North Carolina Genealogy Trails
Divider
Muster Rolls of Soldiers
War of 1812
Detached Militia
6th Regiment

 
Transcribed and Contributed By Brent Miller
 

          MUSTER ROLL
     OF THE DETACHED MILITIA
     ORGANIZED IN AUGUST, 1814

     GENERAL OFFICERS DESIGNATED TO COMMAND IN THIS DETACHMENT OF
MILITIA.

     MONTFORD STOKES          MAJOR GENERAL
JEREMIAH SLADE           BRIGADIER GENERAL
JESS A. PEARSON          BRIGADIER GENERAL

     SIXTH REGIMENT OF ROWAN, MONTGOMERY, MECKLENBURG, CABARRUS AND
IREDELL.
OFFICERS: RICHARD ALLISON     LIEUTENANT COLONEL  COMMANDANT
JOHN H. FREELING    FIRST MAJOR
AMOS SHARPE         SECOND MAJOR

     *****************************************************

     SIXTH REGIMENT
     ROWAN COUNTY

     FIRST REGIMENT

     THOS. MATTHEWS      CAPTAIN
TRUTH WOOD               LIEUTENANT
JOHNSTON NOBLOCK         LIEUTENANT
RICHMAN HUGHES      LIEUTENANT
DAVID COWAN              ENSIGN

     THOS. ATKISON       JOSEPH CLOTFELTER        GEORGE ELLER
MICHAEL BRUNER      JOHN MILLS               PETER AGNOR
JOHN ALBRIGHT       SAMUEL GRAHAM       JOHN GARDENER
HENRY ALLEMONY      SAMUEL REAVES       DANIEL SWINK
JOS. DANIEL              ZEKIAH COWAN        JACOB THOMAS
JACOB DELOW              REUBEN YEARSBOROUGH HENRY CASTOR
ZEKIAH DEKISON      KINSMAN LINN        PHILIP ELLINIAN
JOHN WEAVER              JOHN H. BRANDON          GEORGE AGLE
JOS. CHAMBERS SR.        HENRY HILL JR.      CHRISTIAN RINEHART
THOS. REAVES        WM. ANDERSON        FRED HOLSHAUSEN
JOSEPH AGNOR        HENRY STILAR        JACOB FULWIDER
GEORGE DUNN              ENOCK PHILIPS       JOSEPH COWAN SR.
WM. GARDNOR              FRED MENOS               JOSEPH COWAN JR.
SAMUEL BUNCH        WM. BARBER               TIMOTHY McNEALEY
LITTLETON RAINEY         JOS. COWAN               DAVID COOPER B.S.
PHILIP RUMPLE       WALTER RIGDON       SAMUEL McLAUGHLIN
WM. ROGERS               BURRAGE DAVENPORT        JAMES BRIGS
DANIEL MURPHY       JOHN McCONIHERY          JAMES LOCKE
CALEB CURFUSE       JOHN CRAIG               CHRIST BLACKWELDER
THOMAS WILLIS       JACOB CORISHER      JACOB WEANT
JUDSON BROWN        JACOB CROSS              JOHN MINISTER
THOMAS CRAIG        MICHAEL BILEY       WILLIAM LONG
WM. WILLIAMSON      SAMUEL ANDERSON          ELIJAH MARLIN
SOLOMON HALL        WM. THOMPSON        WILLIAM ANDERSON
WM. RICE            WILLIAM PRICE       PETER TRAXLER
MATTHIAS PHIFER          LEVI MAYS           JOHN WEAB
WM. HENLIN               THOMAS RENSHAW      JOS. MARLIN
WILSON NIBLOCK      JAMES SAMMONS       DANIEL BOGAR
JOHN YOST           MARTIN CLUTZ        ADAM EDDLEMAN
ANTHONY PEALOR      ANDREW BOSTON       PETER CRUSE
JOHN SHULLEBERGER        JOHN LIPPERT        WM. ROSE
JOHN WASNOR              ABRAHAM ZICKLER          JACOB POOLE
HENRY ARENHART      JOHN THOMAS              HENRY SNIDER
VALENTINE RIMER          NATHAN MORGAN       GEORGE WALLER
JONATHAN MILLER          THOMAS CUNNINGHAM        JOHN PAIN
HERMON WALTON       NOAH PARKS               PETER BROWN
JACOB SHOVER        JERRY AREY               MICHAEL PITTMAN
GEORGE SMITHALL          JAMES HUTSON        JOHN CROTZER
GEORGE KNOX              JOHN HARTMAN

