North Dakota Genealogy Trails




COUNTY OFFICERS IN NORTH DAKOTA



North Dakota 1913
LEGISLATIVE MANUAL, Publ 1918.
Transcribed by Anna Parks


AUDITORS
1913

Counties

Jud. Dist

County Seat

Auditor

Adams 10 Hettinger Walter F Kelley
Barnes 5 Valley City C W Nelson
Benson 2 Minnewaukan W E Paulson
Billings 10 Medora Ira J Wilson
Bottineau 9 Bottineau Geo H Hebert
Bowman 10 Bowman E R Fairbanks
Burke 8 Bowbells John Romine
Burlei gh 6 Bismarck T E Flaherty
Cass 3 Fargo Addison Leech
Cavalier 7 Langdon J K Hamilton
Dickey 4 Ellendale C C Misfeldt
Divide 8 Crosby W E Vadnais
Dunn 10 Manning T Leroy Evans
Eddy 2 New Rockford James MacLachlan
Emmons 6 Linton John R Snyder
Foster 5 Carrington C W Burnham
Golden Valley 10 Beach M C McCarthy
Grand Forks 1 Grand Forks Hans Anderson
Griggs 5 Cooperstown H S Rearick
Hettinger 10 Mott W F Griswold
Kidder 6 Steele J C McWhinney
LaMoure 5 LaMoure O C Temple
Logan 6 Napoleon Carl Kaz
Mercer 12 Stanton Carl Semmler
Morton 12 Mandan H H Harmon
Mountrail 11 Stanley W C Gibb
McHenry 9 Towner Chas E Fouts
McIntosh 4 Ashley John Hildenbrand
McKenzie 11 Schafer O P Benson
McLean 6 Washburn E C Stocker
Nelson 1 Lakota Peter Sjurseth
Oliver 12 Center F J V Klebert
Pembina 7 Cavalier W W Felson
Pierce 9 Rugby Henry Albertson
Ramsey 2 Devils Lake J A Kramer
Ransom 4 Lisbon I E Arntson
Renville 8 Mohail Peter Carlson
Richland 4 Wahpeton F A Burton
Rolette 2 Rolla Jas A Brown
Sargent 4 Forman D K McPherson
Stark 10 Dickinson J L Hughes
Sheridan 6 McClusky Adolph Schlenker
Steele 3 Sherbrooke G J Mustad
Stutsman 5 Jamestown Andrew Blewett
Traill 3 Hillsboro Nels O Lindaas
Towner 2 Cando F F Vaughan
Walsh 7 Grafton O M Fraser
Ward 8 Minot L J Thompson
Wells 5 Fessenden Fred B Paul
Williams 11 Williston M H Aaen

Register of Deeds and Treasurers
1913

Counties

Jud. Dist.

