d.
Hutchinson, C. F., laborer, r 705 n 23d.
Hutchinson, C., student, r 705 n 23d.
Hutchinson, Miss F., r 705 n 23d.
Hyer, J. D., carpenter, rms over 18 n 27th.

I

Inabnit, Fred, bookkeeper at Yegen Bros, r 401 s 31st.
Independent Meat Market, Hebard & Pennington, props, 2609 Mont ave.
Ingalls, Mrs. K., domestic, r over 18 n 27th.
Irvine, John, steno for T. R. Hinds & Co., over 2623 Mont ave.
Isaacson, Christine, domestic, wks 210 n 28th.

J

Jackson, Miss A., student, r 112 n 25th.
Jackson, Miss C., student, r 217 s 29th.
Jackson, Edward, brakeman, r 112 n 25th.
Jackson, John, carpenter, r 217 s 29th.
Jackson, Miss M., student, r 217 s 29th.
Jacobs, N. J., car repairer N P Ry, r 3401 Mont ave.
Jeffray, William, clk r 109 s 29th.
Jenkinson, John, stonecutter, r 323 n 32d.
Jenkinson, Miss L., student, r 323 n 32d.
Jensen, A R, (Manley & Jensen, cigar manufacturers,) 2719 Mont ave.
Johnson, Anna, housekeeper, r 22 n 33d.
Johnson, Miss B., cook, 1st ave and n Division street.
Johnson, E. S., engineer N P Ry, r 3205 Mont ave.
Johnson, F., lineman, r 305 s 29th.
Johnson, H. L., switchman, rms 122 s 29th.
Johnson, Harry, engineer N P Ry, r 3205 Mont ave.
Johnston, M W, attorney, office Belknap blk, rms 3013 2d ave n.
Johnson, Miss Myrtle, r 2522 Minn ave.
Johnson, Peter, laborer, 2906 Minn ave.
Johnson, Henry, cook, N P lunch counter, rms 122 s 29th.
Jones, Miss Annie, r 310 n 29th.
Jones, E. M., laborer, 307 n 22d.
Jones, I. G., driver, r 322 s 31st.
Jones, O. H., bartender, r 2807 2d ave s.
Jones, O. L., clk Yegen Bros. r 122 s 29th.
Joscelyn, H C, contractor and builder, 2423 Mont ave.
Judkins, F. paper hanger, r 119 n 32d.

K

Kane, J. H., laborer, r 118 s 30th.
Kain, W G, (Thompson, Kain & Vaughan, grocers) r 116 s 31st.
Keene, E. W., laborer, r 24 n 34th.
Keil, E. R., clk at Yegen Bros., r 122 s 29th.
Kellison, F. D., plasterer, r 117 n 25th.
Kelly, James, Justice of the Peace, office over 2623 Mont ave.
Kepford, Mrs. housekeeper, 2624 Minn ave.
Kennedy, H N, agent N P Ry, r The Driscoll.
Kimball, Miss Alida, 2512 Minn ave.
Kimball, H. A., brakeman, 2513 4th ave n.
Kimberly, J., wks at Bottling Works, r 408 n 30th.
Kimberly, John, stonemason, r 408 n 30th.
Kimberly, Miss P., r 408 n 30th.
King, Miss Alice, 2512 Minn ave.
Kipe, Elmer, student, bds cor 1st ave n and 26th.
Kipe, L. E, carpenter, cor 1st ave n and 26th.
Kircheis, Al., barber, r 309 s 23d.
Kirk, R., merchant, r 14 s 29th.
Kistler, J. S., stockman, r 3015 4th ave n.
Kitzberger, Tony, clk, r 24 n 31st.
Klos, Florence, student, r 211 n 26th.
Klos, Nicholas, merchant, r 211 n 26th.
Koll, C. J., operator N P Ry, bds The Driscoll.
Kolb, Eugene, butcher, wks City Meat Market, r 318 s 32d.
Kolisho, Mary, cook, Grand Hotel.
Krause, Mrs. waitress, 2624 Minn ave.
Kurtz, J. E., bookkeeper Yellowstone Nat'l Bank, r 705 n 28th.

L

Ladbury, G. F., clk at H. M. Allen & Co., r Cottage Inn.
Laduke, Tille, prop restaurant 2913 Mont ave.
Lamport, Grant L., street commissioner, office 2701 Minn ave, r 304 s 29th.
Lamport, G., live stock commission, r 304 s 29th.
LaMont, Benj., rms over 20 n 27th.
Landis, Miss, milliner, r 115 n 30th.
L & L Restrurant and Saloon, Lee & Lee, props, 2624 Minn ave.
Landgraf, Joe, wks Billings Brewing Co., bds 202 n 25th,
Lane, A. M., carpenter, r 3307 Mont ave.
Lane, Claude, student, r 316 n 26th.
Lane, G A, attorney, office over First National Bank, r 316 n 26th.
Lane, Harvey, student, r 316 n 26th.
Lane, Maude, student, r 316 n 26th.
Lavarre, Miss M., student, 222 s 30th.
Lavelle, Mike, car repairer N P Ry, r 3507 Mont ave.
Lavigne, Edith, student, r 107 s 29th.
Lavigne, Freda, student, r 107 s 29th.
Lavigne, Josie, student, r 107 s 29th.
Lavigne, Romeo, carpenter, r 107 s 29th.
Lavigne, Romeo, Jr., student, r 107 s 29th.
Latell, Miss Claude, 2504 Minn ave.
Lay, Miss Nellie, 2512 Minn ave.
Lazonby, R. B., carpenter, r 23 s 29th.
Lee, Frank, laborer, r 422 s 34th.
Lee, Yee, (chinese) restaurant, 2624 Minn ave.
Lee, Sam, (chinese) merchant, 2618 Minn ave.
Lee, W O, (Brewer & Lee) saloonist, 2604 Minn ave.
Lechner, Mrs. Fred, r 315 n 30th.
Lechner, Fred, student, r 315 n 30th.
Lechner, Valentine, student, r 315 n 30th.
Lenahan, J. T., r 22 s 25th.
Leon, Joseph, laborer, r 120 s 25th.
Leone, James, laborer, wks at Yegen Bros.
Leonard, Miss H., waitress, r Cottage Inn, 108 n 29th.
Lewis, C. H., switchman, N P Ry, 219 s 31st.
Lewis, C., car checker N P Ry.
Lewis, Miss Mamie, 2504 Minn ave.
Lieberg, Vigo, clk at Williams & Baxter's drug store, 2024 Minn ave.
Lindstrom, M., contractor, r 122 s 26th.
Lindell, Nels, carpenter, rms over 18 n 27th.
Ling, C. W., conductor, 312 s 30th.
Linton Clothing Co., William Linton, manager, 2721 Mont ave.
Linton, Miss L., student, r 105 n 29th.
Linton, Miss P., student, r 105 n 29th.
Linton, Miss R., student, r 105 n 29th.
Linton, Roy, student, r 222 n 29th.
Linton, Thomas, county commissioner, r 105 n 20th.
Linton, William, manager Linton Clothing Co. r 222 n 29th.
Look, Charley, (chinese) 2704 Minn ave.
Lord, Charles, r 407 s 31st.
Lord, Lida, student, r 407 s 31st.
Lord, J. R., contractor, r 407 s 31st.
Lockard, C. D., laborer, r 317 s 33d.
Lockard, C. H., teamster, r 317 s 33d.
Loftus, Mrs. Agnes, (widow) seamstress, r 322 n 23.
Loeffler, Fred, laborer, r cor 5th ave n and 26th.
Logan, A. C., stockman, r over 2419 Mont ave.
Logan, Richard, student, r over 2419 Mont ave.
Love, Miss S., student, r 314 s 29th.
Lowe, Belle, student, 303 3d ave n.
Lowe, H., teamster, r 303 3d ave n.
Lowe, H. P., student, r 303 3d ave n.
Lowe, Nellie, student, r 303 3d ave n.
Luderman, C H, (Luderman Shoe Co) 2715 ½ Mont ave, r 311 n 29th.
Luderman, Mary E., student, r 311 n 29th
Luderman, Veva B., student, r 311 n 29th.
Lundberg, John, wks Billings Brewing Co. r cor 1st ave n and 24th.
Lyle, Mrs. M., r 22 n 31st.
Lyle, Miss Alice, milliner, 23 n 27th, r 22 n 31st.
Lynch, H., conductor N P Ry., r 16 n 30th.