     *****************************************************

     SIXTH REGIMENT
ROWAN COUNTY

     SECOND REGIMENT

     GEORGE SMITH        CAPTAIN
GEORGE MILLER       LIEUTENANT
JOHN WILSON              ENSIGN

     DAVID BILLINY            JAMES WISEMAN
SAMUEL SPAFFORD               DAVID SMITH
ELISHA WORD                   JAMES ELLIOTT
PETER FRANK                   NOAH HUNT
HENRY WORKMAN            EBENEZER MOORE
ISAAC KINNEY             EZEKIAL OWEN
GEORGE GREGSON           DAVID GRUB
PETER WHITAKER           JOHN SHOAF
JOHN GREGOR                   MARTIN OWEN
WILLIAM McCARN           JAMES WOMACK
WILLIAM JARRAT           WARREN ROBERTS
JOHN GARVAY                   HUGH CUNNINGHAM
LENNARD SMITH            GEORGE GRUB
WILLIAM PEACOCK               MICHAEL SINK
JAMES JACKSON            TIMOTHY WISEMAN
JESSE PEALER             JOHN MACRAY
JOHN HOUSER                   THOMAS SULLIVAN
WALTER NORTHERN               JOSEPH BLACK
JOHN PEALER                   DAVID BOWER
MASHACK GREEN            ADAM BLACK
JOHN GOSS                RUDOLPH YONCE
JOHN BRIGGS                   JOHN WORTMAN
JONATHAN BARCLAY              PHILIP MYRE
JOSEPH GOSS JR.               WILLIAM GOODMAN
ISAAC GOBBLE             JOHN MOSS
ISAAC MARGAN             DANIEL MYRE
ALEX. YARBOROUGH              MICHAEL MYRE
JOSEPH CLARK             MATTHEW BYRNS
WILLIAM STOUT            CHRISTOPHER HEPLER
JESSE HARRIS JR.              NATHAN LAMBETH
EDWARD DAVIS             PHILIP HAPLER
PITER RILEY                   JOHN BECK
WILLIAM HUGHS            JACOB HASBY
JOSEPH SHOULSE           THOMAS OWEN
DAVID CARNER             LEWIS ROBLING
JAMES HUGHES             PETER WINKLAR
JONATHAN RUSSELL              WILLIAM BALL
CORNELIUS LOFTIN JR.          JAMES PICKLER
HENRY SHEMEEL            JAMES DEDMAN
ISAAC THOMPSON           JAMES COATHS
JAMES JOHNSTON           JOHN SHIPTON
JOHN DAVIS JR.           ROBERT LACEY
JAMES MORGAN             WILLIAM SORRAT JR.
JAMES DAVIS                   ABRAHAM OWEN