Treasurer

Register of Deeds

Adams 10 G Norman Burnson Otto A Jacobson
Barnes 5 Thos A Collins O M Roe
Benson 2 Nils Dokken James L Mahany
Billings 10 John Tester Geo E Burgess
Bottineau 9 H D Convis Jos Quamme
Bowman 10 C E Joyce Frank T Irons
Burke 8 Matt C Hagen Geo Hansen
Burleigh 6 W J Prater G J Keenan
Cass 3 Egbert Gilbertson Angus Fraser
Cavalier 7 Robt Work J L Schwartz
Dickey 4 Lee W Sullivan Oscar D Beggs
Divide 8 Peter Rudser J G Odden
Dunn 10 M L Larson J A Palmer
Eddy 2 S W Rich J V N Sundberg
Emmons 6 W O Irwin F B Irvine
Foster 5 J Hamel, Jr Richard Tenborg
Golden Valley 10 A E Swan J W Page
Grand Forks 1 H A Shaw A M Lodmell
Griggs 5 Oscar F Hoff Martin Garlid
Hettinger 10 John R Batty O H Opland
Kidder 6 Ole B Lund G B Coon
LaMoure 5 C M Washburn C M Holbert
Logan 6 John Goehring Joseph J Rott
Mercer 12 C G Fuerst John Bohrer
Morton 12 W C Badger J I Rovig
Mountrail 11 N G Anderson P L Hovde
McHenry 9 J B Vail H H Bergh
McIntosh 4 G A Bletz Adolph Moench
McKenzie 11 W J Robinson H L Moe
McLean 6 Emil Anderson A S Reitan
Nelson 1 P O Enstad N H Mark
Oliver 12 Frank Schmeling Ray E Watson
Pembina 7 John R Gibson George Roadhouse
Pierce 9 John Steen Harvey Hoff
Ramsey 2 Earl L Duell M H Hoghaug
Ransom 4 A E Hauge R S Campbell
Renville 8 W H Belideau W N Martine
Richland 4 Walter G Worner Oscar J Olson
Rolette 2 J E Westereng Robert Hamilton
Sargent 4 W E Dada J E Hudson
Stark 10 Geo W Kilmer John Leask
Sheridan 6 Christ Essig Wm Jurczewsky
Steele 3 Julius Bakkum G H Gilbertson
Stutsman 5 W W Ford M O Ruud
Traill 3 Julius Bakkum H L Anderson
Towner 2 John Dungan Burt Moylan
Walsh 7 Chas Carpenter Allen Hoople
Ward 8 Carl Lindberg G S Reishus
Wells 5 A F Belcher J L Hart
Williams 11 Carl Livdahl L O Higley

County Judges and Clerks
1913

Counties

jud. Dist.

Clerk of Court

County Judge

Adams 10 Alfred O Brown Jacob Sonderall
Barnes 5 C H Olsby O H deS Irgens
Benson 2 George Duncan M A Liles
Billings 10 Paul W Lebo J A Paxton
Bottineau 9 Matt Johnson Irving R Barkway
Bowman 10 J E Guidemann F E Diehl
Burke 8 W C Martin Fred F Carter
Burleigh 6 Chas Fisher W P Costello
Cass 3 E C Gearey, Jr A G Hanson
Cavalier 7 C S Robertson H E Dorval
Dickey 4 Ed A Smith W S Wickersham
Divide 8 Olaf Braatellen B M Pierce
Dunn 10 W P Brooks Chas Bugbee
Eddy 2 C J Stickney D F Ellsworth
Emmons 6 E D Fogle Charles B Carley
Foster 5 E L Beaty C S Campbell
Golden Valley 10 Geo Christensen M H Jefferson
Grand Forks 1 M W Spaulding L K Hassell
Griggs 5 Gunder Frigaard Will H Carleton
Hettinger 10 L F Hoffman Fred S Dewey
Kidder 6 M F Woessner C O Seagren
LaMoure 5 Arthur A Stone W D Lynch
Logan 6 Jacob J Rott Geo A Bryant
Mercer 12 Ed Schafer Geo I Reimestad
Morton 12 Ed Morck J C Johnson
Mountrail 11 O M Kilen F W Medbery
McHenry 9 Frank J Roble Horace Bagley
McIntosh 4 Theo Buchholz Jacob Dorr
McKenzie 11 J E Strand Wm Mason
McLean 6 H C Hanson Geo P Gibson
Nelson 1 R J Roberts B A Hall
Oliver 12 Wm T Hammel C N Brockington
Pembina 7 J D Winlaw H G Vick
Pierce 9 Geo Watson J T Berdahl
Ramsey 2 Herman Stenseth E H Griffin
Ransom 4 J V Backlund F S Thomas
Renville 8 J D Taylor P S Crewe
Richland 4 August Bergman George Van Arnam
Rolette 2 C M Cupp W M Hunt
Sargent 4 O B Johnson S A Sweetman
Stark 10 Valentine Koch Fred Maser
Sheridan 6 E J Kludt Wm G Paul
Steele 3 D W Vadnie A S Moote
Stutsman 5 Jesse M Cran John U Hemmi
Traill 3 Carl S Anderson J E Bagstad
Towner 2 Henry Hammerly Chas Carmichael
Walsh 7 N H Rinde George Shepherd
Ward 8 Knute T Hagen Wm Murray
Wells 5 A M Greenfield Fred Jansonius
Williams 11 J O Seibert A L Butler

Sheriffs and States Attorneys
1913

Counties

Jud. Dist.