M

Main, Agnes, steno, bds 13 n 20th.
Mains, Lee, clk First Nat'l Bank, bds Grand Hotel
Mallany, J. J., car checker N P Ry, r 2910 1st ave n.
Malosh, Mrs. Jennie, r 117 s 27th.
Manley, Thomas, (Manley & Jensen, cigar manufacturers), 2719 Mont ave.
Manley & Jensen, cigar manufacturers, 2719 Mont ave.
Mann, F L, Police Magistrate, over 2603 Mont ave, r 323 n 33d.
Marble, F. M., (Swift & Co) r 211 n 30th.
Maring, J. C., car clk N P Ry, rms 3013 2d ave n.
Marshall, J. T., carpenter, r 119 n 31st.
Marston, Catharine, student, r 122 s 31st.
Marston, Carroll, G., student, r 122 s 31st.
Marston, Elmo D., student, r 122 s 31st.
Marston, E. L., physician, r 122 s 31st.
Martin, Mrs. D., housekeeper at The Driscoll.
Martin, J H, merchant, r 320 n 31st.
Martin & Co, J H, custom tailors and haberdashers, 20 n 27th.
Martin, M. W., baker, r 322 n 29th.
Martin, Theo., conductor, r 323 s 31st.
Martiny, J. D., contractor, r Cottage Inn 108 n 29th.
Martin, Miss I. E., student, r 320 n 31st.
Mashaw, F. J., clk at Yegen Bros., r 312 s 28th.
Mason, G. A., blacksmith, wks 23 s 27th, rms over 2704 Minn ave.
Mathews, Mrs. A. B., waitress at the Grand Hotel.
Matheson, Beatrix, student, r 209 n 30th.
Matheson, J. D., editor Red Lodge Democrat, r 209 n 30th.
Matheson, Kate, student, r 209 n 30th.
Matheson, William P., printer, r 209 n 30th.
Matheson, Roy, student, r 209 n 30th.
Mathis, Conrad, wks Billings Brewing Co., bds cor 24th and 1st ave n.
Maurer & Dohr, props "The Montana" saloon, 2712 Minn ave.
Maurer, John, (Maurer & Dohr, props "The Montana" saloon,) rms over 2712 Minn ave.
Maxwell, Roy, plumber, wks Yegen Bros.
Mayer, Frank, fruit and confectionery, r 13 n 25th.
Mecey, W. E., barber, wks 2712 ½ Minn ave.
Melburn, Eugene, teacher, bds Grand Hotel.
Meyer, Ernest, wks Billings Brewing Co., bds 202 n 25th.
Meyers, Miss Hannah, waitress at Grand Hotel.
Middleton, Harry, clk at "The Fashion" rms The Rademaker.
Miller, Allen, wks B & M Ry, r 14 n 35th.
Miller, Bessie, milliner, r 14 n 35th.
Miller, C. H., wks N P Ry, r 3215 Mont ave.
Miller, Clifford, wks B & M Ry, r 14 n 35th.
Miller, Edward, teamster, 213 s 30th.
Miller, Frank, cowboy, r 14 n 35th.
Miller, Ira H., operator, rms 705 n 28th.
Miller, Minnie, student, rms 306 n 30th.
Miller, S. R., stockman, r 2721 2d ave n.
Miller, W. A., stonemason, r 14 n 35th.
Millis & Co, wholesale grocers, 2705 Minn ave.
Millis, O E, (Millis & Co., wholesale groceries, 2705 Minn ave) r 309 s 29th.
Millis, Scott, clk Millis & Co., r 309 s 29th.
Mills, Edwin, laborer, r 121 s 28th.
Mills, F. S., contractor, r 121 s 28th.
Mills, Hubert, bartender, 2706 Minn ave.
Mills, Nellie, student, r 121 s 28th.
Mills, Ruth, student, r 121 s 28th.
Miley, Thomas, carpenter, rms 121 s 31st.
Minnick, Guy, wks Billings Brewing Co., r cor 27th and 1st ave n.
Minder, Tony, 2512 Minn ave.
Mitchell, Miss Grace, 2514 Minn ave.
Mitchell, Fanny, domestic, wks 15 n 33rd.
Mooney, Albert, (Billings Marble Co) r 3521 Mont ave.
Mooney, W. J., blacksmith, r 508 s 34th.
Moore, Frank, lodging house, basement 2622 Minn ave.
Moore, Mazie, chambermaid, Grand Hotel.
Moots, Miss M., r 317 s 29th.
Moffett, L. L., r 215 n 29th.
Molt, R., stockman, 318 s 29th.
Monahan, F. L., carpenter, r 314 n 24th.
Morris, A A, (Bigger & Morris, stock brokers) bds at The Rademaker.
Morris, Lieut. G., Salvation Army, r 2917 Mont ave.
Morris, Miss L., steno, r 117 n 25th.
Morris, Miss Miriam Martha, student, r 203 s 30th.
Morris, M C, editor Billings Times, 23 n 27th, r 203 s 30th.
Morris, Ralph Losekamp, student, 203 s 30th.
Morris, William, clk, rms 315 n 30th.
Morer, Mrs. M., furnished rooms, over 20 n 27th.
Moss, P B, president First National Bank, r 210 n 28th.
Mount, Mrs. M., widow, r 3315 Mont ave.
Mount, William, driver, r 3315 Mont ave.
Mowre, W D, (Holly & Mowre, second hand dealers) 2909 Mont ave.
Moran, H. M., bartender at Grand Hotel.
Moran, M., contractor, 122 s 26th.
Morse, Earl, student, r 21 n 30th.
Morse, Frank, student, r 21 n 30th.
Morse, S. F., cashier First Nat'l Bank, r 21 n 30th.
Morse, W., deputy county clerk, r 314 n 32d.
Morton, Harry, wks H. M. Allen & Co., rms 24 n 34th.
Mullane, Eugene, plumber, wks Yegen Bros.
Mullin, Georgie, rms 1920 s 27th.
Mullin, Mary, servant, wks 216 n 31st.
Mullin, Margaret, servant, wks 210 n 29th.
Mullins, William, teamster, r cor 5th ave and s 27th.
Mullison, F. W., carpenter, 318 s 31st.
Murphy, Mrs. B., widow, r 203 s 29th.
Murphy, Miss C., student, r 203 s 29th.
Murphy, Mrs. E., boarding house, 15 s 30th.
Murphy, Miss F., student, r 203 s 29th.
Murphy, James, city bill poster, bds the Driscoll.
Murphy, John, student, r 203 s 29th.
Murphy, May, waitress, r 2503 Mont ave.
Myers, Joseph, butcher, wks City Meat Market, 2814 Minn ave.

