Welcome to
Alamance County,
North Carolina
Genealogy Trails

Branson's North Carolina Business Directory
Alamance County
1869

Population in 1860 ------  11,852
County Seat – Graham

County Officers
Clerk Superior Court: W. A. Albright
Coroner: Geo. K. Foust
Commissioners: A. C. Cobb, Ch; W. A. Paterson; S. J. Crawford; John Crawford; S. F. Vestal
Register of Deeds: T. G. McLean
Surveyor: Jas. M. Paterson
Sheriff: A. Murray
Standard Keeper: W. F. Jones
Solicitor 7th Dist: J. R. Bulla
Treasurer: D. S. Thompson

Town Officers
Graham
Mayor: W. A. Albright
Commissioners: Dr. W. G. Clendenin; J. W. Harden; C. C. Cheek; W. Outlow (Colored)
Constable: C.C. Cheek
Company Shops
Mayor: B. E. Sergeant
Commissioners: Geo. D. Boon; G. L. Sellars; Thos. Fox; J. Lane (colored)
Constable: W. A. Woods

Churches and Pastors
Cross Roads, Mebanesvbille: A. G. Hughes – Pres
Graham, Graham: A. Currie – Pres
Hawfields, Mebanesville: A. G. Hughes – Pres
Stony Creek, Union Ridge, W. L. Lacy – Pres
Brown’s Chapel, Co. Shops: N. H. D. Wilson – Meth
Macedonia, McDaniels: A. Norman – Meth
Philips Chapel, Melville: A. Norman – Meth
Pyles, _____: A. Norman – Meth
Pisqah, ___: A. Norman – Meth
Shiloh, Morton’s Store: A. Norman – Meth
Bethel, Clover Orchard: A. W. Lineberry – P. Meth
Concord, Saxapahaw: A. W. Lineberry – P. Meth
Mt. Herman, McDaniel’s: A. W. Lineberry – P. Meth
Hebron, Mt. Willing: J. T. Ball – P. Meth
Friendship, Rock Creek, A. W. Lineberry – P. Meth
Rock Creek, Rock Creek: A. W. Lineberry – P. Meth
Salem, Saxapahaw: J. T. Ball – P. Meth
Bethlehem, Co. Shops: A. Iseley – Chris
Providence, Graham: W. S. Long – Chris
Shallow Foard, Co. Shops: A. Iseley – Chris
Union Chapel, Union Ridge:  E. W. Beal and A. G. Anderson – Chris
Mt. Zion, Patterson’s Store: W. H. Jordan – Bap
Deep Creek, Big Falls: B. F. Morton – Prim Bap
Gilliams, _____: B. F. Morton – Prim Bap

Hotels
Alamance, Graham: Mrs. M. E. Troy
Rail Road, Co. Shops: R. B. Williams

Lawyers
Ruffin (T. Jr) & Boyd (J.E.) - Graham
Badham, H. A. – Graham
Graham, J. A. – Graham

Manufactories
Alamance – (Cotton Yarns, Sheetings and Plaids) - Holt’s Store - E. M. Holt & Sons.
Big Falls – (Cotton Yarns) - Big Falls - W. J. & A. Murray
Cane Creek – (Cotton Yarns, Sheetings and Plaids) - Clover Orchard - Holman Bros.
Granite – (Cotton Yarns) - Haw River - T. M. Holt
Holt’s New Fac. – (Cotton Yarns, Sheetings and Plaids) - Graham – E. M. Holt & sons
Saxapahaw – (Cotton Yarns, Sheetings and Plaids) - Saxapahaw – J. Newlin & Sons.
Carriages & C. – Graham – W. F. Jones

Merchants
Bason & Son – Graham – GS
Coble (A.C) & Bro. – Hartshorn – GS
Harden (G. R.) & Bro – Graham – GS
Hunter (A. T. & R.) – Graham – GS
Hayes, Jas. T. – Co Shops – Fancy Art
Moore (A. G.) & Co – Haw River – GS
Moore (A. G.) & Co – McCray’s Store – GS
Newlin (J.) & Sons – Saxapahaw – GS
Patterson, G. W.  – Graham – GS
Patterson, W. A.  – Patterson’s Store – GS
Scott (J. S.) & Co. – Graham – GS
Stafford, Thos – Clover Orchard – GS
Turrentine & Dickson – Mebanesville - GS
Thornburg (W. L.) & Co – Graham – GS
Vincent, J. S. & L. – Pleasant Grove – GS
Worth & McAlister (A.C.) – Co. Shops – GS
Cooperative Store – Co. Shops – GS (G. N. Lea, Pres., A. McCauley & J. A. Turrentine, Supts)

Ministers
Beal, E. W. – McCray’s Store – Chris
Iseley, A. – Shallow Foard – Chris
Long, W. S. – Graham – Chris
Currie, A. – Graham – Pres
Hughes, A. G. – Mebanesville – Pres
Lynch, Thos – Mebanesville – Pres
Moreton, B. F. – Morton’s Store – Prim Bap

