Dundy County Nebraska Genealogy Trails
Nebraska Genealogy TrailsBiographiesBirthsCemeteriesCensusHistoryMapsMarriagesMilitaryNewspapersObituariesOther LinksContact Us

Dundy County Schools


At one time, Dundy county had many schools spread through the sandhills, creek valleys and farmland. Because children had to walk to school and home, the schools were placed every few miles. A portion of each section was designated as "school land" and a school was built upon it or it was rented to a local farmer who paid "rent" to the district to pay for the teacher's salary.

The school teacher almost always "boarded" with one of the school families and was expected to pay for it from the small salary they were paid.


As soon as a person graduated from 8th grade many would take an exam to qualify to teach school.  

1894 Teacher's Certificate & Exam



Benkelman Haigler
Max
Parks
District 1

1894 Graduates
Maude Wright
Cora Larimore
Gertie Leslie
Roy Leslie
Clarence Butler
Letha Maus
(See picture on Benkelman page)
***
1911 Graduates
Winifred Marshall,
Florence Frasier,
Ida Ewing,
Wilda Corey,
Royce Richards,
Erina McEvoy,
Lena Reed,
Karlton Rowell,
Philip Runion,
Lena Hamburg
***
1941 Graduates
Phillip H. Freemyer
District 2
1911 Graduate
Forest Rouse

***
1936
Betty Billington,
Margaret Hinz,
Doris Lambert,
Dorothy Nielsen
***
District 3
District 4
1936 Graduates
Vera Bischoff
Dale Kerns,
Junior Kitt
***

District 5
1936 Graduates
Darlene Maranville,
Boyce Warning
***
District 6 District 7
1936
Lester Adams,
Dortha Bowker,
Neal Clegg,
Marcia Hoover,
Grace Myer,
Billie Turpin
Dorothy Wiley,
Virginia Lee Macy,
Dean Walther Stone,
Lucille Zuege
***
District 8
1911 Graduates
Elsie Walsh,
Helen Daly,
Inez Hoole,
Glen Rickard
***
District 9
1936 Graduate
Jean Maxwell
***
District 10 District 11 District 12
1936 Graduates
Keith Artist,
Lyle Hendrix,
Ella Marble,
Don Whiteley
***
District 13 District 14 District 15
1910 -
Floyd Trembly
***
1936
Richard Grose
***
District 16
1936 Graduate
Boyce Jones
***
District 17
District 18 District 19
1936 Graduates
Royce Anderson, Mildred Anderson, Agnes Hester, Donald Hester, Carl Miller, William Phifer, Bessie Stafford, Ila Jean teel, Robert Wooters
***
District 20
District 22
1936 Graduates
Marian Baney

Junior Baney
Dora Edwards
Everett Pursley
***
District 23
1911 Graduates
Eva DeHart
***
District 24 District 25
1936 Graduate
Phillip Brown
***
District 26
1936 Graduate
Ralph Sandman
***
District 27
1936 Graduates
Junior Brown
Helen Corder
Harry Foster
Gladys Raichart
Eugene Walters
***
District 28
1936 Graduate
Marjorie Ham
***
District 29
1936 Graduate
Iris McManigal
***
District 30
1936 Graduate
Mabel Wickizer
***
District 31
1936 Graduates
Ruth Bunning
Glen Hauser
Virginia Hauser
***
District 32

District 33
1936 Graduates
Ann Damrow
Howard Louch
***
District 34
District 35
1936 Graduates
Betty Cline
Bill Cline
***
District 36
1936 Graduate
Waldo Baney
***
District 37
1936 Graduate
John Ferguson
***
District 38 District 39
1936 Graduates
John Hanes
LaNeta Weiss
***
District 40 District 41 - Sandborn
1909
Children of Harry Clegg, Sam clegg, Bill Brown and Lewis Watson
***
1911
Teacher: Ina Crum
Otto Clegg
***
1924
Teacher:  Ruth Herring
Rosie Nicholson, Mable Nicholson, Dell Nicholson, Crosby Crow, Irene Nicholson, ?? Nicholson, Wilbur Adams, Charles Adams, Leona Nicholson, Virginia Clegg, Frances Brown, Jimmy Thompson
***
District 40
District 41
 District 42

District 42 Stories
District 42 List of Teachers




District 43 - Progressive Valley
1928
Teacher: Mary Estep
Jennie Collicott,
Velma Collicott,
Marvin Collicott,
Blanch Clark,
Leslie Clark,
Sarah Duntz,
Maxine Duntz,
Lois Cuntz,
Mildred Duntz,
James Dixon,
Ralph Gies,
Alliene Gies,
William Phifer,
Mildred Phifer,
Johnnie Phifer,
Evert Phifer,
Marlin Phifer,
Eddie Phifer,
Lucile Phifer,
Velma Phifer,
Wallace Putnam,
Leonard Redden,
William Redden,
Grace Redden,
Rosie Redden,
Stella Stute,
Hazel Stute,
Marlin Stute,
Valetta Stute,
Orval Stute
***
1932
Leonard Turman,
Marlin Stute,
Ralph Gies,
Alene Gies,
Anna Blecha
Hazel Stute
Stella Stute
Clara Blecha
George Blecha
Luella Stute
Mabel Blecha
Goldie Stute
Harry Blecha
Clifford Olson
***
1936
Harry Blecha, 8th grade
Pansy Nicholls
elda Stone
Gladys Phifer
Don woods
Arnita Himberg
Keith Mendenhall
***
1941
Teacher: W. R. Jones
Stafford
Don woods
Ray Woods
Harold Bryan
Don Smith
kathleen Havlik
Arnita himb erg
***
1942
Teacher: Laura Pearl Woods
Willmenia Olson
Joy Smock
Susan Sims
Phyllis Mahon
Stanley Evans
Francis Freemyer
Ruth Freemyer
David Freemyer
***
1948
Teacher: Arnita Himberg
Barbara Dexter
Phyllis Mahon
Fern tracy
Stanley Evans
Rex Tracy
Gwen Dexter
Nancy Mahon
Phil Dexter
Barbara Evans
Betty Walter
Kenneth Stute
(Last year of operation)
***
District 44 District 45 District 46
1936 Graduate
LaVerne Williams
***
District 47
District 48 - Rollwitz
1911 Graduates
Floy Jones,
Vernie Miller,
Blanche Jones,
 Sadie Edwards,
Lola Euritt
***
1936 Graduate
Elsie Stanley
***
District 49 District 50 District 51
1936 Graduates
Dorothy Johnson
Dale Potter
Derald Rickard
***
District 52
1936 Graduates
Archie Gerdes
Rex Verle Gerdes
Lola Harper
Eugene Powell
Darrel Stricker
***
District 53
District 54
District 55
District 56
1911 Graduates
Eva Schwarzwelder
***
District 57 District 58
1936 Graduate
Isabell Rowley
District 59
District 60 - Grandview
Location:  south west of Haigler on the east side of the Arikaree River, which was a soddy located on the land owned at that time by Bert Leake, and now owned by Rex Daniels (1976)
1907:  Teacher - Hazel (Hunter) Daniels
***
Marion Douglass attended this school
 ***
District 61 District 62 District 63
District 64 District 65 District 66
1936 Graduate
DeWayne Dodge
***
District 67 South

District 67 South Restoration

1905:
Teacher Ernest Goodell
Freehlings, Higgins
***
1927
Teacher: Lulah Estep
Violett Douglass, Clair Douglass, Esther Freehling
Pauline Freehling, Pearline Freehling, Ercil Goodell, Leonard Goodell, Evelyn Lindner, Georgia Lindner, Ruth Lindner, Wayne Lindner, Phyllis Ritterbush, Ward Wonder, Billy Wright
School Board:
Mrs. Mary Freehling, Director;
Ray White, Moderator;
L. E. Goodell, Treasurer.
***
1936 Graduates
Leta Goodell
Harriet Long
Marjorie Wall
Cleo White
Zadis White
***
District 67 North
1926
Lettie White, Roland White, Dewey White, Vaneta White, Carson White, Raymond Sampson
***
District 68 District 69 - Blaine Precinct
1901-1902
Teacher:  Addie Booth
Goldie Jessee
Norval White
Hazel White
Ella Roach
Delbert Jessee
Vonnie White
Amy Smith
Lorna White
Mary Roach
Tommie Roach
School Board: George White, Director; Frank Smith, Treasurer; Samuel Roach, Moderator
***
1915
Teacher:  Florence (White) Clegg
Gertrude Wyrick, Fred Stute, Teressa Speer, Alfred Stute, Leroy Stute, Bernice Wyrick, Elmer Walker, Katie Walter, Ralph Walker, Helen Walter.
***
District 70
1936 Graduate
Madeline Dixon
***
District 71
1936 Graduate
John Richards
***
District 72 District 73
1911 Graduates
Ruth Evelyn Carroll, Ewell Hampton, Lillie Crookshank
***
1936 Graduates
Bernard Mathews
Bobbie Mathews
Edgar Rector
Mary Rector
***
District 74 - Sunny Slope
1926
Teacher:  Mary Estep
Iva Roberts, Mildred Smith, Bob Carlock, Virgil Hedge, Pearl Hedge, Marguerite Hedge, Virginia Baugh, Hubert Hedge, Lester Patchen, Royal Woods III, Dorothy Carlock, Bob Baugh, Arlene Havlik, Velma Carlock, Delores Carlock, Ralph Carlock
(Teacher:  Blanche Logan - part of the year)
***
1930
Teacher: Katye Logan
Royal Woods
Arlene Havlik
dorothy carlock
Clyde Dixon
Kenneth Dixon
Delores Carlock
Laura Pearl Woods
Christena Henderson
Mildred Woods
Lily White
Jennette Havlik
Tommy Carlock
Glendoris Mendenhall
***
1936 Graduates
Hubert Hedge
Laura Pearl Woods
***
District 75
1909
Teacher Hazel White
Jim Richey, Lester Clyde, Joe Richey, Helen white, Wilma Clyde, Edity Richey, Susie Richey, Florence (White) Clegg, Ellis Clyde, Flossie Richey
***
1936 Graduate
Melba Aufenkamp
***
District 76
1936 Graduate
Nyla Foltz
***
District 77
1929
Teacher: Magdalene Eller
Velma Phifer, Violette Wall, Nola Soule, Don Harford, Evelyn soule, Marjorie Wall, Lela Soule, Adah Wall, Ray Harford, Richard Wall, Laura Soule, Velma Sewell
***
1936 Graduate
Dola Guernsey
***
District 78
District 79
1936 Graduate
Mildred Brynoff
***
District 67 South Restoration
(Click for more information)
Hiawatha Academy
Luthern
1936 Graduate
Floyd Nordhausen
***
Benkelman
SDA Church School

1949
Teacher:
Clara Belle Miller, Leah Gregory, Leone Gregory
***
1950
Teacher:
Clara Belle Miller, Leah Gregory, Leone Gregory
***
1951 - Teacher: Mr. Colvin
Leah Gregory, Alan Hofer, Leone Gregory, Sherri Gregory, Robert Hofer, Ron Colvin, Luretta Barnes,
***
1952 - Teacher: Mr. Colvin
Leah Gregory, Alan Hofer, Leone Gregory, Sherri Gregory, Dick Gregory, Robert Hofer, Ron Colvin, Luretta Barnes,
***
Putnam
Lillie Dixon
Ted Dixon
Margaret Dixon
Wayne Dixon
Wally Putnam

White School
1936
Teacher: Olive Stasser
Zeilinger boys
***

Schools Districts will be added as we receive data




Dundy Home
Early Dundy County Schools


All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use, without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited. All images used on these pages were obtained from sources permitting free distribution, and are subject to the same restrictions/permissions. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to ensure that no copyright is violated by their submission.

Submitters retain all Copyrights.

All data on this website is Copyright 2009 by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.