North Carolina Genealogy Trails
Divider
Muster Rolls of Soldiers
War of 1812
Detached Militia
5th Regiment

 
Transcribed and Contributed By Brent Miller
 

          MUSTER ROLL
     OF THE DETACHED MILITIA
     ORGANIZED IN AUGUST, 1814

     GENERAL OFFICERS DESIGNATED TO COMMAND IN THIS DETACHMENT OF
MILITIA.

     MONTFORD STOKES          MAJOR GENERAL
JEREMIAH SLADE           BRIGADIER GENERAL
JESS A. PEARSON          BRIGADIER GENERAL

     FIFTH REGIMENT OF CASWELL, GUILFORD, ROCKINGHAM, STOKES, SURRY,
WILKES, ASHE AND RANDOLPH.
OFFICERS: ALEXANDER MURPHY    LIEUTENANT COLONEL       COMMANDANT
SAMUEL HUNTER       LIEUTENANT COLONEL
JAMES CAMPBELL      FIRST MAJOR
JOSEPH WINSTON JR.  SECOND MAJOR

     *****************************************************

     FIFTH REGIMENT
     CASWELL COUNTY

     JAMES HOLDER        CAPTAIN
JOHN JOHNSTON       LIEUTENANT
JOHN ROAN           ENSIGN

     FRANCIS H. BURTON        HENRY MAHOON        WM. CULBERSON
WM. EDDINS               ROBERT MALONE       JOHN FITCH
JAMES DARBY              JOHN N. FULLER      JAMES JOHNSTON
DRUCIS BRIGGS       PETER P. STUBLEFIELD     JESSE CORBITH
WM. P. JACKSON      LEVI SIMPSON        DAVID CULBERSON
THOS. DAMERON       THOS. BRINSFIELD         DAVID MITHCHELL
ADAM STAFFORD       PHILIP EUBANK       ONEY RANDOLPH
JOHN TIRRILL        RICHARD GARES       ROBERT RANDOLPH
SPENCER BALL        JAMES BALRIDGE      JAMES UNERWOOD
WM. NELMS           BENJ. B. NELSON          WM. JONES
HARBERT SAMUEL      LUKE SANDERS        EDW. MOORE
ARCHIBALD SAMUEL         JOHN NORRIS              JOHNSON BROOKS
EDWARD KERSEY       THOS. HOBBS              EDWARD WATTINGTON
JAMES GORDON        MATTHEW WALKER      JAMES ROZWELL
SAMUEL JOHNSTON          WILEY MASON              HENRY WILLIS
TIMOTHY WARREN      JAMES NIGHTON       EDWARD JONES
JOHN HODGE               JOS. SWANN               JAMES HOLDESNES
WM. JOHNSTON        JAMES J. PRICE      GEORGE BROOKS JR.
JAS.JOHNSTON"SON OF JAS"WM. W. PRICE         ALEX JACKSON
JOHN THOMPSON       CHARLES CONNALLY         ROBT. WARE
GIDDAL GILLASPIE         THOS. PENIX              THOS. EVANS
JOSEPH BURROUGHS         JAMES WHITE              THOMAS SWANN
JOHN GUNN           DAVID FARLEY        JAMES INGRAM
NATHANIEL LEA       CHRISTOPHER DAMERON THOS. PITTARD
BIRDITT ESCRIDGE         JOHN WRAY           DEMPSEY SERGENT
JAMES THOMPSON      ABRAHAM PRICE       LEWIS SMALL
JAMES FLORENCE      ABRAHAM MONTGOMERY  WM. MURRY
JOHN MONTGOMERY          ABSALOM BURTON      ROWSEE SAMUEL
CHRISTOPHER MATTHEWS     WM. RANDOLPH        JOHN LOVE
GEORGE FINLAY       WM. TOLLOCH              THOS. TURNER
ELI STAFFORD        ISAAC PATTERSON          JAMES McCAIN
EDLEY CAMPBELL      NOEL BURTON              WM. FULLINGTON
JOHN FARLEY              CHRISTOPHER SPENCER NEWMAN DURHAM
JOS. SWANN JR.      DAVID BALL               ROBERT UEALOCK
BIRD WISDOM              JOHN COVINGTON      VIRGIL M. RAINEY
JOHN MANSFIELD      JAMES SWANN              GABRIEL B. LEE
LABAN FARLAND       JOHN WOODS               WM. TIRRELL
NICKOLAS THOMPSON        WILLIAM MOORE       ANDERSON SMITH
LEWIS TIRRELL       STEPHEN STUART      PAUL TIRRELL
JOHN STUART              HENRY WILSON        SANDY SMITH
MAJOR STAFIELD