     *****************************************************

     SIXTH REGIMENT
ROWAN COUNTY

     THIRD REGIMENT

     THOMAS MUNFORD           JESSE BOWDEN
ISHMAEL CORDLE           WILLIAM CHAPMAN
JACOB LAIN                    WILLIAM ADAMS
DANIEL CLICK             JOHN WEST
WILLIAM CALL             ISAAC CREEP
JAMES O'NEAL             SAMUEL WARD
JESSE HENDRICKS               SMITH COX
DRURY JONES                   THOMAS CHAFFIN
ABRAHAM ALLEN            JOHN RENAIR
ENOCH ELLIS                   HAMILTON GATTON
JOHN PECK                WILLIAM FOSTER
DAVID HARRIS             THOMAS FOSTER
WILLIAM GUY                   IGNATIUS McDONNELL
THOMAS SKINNER           JOHN PHILLIPS
WILLIAM DULIN            WILLIAM HAINLINE
STEPHEN WILLIAMS              ABRAHAM MARCH
WILLIAM EDWARDS               THOMAS OWENS
SAMUEL POYNER            WILLIAM BALEY
JOSHUA HINDRIX           ELISHA LEACH
ISAAC TWONEY             HENRY HENDRIX
JESSE SWAN                    JONATHAN CRONFELL  
JOHN HARE                JONATHAN JONES
WILLIAM MADDEN           JOHN PIERCE
SAMUEL GRAY                   JOHN JOHNSON
JOSEPH FORCUM            WILLIAM HUMPHRIES
JOHN TAYLOR                   WILLIAM HOLOMON
JOHN BRANDON             ABIJAH IRWIN
JOSEPH BEAL                   CONRAD MIRES
WILLIAM DOCKINS               ANTHONY SILVEY
SAUL PRICE                    JOHN SPARKS
THOMAS SMOOT             DAVID SHEETS
LAURENCE HUDSON               JOHN THORNTON
JOHN CABARD                   GEORGE HOWARD
ALFRED McCULLOCK              SAMUEL BRANNOCK
GEORGE WILSON            HENRY CALL
CHARLES DETHERIDGE       WILLIAM JOHNSON
JOHN SMART                    GEORGE GULLET
THOMAS HENDRIX           JOHN D. BALLARD
CHRISTOPHER KILLER       FROST NELSON
JOHN IJAMS                    DANIEL EARNEST
JOHNSEY GAITHER               DANIEL HELFER
WILLIAM NELSON           JACOB MARCH
WILSON AUSTON            JOHN BRYAN
JOHN DOUGE                    PETER MOCK
JOHN ETCHISON JR.             HENRY BRICKHOUSE

     *****************************************************

     SIXTH REGIMENT
ROWAN COUNTY

     FOURTH REGIMENT

     MOSES WELBORN       CAPTAIN
MOSES WELBORN JR.        LIEUTENANT

     ADAM HUFFMAN             WILLIAM HAYWORTH
CHRISTIAN ZIMMERSON      WILLIAM COOK
CAGE FERRIL                   WILLIAM BODENHAMER
DAVID BODENHAMER              WILLIAM ROBERTSON
DAVID CLINARD            WILLIAM BROOKSHIRE
DANIEL MOTSINGEN              WILLAIM DANAWAY
DAVID WERE                    WILSON RODES
DAVID MICHAEL            THOMAS PHELPS
EMSLEY BURTON            SAMUEL BIRD
GEORGE ZINK                   ZACHARIAH STOUT
GEORGE GRIMES            BASDEL BURTON
GEORGE JUSH                   ICE LONG
HENRY LITTLE             THOMAS HARTTE
HENRY SAWERS             DANIEL WOOD JR.
HENRY WOOD                    ROBERT GREEN
HENRY MIRES                   WILLIAM SWEENEY
HUGH ROBERTSON           JACOB BODENHAMMER
HENRY BARRIER            JOHN GOBBEL
JAMES POPE                    JOHN FARABEE
JAMES EVANS                   THOMAS CECIL
JAMES JEAGUE             JOHN PAIN
JESSE FARABE             JOSEPH STONE
JOHN WEER                JOHN JUSH
JOHN CHARLES             JACOB NAILOR
JACOB HAGUE                   JACOB BOMINGER
JOHN WHITE                    JACOB SNIDER
JOHN HAGUE                    JOHN FRITS
JACOB MYERS                   JACOB LOPP
JOHN MILLER                   JOHN MARKLAND
JOHN CLEMMONS            JOHN LOCKINBILL
JAMES GARRETT            MOSES STONE
MOSES TEAGUE SR.              MICHAEL EASTER
MOSES TEAGUE             MICHAEL WORLAN
PHILIP CECIL             PHILIP LEONARD
PHILIP MOCK                   STEPHEN DOWTHARD

