ELECTED OFFICIALS OF LOUP COUNTY NEBRASKA
1883-1982

THE FOLLOWING IS TAKEN FROM THE RECORD BOOKS, 1,2,3,AND 4 IN THE CLERKS OFFICE OF LOUP COUNTY.  THE SPELLING MAY NOT BE CORRECT ON SOME NAMES AS THE HANDWRITING WAS DIFFICULT TO INTERPRET ESPECIALLY IN THE EARLIER YEARS.
VIRGINA DOTY
source: Loup County Centenial Book 1883-1983
transcribed by: Melody Beery




NOVEMBER 1883
CO.TREASURER.......................B.JOHNSON
SHERIFF.................................. A.C. ALGER
JUDGE..............................H.VANANTWERP
 COMMISSIONERS............. J.B. SCHRIBNER
                                     ...................C.JEFFERS
                                     ...............G.W.STROHL
 CO. SUPT............................ JERMIE DUNN
CO.CLERK.............................. F.H.SAWYER

 

NOVEMBER 8, 1887
CLERK....................................F.H.SAWYER
TREASURER.....................JAMES L.WISELY
JUDGE............................... A.M. GURNSEY
SHERIFF......................... W.M.VINNEDGE 
CO. SUPT.................ADDIE VAN ANTWERP
COMM,1ST DISTRICT..........JAMES HARVEY

 

NOVEMBER 5,1889
CLERK.....................................F.H.SAWYER
TREASURER...............................C.H.FIELDS
JUDGE............................. JOHN H. RAINIER
SHERIFF.................................... A.C.ALGER
SUPT................................ANNA M. GLOVER
COMM.2ND.................................... WIRSIG

 

NOVEMBER 4,1890
ATTORNEY...............................H.E.CARTER
OMM., 1ST.............................E.N.GILBERT
COMMISIONER,3RD..........GEORGE ABBOTT

 

NOVEMBER 3,1891
CLERK........................................F.H.SMITH
TREASURER...............................C.H.FIELDS
JUDGE.............................. JOHN H.RAINIER
SHERIFF..................... WILLIAM MONINGER
CO. SUPT............................ANNA M. RAINS
COMM.,1ST DISTRICT................ A.B.STONE
COMM., 3RD,DIST...............DANIEL STROHL

 

NOVEMBER 1892
ATTORNEY.....................................BRAGG
COMM.,2ND.........................B.J. JOHNSON

 

NOVEMBER 7,1893
CLERK........................................F.H.SMITH
TREASURER..............................F.A.WIRSIG
JUDGE......................................J.A.RAINIER
SHERIFF.................... WILLIAM MONSINGER
CO. SUPT...............................ELLA ABBOTT
COMM.2ND DISTRICT.......... JAMES WALKER
COMM. 1ST DIST................WILLIAM THORP


NOVEMBER 6,1894
CLERK........................................C.I.BRAGG
ATTORNEY............................L.M.MOULTON
COMM.3RD DISTRICT.............. L.D. AUSTIN


NOVEMBER 5,1895
CLERK.......................................C.I.BRAGG
TREASURER..............................F.A.WIRSIG
JUDGE..................................... A.B.COOLEY
SHERIFF................................. H.C.RAINIER
CO. SUPT.........................J.B.TELLINGHAST
COMM.2ND,DISTRICT.................. F.M.COOK


NOVEMBER3,1896
ATTORNEY.......................L.M. MOULTON
COMM.,1ST DISTRICT.. GEORGE KRUGER


NOVEMBER 2,1897
CLERK............................FRANK A. IRSIG
TREASURER..............JOSEPH HELMKAMP
JUDGE................................ A.B. COOLEY
SHERIFF............................ H.C. RAINIER
CO. SUPT...........................ELLA ABBOTT
COMM.,1ST DISTRICT....WILLIAM THORP