Mc

McBeth, Frank, (colored) barber, 16 s 29th.
McBride, Delos, student, r 216 s 32nd.
McBride, Ethel, student, 216 s 32d.
McBride, J. S., stockman, r 216 s 32d.
McBride, Tom, laborer, wks at Yegen Bros.
McBroom, William, carpenter, r 15 n 25th.
McCann, John, steamfitter, r 3101 Mont ave.
McCarty, O. M., laborer, r 24 n 34th.
McCaw, W. L. P., clk N P freight office.
McCormick, Miss A., milliner, r 120 n 31st.
McCormick, Miss A., waitress, 19 s 30th.
McCormick, Edward, clk rms 224 n 32d.
McCormick, F D, r 14 n 29th.
McCormick, J. J., retired merchant, r 221 n 29th.
McCormick, Jay, clk, r 120 n 21st.
McCormick, L., student, r 120 n 31st.
McCormick, Miss M., r 120 n 31st.
McCormick, Paul, stockman, r 404 n 31st.
McCormick, W H, (Donovan & McCormick, grocers) bds 13 n 29th.
McCormick, William, clk, rms 224 n 32d.
McCracken, Claude, mngr McCracken & Son, "The Fair",
McCracken & Son, J N, proprs. "The Fair," dry goods, 2805 Mont ave.
McCrea, Mrs. Maria, r 117 s 30th.
McDonald, Goldie M., student, r 19 n 30th.
McElroy, J. H., bookkeeper at Soule's, rms 204 n 26th.
McFarlin, Mrs. Fanny, widow, r 22 n 32d.
McFarlin, H. F., foreman Gazette office, r 22 n 32d.
McFarlane, John, painter, r 216 n 26th.
McFarlane, William, student, r 216 n 26th.
McGinnis, C. W., brakeman, r 703 n 26th.
McGlenn, - - wks at Yegen Bros., 18 s 29th.
McGregor, James M, (Billings Mercantile Co, 2705 Mont ave) bds Grand Hotel.
McIntyre, J, candy manufacturer, 2615 Mont, r 110 n 25th.
McKeown, Mrs. M. T., 411 4th ave n.
McKinley, Mrs. Mary, widow, r 224 n 32d.
McKune, A, propr N P lunch counter, also of McKune Bros., r 516 n 27th.
McKune Bros, props New Cash Bakery, 290 4Minn ave.
McKune, Frank, (McKune Bros) 2904 Minn ave, r 516 n 27th.
McLennan, Neal, tinner, wks at Yegen Bros.
McNaught, Frank, bartender at L. H. Fenske's, r 206 n 25th.
McNeal, Walter, clk at Yegen Bros.
McQueary, A. J., fireman N P Ry, r 10 n 30th.
McQueary, Edward, student, r 10 n 30th.
McQueary, Grace, student, r 10 n 30th.
McQueary, Minnie, student, r 10 n 30th.
McQueary, Walter, student, r 10 n 30th.
McVay, W. A., wks Billings Brewing Co., bds Cottage Inn.
McVicker, E., operator N P Ry, rms 401 s 31st.
McWhirk, Miss L., wks Cottage Inn.
McWhirk, Mrs. S. A., housekeeper Cottage Inn.

N

Nancy, Mrs. laundress at The Driscoll.
Nelson, H. P., painter, r 320 s 30th.
Nelson, H. W., clk at Yegen Bros., r 502 s 34th.
Nelson, Merle, student, r 502 s 34th.
Nelson, Enos, wks at Yegen Bros., r 502 s 34th.
Nelson, Orley, student, r 502 s 34th.
Nelson, Roy, student, r 502 s 34th.
Nelson, Mrs. H. P., 320 s 30th.
Nelson, Henry, clk Yegen Bros. r 502 s 34th.
Nelson, H. W., clk Yegen Bros.
Nelson, Enos, clk Yegen Bros.
Newton, Parker, student, r 2721 3d ave n.
Newell, Miss M., domestic, r 122 n 30th.
Newkirk, C., cook at Cottage Inn.
Newman, Edward, porter, 2624 Minn ave.
Newman, C. H., stockman, r 222 n 25th.
Newton, Mabel, student, r 2721 3d ave n.
Newton, Ethel, student, r 2721 3d ave n.
Newton, Ray, student, r 2721 3d ave n.
Newton, J. W., stockman, r 2721 3d ave n.
Nicholas, H. M., laborer, r 117 n 34th.
Nicholson, A. C., farmer, r 623 n 27th.
Nickey, Blanche, clk at Babcock's, r 221 n 26th.
Nickey, Orrin, clk at Babcock's, r 221 n 26th.
Nickey, Mrs. M. M., widow, r 221 n 26th.
Nix, Robert, prop "The Sideboard" 2713 Mont ave.
Nord, Miss M., tel girl, r 206 s 28th.
Norman, Ole, carpenter, r 104 s 31st.
Norris, F. laborer, r 210 s 28th.
North, Austin, (Austin North & Co.) r 202 n 27th.
North & Co, Austin, real estate dealers and conveyancers, 202 n 27th.
North, H, (Austin North & Co.) r 202 n 27th.
Nutt, Henry, cashier Yegen Bros., rms 122 s 29th.

