Arthur County, Genealogy Trails

 

 

 

 

INDEX TO WORLD WAR II

ARMY ENLISTMENT RECORDS

 

ARTHUR COUNTY, NEBRASKA

 

Source: Extracted From The U.S. National
Archives and Records Administration, Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946
transcribed & submitted by Don Tharp

 

CODE FOR SOURCE OF ARMY PERSONNEL
1 Civil Life
2 Enlisted Man, Regular Army, after 3 months of Discharge
3 Enlisted Man, Regular Army, within 3 months of Discharge
      or former WAAC Auxiliary
4 National Guard in Federal Service, within 3 months of Discharge
5 National Guard in Federal Service, after 3 months of Discharge
6 Enlisted Reserve or Medical Administrative Corps (MAC) Officer
7 Enlisted Man, Philippine Scout or recall to AD of an enlisted
      man who had been transferred to the ERC
8 National Guard
9 Returned to Military Control, Surrendered
10 Returned to Military Control, Apprehended
11 Selective Service after 3 months of Discharge
12 Selective Service within 3 months of Discharge

If NYAC appears in the RACE field it indicates Not Yet A Citizen.

 

 

ARMY
SER. NUM.
NAME NATIVE YEAR
BORN
RACE PLACE
ENLISTED
YEAR
ENLIST
SOURCE OF
PERSON.
19020748 Beel F U V [sic] Undef 1901 Undef Undef 0[sic] Undef
17009696 Bloom Murlin E Undef 1919 White Scotts Bluff NE 1940 Code 1
17129814 Cowan William J OK 1924 White Ft Leavenworth KS 1942 Code 1
37340129 Cramblit Pvrt Z [sic] SD 1908 White Denver CO 1942 Code 1
17017243 Dennis Oliver G NE 1912 White Omaha NE 1941 Code 1
37712151 East John O NE 1923 White Denver CO 1944 Code 1
37768908 Ferguson Forrest A NE 1926 White Ft Leavenworth KS 1945 Code 1
17219205 Free Duane E NE 1929 White Ft Crook NE 1946 Code 2
37760667 Hagen Charles E KS 1926 White Ft Leavenworth KS 1945 Code 1
37357081 Hamilton Charles A NE 1924 White Cheyenne WY 1943 Code 1
37883224 Harrington Phillip G NE 1927 White Ft Logan CO 1946 Code 1
37882811 Hiner Charles E NE 1927 White Ft Logan CO 1946 Code 1
10610109 Hosman Robert M NE 1921 White Undef 1946 Code 2
17021314 Hutchinson Robert B PA 1917 White North Platte NE 1940 Code 1
37342128 J Lznn Tlaume /Jr [sic] CO 1954 White Undef 1943 Code 1
37717680 Knudsen Delno NE 1925 White Ft Logan CO 1945 Code 1
6818155 Kohl Howard J OK 1899 Undef Youngstown OH 1938 Undef
A-703182 Kovanda Ludmilla C NE 1915 White Omaha NE 1942 Code 1
37356670 Marsh Donald D NE 1924 White Cheyenne Wy 1943 Code 1
39911673 Mc Donald Joseph V NE 1915 White Spokane WA 1943 Code 1
37717670 Mell Haley H NE 1926 White Ft Logan CO 1945 Code 1
37815113 Patchin William R KS 1916 White Ft Leavenworth KS 1945 Code 1
37364857 Reichenberg Wesley I NE 1925 White Ft Logan CO 1944 Code 1
37363900 Shaw David G NE 1922 White Ft Logan CO 1944 Code 1
17041164 Shaw Edgar F NE 1915 White Ft Crook NE 1942 Code 1
37883223 Simpson Robert NE 1927 White Ft Logan CO 1946 Code 1
37714440 Smith Arvid W NE 1925 White Ft Logan CO 1944 Code 1
37819669 Smith Richard L NE 1921 White Ft Leavenworth KS 1945 Code 1
37881966 Staples Donald A KS 1927 White Ft Devens MA 1946 Code 7
37714969 Thompson Orville D Jr NE 1926 White Ft Logan CO 1944 Code 1
37714439 Valentine Ollie L NE 1922 White Ft Logan CO 1944 Code 1
17123457 Williams Oscar D NE 1918 White Ft Crook NE 1942 Code 1
17018639 Williams Virgil E NE 1921 White Omaha NE 1941 Code 1
37682552 Wobbema Bernard P IA 1915 White Herrold IA 1943 Code 1
17030445 Wolff Joseph E Jr NE 1916 White Omaha NE 1941 Code 1
7667619 Yoopwon Vizxft S [sic] MO 1925 White Ft Leavenworth KS 1946 Code 2

 

Copyright Genealogy Trails 2012
All Rights Reserved with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributor

 

 

 

Back

Home

Next