North Carolina Genealogy Trails
Volunteers Dedicated to FREE Genealogy!

North Carolina Genealogy Trails


War of 1812
Muster Rolls of Soldiers
1st Brigade, 2nd Regiment

flag

[Transcribed and Contributed by Brent Miller]

 

     FIRST BRIGADE
DETACHED FROM THE 1ST, 13TH, 2ND, 3RD, 12TH, 5TH, 4TH, AND 14TH BRIGADES OF THE ORGANIZED MILITIA OF THE STATE.

     THOMAS DAVIS
BRIGADER GENERAL         COMMANDING

         SECOND REGIMENT

     DETACHED FROM THE 2ND, 12TH, AND 3RD BRIGADES.

    
SIMON BURTON - LIEUTENANT COLONEL       COMMANDANT
NATHAN TISDALE - FIRST MAJOR
JOHN A. LILLINGTON - SECOND MAJOR

     line

     SECOND REGIMENT
FIRST COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE HYDE REGIMENT

     BEVERLY REW              CAPTAIN
JOSHUA BELL              LIEUTENANT
JAMES CHEVES        ENSIGN

     MOSES WINDLEY            JEREMIAH HALL
JASPER SMITH             JOY SANDERSON
ENOCH FLINN JR.               ROBERT HOPKINS
JOSHUA FREEMAN           ROBERT JENNETT
JOHN PEARTREE            SELBY SPENCER
CHRISTOPHER MATISON      SOLOMON THORNTON
MAURICE JONES            WILLIAM CASONS
BENJAMIN SLADE           JAMES DANIELS
WINFIELD DAVIS           ODEN WILINSON
JOSHUA MUSE                   JOHN WINFIELD
BENJAMIN SMITH           SELDEN HENDERSON
WILLIAM BANKS            JOHN FORTISCUE
JEREMIAH WARNER               BURRIGE SELBY
THOMAS WINFIELD               JACOB CAFTEE
HUGH FODDREE             RICHARD MIGETT
JAMES OWENS                   JORDAN CARROW
THOMAS SIMONS            EDWARD FULLER
LEVI O'NEALS             WILLIAM BERRY
THOMAS DANIELS           CLEMENT DANIELS
WILLIAM BUNN             SHADRICK DANIELS
BENJAMIN BUNN            ZEPHANIAH SAWYER
WILLIAM COHOON

      line

     SECOND REGIMENT
SECOND COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE BEAUFORT REGIMENT

     FREDERICK BROOKS         CAPTAIN
RICHARD BARNER             LIEUTENANT
JOHN VINES                         ENSIGN

     WILL GRIST                    JESSE ROBESON
JOHN BOONER                   SAMUEL PHILPOT
RICHARD BOONER           ROWLAND MAYO
JOHN LANGLEY             JOHN CRIST
THOMAS HENRES            HENRY HARDING
GEORGE C. BURBAGE             CANNON SMITH
WILLIAM LOVELAND              BRYAN ARCHLIN
DAVID G. CLARK           SAMUEL CAMPBELL
GEORGE CONGLETON              JAMES HOWARD
JONATHAN WALLACE              JONATHAN WATERS
ELEAZER JACKSON               WILLIAM ARCHIBALD
ABSALOM PRICE            JAMES M. MAHOW
JAMES BOYD                    JAMES EBORN
ALFRED LANIR             JAMES COWPER
ABRAM COX                MOSES EVETT
JONATHAN GIDDINS              THOMAS MORRIS
JESSE EVETT                   JOHN JONES SR.
SAMUEL VINES             GIBBIN DICKSON
THOMAS VINES             WILLIAM M. MORELAND
MESHART McREEL           JOHN BARROW
ARNETT LATHAM            HENRY WOODARD
WILLIAM ALBIRD           TALBING EQUALS
JOHN BARNETT             HUMPHREY CHERRY
BENJAMIN CHERRY               JAMES BROWN
ZACHARIAH FERRELL             ALFRED LATHAM
GIDEON FANNET            JAMES WOOD
WILLIAM RAWLS            EPHRAIM DICKSON

        line

     SECOND REGIMENT
THIRD COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE PITT REGIMENT

