State of Nebraska - Genealogy Trails

 

 

 

 

 

 

Civil War Veterans Roster

Residing in Nebraska, 1915

 

 

Name

Residence

County

Regiment

Company

     

 

 

Adams, A. O. Gandy Logan

58

E

Adams, Elmore E. Lincoln Lancaster

30

G

Addington, Nathan Niobrara Knox

142

I

Allen, Chas. W. Omaha Douglas

30

C

Allen, Geo. A. Clay Center Clay

7

A

Alley, Thomas Seward Seward

56

C

Allison, W. S. Shelton Buffalo

22

D

Anthony, Wm. Tryon McPherson

50

G

Applegate, John Gandy Logan

19

C

Archer, T. C. Burwell Garfield

4

H

Arnold, F. C. Blair Washington

24

C

Aukerman, Wm. West Lincoln Lancaster

12

Q

 
Bailey, Geo. S. Grand Island Hall

19

B

Baker, D. W.  North Platte Lincoln

72

H

Bales, T. H. McCook Red Willow

57

E

Banta, W. V. Oxford Harlan

13

I, B

Barber, M. F. Stromsburg  

20 Cav

A

Baker, Jno. W. Inavale Webster

116

D

Barneby, Wm. Mullen Hooker

C

F

Bayless, Platt Burkett Hall

11

H

Beavers, Sam O'Neill Holt

50

H

Bechtold, Lewis Loup City Sherman

13

A, F

Beck, S. J.   Garden

2 Cav

F

Bell, A. H. Indianola Red Willow

46

B

Bell, Dr. H. S. Kearney Buffalo

1 Cav

F

Bennett, D. O. Bladen Webster

100

K

Berry, W. L.  Madison Madison

5

E

Besack, Joe Stratton Hitchcock

17

E

Blaney, Benj. T. Lincoln Lancaster

32

I

Bley, L. G. Madison Madison

89

K

Blue, D. F. Heartwell Kearney

35

D

Boggs, J. O. Fairbury Jefferson

18

C

Bohart, C. W. Anselmo Custer

129

A

Borgeson, Andrew Holdrege  

144

A

Brakin, I Milford Seward

2 Cav

D

Brown, J. L. Creston Platte

144

D

Browning, H. C. Beatrice Gage

40

C

Bruss, Wm. H. Flats McPherson

 

H

Buckley, Jno. P. Cozad Dawson

 

 

Bullard, S. Beaver City Furnas

44

K

Burns, James Burkett Hall

99

E

Burson, Oliver H. Wayne Wayne

14 Batt

 

Burton, R. D. Franklin Franklin

67

H

Burton, W. R. Hastings Adams

23

E

Bush, Andrew Maronette Hamilton

37

H

 

Campbell, A. S. Red Cloud Webster

59

A

Campbell, Mathias Burkett Hall

3 Cav

C

Campbell, W. A. Harvard Clay

47

K

Carey, D. W. Merna Custer

11

G

Carlin, W. C. Edison Furnas

44

A

Carmen, H. L. Bladen Webster

1

A

Carmichael, J. W.  Hastings Adams

97

C

Case, T. D. Giltner Hamilton

5 Cav

M

Caswell, G. H. Fullerton Nance

59

H

Caywood, John E. Burkett Hall

7

I

Click, P. W. Filley Gage

138

E

Coburn, S. G. Bradshaw York

97

D

Coe, W. O. Alma Harlan

12

I

Coffey, A. N. Tecumseh Johnson

50

D

Confer, Daniel Beatrice Gage

34

A

Conwell, W. F. Neligh Antelope

17

 

Cooper, E. A. Bloomfield Knox

6

 

Copeland, Leland Hemingford Box Butte

146

A

Copeland, Levi Minden Kearney

69

I

Copper, A. Overton Dawson

51

G

Cowin, Charles Burkett Hall

129

C

Cox, H. J. North Loup Valley

130

H

Crawford, Chas. F. Burkett Hall

55

A

Crawford, R. N. Violet Pawnee

148

G

Criss, Geo. Petersburg Boone

59

A

Crowder, J. H. Rushville Sheridan

17

I

Cullen, J. W. Verdon Richardson

20

F

Cunningham, B. Bloomfield Knox

19

K

Cunningham, David Wayne Wayne

14 Bat

 

