North Carolina Genealogy Trails
Divider
Muster Rolls of Soldiers
War of 1812
Detached Militia
4th Regiment

 
Transcribed and Contributed By Brent Miller
 

          MUSTER ROLL
     OF THE DETACHED MILITIA
     ORGANIZED IN AUGUST, 1814

     GENERAL OFFICERS DESIGNATED TO COMMAND IN THIS DETACHMENT OF
MILITIA.

     MONTFORD STOKES          MAJOR GENERAL
JEREMIAH SLADE           BRIGADIER GENERAL
JESS A. PEARSON          BRIGADIER GENERAL

     FOURTH REGIMENT OF WAKE, JOHNSTON, FRANKLIN, GRANVILLE, PERSON
ORANGE AND CHATHAM.
OFFICERS: RICHARD ATKERSON    LIEUTENANT COLONEL      COMMANDANT
MOURICE SMITH       LIEUTENANT COLONEL
JOHN C. WYATT       FIRST MAJOR
BENJAMIN CHAMBERS   SERCOND MAJOR

     *****************************************************

     FOURTH REGIMENT
     WAKE COUNTY

     FIRST REGIMENT

     JOHN BELL           CAPTAIN
WILLIAM BATTLE      LIEUTENANT
ZENAS O'KELLY       ENSIGN

     JOEL H. LANE        JOHN PERRY               REDDICK MASSSEY
WM. W. MASON        HENRY CULPEPPER          JEDEMIAH PULLEY
WILLIAM WIGGINS          ROBERT B. WILLIAMS  JOHN JONES
DENNIS WILSON       SETH JONES               ISAAC MASSEY
WILLIAM M. WHITE         HINTON PUGH              BENJAMIN MARRIOTT
CHARLES GILLIAM          JOHN LEOPARD        WILLLIAM REDDISH
THOMAS HILL              AELI ALFORD              JERRED CHAMBLEE
THOS. R. COOKE      SAMUEL LANDIFORD         BUDD BUNN
JOHN VANDIGRIFF          BENNET PERRY        JOSEPH SHAW
JOHN TERRY               WILLIAM CLARK       JOHNSON BRITT
HARDY DODD               WILLIAM REAVES      SAMUEL JONES
CHARLES STEWART          THOMAS GARRETT      DAVID SLAWSON
NEWTON WOOD              SHADRACK BOLAR      ALLEN PARKER
BENJAMIN BRANTLY         JOSIAH BATTLE       WILLIAM KING
CHARLES JOHNSON          BRITTAIN ACOCK      THOMAS SPIAR
WILLIAMS DAMSELL         THOMAS ALSTON       WM. PHILIPS
JAMES REDDISH       DAVID WILLIAMS
JOHN LUCED               SIMON WILLIAMS
JOHN SMITH               PETER PORTER
JOHN ANDREWS        JAMES WILLIAMS
JOHN COOKE               SAMUEL SUGG
ISHAM McGEE              ACRIL MYATT
WM. BUFFALO              EPHRAIM MESSER
THOMAS NEAL              WM. RAND
LEWIS BUNN               WM. ROADS
HARRIS LILES        HARDY McGUFFE
ROBERT HICKS        WILLIE POLLARD
BENNET BROWN        WM. CANWADD
REUBEN MITCHELL          SAMUEL SLAUGHTER
THOMAS WILLIAMS          JACOB BALTIN
MICAJAH WALL        HENRY SMITH
CHARLES HORTON      OSBORNE JORDAN
WILLIAM LEARCEY          BRYAN FERRILL
BERRY AMBROUS       HARDY LEWIS
JOHN BUTTER              ANSEL PRICE
HARDY PEANE              BRITTAIN DELOCH
WILLIAM BOYAKIN          BENNET BAWCOM
BUDD BAGWELL        DAVID HUTCHINS
DICKSON JORDAN      WILLIAM TODD
BURWELL FOWLER      JESSE HANSON
WILLIAM HOPKINS          JOHN TRAYWICK
MARK COLE           SIMON STEPHENS

