Welcome to Nevada Genealogy Trails!

Washoe County, Nevada
Nevada Genealogy Trails



Reno High School Class of 1924, Reno, Washoe, Nevada

Transcribed from the 1924 Reno High School Yearbook, the RE WA NE.

Note: The names in the yearbook were not in alphabetical order but as shown here, pages 18-31.

"Familiarly Known as" taken from the Inmates section, pages 32 - 35.

SURNAME:

FIRST NAME:

Familiarly Known as:

FRANK

Merle

Mer-lee

BOYNTON

Cynthia

Snook

KAESER

Herman

Herman

KARNS

Harold

The Shiek

JACOBS

Bertha

Jakie

MANSON

Clara Sue

Susie

TAYLOR

Francis

Taylor

EATON

Herman

Herm

KARNS

Norman

 

McCOLLUM

Alden

"Mac"

JONES

Louise

Squeezy

GOLDING

Genevieve

Jennie

READ

John

Johnnie

ADAMS

Gregory

Deac

ADAMS

Eva

Toots

COFFIN

Ruth

Coffee

ZIEGLER

Edward

Zieg

NOWARD

Milton

Milt

ROBINSON

Norma

 

GINSBURG

Samuel

Lovin' Sam

GREEN

George

Sub

JENSEN

Marie

Marie

DUKE

Grace

Dot

MEGINNESS

Sarah Louise

Sarah

LAVIGNE

Fred

LaVigne

SIMPSON

Warren

Hooligan

KLEPPE

Eslie

Dutchy

McGEE

Dorothy

McGook

WESTFALL

Frances

Fawny

SIMAS

Harry

Simi

MANTHEY

Carl

Carl

WOOLSEY

Juanita

Nita

PIERSON

Gladys

Patsy

KISTLER

Katherine

"Kay"

STODDARD

Dorothy

Dee

BERNASCONI

Mae

Barney

PEFLEY

Audrey

Pefley

JENKINS

Robert

Goppy

GADDA

George

Gadda

PICKERING

Irene

Irene

FAUCHER

Georgina

Fauchey

LOZANO

Marion

Susanne

STARR

Mae

Mae

FOX

Helen

Foxie Grandma

BROWNE

Lillian

brown

OLSON

Lynn

Ollie Olson

LAMB

Floyd

Ba-a-a

KAESER

Dorothy

Dorthy

AHLERS

Dorothy

 

ROGERS

Evelyn

Evelyn

CARTER

Charles

Chut

FREY

Myrtle

Topsy

SHAW

Lillian

Kitten

JOHNSON

Gordon

Brick

ADAMSON

Robert

Bob

COHEN

Rose

Rosie

JENSEN

Hazel

Heinie

SECOY

Edward

Ed

NELSON

Sievert

Steve

MAHONEY

Helen

Honey

HINMAN

Norma

Norma

SANFORD

John

John

HANSON

Andrew

Andy

AIKEN

Clare

Jes Clare

MARTIN

Adele

Del

SELBY

Irving

Red

BURNS

Beth

Bethus

WALSH

Roy

Washie

SELLMAN

Walter

Walt

BERRUM

Marie

Berrum

HUNKIN

Florence

Peggy

HOLSTROM

Robert

Bob

HOLSTROM

Oscar

Oswald

BULMER

Beverly

Bev

CAFFREY

Frances

Caffey

HARTUNG

Bernard

Barnyard

THATCHER

Jack

Thatcher

CROTTY

Ilma

Sour Kraut

STODDARD

Marion

Majja

YATES

Richard

Clare

CONNELLY

Bruce

John Bruce

NcNEIL

Grace

Gracie

ZIMMER

Genera

Gin

PERRIN

Ralph

Perry

HUMPHREY

John

John or Jimmy

DOYLE

Nellie

Pat

NELSON

Viola

Vi

GRIJALVA

Albert

Al

PROSKEY

Natalie

Proskey

McCARTHY

Robert

Bob

GORMAN

Norma

Norma

WILSON

Emerson

Em

WRIGHT

Maxwell

Axle

ALEXANDER

Edith

Ee-tee

GOLDSTEIN

Leah

Le-Le

SCOTT

Lionel

Bob

ERICSON

Norman J.