     *****************************************************

     FIFTH REGIMENT
GUILFORD COUNTY

     ROBERT McEUISTON         CAPTAIN
MOSES OWEN               1ST LIEUTENANT
WM. McBRIDE              2ND LIEUTENANT
JESSER McCURSTON         ENSIGN

     JOHN GROGAN              BENJ. ALLEN              ELLIS HOSKINS
LEVI FOSBERS        SHADRACK ALLEN      ISAAC WHITE
SAMUEL HILLMON      JAMES BROWN              WM. WILSON
JAMES DONNEL        ELECTRIS JOHIS      AGBERT LANDINGHAM
JOHN McCURSTON      ROBERT FLEMMING          ROBERT SPIVERT
JOHN McCAIN              JOHN PERDUE              TANDY BELL
WM. ADAMS           HENRY ANTHONY       HENRY CLARK
JOHN HOSKINS        NICKOLAS EDWARD          WM. YORK
AMOS PAGE           JAMES TOBIN              HARBERT BROWN
NATHAN LESTER       MARMON STRAWN       SUTTON TAYLOR
CALEB HILLMON       DAVID BURNEY        WM. KNIGHT
WM. McQUISTON       ROBERT MIDDLETON         MARK CAPS
SAMUEL KELLUM       ABRAHAM BURT        JOHN STARNT
JOS. HOSKINS        GEORGE KINNODLE
JAMES LAP           BENIAH FLEMING
THOS. HISTER        HUGH McCAIN
ELIJAH OWEN              AMOSU WILSON
WM. HUTCHINSON      DAVID MADARIS
ELISHA COFFIN       THOS. DAUGHTERTY
JOSHUA HILLMON      JAMES CLARK
DANIEL CAULK        HARVEY KING
AARON BINNY              JOHN PEGRAM
TILMON CLARK        HENRY WILSON
ROBERT BURNEY       GARRISON JUSTICE
JOHN NICHOLSON      JESSE KNOTT
WM. CLATON               HOOPER CAFFER
LEMUEL OAKS              JAMES ROSS
JAMES HUTCHINSON         JASPER GENT
JAMES BEVILL        WILLIAM SHELBY
TAYLOR HOLLOWAY          THOMAS PARKER
MOSES ELLIOTT       DAVID EDWARDS
HENRY BEVILL        DAVID LOYD
JAMES McCUISTON          ADAM BOYD
HARWELL McKNIGHT         ELIAS MORGAN
TURNER IVY               ROBERT RUSSEL
JOS. SIMMONS        SAMUEL BARNEY
ALEXANDER HUTCHINSON     GEORGE DONNER
JAMES LOAR               DAVID ALLEN

