New Mexico Genealogy Trails

line
World War 1 Casualties
line
Soldiers of the Great War
Volume II
Compiled by William Mitchell Haulsee, Frank George Howe, A. C. Doyle
Soldiers Record Publishing Association
Washington, D.C. - 1920



Killed In Action


Lieutenants
HOSKINS, Leonard C., East Las Vegas
LEMBKE, Charles H., Albuquerque
LUSK, Willard T., Roswell

Sergeants
BURNS, Kenneth K., Rodeo
LIGHTFOOT, Colie, Fierro
PICKETT, Glenn H., Abbott

Corporals
HENEISE, Charles W., Melrose
LEDBETTER, Charles W., Clovis

Cooks
BOTELER, Wheeler A., Allie
HOOVER, Floyd C., Cuervo

Mechanic
KEPPLE, Clarence G., Artesia

Privates
ACKERMAN, Harvey P., Las Cruces
AGUILAR, Santiago, San Miguel
ARCHULETA, Jose F., Springer
BACA, Federico, East Las Vegas
BAIRD, Reginald Edwin, Ochoa
BAMERT, Carl F., Las Cruces
BAYS, Jess, Tucumcari
BLAKENEY, Thomas J., Hope
CARABAJAL, Alberto, Wilard
CARDON, Condelario, Jr., Las Cruces
CHAVEZ, Eutimio, San Rafael
CHAVEZ, Manuel, Las Vegas
DAY, Harry M., St. Vrain
DELGAR, Max, Aragon
ELLIOTT, Earl, Hanley
EMERY, Robert H., Deming
GALE, Hugh K., Liberty
GALLEGOS, Biterbo, Central
GALLEGOS, Herminio, San Marcial
GALLEGOS, Joseph, Talpa
GALLEGOS, Manuel N., Central
GALLOWAY, Chas. M, East Baugh
GARANILLO, Antonio, San Antonio
GARCIA, Andres, Chaperto
GARCIA, Atanacio S., Albuquerque
GARCIA, Felix, Sapillo
GARCIA, Placido, Albuquerque
GARNER, Charles A., St. Vegas
GONZALES, Delfide, Tucumcari
GONZALES, Evangelisto, Silver City
GONZALES, Silvio, Albuquerque
GRAVES, Claud P., Thornham
GREGG, Francis M., Buchanan
GRIEGO, Elisco, Albuquerque
HALL, Emmet Carroll, Dedman
HAMILTON, Roy, Carrizozo
HARDING, Charles A., Gallup
HERRERA, Paul, Rociada
HERRERA, Thomas, Wagon Mound
JACQUEZ, Pedro, Silver City
JARAMILLO, Libracio, Zuni
LANG, Accus E., Hagerman
LEFEBRE, Benjamin, Ocate
LUCAS, Evertt D., Clovis
MADRID, Agapito, Arroyo Seco
MADRID, Jose L., Tucumsary
MAESTAS, Alfonso L., Ocate
MAESTAS, Alfonso T., Le Doux
MAESTAS, Reynaldo, Cimmaron
MARES, Samuel, Clayton
MARTINEZ, Abram, Rancho Detaos
MARTINEZ, Alejandro, Las Vegas
MARTINEZ, Gregorio, East Las Vegas
McDERMOTT, Frank C., Portales
McNUTT, Gilbert, Albuquerque
McREYNOLDS, Verdie James, Claud
MONTOYA, Albino, La Cruces
MONTOYA, Jose C., Santa Fe
MONTOYA, Philip R., Las Vegas
NARANJO, Joe R., Espanola
ORTEGA, Manuel, Peralta
ORTEGA, Maximo, Elvira
PARKER, John F., Santa Fe
PEPIN, Robert, Flora Vista
PETERSON, Chris, Gallup
ROSS, Benjamin F., Artesia
SANCHEZ, Solomon, Ratos
SAVEDRA, Jose L., Polvodera
SOTO, Manuel, Duranes
TAFOYA, Juan B., Truchas
TRAMWELL, Lee, Guadalupita
TRUJILLO, Reuben, Cleveland
TULK, Flim, Carlsbad
VALERO, Procopio, Las Vegas
VAUGHAN, Leon B., Raton
WALTER, William, Organ
WILLHOIT, Van Otto, Knowles
WOHLGEMUTH, Gilverto, Tularosa
YAZZA, David, Farmington


