North Carolina Genealogy Trails
Divider
Muster Rolls of Soldiers
War of 1812
Detached Militia
7th Regiment

 
Transcribed and Contributed By Brent Miller
 

          MUSTER ROLL
     OF THE DETACHED MILITIA
     ORGANIZED IN AUGUST, 1814

     GENERAL OFFICERS DESIGNATED TO COMMAND IN THIS DETACHMENT OF
MILITIA.

     MONTFORD STOKES          MAJOR GENERAL
JEREMIAH SLADE           BRIGADIER GENERAL
JESS A. PEARSON          BRIGADIER GENERAL

     SEVENTH REGIMENT OF LINCOLN, RUTHERFORD, BURKE, BUNCOMBE AND
HAYWOOD.
OFFICERS: ANDREW IRWIN        LIEUTENANT COLONEL   COMMANDANT
WILLIAM CATHEY      FIRST MAJOR
NATHAN A. McDOWELL   SECOND MAJOR

     *****************************************************

      SEVENTH REGIMENT
     LINCOLN COUNTY

     FIRST REGIMENT

     JAMES FINLEY        CAPTAIN
WM. J. WILSON       1ST LIEUTENANT
RICHARD COWAN       2ND LIEUTENANT
ANDREW BARRY        3RD LIEUTENANT
JOHN BEARD               ENSIGN

     AMBROSE GAULINEY         FREDERIC KILLIAN         JOHN GRICE
ANDREW SLINKARD          EDWARD CARROLL      WILLIAM HILL
JOHN HOGAN               JOHN JINKENS        WILLIS BALLARD
HENRY SADLER        THOMAS DICKSON      WILLIAM KILLIAN
GEORGE BERRY        JOHN VENABLE        ROBINSON HARRIS
JACOB TROUTMAN      AUSTIN FORD              ANTHONY HINKLE
WILLIAM SHORT       PETER TITMAN        ASHMAN GWIN
JAMES GRAHAM        JAMES McCARVER      JAMES HICKS
ISAAC MURRELL       WILLIAM ROCKFORD         DANIEL KILLIAN
JOHN HUNT           ROBERT ALEXANDER         JOHN BLACKWOOD
BENEDICT JETTON          WILLIAM McCARVER         STEWARD JINKENS
BENJAMIN PROCTOR         WIERTT JENKINS      WILLIAM BLUFORD
JOHN LITZ           REUBEN JENKINS      JOHN HANKS
WILLIAM LITTLE      JACOB RHINE              ELMER RUMFELT
RICHARD PROCTOR          SOLOMON RHINE       JOHN CARTHY
WILLIAM NANCE JR.        ADAM RHINE               JACOB KENNEDY
JAMES WHITE              JOHN RHODES              JOHN OATS
WILLIAM NANCE       JOHN BYNUM               JOHN PARMER
WILLIAM TUCKER      DAVID COSTNER       WILLIAM ADAMS
AMBROSE COBB        JACOB SMITH
JACOB CLONINGER          GEORGE HOUSE
SAMUEL PEW               AMOS ROBESON
THOMAS SADLER       ALEXANDER McCULLOCK
NEEDAM WINGATE      KEECE PRICE
DAVID SMITH JR.          MOSES GRISSOM
ROBINSON MOORE      HIRAM HARRIS
WILLIAM MEGINESS         JAMES SHANNON
JOHN RHODES              JACOB FITE
JOHN MEGINESS       EZEKIEL McCLURE
WILLIAM SUTTON      JOHN MERNER
JOHN MAHEW               SAMUEL WILLIAMS
BEDFORD CHILDERS         JAMES McCLURE
THOMAS TUCKER       WILLIAM LETTIMORE
SAMUEL ABERNATHY         JOHN DAMON
RED ERROWOOD        ANDERSON WELLS
ROBERT LUCKY        WILLIAM HAMILTON
CHARLES EDWARDS          JOHN LEEPER
ANTHONY LONG        JOHN GLOVER
FREEMAN SHELTON          ALEXANDER RANKIN
REUBEN GRICE        WILLIAM REED

     *****************************************************

     SEVENTH REGIMENT
LINCOLN COUNTY
SECOND REGIMENT

     DANIEL HOKE              CAPTAIN
JOHN B. HARRIS      1ST LIEUTENANT
GILBERT MILLIKEN         2ND LIEUTENANT
ISAAC MAUNEY        3RD LIEUTENANT
PETER HOKE               ENSIGN