*****************************************************

     FIFTH REGIMENT
GUILFORD COUNTY

     SECOND REGIMENT

WM. CAPP            CAPTAIN
HENRY HUMPHREYS          LIEUTENANT
ROBERT ERVIN        ENSIGN

AARON WILLIAMS           ROBERT MORGAN
ANDREW GARENGER               REUBEN DICK
ADAM TROLLENGER               ROBERT WOOD
ANDREW GAMBLE            ROBERT WILSON
DANIEL GERRINGER              ROBERT FIELD
DAVID EDWARDS            ROBERT PATTERSON
EPHRAIM BURROW           SOLOMON BURROW
ENOS FRAZER                   SAMUEL DICK
FRANCIS SIMPSON               SAMUEL IRWIN
GEORGE SULLIVAN               WM. THOMAS
GEORGE STEPHENS               WM. FRYER
HENRY WEATHERLY               WM. SIMMONS
HENRY CHAPLAIN           WM. SWAIN
ISAAC WOLFINGTAN              WM. RICHARDSON
ISAAC McDILL             WHITTENTON SULLIVAN
JESSE FORBES             WM. FIFER
JACOB HAGER                   WINWRIGHT BARNS
JOHN RARDEN                   ISAAC LAMB
JOHN AMICK                    WM. HUMPHRIES
JOS. SHAW                WM. WATSON
JACOB COBLE                   WM. SUITS
JACOB GREASON            JOHN HUMPHREYS
JOHN KINMAN                   JOHN FOGLEMAN
JAMES FOSTER             ZEDEKIAH SMITH
JESSE SHAW                    JAMES GRISSOM
JOHN DICKSON             JESSE HOLTON
JOEL LOWDEN                   JOHN BOYD
JOHN TUCKER                   JOSEPH QUAITS
JOHN INGLE                    JONATHAN SHORT
JOHN MURPHY                   JAMES SUDUTH
JOHN HEMPHILL            LEONARD PHILLIPPIE
MAJOR UNDERWOOD               MARTIN FIFER
MOSES JOB                MICHAEL SWAIN
MOSES GIBSON             NEMIAH WHITTINGTON
OBED GARNER                   RICHARD WILLIAMS

     *****************************************************

     FIFTH REGIMENT
ROCKINGHAM COUNTY

     GEO. W. BAKER       CAPTAIN
HOWELL HARRIS       1ST LIEUTENANT
DAVID SMITH              2ND LIEUTENANT
JAMES FEWELL        ENSIGN

     JOEL CARDWELL       JOHN D. VERNON      THOS. UNDERWOOD
JOHN GUY            JOSIAH VERNON       W. SMALL
JOHN SMITH               BARTLET EDWARDS          EDWARD KING
GEORGE JACKSON      JOHN SHARP               JOHN B. CURRY
PLEASANT DARLING         WILLIAM DEARING          NOAH CARDWELL
PLEASANT TODD       JOHN PARISH              JAMES NORMAN
REUBEN LINDSAY           SHELTON FOSTER      JOHN SMITH
DILLARD ALLEN       THOS. ROBERTSON          JOHN JOYCE JR.
JOSIAH SETTLE       AND. ROBERTSON      PLEASANT GIBSON
LEONARD CARNEY      JOHN VAUGHAN        JOHN CLARIDGE
ALFRED BETHELL      HARDIMAN STRONG          ELI HANCOCK
ALSALOM WALL        SAMUEL PAGE              JOS. BISHOP
PHILIP GATES        SAMUEL MOXLEY       JOHN DILLARD
WM. WALL            JOHN CODY           JOHN SCALES
JAMES WALKER        GEO. W. JENNINGS         MILTON GRANT
SAMUEL DALTON       POWHATTAN MAY       ALFRED SCALES
WM. DUNCAN               GREEN VERNON        FRANCIS HAINS
WM. H. RICE         JOHN WILSON              JOS. G. PORTER
JOHN CARTER              JOHN J. WRIGHT      JOHN GEESLING
ZACK STRONG              FOUNTAIN PURRELL         ZACK FEWEE
ELISHA HANCOCK      THOS. CATER              JAMES ANDREWS
THOMAS SMITH        ROBERT HUDSON       JAMES WALL
WM. S. TUCKER       JAMES WEBSTER       FREEMAN GREER
JOHN C. OVERTON          JOHN TUCKER              JOHN WEBSTER
ISAIAH HANCOCK      THOS. BARKER        ALAM BOAK
JOHN FILLILAND           PLEASANT GERMAN          SILAS PADGE
PETER LYON               JOEL FAGG           ISAAC PHILLIPS
JOHN BARKER              DAVID KELLAM        MARTIN ROBERTS
LEE BONDUSANT       ROBERT HALL              STEPHEN GIBSON
JAMES VAUGHAN       WM. MANGHAM              WM. WHITWORTH
STEPHEN PRATT       JONATHAN ALDRIDGE        ROBERT BIGSON
PLEASANT BLACK      ROBERT H. COATS          PLEASANT WEBSTER
ANTHY N. MILLER          SAMUEL VERNON       COOPER JORDAN
ROBERT JOYCE        SIGNOR AHORN        PHILIP ISON
GEORGE WRIGHT       JACOB CRAWFORD           JAMES UNDERWOOD
JEREMIAH BARNS      JOHN ROBERTSON      WM. REYNOLDS
JOHN KELLY               BENJAMIN LADYMAN