NOVEMBER 8,1898
ATTORNEY.............................A.S. MOON
COMM.,2ND DISTRICT............ F.M. COOK


NOVEMBER 7,1899
CLERK.....................................F.A. WIRSIG
TREASURER.................................L.Q.BAILS
JUDGE..................................L.M.MOULTON
SHERIFF...................................W.G. RAISH
SUPT.................................ELLA ROBLYER
COMM.2ND, DIST....................J.H. HARVEY


NOVEMBER 6, 1900
ATTORNEY.............................A.S. MOON
COMM.,3RD DISTRICT...D.D. CHEESEMAN




NOVEMBER 5, 1901
CLERK.....................................F.A. WIRSIG
TREASURER.................................L.Q.BAILS
JUDGE..................................L.M.MOULTON
SHERIFF....................................G.A. EVANS
SUPT.................................ELLA ROBLYER
COMM.2ND, DIST....................J.H. HARVEY




NOVEMBER 4, 1902
COMM. 2ND DIST.................A.L. CARTER
COMM.,1ST DIST.................... L.E. MANN




NOVEMBER 3, 1903
CLERK.........................................G.S. HENRY
TREASURER.................................W.A.CLARK
JUDGE....................................R.S. SCOFIELD
SHERIFF......................................G.A. EVANS
SUPT......................................W.L. JOHNSON
COMM.3RD, DIST............WILLIAM VINNEDGE




NOVEMBER 8, 1904
COMM. 2ND DIST.........CHARLES WRIGHT
COMMISSIONER:  3RD
DIST......A.S.MOON & JOHN BEAL (TIED)




NOVEMBER 7, 1905
TREASURER.................................W.A.CLARK
JUDGE....................................L.M. MOULTON
SHERIFF......................................G.A. EVANS
CLERK................................D.D. CHEESEMAN
SUPT......................................W.L. JOHNSON
COMM.1ST, DIST.......................H.E. CARTER




NOVEMBER 6, 1906

JUDGE.....................................C.L. COPP
SUPT..............................FLORENCE FAY
COMM.3RD, DIST.......WILLIAM JAMESON



NOVEMBER 5, 1907

CLERK.............................D.D. CHEESEMAN
TREASURER...........THOMAS CROUGHWELL
SHERIFF............................GEORGE EVANS
JUDGE.........................................C.L.COPP
SUPT..................................FLORENCE FAY
COMM.2ND...........................STEPHAN FAY



 

NOVEMBER 3, 1908

SUPERINTENDENT...............FREX OXFORD
COMM.1ST..............................H.E.CARTER
COMM.2ND...........................STEPHAN FAY



NOVEMBER 2, 1909

CLERK.............................D.D.CHEESMAN

OTHER RECORDS ARE INCOMPLETE



NOVEMBER  1910

SUPERINTENDENT.....MABEL MCKIMMEY

COMM.2ND............................W.V.STROHL



NOVEMBER 7, 1911

CLERK.............................F.F.CROUGHWELL
TREASURER.....................FRANK HOOBLER
SHERIFF..................................H.C.RAINER
JUDGE.........................................C.L.COPP
SUPT.............................MABEL MCKIMMEY
COMM.1ST....................C.F. MESSERSMITH



NOVEMBER 5, 1912

ATTORNEY..............................A.S.MOON



NOVEMBER  1913

RECORDS ARE UNCLEAR



NOVEMBER  1914

CLERK..............................D.D.CHEESEMAN
TREASURER..............................H.A.ADAMS
SHERIFF....................................G.A.EVANS
JUDGE.........................................C.L.COPP
SUPT.............................MABEL MCKIMMEY
ATTORNEY................................A.D. MOON
COMM.1ST..............................JOHN BOLLI



NOVEMBER  1915

RECORDS ARE UNCLEAR




NOVEMBER 7, 1916
ATTORNEY........................ORVILLE CHOTT
CLERK..............................D.D.CHEESEMAN
TREASURER.....................FRANK HOOBLER
SHERIFF............................W.G.HELMKAMP
JUDGE.........................................C.L.COPP
SUPT..................................EDITH WIRSIG