     *****************************************************

     FOURTH REGIMENT
WAKE COUNTY

     SECOND REGIMENT

     JOHN GREEN               CAPTAIN
WILLIS WHITAKER          1ST LIEUTENANT
JOSEPH BARBEE       2ND LIEUTENANT
JEPHTHAH TYRRELL         3RD LIEUTENANT
JOHN W. LEE              ENSIGN

     JOHN CARPENTER      JOHN MOORE               JACOB VANDIGRIFF
JOHN JARREL              JAMES THOMPSON      ISHAM OLIVE
JONATHAN HALL       JAMES ESTES              JOSEPH H. HILL
JOHN GEER           JOHNSTON LOYD       JOSEPH WOODARD
ALEXANDER SMITH          JOHN HOLLOWAY       JOHN W. LEE
ALLEN JONES              JOHN WARD           JOHN CROCKER
AARON MATHIS        ISHAM GOODWIN       JOHN PEDDY
ALSEY YATES              JOHN MARSHALL       JOHN BETTS
ANDA BURGES              JAMES RIGSBY        JOHN SURLS
ASA BLAKE           JOHN EDWARDS        JOHN LUALLEN
ABNER GREEN              KINCHEN GRIFFIN          WILLIAM KING
ANTHONY BLEDSOE          LABAN JONES              WALTER MARSHAL
ALFRED WILKINS      MARTIN MANN              WILLIAM HARRIS
ABSALOM HAYES       MORDECAI JOPLIN          YOUNG ALLEN JR.
BRADFORD JONES      MATTHEWS GOODWIN         JOHN PADGETT
BURWELL BROWN       MAJOR BRADLY        JACOB SORREL
AQUILLA HUBBARD          NASH STANDLEY       JAMES WALKER
BRITAIN SMITH       NEAL WOMBLE
BENJAMIN ASHWORTH        PEYTON NORRIS
BRITAIN MILLS       ROBERT RAY
BENJAMIN DAVIS      ROBERT GLENN
CHRISTOPHER WOODARD STEPHEN KING
CHRISTOPHER SPIER        SAMUEL HARRIS
DANIEL JACKSON      SION UNTLY
DANIEL MATTHIS      STEPHEN SEGROVES
DAWSON ADKINSON          SETH SEXTON
ELDAN BROWN              STEPHEN PEARSON
EDWARD BLEDSOE      SAMUEL REAVES
EWELL WATTS              TIMOTHY W. JONES
FRANCIS JONES       THOMAS DENNIS
GIDEON VAUGHN       THOMAS EDWARDS
GREEN HILL               THOMAS LAFFOON
HILLSMAN PARISH          WM. EVANS JR.
HINTEN COURTIE      WILLIAM SILVEY
HILLSMAN KING       WESTLEY JONES
HENRY HALEY              WILLIAM WOODARD
HENRY MOORE              WILLIAM BAKER
HARWELL SIMS        WILLIAM EVES
JAMES KING               WILLIAM YATES
JOHN TEDRICK        RIDLEY JOHNES

     *****************************************************

     FOURTH REGIMENT
JOHNSON COUNTY

     HARRY BRYAN              CAPTAIN
THOS. J. WALTON          1ST LIEUTENANT
DAVID BRYAN              2ND LIEUTENANT
HARDY POOL               ENSIGN
HARTWELL IVEY       1ST SERGEANT
YOUNG ALLEN              2ND SERGEANT
DAVID BRIDGERS      3RD SERGEANT
GODFREY STAUNSILL        4TH SERGEANT
RICE PRICE               FIFER
GUTRILL COCKRETT         DRUMMER

