Updates
at
Jefferson Co Nebraska
Genealogy Trails


September 2017

Military

  • World War I Draft Index has been updated with complete records for surnames starting with the letter "H", approx 307 names


Church Records
Transcribed from the original registers:

  • Peace Lutheran Church of Plymouth Marriage Records


June 2017

Church Records
New section for the website, all transcribed from the original registers:

  • First Presbyterian Church of Diller:
    • Death Records
    • Marriage Records
  • Peace Lutheran Church of Plymouth:
    • Death Records


Military

  • World War I Draft Index has been updated with complete records for surnames starting with the letter "P" & "Q", approx 112 names


March 2017

Biographies
Bios added from the 1904 "A Biographical and Genealogical History of Southeastern Nebraska":

  • Diller, Andrew
  • Griffin, E.P.
  • Woodman, John


Cemeteries

  • Megli Cemetery has been updated with burials for Howard Boeckner, Dorothy Boeckner & Mark Pearson. Updated photos have been added for all other burials


Military

  • World War I Draft Index has been updated with complete records for surnames starting with the letter "N", approx 80 names


December 2016

Military

  • World War I Draft Index has been updated with complete records for surnames starting with the letters "G", "I" and "O"


July, August & September 2016

Cemeteries

  • Friendship Cemetery - a brief newspaper article has been added to the cemetery page regarding the moving of some of the Kilpatrick family graves
  • Rose Creek Cemetery has been updated with burials for:
    Lester Boyd, Donald Gregory, Dolores Nitzgen, Ray Thurman, Ina Thurman (corrected from Ivan), Mary Ude, Leland Wickwire & Deloris Witt
    Photos have been added for about 90 stones
  • Woodlawn Cemetery in Plymouth has a complete transcription & photos of all stones found in August 2016


Military

  • World War I Draft Index has been updated with complete records for surnames starting with the letter "F", approx 160 names


Obituaries

  • Boeckner, Fannie
  • Brakenhoff
  • Kisling, Flora
  • Orth, Alexander
  • Orth, Elizabeth
  • Roth, Anna
  • Roth, Nicholas
  • Wieting, Carl
  • Wieting, Alfred
  • Wieting, John
  • Wieting, Olga
  • Wieting, Wilhelmina


April 2016

Cemeteries

  • Immanuel Lutheran Church Cemetery, near Daykin, has been updated with photos & information for: Edgar Burkhart, Freda Burkhart, Harry Burkhart, Lloyd Burkhart, Alene Endorf, infant Hansen, Alma Hummel, Martin Jordening, Lois Koenig, Kenneth Koenig, Marvin Kugel, Hulda Schwisow & Otto Schwisow
  • St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery, near Daykin, now has a complete transcription & photos of all stones found in April 2016


Military

  • World War I Draft Index has been updated with complete records for surnames starting with "C", "D", and "E".


February & March 2016

Biographies
Bios added from the 1904 "A Biographical and Genealogical History of Southeastern Nebraska":

  • Bell, Alexander
  • Darr, Francis
  • Jacobs, William
  • Martin, Everard
  • Starr, Peter


Military

  • World War I Draft Index has been updated with complete records for surnames starting with "B", "T", "U" and "V".


Obituaries

  • Braasch, Fred
  • Butler, Carrie
  • Camp, Effie
  • Camp, William
  • Helvey, Betsy
  • Janssen, Carl/Charlie
  • Kroll, August
  • Malchow, Edward
  • Moles, James
  • Moles, John
  • Murray, Anna
  • Sandman, Carl
  • Sandman, Heinrike
  • Wildhaber, Emma
  • Wildhaber, Gustave
  • Wrigley, Carrie


December 2015

Homestead Records
Added from 1 North 2 East (Antelope Pct):

  • Annabel, William
  • Benedict, Alexander
  • Benedict, David
  • Davis, N. Emmons
  • DeFrance, Elizabeth
  • Hulit, Samuel
  • Kanable, Nelson


Military

  • World War I Draft Index has been updated with complete records for surnames starting with "A", "Y" and "Z". Some of these records contain a wealth of information such as employer, place of birth and physical descriptions. More will be added in the coming months.


August 2015

Biographies
Bios added from the 1904 "A Biographical and Genealogical History of Southeastern Nebraska":

  • Avery, William
  • Axtell, Daniel
  • Bacon, Caleb
  • Bower, Henry


Census

  • 1870 Federal Census - Now complete, with an every-name index included.


Homestead Records
~ Complete transcriptions for 1N 1E (Buckley Precinct), 2N 1E (Lincoln Pct), 4N 4E (Plymouth Pct), and partial transcription for 1N 2E (Antelope Pct). Records added this month for:
  • Ackaret, Henry
  • Ackaret, John
  • Barstow, Scott
  • Beardsley, Earl
  • Cerveny, Wadam
  • Conner, John
  • Dinning, David
  • Edgington, George
  • Gerber, Mollie
  • Gorham, John
  • Hansen, Martin
  • Holmes, Meshach
  • Hunt, George
  • Hunt, Martin
  • Long, Franz
  • Mahoney, Robert
  • McNitt, Daniel
  • Pickering, Joseph
  • Potts, Hester
  • Quinn, William
  • Schrader, John
  • Shelbourne, Arkansas
  • Shelbourne, Elijah
  • Stanbery, Recompence
  • Steele, Calvin
  • Tate, Joseph
  • Torrey, Daniel




April & May 2015

Biographies
Bios added from the 1904 "A Biographical and Genealogical History of Southeastern Nebraska":

  • Black, Toliver
  • Brown, Joshua
  • Day, Edward
  • DeKalb, Thomas
  • Helvey, Henry
  • Houck, James
  • Lightbody, Isaac
  • Stainbrook, Marcus
  • Stainbrook, William


Census

  • 1870 Federal Census - Pages 5 - 8 of Antelope Precinct have been transcribed, which completes this precinct. The every-name index has been updated to include all of Antelope Precinct


Homestead Records
  • Andrews, Asa
  • Andrews, Charles
  • Andrews, James
  • Andrews, Samuel
  • Avery, William
  • Buckley, William
  • Crawford, Albert
  • Debaun, Mary
  • Deithelm, Frederick
  • Deithelm, Matthias
  • Ellis, Amos
  • Exton, John
  • Forest, James
  • Foss, William






  • Greathouse, John
  • Hansmire, John H. Jr
  • Hansmire, John H. Sr
  • King, Samuel
  • Klass, August
  • Koller, Jacob
  • Livingston, Arthur
  • Livingston, Daniel
  • Lott, Ransom
  • Luton, Henry
  • Mackey, Sid
  • Marks, Jared
  • Merry, Robert
  • Moore, Jehiel
  • Moore, Nathaniel
  • Moore, Walter
  • Myers, George
  • Nedrow, Simon
  • Porter, John
  • Purdy, Charles
  • Smirl, James
  • Snow, Charles
  • Tappen, Allen
  • Tappen, Bradford
  • Thomas, Benjamin
  • Thompson, Isaac
  • Watts, Mary Case
  • Watts, Samuel
  • Watts, William
  • Wehrli, Henry
  • Wehrli, Jacob
  • Work, David
  • Zawodsky, Frank
  • Zeigler, Adam




Newspaper Articles

  • Burlington to Appeal the 1922 Tax Levy


Obituaries

  • Bacon, Hiram
  • Bacon, Melvina
  • Bowers, C.G.
  • Carroll, John
  • Knoble, Peter
  • Lighter, Lucy


October & November 2014

Cemeteries


Census

  • 1870 Federal Census - Pages 1 - 4 of Antelope Precinct have been transcribed


Obituaries

  • Jarchow, Leland
  • Kugle, Gustav
  • Schwisow, Helena
  • Schwisow, Herbert
  • Schwisow, Hilda
  • Schwisow, Maria


August 2014

Cemeteries

Homestead Records

  • A new project involving the homesteaders of Jefferson County. Currently transcribed is an index of almost 600 names, and transcriptions of about 20 homestead files, all transcribed from the original documents. The files can contain a wealth of information, inclucing military service or pension, naturalization documents and family info.
    Files have been transcribed for surnames: Hansmeier, McCrea, Wolcott, Cadwell, Porter, Rogers, Jolly, Havlik, Kasparek, Tuma, Van Waring, Hamm, Sadil, Young, Haine, Harms & Naemeac


June 2014

Cemeteries


April 2014

Census

  • 1870 Industrial Schedule - one of the non-population schedules from the federal census, it gives industries in the county, type & amount of products, etc


February & March 2014

Cemeteries

  • Fairbury Cemetery has a partial listing & photos of over 500 names. A section map has also been added.
  • Rose Creek Cemetery (just over the Thayer County line) has a complete listing of over 600 names, compiled and contributed by Marge Gregory. Some photos contributed by Michelle Jones have been added, more will be added as time permits.