     JOHN CARPENTER      GEORGE GOFORTH           JACOB HOUSER
HENRY HUFFSTEDDLER  JACOB HARMAN             JOHN WATTERSON
MOSES BARR               ROBERT BARBER            JOSEPH WEAT
JACOB PLUNK              YOUNG MARDEN             JAMES PATTERSON
WILLIAM CARPENTER        THOMAS BLACK             PRESTON GOFORTH
JOSEPH BLACK        DAVID DICKSON            HUGH SPURLIN
WILLIAM FERGUSON         HARDY LONG                    ISAAC MULLINAX
CUDIAS SMITH        SOLOMON CHILDERS              JAMES ELLIOTT
JONAS RUDISIL       CHRISTOPHER CARPENTER         THOMAS EARSWOOD
PETER MAUNEY        JAMES ENDSLEY            FRANCIS SUMMITT
DAVID KEZER              DAVID BOOKOUT            MICHAEL DILLINGER
PETE EAKER               ARCHIBALD ENDSLEY             DANIEL BLACKBURN
GEORGE COSTNER      JOHN WRIGHT                   JACOB HARNER
JOHN HUFFSTEDDLER        THOMAS CRAGS             AARON MOORE
WILLIAM GUNTLESSEY  PHILIP HAYNES            DAVID DICK
DANIEL CLODFELTER        JOHN WHITWORTH           JOSEPH HELDEBRAND
ELIAS CLODFELTER         JOSHUA HOWELL            JOSEPH LENHART
JOHN TEAGUE              SAMUEL COLLINS           JAMES LEMMONS
GEORGE CLODFELTER        JOHN MONSER                   DANIEL FULBRIGHT
RUDOLPH CLODFELTER  CASPER BOLICK
LEWIS HUET               GEORGE BOWMAN
PHILIP SKERD        HENRY LICKMAN
THOMAS SMITH        MATTHEW BOOVEY
JOHN BUMGARNER      CHARLES WARD
WILLIE HOPS              WILLIAM HARMAN
ARCHIBALD COBB      DAVID HUNGLEY
ELISHA SAUNDERS          MARTIN LICKMAN
JOSHUA HUNTER       GEORGE TURNER
CONRADE HELDEBRAND  ABRAHAM TRAY
PETER REMER              HENRY LIKMAN JR.
BOSTIAN BEST        SAMUEL SULLIVAN
GEORGE SELLER       CHRISTIAN BOLLINGER
JOHN HOUSAR              CHRISTOPHER HOPE
SOLOMON SHOUP       MICHAEL INGLE
SAMUEL BIGHAM       WILLIAM CLINE
WILLIAM WILLIS      JOHN SHAFER
CHARLES WILLIAMS         HENRY HOUSER
JAMES CHAPMAN       RANSOM HUSKY
NATHANIEL PEW       MATTHIAS BARRINGER

     *****************************************************

     SEVENTH REGIMENT
LINCOLN COUNTY

     SECOND REGIMENT
PAGE TWO

     DANIEL SUMMITT           NICHOLAS CARPENTER
PETER LORANCE            JOSEPH ASHE
JOHN EARNEY                   ALFRED SHERRIL
ELIAS SHINE                   CONRADE WARD
AVERY GAUNT                   ANDREW YANT
PHILLIPS HEDRICK              BENEDICT LEVANT
JOHN COWAN                    GEORGE SHOOK
JACOB FULLBRIGHT              LEONARD DAGLE
EPHRAIM CHRISTOPH             WILLIAM ECHARD
JOHN HADRICK             AARON DOWNSON
PETER KELLER             GABRIEL ISAAC
SAMUEL PETERSON               FREDERIC KNUP
FRANCIS KING             PETER RABY
MICAHEL SATTONFIELD      JONATHAN ROBINSON
MILES ABERNATHY               DAVID HAWN
VALENTINE TAYLOR              JOHN STAMY
PETER FREY                    JAMES GILLEBRAND
JOHN SNYDER                   JAMES BRIDGES
JAMES JONES                   BENJAMIN NEWMAN
STERLING SINGLETON       JOHN WARD
JOHN CLODFELTER               JAMES FISHER
SAMUEL SHELTON           WILLIAM BLACK
DAVID WARLIC             ELISHA WINSON
HENRY KILLIAN            SOLOMON KILLIAN
DAVID COULTER            HENRY COULTER
JOHN SHUFORD