     AMBROSE INGRAM      WILLIAM WATSON      LEWIS SMITH
WILLIAM JOHNSON          WILLIAM NOALS       EDMOND BALANCE
AVERITT HOLSTON          ARTHUR PEARCE       JOHN WARWICK
NELSON ANDREWS      STEPHEN LASSER      JOHN KELLY JR.
BURWELL BLACKBURN        JOHN LAMB           JOHN TURNER JR.
THOMAS PRICE        SILAS HORN               ABNER SMITH
ALLEN WATSON        NATHAN MORRIS       JESSE ELLINGTON
MARTIN PRICE        SAMUEL MITCHINER         THEOPHILUS POOL
JAMES SMITH              WM. THOMPSON        REDDIN JOHNSON
BRIDGERS PORCH      WM. FARROW               ISAAC PINNEY
JOHN BROWN               ASA LEARCLEY        ALSEY BUSBY
WILLIAM PULLEN      OSBORN HOWELL       ELISHA BUSBY
LARKIN SMITH        JOHN POWELL              JAMES POOL
JOEL H. ATKINSON         SAMUEL LEARCEY      WILLIE JONES
DIXON PHILIPS       NATHANIEL HOOD      WILLIAM WILLONS
LEWIS TINER              JOHN PATTERSON      IRVIN PRICE JR.
JOHN EVANS               GEORGE BAYETT       HENRY CAPPS
MICAJAH ONEAL       WILLIE PRICE        NOEL WEST
WILLIAM BRADDY JR.  JACOB PEACOCK       WILLIAM EDWARDS
JOHN EATMAN              JOHN HOBBY               STEPHEN ONEAL
HARTWELL IVEY       STEPHEN PRICE       WILLIAM JONES
WILLIE HALL              JAMES IVEY               JOHN STANSILL JR.
ELISHA STANLEY      JONATHAN AUSTIN          BENJAMIN STEPHENS
NATHANIEL JONES          JAMES DOZIER        ALEXANDER FRANKLIN
JOHN WOODALL        JACOB VINCENT       MOSES JOHNSON
ZADOCK GOVER        ALEXANDER WOODALL        WILLIS HAYES
SION HILL           BENJAMIN STEPHENSON SAMUEL WILDER JR.
WILLIAM STEPHENSON  JOHN NAWL           WM. SNIPES
EUNUCH SHITLEY      THOMAS FRAIL        JAMES HINTON
JONATHAN BAKER      THEOPHILUS BIDDINGFIELD WILLIAM JUNIGAN
JOHN COOPER              NATHAN ALMOND       JOHN PULLEN
JOHN JORDAN              WM. COCKRILL        JOSPEH BRYAN
ISAAC KEEN               EDWARD STEVENS      STEPHEN WILLIAMS
JAMES BROWN

     *****************************************************

     FOURTH REGIMENT
FRANKLIN COUNTY

     JONES COOK               CAPTAIN
SHERRED SANDERS          LIEUTENANT
BENJAMIN CARPENTER  ENSIGN

     HICKS WYNNE              JOHN HARRIS              WILLIAM OWENS
NATHAN PATTERSON         JOS. YOUNG               JOHN BELL
JEREMIAH SOLOMON         JACOB ALFORD        ISAAC GRIFFIN
JOHN B. DEBNAN      HENRY HARRIS        BERKELY UPCHURCH
RICHARD CAISAR      NATHANIEL WILLIAMS  WM. T. HOLLINGSWORTH
MICAJAH T. COTTEN        JOHN DOUGLAS        WILLIAM PHELPS
SAMUEL JOHNSON      ISAAC HOUSE              WILLIAM SANDERS
WILLIAM ASQUE       JOHN B. BOBBIT      WILLIAM MURPHREE
JAMES LANGON        JOHN DICKSON        PATRICK BLEDSOE
PETER DENTON        JAMES H. MURRY      BENJAMIN HAMM
WILLIAM DENTON      JAMES GRAHAM        WILLIE ALFORD           
SOLOMON PERRY           SUGAR McLEMORE      JOHN FARMER
MACKELLACH STONE         JAMES MOORE              ROBERT CARY
THOMAS GAY               WM. LOYD            BANISTER PEPPIN
CHARLES HINES       JOHN MERRIT              RICHARD SPIVEY
WILLIS PEALE        WM. PULLIAM              ILISHA SANDEFORD
ARTHUR FASSEL       THOMAS WISE              JAMES MEDLIN
CHARLES COPPAGE          JAMES WIGGINS       JAMES COOLEY
JOHN NELMS               JOSEPH HELTON
JONAS WALKER        JOSPEH PLEASANT
JESSE WINSTON       JOHN FULLER
ROBERT ROBERTSON         JOHN HORNSBY
NATHANIEL NICHOLSON MALACHI SIMMONS
WILLIAM DUKE        JEREMIAH COOK
RANSOM BROGDON      JAMES C. JONES
WILLIAM BROWNING         CASWELL FINCH
REUBEN NEALE        JOSIAH JACKSON
DAVID COOK               DICKSON COUR
BENJAMIN FRIDDLE         ORAM JACKSON
JOHN ARNOLDS        PEUTON TUNSTALL
BENJAMIN THOMAS          JOHN GILL
JOSEPH BLEDSOE      TURNER GUPTON
GEORGE BLEDSOE      JAMES NELMS
MILES KING               JACOB GUPTON
THOMAS DRIVER       JOHN COOK
JAMES UPCHURCH      JOEL PARISH

