Welcome to
Granville County,
North Carolina


Genealogy Trails

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

1790 Heads of Families

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

(Source: Heads of Families at the First Census of the United States taken in the year 1790. by Dept of Commerce & Labor. Publ 1908. Transcribed by Mamre Wilson)

Name of Head of Family Free White Male 10yrs + Free White males 10yrs and below Free white Females All Other free Persons Slaves
Hillsborough District          
[Abraham's Plains District]          
Smith, Samuel          
Smith, Samuel, Jun          
Downey, James          
Howard, John          
West, James          
Davis, Baxter          
Norman, George          
Leavel, Edward          
Pittard, John          
More, John          
Graves, Henry          
Williamson, Thomas          
Towns, Henry          
Hart, John          
Smith, John          
Frasyier, Arthur          
Mitchel, Jacob          
Montague, Henry          
Burrage, Edward          
Hunt, James          
Graves, Mary          
Chavis, James          
Fraisyier, Wm          
Owen, Frederick          
Owen, Wm [son of James]          
Owen, John          
Siddler, Jesse          
Hester, Wm          
Raven, John          
Montague, Young          
Johnston, James          
Tindal, Willis          
Downey, James, Jun          
Raven, John, Jun          
Graves, Ralph          
Montague, Latteney          
Melone, Robert          
Allen, Capt. Grant          
Allen, Thomas          
Lewis, Howel, Jun., Esq          
Lewis, Howel          
Knight, Jonathan, Esq          
Butler, Anne          
Owen, Jacob          
Morgan, Elizab eth          
Hendrickson, Ezekiel          
Knight, John          
Knight, Wm          
Amis, Wm          
Smith, Anderson          
Williams, Thomas          
Crieth, Samauel          
Oliver [Widow]          
Stamper, John          
Burch, Nicholas          
Hawley, Nathan          
Mutter, Thos          
Love, Allen [Est. of]          
Crenshaw, Abram          
Oliver, Mary          
Yates, Lovit          
[Beaver Dam District]          
Pope, John          
Pope, Osborn          
Pope, John, Jr          
Moore, Major          
Lyles, Wm          
Bailey, Jeremiah          
Bailey, John          
Mangum, Absolom          
Mangum, James          
Bradford, David, Jun          
Phillips, David          
Jones, Frances          
Jones, Samuel          
Hawley, Jacob          
Horn, Howel          
Lawrence, Wm          
Nance, Harrod          
Harris, Edward          
Buckhannon, Wm          
Tanner, Wm          
Nance, Richard          
Austine, Valentine          
Pascall, James          
Hooker, John          
Huscatt, Farthy          
Brown, John          
Champion, Charles          
Bradford, Richard          
Wilkerson, Wm          
Weaver, Wm          
Hays, Leonard          
Harris, Harrison          
Glasgow, Richard          
Hendley, Wm          
Bradford, Philemon, Jr          
Winningham, John          
Wright, Hannah          
Taylor, George          
Harp, Henry          
Bradford, David, Jun          
Bailey, Rich          
Mann, Arnold          
Bradford, Philemon, Jr          
Griffin, Lawrence          
Heflin, John          
Hooker, John, Jun          
Hudson, Drury          
Cape, Williamson          
Moore, John          
Thomas, John          
Heflin, Wm          
Heflin, Fielding          
Mills, Robert          
Bradford, Booker          
Champion, Joseph          
Holt, John          
Roberts, Thomas          
Bradford, Ephraim          
Mitchel, Isom          
Champion, John, Jun          
Mitchel, Jane          
Carrell, John          
Tanner, Finnings          
Weathers, James          
Nicholson, George          
Whitfield, John          
Anderson, Frank          
Clement, Simon          
Cavenaugh, George          
Harris, Christopher          
Bridgers, John          
Harris, John          
Peet, John          
Bridgers, Drury          
Fullar, Capt. Jones          
Fullar, David          
Allen, Champion          
Goodloe, Robert          