     *****************************************************

     SEVENTH REGIMENT
RUTHERFORD COUNTY

     FIRST REGIMENT

     JOHN OLIVER         CAPTAIN
JOHN MOORE          1ST LIEUTENANT
JOSEPH TAYLOR  3RD LIEUTENANT
LINDSEY FORTUNE     ENSIGN

     ADAM HAMPTON             JAMES IRVINE
VINCENT WOOD             WILLIAM SPRATT
JOHN McHAN                    RICHARD NEWEAM
JAMES HILL                    DAVID HODGE
JONATHAN MULLENS              RIAL HILL
WILLIAM HICKS            HENRY CAMP
JONATHAN HAMPTON              NOAH SERGENT
HARBERT HORTON           BENJAMIN KETOR
RANSOM EDGARTON               WADE BATES
DAVID WOMACK             ELI HANES
HAMILTON FREEMAN              JAMES KETOR
CARTER JOHNSON           WILLIAM MARSHALL
REUBEN MELTON            MICAJAH BLANKENSHIP
LEONARD DICK             JAMES NANCY
JOHN MELTON                   EPHRAIM COOK  
RICHARD E. ALLEN              WILLIAM WALLACE
THOMAS WAMOCK            JACOB VENZANT
JEREMIAH WEBB            JOHN COOK
ASAPH HILL                    HOWARD WILLIAMS
MOSES WHITE                   HENRY MORRIS
SAMUEL BICKERSTAFF       ZEDEKIAH HARRIS
ROBERT JOHNSTON               WILLIAM WHITESIDES
JOHN CROW                STERLING LEWIN
THOMAS STOCKTON               JOHN HUNTER
JOHN BRADEY                   MARK MOORE
JOSIAH JONES             WILLIAM HARRIS
ISAAC RHOM                    ANDREW H. ELLIOTT
BENJAMIN GRAYSON              JAMES WARD
WILLIAM GRAYSON               MINER WINN
WILLIAM MELTON           JESSE MORGAN
ELIJAH POOL                   WILLIAM HUNT
ELIJAH SPARKS            THOMAS BRACKETT
SIMON STEET                   JAMES STEET
WILLIAM HUTCHINS              JAMES TAYLOR
HUGH WATSON                   DANIEL WATSON
WILLIAM REED             JOHN GUFFY
ARCH REED GUFFEY              JAMES S. GUFFEY
JESSE W. GROVE           BENJAMIN ANDREWS
JAMES THOMPSON           JAMES MOORE
GEORGE ROSS

     *****************************************************

     SEVENTH REGIMENT
RUTHERFORD COUNTY

     SECOND REGIMENT

     ABRAHAM IRVINE      CAPTAIN
JOHN FONETREN        LEIUTENANT
JOSEPH WILLIS           ENSIGN

     MICAH DAVIS              WILLIAM NEWTON      CONSTANT BROOKS
JOHN BLONTON           JOHN BOOKER              JAMES WILSON
BAYARD McCRAW       HUGH McRANNOLDS          JAMES DICKENS
JAMES WILKINS           WILLIAM YORK        JENKY JENKENS
JESSE BLANTON          BLUEFORD RANDAL          LEWIS JOHNSTON
JOHN RIPPY                  JAMES ARROWOOD      ELISHA STACY
ELIJAH HAMRICK        JESSE GRIGG              ZACHARIAH McDANIEL
RICHARD BRIDGES          BANNESTER GRIGG          DARLIN WEBB
SAMUEL FONETREN          RICHARD GIBBS       RICHARD BOSTICK
ABSALOM ELLIS          WILLIAM WILKEY      JACOB WILLIS
NEHEMIAH PADGETT         MOSES BLACK              JOHN WHITE
BENJAMIN BURNS         SAMUEL JULIN        JOHN ROBESON
VALENTINE MARTIN         JABEZ MURRY              DAVID BEHELER
RICHARD LEA                JOHN SMITH               JOHN AMOS
GEORGE BRIDGES        JOHN BARKER              DAVID POPE
JESS RIPPY                     JAMES CHITWOOD      ARTHER CLARKE
SAMUEL McINTIRE          JESSE LEDFORD       WILLIAM HOLLAND
ROBERT SMITH            THOMAS HILL              JOHN GREEN
JOSEPH LAGUIRE         ABEL BEATY               GILBERT HARREL
HENRY LEDBETTER          WILLIAM DEDMAN      HENRY GRIGS
DANIEL KING              ALLEN MATHIS        JACOB McKINNEY
JAMES McINTIRE        JOHN HANDCASTLE          HENRY WORKMAN
HENRY WESTON        MARTIN BEAM
THOMAS DOWNEY       SAMUEL MODE
JAMES WILSON        THOMAS GARNER
ALFRED MOORE        WILLIAM McENTIRE
JAMES CRANE              ISHAM JULIN
SAMUEL WILSON       JOHN ALEXANDER
JESSE BRADDY        ELIJAH HOLIFIELD
SOLOMON HARRELSON        ROBERT SCRUGGS
DAVID LISSUM        JOEL WILLIAMS
JOHN BAILEY              ABRAHAM PADGETT
HENRY WHITE              WILLIAM LEA
ALFRED MOORE        SILAS SCRUGGS

     *****************************************************

     SEVENTH REGIMENT
RUTHERFORD COUNTY

     THIRD REGIMENT

     EPHRAIM CARRUTH               GEORGE MUSICK
JAMES BRADEN             ARCHIBALD SOHLAR
WILLIAM NEWMAN           AN'D YOUNG
ANDREW THOMPSON               CALTON BROWN
LEANDER P. CARRUTH       WILLIAM OWNBY
JAMES RUTH                    JOHN DILLBARK JR.
JOSEPH WOOD                   VURREL UTLY
ROBERT BAILEY            THOMAS BLACKURL
WILLIAM COLLIER               GEORGE FRY
JAMES CRAWFORD           CALEB WILLIAMS
NOAH HAMPTON             JOSHUA WELLS
AUSTEN MUSUCK            THOMAS STEEDMAN
THOMAS PRATER            SOLOMON BLACKURL
GARGIEL WILMATH               RICHARD SIZEMORE
JOHN OWNSBY                   JOSEPH WILSON
SIMS OWNSBY                   JOHN SMITH
ISAAC GOFORTH            JOHN LOWTHER
CORNELIUS CLEMMONS       GREENBURY GRIFFEN
JOHN DALTON                   DAVID TRULLY
JOHN GOING                    WILLIAM WOOTAN
CHARLES EDWARDS               PLEASANT WHIRLY
ELIJAB DOLTEN            THORNTON RANDAL
DENNIS DUFF                   EDWARD McGUIN
EPHRAIM JACKSON               LUKE WOLDSON
JOHN HIFLIN                   SAMUEL THOMPSON
JOHN SKIPPER             BURGES SMITH
JONATHAN ELLISON              GEORGE McKINNEY
JEREMIAH SMITH           WILLIAM THOMPSON
ROBERT COCKRUM           JOSEPH STUDMAN
JAMES MENICE             JOHN SUTTON JR.
THOMAS DILLS SR.              JAMES HENDERSON
WILLIAM GILES            WILLIAM SUTTON JR.
WILLIAM WILSON           JAMES MILLER ERWIN
JOHN LOGAN                    WILLIAM CLINTON
EDLEY HAMLETON

     *****************************************************

     SEVENTH REGIMENT
BURKE COUNTY

     FIRST REGIMENT

     FREDERICK SLUILLEI  CAPTAIN
ELROD POBETE        1ST LIEUTENANT
JOHN F. O'NEIL      2ND LIEUTENANT
JOHN RIEL           ENSIGN
WILLIAM BRITTAIN         1ST SERGEANT
JACOB KELLER        2ND SERGEANT
JOHN WALKER              3RD SERGEANT
HENRY ONEAL              4TH SERGEANT
SWIPTON LOWDON           DRUMMER
STEPHEN BALLOW      FIFER

     EZEKIEL ENGLAND               JOHN BLACK
PETER WISENGHUNT              JOHN KENNEDY
JOHN WILLIAMS            JOHN HARTLEY
PETER MULL                    ABRAHAM DEAL
FREDERICK BOTTLES             WILLIAM BRACKETT
GARRAT GARRATSON              JOHN AIRWOOD
JAMES LARGENT            GEORGE REIDER
THOMAS MOODY             WILLIAM WENTERS
PHILIP PITTS             JOHN EAVINS
WILLIAM SOERALS               ELIJAH POWELL
JOSEPH THOMPSON               LEWIS POWELL
JAMES McFALLS            HENRY WILDS
REUBEN WALKER            JOHN BIAL
SAMUEL LOCKRAGE               JACOB A. BEY
WILLIAM OGLESBY               ANDREW KINCAID
ARCHIBALD OGLESBY             JAMES McDOWELL
THOMAS MICHAELS               JOHN HAYSE
ROBERT GOOD                   ISAAC TUNMIRE
WILLIAM REED             HENRY WINKER
ANDREW ENGLAND           JOHN KILLIAN
JOSEPH BAKER             JOHN PURSON
JOHN BOTTLES             THOMAS BRYANT
ELIJAH WALKER            PERIAN DANIEL
JOHN GOOD                JESSE SMITH
WILLIAM HARTLEY               JOHN SMALLEY
JOSEPH MURPHY            HENRY KYLES
JOHN H. SINGLING              WILLIAM PYOTT
PHILIP SHUFLER           ARCHIBALD GIBBS
JOSEPH ENGLAND           JAMES HILL
WILLIAM ENGLAND JR.      MICAJAH LISK
SOLOMON GOOD JR.              JOHN POWELL
MICHAEL WISINGHUNT       DEMMON DOSSEY JR.
JOHN DERRYBURRY               ALEXANDER DEAL
HENRY DEAL                    JOHN JONES
JOHN POTEETE             PETER BRY
MICHAEL WEHUNT           JOHN MARTIN
WILLIAM DEAL

     *****************************************************

     SEVENTH REGIMENT
BURKE COUNTY

     SECOND REGIMENT

     LARKIN KERBY             ANDREW REED
JOEL WILLIAMS            WILLIAM TURNER
WILLIAM ROBERTS               JAMES COLLINS
JOHN FINCANNON           THOMAS BEAN
JESSE BERRY                   ABRAHAM MELONE
SAMUEL SMITH             JOHN BOVEY JR.
JOHN KING                LEPS HELTON
JOSHUA HARSHAW           HENRY COOK
ALEXANDER CAMPBELL       JOHN ERNEST
SOLOMON CRISP            JAMES FLETCHER
WILHAM COFFEY            COLBERT HAYS
JOHN HARRISS             REUBEN COFFEY
JAMES GILBERT            JOHN SUMPTER
JOSEPH OWENS             JOHN PROCK
ALEXANDER WEST           SAMUEL HOWELL
THOMAS BLAIR             JUSTIC BEECH
FREDERICK TUCKER              JOHN BROWN
CHARISTIAN HASS               JOHN LITTON
ROBERT RINER             PHILIP ROUGH
JOSEPH KERBY             JONATHAN PENLY
LEMUEL HOLT                   JOHN FRITT
WILLIAM REID             DANIEL WHITTENBURG
THOMAS KING                   ENOCH PRESSNILL
THOMAS DORSETT           ELI JUSTICE
THOMAS FORRESTER

     *****************************************************

     SEVENTH REGIMENT
BURKE COUNTY
THIRD REGIMENT

     JOHN CARSON              CAPTAIN
JAMES BURGEN        LIEUTENANT

     PLEASANT CASHIN               BURRET RICKETS
JAMES SMITH                   JONATHAN ALLISON
JOHN ROSS                DENNIS ROSS
BEN. CURTIS                   LAVENDER FORTUNE
GEORGE DARMAID           ALEXANDER PORTEL
GEORGE EDMISON           SAMUEL COCKHORN
WILLIAM HARLEY           SWINEFIELD HELL
HENRY CROWN                   WILLIAM GUY
JESSE HENIL                   WILLIAM HUGHES
ANDREW McKINLY           ABNER DAVENPORT
MANUAL LAMB                   WILLIAM DICKSON
WILLIAM VONN             AUSTIN PACK
WILLIAM BRIGHT           JOAB GOODBREAD
JOSEPH LANNER            THOMAS JAMES
THOMAS GRIBBLE           MITCHEL PARHAM
WILLIAM HENDERSON             JOSEPH BIVINS
JOHN MORRIS                   JOHN QUEEN
WILLIAM DUNCAN           JOHN W. CARSON
STOGDOL WILSON           DAVID CURTIS
MAN SHOTS                THOMAS HANCY
DANIEL MORROW            JOHN BIDDICKS
JAMES REVES                   JACOB MARTIN
WILLIAMJONES             WILLIAM LACKEY