O

Oak, Miss A., student, r 118 n 33d.
Oak, J., stonemason, r 118 n 33d.
O'Donnell, Miss E., student, r 224 s 29th.
O'Donnell, F., stockman, r 213 s 29th.
O'Donnell I. D., stockman, r 224 s 29th.
Ogilvie, Janet, r 16 n 30th.
O'Grady, G, saloonist, 2622 Minn ave.
O'Grady, Mary, 2422 Minn ave.
Ohland, Emma, clk at McIntyre's confectionery, r 113 s 28th.
Ohland, Fred, cigarmaker, r 113 s 28th.
Ohland, Henry, plumber, r 113 s 28th.
Ohland, Lena, student, r 113 s 28th.
Ohland, Mrs. Mary, r 113 s 28th.
Olson, A., laborer, r 2716 6th ave n.
Olstrom, Gus, rms 116 s 28th.
Orcutt, C. H., mason, r 703 n 27th.
O'Rourke, Fannie, r Cottage Inn.
O'Rourke, John, r Cottage Inn.
O'Rourke, Mamie, r Cottage Inn.
O'Rourke, Nellie, r Cottage Inn.
O'Rourke, Thomas, propr Cottage Inn, 108 n 29th.
Osgood, Mrs. A. L,, widow, r 116 s 27th.
Ovren, Arthur, student, r 218 s 30th.
Ovren, Charles, clk r 218 s 30th.
Ovren, Mrs. P., r 218 s 30th.
Ovren, Theo, student, r 218 s 30th.
Owens, Mattie, 2320 Minn ave.
Owens, W. E., carpenter, r 3123 3d ave s.

P

Panton, Gerald, supt N P stockyards, r 323 n 30th.
Panton, Miss J, florist, r 3019 Mont ave.
Park, Miss Allie, furnished rooms, 107 s 28th.
Parker, Miss A,, student, 217 s 30th.
Parker, Dolores, student, r 221 n 30th.
Parker, Mrs. D. M., widow, rms 221 n 30th.
Parker, Miss E., student, r 217 s 30th.
Parker, George, student, r 217 s 30th.
Parkes, Isaac, student, r 217 s 30th.
Parker, Jane, widow, r 217 s 30th.
Parker, L. H., stockman, r 218 s 30th.
Parker, Miss M., r 217 s 30th.
Parker, Willie, student, r 221 n 30th.
Parque, Jos A, prop Delmonico restaurant, r The Rademaker.
Partington, W., bricklayer, 3419 Mont ave.
Payne, C. P., at N P freight office, r 3419 1st ave n.
Peacock, Thomas, carpenter, r 201 3d ave s.
Pearsall, Charles, laborer, r 707 n 26th.
Pearsall, Irvin, E., carpenter, r 2603 6th ave n.
Pearsall, Paris, barber, r 2603 6th ave n.
Pennington, M D, (Hebard & Pennington, proprs Independent Meat Market,) 2609 Mont ave.
Penrod, Edward, student, r 106 n 33d.
Penrod, Fred, student, r 106 n 33d.
Peroe, Peter, fruits and confectionery, 2603 Mont ave, r 311 n 27th.
Pettigrew, Frank, express messenger, B & M, rms 124 s 30th.
Peters, A M, tailor, Belknap blk, r 3209 4th ave n.
Peters, James, student, r 3209 4th ave n.
Peters, Miss M., student, r 3209 4th ave n.
Pilcher, Miss J., teacher, r 223 s 30th.
Piper, A. A., teamster, r 302 n 25th.
Piper, A., student, 4th ave n near B & M section house.
Piper, Charles, student, r 302 n 25th.
Piper, C. W., laborer, 4th ave n, near B & M section house.
Piper, F., student, 4th ave n, near B & M section house.
Piper, Miss M., domestic, B & M section house.
Pizo, - - musician, rms 116 s 28th.
Platt, B. M., student, 3015 4th ave n.
Platt, Charles, blacksmith helper, r 219 n 39th.
Platt, Chauncy, student, r 219 n 30th.
Platt, Daniel, student, r 219 n 30th.
Platt, J. B., student, 3015 4th ave n.
Platt, J. F., stockman, 3015 4th ave n.
Platt, Miss L. A., 3015 4th ave n.
Platt, Lida, r 219 n 30th.
Platt, R. B., blacksmith, r 219 n 30th.
Platt, Richard, student, r 219 n 30th.
Pope, George, (colored) laborer, r 3221 1st ave n.
Portillo, F., teamster, r 407 n 24th.
Potter, R., saloonist, rms 2611 Mont ave.
Pott, John, porter at The Driscoll.
Poy, Chin, (chinese) cook, 19 s 27th.
Prickett, Dr O B, osteopath, r 2912 1st ave n.
Pritchett, A. W., laborer, 2503 Mont ave.
Pritchett, C. H., R R contractor, r 2503 Mont ave.
Pritchetts Boarding House, 2503 Mont ave.
Prudhomme, Cass manager, J. D. Losekamp's, r 210 n 25th.
Purcell, F. L., driver, r 116 n 34th.


