Steele County ND
Site Updates


December 2015: Finley high school graduates - 1930;

February 2015: Postmasters for Finley, Hope, and Sherbrooke;

January 2015: HAPPY NEW YEAR! - Hope High School Teachers 1907 - 1950; Bio for A. C. Bakken;

December 2014:
Hope High School Graduates, 1940 - 1949

November 2014:
Hope High School Graduates, 1930 - 1939 ; Finley High School Graduates, 1919 - 1929, with RPPC of Finley High School circa 1910;

July 2014:
Added four cemeteries to the Cemetery List (Bang, Goose River, Little Forks, and Perry); Hope High School Graduates, 1921 - 1929;

June 2014:
Hope High School Graduates, 1905 - 1920

February 2014:
1890 Veterans Census; Obit for Henry Gilbertson; Additional early history for the town of Pickert; Community news for the change of county seat from Sherbrooke to Finley, formation of the Luverne State Bank, and the opening of the Aneta rail line;

January 2014:
Bios for Edward Coltom, Peter E. Flesche, Nils Heskin, Iver Strand Noss, Nels Tolen, and Ole Vigen; Crime reports for Andrew Anderson (arrested Christmas day), Earl Bartholmew (horse stealing), and Byron & Edwin McDonell (cattle rustling); Legal notice for Bendick K. Pladson land sale; Several new community news articles.

December 2013:
Early history of Blabon, Obits for Thomas G. Anderson, Clara Christofferson, and Ole J. Vig; Marriage announcements for Swenson - Foss, Stewart - Saunders, and Rasmussen - Rasmussen; Early post card photos of Hope and Blabon.

November 2013:
Histories of Little Forks Church, Goose River Lutheran Church, and Hol Congregation; Bios for Knut Heskin, Anders Berg, Vebjorn Mikkelson Sondreaal, and Jorgen Olson Bergjuve; Obit for Carl M. Engemoen (suicide); Crime report for Fred Hamlin (murder of Carl McRae);

October 2013:
List of local members of the "Grand Army of the Republic" from 1892; List of 56 local WWI inductees; Obits for N. L. Engen (drowning), Patrick Larkin (run over by drill), John Jensen (auto accident), Fingal Enger, and Harry Syvertson (hit by train); Added new Marriage Index page with alpha listings by bride and groom with hyperlinks to the individual announcement; Marriage announcement for Flene - Birkeland; Golden wedding anniversary for Mr. and Mrs. Ole Erickson Jensrud;

September 2013:
Early history of Westfield township and Tobiason Lake; Deaths of Mikel O. Ness (Auto Accident), M. L. Mathews (sod house collapse), Christian Birkeland (blood poisoning), O. G. Major (apoplexy), and Mrs. Fingal Enger (grief); Bio for Sander Sanderson Raaen;

 August 2013:
Bio for Henry Gray; Early histories for Newburgh Hugo, and Broadlawn townships; Deaths of Mrs. George Isemenger and Jobe O. Klatch (Typhoid Epidemic); Added Obit Index Page with hyperlinks to the individual obituary/death notice; 

July 2013:
Bios for Knute H. Brunsdale, T. S. Hunt, & Oscar Barrett; Early history for the town of Luverne; Revised biography index page by combining the three prior index pages into one page with hyperlinks from the name to the specific bio.

June 2013:
Histories of the city of Pickert, and Golden Lake, Enger, Colgate, & Primrose Townships; Death notice for K. H. Brunsdale; Bio for F. G. Enger; Crime report for John Towlinson; Histories for Beaver Creek and Finley Lutheran Churches;

May 2013:            
WW II Enlistments;  Histories of the towns of Hope and Sherbrooke; Histories of Beaver Creek, Sherbrooke, and Edendale Townships;  Revised index page and new host email address;  Marriage announcements for Niedenfuer - Hyke, Parks – Bushinger & Parrott - Parks;  Death notice for A. S. Klooslad.

June 2012: Bios for JACOBSON, MOREHOUSE, KLOVSTAD

April 2012: Bios Added For, John H. Atchison, Rev. James H. Baldwin John G. Brown, E. C. Butler & B. A. Upton, Luellen Ladbury, Andrew Morgan, Andrew Park, Sr., Alexander Saunders, George Saunders, Sr., George Slingby, Hon. Elmer D. Wallace, Judge Washington I. Warrey,Watson E. Boise,  Homer A. Northrop, Edwin D. Washburn,  Gunder O. Johnson, and George D. Slingsby,  George A. Luce, William J Mulligan, Erick Erickson, Charles Allen, Oliver Thorson, Nels Peterson, and John W. Laramore, Knudt A. Johnson, Iver I. Seim, Judge John Duncan, Earl J. Pepper, Ole E. Fosse, Halvor J. Rindy, Sever K. Pladsen, Gilbert K. Jordet, John Pattarson, Jonathan F. Bistline, Alfred K. Cochrane, Ole Paulson, Samuel L. Linn, Hon. William J. Skinner, Ole C. Bjugstad.  - Several Marriage Announcements- County History

Previous Updates:
Biography for Northrup, Newspaper Articles, Military Records, List of Cemeteries






HOME

Copyright © Genealogy Trails