States Attorney

Sheriff

Adams 10 Henry Moen H J Sticken
Barnes 5 M J Englert H C Stenshoel
Benson 2 T H Burke John F Randall
Billings 10 J K Swihart Thos V Porter
Bottineau 9 W H Adams L P Sandstrom
Bowman 10 Theo B Torkelson J W Barrett
Burke 8 H A Hanson Dickson Stainhofer
Burleigh 6 H R Berndt Frank Barnes
Cass 3 A W Fowler John Ross
Cavalier 7 G Grimson Jerry Kelland
Dickey 4 D T Youker W R Bishop
Divide 8 Geo P Homnes Orlando Henderson
Dunn 10 Wm Alva Carnes H A Kaspar
Eddy 2 R F Rinker Geo H Fahrer
Emmons 6 Geo W Lynns Wallace Kyes
Foster 5 C B Craven A E Morgan
Golden Valley 10 H L Halliday John Madison
Grand Forks 1 O B Burtness Jos Z Benson
Griggs 5 Benjamin Tufte Gilbert C Lee
Hettinger 10 J K Murray Emanuel Barth
Kidder 6 F C Eastwold James Filbin
LaMoure 5 Walter H Murfin E W Crist
Logan 6 George M McKenna Christian Baltzer
Mercer 12 John L Cass Chas A Heinmeyer
Morton 12 H R Bitzing Charles McDonald
Mountrail 11 F F Wyckoff James Dolan
McHenry 9 J H Ulsrud S O Sampson
McIntosh 4 G M Gannon John Hoffman
McKenzie 11 C C Converse John Ellickson
McLean 6 C F Maennel H O Simon
Nelson 1 S G Skulason A H Smart
Oliver 12 J E Beum Chas Herman
Pembina 7 Wm McMurchie I J Foster
Pierce 9 L N Torson Peter Telgen
Ramsey 2 F T Cuthbert John McLean
Ransom 4 Clarence G Mead T J Dwire
Renville 8 Thos F Clifford S A Wilcox
Richland 4 Charles J Kachelhoffer Frank Budack
Rolette 2 Charles A Verret H E Hendrickson
Sargent 4 E W Bowen W T Jackman
Stark 10 T F Murtha George Brown
Sheridan 6 Peter A Winter Daniel Schaffer
Steele 3 P O Sathre C J Long
Stutsman 5 Russel D Chase Dana Wright
Traill 3 Chas A Lyche H B Wuiff
Towner 2 J J Kehoe Geo W Shively
Walsh 7 H C DePuy N O Nelson
Ward 8 R A Nestos E D Kelley
Wells 5 B F Whipple J N Kunkel
Williams 11 U L Burdick Carl Erickson

Public Administrators and School Superintendents
1913

Counties

Jud. Dist.