     *****************************************************

     SIXTH REGIMENT
MONTGOMERY COUNTY

     FIRST REGIMENT

     WILLIS HARRIS       CAPTAIN
WM. LILLY           2ND LIEUTENANT

JOHN HUNT                AARON RUSSELL
BASEL DENTON             JAMES USSERY
JAMES PARSON             JAMES COOK    
EDWARD MUND                   JAMES MILLS
DANIEL GARRIOT           LEVI RUSSELL
THOMAS DEATON            MARTIN RUSSELL
MALCOM GILLIS            THOMAS BLEDSOE
JOHN YARBOROUGH               WILLIS SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM RUSSELL SR.      WILLIAM SEAGRAVES
JESPRY REAVES            WILLIAM CHRISTOON
JOSEPH  RUSSELL               WILEY JOHNSTON
HUGH STEWARD             ANDREW DENNIS
LEVI COGGINS             MALCOM McCOLLUM
JOSEPH STEARD            BANNET BROWN
JOHN STEWARD             COBELAS HUNLEY
JAMES TAYLOR             ELISHA SMART
JOHN PARTIN                   GEORGE COGGINS
JARRETT RUSSELL               HARBERT SUGGS
ABRAHAM BEAMAN           JOHN CALICOAT
WILLIAM GREEN            JAMES G. MASK
GEORGE ALLEN             MOSES STEED
JOHN TOWNSEND            PETER EDWARD
NOAH RANDLE                   WILLIAM A. SCOTT
REUBEN SMITH             WILLIAM RUSSEL
DAVID TAYLOR             ELI TOWNSEND
GEORGE CALICOAT               THOMAS KIRK
TALTON JOHNSON           SAMUEL SCARBOROUGH
WILLIAM SPENCER               BENJAMIN MERRIT
WILLIAM JAMES            JOHN ROLINS
JOHN ARNET                    THOMAS DAVIS
NICHOLAS RYNALDS              CHARLES REYNOLDS
DAVID BEAMON             JOHN TOWNSEND
JOHN HOLTON                   LOVIN BENNET
JONATHAN HARRIS               DAVID SEDBERRY
SAMUEL WEBB                   JACOB LUKEN
ELISHA B. SMITH               JOHN MILLS
JEPTHA HARRIS            JESSE HAYGOOD
LEVI REDDIN                   KENNETH McCLENON
ANUGISH CHISHOLM              THOMAS WILLIAMS
ISAIAH HOGAN             MOSES BATTON
DANIEL MANUS             MOSES YARBOROUGH
WELCOME ISSERY           WILSON ANDRESS
JOHN CHISOLM             THOMAS PARSONS
JOEL HARRIS                   JOHN ALLEY
JOHN WILSON                   JOHN HIL