Census
  • 1870 Census - all of Cub Creek Precinct has been transcribed, plus an every-name index has been added for completed pages


October & November 2013

Cemeteries


Obituaries
  • Ackman, Caroline
  • Arpke, Adolph
  • Arpke, Maria
  • Boeckner, Luella
  • Boeckner, Mamie
  • Cox, Isaac
  • Daub, Barbara
  • Daub, William Jr.
  • Demaree, Duane
  • Demaree, Ruth
  • DeVerk, Reuben
  • Fiene, Marie
  • Heidelk, infant
  • Hill, Bulah
  • Jackson, Emma
  • Knapper, Anna
  • Knapper, William
  • Kunsenhauser, Lydia
  • Megli, Elizabeth
  • Megli, Marie
  • Megli, Menno
  • Megli, William
  • Meirath, Anna
  • Meirath, Carl
  • Meirath, Minnie
  • Meirath, Otto
  • Meirath, Otto Jr
  • Meyer, Henry
  • Nitzel, Louisa
  • Potts, Hester
  • Riethmiller, Charles
  • Roe, Minnie
  • Rosenberger, Westanah
  • Shinn, Jane
  • Shinn, Temperance Amanda
  • Smith, Iona
  • Watkins, Annice
  • Yost, Charles
  • Yost, Lydia


August & September 2013

Cemeteries


Historic Faces

  • Congrave Calloway family portrait
  • Correction made to dates of Bartels Family photos


Newspaper Articles

  • Two articles added regarding the 1874 murder of R.O. Whittaker by Prewett


Obituaries

  • Bartel,Jacob
  • Bartel, Katherine
  • McCreight, Esther Friesen


June 2013

Cemeteries


Obituaries

  • Bartel, Dave
  • Bartel, Henry
  • Evans, Minnie
  • Fielder, Sarah Betty Meyer
  • Flaming, A.P.
  • Flaming, Vernon
  • Friesen, Theodore
  • Harms, Fred
  • Harms, Herman
  • Itzen, Anna
  • Jantzen, Radene
  • Jantzen, William
  • Jurgena, Hiddie
  • Meyer, Elsie
  • Meyer, Gerd
  • Meyer, Harm
  • Meyer, Margaret
  • Sonnenberg, Emil
  • Sonnenberg, Otilia
  • Sonnenberg, Sophia
  • Sonnenberg, William
  • Warkentin, Maggie
  • Warnke, Erwin
  • Wiens, Eva
  • Wiens, John K.
  • Wiens, John Jr.
  • Wiens, Peter


Historic Faces

  • Jacob Bartel family portraits


March 2013

Cemeteries


Census and Military

  • 1870 Census - Big Sandy Precinct - Pages 16-18
    - These census pages give the names and information for Company "C", 2nd U.S. Cavalry stationed at Big Sandy


Historic Faces

  • Charles Chapman & Family on their farm near Bower, 1883
  • Carrie Chapman & siblings at a Fairbury area party, 1904
  • Hay making, unidentified persons & date
  • The Hare Studio - Unidentified family


January 2013

Deaths and Census

  • The Mortality Schedule from the 1885 Nebraska State Census has been added for Jefferson County


December 2012

Cemeteries

  • Steele City Cemetery has a partial listing and photos. This listing is for all of sections 1 & 2, with over 300 names. Sections 3 & 4 will be added as time permits.


September 2012

Biographies
These bios from the 1904 "A Biographical and Genealogical History of Southeastern Nebraska" have been added:

  • Ammerman, U.S.
  • Diller, W.H.
  • Downey, W.F.
  • Green, Francis
  • Haggard, George T.
  • Jones, Leslie
  • Louderback, Mills
  • Masters, Joseph D.
  • Riddle, W.M.
  • Rogers, Edwin J.
  • Rogers, George A.
  • Stewart, Washington
  • Walker, Benjamin
  • Willoughby, Winfield


Marriages

  • Newpaper announcement for Pohlman & Michels wedding


Military & Census

  • 1890 Veterans Schedule ~gives name of veterans or widows, service information, disabilities, and area of county resided in (this is the only surviving portion of the 1890 census)