Mines
Gold – Graham – (not in op) – R. G. McAden
Gold – Graham – (not in op) – Peter F. Hold
Gold – Haw River – (not in op) – J. Dixon

Mills and Owners
Grist – Graham – Daniel Anthony
Grist – Pleasant Grove – Mrs. Thos Bird
G & Saw – Co Shops – T. J. Mitchell
G. & Saw – Big Falls – W. J. & A. Murray
Grist – Clover Orchard – Holman & Bros
Grist – Curtis Mill – Lutterlah & Garrett
Grist – Rock Creek – Milton Coble
Grist – Snow Camp – S. Dixon & Co
Grist – McCray’s Store – Bennett Hazell
Grist, Shallow Ford – Peter Gerringer
Grist – Holt’s Store – E. M. Holt & Sons
Grist – Holt’s Store – David Huffman
Grist – Watsonville – Bennett Hazell
Fl & Gr – Haw River – F. & H. Fries & co
Grist – Graham – Peter F. Holt
Grist – Co Shops – John Ireland
Grist – Melville – D. W. Kerr
Grist – Morton’s Store – Geo. Kernodle
Grist – Graham – D. & H. Long
Grist – Morton’s Store – Berry Davidson
Grist – Hartshorn, W. P. & M. Iseley
Grist – Pleasant Grove – Eli Murray
Grist – Mebanesville – Giles Mebane
Grist – Saxapahaw – J. Newlin & Sons
Grist – Graham – G. W. Patterson
Grist – Melville – John W. Wood
Grist – Graham – Dr. G. K. Foust
Grist – Hartshorn – Michael Shoffner
Grist – Co Shops – B. A. Sellers
Fl & Gr – Haw River – F. & H. Fries
Grist – Melville – Dr. A. Wilson
Grist – Pleasant Grove – J. S. & L. A. Vincent

Physicians
Allen, Soloman – Snow Camp
Cobb, G. D. – Shallow Ford
Clendenin, W. G. – Graham
Foust, G. K.  – Graham
Freeman, S. R.  – Saxapahaw
Graham, B. F. – Union Ridge – Dentist
Lutterloh, T. C.  – Curtis Mill
Moore, John A. – Co. Shops
Mebane, B. F.  – Mebanesville
Montgomery – D. A. – Co Shops
Murphy, J. S. – Co Shops
McCauley, J. W. – Pleasant Grove
Pinnix, J. H. – Big Falls
Patterson, Armistead – Patterson’s Store
Ruffin, John K. – Graham
Sellers, S. L. – Co Shops
Simpson, J. H. – Morton’s Store
Thompson, W. H. – Melville – Dentist
Walker, Jno A. – Melville
Walker, W. S. – Haw River
Watson, E. F. – Union Ridge

Post offices & Postmasters
Big Falls – T. R. Simpson
Co Shops – Geo. D. Boon
Curtis’ Mills – Jno. F. Garrett
Clover Orchard – Sally Fost
Graham – J. B. McMurray
Haw River – Jno. Bason
Hartshorn – John Coble
Holt’s Store - _____
Melville - _____
McDaniels – Mrs. M. J. Cook
McCray’s Store - _____
Mebanesville – S. A. White
Pleasant Grove – Miss ___ Long
Patterson’s Store – Mrs. A. A. Crutchfield
Rock Creek – Mrs. C. C. Curtis
Shallow Ford – Alfred Iseley
Snow Camp – John Dixon
Saxapahaw – William Zachary
Watsonville – Maggie V. Watson

Schools
Wilson’s School – Melville – Dr. John Wilson
Graham Male Academy – Rev. A. Carrie
Graham Female Academy – Rev. W. S. Long
Friend’s School – Clover Orchard - ___ Tamlinson
Prim (col) – Mebanesville – Chs. Moore
Prim (col) – Union Ridge – Thos Thompson
Prim (col) – Co. Shops – Hiram Husband

Prominent Farmers
Samuel Crawford, 250 acres; Clem C. Curtis, Peter R. Hardin – Graham;
David W. Kerr, W. S. Bradshaw, Jas. R. Albirght – Melville;
James Newlin, 415; Daniel Foust – Saxapahaw;
John McPherson – Clover Orchard
Jas. A. Paterson, Martin Moser – Rock Creek;
Michael Shoffner – Hartshorn
L. B. Holt – Holt’s Store
B. E. Sergeamt and John Ireland – Co Shops
Freeman Leath and G. Monroe Hazell – Union Ridge
J. W. McCauley and Eli Murray Sr – Pleasant Grove
Albert Graham – McCray’s Store
Constantine Sellars – Mebanesville
Jacob Holt – Haw River
Surface – Moderately Hilly, Water power good and abundant.
Staples: Corn,, Wheat, Fruit and Tobacco.
(Source: Branson's North Carolina Business Directory for 1869. Transcribed by Linda Rodriguez)

Return to

Alamance County

North Carolina

Genealogy Trails

Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.