Supt of Schools

Public Administrator

Adams 10 Rose C Wagner  
Barnes 5 Minnie J Nielson John Holmes
Benson 2 Effie D Hoadley E F Pierson
Billings 10 Marie Ackerman  
Bottineau 9 H E Layne John McKenzie
Bowman 10 H O Saxvik Dugal Stervert
Burke 8 C H Hecht F A Keup
Burleigh 6 C L Vigness  
Cass 3 J W Riley L C Johnson
Cavalier 7 Helen J Sullivan Adam Ried
Dickey 4 Mary B Flemington C C Williams
Divide 8 John H Phelps  
Dunn 10 C L Melby  
Eddy 2 H H Maxwell W H Jackson
Emmons 6 Henry H Hanson  
Foster 5 Mary J Cain L L Wallan
Golden Valley 10 Jos A Kitchen  
Grand Forks 1 M Beatrice Johnston James Twamley
Griggs 5 I A Kampen  
Hettinger 10 Josephine K Steake  
Kidder 6 Lydia Hinman O A Engemoen
LaMoure 5 Laura B Sanderson  
Logan 6 Herbert Brown W M Noddings
Mercer 12 E R Thomas  
Morton 12 W F Lorin A J Cole
Mountrail 11 Rosanna Duffy Albert Peterson
McHenry 9 A C Berg W E Spreigel
McIntosh 4 F N Fullerton Jacob Wiedman
McKenzie 11 Fred J Steffeck J C Zeller
McLean 6 J L Brekken S A Falconer
Nelson 1 Peter J Iverson Geo A Kellogg
Oliver 12 Frank E Karges  
Pembina 7 Charlotte A Jones  
Pierce 9 Thea Picard Seldon Crockett
Ramsey 2 John A Haig Chas E Taylor
Ransom 4 C E Cavett H S Grover
Renville 8 Margaret Sheridan Ole Person
Richland 4 John W Thornton O C Farnsworth
Rolette 2 Mary K Packard Guido Widmeyer
Sargent 4 H Ulve  
Stark 10 C E Ward C S Langdon
Sheridan 6 E O Kleve Henry A Templeton
Steele 3 Geo F Newton  
Stutsman 5 Mary E McGinnis S W B Still
Traill 3 Guri Wambheim Berger M Johnson
Towner 2 Mamie Sorenson C H Houska
Walsh 7 Edw Erickson A E Cohn
Ward 8 E G Warren C B Bach
Wells 5 Maude T Regan A V Zuber
Williams 11 Martha P Tatem  

County Surveyors and Coroners
1913

Counties

Jud. Dist.

Coroner

County Surveyor

Adams 10 J C Bussanmus  
Barnes 5 M S Mallough Thomas Smith
Benson 2 J W Warren Ed Schmid
Billings 10 F A Bordwell  
Bottineau 9 J H Weaver E White
Bowman 10 John H Kvalness A H Sever
Burke 8 A J Paulson J H Clarke
Burleigh 6 Dr F R Symth T R Atkinson
Cass 3 Samuel Mthcell Samuel F Crabbe
Cavalier 7 S G Gibson  
Dickey 4 M Boardman P A Cooley
Divide 8    
Dunn 10 Oscar Smith W R Veigle
Eddy 2 J R MacKenzie W E Hart
Emmons 6 A H Irvine  
Foster 5 O W McClusky G W Heinmiller
Golden Valley 10 R E Walker Thor G Plomason
Grand Forks 1 Dr F E Murphy Joseph A Ingram
Griggs 5 C L Brimi, M D M A Ueland
Hettinger 10 Dr F T Rucker  
Kidder 6 F B Lodge Theodore Stramblad
LaMoure 5 George B Ribble Richard Hutchinson
Logan 6 T K Mork  
Mercer 12 L G Eastman Henry Klundt
Morton 12 T G C Kennelly Robt P Stevens
Mountrail 11 Frank O Brigham HB Schmidt
McHenry 9 E C Stone  
McIntosh 4 W M Quin Fred Herbold
McKenzie 11 Robert Hinman Chas R Martin
McLean 6 P E Schulstad Samuel Fairman
Nelson 1 J G Jennings K A Gedestad
Oliver 12 Dr D E Rogers Frank J V Klebert
Pembina 7    
Pierce 9 H N Bjornestad H J Bardell
Ramsey 2 E W Gilbertson August Raff
Ransom 4 E E Wands Harry S More
Renville 8 H Van DeErve  
Richland 4 J M Ness J Q Burbank
Rolette 2 Percival Dixon E J Wright
Sargent 4 H L Saylor E E Soule
Stark 10 A D Davis W R Veigel
Sheridan 6    
Steele 3 C J Goodheart Chas Mills
Stutsman 5 A W Guest  
Traill 3 Dr A G Anderson  
Towner 2 J M Gores E T Judd
Walsh   David Johnson Valley Mott
Ward 8 Orson Doe H C Frahm
Wells 5 Charles M Niles  
Williams 11 O E Distad J C Field



INCORPORATED CITIES AND VILLAGES IN NORTH DAKOTA
NAME OF MAYOR OF EACH CITY AND PRESIDENT OF VILLAGE COUNCIL

STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA,1913 LEGISLATIVE MANUAL
Publ 1918.
Transcribed by Kathie Scott

(As returned by the County Auditors)

ADAMS
Village of Hettinger-President, F. M. Jackson
Village of Reeder-President, F. A. Ulwelling
Village of Haynes-President, Chas. Bigham

BARNES
City of Valley City-Mayor, L. S. Platou
Village of Sanborn-President, Chas. Winterer
Village of Litchville-President, H. O. Hanson
Village of Wimbledon-President, J. R. Clauson
Village of Rogers-President, Frank Smith
Village of Nome-President, L. L. Knudson
Village of Dazey-President, Ole Oppegard
Village of Oriska-President, Nick Gauche

BENSON
City of Leeds-Mayor, John O. Schultz
Village of Minnewaukan-President, L. Schultz
Village of Esmond-President, Mark Taverner
Village of Knox-President, A. F. Ohs
Village of Brinsmede-President, Ed. Nelson
Village of Maddock-President, N. O. Halvorson

BILLINGS
Village of Marmath-President, J. F. Divine

BOTTINEAU
Village of Omemee-President, O. S. Lien
Village of Overly-President, C. H. Shumway
Village of Gardena-President, E. G. Howe
Village of Kramer-Presient, H. Boehnke
Village of Russell-President, Olof Eckren
Village of Eckman-President, W. H. Lackey
Village of Newburg-Presient, H. W. Martin
Village of Maxbass-President, Anton Bodal
City of Willow City-Mayor, J. H. Cook
City of Bottineau-Mayor, H. A. Batie
City of Souris-Mayor, M. B. Haldorson
City of Westhope-Mayor, J. L. Page
City of Antler-Mayor, J. P. Brennen
City of Lansford-Mayor, E. O. Haraldson

BOWMAN
Village of Bowman-President, C. E. Norton
Village of Scranton-President, t. Finsness
Village of Gascoyne-President, J. E. Farley

BURKE
City of Bowbells-Mayor, Geo. Cary
Village of Flaxton-President, w. E. Burgett
Village of Portal-President, A. N. Olsen
Village of Columbus-President, Wm. Johnson
Village of Powers Lake-President, A. P. Anderson

BURLEIGH
City of Bismarck-President of Commission, A. W. Lucas

CASS
City of Fargo-President, H. F. Emery
City of Casselton-Mayor, W. S. Port
Village of Buffalo-President, S. G. More
Village of Davenport-President, H. M. Myhra
Village of Hunter-President, H. H. Carr
Village of Mapleton-President, Samuel Mitchell
Village of Page-President, John Murphy
Village of Tower City-President, S. J. Yegar
Village of North Fargo-President, A. W. Beals

CAVALIER
City of Langdon-Mayor, W. A. McIntyre
Village of Milton-President, H. G. Halverson
Village of Munish-President, J. H. Goertz
Village of Nekoma-President, E. McDermond
Village of Osnabrock-President, J. C. B. Smith
Village of Sarles-President, F. L. Christian

DICKEY
Village of Forbes-President, F. D. McCartney
Village of Fullerton-President, A. Alexanderson
Village of Ludden-President, L. A. Samson
Village of Monango-President, L. B. Green
Village of Merricourt-President, Frank Northrop
City of Ellendale-Mayor, H. E. Miller
City of Oakes-Mayor, C. A. Malander

DIVIDE
City of Ambrose-Mayor, Harry Miller
City of Crosby-Mayor, D. W. Madden
Village of Kermit, President, --------------
Village of Noonan, President, ------------

DUNN
(No incorporated cities or villages.)