NOVEMBER 5, 1918
ATTORNEY............................A.R.HOLMES
CLERK..............................D.D.CHEESEMAN
TREASURER...............WILLIAM MONINGER
SHERIFF...........................W.G.HELMKAMP
JUDGE.........................................C.L.COPP
SUPT..................................EDITH WIRSIG
COMM.1ST..............................C.L. BLEACH
COMM.2ND.................................L.E.WILLS



NOVEMBER 2, 1920
JUDGE.........................................C.L.COPP
SUPT..............................MARCIA C. SMITH
COMM.3RD..........................JOHN DUNBAR



NOVEMBER 7, 1922

SHERIFF...........................W.G. HELMKAMP
CLERK..............................D.D.CHEESEMAN
TREASURER.............WILLIAM MONSINGER
SUPT.................................MARCIA SMITH
COMM. 1ST...............................J.P. LEWIS
COMM.2ND...........................C.A.WELLINGTON



NOVEMBER 6, 1924

JUDGE........................................C.L.COPP
COMM. 1ST............................Z.C. HARRIS
COMM.2ND......................ELMER COLEMAN
COMM.3RD.........................JOHN DUNBAR



 

NOVEMBER 5, 1926
ATTORNEY.................CHARLES C. LARSEN
CLERK..................EVERETT SATTERFIELD
TREASURER....................FRANK HOOBLER
SHERIFF...........................W.G.HELMKAMP
SUPT................................MARCIA SMITH



NOVEMBER 7, 1928

JUDGE...................................A.F. ALDER
COMM.3RD.......................JOHN DUNBAR



NOVEMBER 8, 1930
ATTORNEY...............CHARLES C. LARSEN
CLERK.................EVERETT SATTERFIELD
TREASURER.....................W.F. HOOBLER
SHERIFF................................G.A. EVANS
SUPT...............................MARCIA SMITH
COMM.1ST..............................Z.C.HARRIS
COMM.2ND.....................ELMER COLEMAN



NOVEMBER 8, 1932
TREASURER............................TED GOOS
JUDGE...................................A.F. ALDER
COMM.3RD.......................JOHN DUNBAR

 

NOVEMBER 6, 1934
ATTORNEY................................A.F.ALDER
CLERK...................EVERETT SATTERFIELD
TREASURER..............................TED GOOS
SHERIFF...........................GEORGE BROCK
SUPT.................................MARCIA SMITH
COMM.1ST..............................Z.C.HARRIS
COMM.2ND......................ELMER COLEMAN



NOVEMBER 6, 1936
JUDGE..........................THURMAN SMITH
COMM.3RD.......................A.C.VAN DIEST



NOVEMBER 12, 1938
ATTORNEY................................A.F.ALDER
CLERK........................................H.A.LYON
TREASURER...............................TED GOOS
SHERIFF............................GEORGE BROCK
SUPT..................................MARCIA SMITH
COMM.1ST.............................A.R.MAXSON
COMM.2ND..................................H.D.COLE
COMM.3RD...........................F.M.DILSAVER



NOVEMBER 8, 1940
JUDGE..........................THURMAN SMITH



NOVEMBER 13, 1944
JUDGE..........................THURMAN SMITH
COMM.3RD....................GLENN POLLARD
CLERK...............................JOHN B. RUSH



NOVEMBER 8, 1946
ATTORNEY................................A.F.ALDER
CLERK.........................HERBERT EMERTON
TREASURER...............................TED GOOS
SHERIFF............................FRANK STROHL
SUPT..................................MARCIA SMITH
COMM. 1ST................GLEN HESSELGESSER
COMM.2ND..................................H.D.COLE

 

NOVEMBER 8, 1948
JUDGE....................................ROY LDER
COMM.3RD....................GLENN POLLARD



NOVEMBER 7, 1950
ATTORNEY................................A.F.ALDER
TREASURER...............................TED GOOS
SHERIFF..................................F.W.STROHL
SUPT..................................MARCIA SMITH
COMM. 1ST.....................ARLO R. MCGREW
COMM.2ND..................................H.D.COLE



NOVEMBER 7, 1952
CLERK..................................H.V.DUNBAR
JUDGE...................................ROY ALDER
COMM.3RD.....................GLENN POLLARD


