Dundy County Nebraska Genealogy Trails
Nebraska Genealogy TrailsBiographiesBirthsCemeteriesCensusHistoryMapsMarriagesMilitaryNewspapersObituariesContact Us
Dundy County Military


Dundy county veterans have served in many places, ranks and arenas.  Listed here are those patriotic men who represented us down through the years by serving their country in the military service.  

U.S. Veterans


If you have record of a Dundy County Veteran to share on this page, please contact the Dundy County Host.


Civil War
 
(Listed on separate page)

World War I Veterans
World War I Draft Registrations
(Listed on separate pages)


World War II Veterans

(Listed on separate page)

Gold StarGold Star Boys
(Listed on separate page)


Korean War
Loren Bier Donnie R. Brown Dale A. Bush John Corder
Darrell Cox Leon Douglass Robert Douglas Dean Erdman
Bert LeRoy Hanes, Jr. * Bill Hardwick Anita L. (Samler) Hayne Marvin Kamla
Robert Kamla Ira Long Stanley Long Lynn Martin Jr.
Kenneth Potthoff LeRoy V. Rathbun Harry Redden Jerry V. Starks, USAF,  SMSGT
Jacob D. Samler Leslie White Rodney White William D. Wolford
Donald G. WoodsRaymond Lee WoodsLloyd W. ZuegeVictor R. Zuege

 * Member of "The Chosin Few," an organization limited to those who served in North Korea during the Battle of Chosin Reservoir.


Return to Top


Vietnam War
Stanley L. Carlock Donnie R. Brown Merle Wheaton Hugh Wall
Donald Wall Donald L. Sherlock Robert R. Samler Kenneth Stute
Allen D. Zuege Roger Zuege Gail Phifer Elmer Day
Wayne Mahon Marvin Oster Michael Olson Gary Jaeger
Dallas Adams LeRoy Stute
US Army, 1970-1973
Air Traffic Control Specialist
Honorable Discharge
Bert LeRoy Hanes, Jr.
 He made the Army his career and
 retired after 20 years, then passed
away in 1985.
Jerry V. Starks, USAF,  SMSGT
Charles Warning,
USN
Kyle Warning,
USN
Delbert Warning,
USN
Harold E. Lowe,
1968-1969
James (Jim) L. Willis, USAF
Joined in 1964 ; served 2 tours of duty
Honorable Discharge 1968; Rank Seargent
Larry Wayne Wilson, US Army
Served 1968-1969
Owned Jack & Jill in Benkelman

Return to Top
First Gulf War

Jerry L. White Steven P. Addleman - 1983 Need Names Need Names
Return to Top

Second Gulf War

Need Names Need Names Need Names Need Names
Return to Top

War in Afgahnastan

Need Names Need Names Need Names Need Names
Return to Top

Civil War Veterans
Buried in
Benkelman, Nebraska
GAR Post 217


Last Name First M Regiment Company State Rank Type Fed/Conf Born Died
Bell Joseph   7th I IN Sgt Inf Fed 7/3/1832 1/3/1892
Burkhart Jacob   192nd E OH   Inf Fed    
Stroup J L             1841 1918
Van Patten Pete D 110nd F NY   Inf Fed 12/23/1836 2/6/1905
Louden John   16th F IL   Inf Fed    
Runnion Warren               1843 1916
Logan John A             4/29/1829 1/4/1894
Hamilton Thomas               7/1/1842 10/4/1909
Stutler R D 4th   PA   Cav Fed 3/16/1842 10/21/1920
Leslie John H             1/8/1831 12/31/1909
Gay P. G.W. 128th F IN   Inf Fed    
Philips David   11th   IN 1st Lt Cav Fed    
Fredman Scott   2nd B IN   Cav Fed   5/16/1896
Raney Elihu M 3rd F KY   Inf ? 1825 1900
Bailey Ira W             5/19/1810 2/19/1897
Courtwright Peter   2nd L MO   Cav ? 1827 1899
Corey John L 31st A MA   Inf Fed 1841 1927
Harper James Lewis 9th F IA   Inf Fed 3/19/1842 8/10/1919
Childs Irvin J             4/10/1839 9/27/1916
Nesbitt James M             10/3/1845 1/3/1910
Weatherman M F 25th   MO   Inf ?    
Harper John S 6th G WV   Inf Fed? 1842 1908
Jones Giles A 12th M IN   Cav Fed 8/5/1848 6/14/1931
Sherbondy George W 111th I OH   Inf Fed    
Hicks Hiram   5th F IN   Cav Fed 5/14/1836 1/27/1891
Stoutsenberger Daniel R             1834 1908

Other  Civil Ward Veterans
Buried in Benkelman Cemetery
Last NameFirstMRegimentCompanyStateRankTypeFed/ConfBornDied
PettitJohnB112thEILSgtInfFed2/20/18256/15/1906


Veterans Buried in Haigler Cemetery

Adams, Emmons Pearson, Thomas
Andres, Emory Potthoff, Gerhardt
Andres, Roy J. Purdell
Applebey, Lee Rath, Henry
Boyer, J. Rathbun, LeRoy Vernon
Brown, John Redden, Austin E.
Brown, W. A. Robinson, Jennings
Bullock, Frank E. Rose, Joseph P.
Crabtree, Lloyd Schmutte, Volland
Carlock, Robert Schmutte, William J.
Creach, Oscar Schorzman, Robert E.
Douglass, Lloyd Sims, Rease E.
Duncan, Ira L. Smith, Gilbert A.
Fairbanks, A.J. Smith, Patrick
Giles, Wilson G.Jerry V. Starks
Goodell, Ercil Stevens, Judson
Gray, James GAR Sullivan, Orah B.
Harroun, Alvin B. Tucker, Doll H.
Hedge, Virgil Tucker, David
Himberg, Johnny Wall, Donald J.
Kelorn, W. Weikel, George GAR
Larson, Fred Welch, Beryle E.
Leake, C. L. Welch, Walter
Long, Marshall D. West, Lee
Nordyke, A. H., Civil War Wheaton, Merle D.
Palmer, Archibald G. -- Spanish American War Wonder, Oscar G.
Palmer, M. N. GAR Zuege, C. William
Zuege, Emil
Zuege, Stanley
Zuege, Snider
Zuege, Victor
Return to Top


 Served in Military
Dwight 'Butch' Beeson
Kevin Beeson
Russell D. Hoover
1956-1959 USN
Debra LeonardDonna Hardwick


Information on this page was found in the following documents:
"The War Years, A 50th Anniversary Album, Dundy County Nebraska", 1992.
"Haigler Centennial", 1987
"1976 Haigler Centennial", 1976




Dundy County WWII Honor List
NEBRASKA WWII HONOR LISTS
DUNDY COUNTY
NAME RANK SERIAL NUMBER STATUS
Baney, Johnnie W. Pvt 37710409 KIA
Brown, Lyle L. Pvt 37335108 KIA
Dudley, Orville R. PFC 37388966 KIA
Greene, Alonzo H. S SG 37344207 KIA
Hedge, Virgil Pvt 37150876 DNB
Kraus, Henry E. PFC 39414081 KIA
Medlock, Leonard C. Pvt 37712162 KIA
Milner, Charles E. Pvt 37712123 KIA
Ramsey, Edwin O. SGT 17199280 FOD
Willis, Perry V. PFC 37119479 KIA
Contributed by:  Deena Stoddard

This Page is in Progress
Submit corrections and additions to the Dundy County Host

If you have access to military data that you would like to share contact the Dundy County Host.



Served - Non War Years
Civil War Veterans
World War I Veterans
World War II Veterans
Korean War Era Veterans
Vietnam War Era Veterans
First Gulf War Era Veterans
Second Gulf War Era Veterans
War in Afghanastan
WWII Honor List
Gold Star Boys
Veterans - Haigler Cemetery
2014 Memorial Day Presentation





If you have access to military data you would like to share, contact the

Dundy County Host.





 


American Legion
710 1st Ave W
Benkelman, NE 69021
(308) 423-2812
Sons of the American Legion
710 1st Ave W
Benkelman, NE 69021
(308) 423-2812
Veterans of Foreign Wars
(Benkelman VFW)
710 1st Ave West
Benkelman, NE 69021
(308) 423-2812

All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use, without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited. All images used on these pages were obtained from sources permitting free distribution, and are subject to the same restrictions/permissions. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to ensure that no copyright is violated by their submission.

Submitters retain all Copyrights.

All data on this website is Copyright 2008 by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.