Leathers, James          
[Dutch District]          
Hunt, William          
Peek, John C.          
Wilkerson, Wyatt          
Carver, Edmund          
Veasey, Elijah          
Clemlents, Thomas          
Fussel, Moses          
Walker, Nathaniel          
Jones, Thomas          
Stew, Jacob          
Cooke, Richard S.          
Moore, George L.          
Cash, Joseph          
Turner, Charles          
Moore, Benjamin          
Taggle, John          
Bailey, John          
Bailey, Stephen          
Walker, James          
Brasfield, Caleb          
Story, George          
Cash, Peter          
Cash, James          
Ornerry, Richard          
Byart, Mary          
Baxter, Joseph          
Bottoms, Thomas L.          
Jarret, John          
Swinney, William          
Cozzort, Jesse          
Toller, John          
Wheeler, Benjamin          
Carnes, Joseph          
Farmer, John          
Emmery, Ephraim          
Brasfield, George          
Brasfield, Elizabeth          
Pizor, Matthew          
Swinney, Thomas          
Beck, Michael          
Landish, Joseph          
Tucker, Thomas          
Tucker, Frederick          
McLemoore, James          
Hall, Futril          
Merreman, Malekiah          
Oakey, Joseph, Jun          
Beck, Frederick          
Culberhouse, Thomas W.          
Tatom, John          
Beck, William          
Merreman, Willliam          
Culberhouse, Jeremiah          
Hoofman, Jacob          
Jenkins, Thomas          
Adcocks, Bowling          
Harrison, Saria          
Lawrence, Abraham          
Haskins, James          
Ogilvie, Harris          
Green, William          
Bradley, James          
Claxton, James          
Potter, Lewis          
Parker, Samuel          
Willard, Augustine E.          
Withus, William          
Ogilvie, Kimbro          
Freeman, Gideon          
Jones, William, Jun          
Adcocke, John          
Wade, Anna          
Bullock, Micajah, Esq          
Tippett, John          
Harris, Samuel          
Williams, John          
[Epping Forest District]          
Fuller, Henry, Senr          
Roberts, William          
McDaniel, James          
Hornsby, William          
Thomason, Richard          
White, Valentine          
Roberts, Isaac          
White, Thomas          
Finch, John, Jun          
Edwards, John          
Fuller, Britton          
Johnson, Benjamin          
Alley, Rosser          
White, Mark          
Finch Williamson          
Cook, William          
Floyd, Mosses          
Rogers, William          
Lloyd, Isaiah          
Fowler, William          
Laurance, John          
Highfield, Hezekiah          
Hickman, Corbin          
Roberson, Robert          
Kittrell, Jonathan, Jun          
Hunt, John          
Fuller, Henry, Jun          
Cook, Blanton          
Smith, Thoams          
Spears, Phillip          
Spears, John          
Leeman, William          
Bobbit, William          
Ragsbill, Backster          
Rogers, Joseph          
Roberson, Nicholas          
McDaniel, Joseph          
Floyd, William          
Parrish, Brisse          
Kittrell, Jonathan, Senr          
Finch, John, Senr          
Harding, Sterling          
Askyou, John          
Crowder, Ueel          
Tedder, James          
Johnson, Joseph          
Higgs, Leonard          
Finch, George          
Lock, William          
Laurance, Deborah          
Cooper, Kannon          
Kittrell, Joshua          
Hester, Joseph          
Fuller, Samuel          
Eaton, Chas. R.          
Hays, Sarah          
Kittrell, Samuel          
Ragsdel, David          
Harp, John          
Rowler, James          
York, Thomas          
Moore, Charles, Jnr          
Harp, Thomas          
Moore, Charles, Senr          
Evins, Burrel          
[Fishing Creek District]          
Peace, John, Sen          
Peace, Joseph          
Brummit, Nimrod          
Hayslip, Laborn          
Smith, John, Jun          
Williams, Walter          
Carden, James          
Moore, Joel          
Inschore, Stephen          
Lankfurd, John          
Parish, Jesse          
Petyfurd, William          
Harp, Sampson          
Tyler, Bartlet          
Walker, Wm          
Snellings, Barnet          
Chavons, Wm          
Thornton, Solomon          
Harp, Thos          
Anderson, Jacob          
Bass, Nathan          
Hays, Henry, Jun          
Cooper, John          
Lankfurd, Barrish          
Dickerson, John, Jr          
Miner, Wm          
Garrott, Jesse          
Earls, Jesse          
Dickerson, William          
Thomas, Christian          
Snellings, Ann          
Walker, Samuel, Sen          
Cooper, Conealut          
Bynum, Henry          
Newby, Thomas, Sen          
Barr, James          
Inscor, Reuban, Sen          
Inscor, Reuban, Jun          
Williams, Wm          
Hunt, Wm          
Hunt, Daniel          
Lankfurd, Henry          
Parrish, Elijah          
Cork, James          
Snelling, Hugh          
Smith, John, Sen          
Priddy, Wm          
Bass, Rebin          
Peace, Jos., Sr          
Smith, James          
Harp, John          
Fowler, James          
York, Thomas          
Moore, Charles, Jun          
Harp, Thomas, Sen          
Dickerson, John          
Dickerson, John          
Ball, Eligah          
Evins, Buril          
[Fort Creek District]          
White, Wm [X Roads]          
Carter, Jesse          
Kittle, Christopher          
Magehee, Benjn., Sen          
Magehee, Benjn          
Peace, John, Jr          
Vincent. Alex          
Vincent, Jacob          
Rogers, Wilson          
Magehee, Josiah          
Magehee, Jesse          
Philips, Garland          
Priddey, Robert          
Magehee, Joseph          
Simmons, John, Sen          
Bowers, Philemon          
Rust, John, Sr          
Rust, George          
Rust, Samuel          
Evans, Morran          
Champion, John          
Bradford, Benjn          
Nailing, Wm          
Blackley, James          
Blackley, Charles          
Welch, John          
Magehee, Robert          
Williams, Jeremiah          
Rogers, John          
Mayfield, Valentine          
Jenkins, James          
Whitlar, Nicholas          
Priddey, George          
Priddey, Thomas          
Blackwell, James          
Magehee, Nathan          
White, George          
Carter, Thomas          
Carter, Alex          
Mayfield, Abe          
Champion, John, Sr          
Blalock, David          
Myars, Jacob          
White, John          
Taylor, Lewis          
Mills, Wm          
White, Coleman          
Jeffrys, Wm          
Huddleston, John          
Gillam, Harris          
Lewiston, James          
Knowland, Chs          
Jones, Abraham          
Gowin, Jenkin          
Simmons, James          
Homes, Sam'l          
Bradford, John          
Magehee, Nathan          
Knowland, Dan'l, Jr          
Vincent, Peter          
Vincent, Isaac          
Blalock, Jeremiah          
Jones, Jonathan          
Cooke, Claborn          
White Searl          
Cooke, Shem, Sr          
Alison, Robert          
Norris, James          
Heflin, Chs          
Taylor, Edm          
[Goshen District]          
Weston, James          
Oliver, John          
Oliver, Peter          
Mitchel, Josiah          
Knott, John          
Pointer, Samuel          
Jordan, Robert          
Ligon, Thos          
Beezley, Stephen          
Parrish, John          
Barker, Ambrose, Esq          
Ragland, Stephen [Est. of]          
Loyd, William          
Hester, Robert          
Knott, David          
Pool, Thomas          
Douglass, Joseph          
Evans, John          
Chandler, James          
Wade, Robert          
Wright, Francis          
Chandler, Joseph          
Lassiter, William          
Bedford, James          
Daniel, Chesley          
Tack, John          
Sandford, Robert          
Ashman, Lewis          
Bennet, Capt. Peter          
Daniel, Martin          
Owen, John, Jun          
Williams, Gidson          
Edwards, Thomas          
Pettyford, Seth          
Blanks, Joseph          
Jones, Reuban          
Obrian, Patrick          
Harris, John          
Harris, Robert          
Glass, William          
Mitchel, James          
Webb, John          
Graves, Henry, Jun          
Milinder, William          
Wilkerson, David          