     READING SHIPP       CAPTAIN
HENRY SMITH              LIEUTENANT
JOHN SMITH               ENSIGN

     WILLIAM BROWNING              JOHN ROY
ELIPHLET KING            NEHEMIAH DIXON
SAMPSON WAULEY           SAMUEL MERRELL
DAVID SMITH                   STEPHEN RIGHT
ELISHA HOLLOMAN               CANNON STOCKS
ROBERT THOMAS            JOHN MATTOCKS
KINYAN DOWNS             FRED MILLS JR.
WILLIAM H. GRIFFIN       JOHN VANPELT
HENRY WRIGHT             CULLEN TRIPP
JEPTHA MAY                    WARREN ANDREWS
JOHN PUMPHREY            WITHAM CASSON
NEWMAN DUNN                   SIMON BARNEY
ALLEN CHANCE             WILLIAM PARKS
EDWARD ARNOLD            GEORGE BLAND
MAJOR BOID                    EDWARD T. SALTER
WILLIAM MUMFORD               RICHARD MACKLEWAIN
JOSHUA ROBERTSON              LEWIS BURNEY
JESSE FORD                    JOSEPH SANDERS
EDWARD BROWNING               JAMES SPIVEY
ABSALOM COX                   ABRAM SMITH
FREDERICK LITCHWORTH          SAMUEL SMITH
JOHN CANNON                   WILLIAM MOORING
JOHN HARDEE                   DENNIS CANNON
FREEMAN McDOWELL              WILLIAM CHANCE
HENRY CANNON             GROVE CORBETT
FREDERICK MILLS               ALLEN SMITH
ASA STARKS                    SAMUEL CORBETT
SAMUEL KNIGHT            CANNON CHANER
SAMUEL VINTERS           ZACHARIAH COX
KENNEDY SMITH            WILLIE SMITH
PALMER CANNON            REDDING PETERS
OBED ROUNDTREE           BENJAMIN BENTLY
ISAAC ROBERTSON               LEVI STOCKS

        line

     SECOND REGIMENT
FOURTH COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE CRAVEN REGIMENT

     HORATIO DADE        CAPTAIN
DAVID MURDOCK       LIEUTENANT
ABNER NEAL               2ND LIEUTENANT
DANIEL McREAN       ENSIGN
JAMES LEWIS              1ST SERGEANT
WILLIAM TAYLOR      2ND SERGEANT
MOSES NICHOLS       3RD SERGEANT
ROBERT CARNEY       4TH SERGEANT
THOMAS LEATH        1ST CORPORAL
WILLIAM SHINES      2ND CORPORAL
WILLIAM EDGAR       3RD CORPORAL
MATTHEW WILLIAMS        4TH CORPORAL

     WILLIAM H. IVES          JOHN EVERINGTON          LEWIS HUMPHREY
JAMES DELAMAR       JOHN FORNS               FRED JONES
WILLIAM CARRAWAY         CHARLES NELSON      SAMUEL SMITH
JEREMIAH BATEMAN         JOSEPH POLYARD      ASA PURITY
JAMES CARNEY SR.         WILLIAM WARD
VINE ALLEN               JOHN PARKS
GEORGE WASHINGTON        JOHN PARKER
JOHN GETTIG              JOSEPH FULSHIRE
THOMAS SKIDMORE          PAUL BERBANK
JONATHAN PERKINS         JESSE BARRINGTON
DARFUS AMYETT       JEBEDIAH DIXON
EPHRAIM SIMPKINS         JAMES SEWELL
HARDY L. JONES      THOMAS PURIFY
SILAS MILLER        WILLIAM STABLEFORD
JESSE VENDRICH      FREDERICK POWERS
JAMES TINGLE        JOSEPH WIGGINS
MAJOR TINGLE        REUBEN HOBBS
IREDELL BURNETT          ABNER COOPER
JOHN RICE           SOUTHEY WEATHERINGTON
THOMAS GREEN        WILLIAM WILLIAMS
WILLIAM BUTLER      JAMES ATHERLY
REUBEN CLARK        DAVID LEWIS
JEREMIAH WASHINGTON DAVID RUSSELL
NATHAN SLADE        TOLOSON RYAL
JOHN DOWDY               ABNER WHITEHEAD
SMITH JONES              JOHN T. BAILEY
CORNELIUS BATEMAN        JAMES LOVICK
SELDON DELAMAR      SYLVESTER BROWN
JESSEA BROADWAY          BARNEY WADSWORTH
WILLIAM J. LOFTON        HENRY CARROW
EQUILLA POLLARD          HARDY WILLIS
RADFORD ERNETT      ALLEN ERNELL
ALEXANDER PRITCHARD ZADOCK WOODS
ALDERSON THOMAS          LEWIS McCOY
JAMES WHITE              DANIEL HUMPHREY