Jack

GOTTARDI

Margaret

"Peggy"

BROOKS

Ethel

Ethel

MORRISON

Gibson

Buzzy

CURRIE

Herman

Herm

BRUNDIDGE

Ruth

Ruthie

BULMER

Barbara

Bob

FOSTER

Robert

Bob

ARMSTRONG

Bernice

Peach

HENRY

Esther

 

 

1924 Reno High School Associated Student Body: [Page 67]

SEMESTER:

NAME:

OFFICE:

1st Semester

 

Barnard HARTUNG

President

 

Ruth COFFIN

Vice-President

 

Mae BERNASCONI

Secretary

 

Harry SIMAS

Treasurer

 

 

 

2nd Semester

 

Alden McCOLLUM

President

 

Ruth COFFIN

Vice-President [Re-Elected]

 

Mae BERNASCONI

Secretary [Re-Elected]

 

Edward ZIEGLER

Treasurer

 

RE WA NE STAFF: [Page 6]

NAME:

POSITION:

Lionel SCOTT

Editor-in-Chief

Tom WILSON

Junior Editor

Emerson WILSON

Business Manager

Hoyt MARTIN

Junior Business Manager

Marion STODDARD &

Jack ERICSON

Photographic Department

Florence HUNKIN &

Frances WESTFALL

Joke Department

Eva ADAMS &

Marion LOZANO

Literary Department

Beverly BULMER &

Charles CARTER

Art Department

Gladys PIERSON

Exchange Department

Bruce CONNELLY

Boys' Athletic Editor

Ruth COFFIN

Girls' Athletic Editor

Neil LAMB

Sophomore Representative

Francis SMITH

Freshman Representative

Miss HALE

Faculty Advisor


BOARD OF TRUSTEES: [Page 8]

NAME:

NOTES:

Robert M. PRICE

Robert M. Price, the president of the board has ably carried out his duties since his election in 1914. His good judgment and advice are a great help in all school problems.

Theo. W. CLARK

The clerk of the board, Theo. W. Clark, has held his office since 1908. He has had the welfare of the schools sincerely at heart.

Alfred NELSON

Alfred Nelson's work for the schools has been untiring. He is the senior member of the board, this being his eighteenth year as a trustee.

J. D. CAMERON

John Cameron has been a member of the Board since 1920.

John S. ORR

John S. Orr was elected in 1916 and has served diligently since then.

 

These five men are a quintet well suited to meet the educational problems of Reno.

FACULTY: [Page 10]

DEPARTMENT:

NAME:

ALMA MATERS:

ENGLISH

Miss Alma Boeke, Ph. B.

University of Chicago

 

Miss Helena Shade, A. B.

University of Nevada

 

Miss Edith Harris, A. B.

University of Nevada

 

Miss Eva Hale, B. A.

University of Nevada

 

Miss Mildred Hill, A. B.

University of Wisconsin

MATHEMATICS

 

Miss Alwine Sielaff, A. B.

University of Nevada

 

Mrs. Adelaide Durkee, A. B.

University of Nevada

 

Miss Eunice Adams, A. B., B. S.

Missouri University

 

Miss Gladys Dunkle, B. S.

University of Nevada

SOCIAL SCIENCES

 

Miss Lurline Brown, A. B.

University of Oregon

 

Miss Effie Mack, A. B., A. M.

Smith College, University of Nevada

LANGUAGES

 

Mrs. Anna Loomis, A. B.

Mills College

 

Miss Agnes Bell, B. A.

Standford [sic] University

 

Miss Sylvia Langford, A. B.

University of California

 

Mr. Anthony Zeni, A. B.

University of Nevada

SCIENCES

 

Miss Anne Hanson, A. B.

North Dakota State Teachers College

 

Mr. Edwin Streng, B. S.

Baldwin-Wallace College, Ohio

 

Mr. Gilbert Hicks, A. B.

Coe College, Iowa

COMMERCIAL

 

Miss Irene Hart, B. A.

University of Wisconsin

 

Miss Hazel Miller, B. S. C.

Bowling Green Business College

 

Miss Mila Coffin, A. B.

Stanford University

 

Miss Edith Hurd

Nevada Normal

MUSIC

 

Miss Lucine Jones

American Conservatory of Music, Milton College, Wisconsin

ART

 

Miss Bernice Brooks, Ph. B.

Colorado State Teachers College

HOUSEHOLD SCIENCE

 

Miss Iva Welch, A. B.

Baker University, Kansas State Teachers College

MANUAL ARTS

 

Mr. George Thompson, B. S.

University of Michigan

 

Mr. Marion Gray

Building and Trade Experience

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

 

Miss Lucile Saxton, A. B.

Minnesota University

 

Mr. Herbert Foster

University of Nevada

MILITARY

 

Capt. Philip Overstreet, Inf. D. O. L.

Captain of U. S. Army

 

Sergt. Harry Skeen, D. E. M. I.

