North Dakota Genealogy Trails




NEWSPAPERS IN NORTH DAKOTA
Source: 1913 LEGISLATIVE MANUAL, Publ. 1918.
Transcribed by Denise Moreau

ADAMS COUNTY

City

Editor

Record Hettinger A. Holland, D.C. DeVaney
Journal Hettinger M. A. Fuller
Western Call Reeder E. J. Lyste
Register-Gazette Haynes Mary Mack
BARNES.    
Times-Record Valley City L. P. Hyde
Patriot Valley City G. B. Vallandigham
Courier Valley City P. R. Trubshaw
News Wimbledon J. O. Carter
Herald Fingal C. T. Bolstad
Enterprise Sanborn Wm. McKean & Son
Tribune Nome Chas. E. Greenwold
Record Kathryn S. Stout
Bulletin Litchville Nelson & Jongeward
Commercial Dazey Leo Ratliff
Times Hastings O. T. Olson
Sentinel Oriska C. T. Bolstad
Citizen Rogers Leo Ratcliff
BENSON.    
Siftings Minnewaukan, Wm. Miller
Standard Maddock G. O. Haugen
Dispatch York Chas. T. Cable
Sentinel Warwick F. X. Kirsch
Star Brinsmade Jno. Lindelien
Bee Esmond H. P. Allison
News Leeds Chas. B. Dean
Advocate Knox H. E. Delameter
BILLINGS.    
Herald Medora C. W. Clemens
Mail Marmarth J. H. Chamer
News Chenoweth Benj. V. Haas
News Amidon T. M. Agnew
BOTTINEAU.    
News Bottineau F. C. Falkenstein
Courant Bottineau Estate of J. P. Haskett
Eagle Willow City T. C. Michael
Herald Omemee Matt Johnson
Messenger Souris Estate of H. B. Halldorson
Standard Westhope A. J. Drake
American Antler W. R. Lee
Sentinel Russell B. T. Wood
Monitor Maxbass D. L. Kennedy
Journal Lansford W. E. Holbein
BOWMAN.    
Citizen Bowman Geo. A. Totten
Pioneer Bowman W. H. Workman
Register Scranton J. A. Bigham
Review Rhame H. N. Lynn
Advance Gascoyne F. W. Pitsor
BURKE.    
Tribune Bowbells B.A. Stefonowicz
Bulletin Bowbells A. M. Russell
Bulletin Lignite A. J. Hettwer
Reporter Columbus George Cook
Times Flaxton C. A. Hoyt
International Portal F. C. Hoyt
Echo Powers Lake Geo. B. Gee
Review Powers Lake Roy D. Rogers
BURLEIGH.    
Tribune Bismarck Bismarck Tribune Co.
Times Bismarck Times Pub. Co.
Paladium Bismarck Paladium Pub. Co.
Der Staats Anzieger Bismarck F. L. Brandt
State Bismarck B. G. Whitehead
News Driscoll E. A. Hull
Gazette McKenzie C. W. Malmquist
Statesman Wing C. C. Overton
CASS.    
Forum & Republican Fargo J. P. Dotson
Courier News Fargo A. Y. More
Fram Fargo G. N. Gunderson
Democrat Fargo Geo. W. Wilkinson
Advocate Fargo E. S. Elliott
Searchlight Fargo A. T. Cole
Reporter Casselton Potter & Potter
Express Buffalo W. B. Knight
Herald Hunter F. O. Eberhart
Record Page W. L. Brown
Topics Tower City H. H. Roberts
News Davenport H. G. Broten
Tribune Kindred John Van Arnam
Journal Leonard Stanley W. Leidigh
CAVALIER.    
Courier-Democrat Langdon A. I. Koehmstadt
Republican Langdon Forkner & Groom
Independent Osnabrock W. J. Storie
Times Calvin A. M. Russell
Globe Hannah S. J. A. Boyd
Moon Milton Ernest L. Peterson
Herald Munich Morris Nelson
News Nekoma P. R. Johnson
Advocate Saries C. L. George
News Calio M. O. Long
Examiner Loma J. G. Curtiss
DICKEY.    
Record Ellendale A. M. Beveridge
Leader Ellendale F. S. Goddard
Times Oakes Alex R. Wright
Journal Oakes Frank Jarvis
Journal Monango A. R. Rudow
Republican Forbes J. H. Nagel
DIVIDE.    
Newsman Ambrose Lyon & DeWitt
Tribune Ambrose R. V. Simmons
Eagle Crosby D. A. Gibbs
Review Crosby W. H. Ware
Leader Stady James B. Hedges
*Miner
*Continuation of Noonan Republican
Noonan Calvin L. Andrist
DUNN.    
News Manning E. K. Jenkins
Settler Emerson J. B. Howard
Times Melby Oscar Helseth
EDDY.    
Transcript New Rockford A. C. Olson
Provost New Rockford P. M. Mattson
Star Sheyenne C. C. Manning
EMMONS.    
Record Linton D. R. Streeter & Son
Republican Hazelton W. P. Thurston
News Braddock Mrs. Jas. McCormick
FOSTER.    
Independent Carrington Geo. P. Collins
Record Carrington H. C. Darland
Tribune McHenry J. B. Howard
Journal Grace City G. E. Mitchell
GOLDEN VALLEY.    
Chronicle Beach J. W. Brinton
Advance Beach Pierce Egan
Progress Beach Egan & Zollinger
Republican, Sentinel Butte W. A. Shear
GRAND FORKS.    
Herald Grand Forks Times-Herald Pub. Co.
Times Grand Forks Times-Herald Pub. Co.
Observer Grand Forks Observer Publishing Co.
Normanden Grand Forks Normanden Pub. Co.
Enterprise Reynolds K. B. Williams
Gleaner Northwood D. L. Campbell
Pioneer Larimore E. L. Richter
GRIGGS    
Sentinel-Courier Cooperstown H. S. Rearick Pub. Co.
Times Binford Carl E. Peterson
Enterprise Hannaford Epler, Anderson & Kampen
HETTINGER.    
Pioneer Press Mott Elmer Enge
Spotlight Mott John Charmley
Herald New England Connelly Bros.
Times Regent Geo. D. Skinner
Echo Burt Thos. D. Potwin
Bulletin Bentley Jack McCausland
KIDDER.    
Ozone Steele H. S. Wood
Leader Dawson D. M. Fair
Press Dawson K. Safford
LAMOURE.    
Chronicle LaMoure H. R. S. Diesem
Echo LaMoure C. C. Lowe
Mall Edgeley W. S. Hancock
Messenger Kulm Oramel A. Hosklas
Leader Jud A. L. Ravely
Sentinel Marion Sentinel Pub. Co.
Reporter Dickey H. D. Mack
LOGAN.    
Homestead Napoleon O. F. Bryant
Republican Gackle Thos. N. Pettit
Comet Burnstad Wm. L. Jackman
McHENRY.    
News-Tribune Towner F. B. Haines
Journal Velva W. H. Francis
Herald Granville C. R. Kendall
Enterprise Deering Fred Roble
Advocate Bantry C. F. Varty
Star Upham I. M. Pierson
Progress Anamoose Schley & Howe
News Drake E. W. Sperry
Messenger Balfour J. W. R. H. DeLa
McINTOSH.    
Republican Ashley L. Grunninger
Tribune Ashley E. T. Clyde
News Wishek L. Grunninger
McKENZIE.    
Record Schafer W. S. Graham
Chronicle Alexander J. H. McGarry
Journal Charlson S. Th. Westdal
*Inland Call
*Will soon move to Arnegard.
Berg S. Th. Westdal
McLEAN.    
Leader Washburn John Satterlund
News Wilton C. W. Stewart
Wave Turtle Lake E. J. Jones
Enterprise Max F. E. Wright
Independent Garrison T. L. Stanley
Times Garrison John Satterlund
Telegram Mercer T. D. Monson
News Dogden E. E. Cowell
Banner Benedict W. T. Cooper
Journal Underwood E. J. Carlen
MERCER.    
Republican Stanton C. F. Schweigert
Star Krem Thurston & Schleppergrell
German American Kasmer L. E. Dreveskracht
MORTON.    
Pioneer Mandan E. A. Tostevin
News Mandan Everett J. Conrad
Republican Mandan S. A. Young
Die Wacht am Missouri Hebron Wallace R. Hall
News Glen Ullin Wallace R. Hall
Hustler Flasher J. K. McLeod
Deutscher Pioneer New Salem Bernard Oppenheimer
Journal New Salem Edward Sullivan
Tribune Hebron Geo. J. Sullivan
Press Carson J. C. Bell
Arena Almont Maxwell McNeil
Sentinel New Leipzig R. E. Riesland
Advocate Gwyther Clarence F. Wallin
Herald Shields C. Christenson
Enterprise Leith O'Connor & McDonald
Index Raleigh T. J. O'Connor
Times Elgin A. R. Knight
MOUNTRAIL.    
Sun Stanley Geo. W. Wilson
Promoter Stanley H. Macadie
Herald Palermo T. A. McCann
Pioneer Plaza Geo. J. Smith
Mirror Tagus H. B. Winnie
Standard Palermo J. C. Hoff
Examiner Epworth J. B. Taylor
News Ross John Patterson
NELSON.    
Observer Lakota F. E. Metcalf
American Lakota J. H. Stewart
Panorama Aneta Gilbert Telen
Arena Michigan E. D. Fitchette
Journal McVille Harry M. Case
Record Petersburg B. A. Hall
Tribune Tolna G. S. Phillips
Budget Pekin Edwin M. Moore
OLIVER.    
Republican Center Geo. W. Tilton
PEMBINA.    
Chronicle Cavalier J. K. Fairchild
Pioneer Express Pembina Wardell & Thompson
Call Crystal J. A. Minder
Independent Hamilton H. P. Wood
Pink Paper Bathgate F. A. Willson
Echo Drayton R. A. Gilroy
Mountaineer Walhalla Chas. Lee
Chronotype Neche R. H. Fadden
Times St. Thomas Grant S. Hager
PIERCE.    
Optimist Rugby L. H. Bratton
Tribune Rugby John N. Page
Mirror Wolford Breen & Breen
RAMSEY.    
Journal Devils Lake J. H. Bloom
Inter Ocean Devils Lake H. B. Reynolds
World Devils Lake M. Edwards
Public Opinion Crary Edgar Anderson
Herald News Edmore E. M. Crary
Guardian Hampden J. G. Curtis
Sun Churchs Ferry Geo. Chambers
Times Starkweather W. W. Finley
Independent Brocket J. G. Curtis
RANSOM.    
Free Press Lisbon Boyden & Allen
Gazette Lisbon Wm. Jones, Jr.
Progress Sheldon W. M. Shaw
Independent Enderlin C. H. Potter
RENVILLE.    
News Mohall L. M. Rocknue
Tribune Mohall Charles Lano
Advance Glenburn R. Gilbertson
Tribune Grano T. W. McDonough
Journal Tolley F. C. Kaatz
Tribune Sherwood E. L. Penn
RICHLAND.    
Globe-Gazette Wahpeton Globe-Gazette Ptg. Co.
Times Wahpeton E. S. Cameron
Broadaxe Lidgerwood John Andrews
News Hankinson W. C. Forman, Jr.
Reporter Walcott R. N. Lee
Monitor Lidgerwood W. I. Irvine
News Fairmount B. W. Clabaugh
Pioneer Wyndmere H. E. Sievert
Messenger Abercrombie O. A. Olson
ROLETTE.    
Star Rolla W. J. Hoskins
Herald Rolla W. D. Packard
Magnet Dunseith C. E. Goodsell
Examiner Rolette A. L. Nelson
Record Rolette Chas. W. Sibley
SARGENT.    
Independent News Forman J. H. Maltby
Enterprise Cogswell C. A. Jordan
Teller Milnor R. V. Fyles
Union Havana Ashley & Spanton
Citizen Cayuga I. H. Ross
Mistletoe DeLamere A. P. Layton
Prairie Press Gwinner H. C. Edblom
SHERIDAN.    
Gazette McClusky Ed. X. Moore
Post McClusky T. D. Monsen
Citizen Goodrich A. D. McKinnon
Voice Denhoff A. D. McKinnon
Searchlight Martin E. B. Nelson
STARK.    
Press Dickinson M. L. Ayers
Recorder-Post Dickinson Wm. A. Carter, Oliver Whaley
North Dakota Herold Dickinson John Nadolski
Der Volksfreund Richardton Rev. Bernard Arnold
Times Belfield Harry Dence
Reporter Taylor G. O. Thompson
STEELE.    
Tribune Sherbrooke S. V. Anderson
Pioneer Hope L. J. Bowen
Beacon Finley Geo. A. Monteith
Reporter Sharon Samuel Malmin
STUTSMAN.    
Alert Jamestown W. R. Kellogg
Capital Jamestown Jesse Burgster
Democrat Jamestown N. P. Morris
Citizen Medina W. H. Nye
Herald Streeter Rieland & Krekou
Patriot Pingree O. A. Ruud
Journal Kensal A. R. Rudow
Gazette Courtenay A. F. Klenk
Rustler Woodworth W. H. Wright
TOWNER.    
Democrat Cando Carl Nelson
Herald Cando Geo. B. Dennison
Gazette Bisbee Gores & Egeland
Enterprise Egeland M. O. Long
News Hansboro K. A. Rygh
TRAILL.    
Banner Hillsboro L. E. George
Tribune Mayville Tribune Ptg. Co.
Republican Portland Joe La Bell
Free Press Hatton C. P. Anderson
WALSH.    
Record Grafton Grant S. Hager
News & Times Grafton R. P. Luchau
Journal Minto W. G. Mitchell
Gazette-News Park River F. J. Prochaska
Tribune Edinburg E. Erlendson
Reporter Lankin Sam S. Haislet
Budget Adams Mrs. R. B. Dougherty
Times Fairdale P. R. Johnson
Chronicle Fordville W. A. Young
Standard Adams M. C. Lovestrom
WARD.    
Optic Minot W. M. Smart
Reporter Minot C. A. Johnson
Independent Minot Colcord & Truax
Democrat Minot L. D. McGahan
Iconoclast Minot J. M. Near
Courier Donnybrook F. A. Parratt
News Kenmare V. A. Corbett
Journal Kenmare W. B. McLaughlin
Observer Les Lacs T. M. Filbert
Herald Douglas G. E. Crockard
News Ryder Geo. J. Smith
Tribune Berthold W. E. Krick
Free Press Carpio M. J. Pavlik
Journal Ryder David Larin
Telegraph Sawyer D. R. Green
WELLS.    
Free Press Fessenden C. M. Brinton
Herald Harvey C. B. Thomas
Tribune Sykeston V. E. Johnson
Guardian Bowdon W. J. Burt
Banner Hurdsfield J. F. McKinney
WILLIAMS.    
Graphic Williston J. A. Corbett
Herald Williston Geo. Farries
Plainsman Wildrose F. H. Rodgers
Review Gladys R. W. Sutcliffe
Mixer Cottonwood Lake F. E. Stefonowicz
Tribune Buford W. R. Mumby, Sr.
Pioneer Ray Edwin J. Knudson
Tribune Wheelock C. F. Maloney
Gazette Tioga H. H. Wigen




BACK -- HOME

© Genealogy Trails