Custer, C. C. York York

7

L

 
Danhauer, J. E. Central City Merrick

115

D

Davis, Joel H. Lincoln Lancaster

87

E

Demarce, J. M. Auburn Nemaha

10

H

Dennis, J. W. Tecumseh Johnson

123

K

Dieter, John Humphrey Platte

51

C

Dodd, J. W. Fairbury Jefferson

7

C

Doing, H Erickson Wheeler

4 Bat

 

Dooley, Jno. K. Hastings Adams

30

G

Dean, B. A. Hastings Adams

53

H

Dunlap, Chas. Araphahoe Gosper

48

C

Dunn, Lewis Walthill Thurston

83

G

Dunten, G. B. Pleasant Dale Seward

121

I

Denten, W. S. Pleasant Dale Seward

9

A

Dunwoody, E. R. Auburn Nemaha

72

D

Dysart, Wm.  Superior Nuckolls

170

A

 
Elliott, John R. Bruning Thayer

10

H

Emerson, T. A.  Ulysses Butler

29

I

Engleman, L.D. Litchfield Sherman

58

E

Ervin, J. W.  Kearney Buffalo

12

I

Evans, Geo. Harvard Clay

12

G

Ewing, J. T. Exeter Fillmore

118

H

 
Fehlman, Robert Beemer Cuming

29

B

Feist, Geo. Leshara Saunders

52

C

Ferguson, Frank Blue Springs  

 

 

Finley, J. S. Sargent Custer

22

I

Fetters, N. H. Stromsburg Polk

30

B

Fiebig, Herman Loup City Sherman

32

K

Filer, Wm. Milford Seward

100

H

Fischer, John Burkett Hall

18

I

Fisher, Geo. E.  Rosalie Thurston

20

A

Fiscus, Frank Bridgeport Morrill

134

A

Foss, C. B. Sterling Johnson

114

K

Foster, Ira Anselmo Custer

33

B

Foster, O. B. Ansley Custer

49

C

Fowler, Wm. Ravenna Buffalo

66

G

Frazer, G. W. Barada Richardson

54, 102

C, K

Frederick, George Wood River Hall

146

F

Frederick, Levi Falls City Richardson

2 Cav

M, D

Fried, R. T. Neligh Antelope

46

A

Friend, L. W. Alvo Cass

86

 

Fry, A. Bethany Lancaster

120

I

Funk, Larkin Minden Kearney

2

B

 
Gaddis, John W. Burkett Hall

48

B

Gage, W. C. Palmer Merrick

2

A

Gaither, B. L. Cambridge Furnas

28

G

Garretson, L. G. Lincoln Lancaster

41

I

Garrison, Sam Wood River Hall

33

B

Garver, W.R. Humboldt Richardson

18 Bat

 

Gatewood, J. T.  Papillion Sarpy

51

F

Gifford, Will M. Lincoln Lancaster

89

G

Glass, Thos. E. Lincoln Lancaster

123

E

Godard, A. Milford Seward

30

D

Godard, Allen Burkett Hall

30

D

Goodwin, A. H. White Hayes

39

I

Granger, C. A. Comstock Custer

151

B

Grant, A. Fullerton Nance

39

H

Gregory, Joe Bartley Red Willow

128

H

Gue, F. A. Tecumseh Johnson

86

F

Gustin, G. W. West View Hall

115

F

Guy, J. M.  Wood River Hall

107

D

 

Haden, Hank Edgar Clay

7

H

Haines, W. S. Ansley Custer

29

K

Hall, J. Nelson Nuckolls

27

I

Hallaway, J. D. Ord Valley

84

5

Handee, Alfred Panama Lancaster

128

H

Hardwick, G. W. Belgrade Nance

43

F

Harrington, T. B. F. Valentine Cherry

I

G

Harris, A. Chesterfield Cherry

86

K

Harris, J. H. Fairbury Jefferson

85

F

Hastings, D. A. Bradshaw York

111

E

Havens, Isaac C. Minden Kearney

44

B

Hayden, Henry Burkett Hall

70

H

Hayworth, Geo. McCool York

135

E

Headley, James M. Burkett Hall

13 Bat

 

Headley, Thos. J. Curtis Frontier

7, 13

C

Hearne, J. P. Fairbury Jefferson

128

B

Heaton, Jas. Lincoln Lancaster

128

H

Heckler, Edw. W. Firth Lancaster

4

D

Helm, J. F. McCook Red Willow

16

E

Henry, James Tecumseh Johnson

28

A

Herbaugh, John W. Burkett Hall

81

F

Herpolsheimer, H. Lincoln Lancaster

 

M

Heskett, T. E. Milford Seward

82

D

Hill, N. O. Arapahoe Furnas

9

E

Hilligas, Samuel Marquett Hamilton

97

H

Hilligoss, Thos. Omaha Douglas

23

H

Hilyard, W. L. Superior Nuckolls

25, 150

A, E.

Hinchman, J. V. Blair Washington

9

B

Hinson, T. N. Beaver City Furnas

70

D

Hoffman, Jacob Clearwater Antelope

6

D

Houser, H. Elgin Antelope

63

H

Hower, C. S. Sidney Cheyenne

44

G

Huston, A. Geneva Fillmore

38

D

Hutchins, T. E. Beatrice Gage

20

H

Hutchison, J. A. Broken Bow Custer

134

D

Hyath, Levi O. Burkett Hall

11 Cav

E

 
Irwin, R. R. Superior Nuckolls

59

H

Jacks, Asbury Plattsmoouth Cass

123

C

Johnson, I. E. Lincoln Lancaster

14

H

Jones, E. D. Hastings Adams

23

A

Jones, G. A. Benkelman Dundy

12

M

Jones, J. R. Calloway Custer

11

F

Jones, John Aurora Hamilton

4

P

Jones, Louis Duncan Platte

3

A

Jones, W. E. Winside Wayne

4

D

Jones, Wm. H. North Bend Dodge

Eng.

D

 
Kaiser, W. H. Alliance Box Butte

72

D

Kelley, Wm. H. Burkett Hall

35

I

Kelso, A. Hebron Thayer

129

K

Kerr, Marcos A. Burkett Hall

84

 

Kile, Ramsom Plainview Pierce

73

A

Kingsley, Noah J. Burkett Hall

1 H Art

 

Kinsley, N. J. Auburn Nemaha

1

L

Kirtley, Thomas Republican City Harlan

139

D

Kisler, Henry Arborville York

152

B

Klinger, Alfred Minden Kearney

128

 

Knowles, W. H. Beatrice Gage

9

I

Koontz, Sm. Nebraska City Otoe

75

H

Krick, Edward Minden Kearney

91

H

Kruger, Peter Lincoln Lancaster

81

 

Kuhn, J. B. David City Butler

128

G

 
Larrimore, W. Milford Seward

11

H

Lawler, Jno Kearney Buffalo

19

F

Ledford, Wm. McCool York

 

 

Lee, Stephen Bridgeport Morrill

30

C

Leisman, M. Nebraska City Otoe

49

J

Lemaster, W. W. Bartley Red Willow

19

D

Letcher, W. E. Central City McPherson

29

H

Lewis, O. B.  Tekamah Burt

38

D

Light, James Wallace Lincoln

33

B

Little, J. W. Reynolds Jefferson

8

A

Little, Jno. R. Pawnee City Pawnee

139

D

Littrell, D. L.  Fairbury Jefferson

2

D

Lively, Theo. Hartington Cedar

53

H

Livingston, Lewis Juniata Adams

152

H

Livingston, Moses Burkett Hall

20

A

Locker, David W. Scotia Greeley

24 Bat

 

Lockhardt, S. T. Hastings Adams

153

I

Loer, Geo.  Hemingford Box Butte

33

B

Long, Wright Burkett Hall

87

I

Love, Wm. M. York York

81

E

Lytle, Luke Lewiston Pawnee

11

F

 
McBride, Chas. H. Rushville Sheridan

59

E

McBride, Lewis L. Lincoln Lancaster

12

H

McCandless, Eli Merna Custer

49

 

McCandless, M. W. Broken Arrow Custer

66

C

McClees, J. H. York York

8

I

McClure, Dan Palmer McPherson

153

B

McClure, S. H. Fullerton Nance

54

C

McCracken, J. E. Blair Washington

124

E

McCune, C. Stromsburg Polk

1 Cav

K

McCune, Henry Red Cloud Webster

11

C

McCutcheon, Ruben Grand Island Hall

42

A

McFarland, J. W. Wood River Hall

146

F

McFarland, W. T.   Stanton

10

K

McGraw, G. M. Arapahoe Furnas

84

G

McGraw, Jas. Broken Arrow Custer

14

 