Duty, Richard          
Aplin, Thomas          
Bennet, Lewis          
Le May, Susannah [Est of]          
Wilkerson, Francis          
Palmer, William          
Jones, Ambrose, Sen          
Harris, Charles          
Le May, Samuel          
Lewis, Nathaniel          
Kennon, John          
Winfrey, James          
Wade, Charles          
Owen, John, Sen          
Pettyford, John          
Saterwhite, Michael          
Owen, Thomas          
Grant, Thos          
Allen, Francis          
Lumsden, John          
Paterson, Andrew          
Person, Thomas, Esq          
[Henderson District]          
Williams, Jno., Esq          
Burton, Ro., Esq          
Sneed, Step'n          
Burdin, Jno          
Gilliam, Wm          
Stark, Jas          
Craft. Thos          
Jordan, Arth          
Cox, Charnich          
Gresham, Rich'd          
Gresham, Stephen          
Harrison, Isham          
Smith, Ransom          
Smith, Edm'd          
Morse, John          
Stringfellers, Rich'd          
Craft, John          
Daniel, Joseph          
Pollin, William          
Rainwater, John          
Morse, Reuben          
Christian, Gideon          
Crichter, Thomas          
Wiggins, Thomas          
King, George          
Wiggins, Fred          
Seears, Joseph          
Grisham, Henry          
Harris, John          
Gillpin, Henry          
Henderson, Ples't          
Weaver, Minor          
Roland, Thos          
Perdue, George          
Denton, Benj          
Brame, James          
Brame Thos          
Reaves, Sam'l          
Brack, Sam'l          
Barnes, Mirim'c          
Hanks, William          
Mitchel, Major          
Morse, Phillis          
Williams, Sam'l          
Weaver, John          
Yancy, Sterling          
Weaver, Edw'd          
Bowden, Francis          
Mitchel, David          
Mitchel, Ely          
Mitchel, Phillis          
Henderson, Rich'd          
Satterwhite, Thos          
Kimboll, Bartho          
Reves, Samuel          
Temerson, Will          
Shullhines, John P.          
Macon, John          
Chadwick, John          
Brack, Samuel, Jun          
[Island Creek District]          
Jones, Vinkler          
Kelley, Thomas          
Terry, Roland          
Norwood, Benj'n          
Pitchford, Daniel          
Davis, Absolom          
Davis, Solomon          
Scott, John          
Smith, Joseph          
Cardwell, Thomas          
Smith, Lenard          
Byars, William          
Perry, Peter          
Park, William          
Grizel, Harley          
Hargrove, Richard          
Fleman, Henry          
Hanks, Arguile          
Mason, David          
Akin, James, Sen          
Strome, Bartholomew          
Lewis, James          
Johnson, Henry          
Collins, John          
Akin, James, Sen          
Terry, Sephen          
Glover, Cap'n Dan'l          
Glover, Joab          
Matthews, James          
Gober, Martha          
Collins, Thomas          
Norwood, Jordan          
Scurry, Benjn          
Satterwhite, James          
Norwood, Gillum          
Akin, James          
Davis, Auguston          
Akin, Joseph          
Laniere, Lewis          
Duncan, William          
Barnett, Jesse          
Akin, Isom          
Whitlow, Jordan          
Harris, Christopher          
Lyne, Henry          
Hencock, Benj'n          
Smith, Sam'l          
Driskel, Timothy          
Smith, Henry          
Johnson, John          
Smith, James          
Gooch, Gidion          
Redd, Field          
Gober, William          
Sneed, Sam'l          
Sneed, Dudley          
Taylor, John [Br. G.]          
Barnitt, John          
Kindrick, Thomas          
Summerhill, Charles          
Bridges, Joseph          
Robertson, Benj'n          
Chapman, George          
Moor, William          
Parrish, Humphry          
Williams, Daniel          
Hargrove, John          
Robertson, John          
Dotson, Charles          
Dotson, William, Jr          
Barnett, Sarah C.          
Hyde, Robert          
Harper, Jesse [Estate of]          
Hammond, Joab          
Lewis, Frances          
Suite, Dent          
Bullock, William          