     *****************************************************

     SIXTH REGIMENT
MONTGOMERY COUNTY

     SECOND REGIMENT

     DAVID GREEN              1ST LIEUTENANT
CHAS. CULPEPPER          2ND LIEUTENANT
GEORGE LITTLE       ENSIGN

     BARWELL BRASWELL              JOSEPH MILTON
WILLIAM BURESS           FREDERICK MOSSMAN
ANDREW BIRD                   WILLIAM MOSS
STEPHEN CRUMP            JONATHAN McDONALD
ABRAHAM COOPER           MATTHEW PARHAM
WASHINGTON COALEY             GEORGE POPLIN
LEONARD CAGLE            JARROT PRITCHARD
THOMAS COX                    JESSE POPLIN
GEORGE W. DAVIDSON       MICHAEL RITCHIE
JAMES FLOYD                   GEORGE READ
DANIEL FORD                   JOEL ROWLAND
RICHARD GREENE           JORDAN RUSSEL
ISHAM HONEYCUTT               GEORGE D. SMITH
SAMUEL HONEYCUTT              JOHN SMITH
GEORGE HEARN             RICHARD STOKER
PHILIP HEGLER            GEORGE SYDES
REUBEN HONEYCUTT              JAMES TOWNSELL
JACOB HARTSELL           JONATHAN WILKERSON
LEONARD HARTSELL              WILLIAM TOMLINSON
WILLIE HARRIS            HEWET WEAKS
JOHN SKINDALL            JOHN WALKER
HENRY KIMRY                   GEORGE WHITLEY
HENRY KIPLEY             GEORGE PALMER
STEPHEN KIRK             FARLEY HOPKINS
WILLIAM LYERLY           BENNET SOLOMON

     *****************************************************

     SIXTH REGIMENT
MECKLENBURG COUNTY

     FIRST REGIMENT

     JAMES WILSON        CAPTAIN
THOS. BOYD, ESQ.         1ST LIEUTENANT
JOS. BLACKWOOD      2ND LIEUTENANT
ISAAC PRICE              3RD LIEUTENANT
CHAS. HUTCHINSON         ENSIGN

     WILLIAM CARSON      WILLIAM BENHILL          ROBERT MONTGOMERY
JOHN WYNNENS        ROBERT McKNIGH      RICHARD PEOPLES
BARZILLA GARNER          MICHAEL BAKER       JAMES BRADDY
JAMES McCOMBS       ABEL BAKER               JOSEPH McKELLERAND
JOHN BARNET              HUGH McDOWELL       GEORGE GOFORTH
WILLIAM McKELVIN         WILLIAM KERR        JOHN D. ALEXANDER
JOHN HAWKINS        AMOS GARNETT        AARON BAKER
EZEKIEL ALEXANDER        ANDREW WALKER       WILLIAM SHELVEY
JAMES PORTER        JOHN C. C. GARRISON JOHN BEATY
JAMES MEANS              SAMUEL BIGHAM       THOMAS HOPE
SIMON V. PELT       ROBERT COLDWELL          JOHN PRICE
PEAVON JACKSON      JOHN PARKES SR.          JOHN BLACKBURN
SAMUEL JOHNSTON JR. JOHN WILSON JR.          WILLIAM WOLLES JR.
LJOHN BROWN              MATHEW WALLIS JR.        WILLIAM S. NORMAN
SAMUEL PARKS        DANIEL BAXTER       ROBERT COLDWELL JR.
BENJAMIN WILSON          ANN WYNNS           THOMAS ELLIOTT
JOHN SADLER              JAMES CONNER        JOHN BARNHILL
DANIEL DAVIS        JACOB JULIN              WILLIAM ELLIOTT
JAMES HENDERSON          RICHARD HARTLEY          ELISHA McCRACKEN
GEORGE DUCKWORTH         ROBERT DUNN JR.          JAMES MEEK
CHRISTOPHER LOVE         JAMES ALEXANDER          ANDREW M. PARISH
JOEL JONES               WILLIAM DUNN        JAMES SLOAN
ANDREW LEWING JR.        ISAAC MORRISON JR.  FRANCIS PERRY
JOHN PARKER              JOHN FARRA               JAMES MENTITH
JOHN LEWING              JOSEPH WILLIAMS          JAMES CAROLTHERS
ANDREW PRIMM        JAMES DINKINS       ROBERT ORSBURN
ROBERT BIGHAM JR.        JOHN WHITE               JOHN JOHNSTON
GABRIEL FERREL      SAMUEL NEELEY       GILES IRWIN
DAVID REE           JOHN FERREL              JOSEPH WHITESIDE
JOSEPH WALLIS       AUGUSTUS MILLS      HENRY HUNTER JR.
MATHEW WEST              WILLIAM FERREL      THOMAS CONNEL
JAMES STEELE

     *****************************************************

     SIXTH REGIMENT
MECKLENBURG COUNTY

     SECOND REGIMENT

     DAVID MOORE              CAPTAIN
JOHN WILSON              1ST LIEUTENANT
SOLOMON REED        2ND LIEUTENANT
WILLIAM JOHN        3RD LIEUTENANT
ALBERTES ALEXANDER  ENSIGN

     RICHARD BARFLET          JOHN PHILIPS        ROBERT HOWOOD
MATTHEW McCALL      JAMES TRAIN              WILLIAM WOODALL
JAMES McCALL        GEORGE BERNS        JACOB GRAY
HENRY THOMPSON      WILLIAM FISHER      AARON HOWIE
ALEXANDER STEWART        DANIEL BURTON       ANDREW KING
WILLIAM CHERRY      HUGH McALROY        JOSHUA FINSHER
JAMES ROBERTSON          JESS IVEY           SAMUEL RAPE
SAMUEL YANDLES      JOHN HAULEY              SAMUEL RENER
JAMES HARBESON      BENJAMIN SPRAVEY         JAMES HAMBLETON
WILLIAM SHELBY      JOSEPH REED              MOSES VICK
GIDEON FREEMAN      ADAM KARR           JAMES ROGERS
JOHN MORRISON       JOHN MATTHEWS       ROBT. HARRISON
JOHN ALLEN               GEORGE PARKE        JOHN HODGE
JOHN FORSYTHE       WILLIAM REED        RICHARD LAMBERT
JAMES BARNES        WM. SOWNS           DAVID W. STORY
OSBURN WILKINSON         WILSON TAYLOR       JOHN FULLER
ROBERT ALLEN        JOHN MAGLAUCHLIN         JAMES SHAW
GROVES VINSON       JOSEPH HALL              LEWIS WEBB
WILLIAM HELMES      WILLIAM MAYGEEHEE        JAMES STORY SR.
CHARLES HELMES      HENRY HARGETT
FREDRIC STARNS      JOEL HELMER
NATHANIEL STARNS         JOHN CROWEL
MORRIS SEHORN       PETER CHAINEY
WILLIAM YERBY       DAVID HARKEY
JAMES RONE               GEORGE TUDOR
JOHN BELK           ELIAS STILWELL
DANL. RICH               JAMES MORRISON
JOHN FUNDERBUSK          MOSES TOMERLIN
HENRY FLOWERS       EDWARD REAK
DAVID B. YAUDLES         NEEL MORRISON
SALAMACHUS ALEXANDER     JAMES COSTLEY
ABDON ALEXANDER          THOMAS S. COCHRAN
OSBURN SMART        WM. HOUSTEN JR.
ELISHA SMART        ROBERT COCHRAN
JOHN McCULLOCK      HUGH WILSON
ROBERT COOK              REUBEN HOOD
STEPHEN HANSON      CHARLES DENNIS
MOSES CRAIG              SAMUEL NEELE
WM. McCOY           JOHN HARKEY

     *****************************************************

     SIXTH REGIMENT
CABARRUS COUNTY

     EVEN S. WILLEY      CAPTAIN
GEORGE FOGLEMAN          LIEUTENANT
CHRISTOPHER MILKEN  ENSIGN
ALEX. W. HARRIS          1ST SERGEANT
OZNI ROGERS              2ND SERGEANT
JOHN LONG           3RD SERGEANT
A. KEMMONS               4TH SERGEANT
PETER ALLEN              1ST CORPORAL
JOHN DRYE           2ND CORPORAL
DANIEL DRYE              3RD CORPORAL
ANDREW TRUMAN       4TH CORPOTAL

     DANIEL MOOSS        SILAS McCINLAY      CALEB BLACKWATER
DANIEL RITENGOUS         RICHARD D. PLUNKETT MOSES ACHABB
HENRY HOOVER        JAMES WELCH              SAMUEL H. COCHRAN
ANDREW BLACKWATER        JOHN ELIOT               JOHN CUZINE
JOHN NUSMAN              ANDREW WOLKER       DAVID LINKER
JOHN GOGER               JOHN CLAY           ADAM CARIKER
JACOB OVERCAST      JOHN DAVIS               DAVID MISKINGHAM
JOHATHAN STANFORD        JOHN MORRIS              JACOB TUCKER
ALEXANDER BAIN      ROBERT DIXON        JACOB HEGLES
METHIAS PASSENGER        ISAAC McCLERLAND         JACOB FUNA
JACOB STIRWATT      HUGH DIXON               DANIEL FUNA
WILLIAM BELL        HEZEKIAH DAVIS      DAVID FINK
JOHN HALL           JACOB GOODMAN       MATTHIAS MISKINGHAM
WILLIAM PELT        JOHN McCINLEY       HENRY HINPMAN
SAMUEL NEEL              JOHN BRADSHAW       GEORGE BARNHART
JAMES ROSS               ISAAC HOWELL        GEORGE LONG
JOHN JOHNSTON       JAMES GRAY               WILLIAM HOUSTON
GEORGE KEGLE        JOHN MULLEN              DAVID WHITE
JOHN GREEN               JOHN MATHEWS        WILLIAM SIMONS
JAMES LOVE               JOHN McLAIN              JAMES McMAHEW
JOEL S. HOUSTON          JOHN HASKEY              HENRY PETERY
ADAM RITCHEY        JACOB CLINE              GEORGE TRUTMAN
TOBIAS MEATHINGHAMS JAMES BUCHANON      JAMES HADLEY
JOHN SNIDER              JAMES NICHOLSON          GEORGE MILLER
JOHN DAVIS               MOSES CONEL              WILLIAM G. HARRIS
ANDREW YAW               DAVID WINCOF        JACOB BAGER
SAMUEL HOLEBROOKS        DAVID NISLER        CIRSU WEDENTON
WILLIAM SCOTT       GEORGE GOODNIGHT         JACOB CRONER
DAVID McREE              CHRISTOPHER HATTAMAN     WILLIAM HOUSTON
JOHN MITCHELL       TOBIAS GOODMAN      PETER WALTER
JOSEPH G. SPIRES         PAUL WALTER              JOHN GARMAN
CHARLES HARTMAN          BERERLY GRAY        GEORGE LEFORT
JOHN SOSSIMAN       JACOB FILE               CHRISTOPHER OSBURN
CIRUS ALEXANDER          DURUM CUZINE