     *****************************************************

     FIFTH REGIMENT
STOKES COUNTY

     FIRST REGIMENT

     SAM. MARTIN              CAPTAIN
THOS. SMITH              LIEUTENANT
NEWTON LADD              ENSIGN

     ELIJAH NELSON            THOMAS EVANS
JACOB NELSON             JOHN HARVEY
JEREMIAH CLOUD           JOHN HOOVER
JAMES LAWSON             THOS. REDDICK
LARKIN BURGE             HENRY SPAINHOUWER
JOEL KETCHUN             JAMES RIDLEY
EDWARD YATES             JACOB WOLF
EZEKIEL COLLINS               JACOB HELSEPECK
WM. BLANCHET             JOHN BRABIN
BENJ. FRY                JESSE BROWN
JAS. G. LYON             JOHN EDWARDS
WM. JOHNSON                   JACOB FISCUS
THOMAS DOSS                   JOHN PRATER
BARTLETT SHIPP           DAVID SPAINHOWER
JOSEPH MARTIN            FREDERIC FULK
WM. SHIPP                WM. CHILDRESS
JOHN COX                 SHEDRACK REDDICK
REUBEN TILLEY            JAMES MERRITT
LAMBERT DODSON           JOHN KANCES
WM. STANLY                    ISAAC GEORGE
JAMES HUTCHENS           JOHN HOOKER
BENJ. THOMAS             JACOB DENTON
JAMES PERKINS            JAMES BOWLEYJACK
MATTHEW MOORE            SAMUEL RIGGS
WM. YOUNG                JON NEAL
GEORGE BREEDLOVE              SAMUEL NEALE
HANSFORD POLLARD              JESSE DUNLAP
JOHN POLLARD             KELLY SHIRLEY
FLOYD WEBB                    JESSE BANKS
JOHN JONES                    JOHN BROWN
WM. CANNON                    ARTHUR MUSKRAM
JEREMIAH CISK            GEORGE NEELE
SAMUEL ANGEL             WM. LADD
JAMES POWERS             BENJ. D. ANGEL
WM. CARR                 WM. GIBSON
ROBERT NEELE             DAVID D. BOSTICK
THOS. MARTIN             WM. POINDEXTER
JOHN TILLY                    WM. SLAUGHTER
GEORGE BOOTH             RICHARD FLYNT
JAMES DAVIS              WM. WELCH