     *****************************************************

     SEVENTH REGIMENT
BUNCOMBE COUNTY

     FIRST REGIMENT

     CLAYTON NEAL        CAPTAIN
ANDREW WILSON       LIEUTENANT

     JOHN SUTTON                   PETER SHEPERD
SAMUEL McCARSON               WILLIAM W. LAIN
CHARLES McLAIN           RICHARD SCEUTILL
LEWIS HERRIN             DANIEL HEFNER
WILLIAM WILSON           ELI MEARILL
JAMES BREVARD            BALLARD LAKE
ROBERT WILSON            JOHN CLAYTON
THOMAS JONES             GEORGE D. DAVIS
CHARLES ADAMS            DAVID FAINS
JAMES ERWIN                   BURGES LAKE
CAJER SMITH                   GEORGE ERWIN
ARAHAM McGUFFEE               SAMUEL KING
GEORGE JUSTIN            WALTER BURWELL
JAMES JONES                   JAMES CLARK
NATHAN FLETCHER               MATTHEW WILSON
JOHN JUSTICE             JAMES KITCHENS
JESSE CASSE                   DAVID JOHNSON
ANDREW LOCKHART               ALEXANDER JORDAN
JAMES MAXWELL            JONATHAN LINCARD
WILLIAM JUSTICE               GRADY JOHNSON
WILLIAM CASE             SOLOMON PARKER
ARCHIBALD EDMISTON       JOHN GALLOWAY
JAMES S. SMITH           LEWIS RANSOM
JESS CAUSBY                   WILLIAM CARN
DAVIS RHODES             NINNION EDMESTON
WILLIAM CICARD           EZEKIEL SANDELIN
JOHN OSBORN                   JEREMIAH OSBORN
DANIEL ALLEN             HENRY STUDER
MATHIAS LITTLE           SAMUEL CORN
JAMES TWEED                   HUGH JOHNSTON
DAVID EVANS                   ENOCK WILLIAMS
JAMES NICKOLSON

     *****************************************************

SEVENTH REGIMENT
BUNCOMBE COUNTY

SECOND REGIMENT

     JOHN SMITH                    JOHN HENRY
JOHN HAWKINS             JOHN PALMER
AARON JAVETTE            ANDREW GARRON
ELSY RUNDLES             JOHN GERRON
JOSEPH GUDGER            WILLIAM H. MURREY
JOHN GOOCH                    M. HAUSTIN PATTON
JOSEPH WRIGHT            JACOB JARON
NIMROD MERRIL            WILLIAM GUDGER
AMOS LANNING             THOMAS MURRY
ELI RIMON                THOMAS TAYLOR
AARON BANKS                   SAMUEL JINKENS
ANDREW RORRAN            ADAM GARRON
THOMAS SNELSON           JOHN PATTON
THOMAS ROGERS            CILAS RHEA
GEORGE LINDSEY           AZRA JINKINS
JOHN FRISBY                   SAMUEL J. MAVEY
WILLIAM SPIVEY           DAVID ROGERS
DAVID VANCE                   JAMES WEVER
WILLIAM BUTTON           DAVID K. BATY
GEORGE CORN                   RICHARD DUFF
JAMES DILLARD            ROBERT BRITTON
JAMES ROGERS             JACOB CARVER
JOSEPH CARVER            JOSEPH MILLSAPS
WILLIAM MASON            DAVID MILLAR
MALLEY REEVES            THOMAS JONES
IREA JAVIETTE            JOSEPH HAYS
GEORGE BROCK             ELISHA SPIVEY
JACOB FORTUNBERRY             ABRAHAM PENLAND
ASWELL PHILLIPS               JAMES RICE
WILLIAM CRAGE            SAMUEL McFEE
WILLIAM MURPHY           JOHN M. PATTON
WILLIAM WAFER

     *****************************************************

     SEVENTH REGIMENT
BUNCOMBE COUNTY

     THIRD REGIMENT

LEVI BAILEY              CAPTAIN
JOSEPH SHEPARD      1ST LIEUTENANT
DAVID HUGHEY        ENSIGN

     WILLIAM KEITH            GEORGE ROBERTSON
HENRY KEITH                   WILLIAM BYRD
JAMES WOOD                    JOHN EDWARDS
MARK ROBERTS             SAMUEL BYRD
THOMAS ROBERTS           WILLIAM DAYTON
EDWARD ROBERTSON              JAMES EDWARDS
REUBEN KEITH             WILLIAM TAYLOR
JOHN CODY                JACOB SILVER
TAVNER MOORE             JAMES KILLIAN
JOSEPH PONDER            JAMES McMAHAN
THOMAS GAINES ROBERTS         MAXAMILIAN HARRIS
NIMROD BUCKNER           URIAH HONEYCUTT
ROBERT ROBERTS           ANGEL COOK
JESSE GILES                   JOHN ANGLIN
JOHN GREEN                    JOHN POTEET
WILLIAN CARSON           JAMES POTEET
JOHN GREENWOOD           WILLIAM CALLIWAY
JAMES HURSTLE            JAMES ANGEL
SAMUEL HUGHEY            ABNER STATE
SHADRACK GUTHRY               JESSE RAFORD
GARRAT DEWESEE           EDMOND EDWARDS
WILLIAM WILLIAMS              THOMAS WILSON
AUGUSTINE PRESTWOOD      THOMAS LAWSON
JOHN LAMS                BRITAIN WILLIAMS
JAMES LAMS                    BENJAMIN WEBB
JOHN ARREWOOD            PERLIN BOWMAN
RICHARD HOLLAND               JOHN GARRETT
JOHN CORNWELL            JOHN SLANLON
JOHN STRANTON            JOSEPH CALLIHORN
GEORGE STANTON           JOHN RANDOLPH

     *****************************************************

     SEVENTH REGIMENT
HAYWOOD COUNTY

     JOHN McCLURE        CAPTAIN
ELIJAH DEVER        LIEUTENANT
JOHN DEVER               ENSIGN

     JOHN WELSH                    JOHN MIDDLETON
JOSEPH CATHEY            JONAS DENTON
JETHRO CATHEY            ANDREW HOPPER
CHRISTIAN HOWEL               JONATHAN PETERSON
BENJAMIN HATFIELD             MALACHAI BILAND
JONATHAN HAINS           WILLIAM WATSON
JAMES CAMPBELL           JOHN NELSON
ANDREW McCLOR            HENRY ANDERSON
WILLIAM McCLURE               MARTIN HEFLEY
BENJAMIN McMILLEN             NICHOLAS MASSEY
CHARLES EVENES           WILLIAM MONTGOMERY
RICHARD CLARK            GEORGE HIFFLEY
ABRAHAM EATON            JOHN ANDERSON
WILLIAM GOODWIN               ISOM GURLY
LAZARUS EATON            JAMES WELSH
JAMES CHAMBERS           HUGH DONALSON
JAMES McFARLAND               MARK COLMER
BAILEY FLEMING           ELISHA FOLLER
CHAMP LANGSFORD               JOHN MANN
DAVID ELDER                   JOHN TOLLOR
JOHN DILLARD             SAMUEL CORTER
JOHN OLIVER                   SAMUEL ROBESON
BENJAMIN ENLOS           THOMAS WATSON
EDWARD COTTER            JOHN WATSON
JESSE ENLOE                   JAMES LOVE
JAMES A. ELLIS           LOYD HEYSIN
GEORGE PENLAND           JAMES WILLIAMS
WILLIAM ROGERS           ROBERT PENLAND
JOHN TELLEY                   WILLIAM MURRAY
HIROM GRAY                    JOSIAH CRAWFORD
WILLIAM CRAWFORD              JOHN LORD
ANDREW McLEON            JOSEPH DUNN
JOHN BELL                ANDREW BRYSON

Divider


Return to State Data Index

Return to North Carolina

Return to Genealogy Trails

Copyright © 2010 by Genealogy Trails - All Rights Reserved - With full rights reserved for original submitters