EDDY
City of New Rockford-Mayor, Geo. M. Pike

EMMONS
Village of Linton-President, M. T. Barger
Village of Strasburg-President, M. Baumgartner
Village of Hague-President, Jacob Schall

FOSTER
City of Carrington-Mayor, J. O. Robertson
Village of McHenry-President, P. McNeil

GOLDEN VALLEY
City of Beach-Mayor, N. P. Reed
Village of Sentinel Butte-President, --------------

GRAND FORKS
City of Grand Forks-Mayor, M. F. Murphy
City of Larimore-Mayor, M. Gass
City of Inkster-Mayor, Hugh Casement
City of Northwood-Mayor, P. P. Glasrud
City of Reynolds-Mayor, D. J. Hennessy
Village of Niagara-President, W. L. Pickard

GRIGGS
City of Cooperstown-Mayor, A. M. Baldwin
Village of Binford-President, A. Evers
Village of Hannaford-President, N. K. Markuson

HETTINGER
Village of Mott-President, w. F. Griswold
Village of Regent-President, Jacob A. Graeber
Village of New England-President, W. C. McKenzie

KIDDER
City of Steele-Mayor, George Mumm

LaMOURE
City of LaMoure-Mayor, Ernest Engle
City of Edgeley-Mayor, Ralph Hall
City of Kulm-Mayor, John A. Erickson
Village of Verona-President, R. M. Crichton
Village of Dickey-President, H. D. Mack
Village of Berlin-President, R. G. Dripps
Village of Jud-President, O. R. Bennett
Village of Marion-President, C. H. Deyoe

LOGAN
(No incorporated cities or villages.)

MERCER
Village of Stanton-President, C. C. Smith

MORTON
City of Mandan-President of Commission, John Foran
City of Glen Ullin-Mayor, Mike Tschida
City of New Salem-Mayor, Jacob Rohs

MOUNTRAIL
City of Stanley-Mayor, Gabe Thompson
Village of White Earth-President, Fred Hermanson
Village of Palermo-President, P. H. Morrow
Village of Tagus-President, C. H. Goebel
Village of Plaza-President, Chas. Richardson

McHENRY
City of Towner-Mayor, H. H. Bergh
City of Velva-Mayor, Albert Dickinson
City of Granville-Mayor, E. C. Lecy
Village of Upham-President, H. M. Erickson
Village of Deering-President, O. S. Haug
Village of Balfour-President, C. J. Diebold
Village of Anamoose-President, J. H. Heitman
Village of Drake-President, T. E. Sleight

McINTOSH
City of Lehr-Mayor, John J. Giedt
Village of Ashley-President, R. S. Johnstone
Village of Wishek-President, John Keuper
Village of Zeeland-President, L. Feinstein

McKENZIE
(No incorporated cities or villages.)

McLEAN
City of Washburn-Mayoy, T. J. Haugeberg
City of Wilton-Mayor, Robert Cotton
Village of Dogden-President, Fred Rigge
Village of Ruso-President, E. J. Burgess
Village of Max-President, Arthur Steinhaus
Village of Garrison-President, C. R. Calkins
Village of Underwood-President, David J. Lane

NELSON
City of Aneta-Mayor, Anton P. Knudson
City of Lakota-Mayor, Jacob Thal
City of Michigan City-Mayor, J. A. Lamb
Village of McVille-President, M. J. Klemesrud
Village of Petersburg-President, A. R. Swendseid
Village of Pekin-President, T. J. Alstad
Village of Tolna-President, Geo. C. Magoris

OLIVER
(No incorporated cities or villages.)

PEMBINA
City of Bathgate-Mayor, J. A. Bennett
City of Cavalier-Mayor, D. J. Laxdal
City of Crystal-Mayor, J. A. Minder
City of Drayton-Mayor, Chas. Edwards
City of Pembina-Mayor, M. H. Miller
City of St. Thomas-Mayor, Christ Gannssle
Village of Canton, (P. O. Hensel, N. D.)-G. A. Ault
Village of Hamilton-H. L. Sveinson
Village of Neche-President, F. P. Holmes
Village of Walhalla-President, James T. Blacklock

PIERCE
City of Rugby-Mayor, E. S. Dale
Village of Barton-President, C. H. Simonson

RAMSEY
City of Devils Lake-President, A. L. Johnson
Village of Bartlett-President, F. B. Freeberg
Village of Brocket-President, P. E. Johnson
Village of Edmore-President, J. L. Hosholt
Village of Crary-President, H. A. Nicholson
Village of Starkweather-Presdient, Fred Magnus
Village of Church's Ferry-President, W. A. Hausman
Village of Lawton-President, E. G. Nicholson

RANSOM
City of Lisbon-Mayor, Chas. S. Ego
City of Enderlin-Mayor, G. A. Nelson
Village of Sheldon-President, Frank E. Shaw

RENVILLE
City of Mohall-Mayor, John J. Gilseth
Village of Tolley-President, Rasmus Miller
Village of Sherwood-President, O. J. Clark
Village of Glenburn-President, Ed. S. Healy
Village of Grano-President, T. W. McDonough

RICHLAND
City of Wahpeton-Mayor, F. Eberly
City of Lidgerwood-Mayor, John Nuding
City of Hankinson-Mayor, Chas. Hein
Village of Abercrombie-President, G. H. Korsvik
Village of Fairmount-President, Geo. M. Buscher
Village of Wyndmere-President, J. L. Olson
Village of Great Bend-President, A. F. Sievert
Village of Mooreton-President, Peter McDougall

ROLETTE
City of Rolla-Mayor, James P. Widmeyer
City of Dunseith-Mayor, H. C. Ingalls
Village of Rolette-President, Ben A. Haugland
Village of St. John-President, Eugene Couture
Village of Mylo-President, T. G. Simpson
Village of Thorne-President, W. V. Fisher

SARGENT
Town of Milnor-Chairman, H. Christopher
Town of Forman-Chairman, C. A. Walloch
Village of Cogswell-Chairman, H. A. Soule
Village of Havana-Chairman, G. A. Steele
Village of Cayuga-Chairman, J. F. Devlin
Village of Rutland-Chairman, A. Miller

SHERIDAN
City of McClusky-Mayor, Peter R. Thelen
Village of Goodrich-President, Gottlieb Buechler
Village of Martin-President, Geo. Finneman

STARK
City of Dickinson-Mayor, R. H. Johnson
Village of Richardton-President, Adam Forster
Village of Belfield-President, J. S. Sorenson
Village of Taylor-President, Julius Williams

STEELE
City of Hope-Mayor, Thos. Major
Village of Finley-President, B. J. Long
Village of Sharon-President, P. T. Duncan

STUTSMAN
City of Jamestown-Mayor, Pierce Blewett
Village of Courtenay-President, H. S. Strandness
Village of Kensal-President, J. C. Ashley
Village of Medina-President, Daniel Preszler
Village of Cleveland-President, D. J. Langenes

TOWNER
City of Cando-Mayor, S. J. Atkins
Village of Perth-President, A. C. Currie
Village of Bisbee-President, Julius Elmquist
Village of Rock Lake-President, Ed. Hoff
Village of Egeland-President, E. R. Lindner

TRAILL
City of Hillsboro-Mayor, L. J. Anderson
City of Mayville-Mayor, Geo. O. Stomner
City of Hatton-Mayor, M. F. Hegge
City of Portland-Mayor, P. M. Paulson
City of Reynolds-Mayor, D. J. Hennessy

WALSH
City of Grafton-Mayor, A. McConville
City of Minto-Mayor, Dr. R. M. Evans
City of Park River-Mayor, J. W. Metz
Village of Ardoch-President, J. O. Stevenson
Village of Forest River-President, R. W. Poole
Village of Hoople-President, Nels Folson
Village of Conway-President, F. E. Vorachek
Village of Pisek-President, Dr. E. A. Rumreich
Village of Lankin-President, Thos. Machart
Village of Adams-President, C. E. Lofthus
Village of Fairdale-President, W. G. Robertson
Village of Fordville-President, Wm. J. Henry
Village of Edinburg-President, Ben Tronslin

WARD
City of Minot-President of Commission, N. Davis
City of Kenmare-President of Commission, P. M. Cole
Village of Donnybrook-President, J. M. Thornton
Village of Carpio-President, T. J. Kavanaug
Village of Berthold-President, A. D. Anderson
Village of Des Lacs-President, J. C. Cogdill
Village of Sawyer-President, J. J. Johnson
Village of Ryder-President, Fred Olson
Village of Douglas-President, L. H. Odegard

WELLS
City of Fessenden-Mayor, C. M. Brinton
City of Harvey-Mayor, L. B. Molander
Village of Cathay-President, w. A. Denison
Village of Sykeston-President, W. H. Moore
Village of Bowdon-President, Albert Hanson

WILLIAMS
City of Williston-President of Commission, Thos. F. Craven
Village of Ray-President, W. W. Wirtz
Village of Tioga-President, J. N. Neset
Village of Wildrose-President, W. B. Mathews



School Superintendents
1906-1907

County

Superintendent

Postoffice

Barnes M. W. Barnes Valley City
Benson N. T. Teigen Minnewaukan
Billings Lydia Richards (Mrs.) Beach
Bottineau P. E. Christensen Bottineau
Burleigh C. L. Vigness Bismarck
Cass Mattie M. Davis (Mrs.) Fargo
Cavalier B. E. Groom Langdon
Dickey Geneva M. Lovell (Mrs.) Ellendale
Eddy Grace B. Putman (Mrs.) New Rockford
Emmons Charles Coventry Linton
Foster Zerlina S. Eakin (Miss) Carrington
Grand Forks Joseph F. McLain Grand Forks
Griggs Clara Feiring (Miss) Cooperstown
Kidder Orra L. Hurd (Miss) Steele
LaMoure H. D. Mack LaMoure
Logan R. A. McCalmont Napoleon
McHenry Dalton McDonald Towner
McIntosh W. A. Linn Ashley
McKenzie S. M. Starr Schafer
McLean Henry C. Olson Washburn
Mercer O. A. Schreiber Mannhaven
Morton Will H. Seitz Mandan
Nelson E. C. Olsgard Lakota
Oliver Iva O. Jenness (Mrs.) Ellis
Pembina F. M. Sherarts Pembina
Pierce Anna M. Peterson (Miss) Rugby
Ramsey P. D. Norton Devils Lake
Ransom Fred V. Hutchinson Lisbon
Richland R. M. Black Wahpeton
Rolette James Dunphy Rolla
Sargent A. M. Simpson Forman
Stark Lloyd Rader Dickinson
Steele T. A. Hasselquist Sherbrooke
Stutsman Fred M. Wanner Jamestown
Towner C. E. Blackorby Cando
Traill J. F. Hetler Hillsboro
Walsh Jacob Sonderall Grafton
Ward E. G. Warren Minot
Wells Josephyne M. Paulsen (Miss) Fessenden
Williams Ernest R. Brownson Williston
     
"Terms Expire January 7, 1907. [Source: Ninth Biennial Report of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, 1906", Transcribed by Cathy Danielson]

Return To the Main Index

© Genealogy Trails