*****************************************************

     FOURTH REGIMENT
GRANVILLE COUNTY

     FIRST REGIMENT

     WILLIS JOHNSTON          CAPTAIN
WM. NAILING              LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM MANN        ENSIGN

     ABSALOM PARISH           JEREMIAH KING
LEMUEL KITTRELL               JOHN ADAMS
MICAJAH HARRIS           WILLIAM ADAMS
JOHN INSCORE             JOHN FULLER
ANTHONY MOORE            ABENER FLETCHER
MALACHIAH FRAZER              HEZEKIAH JONES
EDWARD SUTTON            JAMES ALLISON
RICHARD HARRIS           GILLIAM McGEHE
HARREL WIGGINS           JAMES COOK    
JOHN WIGGINS             GILFORD BALL
JAMES CONWAY             WASHINGTON WOMOUTH
BERIMAN HAM                   DEMPSEY BROWN
WM. REAVIS                    WILLIE JONES
ALFRED HICKS             WINKFIELD MORGAN
JOSHUA ARCHER            GIDEON GIFF
EDWARD BRYANT            ISHAM HUSKEY
JAMES BRYANT             BARNET JESTER
DAVID McGLANKLIN              JOHN W. FINCH
WILLIAM WARRELS               WILLIAM HIFLIN
REUBEN HARRIS            JAMES B. EUSTIS
EGRIPPY NANCE            GIEDEON H. MACON
THOMAS WHITE             JAMES TATE
JOHN FLOYD                    GREEN B. WALKER
DICK. H. DALBY           ZACHARIAH LYON
JAMES BOWERS             TASWELL SPAIN
LITTLETON SPAIN               ALEXANDER WALTERS
NATHANIEL M. TAYLOR      JAMES SUITE
JOSEPH HISTER            WM. BROGDON
LEONARD BULLOCK               JOHN HALEY
JAMES ARNOLD             EZEKIEL WHEELER
GIDEON DAVIS             EDWARD CHAPPEL
JOSEPH LYSLE             BURGES WALLS
JOHN STEPHENSON               SAMUEL FORSYTHE
ARCHIBALD MITCHELL       WM. McFARLAND
MICAJAH DALLY            THOMAS FORSYTHE

     *****************************************************

     FOURTH REGIMENT
GRANVILLE COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT

     GEORGE PARKER            RILEY MEADOWS
JOHN P. BEASLEY               ELKANAH LYON
MATTHEW CHANDLER              JOHN DODSON
ROBERT BLACKWELL              YOUNG MONTAGUE
ANDERSON SATTERWHITE          BENNET FOSTER
WILLIAM AMOS             EPHRAIM FRAZIER
JOHN WHITAMORE           THOMAS HUNT
FRANCIS OLIVER           JOHN COBS
ROBERT HESTER            ANTHONY WOOD
JAMES SMITH                   JOHN DUNCAN
GEORGE LUMPKIN           WOODSON WASHINGTON
JOSEPH AMES                   DANIEL TUCKER
GRAVES HART                   JOHN BOWLS
ROBERT KNOTT             THOMAS HAYES
JAMES FALCONER           BENJAMIN HESTER
JOHN FINCH                    BIRD LOFTER
ROBERT LEWIS             SAMUEL LEWIS
BUSSEE LEWIS             CHARLES YANCEY
SAMUEL DANIEL            JOHN ROYSTER
JOHN J. INGE             WM. MARTIN
JAMES LEWIS JR.               RICHARD BROWN
WILLIS HANKS             THOMAS GRISSOM
THOMAS TERRY             NATHANIEL ROBERSON
JOHN HANKS                    JOHN DORCH
LABAN GRISSOM            JOHN CRETCHER
ARCHIBALD GORDON JR.          ALLEN JONES
WM. ONGMIRE JR.               WILLIAM FRAZIER
LARKEN CURREN            THOMAS MORRIS
JOHN LANDER                   ALFRLED HESTER
RICHARD LEMAY            SAMUEL USSERY
THOMAS RICE                   EVAN RAGLIN
RICHARD BALL             ABNER HICKS
JAMES K. CLARK           PUMPHRETT COOCH
ABRAHAM ATWOOD           SIMON CLEMENTS
JOHN HOPKINS

     *****************************************************

     FOURTH REGIMENT
PERSON COUNTY

     JOHN BRADSHAW       CAPTAIN
WILLIAM BAGLEY      1ST LIEUTENANT
BRADSHAW FULLER          2ND LIEUTENANT
JEREMIAH DIXON      ENSIGN

     JOHN SCOGGINS            VINCENT LEA
MORGAN FITTS             McFARLAND OAKLEY
ELIJAH O'BRIANT               SAMUEL WINSTEAD
ROBERT CARTER            WM. ROYSTER
SAMUEL WHEELER           REUBEN LEA
JOHN RUSSEL                   WM. SOUTHWARD
DOWNEY WADE                   RICHARD HARRIS SR.
JOHN RIGGS                    DRURY PULLIAM
SAMUEL BURKE             THOMAS MARIT
RICHARD BROACH           JOSEPH M. STANFIELD
ROBERT JONES             RANSOM AUSTIN
CHURCHWELL JONES              JOHN BROOKS
ANDERSON JONES           SAMUEL BULL
JAMES JONES                   DANIEL REASE
MARK GLENN                    JOHN JAS. BROOKS
DANIEL MEADOWS           ALLEN GREEN
RICHARD FARRER           HENRY BAILEY
SAMUEL MANGRUM           JOHN BUCKANAN
RILEY SUIT                    THOS. TOWNSEND
CASWELL VAUGHAN               DANIEL WALKER
JEREMIAH ROBERTS              WM. BUCKANAN
WM. CATES                WYATT FORD
SETH COLEMAN             JOHN WILKERSON
JAMES COZORT             HASTIN BLALOCK
DANIEL HICKS             WM. MANN
AMBROSE DAY                   WM. HILL
AMBROSE DARY             BENJAMIN SAMPSON
ARCHIBALD DAY            GRANT ALLEN
JAMES HAY                JOHN PARROT
WYATT PAINTER            WM. BUMPASS
THOMAS GILL                   WM. ELLIOT
JOSIAH OLIVER            GILLIAM MITCHELL
PETER WARREN             PLEASANT HALL
JOHN HARRALSON           WM. MARTIN
GEORGE BERRY             EDWARD JOHNSTON
JAMES JOHNSTON           RICHARD JONES
DAVID BELL                    JAMES BRADSHAW
HENRY LIPSCOMB           JAMES DOLLARHIDE
VINCENT BRADSHAW