        line

     SECOND REGIMENT
FIFTH COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE LENOIR REGIMENT

     FRANCIS KILPATRICK  CAPTAIN
NATHAN BIRD              1ST LIEUTENANT
BENJ. BRITTON       2ND LIEUTENANT
GABRIEL PARKER      1ST SERGEANT
JAMES UZZELL        2ND SERGEANT
JOHN WOOTEN              3RD SERGEANT
FRANCIS BRIGHT      4TH SERGEANT
JAMES WALFORD       1ST CORPORAL
WILLIAM MULLEN      2ND CORPORAL
SPENCER PHILLIPS         3RD CORPORAL
ROBERT MURRAY       4TH CORPORAL
JOSHUA BIRD              DRUMMER
ISAAC WALTERS       FIFER

     HENRY PARKER             ROBERT MITCHELL
PETER PHILLIPS           NATHANIEL WALTERS
WILLIAM KITTRAL               JOSHUA MOSELY
JOHN WIGGINS             GEORGE LORRIK
CURTIS PHILLIPS               KINNON TAYLOR
JOHN BYRD                SELATHIEL POTTS
JAMES DAVIS                   JOHN B. HARTSFIELD
JAMES B. MILLER               BLOUNT COLEMAN
WILLIAM MOSELY           BENJAMIN HEARING
WILLIAM WAYNE            ROBERT WIGGINS
SAMUEL ABBOT             NATHANIEL HEARING
RICHARD JONES            VINSTEN ANDREWS
ZACHARIAH PATE           WALTER ALLEN
THOMAS BROWN             RAYMAN SURLS
LEWIS FALKNER            JOSEPH HENSON
FRANCIS BENTON           WILLIAM CAMPBELL
JOHN GOODMAN             SHADRICK CAMPBELL
JOHN WHITFIELD           HENRY PICKLE
CORNELIUS HARPER              ALEXANDER THOMPSON
WILLIAM CARTER           ASHAEL HERRING
WILLIAM GRAY             JACOB JACKSON
JOHN ANDREWS             JOHN GRAY
WILLIAM MILLER           WILLIAM HERRING
EDWIN TAYLOR             FRANCIS BROWN
WILLIAM GRAY             JOHN RITTER
FRANCIS BENTON           MARTIN HILL
RICHARD HILL

         line

     SECOND REGIMENT
SIXTH COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE WAYNE REGIMENT

     DAVID WATSON        CAPTAIN
DAVID WADSON        CAPTAIN  IN ONE RETURN
M. WHITFIELD        1ST LIEUTENANT
WM. KILLEGREW       2ND LIEUTENANT
HATCH WHITFIELD          ENSIGN
JOHN AMMONDS        CADET