Taylor, John, Esq. [Estate of]          
Bullock, James          
Goldsmith, Thomas          
Taylor, Elizabeth          
Penn, John          
Marshal, William          
Patillo, Rev. Henry          
Akin, Isom          
Hargrove, Stephen          
Butler, Reubin          
Ruth, David          
Burroughs, James          
Johnson, Benj'n          
Terry, James          
Moor, William          
Hester, Zacheriah          
Gooch, Joseph          
Melton, Henry          
Burch, Nicholas          
Crawley, Robert          
Cocker, William          
Wilson, Henry          
Hester, Abraham          
Carter, Thomas, Jun          
Stubbs, William          
Lyne, James          
Lanier, Thomas          
Howel, John          
Dodson, William          
Robertson, Mary          
Sumervil, John          
Maron, Daniel          
[Knap of Leeds District]          
Tims, Amos          
Green, Henry          
Addams, Samuel          
Walker, Mary          
Tatum, William          
Green, Joab          
Oakey, Micajah          
Ellis, Joseph          
Ferrybough, Jacob          
Mangum, Joseph          
Cozzart, Ben          
Cozzart, Jacob          
Eastwood, Israel          
Long, George          
Eastes, Silvanus          
Brisill, Francis          
Ford, Absalom          
Clement, Stephen          
Eastis, William          
Jones, Charles          
Jones, William [big]          
Clement, Obediah          
Rose, Frederick          
Wilburn, Zachariah          
Wright, William          
Patterson, David          
Wright, George          
Phillips, Bennett          
Bowlen, John, Sen          
Jones, Edward          
Arnold, William          
Perkerson, Joel          
Waller, Joseph          
Clement, Samuel          
Managum, Howel          
Partic, Ben          
Borolen, Wm          
Cole, Wm          
Terry, Stephen          
Oakey, Joseph          
Harris, Claburn          
Ogilsvie, Smith          
Ogilsvie, Wm          
Bullock, Jeremiah          
Bullock, Joshua          
Mauier, Jno. Wm.          
Cozzort, Ann          
Meadows, Jesse          
Hunt, James          
Jones, Brereton          
Tims. Hollis          
Eastis, Lodowick          
Adcock, Leonard          
Cozzort, David          
Veasey, Zebulon          
Partee, Charles          
Gafford, Reuben          
Hawkins, John          
Harris, Richard          
Parker, Amos          
Adcock, Edward          
Goss, Thomas          
Primrose, Wm          
Jackson, Samuel          
Chambless, Joel          
Bullock, Charles          
Hawkins, Matthew          
Waller, Zephaniah          
Pulliam, Barnett          
Gorch, Rowlen          
Knott, James          
Jones, Wm          
Clement, John          
Webb, Wm          
Merrit, Stephen          
Green, Daniel          
Brayleton, Jacob          
[Oxford District]          
Linsay, Sarah          
Sniper, Nathaniel          
Searcy, William Hargrove          
Johnston, Saml          
Frasier, Jeremiah          
Hicks, Thomas          
Howard, Allen          
Bussure, Francis          
Mitchell, Charles          
Upchurch, William          
Cothran, William          
Gray, Morton          
Walker, Solomon          
Walker, Samuel          
Hunt, John          
Hunt, Samuel          
Maloney, Wm          
Parker, Jeptha          
Beardon, Benja          
Parham, Wm          
Longmin, Wm          
Crews, Caleb          
Walker, John          
Minor, John          
Hopkins, George          
Howel, Thomas          
White, Phil., Jun          
Hester, Francis          
Butler, Isaac          
Towel, James          
Hilliard, James          
Hicks, Robert          
Hester, Zachariah          
Williams, Thos          
Butler, Thos          
Taylor, Joseph          
White, Phil., Sen          
Tally, Reuben          
White, Jonathan          
Tomason, Thos          
Harris, Charles          
Harris, Samuel [Virga]          
Rose, Thos          
Clay, Samuel          
Mathews, Littlebury          
Harris, Robert          
Sample, John          
Noland, Edward          
Harris, Sherward          
Parham, Thos          
Lock, Jona          