R

Rabe, Edward, waiter N P Lunch counter, rms 122 s 29th.
Radcliff, Alice, student, 3319 Mont ave.
Radcliff, B., sheepman, r 3319 Mont ave.
Rademaker, Amy, student, r The Rademaker.
Rademaker, Dora, student, r The Rademaker.
Rademaker, F X N, saloonist, r 118 n 32d.
Rademaker, M B, confectioner, r The Rademaker.
Rademaker, The, Mrs. M. B. Rademaker, propts., cor 28th and 1st ave n.
Ramsey, H. M., stockman, r 2910 1st ave s.
Ramsey, John A., stockman, r 2910 1st ave s.
Ramsey, Miss J., clk at McIntyre's confectionery store, bds at 209 n 27th.
Rapley, E. B., baggage master N P depot.
Reece, Jos., painter, r 203 s 27th.
Reece, P. L., railway contractor, bds The Driscoll.
Reed, C. P., laborer, r 618 n 22d.
Reed, F., student, r 618 n 22d.
Reed, Miss J., student, 618 n 22d.
Reed, Miss L., student, r 618 n 22d.
Reed, Mamie, servant, wks 315 n 30th.
Reed, Sadie, 2402 Minn ave.
Redding, A. J. traveling salesman, r 212 n 28th.
Redding, Bernice, student, r 212 n 28th.
Reeve, George, r 719 n 26th.
Reiferath, W., express agent, bds Grand Hotel.
Reitter, Fritz, wks Billings Brewing Co., bds 204 n 26th.
Remington, Rev. W., pastor Baptist church, rms 122 s 31st.
Renwick, A. B., jeweler, r 24 s 27th.
Retallick, Charles, brtndr Rademaker's saloon bds 13 n 29th.
Reynolds, Charles H, mngr Billings Messenger Co., 'phone No. 140.
Reynolds, J. W., carpenter, r Cottage Inn.
Reynolds, S. G., asst cashier First Nat'l Bank, r 3203 4th ave n.
Ribb, Peter, wks Billings Steam Laundry, r 109 n 27th.
Ricci, Angelo, bartender Savaresy's, rms 118 s 28th.
Rieder, F., engineer Billings Brewing Co., rms 204 n 26th.
Rinehart, J H, physician, office over First Nat'l Bank, r 317 n 27th.
Rivers, May, (colored) 2424 Minn ave.
Rixon, Fred P., city treasurer, r 3023 Mont ave.
Rixon, Harold, student, r 3023 Mont ave.
Rixon, John, r 3023 Mont ave.
Rixon, Miss W., asst city treasurer, r 3023 Mont ave.
Rixon, William, druggist, r 3023 Mont ave.
Roach, P. C., mason, r 112 n 34th.
Roark, Miss A., student, r 321 s 33d.
Roark, James, r 321, s 33d.
Roark, Miss K., student, r 321 s 33d.
Roark, Patrick, herder, r 321 s 33d.
Roark, Thomas, student, r 321 s 33d.
Robbins, Miss A., student, r 101 n 25th.
Robbins, E. L., clk, r 101 n 25th.
Robbins, Frank, student, r 101 n 25th.
Robbins, George, clk, r 124 n 31st.
Robbins, Lou, carpenter, r 101 n 25th.
Robbins, Walter, student, r 101 n 25th.
Robinson, E. B., (Robinson Bros., fruits and confectionery,) 2714 Minn ave.
Robinson, Miss E., teacher, r 103 n 32d.
Robinson, S., (colored) laborer, r 121 s 26th.
Robinson, W A, (Hogue, Robinson & Co.,) r 14 s 26th.
Roe, C. F., laborer, r 501 s 34th.
Roe, Ida, student, 501 s 34th.
Roe, Isabel, student, r 501 s 34th.
Roe, Townsend, r 501 s 34th.
Roeser, Miss E., teacher, r 223 s 30th.
Ross, A. E., bartender, r 201 n 25th.
Ross, Miss Rose, 2514 Minn ave.
Rose, Frank, painter, r 313 s 33d.
Rose, W., prop boarding house, 2920 Minn ave.
Roth, Mrs. Annie, (colored) laundress, rear 104 s 27th.
Roush, Mrs. C., r 122 s 26th.
Roush, H., student, r 122 s 26th.
Rowley, H W, (of Water-Power Co., also vice-president of First National bank,) r 2821 3d ave n.
Russell, Miss A., teacher, r 119 n 31st.
Ryan, H. P., conductor, r 524 n 26th.
Ryan, James, laborer, r 401 s 34th.
Ryan, N., student, r 524 n 26th.
Ryan, Will, rms 122 s 29th.