     ALLEXANDER HINES         JAMES JOHNSTON      JOHN BROGDON
BURWELL ROWSE       WILLIAM WILSON      JESSE FLOID
JOHN HOWELL              ROBERT JONES        JOSIAH BROWN
DAVID JENNIGAN      LEVI SKIPPER        JOHN CASEY
BRYAN BARFIELD      WILLIAM JOHNSTON         SAMUEL FLOWERS
RAPHAEL BIRD        EDWARD HOLMES       STEPHEN REEVES
FRINITOLD MANLY          JOHN THOMPSON       WILLIAM JONES      
AMER McCULLEN       PHILIP HOOKS        JESSE BASS
HENRY PHILLIPS      JOB ROOKS           RICHARD FALLKIM
WILLIAM ADAM        MATHEW DANIEL       WIBEN LEWIS        
DAVID McDANIEL      GEORGE MITCHEL      ULLY LEWIS
NEED PIPKIN              THOMAS PINDAR       JOHN GIDDINS
JOSEPH PIPKIN       ENOS HOLLAND        WILLIAM MEASLES
MORRIS WYSE              JOSEPH FULGHUM      JEHABUD HERRING
THOMAS FOWLER       JOSEPH TAYLOR       ABNER WIGGS
THOMAS COOR JR.          PETER RICE               BARNA COTTEN
WILLIAM ROSS JR.         DAVID THOMPSON
GEORGE COLLINS      JESSE HARREL
ELIAS HARRELL       JOHN DEAN
ENOS TOLER               WILLIAM HOOKS
CHARLES BENDON      JACOB NEWSOM
JOHN MOTTON              JOSEPH NEWSOM
LAW JACKSON              JOHN BRITT
JOEL HARRELL        WRIGHT SMITH
NEEDHAM GRANTUM          WOODARD HOWELL
DANIEL BENNETT      JASON MACBAN
JOHN MUSGROVE       DAWSON SMITH
WILLIAM PIPKIN      CURTIS DANIEL
WILLIAM BASS        JOHN SASSER
AARON LEAN               GILES HAM
JAMES STRILLING          OLIVER DONELL

       line

     SECOND REGIMENT
SEVENTH COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE GREEN REGIMENT

     HYMERISK HOOKER          CAPTAIN
THOMAS HOOKER       LIEUTENANT
WM. HOOPER               1ST SERGEANT
JOHN HARPER              2ND SERGEANT
W. DOUGHTY               3RD SERGEANT
J. H. ALBRITTON          4TH SERGEANT
JOS. J. HOUSE       1ST CORPORAL
LEMUEL SPEIGHT      2ND CORPORAL
PATRICK DICKSON          3RD CORPORAL
ABSALOM TYLER       4TH CORPORAL

     READIN JONES             SAMUEL WHITBY
JOSEPH HARRELL           JAMES ELMORE
WILEY DALE                    WILEY SHEROD
CALEB SPIVY                   GILES SMITH
JOHN JACKSON             ELIHAH SMITH
CALVIN MAGE                   WILLIAM HAMM
RIGHT CANADY             NOAH PEACOCK
RINCHEN HOLLOWAY              JOHN PEACOCK
SIMEON ALBRITTON              JAMES AYCOCK
JAMES ARMOND             SILAS LAMB
PERSON TUTTON            JESSE PEACOCK
BENJAMIN SCABORORGH      ELISHA DAVIS
JOHN MINSHEW             CULLEN HAYWELL
PETER EPPES                   NATHAN TURRELL
JESSE POPE                    EDWIN HOLSWELL
THOMAS EDWARDS           HEZEKIAH SMITH
STEPHEN COOKE            JOSEPH HOLLOWELL
JAMES HOOKER             WILLIAM LOVERING
BRYANT KILPATRICK             HARRISON LOVE
MICHAEL COWARD           DANIEL ELLIS
JOHN BRAND                    WILLIAM KING
ALFRED HART                   JAMES WOODARD
JAMES BUTTS                   PETER WOOTEN
JOHN CRAFT                    HENRY BARFIELD
GEORGE BELCHER           KINCHEN P. EPES
SAMUEL HAY                    STEPHEN JOHNSTON
JESSE COWARD             ALEXANDER WILLIAMS
JOHN BURORD                   ABENER COX
STEPHEN CHESTER               JOHN MAYTON
ELIJAH NEWSOM            ROBERT HALL
ROBERT HINSON            CREWRY ROGERS
WINSTON GARLAND               GIDEON BRITT
KINCHEN FAIRCLOTH

        line

     SECOND REGIMENT
EIGHTH COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE JOHNSTON REGIMENT

     THOMAS FOLSOME      CAPTAIN
JARRAT M. JELKS          1ST LIEUTENANT
HENRY GUY           2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN C. GUY              ENSIGN
A. S BALLENGER      1ST SERGEANT
WILLIS HINTON       2ND SERGEANT
NICHOLAS LYNCH      3RD SERGEANT
NEWIT BRIDGES       4TH SERGEANT
MABRY RICHISON      1ST CORPORAL
JESSE WELLONS       2ND CORPORAL
STEPHEN HICKS       3RD CORPORAL
REDDICK HEWS        4TH CORPORAL
THADDUS DUCK        DRUMMER
JAMES JORDAN        FIFER