     *****************************************************

FIFTH REGIMENT
STOKES COUNTY

     SECOND REGIMENT

     JOHN L. HAUSER      CAPTAIN
BENJ. BRIGGS        LIEUTENANT
SOLOMON FULPS       ENSIGN

     DUNCAN C. McCOCKLIN      JOHN STYERS
ALEX. McKAY                   JOHN JOHNSON
WM. G. PARISH            RICHARD CLAMPIT JR.
PETER SHAMMELL           JOSEPH IDOL
DAVID JEAN                    JOHN WHITEHEAD
JACOB NEAL                    HAMOTON BYNUM
JOHN MYERS                    JULIUS PATTERSON
THOS. SNOW                    JOHN BLUME
MATTHEW MARSHALL              CHRISTIAN EBERT
MARTIN W. MARSHALL       DAVID PATTERSON
JAMES ALLEN                   JOHN D. SALMONS
JOHN BOSWELL             WM. GOLDIN
THOS. MARSHALL           ANDREW BOWMAN
JOHN BIBEE                    THOS. WESTMORELAND
CHARISTIAN WAGGERMAN          ELIJAH FOWLER
STEPHEN McFERSON              SETH HAMM
WM. FRAZIER                   GEORGE LENVILLE
MATTHIEAS MASTON              MOSES LENVILLE
THOS. WALKER             JOHN FORRESTER
OWEN WALKER                   JOHN CAMPBELL
ISRAEL ROBINSON               WM. BRANSON
JAMES LAWREY             LAWRENCE ANGEL
ELIJAH HARRELL           JOHN SPRINKLE
FREDERICK MILLAR              GODFEY MILLAR
FRANCIS ROSE             ISAAC CHURCH
JACOB HUPHINES           ROBERT HILL
CHARLES VEST             JOHN CORNELIUS
WM. BLACKBURN            HARMAN MILLAR
THOS. JINKENS            MICHALE SAILER
ROBERT CORNELIUS              HENRY DOUB
HENRY FIDLER             JOHN OWENS
JOHN KARNEY                   JOHN STRAPE
JOHN HANING                   JACOB SHAMEL
DANIEL HAUSER            ABRAM LASH
HENRY RIPPLE             JOHN FIDLER
JOHN RELL                THOS. RELL
CHARLES CHUBE            JOHN TODD
PHILIP HUFFMAN           ABRAM JOHNSON
ELISHA JOHNSON           JONATHAN SELL

     *****************************************************

     FIFTH REGIMENT
SURRY COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT

     DAVID FREEMAN            JOHN THOMASON
JOSEPH BUNHAM            WM. CARR
MICHAEL TEAG             JESSE WHITAKER
ENOCK STONE                   ACHILUS KEY
HENRY FULKS                   LITTLETON ISBELL
JOEL BRAY                JAMES FITZGERALD
JOSEPH CHANDLER               LAWRENCE MORRIS
EZEKIEL DENNY            JAMES HARRISON
JESSE LAM                ASA EARLEY
JESSE PEAL                    JOHN AULBERTY
JAMES MARTIN             WM. WHITAKER
EDMUND FLEMING           ISAAC WHITAKER
MORDECAI FLEMING              CHARLES HUNN
JOHN M. FLEMING               JAMES McDONALD
JAMES BAYS                    RICHARD STUDARD
WM. B. McCRAW            DANIEL GRIFFITH
JAMES ROBERTS JR.             ZACHARIAH CHANDLER
WM. WILLIAMS             BARAJAH REYNOLDS
COLEBY CRUID JR.              DAVID LOVE
ABRAHAM CRUID            JAMES RORDEN
HAIL SNOW                LEWIS FOLKNER
ELIJAH AUBURY            ISAAC NORMAN
JESSE PRICHET            ELI TANSEY
WM. GOLDEN                    JEREMIAH RORDEN
MATTHEW DAVIS            ROBERT BLACKVILLE
ROBERT SHIP                   WM. HOLIFIELD
JAMES COCKRAM            JAMES SMYTH
CHARLES TUCKER           JAMES SMITH JR.
SOLOMON CENTOR           ISAAC BARTLETT
ELIJAH THOMPSON               JOHN THOMPSON
BARNARD FRANKLIN              HENDERSON THOMPSON
ANDREW WILLIE            JOEL CANADA
THOS. FRANKLIN           WM. NASH
WM. PAUL                 JOHN MASH
LEMUEL B. JONES               JESSE BURCH
JOHN WHITLOCK            JOHN COLLINS
AARON ANDRES             JACOB JONES
JAMES KYLE                    ISAAC WINFREY
JESSE JONES                   JACOB DOBBINS