Pulliam, John          
Robards, John          
Taylor, Edward, Sen          
Boyd, John          
Junt, George          
Bird, Robert          
Marshell, John          
Morris, John          
Hunt, George          
Critcher, James          
Locust, Valentine          
Taburn, Drury          
Mitchel, Arch'd          
Anderson, Lewis          
[Ragland District]          
Rice, Thos          
Jetter, Sam'l          
Ragland, Reuben          
Ragland, Amis          
Loyd, Edw          
Driskall, Dennis          
Willson, John          
Hicks, Harris          
Williams, Charles          
Parish, David          
Parish, Claborn          
Bell, Josa          
Bates, John          
Hicks, Bishop          
Lindsey, Elijah          
Fordwine, Lemuel          
Allen, Samuel          
Thomson, Thos          
Wright, John          
Plummer, Zephaniah          
Ragland, William          
Currin, Hugh          
Sears, John          
Kimball, Henry          
Bass, Ed          
Davis, Jos          
Davis, P.          
Grisham, James          
Norman, Thos          
Parish, Charles          
Parrish, Wm., Sen          
Parrish, Wm., Jun          
Harris, Darnin          
Parris, Thos          
Bishop, Jas          
Williams, Nath'n          
Hays, Joshua          
Hicks, Wm., Jun          
Earles, John, Sen          
Pettyford, Drury          
Earls, John          
Crews, James          
Harris, George          
Taylor, Will'm          
Hicks, Thos          
Wicker, Thos          
Foups, Mat'w          
Crews, Thos          
Wilkins, RichCrews, Gidion          
Alston, George          
Wasff, George          
Nelster, Benj          
Rivis, Lan          
Wilkins, Thos          
––––, Drury          
Ridley, Bromfield          
Brodie, John          
[Tabb's Creek District]          
Shemwell, James          
Parrish, David          
Bristow, John          
Tatom, Barnard          
Hays, Theophilus          
Johnston, Wm., Sen          
Sute, John          
Johnson, Gideon          
Parham, Cannon          
Parham, Thomas, Sen          
Johnson, Noel          
Johnson, Thomas          
Lanford, Jesse          
Clark, Leonard          
Hays, Joshua          
Page, Lewis          
Hicks, Samuel          
Reaves, Hardy          
Reaves, William          
Hicks, William          
Reaves, Frederick          
Johnson, Jonathan          
Johnson, William, Jr          
Parham, Lewis  
Parham, Ephraim
Dunkin, John
Wright, William
Hayes, Joseph
Parham, Avery
Parham, Thomas, Jun
Morriss, Henry
Biram, John
Hutchinson, Joshua
Hedgpeth, Carter
Riggs, Zachariah
Woodall, Absolam
Bristow, James
Parham, Isham
Debruler, Micajah
Allison, Robert
Allison, John
Bryant, Rowland
Barton, William
Mathis, William
Fowler, Henry
Parham, William
Parham, John
Whitlow, Nathan
Hicks, David
Bristow, Philemon
Farer, Searcy
Smith, Edward
Parham, Isham, Jun
Parham, John, Jun
Hopkins, Ann
Jett, Stephen
Higgs, Zacharias
[Tar River District]
Slaughter, Jacob, Sen
Slaughter, Jacob [Taylor]
Dunkin, Geo
Roberts, James
Wood, John
Williams, Solomon
Obryan, Dennis
Badget, Wm
Hill, John
Gooch, Danl
Forsythe, James
Bass, Rich
Dunkin, Harrison
Brinkley, Peter
Meadows, Michael
Briggs, Richard
Hopgood, Hezekiah
Gunter, Jesse
Hester, Wm
Pettyford, George
Frazer, Ephraim
Badget, John
Lumpkin, Anthony
Harris, Anthony [son of Rich.]
Thomsason, John
Mathews, John
Goss, Shearmon
Brinkley, James, Sr
Long, Charles
Johnson, Isham
Clark, Nathan'l
Cock, Wm
Meadows, James
Meadows, Daniel
Washington, John, Esq
Wells, Miles
Adcock, Robert
Brinkley, James, Jun
Badget, Peter
Philpot, Wm
Oakley, Thos
Throp, John, Sen
Terry, James
Thorp, John, Jun
Oakley, William
Slaughter, Jacob, Jr
Cragg, John, Jun
Millener, James
Gooch, Amos
Shearman, Michael
Fowler, Richard
Cragg, John, Senr
Russel, John
Howard, Graves
Bass, Benj., Jun
Bass, Benj., Sen
Putman, Benja
Gill, William, Esq
Bruer, Amery
Williams, Capt. John
Brinkley, Richard
Jones, John
Pulliam, Barnett

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Return to

Granville County

North Carolina

Genealogy Trails

Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.