     BRASWELL BRIDGES         JOHN BRUNT               DAVID FILGO        
JACOB AVERA              BOLD ROBIN HOOD          THOMAS GERALD
NEEDHAM LAMBERT          SAMUEL ENGRAM       NATHANIEL JOHNSTON
SAMUEL FROST        NATHAN BRYAN        THOMAS TAYLOR
STEHEN BROWN        NOAH BAREFOOT JR.        JOHN KILLINGWORTH JR.
STEPHEN MAKINS      BENJAMIN SIMPKINS        JONATHAN HINNANT
JOSIAH HINNANT      BURNEL COLE              RICHARD ROLLINS
LEWIS GODWIN        FRANCIS HARRELL          HARDY HINNANT
AMOS BATTEN              JOHN KEAN           THOMAS SIMPKINS
WILLIAM BATTEN      JOHN SELLERS        LOVED PEARCE
MICAJAH WILKINSON        HENRY LEE           EDWARD LEE SR.
ELAM SMITH               FREDERICK BIGGNER        BANNISTER GRISSEL
JACOB WALKER        OLIVER RAINES JR.
ETHELDRED BAGLY         AMOS PEDEN
REUBEN POPE              JOHN PEDEN
JOHN ALLEN               WILLIS WOODARD
KEDAR FARMER        BENJAMIN BRIDGES
JOSHUA FARMER       THOMAS HOLLOWELL
BENJAMIN SELLERS         MALICHI HUMPHREY
JONES DAVIS              REUBEN PERRY
BENJAMIN JOHNSTON        JOHN LEE
BRYAN ADAMS JR.          NATHAN STANCEL
HARDY ADAMS              DAVID BAILEY
RIDLY PORTER        JONATHAN FULLER
ABSALOM WOODALL          FREDERICK ONEAL
REEVES JOY               JOHN PENDER
MYRICK JOY               MARTIN HALL
JOHN BARBER              DRURY BALEY
BRITTAIN BARBER          BUD PRICE
BRIGHT BIRD              WILLIAM GREEN
JEREMIAH BLACKMAN        JACOB ADAMS
MATHEW HINTON       MICAJAH WOODARD
JOHN FILGO               WILLIAM RICHARDSON

        line

     SECOND REGIMENT
EIGHTH COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE JOHNSTON REGIMENT

     TOBIAS GOODWIN
LEVI RICHARDSON
WILLIAM PENDER
JOHN RICHARDSON
LEWIS HAYLY
REDDIN GREEN
NATHAN STANSILL
BENJAMIN MARTIN
JAMES STEVENSON
RICHARD WHITTINGTON
GEORGE MAINARD
SILAS GOODWIN
BRITTAIN HONECUT
BRITTAIN JOHNSTON
BARTLEY STEVENS
REUBEN GOWER
JAMES JOHNSTON
KIAH COPELAND