McKim, J. T. Clearwater Antelope

72

C

McWhinney, M. L. Hastings Adams

57

B

Maholm, James M. Burkett Hall

132

E

Malone, T. A. Auburn Nemaha

46

E

Maple, B. F. Beaver City Furnas

87

I

Marlett, P. C. Spencer Boyd

63

H

Martin, T. M.  Holmesville Gage

72

K

Mathes, M. McCook Red Willow

40

 

Mattox, W. R. Comstock Custer

85

H

Matzke, Wm. Milford Seward

7 Cav

B

Maxwell, M. C. Creighton Knox

19

I

Messler, Israel Falls City Richardson

101

G

Milgrim, S.A. Hooper Dodge

8

A, D

Miller, C. P. Liberty Pawnee

10 Art

 

Miller, J. M. Hastings Adams

1 Art

M

Miller, James S. Burkett Hall

11 Cav

E

Milton, Joshua Burkett Hall

117

B

Mishler, A. Edison Gosper

54

D

Mitchell, Eli Strang Fillmore

1

B

Modlin, John Ulysses Butler

9

E

Moler, Harry Milford Seward

344

E

Moler, Harvey Burkett Hall

34

E

Mong, Wm. H. Lincoln Lancaster

150

E

Monroe, Nathaniel Minden Kearney

144

E

Montgomery, John Grant Perkins

17

A

Montgomery, L. G. Red Cloud Webster

63

E

Morrow, E. E. College View Lancaster

155

E

Muir, R. D. Milford Seward

145

A

Mustard, E. Silver Creek McPherson

59

A

Myer, Jos. Hastings Adams

26

I

 

Neu, John P. Seward Seward

83

G

Nichelson, Isaac Cozad Dawson

123

G

Nickols, W. H. Franklin Franklin

154

G

Nyce, J. F. Hastings Adams

44

A

Nyce, John F. Burkett Hall

44

A

 
O,Hara, C. T. Adams Gage

89

E

Osbourn, S. H. Bayard Morrill

88

H

Otis, W. H. Trenton Hitchcock

6

I

Ott, John W. Burkett Hall

136

D

 
Palmer, A. M. Barada Richardson

1

L

Palmer, W. W. Nebraska City Otoe

12

C

Parker, C. M. Lincoln Lancaster

46

A

Parks, M. Milford Seward

12 Cav

B

Pate, Robert Minden Kearney

142

K

Peebles, J. S. Hastings Adams

150

H

Peters, George Burkett Hall

151

E

Peterson, O. Milford Seward

26

G

Phillips, Theo Cozad Dawson

155

G

Pickerell, David Kearney Buffalo

57

H

Pickerell, David Burkett Hall

116

B

Pickett, W. O. Sweetwater Buffalo

23

H

Price, John S. Fairbury Jefferson

37

B

Price, L. H. Deweese Clay

153

F

Primer, Sam Bartley Red Willow

89

E

 
Quivey, W. W. Mitchell Scotts Bluff

12

C

 
Raichart, Daniel Stratton Dundy

129

D

Ratcliff, J. R. Central City McPherson

43

B

Ray, Geo. W. Madison Madison

17

F

Reasor, C. Gothenburg Dawson

75

K

Reckert, B. Stanton Stanton

44

E

Retchless, Wm. Wymore Gage

19 Bat

 

Reymolds, Wm. Burkett Hall

16

F

Rice, A. T.  Beatrice Gage

91

B

Riley, Madison J. Lincoln Lancaster

134

E

Roach, Michael Burkett Hall

34

G

Robertson, Adamson Cowles Webster

46

K

Robins, M. York York

68

K

Rockwell, L. H.  Homer Dakota

30

C

Roll, C. O. Beatrice Gage

130

F

Ross, J. T. Wood River Hall

46

K

Ross, W. E. Anselmo Custer

97

G

Roth, Gregory Roseland Adams

80

F

Rowland, H. C. McCook Red Willow

12

2

Rubottom, P. L.  Trenton Hitchcock

43

K

 
Sailors, A. J. Palisade Hitchcock

101

K

Sailors, James W. Harrison Sioux

2

F

Saint, O. P. Stromsburg Polk

7 Cav

C

Schall, Chas. A. Papillion Sarpy

21

R

Schmid, Jacob Duncan Platte

60

A

Schofield, John F. Auburn Nemaha

73

I

Scott, John W. Lincoln Lancaster

54

F

Searle, E. M., Sr. Ogallala Keith

138

K

Shaul, Richard A. Clearwater Antelope

89

B

Shaw, John Beatrice Gage

99

K

Shepard, A. P. Fremont  Dodge

106

K

Shider, Hiram Surprise Butler

84

B

Shoup, George Hubbell Thayer

9

H

Shrader, V. B. Pawnee City Pawnee

4 Bat

 

Sickaloos, Michael Lincoln Lancaster

44

E

Sidner, John S. Burkett Hall

34

C

Sigman, Isaac Broken Bow Custer

78

H

Sisson, F. M. Fremont  Dodge

81

 

Smith, A. Milford Seward

128

C

Smith, Chas. N. Lincoln Lancaster

 

M

Smith, Jacob Grant Perkins

24

G

Snider, Carlisle Maywood Frontier

130

F

Snyder, A. W. Adams Gage

G

7

Snyder, J. M. Edison Furnas

74

B

Southard, R. B. McCook Red Willow

12

2

Spencer, James Burkett Hall

8

B

Spicknall, J. H. Sidney Cheyenne

52

C

Sprague, Wm.  Ringgold McPherson

36

F

Stalcup, Henry Grand Island Hall

144

F

Staley, Geo. S. Western  Saline

12

L

Stauffer, D. W. Beatrice Gage

13

E

Stark, J. J. Ord Valley

54

E

Stephens, W. H. Juniata Adams

11Cav

L

Stevens, James M. Page Holt

42

F

Stewart, W. H. Geneve Fillmore

134

B

Story, Wm. Burkett Hall

33

D

Strohman, Samuel Ulysses Butler

44

D

Sullivan, Jesse Fairbury Jefferson

146

I

Summers, E. J. York York

4 Cav

D

Sutherland, A. Blair Washington

22

E

Sutton, Wm. Table Rock Pawnee

Rangers

 

 
Taylor, Alfred Tekamah Burt

40

D

Taylor, F. M.  Burkett Hall

10 Art

 

Teiskotter, W. Milford Seward

18

D

Thomas, G. S. Geneva Fillmore

99

K

Thornton, E. W. Reynolds Jefferson

88

G

Thornton, J. Milford Seward

46

G

Throlle, M. J. Long Pine Brown

57

C

Tipton, J. S. Hardy Nuckolls

42

J

Tobias, J. M. Mitchell Scotts Bluff

12

A

Tree, Daniel Broken Bow Custer

14

B

Tully, F. M. Cedar Rapids Boone

 

E

Tuttle, C. W. Falls City Richardson

101

K

 
Vandeusen, G. S. Blair Washington

Navy

 

Vanzant, D. M. North Loup Valley

57

C

 
Wagner, Henry Gothenburg Dawson

75

K

Wakefield, O. Milford Seward

18

F

Walter, W. H. Red Cloud Webster

L. Art

3

Warfield, J. Milford Seward

46

I

Warner, B. F.  Kimball Kimball

130

E

Warren, S. T. Kearney Buffalo

48

K

Warrick, Amos Tekamah Burt

51

A

Watson, Chas. Superior Nuckolls

13

F

Westhers, H. Gothenburg Lincoln

23

K

Weir, James A. Gordon Sheridan

21

D

Welltman, H. F. Superior Nuckolls

25, 150

A, E

Whips, Fletcher N. Grant Perkins

34

I

Whitcher, G. A.  Newman Grove Madison

47

A

White, John M. Edison Furnas

11

F

Whitehead, W. W. White Clay Sheridan

147

F

Williams, Jefferson Burkett Hall

75

B

Wilson, Chas. G. Burkett Hall

47

A

Wilson, Geo. L. Merriman Cherry

80

G

Wilson, J. F. Morse Bluff Saunders

149

E

Wilson, T. J. Chadron Dawes

6

C

Winslow, Jay Kearney Buffalo

53

E

Woods, J. D. Lincoln Lancaster

132

B

 
Yates, W. J. Geneva Fillmore

137

G

 
Zimmerman, J. Naper Boyd

73

C

 

 

 

 

Abstract from Roster of Veterans of the Mexican, Civil and Spanish-American Wars, Residing in Nebraska, 1915

 

Compiled under provisions of House Roll number 524, approved April 15, 1915.

 

Printed and Issued by Charles M. Pool, Secretary of State, Lincoln, Nebraska (1915)

 

Thomas Pearson submitted a selection of the above abstraction, thus bringing  the existence of this publication to attention of THG.

 

 

Transcribed by:  Frances Cooley

 

Back

Home

Next