     *****************************************************

     FOURTH REGIMENT
ORANGE COUNTY

     FIRST REGIMENT

     JOHN YOUNG               CAPTAIN
ARTHUR BOBBOT       LIEUTENANT
ISAIAH DAVIS        ENSIGN

     JAMES LINSEY        AMOS NICHOLAS       HUGH RIGGS
ELIJAH HUNT              JOHN GARRARD        BRADLEY COLLINS
ALFRED McDANIEL          ARTHUR STEPHENS          ROBERT TURRENTINE
JOHN CUMMINS        CHARLES ROBERTS          JESSE McGEE
THOS. WARD               EPHRAIM CARRINGTON  CARTER CARRARD
WM. RINGSTAFF       THORNTON McFARLAND  WILLIE SWEANEY
JAMES GUTTIS        JAMES STAGG              MARK OAKLEY
JOHN CRABTREE       JOHN ROBERTS        HARRISON PARKER
WM. WILSON               JAMES PARISH        GEORGE MOORE
LEMUEL CARROL       LEVI OWENS               JOHN TAYLOR
GREEN WILLIAMS      JOHN TILLY               WILLIS MARCOMB
JOSEPH PROCTOR      ROBERT CLINTON      JAMES WOODS
LEVY COLE           WILEY GLENN              DRURY LEIGH
TIMOTHY CATE        CANADY HORTON       JOHN BROWNING
ISAAC WOOD               JOSHUA HORTON       ASA BROWN
ARCHIBALD CARRINGTON     WESTLEY RHODES      THOS. LUTER
THOMAS CATE              LEWIS HUTCHINS      JAMES SHEPARD
WM. CARRINGTON      MOSES DORSET        DANIEL HOLDEN
ZILMON ALLISON      DELAMY CHIZENHALL        WILLIS MARCOMB
JOS. McCULLOCK      SAMUEL STRAYHORN         WILLIS ROBERT
JOHN L. WOODS       ANDERSON WHITHEAD
JESSE CLARK              BENJAMIN HASWELL
JOHN JORDAN              NEWCOMB THOMPSON
DAVID RAY           PLEASANT HERNDON
GREEN RICHARDS      JAMES WHITHEAD
JAMES LINDSEY       EDWARD McDADE
WM. HERNDON              THOMAS RUFFIN
EDMOND LINCH        JAMES THOMPSON
JOHN BROWNING       MORRIS HENDERSON
JOHN GARDEN              THOMAS WALKER
BARTLET HINCHEY          DAVID STRAIN
MAY DESERN               THOMAS GATTIS
JOHN SCARLETT       JOSEPH DAWSON
JOHN HUTCHINS       BENNET PATTIN
JAMES RANEY              PATTERSON YEARGIN
DANIEL BOOTHE       WM. KIRKLAND
GEORGE NICKILAS          LEWIS PATTIN
WM. WOODS           ANDREW McCAULEY

     *****************************************************

     FOURTH REGIMENT
ORANGE COUNTY

     SECOND REGIMENT

     EGBERT SHEPARD           ALFRED COMPTON
WM. MABANE                    JEREMIAH COMPTON
GEORGE MABANE            ROBERT FAUCETT
HENRY MULHOLLAN               ELI FAUCETT
ALLAN MEBANE             ANDERSON FAUCETT
THOMAS TINNON            THOS. MILLINGTON
BURK WALKER                   ANDREW MURRAY
ROBERT SMITH             PETER BELVIN
ROBERT SHANKLIN               JOSHUA WARD
SAMUEL GILSTON           THOMAS WARD
ALEX. CRISWELL           RICHARD HAYES
THOMS FINNEN             JESSE PICKART
THOMAS WOODS             THOS. DURHAM
HUNTER McCULLOUGH             BENJ. CRUCHFIELD
WILL CAMPBELL            RICHARD CATE
JOSEPH SMITH             RICHARD WORKMAN
LARKIN SANDERS           GREEN O. DANIEL
THOS. McCLUSHY           JAMES MINNIS
JOHN BAIN                WM. WORKMAN
WALTER MURRAY            ALEX MAYBO
JOHN WILSON                   ALEX NAYUTS
WESLEY CARSON            REUBEN OWENS
WALKR PICKETT            THOS. MOORE
JAMES DAVIS                   THOS. DURHAM
ROBERT DICKEE            THOS. WILLIAM
BARNABAS PERRY           JAMES BEAVER
GEORGE JORDAN            WM. BEAVER
FREDERICK BACON               GEORGE HAYWOOD
STERLING PRICE           JAMES CRABTREE
ALEX LASLY                    WM. CAVEN
JOHN WOODY                    WM. IVEY
JAMES GRIMES             JAMES MILES
WM. CLENDINEN            WM. BREWER
WM. STEWART                   THOS. CATE
ELISHA PICKAR            ANDERSON BLACKWOOD
JOHN THOMAS 'MILLER'          BENJ. BRIDGES
JAMES PINDAR             JASPER GLAWSON
JAMES THOMSON JR.             THOMAS BRADSHAW SR.
SIMON BUCKUM             MATTHEW TUTRAL
DAVID RAY                JESSE RAY
SAMUEL KIRKPATRICK       BERRY DUKE
STEPHEN GLASS            ALEX PATTEN
JAMES WEBB                    ERASMUS COMPTON
LEROY ACROS