    line

     SECOND REGIMENT
NINTH COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE DUPLIN REGIMENT

     BRYAN GLISSEN       CAPTAIN
STEPHEN WILLIAMS         LIEUTENANT
SAMUEL CHERRY       ENSIGN

     JAMES GRIMES             DANIEL JERNIGAN
JAMES SULLIVAN           JACOB BILMORE
JOSEPH OSBURN            JESSE OUTLAW
JONATHAN JONES           JAMES CARTER
RICHARD BRADLEY               ZACHARIAH CARTER
WILLIAM FREDERICK             LOTT BATT
THOMAS BENNETT           OWEN HALE
CHARLES GIBBS            STEPHEN HERRING
JOHN DENMARK             JOHN GLISSON
BUK JERNIGAN             HARGET KORNEGAY
JOHN BLANCHARD           JAMES FLANNIGAN
DAVID ROUSE                   STEPHEN CARMON
ABRAM CONNEGAY           JAMES BROWN
DAVID CARR                    WILLIAM WEST
JOHN GREER                    ISAAC POWELL
MOSES MANCHY             JACOB POWELL
JAMES M. CAIN            JOHN MANER
ELIJAH MALLARD           FOUNTAIN BROWN
GEORGE BRAY                   DANIEL KETHLY
FELIX CANDY                   DAVID COLLINS
ROBERT SAND                   WILLIAM SELLERS
OWEN LANIER                   JOSHUA MURETT
DAVID BROOKS             WILLIAM SMITH
JOHN HANKIN                   DAVID NOLES
ELIJAH TUCKER            WILLIAM BEST
LEWIS BOWEN                   JOHN BOWEN
NATHAN SOUTH             ANDREW WALLACE
JAMES EVANS                   RICHARD SELLERS
THOMAS LEE                    JOHN LANIER
HENRY MATTHEWS           RICHARD RUSLEY
SAMUEL SUMNER            ISAAC PHIPS
ROBERT WILLIAMS               JOHN GRIMES
JOSEPH DICKSON           JAMES GAYLOR
STEPHEN DUNCAN           WARREN BLOUNT
JACOB HARRELL            DAVID ALLEN
AMOS WALDER

         line

     SECOND REGIMENT
TENTH COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE JONES REGIMENT

     ANTHONY HATCH       CAPTAIN
JAMES HUSTON        LIEUTENANT
DONALD C. BURLEY         ENSIGN

     ZADOCK COX                    DAVID JONES
HALL BAGS                ASA SUMNER
JAMES RHODES JR.              BRYAN SMITH
JOHN JONES                    LEWIS SMITH
JOHN SAUNDERS JR.             BENJAMIN BRITTAIN
URBAN WILLIAMSON              FELIX JONES
JAMES WILLIAMSON              ANDREW ADAMS
THOMAS HAY                    JAMES SANDLINE
GEORGE HAY                    LEWIS MARINER
JOSEPH HAY                    JAMES DAFFLIN
WILLIAM WISE             JORDAN MOORE
SIMEON SIMONS            WILLIAM LEWIS
BARGE GOODING            JOSHUA SHEPPERD
ASA FASENE                    ISAAC COVERTON
JOHN STANLY                   BENJAMIN WOOTEN
BENJAMIN MILLER               WILLIAM MASON
PETER ELLIOTT            WILLIAM ANDERSON
DAVID JONES                   ISAAC JAMES JONES
JOSHUA DAVIS             JOHN RUE
JAMES McDANIEL           SHERWOOD FAULK
DAVID KETCHUM            BENJAMIN GAUSE
JAMES FRAZIER            JAMES MASBURN
WILLIAM HOP                   HARDY SAUNDERS
JOHN McKENNY             WILLIAM GILES
JOHN PITTMAN             STEPHEN COMAWAY
DAVID BERRY                   JAMES PERRY
JESSE LEE                WESTLY DAVIS
EDMUND HOWARD            WILLIAM SIMMONS
GEORGE KOONCE            JOHN MORRIS
EDWARD BRYAN             SAMUEL HATCH
JAMES WOOD                    RIGDEN HEWIT
EDMIND JONES             GEORGE SMITH
WM. HUBBARD HOUSTON      THEOPHILUS BEST
MASBUM RAIMER            DAVID KING
THEOPHILUS WILLIAMS      WILLIAM RICHERSON
ABRAHAM SPENCER

       line

     SECOND REGIMENT
ELEVENTH COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE ONSLOW REGIMENT

     JACOB GALDEN        CAPTAIN
WILLIAM MITCHELL         LIEUTENANT
HARDY PITTS              ENSIGN

     BENJAMIN SCOTT           JOHN MILSON
ISAAC SCOTT                   EZEKIEL ASKINS
DAVID SCOTT                   EDWARD FONVILLE
JAMES WADE                    DEMPSY WILSON
AARON FOX                CALVIN HOWARD
WASHINGTON HAMNOR             JOHN WILLIS
JACOB HUFMAN             JOHN GRANT
NATHAN THOMPSON               WILLIAM GRANT
ROBERT WALLACE           JOHN STEPHENSON
JAMES WHITE                   ISAAC GILBERT
HARDY WOOD                    BAZZEL GRANT
JESS GREGORY             JOHN CRANE
BRYANT WILLIAMS               AQUILLA R. HILL
EBREY SANDING            WALTER HELLEN
HENRY SHEPHERD           HILL WILLIAMS
JAMES SAUNDERS           WILLIAM HUMPHREY
ELIJAH HARDESON               LEWIS OLIVER
NEAL GRISSON             MOSES COX
BURNEY HUMPHREY               ISAAC RIGGS
SAMUEL JONES             SAMUEL DAVIS
BRAY HARRELL             WILLIAM ENNETT
LEWIS STENKMAN           JOHN HAWKINS
EPHRAIM KING             MALACHI WILDER
THOMAS ALPHIN            NICOCEMUS GARGAMY
MICAJAH KING             DANIEL MITCHELL
THOMAS GARNTO            ABRAM BURNETT
JAMES McCULLOK           BENJAMIN BARROW
WILLIAM PHILLIPS              ABNER ANDERS
ISAAC HENDERSON               BEVERLY SIMMONS
ISAAC HUGGINS            HENRY HENDERSON
HILLORY HENDERSON             JOSEPH SIMMONS
HARDY NEWTON             ELIJAH RUSSEL
ALEXANDER NELSON              THOMAS ENNETT
JOSHUA McDONALD               WILLIAM WILLIAMS
FRANCIS VENTERS               WHITEHURST ENNETT
EDWARD PEARSON           STEPHEN HAWKINS
BENJAMIN WARD            HUMPHREY MARSHALL
SETH HADNOK                   WILLIAM HOWARD

        line

     SECOND REGIMENT
TWELTH COMPANY

DETACHED FROM THE NEW HANOVER REGIMENT

     JOHN MITCHELL       CAPTAIN
JOHN WATSON              LIEUTENANT
D. W. GRIFFITH      ENSIGN

     COLLIN BLUE                   GEORGE CORBETT
LEVI CHACE                    WILLIAM JONES
HENRY FARRAND            JAMES FENNELL
JOHN HOLMES                   BENNET FELLOWS
JACOB LEVY                    ARTHUR EVANS
EZEKIEL TRUSSEL               WILLIAM HAWSLEY
JAMES MARSHALL           WILLIAM NEW
EZRA PECK                ZACHARIAH F. BURFIELD
NIEL ROBESON             HIRAM BROCKET
PELEG PIERCE             JAMES PRICE
JESSE WINGATE            JOHN ST. GEORGE
JOHN M. WRIGHT           KINCHEN NICHOLAS
JOHN McFARLAND           JOHN MESSICK
WILLIAM BRANCH           LEAN MESSICK
JESSE SAUNDERS           OWEN HANSLEY
FREDERICK GEORGE              WOODHAM SHEPHERD
WILLIAM LARKINS               WILLIAM JONES LARKINS
JAMES STANLY             JAMES WALKER
JOSIAH PINER             SWINSON GURGARMUS
JOSEPH CLIFFORD               MOSES MOORE
JOHN HOWELL                   CORNELIUS MURPHY
JOHN HULETT                   JAMES L. WHITE
HARDY MICKS                   ABIJAH HANSON
JACOB CASTON             FREDERICK QUINBY
HENRY QUINBY             OLIVER CASTON
WILLIAM SMITH            JOSEPH QUINBY
WILLIAM PARMER           ALEXANDER McALISTER
WALTER SIMPSON           SAMUEL MOORE JR.
WILLIAM MOORE            WILLIAM BERRING
JOSEPH SIMPSON           THOMAS SHARPLESS
JAMES GOFF                    JAMES PINNER
WILLIAM HAND             AMBROSE SMITH
LUKE TOWNLY                   JEREMIAH SUTHERLAND
HENRY WILLIAMS           JOHN FILYAW
ABRAM HALL                    LEWIS HALL
WILLIAM PEGFORD               NATHANIEL WHEELER
ANGUS KURR

        line

HOME



North Carolina Genealogy Trails
Copyright © Genealogy Trails