     *****************************************************

     FIFTH REGIMENT
SURRY COUNTY

     SECOND REGIMENT

     ABNER CARMICHALL         CAPTAIN
JOHN WELCH               LIEUTNENANT

GEORGE HUDSPITH               WM. LANE
RICHARD WALKER           BENJ. GLENN
WM. PETTY                BENNET PHILIPS
GEORGE DEBODE            HENRY SHORE
WILLIE HARP                   WM. ROBERTSON
DANIEL BRANDLE           EDMOND PHILIPS
HENRY MILLAR             ISAAC JARRAT
AARON NOOTON             FRANCIS A. POINDEXTER
SAMUEL SPEAK             JAMES BALL
JOHN PARKS                    BENJ. KELLY
BENJ. BREWER             JOHN SPILLMAN
GEORGE TIPPS             HENRY SKIDMORE
JOHN BROWN JR.           GEORGE BALL
WM. SPARKS                    JOHN PILCHER
JOEL SPARKS                   FRANCIS MORELAND
STEPHEN DENNY            THOS. THORNTON
JOSHUA FENNY             GILES COE
JOSEPH HORTON            JOHN McGUIRE
NATHAN RATCLIFF               PETER VEST
JONATHAN RATCLIFF             PETER SPRINKLE
WM. HUNT                 ABRAHAM SWAIN
DAVIS BAGLEY             HAWKINS COOK
NICHOLAS COOK            HEMPLEY HART
JESSE COLLINS            JOHN SOUTHAN
LEVY JOHNSTON            THOMAS HAMPTON
JOHN CASTEPHENS               NEAL BOHANNOAN
JOSHUA CARTER            ISAAC VESTAL
JOSEPH CARTER            BERRY PATTERSON
CHARLES DAVIS            GEORGE HOBSON
JONATHAN HINSHAW              LEWIS WYLES
HENRY HOOTS                   JOHN FRADY
CHARLES STEDMAN JR.      FREDRIC MAY
JOHN RUTLEDGE            MATTHEW JOHNSON
EDMOND LOVELEPE               HENRY PEACE
WM. EAPERSON             BENJ. PITELL

     *****************************************************

     FIFTH REGIMENT
WILKES COUNTY

     AMBROSE CARLETON         CAPTAIN
ANDREW VANNOY       1ST LIEUTENANT
SAML. JOHNSTON      2ND LIEUTENANT
ELIJAH COFFEY       3RD LIEUTENANT
LEWIS WALTERS       ENSIGN