     *****************************************************

     SIXTH REGIMENT
IREDELL COUNTY

     JOHN McKEE               CAPTAIN
WILLIAM KERR        LIEUTENANT
THOMAS FORTERNER         ENSIGN

ANDREW McKENSIE          ROBERT TIMPLETON         JAMES GILLEY
WILLIAM HICKS       RICHARD F. HOUSTON  WILLIAM MORRISON
CHARLES SUMMERS          JAMES ALLEY              JARAN FORTUNE
ALEXIA ALEXANDER         PETERSON WESTMORELAND    JOSEPH WRIGHT
JAMES CRAWFORD      WILLIAM MAYHEW      ANDREW DAVIS
WILLIAM JACOBS      JOSEPH ROGERS JR.        RHODA WESTMORELAND
JOHN BONE           JAMES RANDELS       SAMUEL HONEYCUTT
ALEXANDER WATTS          JOHN LIPPARD        JOHN McLELLAND
JOHN FREELAND       JOSEPH PARKS        JOHN CLAGGETT
ALEXANDER HALL      MATTHEW GALAHER          WILLIAM SUMMERS
ANDREW W. DAVIDSON  WINDLE HOLSHOUSER        HUMPHREY TOMLINSON
JOHN WOODARD        ABRAHAM RITCHEY          THOMAS KERNEY
DANIEL BRAWLEY      DAVID CLODFELTER         ABNER YORK
AARON DOWNS              NEAL McKAY JR.      ALFRED KERR
JAMES McKNIGHT      ANDREW NEIL
JOHN SLOAN               JOHN FLEMING
JOHN ATWELL              JAMES MORTON
JAMES MAULHOLLAND        JOHN ERWIN SR.
JOHN HUGGINS        JOHN WILSON
ROBERT BRAWLEY      NEAL McKAY SR.
RUEL WALLES              JOHN STEEL
HIRAM LAWSON        WILLIAM LIPPARD
JAMES McREE              WILLIAM KING
JOHN McDATE              JOHN HARCHIE
ROBERT ELLIOTT      WILLIAM ALLISON
DAVID McREE              WILLIAM GAY
JEREMIAH WHILEY          SAMUEL ARCHIBALD
JAMES B. THOMAS          NINIA STEEL
ANGUS McROY              ROBERT McGUIRE
ROBERT McFARLAND         THOMAS ALLISON
SAMUEL McFARLAND         MAXWELL CHAMBERS
RALPH STEWART       GEORGE MAIR
HENRY MORRISON      SAMUEL TIMPLETON
JAMES ALEXANDER          DANIEL LEWIS
JACOB BOSTION       KINCHEN WALLS
JOHN CARTER              ROBERT LAZENBY
JOHN WILINSON       LEBISHEA GAITHER
TOBIAS MILLER       GREENBERRY H. JOHNSTON
MARTIN CRYDER       JOHN FITZGERRIL
THOMAS ELLIOTT      DANIV HOLLEMAN
HAMELTON McCLATCHY  LEONARD WISHON
ABNER FEAMSTER      WILLIAM MASON
GEORGE IRWIN        SOLOMON SUMMERS

     *****************************************************

     SIXTH REGIMENT
IREDELL COUNTY

     JAMES THOMPSON      CAPTAIN
ISAAC SMITH              LIEUTENANT
PERRY TOMILSON      ENSIGN

     EZEKIEL MORGAN           ALEXANDER LACKEY
JACOB PRIVIT             DEARLING ALLEN
WILLIAM MITCHELL              ELIHUGH KING
JAMES WILLIAMS           JOHN GUIDER
JOHN MEARS                    NATHAN GUILTNEY
ROBERT COLEMAN           WILLAIM GUILTNEY
MARK MARLOW                   ROBERT GUILTNEY
GIDEON DEBOARD           WALLIS PRIVIT
ANDERSON JOHNSON              JOHN S. PATTERSON
EZEKIEL MIRES            JOHN GRIFFITH
WILLIAM BOGLE            RUTON JORDAN
CHARLES HATTEN JR.       EZEKIEL EDIS
ELISHA FARMER            GEORGE FLOWERS
ISAAC KENA                    JAMES DISHMAN
JAMES BOGLE                   RICHARD COOK
JAMES REYNOLD            JAMES BENTLEY
JAMES KING                    JOHN ARRINGTON
JAMES HAROIN             ALEXANDER McHAGUE
LEMUEL BECKHAM           ARNOLD HOLLAND
SAMUEL MEADOWS           JOHN MAXWELL
WILLIAM JOLLEY           JOSEPH SHELBY
DAVID ROBERTS            ALEXANDER McHAGUE
JAMES BARNARD            JAMES KING
HENRY E. WILLIAMS             JAMES GREGORY
ENOCK GAITHER            JOHN KING
JOHN GAITHER             JOHN DILLARD
ARCHIBALD CAST           WILLIAM MARLOW
ISAAC WAILES             PLEASABO HUESTON
THOMAS MARMON            DAVID MARMON
JOSEPH MILSAPS           JOHN MAIDEN
ADAM CAMPBELL

Divider


Return to State Data Index

Return to North Carolina

Return to Genealogy Trails

Copyright © 2010 by Genealogy Trails - All Rights Reserved - With full rights reserved for original submitters