     *****************************************************

     FOURTH REGIMENT
ORANGE COUNTY

     THIRD REGIMENT

     JAMES GRAHAM        CAPTAIN
WM. HOLT            LIEUTENANT
ABSALOM HARVEY      ENSIGN

     WM. HOLT                 JAMES JACKSON
THOS. POWELL             JAMES BUSICK
DAVID PARKS                   JAMES BURNET
ISAAC RAINEY             LEVI KILTON
JACOB WHITSELL           JAMES McPHERSON
RICHARD WILKINS               JOS. MARSHALL
JEREMIAH GRANT "SON OF JOHN"  WM. CARTER
JAMES FADDES             RICHARD CAMBEL
JACOB ALBRIGHT           BOSTON TILEY
JOHN McDANIEL            JAMES MELVAN
GEORGE EPHLAND           DANIEL JOHNSTON
WM. HASFORD                   JACOB HUFFINS
WM. CAPS                 STEPHEN WILLIS
JOSEPH SMITH             ZACHARIAH PHILLIPS
NICKOLAS TROXLER              JOHN COOKE
JOHN TROXLER             MATTHEW COTNER
JON COE                  JACOB COCKELERESS
JAMES WILSON             BARNEY TROXLER
OLIVER POWELL            ANDERSON THOMPSON
WIMPSON HARRIS           AVERY COE
DANIEL THEEK             GEORGE SPOON
FREDERICK MOSER               JOHN WELLS
JOHN KIMBRO                   STEPHEN WELLS
WM. THOMPSON             JOHN RAY
PHILIP ROSE                   EZEKIAH HENDLEY
GEORGE MARTIN            THOS. RUMBLEY
ROBERT FANSETT           WM. COOK
WM. JONES                JOSEPH WEST
ROBERT LACKEY            WM. DICKEY
GEORGE McCULLEY               JOSEPH HUGHES
NATHANIEL JONES               ANDREW McCULLEY
EDMUND BRANOCK           ALFRED MOORE

     *****************************************************

     FOURTH REGIMENT
CHATHAM COUNTY

     AARON EVANS              CAPTAIN
RICHARD C. COTTEN        LIEUTENANT
ISAAC HEADEN        ENSIGN
MIAL RAMSEY              1ST SERGEANT
JOHN TAYLOR              2ND SERGEANT
WM. UNDERWOOD       3RD SERGEANT
WM. DUTY            4TH SERGEANT
THOMAS CRAVER       1ST CORPORAL
STEPHEN CRUCHFIELD  2ND CORPORAL
ASA STONE           3RD CORPORAL
RUFUS McMASTERS          4TH CORPORAL
ALEX BOYD           DRUMMER

     HENRY HARRIS        JOHN BRIGHT              JAMES JONES
GEORGE HARMAN       ASA GUNTER               JOEL EDWARDS
IRA ROSSON               ALEX LASSITER       JESSE BRAY
THOS. BEAL               WM. THOMAS               SAMUEL ELKINS
DAVID BLALOCK       JOUDAN DAVIS        JAMES LIMBORY
JEPHTHY FOOSHEE          ARCHIBALD LITTLE         JOHN MOORE
REUBEN MAY               JOHN McIVER              ELI BONE
ALLEN GOODWIN       THOMAS BLAND        JOHN PURVIS
BENNONA ROSSEN      BURWELL WILLIAMS         JOHN MANN
JONATHAN LINDLEY         JOHN CLEGG               JOHN BROWMN
JOHN LEWIS               WHITMIL LITTLE      AARON McMASTERS
JOS. BLAYLOCK       JAMES WARD               WM. PERRY
PETER QUAKENBUSH         CHARLES JOHNSTON         ISAAC PHILIPS
THOS. CLARK              ABNER MINTER        ISAAC HARRINGTON
GEORGE RODGERS      WM. LASSATER        JOS. MAY
WM. LEA             GEORGE DRAKE        EPHRAIM OLDHAM
SAML. JACKSON       ALFRED BUCKANAN          HENRY FIELDS
JOHN POWELL              ROBERT WICKER       JOHN GILMAN
EDWARD CAUDLE       WM. HINTON               PETER SMITH
NATHANIEL ROBERSON  BENJ. TEDDER        JAMES BURNS JR.
RICHARD CATES       STEPHEN LOOT
JAMES CROW               WM. SMITH
HASTEN POE               HARMAN COX
JOS. WILKERSON      JOS. PEARSON
JOHN GLASS               BENJ. PHILIPS
JOHN FIELDS              JESSE HICKS
JOS. GLASS               CLAIBORN DEATON
JONATHAN GREEN      GAMBOL POWERS
JONATHAN MILES      DANIEL BROWN
TABNER BEAL              TYSON WOMBLE
WM. TILMAN               JESSE HIGHLAND

*****************************************************

     FOURTH REGIMENT
CHATHAM COUNTY

     JOHN WESLY BYNUM         CAPTAIN
JOHN COCKE               ENSIGN
JOHN SMITH               1ST SERGEANT

     WM. SMITH                HENRY WILLIAMS
JOSEPH HOLLIDAY               JAMES BOLING
REUBEN REEVES            THOMAS GARNER
JOS. WHITEHEAD           ALLEN RIDDLE
ELISHA HARRIS            GUILFORD GARNER
FREDERICK PHILLIPS       GREEN STRAUGHAN
HENRY SMITH                   SAMUEL BREWER
DANIEL SMITH             ELBERT WILLIAMS
RUFUS MacMASTERS              WARSON MITCHELL
NICKOLAS FOX SR.              HENRY WILSON
DAVID VESTAL SR.              WM. PENNINGTON
JESSE NELSON             THOS. M. STURDIVANT
NATHANIEL WHITEHEAD      SAMUEL STURDIVANT
AMOS WARD                SAMUEL WILSON
JOSEPH ALLEN             ELIJAH WILLIS
JAMES SMITH                   WILSON WILLIS
JOHN NORWOOD             JOHN PARKER
HIRAM BURNS                   BRITTAIN HARLEY
JACOB WOMBLE             ALLEN PARKER
AVENT COTTEN             JOHN CLARK
JAMES THOMAS             RUFFIN UPCHURCH
RORA WOMACK                   ALLEN RHODES
JOHN BOWERS                   NICKOLAS LING
THOS. WILLIAMS           ROBERT COUNCIL
JOSEPH MIMS                   BRITAIN HARWOOD
RICHARD HOLT             JOHN A. MASON
RANSOM BYRUM             THOMAS OLIVER
JOHN BISHOP                   PRESKEY MOORE
JAMES C. BARBEE

Divider


Return to State Data Index

Return to North Carolina

Return to Genealogy Trails

Copyright © 2010 by Genealogy Trails - All Rights Reserved - With full rights reserved for original submitters