     DAVID ALLISON       LARKIN KERLY        JOHN SPARKS
HIRAM PIPES              SAMUEL NEWSOM       GEORGE CROUSE
MARTIN LIVINGSTON        SIMON SHAW               JOHN DUNKIN
MOSES STANSBERRY         CHARLES VICKERS          THOS. RIGSBY
SAMUEL BROWN        HELEN H. GILBREATH  GEORGE SPARKS
SAMUEL NEATHERY          GEORGE GILBREATH         JEREMIAH CAUDILL
THOS. BARLOW        FREDERIC TYSER      WM. V. LYON
WM. HAGLER               JAVAN BALL               JOHN GILLIAM
THOMAS STEED        MARSHAL McDANIEL         JAMES TUCKER
HUGHS NAPPER        ALLEN ROBINETT      THOS. WOOD
THOS. POTTS              HIRAM GILBREATH          JOHN BENSEL
JOHN ALLEN               JOHN RAINS               WM. TOLIVER
JOHN FERGUSON       GIEDEON GILBREATH        JOSHUA PARKS
JOEL WATTERS        HIRAM SMOOT              ELISHA BROWN
EDWARDS WATKINS          JOHN NORRIS              GEORGE SPARKS
BENJ. FOSTER        JOEL JOHNSON        ROBERT LAYLE
CHRISTOPHER GULLET  WM. SMITH           WM. GRAY
DANIEL GULLET       REUBEN JAMBY        JOSEPH BROWN
ILI HAMBY           JAMES MORGAN        ELISHA FELTS
JACOB LIPPS              DANIEL HOLDERFIELD  JOSEPH GREGORY
JOHN CRAINE              SYLVESTER ADAMS          ROBERT PERDUE
JOEL VANNAY              BENJ. TREBLE        RANSOME SHORE
THOS. SUMMERS       GEORGE BARNS        JONATHAN SPARKS
WM. CHURCH               WM. MORGAN               DANIEL McDANIEL
JAMES BRADLEY       LARKIN SHEPPARD          PRESLY BUSSILL
HEZEKIAH PAISLEY         GIBSON ADAMS        DANIEL NORMAN
GEWEN HUMPHRY       WHITFIELD BROWN          LEVI WILSEN
ISAAC HOGLER        ELI BROWN           CHARLES BEWSEY
JOSHUA HENDRICKSON  ISAAC ADAM               JAMES LEWIS
PETER ELEROD        DAVID TRUSTY        JAMES MORGAN
JOHN COFFEY              JOHN BRUCE               GEORGE NORMAN
ARCHIBALD BROWN          DANIEL HAYES        LUKE RASH
WM. MURPHY               JOHN ROBARDS        WM. COMBS
JOSHUA BROWN        JOHN BROWN               WM. DARNALL
ELIJAH BARNS        WM. WALSH           EZEKIEL BROWN
SOLOMON SAUNDERS         PETER BROWN              HEZEKIAH SEBASTIAN
JOHN BARNS               WM. AMBURGY              JONATHAN WALSH
JOHN PEARSON        MALACHAI LAWRENCE        JESSE ADAMS
SAMUEL SPIER        EDWARD TURNER       HOPKINS PRATT

     *****************************************************

     FIFTH REGIMENT
ASHE COUNTY

     GIDEON LEWIS        CAPTAIN
ISAAC WEAVER        LIEUTENANT
WM. TOLIVER              ENSIGN   

HENRY GRAYBEAL           JOSEPH COLWELL
ELI RAGON                ENOCK BALDWIN
HENRY MILLAR             JOHN RUTHERFORD
JAMES DUNCAN             JOHN QUINLEY
DAVID GRAYBEAL           JOHN WILLIAMS
DAVID CARPENTER               WILLIAM TAYLOR
SAMUEL GRIFFITH               ISAAC TAYLOR
FEDERICK STALEY               ISAAC LEWIS
WM. MOREFIELD            ABAHAM MILLER
JOHN MILLAR                   MARK WEAVER
PETER HART                    ABSALOM BOWER
JOHN FAW                 JACOB MIKEL
DAVID HARTZOG            AARON OWENS
PETER FREESE             ANDREW SHEARER
WM. COX                  WM. MINK
ISAAC COX                EDMOND TILLEY
JOSHUA PENNINGTON             DAVID HORTON
PHINEAS HORTON           REUBEN HARTLEY
LEWIS FAIRCHILDS              JACOB INGERHAM
LEVI BLACKBURN           JOHN SHEARER
JOEL DUGGER                   DAVID DUGGER
THOMAS SWIFT             HENRY HATLY
JOHN VANDERPOOL               WM. BREWER
JACOB BRINEGAR           JOHN HOPPAS
JOHN BROWER                   WM. S. EDWARDS
YOUNG EDWARDS            ALEX T. CONLEY
ENOCK PASSMORE           JOEL ROSE
RICHARD PERRY            WM. VANOVER

     *****************************************************

     FIFTH REGIMENT
RANDOLPH COUNTY
FIRST REGIMENT

     ZEBIDEE RUSH        CAPTAIN
WM. WELBORN              LIEUTENANT
REUBEN RUSH              SERGEANT
ENOCK SPINKS        SERGEANT
BRANSON LAWRANN          SERGEANT