NOVEMBER 2, 1954
ATTORNEY................................A.F.ALDER
TREASURER..............................TED GOOS
SHERIFF....................................F.STROHL
SUPT.................................MARCIA SMITH
COMM. 1ST.........................A. R. MCGREW
COMM.2ND....................MARLIN BRITTON


NOVEMBER 6, 1956
JUDGE....................................ROY LDER
COMM.3RD...........................G. POLLARD


NOVEMBER 14, 1958
ATTORNEY................................A.F.ALDER
TREASURER..............................TED GOOS
SHERIFF....................CHARLIE NEKUDA JR.
CLERK....................................H.R.TONACK
JUDGE....................................ROSS BEALS
SUPT..................................RUTH POWERS
COMM. 1ST......................ROBERT SCHRUP
COMM.2ND..............................JOHN DUNN



NOVEMBER 11, 1960
JUDGE.................................ROSS BEALS
COMM.3RD...........................G. POLLARD


 

NOVEMBER 6, 1962
ATTORNEY................................A.F.ALDER
TREASURER..............................TED GOOS
SHERIFF....................CHARLIE NEKUDA JR.
CLERK....................................H.R.TONACK
JUDGE....................................ROSS BEALS
SUPT..................................RUTH POWERS
COMM. 1ST......................ROBERT SCHRUP
COMM.2ND..............................JOHN DUNN


 

NOVEMBER 3, 1964
JUDGE..........................FLORENCE BEALS
COMM.3RD......................GLEN POLLARD


 

NOVEMBER 8, 1966
ATTORNEY................................A.F.ALDER
TREASURER..............................TED GOOS
SHERIFF....................CHARLIE NEKUDA JR.
CLERK....................................H.R.TONACK
JUDGE....................................ROSS BEALS
COMM. 1ST......................ROBERT SCHRUP
COMM.2ND.......................FLOYD DUNBAR




NOVEMBER 5, 1968
JUDGE..........................FLORENCE BEALS
COMM.3RD......................GLEN POLLARD


 

NOVEMBER 3, 1970
ATTORNEY................................A.F.ALDER
TREASURER..............................TED GOOS
SHERIFF....................CHARLIE NEKUDA JR.
CLERK....................................H.R.TONACK
SUPT.....................................ANNIE BOHY
COMM. 1ST......................ROBERT SCHRUP
COMM.2ND........................FLOYD DUNBAR


 

NOVEMBER 7, 1972
JUDGE..........................FLORENCE BEALS
COMM.3RD, TIE BETWEEN GLEN POLLARD
AND LYLE DILSAVER


 

NOVEMBER 5, 1974
ATTORNEY................................A.F.ALDER
TREASURER..............................TED GOOS
SHERIFF....................CHARLIE NEKUDA JR.
CLERK....................................H.R.TONACK
COMM. 1ST......................ROBERT SCHRUP
COMM.2ND........................FLOYD DUNBAR


NOVEMBER 2, 1976
COMM.3RD, ....................GLEN POLLARD



NOVEMBER 7, 1978
ATTORNEY....................JOSEPH CASSON
TREASURER.........................LOIS STONE
SHERIFF.................CHARLIE NEKUDA JR.
CLERK................................PAT O'BRIEN
COMM. 1ST...................ROBERT SCHRUP
COMM.2ND......................FLOYD DUNBAR


NOVEMBER 7, 1972

JUDGE BY APPOINTMENT: 
BARBARA STRONG

COMM. 3RD.....DONALD CONE

 

NOVEMBER 2, 1982
ATTORNEY: GARRY DYE (GREG JENSEN BY APPOINTMENT)
TREASURER.........................LOIS STONE
SHERIFF...........................PHILLIP HART
CLERK.........................DEBBIE POSTANY
COMM. 1ST..............ROLLAND PETERSEN
COMM.2ND.........................SILAS HANKE









Back to County History Main Page


Back to Loup County Main Page


 






Copyright © Genealogy Trails All Rights Reserved with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributor