Steele County ND
1890 Veterans Census

Name Relative's Name Residence Rank Years of Service

Asahel R. Baker

Steele County, North Dakota

Corporal

1864-1865

Oscar Barrett

Steele County, North Dakota

Second Lieutenant

1861-1865

Charles M. Benton

Betsey Benton

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862

Jonathan F.Bistline

Steele County, North Dakota

Sergeant

1864-1865

Daniel B. Borden

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1864-1866

David N. Bush

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1861-1865

Edward C. Butter

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1863

Edward Courtney

Jennie T. Hood

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Commissary Sergt

1861-1865

Lucius C. Day

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Corporal

1861-1865

Peter A.Dayhuff

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1863

James Doyle

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1863

Abiram F.Drakeley

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1865

James M.Ellebring

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1861-1861

George B. Gray

Steele County, North Dakota

Corporal

1864-1865

Richard C. Green

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1863

Charles R. Jackson

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Corporal

1861-1864

Francis E.Jiggar

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1863-1865

William B. Jones

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1865

John M. Keene

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Corporal

1862-1865

Laor King

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1863-1865

Joseph W.Kiniston

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1864-1865

Jacob C. Lang

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1865

Andrew J. Long

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1864-1865

Peter G. Lundberg

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1865

Anton Miller

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1865

Homer A. Northrop

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1865

John P. Pease

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1863-1865

Henry J. Pepper

Caroline R. Pepper

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1861-1864

Collins L. Pratt

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1865

Robert A. Pope

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Sergeant

1862-1865

Oraman H.Quinby

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1861-1862

John Rhoddy

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1865-1866

William H. H.Roney

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Sergeant

1861-1863

Frederic Scherman

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1865

Ezra Thayer

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Corporal

1861-1865

Ellend E.Thronsen

Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1865-1865

George Underhill

Jane M. Angell

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1862

Benjamin F. Walden

Steele County County, North Dakota

Corporal

1862-1865

Elmer D. Wallace

Steele County County, North Dakota

First Lieutenant

1862-1865

Alvin Webster

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1862-1865

Anson H. Williams

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1861-1862

Watson A. Winslow

Sherbrooke, Steele County, North Dakota

Private

1864-1865


Transcribed by Fred Coleman

HOME

Copyright © Genealogy Trails