S

Sabin, Mrs. E. H., r 223 s 29th.
Sage, Roy, clk, rms 204 n 26th.
Salsbury, Arthur, student, r 24 n 35th.
Salsbury, C. T., student, r 204 s 31st.
Salsbury, Ira, student, r 24 n 35th.
Salsbury, J. W., student, r 204 n 31st.
Salsbury, L. R., student, 204 s 31st.
Salsbury, Mabel, E., student, r 204 n 31st.
Salsbury, Scott, teamster, r 24 n 35th.
Salsbury, S. R., drayman, r 204 n 31st.
Salsbury, V. H., student, 204 s 31st.
Salsbury, V. J., machinist, 204 s 31st.
Sam, Wah, (chinese) laundry, 2618 Minn ave.
Sansome, Ina, student, r 3205 Mont ave.
Sansome, Joseph W., wks at Yegen Bros., r 3205 Mont ave.
Sansome, Mrs Joseph, boarding house, 3205 Mont ave.
Savage, James, carpenter, rms over 20 n 27th.
Savaresy, Frank, prop Summer Garden Theatre and saloon, r 118 s 28th.
Savaresy, Ida, r 118 s 28th.
Savaresy, Mike, student, r 118 s 28th.
Sawyer, Charles, carpenter, r 210 s 28th.
Sawyer, Frank, clk at Yegen Bros., r 120 s 29th.
Sawyer, S. B. Jr., carpenter, r 413 s 29th.
Schaefer, Con, cigar manufacturer, rms over 2623 Mont ave.
Schneider, B., shoemaker, 2617 Mont ave, r 121 s 30th.
Schneider, B. C., wks stock exchange, r 121 s 30th.
Schneider, Charles B., harnessmaker, r 121 s 30th.
Schneider, J. F., wks Water Power Co., r 121 s 30th.
Schneider, W. P., printer, wks The Gazette, r 121 s 30th.
Schmudlach, A., carpenter, r 302 s 30th.
Schmudlach, Miss A., student, 302 s 30th.
Schmudlach, Miss C., student, 302 s 30th.
Schmudlach, Edward, student, 302 s 30th.
Schmudlach, Miss L., student, 302 s 30th.
Schmudlach, R., student, r 302 s 30th,
Schwanz, H W, blacksmith and repair shop, 23 s 27th, r 218 s 32d.
Scoville, Herbert, teamster, r 613 n 26th.
Scott, W J, (of Billings Steam Laundry Co) r 202 s 30th.
Scott, Tom, traveling salesman for Hibbard, Spencer Bartlett & Co. (hardware) Chicago, Ill., r Grand Hotel.
Scott, W., (colored) janitor, r 3231 1st ave n.
Scott, William, traveling salesman, Billings Brewing Co.
Scott, W. W., barber, r 506 s 33d.
Scott, Walter, student, r 506 s 33d.
Seay, Edward, switchman, r 3215 Mont ave.
Seaman, J. M., druggist, r 13 n 29th.
Sebert, Annie, domestic, wks 222 n 29th.
Seek, Charles, student, r 1st ave s bet 33d & 34th.
Seek, Frank, r 1st ave s bet 33d & 34th.
Seek, Robert, fireman N P Ry, 1st ave s bet 33d & 34th.
Seek, W. F., wks N P roundhouse, r 1st ave s bet 33d & 34th.
Segur, H B, gen'l agent B & M Ry, r 17 n 30th.
Segur, Maud J., student, r 17 n 30th.
Selbrede, Clarence, student, r 303 n 27th.
Selbrede, W C, dentist, office in Belknap blk, r 303 n 27th.
Selvidge, J. W., clk at Yegen Bros., r 101 s 27th.
Selvidge, W. L., blacksmith, rear 101 s 27th, r 101 s 27th.
Settergren, M., tinner, r 3311 Mont ave.
Setzler, George, (Billings Fur & Carpet Co.) 14 to 28 n 28th.
Settergren, R., tinner, r 3311 Mont ave.
Shad, L. E., clk r 103 n 32d.
Shadwell, Miss Nellie, 2522 Minn ave.
Shaw, Alice Frances, student, r 202 n 25th.
Shaw, Lowell V., student, r 202 n 25th.
Shaw, Mrs. M. R., furnished rooms, r 202 n 25th.
Sheppard, R. A., (colored) porter basement 2704 Minn ave.
Sherwood, S. A., engineer, r 201 s 29th.
Shevlin, John, stockman, r 405 s 32d.
Shevlin, Thomas, gardner, r 704 n 25th.
Shevlin, T. P., laborer N P coal docks, r 208 n 34th.
Shortel, J. A., clk Cottage Inn.
Shuck, M. E., laborer, r 115 s 32d.
Shuck, Perry M., carpenter, rms 115 s 32d.
Sims, Mrs., (colored) cook, 2503 Mont ave.
Simpson, George, warehouseman, B & M depot, rms 203 n 26th.
Simons, F. H., laborer, r 21 s 281th.
Simons, Miss L., student, r 211 s 28th.
Sister Mary Antoinette, St Vincent's Hospital, Division st and 1st ave n.
Sister Mary Anacaria, St. Vincent's Hospital, Division st and 1st ave n.
Sister Mary Euphemin, St. Vincent's Hospital, Division st and 1st ave n.
Sister Mary Lucille, St. Vincent's Hospital, Div st & 1st ave n.
Sister Mary Madisa, St. Vincent's Hospital, Division st and 1st ave n.
Sister Mary Sylpester, St. Vincent's Hospital, Division st and 1st ave n.
Skirving, A. F., engineer, r 409 4th ave n.
Slaauwanhoak, Nick, bartender, 2702 Minn ave.
Slater, H., brickmaker, r 319 s 30th.
Sleeper, Joseph, wks at Yegen Bros., r 210 s 31st.
Sleeper, Mary L., r 309 n 28th.
Sleeper, Mrs. M. S., widow, r 309 n 28th.
Sloey, J M, saloonist, (Swim & Sloey) 2606 Minn ave.
Smart, A. J., contractor, r 322 n 29th.
Smart, Maude, student, r 322 n 29th.
Smith, Albert, harnessmaker, wks Yegen Bros., r 104 s 30th.
Smith, A P, tailor, over First Nat'l Bank, r 416 n 30th.
Smith, A. E., bartender Conway's Sideboard, 2710 ½ Minn ave.
Smith, C A, (C. E. Smith & Co.) 2823 Minn ave. r 204 s 32d.
Smith & Co, C E, second hand goods, 2823 Minn ave.
Smith, C E, (C. E. Smith & Co.) 2823 Minn ave, r 210 s 32d.
Smith, Elizabeth, (colored) r 121 s 26th.
Smith, Grace, student, over 2603 Mont ave.
Smith, Herman, with P. H. Smith, livery, bds Grand Hotel.
Smith, H. M., (colored) barber, wks basement 2704 Minn ave, r 107 s 25th.
Smith, Louis, clerk, r 210 s 32d.
Smith, Maud, waitress at The Driscoll.
Smith, Percy, jeweler, wks T. W. Humphrey's, bds at The Driscoll.
Smith, P H, liveryman, 15 n 27th, r 305 n 26th.
Smith, Robert, clk, r 202 s 29th.
Smith, W. C., clk, r 202 s 29th.
Smith, W. W., bartender, rms over 2603 Mont ave.
Snider, H. A., carpenter, r 3307 Mont ave.
Snidow, T. A., stockman, r 120 n Division st.
Snyder, Miss N., student, r 224 s 29th.
Soo, Chong, (chinese) r 13 s 26th.
Soo, Kee, (chinese) r 15 s 26th.
Somerville, Louis, (colored) teamster, r 321 n 25th.
Sorenson, Peter, engineer N P Ry, r 319 s 31st.
Soule, Mrs. F. A., widow, r 305 n 26th.
Soule, George, plumbing, 21 n 27th, r 308 s 28th.
Southmead, Mrs. O A., r 107 n 30th.
Soy, J., blacksmith, wks 23 s 27th, rms 218 s 32nd.
Spear & White, fire insurance, 13 n 28th.
Spear, Charles, (Spear & White) r 220 n 28th.
Spear, Clara, r 220 n 28th.
Spear, Miss H., 3121 4th ave n.
Spear, Willis, carpenter, 3121 4th ave n.
Spencer, J., landlord, r 211 s 28th.
Spencer, Nellie, r 2422 Minn ave.
Staffeck, John, cigarmaker, r 3016 1st ave s.
Stapleton, Miss Fannie, 2512 Minn ave.
Steele, Charles, student, r 205 s 28th.
Steele, Earnest, student, r 205 s 28th.
Steele, Mrs. M., r 205 s 28th.
Stebbins, Ellen W., student, r 303 n 25th.
Stebbins, Harriet C., student, 308 n 25th.
Stebbins, Mabel B., student, r 308 n 25th.
Stebbins, Roland, janitor s side school, r 308 n 25th.
Stein, Mrs., laundress, r 14 s 29th.
Steiner, L. E., salesman, bds Grand Hotel.
Steinbrueck, Tony, brakeman N P Ry, r 15 n 33d.
Steinhauser, J., policeman, r 214 s 27th.
Sterling, Floyd, brakeman B & M Ry, rms 124 s 30th.
Stewart, Charles, laborer, r 507 s 34th.
Stewart, Miss Hazel, 2512 Minn ave.
St. Gean, Ida, r 607 n 26th.
St. Gean, Joseph, student, r 607 n 26th.
St. Gean, Lena, r 607 n 26th.
St. Gean, Louis, musician, r 607 n 26th.
St. John, F. R., painter, r 308 s 29th.
St. John, L. B., banker, r 308 s 29th.
Stockwell, C. N., clk Yegen Bros., r 404 s 29th.
Stockwell, Mrs. S., widow, r 404 s 29th.
Stockwell, Willard, bookkeeper Yegen Bros., r 404 s 29th.
Stoddard, G. W., wheelright, shop 101 s 27th, r 203 s 28th.
Stoddard, W. J., wheelright, wks 101 s 27th, r 203 s 28th.
Stoddard, Lee, wks tel exchange, r 203 s 28th.
Storm, Walter, fireman N P Ry, r basement 104 s 30th.
Story, Miss L., waitress, r Cottage Inn.
Strader, Lester, clk Yegen Bros.
Stratton, W J, stock broker and insurance, office Belknap blk, r 322 s 30th.
Stratton, A. L., laborer, r 703 n 26th.
Stull, Rev. G. C., pastor M. E. Church, r 312 n 28th.
Stull, Harold, student, 312 n 28th.
Stuffy, Peter, laborer, alley rear Yegen Bros.
St. Vincent's Hospital, Division st and 1st ave n.
Studnicka, W. A., wks N P ry, r 31 n 31st.
Stupe, Minnie, student, r 406 s 32d.
Stupe, William, r 406 s 32d.
Sturms, George, driver Yegen Bros., r 110 s 31st.
Sullivan, D. F., stockman, r 320 s 31st.
Summers, Essie, student, 206 s 30th.
Summers, F., stockman, r 206 s 30th.
Summer, Franz, yardman Grand Hotel.
Sung & Co., Sin, (chinese) tailors, 19 s 27th.
Svennes, J. K., rms 103 s 31st.
Swanson, Alfrey, car inspector N P Ry, r 101 s 32d.
Swanson, Bud, cowboy, r 2624 Minn ave.
Swanson, P. F., clk postoffice, r 215 s 27th.
Swim & Sloey, saloonists, 2606 Minn ave.
Swim, Frank B, saloonist, (Swim & Sloey,) r 220 s 28th.
Swim, F, Jr., r 220 s 28th.
Swift & Co, (F. M. Marble, agent,) 2723 s 28th.
Szitnick, Miss Agatha, student, 302 s 28th.
Szitnick, W., student, 302 s 28th.
Szitnick, Miss B., student, 302 s 28th.
Szitnick, E. W., clk at Yegen Bros., r 302 s 28th.
Szitnick, Miss E., student, r 302 s 28th.

T

Taylor, C., clk Donovan & McCormick's, rms 2712 Minn ave.
Taylor, C. D., laborer, wks Berky Ice house, r 115 s 28th.
Taylor, E., wks at Yegen Bros., 211 s 29th.
Taylor, Mrs. M. M., r 518 n 32d.
Tawney, Miss A., waitress Cottage Inn.
Ten Eyck, Olive, student, r 222 n 30th.
Ten Eyck, William, harness and saddles, 2611 Mont ave, r 222 n 30th.
Terrell, Henry, stockman, r 204 n 30th.
Terrell, Josephine, student, r 204 n 30th.
Tews, Fred, laborer, r 107 s 31st.
The Billings Fair, (Claud McCracken, mngr) 2805 Mont ave.
The Billings Mercantile Co, R. E. Harkness, manager, 2705 ont Mave.
The Billings Telephone Co, ( E. M. Hungerford, mngr), office over First Nat'l Bank.
The Billings Bottling Works, T. J. Fenske, prop, 112 n 26th.
The Billings Steam Laundry, Erickson & Co., proprs., 113 n 27th.
The Boston, J. D. Whiteis, prop, 2617 Mont ave.
The "C O D," Thompson, Kain & Vaughan, proprs., wholesale and retail fruits, produce and groceries, 2807 Mont.
The Dark Horse Livery, Jeff Brewer, prop, 14 s 27th.
The Fashion, Lee Eisenberg, prop, 2803 Mont ave.
The First National Bank, P. B. Moss, president, 2701 Mont ave.
The Gem Saloon, Jeff Brewer, prop, 2607 ½ Mont ave.
The Globe Steam Dye Works, J. H. Bernier, mngr, 20 n 27th.
The Montana Saloon, Maurer & Dohr, props, 2712 Minn ave.
The Owl Saloon, Fogg & Clifton, props, 16 n 27th.
The Sideboard Saloon, R. L. Nix, prop, 2713 Mont ave.
The Maine Barber Shop, Jeff Davis, prop, under Rademaker's saloon.
Thompson, Mrs. E., widow, r 118 n 33d.
Thompson, Miss E., student, r 118 n 33d.
Thompson, Kain & Vaughan, wholesale and retail fruits, (growers & packers) also retail groceries, 2807 Mont ave, W. G. Kain, manager.
Thompson, J., wks N P Ry, r 3215 Mont ave.
Thorborn, Miss K., student, r 3209 4th ave n.
Thorson, Henry, saloonist, 2724 Minn ave.
Thrum, Mrs. K. D., furnished rooms, over 2811 Mont ave.
Thurman, George, blacksmith, r 406 s 33d.
Tillery, F J, clk at The Boston, bds The Driscoll.
Tillman, John, carpenter, wks Billings Bw'g Co., r 202 n 25th.
Toole, Ben W, grocer, 2809 Mont ave., r 214 s 29th.
Toole, Miss M., student, r 214 s 29th.
Toole, Miss N., student, r 214 s 29th.
Toole, Miss W., student, 214 s 29th.
Toole, Walter, clk at B. W. Toole's, r 214 s 29th.
Todd, Miss C., student, r 119 n 31st.
Todd, J S, Cothron & Todd, livery, r 119 n 31st.
Todd, Miss N., student r 119 n 31st.
Tolpscorf, H. F., wks Billings Bw'g Co., r 213 s 31st.
Tomlinson, A., student, r 210 s 28th.
Tomlinson, Mrs. C. C., r 210 s 28th.
Tomlinson, Harold, student, r 210 s 28th.
Tomlinson, Miss R., r 210 s 28th.
Tomlinson, Miss T., student, r 210 s 28th.
Tompkins, A. C., traveling salesman, r 214 n 30th.
Tougher, John, laborer, r 3d ave s.
Towne, Mrs. Anna, widow, r 13 n 29th.
Towne, Mary H., r 13 n 29th.
Townsend, Dr. E. P., r and office 120 n 29th.
Toy, Charles, (chinese) laundryman, 2922 Minn ave.
Trenholm, B., laborer, r 209 s 33d.
Trott, Charles, Sr., clk at Zimmerman's, r 3501 Mont ave.
Trott, C. T., printer at Times office, r 3501 Mont ave.
Trott, Miss G. T., student, r 3501 Mont ave.
Trott, P. T., student, r 3501 Mont ave.
Tschudy, Miss F., student, r 206 s 28th.
Tschudy, J. O., steward Billings Club, r 203 s 28th.
Tubbs, Bertha, student, 121 s 31st.
Tubbs, C. L., alderman, contractor, r 121 s 31st.
Tubbs, Edith, r 121 s 31st.
Tubbs, John, carpenter, r 121 s 31st.
Tucker, G. F., contractor, r 402 s 33d.
Tung, Yee, (chinese) merchant, r 19 s 27th.
Twitchell, Mrs. E. R., r 16 n 34th.
Tyrrell, F. G., printer, bds Cottage Inn.

U

Ulyat, J. R., porter, r 219 s 29th.

V

Valkey, A., cook, r Cottage Inn.
Vale, W A, (Vale & Potter) saloonist, r 307 n 30th.
Vanek, F., carpenter, r 3307 Minn ave.
Van Clarenbeck, F. R., pastor Catholic Church, r 22 n 33d.
Van Horne, D. P., clk, r 104 s 29th.
Van Horne, H A, stenographer, office 6 n 27th, r 104 s 29th.
Van Houten, Ray, student, r 413 s 32d.
Van Houten, J. W., contractor, r 413 s 32d.
Van Houten, Leo., student, r 413 s 32d.
Van Hoten, - - laborer, r 14 s 29th.
Vaughan, J W, (Thompson, Kain & Vaughan) r 324 n 26th.
Vaughan, Lucille, student, r 324 n 26th.
Vaughan, Wayne, student, r 324 n 26th.

W

Wallace, Walter, student, r 3319 Mont ave.
Walker, Mrs. M., widow, r 3315 Mont ave.
Walk, Alice, teacher, r 706 n 28th.
Walk, J. J., stockman, r 706 n 28th.
Walenpaugh, F. A., bartender, 2724 Minn ave.
Waltermeyer, - - 116 s 28th.
Walter, F. E., live stock commission, r 221 s 33d.
Water, J. P., clothing agent, bds The Driscoll.
Warner, Clayton, druggist, rms over 2623 Mont ave.
Warren, Miss Ollie, r 2504 Minn ave.
Ward, W. C., (Tubbs & Ward) contractor, r 208 n 33d.
Watts, Charles, carpenter, rms 202 n 25th.
Watt, G. W., student, r B & M section house.
Watt, Mrs. J., widow, r B & M section house.
Watt, J. A., teamster, r B & M section house.
Wanty, George, butcher, wks City Meat Market, 2814 Minn ave.
Weistanner, Andrew, wks Yegen Bros.
Weistanner, Jacob, clk Yegen Bros.
Webster, A. L., laborer, r 402 s 33d.
Wesch, P. H., stonemason, r 12 n 30th.
Wesch, Rose, student, r 12 n 30th.
Weiss, Gus, blacksmith, rms over 2623 Mont ave.
Wells, Mrs. A., cook, r 404 n 31st.
Wells, Joseph, (colored) wks over 20 n 27th.
Welch, W. W., traveling salesman, r 16 w 2d ave n.
West, A. H., bookkeeper for I. D. O'Donnell, r 104 s 29th.
Whaley, J. W., bookkeeper, r 2910 1st ave n.
Whaley, Mrs. K., r 110 Division n st.
Whaley, Miss N., music teacher, r 110 n Division st.
Wheeler, Charles, clk James Wheeler, notions, 2908 Minn ave.
Wheeler, Mrs. Ella, widow, r 3105 Mont ave.
Wheeler, James, notion store, 2908 Minn ave.
Wheeler, Morris, carpenter, r 3105 Mont ave.
Wheeler, Winnie, student, r 3105 Mont ave.
Whiteis, J D, prop The Boston, 2617 Mont ave.
Whiteis, N. R., clk The Boston, r 112 s 29th.
Whitaker, J. H., wks N P Ry, r The Driscoll.
White, Clyde, wks B & M Ry, r 34 1st ave n.
White, Henry, (Spear & White) insurance, r 24 n 31st.
White, G. H., carpenter, r 3416 1st ave n.
White, Guy, wks B & M Ry, r 3416 1st ave n.
White, Ralph, student, r 24 n 21st.
Whitcher, G. A., tinner at Yegen Bros.
Whitelow, W. B., (colored) porter, r 17 n 25th.
Whitney, C. A., clk r 108 n 31st.
Whitney, Mrs. F. S., widow, r 108 n 31st.
Whitney, Ira L., clk at Toole's, r 108 n 31st.
Whitney, Oliver, laborer, r 201 s 32d.
Whitney, Miss O., r 108 n 31st.
Willard, Clinton, waiter, 3205 Mont ave.
Willett, K. C., wks N P round house, 34th st and 1st ave s.
Williams, Arthur, teamster, r 614 n 25th.
Williams, Catherine, student, r 223 s 33d.
Williams, E., laborer, r 404 n 31st.
Williams, E. J., laborer, r 506 s 34th.
Williams, Harold, student, r 223 s 33d.
Williams, H. M., teamster, r rear 316 n 23d.
Williams, H. G., druggist, (Williams & Baxter) 2824 Minn ave.
Williams, J. B., cook, 19 s 30th.
Williams, T A, clerk of the court, 223 s 33d.
Williston, H. S., clk Donovan & McCormick, r 310 n 29th.
Wilkinson, A. J., stockman, r 322 n 25th.
Wilkinson, Roscoe, student, r 322 n 25th.
Wilkinson, Viola, r 322 n 25th.
Wilson, M. V., clk at Babcock's, r 210 s 27th.
Winslow, F., laborer, r 321 s 33d.
Winnett, Annie, student, r 3217 Mont ave.
Winnett, R. E., blacksmith, r 3217 Mont ave.
Winnett, Walter, student, r 3217 Mont ave.
Witcher, B., tinner, wks Yegen Bros., 222 s 28th.
Witcher, L., clk, bds Grand Hotel.
Witcher, L. W., clk r 108 n 31st.
Witham, B., student, r 316 s 31st.
Witham, Charles, clk r 316 s 31st.
Wood, H. B., clk at Toole's, r 22 n 31st.
Wood, Harry, clk, bds The Driscoll.
Woods, Miss Alice, 2524 Minn ave.
Woodson, G. W., retired merchant, r 210 n 28th.
Woolsey, Ira, saloonist, r 107 s 26th.
Woreaall, P. J., clk, Yegen Bros.
Wright, George, driver for W. J. Youman's, 3221 1st ave n.
Wynn, Chas., wks H. M. Allen & Co., r 24 34th.

Y

Yates, J. R., traveling salesman Millis & Co., r 315 n 30th.
Yellowstone Valley Mills, A. H. Babcock Hardware Co., owners, 2402 to 2424 Mont ave.
Yellowstone National Bank, A. L. Babcock, president 2707 Mont ave.
Yegen Brothers, Cash Department store, 2802 to 2810 Minn ave.
Yegen, Christian, (Yegen Bros.) r 317 s 29th.
Yegen, Peter, (Yegen Bros.) r 16 s 28th.
Youmans, W J, lumber dealer, cor 30th and Minn ave.
Young, A., saddler, wks Yegen Bros.
Young, R., carpenter, alley s 33d.
Young, D., carpenter, over 2908 Minn ave.

Z

Zimmerman, Sidney, student, r 203 n 26th.
Zimmerman, Max, student, r 203 n 26th.
Zimmerman, Joseph, merchant, r 203 n 26th.
Zimmerman, Lester, student, r 203 n 26th.
Zimmerman, Vandeline, 203 n 26th.




BACK -- HOME
Visit the National Genealogy Trails Site

© Genealogy Trails