Obituaries

  • Jones, Leslie
  • Miller, J.Y.
  • Ritzhaupt, Frank
  • Simonson, Sarah


March 2012

Biographies
These bios from the 1904 "A Biographical and Genealogical History of Southeastern Nebraska" have been posted:

  • Akin, Almon M.
  • Bill, Edwin J.
  • Clapp, Robert A.
  • Davis, Nathaniel E.
  • Dodge, Seth Wilson
  • Gardner, I.S.
  • Thompson, Isaac N.
  • Vance, George C.
  • Welsh, John


Cemeteries

  • Bartel Cemetery -- updated with dates and family information that have been contributed by Tom C.
  • Megli-Yost has been updated with the addition of dates for Duane Demaree, information provided by DW McGee


Military

  • Index to World War I Draft Registrations in 1917-1918, contributed by Veneta McKinney


June 2011

Cemeteries


April 2011

Cemeteries


Obituaries

  • Brink, Eliza
  • Coffin, Bertha
  • Harvey, Henry
  • Kilpatrick, Earle
  • Lamb, Isaac
  • Lamb, Isabella
  • Leigh, Nettie
  • Mann, William
  • Matteson, Nettie
  • Shindoll, John
  • Shindoll, Monroe


October 2010

Cemeteries


Obituaries

  • Church, Lysle
  • Foreman, Hannah


June 2010

Obituaries

  • Baker, Andrew
  • Scott, Shadrick


May 2010

Cemeteries


Marriages

  • Bean ~ Sprague
  • Hobbs ~ Sprague
  • Parker ~ Sprague
  • Sprague ~ Andrews
  • Sprague ~ Luce

Obituaries
  • Almy, Mrs. N.P.
  • Bassett, Louis
  • Beatty, Maria
  • Bowers, Lavina
  • Brawner, James
  • Brown, Sarah
  • Butterbaugh, John
  • Butterbaugh, Joseph
  • Butterbaugh, Margaret
  • Conrad, Margeret
  • Dallas, Alexander
  • Dawson, infant
  • Enfield, Flossie
  • Foreman, Ben
  • Funk, Bruce
  • Funk, Eugene
  • Genther, Edward
  • Handy, infant
  • Helvey, Thomas
  • Henrichs, John
  • Hermanns, Adolph (Jack)
  • Johnson, Theodore
  • McLean, William
  • Miller, William
  • Moles, Wilson
  • Montgomery, Samuel
  • Powell, Thomas
  • Powell, William
  • Price, Margaret
  • Reger, Austin
  • Scriven, Levy
  • Snyder, Lydia
  • Specht, Benjamin
  • Speenburg, Peter
  • Stewart, Orpha
  • Swartz, McCormac
  • Taylor, Vine
  • Vance, Susanna
  • Wallace, E.L.


January 2010

Cemeteries


Obituaries
  • Ashpaugh, George
  • Axtell, Daniel
  • Axtell, Hester
  • Axtell, Joseph
  • Boddye, William
  • Bond, Myrtle
  • Bower, Lavinia
  • Brock, Cynthia
  • Bronson, Agnes
  • Burkhart, son
  • Burkhart, John
  • Chapman, Nellie
  • Chapman, Walter
  • Clampitt, George
  • Deeter, George W.
  • Drake, Gladys
  • Dunbar, Addazetta
  • Dunbar, Westley
  • Dunbar, William
  • Ensminger, Dora
  • Gussman, Arthur
  • Humbarger, infant
  • Leighty, Russell
  • Lloyd, Clarissa Axtell
  • Robinson, James
  • Robinson, Nellie
  • Rutledge, Thomas
  • Shinn, Allie Mae
  • Short, Garnet
  • Sims, Jennie
  • Sluss, Grace
  • Tourtelott, infant
  • Vaughn, Elizabeth
  • Vaughn, Levi
  • Vickers, John
  • Vickers, Nita
  • Wookey, Charles
  • Wookey, Hulda
  • Wookey, Stephen


August 2009

Births
Birth announcements in the newspaper in 1908:

  • Davis
  • Gray
  • Helvey
  • Houser
  • McGregor
  • Plebuch
  • Schoenrock
  • Schoenrock

Cemeteries


Marriages

  • Bower - Harold
  • Kuester - Kunsenhauser
  • Vaupel - McLucas
  • Williams - Hoey


Newspaper Articles

  • Murder of Hilda Simonsson, 1908
  • J.L. Wymore Forgery


Obituaries

  • Connell, Johanna
  • Higgins, James
  • Simonsson, Hilda
  • Watson, William


July 2009

Cemeteries


Obituaries
  • Tunnell, Allen Morse
  • Tunnell, Maria
  • Tunnell, Newton
  • Tunnell, Stewart


April 2009

Census

  • The 1860 Federal Census for Jones (Jefferson) County, Nebraska Territory is now online and indexed


Births

  • Birth announcements from area newspapers have been added


Marriages

  • 14 new marriage announcements and articles from the newspapers have been added

Obituaries
  • Adams, Maria
  • Axtell, Bert
  • Baker, Abner
  • Baker, Daniel
  • Baker, Joseph
  • Baker, William
  • Began, infant
  • Bower, Bernice
  • Brown, Nancy
  • Busig, Minnie
  • Chapman, Ann
  • Chapman, Hiram
  • Diller, Andrew
  • Ellsworth, Rebecca
  • Elwood, Louisa
  • Friesen, John
  • Hackett, Mrs. Wm.
  • Hauck, Laura
  • Hauschel, Antoine
  • Helvey, Sarah
  • Hildebrandt, Anna
  • Hildebrandt, Peter
  • Jarchow, Mary
  • Langworthy, William
  • Lindsey, Eliza
  • Marks, David
  • McFarlane, infant
  • Munn, Bethuel
  • O'Connell, Maurice
  • Payne, Dora
  • Peirson, Nathan
  • Potts, Jonathan
  • Quinn, Johnnie
  • Reinecke, William
  • Ridder, Edward
  • Rider, Mrs. M.C.
  • Schenck, Nicholas
  • Schenk, William H.
  • Schultz, Carl
  • Seggerman, John Henry
  • Shindoll, Mary
  • Sims, Carl
  • Slater, Willie
  • Stokebrand, Ernest
  • Thornton, John
  • Tomlinson, Rebecca
  • Vinson, David
  • Waples, C.W.
  • Wheeler, William
  • Woltemath, Lena


March 2009

Cemeteries


Obituaries

  • Abbott, Cyrus
  • Breese infant
  • Bundy, Etna
  • Cox infant
  • Diller, Minnie
  • Dunbar, William
  • Frost, Lilly
  • Gribben, Perry
  • Honke, Frank
  • Ireland, Isabella
  • Jones, infant
  • Junker, Edith
  • Kaiser, Mrs. Frank
  • Keyser, George "Ed"
  • Leigh, Adelaide
  • Lindley, Levi
  • Sutton, George
  • Whittemore, Gordon


January 2009

Cemeteries


Deaths


December 2008

Cemeteries


Obituaries

  • 40+ Obituaries & Death Notices have been added, spanning many surnames and areas of the county

October 2008

Biographies
These bios from the 1904 "A Biographical and Genealogical History of Southeastern Nebraska" have been posted:

  • Luther Baker
  • John Carmony
  • William Crane
  • Robert Crinklaw
  • Jacob Diller
  • Charles Fowler
  • John Friday
  • William Gilmore
  • Jasper Helvey
  • Dan Littrell
  • John London
  • James Moles
  • Edward Robinson
  • George Smith
  • J.S. Taylor


Cemeteries
A new cemetery page has been added, listing all known cemeteries in the county. Overview photos & directions have been added for 35 cemeteries. Transcriptions and photos of the individual stones have been added for these cemeteries:

  • Bartel
  • Emanuel Evangelical
  • Grandy
  • Hildebrandt


Historic Places
A few of our county's places of interest, with basic information and photos:

  • District 10 School
  • Rock Creek Station
  • Virginia Station - Whiskey Run


Military
The following transcriptions have been added:

  • 1883 Pensioners on the Roster
  • WW II Honor List of Dead and Missing


Newspaper Articles
About a dozen newspaper articles have been added


Obituaries

  • Henry Baker
  • John Baker
  • Congrave Callaway
  • Christena Killer
  • Elizabeth Killer
  • James Hubble
  • William Hubble
  • John Mulinix
  • A.F. Reeder
  • Daniel Rishel


Vital Records
Separate sections have been added for Birth, Death and Marriage records. Those posted were found in various newspapers in various years

Home