U. S. Army

 

Reno High School Class of 1924 Sorted by Surname and First Name.

SORTED BY

SURNAME:

FIRST NAME:

Familiarly Known as:

ADAMS

Eva

Toots

ADAMS

Gregory

Deac

ADAMSON

Robert

Bob

AHLERS

Dorothy

 

AIKEN

Clare

Jes Clare

ALEXANDER

Edith

Ee-tee

ARMSTRONG

Bernice

Peach

BERNASCONI

Mae

Barney

BERRUM

Marie

Berrum

BOYNTON

Cynthia

Snook

BROOKS

Ethel

Ethel

BROWNE

Lillian

brown

BRUNDIDGE

Ruth

Ruthie

BULMER

Barbara

Bob

BULMER

Beverly

Bev

BURNS

Beth

Bethus

CAFFREY

Frances

Caffey

CARTER

Charles

Chut

COFFIN

Ruth

Coffee

COHEN

Rose

Rosie

CONNELLY

Bruce

John Bruce

CROTTY

Ilma

Sour Kraut

CURRIE

Herman

Herm

DOYLE

Nellie

Pat

DUKE

Grace

Dot

EATON

Herman

Herm

ERICSON

Norman J.

Jack

FAUCHER

Georgina

Fauchey

FOSTER

Robert

Bob

FOX

Helen

Foxie Grandma

FRANK

Merle

Mer-lee

FREY

Myrtle

Topsy

GADDA

George

Gadda

GINSBURG

Samuel

Lovin' Sam

GOLDING

Genevieve

Jennie

GOLDSTEIN

Leah

Le-Le

GORMAN

Norma

Norma

GOTTARDI

Margaret

"Peggy"

GREEN

George

Sub

GRIJALVA

Albert

Al

HANSON

Andrew

Andy

HARTUNG

Bernard

Barnyard

HENRY

Esther

 

HINMAN

Norma

Norma

HOLSTROM

Oscar

Oswald

HOLSTROM

Robert

Bob

HUMPHREY

John

John or Jimmy

HUNKIN

Florence

Peggy

JACOBS

Bertha

Jakie

JENKINS

Robert

Goppy

JENSEN

Hazel

Heinie

JENSEN

Marie

Marie

JOHNSON

Gordon

Brick

JONES

Louise

Squeezy

KAESER

Dorothy

Dorthy

KAESER

Herman

Herman

KARNS

Harold

The Shiek

KARNS

Norman

 

KISTLER

Katherine

"Kay"

KLEPPE

Eslie

Dutchy

LAMB

Floyd

Ba-a-a

LAVIGNE

Fred

LaVigne

LOZANO

Marion

Susanne

MAHONEY

Helen

Honey

MANSON

Clara Sue

Susie

MANTHEY

Carl

Carl

MARTIN

Adele

Del

McCARTHY

Robert

Bob

McCOLLUM

Alden

"Mac"

McGEE

Dorothy

McGook

MEGINNESS

Sarah Louise

Sarah

MORRISON

Gibson

Buzzy

NcNEIL

Grace

Gracie

NELSON

Sievert

Steve

NELSON

Viola

Vi

NOWARD

Milton

Milt

OLSON

Lynn

Ollie Olson

PEFLEY

Audrey

Pefley

PERRIN

Ralph

Perry

PICKERING

Irene

Irene

PIERSON

Gladys

Patsy

PROSKEY

Natalie

Proskey

READ

John

Johnnie

ROBINSON

Norma

 

ROGERS

Evelyn

Evelyn

SANFORD

John

John

SCOTT

Lionel

Bob

SECOY

Edward

Ed

SELBY

Irving

Red

SELLMAN

Walter

Walt

SHAW

Lillian

Kitten

SIMAS

Harry

Simi

SIMPSON

Warren

Hooligan

STARR

Mae

Mae

STODDARD

Dorothy

Dee

STODDARD

Marion

Majja

TAYLOR

Francis

Taylor

THATCHER

Jack

Thatcher

WALSH

Roy

Washie

WESTFALL

Frances

Fawny

WILSON

Emerson

Em

WOOLSEY

Juanita

Nita

WRIGHT

Maxwell

Axle

YATES

Richard

Clare

ZIEGLER

Edward

Zieg

ZIMMER

Genera

Gin

Source: Published by the Senior Class of Reno High School. The RE WA NE. Reno, Nevada, 1924.
Transcribed by: Holly Hart, February 2010.

GO TO:

Top Of Page
Washoe County Main Page
Nevada Trails State Page
Genealogy Trials Site

Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All Rights Reserved with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributor