North Carolina Genealogy Trails
Divider
Muster Rolls of Soldiers
War of 1812
Detached Militia
2nd Regiment

 
Transcribed and Contributed By Brent Miller
 

          MUSTER ROLL
     OF THE DETACHED MILITIA
     ORGANIZED IN AUGUST, 1814

     GENERAL OFFICERS DESIGNATED TO COMMAND IN THIS DETACHMENT OF
MILITIA.

     MONTFORD STOKES          MAJOR GENERAL
JEREMIAH SLADE           BRIGADIER GENERAL
JESS A. PEARSON          BRIGADIER GENERAL

SECOND REGIMENT OF WASHINGTON, TYRELL, HYDE, BEAUFORT, CARVEN,
CARTERET, JONES, LENOIR, GREENE, PITT, MARTIN, EDGECOMBE AND WAYNE.
OFFICERS: SIMON BRUTON        LIEUTENANT COLONEL   COMMANDANT
NATHAN TISDALE      LIEUTENANT COLONEL
THOMAS H. BLOUNT    FIRST MAJOR
JAMES W. CLARK      SECOND MAJOR

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
     WASHINGTON COUNTY

     DAVID AIRS                    JOSEPH ADAMS
JOSHUA ALEXANDER              ANDREW BATEMAN
EVIN BATEMAN             JAMES BLOUNT "3RD SON OF S."
ISAAC BROWN                   REUBEN CARNEL
ROBERT McCLARY           RICHARD CORPREW
ILIJAH ETHERIDGE              ROBERT EVERITT
SOLOMON ARMSTRONG             AARON FAGAN
JAMES FORLAW             JACOB N. GORDON
JOSIAH HAUGHTON               DANIEL BARNS
EDWARD HOLLIS            GEORGE HARRISON
JOHN JETHRO                   HARMAN LEGETT
JOSHUA LONG                   DOWNING LEARY
CHARLES LEARY            CHARLES WILEY
AQUILLA NORMAN           FREDERICK OLIVER
WILLIAM READIT           EVIN PHELPS
WILLIBOUGH PHELPS             EDWARD J. RANSOM
JOHN M. ROULHAC               ROGER SNELL
STEPHEN SEAIN            WILLIAM H. STAR
JAMES WALKER SR.              MARTIN WALKER
JOSHUA YOUNG

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
TYRRELL COUNTY

     RICHARD HAWET       CAPTAIN
BENJAMIN CLAYTON         ENSIGN

     JEREMIAH GILES           DANIEL ENSLEY
ILI WOODLEY                   HENRY MARINER
ABEL CAHOON                   TAKJET DAVENPORT
SAMUEL DAVENPORT              EBENEZER PETIGREW
CHARLES PHELPS           UZZIAH SPRUELL
WILLIS SAWYER            EDWARD MAN
LEWIS MYDGETT            BENJAMIN MYDGETT
MAJOR BRICKHOUSE              GARNENER ALEXANDER
RICHARD BRICKHOUSE       HENRY NORMAN
DARIUS PHELPS            SETH SANDERS
SILAS ETHERIGE           PETER WYNN
SPENCE HOOKER            JOSEPH PLEDGER
DAVID ALEXANDER               JOSHUA SWAIN  
ZADOOK HASSEL            WILLIAM RANTON
THOMAS SWEEDY            JAMES McKINNEY
ISAAC LIVERMAN           JOSEPH SWAIN
WILLIAM EDWARDS               CHARLES JOHNSON
JOSIAH JERMANNY               GARNEY SPINNER
HENRY BAKER                   TILBY BILANGEY
JOHN CAHOON "SON OF JOHN"     THOMAS CLAYTON
BENJAMIN COOPER               WILLIS LIVERMAN
HARDY POWERS             EBENEZER SMITH
MILES SAWYER             JAMES CAHOON "SON OF JOHN"

*****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
HYDE COUNTY

SETH. B. JORDAN          CAPTAIN
WYRIOTT WINDLEY          LIEUTENANT
CHRISTOPHER GASKINS     ENSIGN

     DAVID PAINE                   THOMAS MOORE
ASA ONEAL                WILLIAM HOOTEN
BENJAMIN TURNER               LEWIS BLOUNT
HENRY CLARK                   NATHAN HARVEY
MATTHEW ENGLISH               MOSES WINDLEY
WILLIAM MEEKINS               JOHN JAMES
SPARROW MIDGETT               WILLIAM BARROW
JOSIAH KNOX                   WILLIAM FETTERTON
STEPHEN OWENS            RICHARD SADLER
SAMUEL SELBY             ROBERT HARRIS
DANIEL SEABOOK           BARTEE GIBBS
WILLIAM B. SPENCER       JOSIAH HARRIS
BENJAMIN BRINN           JOHN SILVERTHORN
JOHN SWINDELL            WILLIAM EASTER SR.
THOMAS MASON             SOLOMON EASTER
SAMUEL WILLIAMSON             DAVID GIBBS
EDWARD ROSE                   SHELDON TOOLEY
URIAH LEWIS                   JOHN DIXON
ELIAS MOONEY             JOHN GAYLAND
THOMAS MOORE             WILLIAM EASTER JR.
WILSON SAWYER            FRANKLIN DIXON
CLEMENT DANIELS               VALENTINE SLADE
THOMAS DANIELS           JEREMIAH TOOLEY
ZEDEKIAH SWINDELL             TIMOTHY PARMARLE
FRISBY SPENCER           HOSEA TYSON
MORRIS DANIELS           JAMES LOYD
HENRY DELOW                   ISRAEL HENRY
ALEXANDER COHOON              SAMUEL GIBBS SR.
ROBERT HOPKINS           THOMAS SANDERSON
SELBY SPENCER            STEPHEN GIBBS
JEREMIAH HALL            WILLIAM COHOON
WASHINGTON GIBBS              ZACHARIAH WILKINSON
THOMAS GURGANUS               JOHN ALLEN
ZACHARIAH BISHOP              MARIN DAVIS
MARK SMEDICK             WILLIAM EBORN
HENRY HOBBS                   JOHN SHAVENER
ROBERT BARNETT           HENRY BLOUNT
MOUNCEN PECKHAM               RICHARD JORDAN
ZACHARIAH KIPPS

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
BEAUFORT COUNTY

     JOHN COX            CAPTAIN
HENRY WILLIAMS      1ST LIEUTENANT
SAMUEL TAYLOR       2ND LIEUTENANT
WILSON HODGES       ENSIGN

ACHILLE HAWKINS          JOHN DEKKEY              J. GARDNER
RICHARD MASTIN      JEREMIAH GARROT          THOMAS FLOYD
JESSE GODLEY        WILLIAM SLEATY      WILLIAM FORTISQUE
WILLIAM S. HOLMES        JAMES HARRIS        JOHN WHITLEY
ALLEN GRIST              GEORGE HARRIS       AARON GURGANUS
WILLIAM McDONALD         JAMES WATERS        JACOB WILKINSON
CHARLES HOLLAN      DEMPSEY MARTIN      WILLIAM WALKER
JESSE SWORNER       SHADRAC DOWNS       WILLIAM THOMASON
CHRIST. CRANDELL         NOAH SPEAR               JOHN ROLL
BENJAMIN LEGGET          JOHN G. HILL        WILLIAM HOLLOWELL
JOSEPH LEGGET       JOSEPH MILLAR       JOHN DOWTY
JOHN BROWN               THOMAS MORRIS
DAVID LATHAM        WILLIAM E. EDWARDS
MAJOR BALL               WILLIAM N. EDWARDS
EDWIN BEACHAM       WILLIE HILL
JAMES GORDEN        WILLIAM TELLITON
JOEL DICKENSON      RICHARD BLACKLIDGE
ISAAC PEACOCK       ISRAEL HARCHING
PETER DEMILL        URIAH SLADE
WILLIAM D. BARR          JOHN EVITT
MICHAEL HANRAHAN         WILLIAM DIXON
JAMES KELLY              THOMAS ROBASON
HUGH McCULLOUGH          HENRY WHITEHURST
WILLIAM SHAW        WILLIAM HUDNAL
SOLAH HAMMON        WILL. BOND
LEVIN WALLACE       JESSE PUISER
WILLER BAGNER       JOHN DANALS
ALFRED BAGNER       ZADOCK IVES
BENJAMIN BRADDY          DAVID CAMPER
JOHN WOLLARD        FREDERICK WATSON
JACOB ALLEGOOD      LUKE LENTON
JAMES B. ELLISON         ZEDEKIAH MIROW
LITTLETON HAWKINS        BURAGE LINTON
NATHAN CUTLER       JEREMIAH SLADE
SLAMIL BAGNER       NATHANIEL WOODARD
THOMAS HAWKINS      JAMES JONES
ISAAC CHAUNCEY      THOMAS COX
IRRA PAUL           WILLIAM SPRINKLE
JOHN SEAWARD        JOSHUA MOORE
JOHN PILLEY              PRICE WM. LEWIS
JACOB CORDIN        SOLOMON BRAGG
ISRAEL WINDLEY      ARCHIBALD WILCOX

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
CRAVEN COUNTY

MINOR HUNTINGTON         CAPTAIN
JOHN S. SMITH       1ST LIEUTENANT
ISAAC HELLEN        2ND LIEUTENANT
URIAH SANDY              3RD LIEUTENANT
JOHN FORLAW              ENSIGN
M. H. STEPHENS      1ST SERGEANT
ABNER HEARTLEY      2ND SERGEANT
LEWIS GRIFFIN       3RD SERGEANT
ISAAC PATRICK       4TH SERGEANT
HARVEY MORRIS       1ST CORPORAL
MASON IVES               2ND CORPORAL
WM. CARUTHERS       3RD CORPORAL
NATHANIEL CLARK          4TH CORPORAL        JOHN HOLLY
LEWIS WARREN        RICHARD PARSON      STEPHEN CHAPMAN
MOSES PRESCOTT      WILL. GRIFFIN       JEPTHY SIMPSON
WILL. WHITFORD      LEVI GRIFFIN        DURA NIVES
JAMES DANIELS       JESSE GRIFFIN       ISAAC REED
JESSE COLLINS       DANIEL DAUGHETY          FREDERICK FOLSON
JOSEPH STEPHENS          ELIJAH RANDAL       PETER PARISH
JESSE HAMPTON       LOUIS COX           WILLIAM S. BRINSON
DAVID GIBSON        WILLIAM KING        ROBERT PHILLIPS
MICHAEL FISHER      ZACH BARROT              ELIJAH IVES
JOHN SHIPP               SHAD HOLLOWAY       WILLIAM HARPER
KINCHEN CANADY      ALLEN SMITH              THOMAS KING
GEORGE LANE              ERVIN TAUNT              JESSE LAWSON
JESSE WEATHERINGTON ENNIS COOPER        JAMES VENDRICK JR.
SAMUEL AVERY        WILLIAM HALL        EZEKIEL SIMPKINS
AMOS HUDLER              WILLIAM MILLS       JOHN WOODS
WILLIAM SANDERS          REDING HARRISON          WILLIAM WILLIAMS
JACOB DUDLEY        JOHN KIRK           CORNELIUS DIXON
LELVIN DUNN              LEVIN GALLIN        SAMUEL COLLINS
GEORGE LEWIS        JOHN TAYLOR              THOMAS HAMILTON
LINKFIELD PERKINS        JOHN SPARROW        LEWIS DAWSON
ROBERT BARNS        JOHN GRIFFIN        MURPHY TROTT
STEPHEN HAWKINS          JOHN S. BROWN       JOHN SMITH
ELISHA ARNOLD       JOHN JONES               JOSHUA MITCHELL
FREDERICK HEATH          NATHANIEL LEWIS          ELIJAH V. PITTMAN
HENRY SHUTE              ELIJAH DUNN              JOHN HERRINGTON
ISSAC WHITE              EVAN JONES               THOMAS McELROY
JOHN ARNOLD              ANDREW MORGAN       THOMAS PITTMAN
EDMUND HEATH        THOMAS HALL              WILLIAM MUSE
WILLIAM WEST        LAZAROUS IPOCK      FRANCIS BEASLEY
CASON FELL               JOHN IPOCK               REUBEN PRENTIS
ELIJAH WHEEDLETON        JOHN KEMP           WILLIAM SPIKES
AARON EVENTON       JAMES EDWARDS       ABNER GATLIN
MOSES CATON              HENRY IPOCK              JOS. S. BRINSON
THOMAS CARROWAY          ROLLIN DIXON        PARKS RYAL
JORDAN BUTLER       JAMES MASTERS       JOHN CLARK
JOHN PITTMAN        JOSEPH BRYAN        JOB SMITH

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
CARTERET COUNTY

NATHANIEL PINKMAN             CAPTAIN
D. A. WALLACE            1ST LIEUTENANT
THOMAS MARTIAL           2ND LIEUTENANT
JAMES CHADWICK           3RD LIEUTENANT
JACOB PAQUANETT               ENSIGN
JOHN PAQUANETT           1ST SERGEANT
JESSE PRESCOTT           2ND SERGEANT

     ALEXANDER HAMILTON            DAVID GASKITT
SAMUEL SANDERS                DAVID HAMILTON
URIAH SUGG                         HENRY SAULTER
THOMAS MEADOWS                WILLIAM SMITH
HARDY LANE                         JOSHEPH TULEHER
WILBOGA PRESCOTT                   DAVID MASON
FAMA GASKETT                  JAMES STYSON
JOHN SIMMONS                  REUBIN WILLIS
ALLEN ROBINSON                SAMUEL PIVER
DANIEL DICKERSON                   BARTON HENDESTY
JAMES E. GIBBLE                    JOSEPH HALL
SAMUEL GUTHREE                SAMUEL BICKMAN
JOHN MARTIAL                  LOGAN KEY
ZEMERIAH HARRIS                    JESSE HASKETT
JOHN WEAKS                         THOMAS ELLIOTT
JOSIAH HARRIS                 SAMUEL GARDENER
JAMES PIVER                        DAVID GOULD
JOSEPH MORTIN                 JOHN S. DAVIS
COUNSEL FEALDS                THOMAS LOUIS
ARCHIBALD LOUIS                    ZEPHANIAH HOWLAND
WASHINGTON WILLIS                  NEWEL BELL
WILLIAM NORTON                WILLIAM PIGETT
WILLIAM BROOKS                JOSEPH WILLIS
URIAH GILLIKAN                GEORGE GILLIKAN
RICHARD LINGUISH                   ISAAC WADE
MARTIN CHADWICK                    WILLIAM HOLLAND
DAVID GABRIEL                 JOSEPH WILLIS
THOMAS NELSON                 LITTLETON WILLIS

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
JONES COUNTY

SEARS BRYAN              1ST LEIUTENANT
JOHNATHAN WOOD      ENSIGN

     JONATHAN KAY             JAMES MADES
AARON EUBANKS            JOHN DUDLEY
JAMES FRAZER             THEOLUFYS ODUM
WILLIAM FOSKEY           AMOS SANERSON
JAMES GRIFFITH           JOSIAH TAYLOR
JOSHUA MILLER            JOSEPH WALLIS
BENJAMN McKINNEY              JAMES MONFORD SR.
FREDERIC J. BECTON       ROBERT REYNOLDS
JOHN WILCOX                   JAMES REYNOLDS
THOMAS MACKNEY           JONATHAN LEE
THOMAS McQUILLAN              DANIEL MALLARD
ALFRED HARGETT           IVEY ANDERS
JOSEPH KILLINGSWORTH          BENJAMIN D. GRAY
JOHN OVERTON             ARIEL JONES
DANIEL SMITH             HEZEKIAH ALPHIN
JOHN SHELTER             LEWIS KINSEY
WILLIAM GARMAN           WILLIAM WILCOX
ALFRED McDANIEL               K. McDANIEL "SON OF R."
JOHN HARRINGTON               JAMES MONFORD JR.
JOHN GILBERT             DANIEL STANLEY
JAMES OLIVER             JOHN McDANIEL
WILLIAM HARGET           JESSE ALPHIN
ABNER DILLAHUNTS              DURANT GREEN
PETER HARGET

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
LENOIR COUNTY

     JOSHUA MOSELY       CAPTAIN
RICH'D ALDRIDGE          3RD LIEUTENANT

     THOMAS ALDRIDGE               WILLIAM BENTON
SILAS BENTON             LEWIS O'BRYAN
BARTHOLAMY CANLEY             JOHN SLISMORE
JESSE SILSMORE           WILLIAM F. DAVIS
READING K. DAVIS              DAVID EVANS
JOHN EVANS                    MAJOR FIELDS
ZACHARIAH GRAY           DAVID GRIFFIN
SAMUEL HINES             RIGDON HENRY
WILLIAM HOOD             DAVID HARTSFIELD
BURWELL HERRING               KENON HUDLOW
JOSIAH HORTON            ISAM JACKSON
ISAIAH JOHNSTON               ISHAM LASSITER
HEROD LOVIT                   WILLIAM MOORE
THOMAS MIDLIN            KENON MELONEY
WILLIAM POTTER           RANDNER MOORE
WILLIAM MOSLEY           WALKER MOORE
JOHN PHILLIPS            MOSES POOL
FARNIFORD POOL           WILLIAM PEARSON
ABRAHAM PEACOCK               BRYAN PATE
THOMAS ROWE                   EDWARD SMITH
WILLIAM SUTTON           JOHN TILMAN
ARTHUR TULL                   JERMIAH WATERS
JOHN WESTBROOK           GARROT WILLIAMS
THOMAS WITHERINGTON      WILLIAM VAUSE
BRITON KING

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
GREEN COUNTY

     HENRY MILLER        1ST LIEUTENANT
JAMES EASTWOOD      2ND LIEUTENANT
JOSEPH HARREL       ENSIGN

     JOHN GARDNER             JOHN ANDREWS  
MARK TAYLOR                   JONATHAN PARKER
JAMES WASDEN             AVEN LANE
JOHN GOFF                HENRY DAVID
JOEL MEARS                    GARDNER JONES
SILAS LASSITER           ABRAHAM GRIZZARD
WILLIAM BRITT            WILLIAM BARROW
JOSEPH WILLIAMS               BEVERLY BELSHER
JOHN MURRAH                   HASWELL HAY
WOODY BELSHER            JAMES ROGERS
CHARLES TINDALL               SAMUEL HARREL
LEMUEL HARDY             DAVID SHIRLEY
HENRY MORING             NICHOLAS SMITH
SAMUEL FORREST           JOHN POTTER
ALLEN STANUL             SIMON JONES
WILLIAM HARPER           WILLIAM FARMER
OWEN LOCKHART            ABRAM JOYNER
WILLIAM TURNAGE               JESSE CUNNINGGEM
STUART SUMMERLIN              AUGUSTIN MOORE
JAMES HILL                    SPEARS DENNY
MICAJAH KENADAY               JAMES EDMONSON
FOUNTAIN WARD            NEHEMIAH GARRAS
TIMOTHY RODDICK               STEPHEN TISON
JAMES RANCH                   NOAH DUNN

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
PITT COUNTY

     GEORGE EASON        CAPTAIN
SUMMER ADAMS        1ST LIEUTENANT
SAM'L ALBRITTON          2ND LIEUTENANT
GIDEON BRINDON      3RD LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM BRILLY      ENSIGN

     JOHN STOCKS              SAMUEL MOORE        JOHN COX
BURREL BELL              SILVENUS HARRIS          JAMES WILSON
JOHN MOYE           WILLIE DANIEL       HENRY CANNON
JACOB ROGERS        JAMES BUCH               WILLIAM EMERY
SAMUEL TRUSS        AMOS JOYNER              EDMOND EVANS
JAMES JOHNSTON      ICABED MOORE        JAMES WHITEHEAD
DAVID HATHWAY       WILLIS HODGE        WILLIAM BROOKS
KEDAR RANDOLPH      SPARKMAN SMITH      HUGH PRITCHETT
WILLIAM WHITEHURST  ABNER ASKEW              JOHN BARNHILL
TURNER HOUSE        ABSALOM PAGE        WILLIE GURGANUS
JACOB MOORE              THOMAS FLANIGEN          HENRY BARNHILL
WILLIAM NICHOLS          DAVID LEGET              EDWARD ACREY
REUBEN GARDENER          WILLIS FLEMMING          JONATHAN BRILEY
ISAAC GARDENER      MANSEL FLAKE        JOHN BULLOCK  
WILLIAM QUINLEY          MILES SPIER              STEVEN QUINLEY
ALLEN MOORE              HARDY TRIPP              JOHN HARRISS
JONATHAN PELT       CHARLES TISON       JAMES BELL
WILLIAM BIRD        JESSE CHERRY        WILLIAM NORRIS
THOMAS ADAMS        JAMES GRIST              JOHN DUVOL
JOHN WILLOUGHBY          JOHN EASON               JOHN WALLACE
WILLIAM MILLS       JOSEPH JUDKINS      DANIEL DUVOL
JOHN SMITH               JAMES BRYANT        RICHARD GAMMON
CALEB NELSON        BRYANT CORBET       BRYANT GRIMES
RICHMON COBB        JORDAN NELSON       WILLIAM BRADDY
JOSEPH BOYD              JOHN  TEAL JR.      NAISBY MILLS
SAMUEL WILLIAMS          NABOTH NELSON       ELISHA BRADDY
NOAH ADAMS               FREDERICK BARFIELD  JOHN ARNOLD
MICAJAH TEAL        WILLIAM BOYD        ALLEN MAYO
WILLIAM BARBER      WILLIAM THOMAS      MOSES HERRINGTON
BENJAMIN BELL       ARTHUR MAGLEHAM          SIMPSON MEEKS
FRANKLIN MOYE       FREDERICK SOMMERLIN GILFORD BROOM
ISAAC TURNER        ALVIN MAYO               JOAB SMITH
ELISHA TAYLOR       NOAH HARRISS        WILLIAM DOWNS
WORLEY WHITE        HENRY JOLLEY        ERVAN DUDLEY
HENRY MOORE              ERANDAL LITTLE      SOLOMON HARRISS
HUGH TELFAIR        RICHARD CARSON      JOSEPH GRIFFIN
AMOS PELET

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
MARTIN COUNTY

LEMUEL BALLARD           OBEDIAH BULLOCK
JAMES BELFLOWER               BARNABY BROWN
REDDING BROWN            ZACHARIAH BROWNEY
HARDIE COBB                   LITTLEBERRY CARLISLE
HARRID CRAFT             JESSE COW JR. 
JONATHAN CALLAWAY             JOHN DOUGLAS
WRIGHT EVANS             MICHAEL ELLIS
JESSE GRIFFIN            EDWARD GRIFFIN
JOSHUA GRIFFIN           JOHN HAISLIP
BRANSON HAISLIP               WILLIAM HASSEL
JOSHUA HODGE             EDWARD HARDISON
JESSE HARREL             BENJAMIN HALLSEY
THEOPHILUS JENKINS       LEMUEL JAMES
ITH MEDFORD                   LOVETT LANIER
JOSEPHUS MOORE           MARCUM MANNING
MATHEW PICKELSON              SIMON PERRY   
JOHN PETTY                    WILLIAM PENNYWELL
HARDY B. PRICE           JOHN QUIN
WILLIAM ROEBUCK               RODERICK BATES
ABRAHAM RAWLES           JOSHUA ROBINSON
JOSIAH ROGERSON               BOND STAWLS
SOEL SMITHWICK           RUBEN SALENGER
WILLIAM SWAIN            JAMES SWAIN
SAMUEL SERUEL            DAVID WYNNS
HENRY WYNNS                   GEORGE WYNNS

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
EDGECOMBE COUNTY FIRST REGIMENT

     ABRAHAM TAYLOR           AMOS WATSON
ALLIN BALTON             THOMAS DIXON
RICHARD SINGLETON             SAMUEL R. JENKINS
BRIENT EVENS             THOMAS MORRIS
BENJAMIN LARDER               THOMAS BARROW
BENJAMIN GRANTHON             URIAH STALLINGS
BRYANT LITTLE            WILLIAM DIXON
BRYANT STALLONS               WHITMEL C. CULLOCK
BURWELL PAGE             WILLIAM WEBB
CULIN ANDREWS            WILLIAM SINGLETON
DEMPSEY OWENS            DEMPSEY GARDNER
EDWIN SHERWOOD           EDWARD AMISON
EANOS ASKIM                   ELISHA JONES
EPHRAIM WOOTEN           GEORGE MOORE
GEORGE H. KILLIBREW      HENRY WALLER
HENRY WOOTEN             ISAAC SCARBOROUGH
JAMES HARMAN             HILLIARD THOMAS
JONATHAN THOMAS               JORDAN BRUCE
JACOB BARNES             JONAS WILLIFORD
JOSHUA TAYLOR JR.             JOSEPH FARMER
JACOB SIMS                    JOHN EVINS
JOHN SHARPE                   JOSEPH PITTMAN
JAMES TART                    JEREMIAH HORNE
JOSEPH RUFFIN            JOHN HOLOMON
JOHN THESOUN             JOSHUA KILLIBRUE
JOSEPH PAGE JR.               JAMES AMBROSE
JOHN DOWDIN                   JOSEPH ANSLEY
JAMES NORVIL             JESSY MORRIS
LAWRENCE PAGE            LEWIS PEELE
MARSHAL WHITE            MARTIN B. MORNE
MILLS HARVEL             MOSES MOORE
PERRY WHITE                   HOBERT COLEMAN
ROBERT LONG

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
EDGECOMBE COUNTY SECOND REGIMENT

     WILLIAM P. COLEBURN      LEVI DENTON
WILLIAM SAVAGE           JOHN LAIN
MAURICE REDMOND               JOSEPH SESSUMS
JOHN PARKER                   SPIER BRADLEY
STEPHEN WEST             STEPHEN WHITE
ROBERT BROADSTREET       ARCHABALD POPE
JAMES GRIFFIS            REUBEN TAYLOR
BERRY BROWN                   THOMAS STRICKLAND
LOTT KILLIBREW           WILLIAM KEA
LADEN ABRAHAMS           JOSPEH LOYD
LUKE NOWELLS             DANIEL CONNER
JAMES COBB                    JOHN ANDERSON
JOHN MOON                JOHN KNIGHT
DRURY MAYO                    CHARLES KNIGHT JR.
HARDY HARRILL            GERALDUS BATTS
LITTLEBURY EDWARDS       DAVID PENDER
THOMAS HAYNER            JAMES EVERITT
JAMES TAYLOR             JAMES RAINER
READING CRISP            MOULDEN LOOPS
JESSE TURNER             MICHAEL HORN
J. JOLLY HORN            JAMES WILLIAMS
NINCEN VAUGHN            ELIJAH JACKSON
ROBERT BARNES            JOHN HINES
JOSEPH STALLIONS              JOHN PENNY
DAVID LAIN                    JAMES FOREMAN
JOHN GARROCK             JASON MATTHEWS
WILLIAM ARMSTRONG             JOHN SARSNOT
JAMES MAYO                    KENNETH COOPER
LEWIS PURVIS JR.              STANCIL HOARD
THOMAS WIGGINS JR.       THOMAS JONES
WILLIAM EXUM             JAMES PETMAN
BOOK DICKSON

     *****************************************************

     SECOND REGIMENT
WAYNE COUNTY

     JOHN FLOWERS        CAPTAIN
HILLARY HOOK        1ST LIEUTENANT
MAJOR BLOUNT        2ND LIEUTENANT
DAVID THOMPSON      3RD LIEUTENANT
WILLIS HALL              ENSIGN

     HENRY ROBERTS       HENRY CANNON        MILES RODFORD
BURWELL MARTIN      WILLIAM ATWILL      THOMAS GRANT
JEREMIAH SMITH      ROLEN COLEY              RICHARD IVY
JOHN WASDON              WILLIAM BUNDY       JAMES McCULLIN
THOMAS BEARD        JOSHUA FLETCHER          JESSE WARTERS
PEARCE BROGDON      WILLIAM HAM              BRYAN RHODES
KENRARD HOLLAN      TAYLOR SMITH        BRYAN PIPKIN
MATTHEW GENNET      HENRY BRITT              ARTHUR PEARCE
BRYAN BRADBERRY          WM. LANCASTER       JAMES BRITT
JOSEPH SMITH        HENRY HAM           RICHARD CAREY
JESSE TAYLOR        WILLIAM LASSER      JOHN COX
CALEB HOWELL        ISAAC HILL               RICHARD KELLY
EDWARD YORK              HENRY BOGET              JESSE PEACOCK
ABSIB GURLY              EVERIT THOMPSON          RHEUBEN MITCH
RAIFORD WIGGS       BRYAN THOMPSON      JOHN BIZZEL
LEWIS FOREHAND      RICHARD WORREL      SION GRANTHON
JOHN HARDY               WILEY PEACOCK       WILLIAM DUNN
JETHRON BARNS       HANDY ALFRED        JACOB SIMS
SIMON BARNS              JESSE WORREL
HERMAN HOOKS        MATTHEW BRADFORD
JOSEPH WARE              JOHN THOMSON
MILES LAMB               JAMES FUTCRET
WILLIAM BASS        JEREMIAH BUNTON
CORNELIUS DURDEN         JAMES BARTLET
LEVI WINFLET        JOHN ELVENTON
RANSOM COMANCH      RICHARD WODEL
SAMUEL BARNS        NOAH PEACOCK
ELISHA DEVONN       HENRY HARE
BRYAN BASS               ELISHA COOK
JOHN MITCHELL       NATHAN BREMON
LEWIS POWELL        WILLIAM DEAL
JOEL ELLIS               SIMON PEACOCK
NOAH BASS           THOMSA OUTLAND
JOHNSTON CORBET          ARTHUR BOGAN
MICHAEL WATSON      JOHN HEATH
JOHN SKIPPER        JAMES BRIDGER
EPHRAIM GRANT       MATTHEW GRACE
KELLY CREAMER       JOSEPH HERRING
JOSEPH SMITH        JAMES TINDAL
SAMUEL POPE              JOHN HARRASS
RICHARD LIVINGSTON  WILLIAM KELLY

Divider


Return to State Data Index

Return to North Carolina

Return to Genealogy Trails

Copyright © 2010 by Genealogy Trails - All Rights Reserved - With full rights reserved for original submitters