     ISAAC ELLIOTT            WILLIAM MACON
LAXA MERRIL                   DORAN YEORGAN
JOHN McGEE                    THOS. YEORGAN
SETH DICKSON             THOS. PAIN
ISAAC HANNAH             SAMUEL MILLIKEN
WM. CRAWFORD JR.              THOS. CLARK
WM. MORRIS                    DANIEL BOBINS
JOHN HANNAH                   JOHN MILLER
MATTHEW DAVIS            JOHN JORDAN
MARK STUD                NATHAN GODDIN
SOLOMON HANNAH           GEORGE WILLIAMS
JEREMIAH BAILEY               WM. PRESNELL
WM. COGGIN                    BARNABAS HOPPS
SOLOMON FARMER           JOHNSON KING
BENJ. FULLER             BENJ. PAGE
JAMES SKEEN                   ISHAM HANCOCK
STEPHEN HULGAN           JOS. LUTHER
JOHN GIBSON                   WM. LAITHAM
RICHARD GALLIMORE             JOS. NICOLSON
JAMES HARVEY             JOHN MILLS
JESSE BLAIR                   ROBERT GRAY
ANDREW JOHNSTON               BENJ. SANDERS
NATHAN HOEDRIDGE              LEWIS WALTON
ISAAC COLTRANE           THOS. WHITE
THOS. PEARCE             WM. VARNER
BENJAMIN COOPER               ANDREW FOUTS
WHITLOCK GRAGE           JACOB LAMM
REUBEN ALEXANDER              BENJ. WRIGHT
ENOCK TUCKER             WM. PEARCE
MICHAEL COLE             DANIEL CAST
JOHN BOWDOWN             JOHN HASKITT
WM. SWAFFORD             JOSEPH HINSON
JOHN WORMINGTON               MICAJAH BREWER
JONATHAN MOFFET

     *****************************************************

     FIFTH REGIMENT
RANDOLPH COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT

     JOHN RAMSOUR        CAPTAIN
MINES WARD               LIEUTENANT
RICHARD RICHARDSON  ENSIGN
ELIAS HAYES              SERGEANT
IVY RICHARDSON      SERGEANT
AARON MOFFET        SERGEANT
NATHAN SWAFFORD          FIFER
ENOCK SWAFFORD      DRUMMER

     SAMUEL ALDRIDGE               CHRISTIAN BROWER JR.
DAVID AMECK                   SAMUEL ROYER
AARON KIVET                   JABAZ YORK
COSHEN GENNINGS               ADAM YORK
TIMOTHY CUDE             REUBEN ALDREL
WM. LOCHLAN                   JAMES LOWE
JOHN WREN                ESAAC McCOLLUM
DAVID CAMPBELL           WM. NORMAN
SAMUEL RUSSELL           MOSES JOHNSTON
WM. UNDERWOOD            DANIEL SMITH
CHARLES JONES            VESTAL BESSON
THOS. UNDERWOOD               GABRIAL LAMB
JOSEPH LAMB                   JOHN ROBBINS
MICHAEL SWEAN            IRA RICHARDSON
MARMADUKE VICKERY             WM. ROBBINS "SON OF DANL."
JOHN RUSTON                   BENJAMIN JOHNSTON
JAMES PHILIPS            HENRY WILLIAMS
RICHARD CAVENESS              JAMES WARREN
JOSHUA BROWN             JAMES CRUTHES
EZEKIEL MATTHEWS              HENRY MOFFET
JOHN CRAVEN                   ELI LAMBERT
JOHN DEATON                   WM. VESTAL

Divider


Return to State Data Index

Return to North Carolina

Return to Genealogy Trails

Copyright © 2010 by Genealogy Trails - All Rights Reserved - With full rights reserved for original submitters