Died Of Disease

Lieutenants
HUNTINGTON, Merle W., Tucumcari
MASON, Earle, Tyrone

Corporals
BARNEY, Arthur M., Grady
BOND, Leland S., Corona

Cook
McNEW, Ely A., Almagorda

Wagoners
DEARMAN, Jim, Carrizozo
PUTNER, Albert J., Cuervo

Privates
ADAIR, Elmer R. Albuquerque
ANDERSON, William, Van Heuto
BASTION, Fred, Luna
BELLER, George S., Bueyeros
BELLHOUSE, Brigido L., Tyrone
BLAKEY, Yelverton, Monument
BRADLEY, Floyd, Dexter
BROGDON, Solomon A., Trementina
BURCHETT, Orvel, Field
CARLISLE, Hugh A., Albuquerque
CASTRO, Erenes, Los Lunas
CATTI, John, Allison
COOPER, Miles E., Callegas
CORNEHLSON, Theodor G., Lacco
DAVISON, Clarence W., Roswell
DEL VALLE, Augustine, Bernalillo
DUFFY, John, Greenville
EIPPER, Jesse R., Artesia
FRANCIS, Jesse C., Clovis
GALLOWAY, Willard W., Clovis
GARDENAS, Masimiliano, Maxwell
GRAHAM, Alva H., Roosevelt
GRIEGO, Emilio, Embudo
HAGEE, Robert J., Alto
HOLLAND, Charlie F., Ochoa
JENNINGS, Claud E., Santa Pita
JONES, Hartwell H., Duran
LAHARTY, George C., French
LINDLY, Henry A., Lincoln
LUCERO, Octaviano, Taos
MARES, Luis E., East Raton
MAREZ, Eugenio, Trenchera
MARTINEZ, Cepheno, Cimarron
MARTINEZ, Cipriano, Cimarron
MEYER, Carl H., Laluz
MOYA, Louis, Arrabela
NARANJO, Francisco, Socorro
NORBECK, Virgil A., Knowles
OLSON, Arthur C., Coy
PADILLA, Elisie, Magdalena
PESHIA, Lewis C., Socorro
PIERCE, Wilber F., Farmington
RHOADS, Lee, Tucumcari
ROMERO, Toney, Trampas
ROYBAL, Malanguisa, Wagon Mound
ROYBAL, Vincente F., Espanola
RUIZ, Narciso, Albuquerque
TINKER, Louis W., Knowles
VIA, Antonio, Watros
VIARIAL, Margarito B., Alcade
VIRGIL, Deciderio, Holman
WALKER, Thomas C., Jenkins
WILLIAMS, Charlie J., Grady


Died Of Wounds

Lieutenants
BERRY, Benjamin J., Carlzozo
GRAY, Ed. A., Las Cruces
QUESENBERRY, Joseph, Las Cruces

Second Lieutenant
KETNER, Palmor, Gallup

Sergeant
LIVESAY, Joseph R., Anthony

Corporals
FARIS, Norman L., Ute Park
RUMMELL, Donald Harry, Albuquerque

Musician
TURNER, John R., Albuquerque

Privates
ALLINGHAM, Godfrey, Silver City
ARAGON, Alonzo, Dawson
ARCHULETA, Jose E., Reto
BACA, Edmund G., Shoemaker
CARBARAJAL, Leopolde, Armijo
CASEY, Thomas F., Santa Rita
CHAVEZ, Joaquin, Corvio
CORDOVA, Jose E., Questa
FICKLIN, Alvin, Estancia
FISHER, Edward D., Plain
FORD, Morris A., Alma
GANDERT, Frederick Wm., Holman
GARCIA, Joseph P., Albuquerque
GARY, Marion, Eagle Hill
GRIFFETH, Wesley Elwood, Dedman
JANNEY, Arthur, Hanover
LOPEZ, Adolfo, Tinaja
MACUMBER, March H., Clovis
MADRID, Francisco E., Las Cruces
MARTINEZ, Felix, Cuchilla
MARTINEZ, Tranquillno, Kelly
PATTEN, William R., Mogollon
PARK, Charlie S., Gardner
PEIRCE, Paul S., Norton
PENA, Jose N., Albuquerque
PENA, Porfiro, Belen
PEREA, Jose, Santa Fe
RITCHIE, Jesse T., Gallup
RODRIGUEZ, Daniel, Hillsboro
SALAZAR, Manuel, Rosa
SWAN, Robert, Lordsburg
TAFOYA, Silas, Dixon
TRUJILLE, Jose F., Tucumcari
TRUJILLO, Epifano, Lumberton
WALLING, Joseph M., Gallup
WYATT, Lester E., Roswell


Died Of Accident

Lieutenant
KIRKPATRICK, Isaac R., Tucumcari

Privates
CHAVEZ, Cisto R., Puerto de Luna
COLE, James E., Roy
CROSS, Jesse Riley, Estanica
EHLY, Victor P., Hayden
MARES, Francisco, Cabeson
MARTINEZ, Cipriano, Cimmaron
OTERO, Luis, Albuquerque
RICHMOND, William H., Dereso
SAMMONS, Robert, Springer
SCHALLER, John G., Tularosa



1918 Casualties
Data from NARA

Name

Rank

Date of Death

ADAIR ELMER R. PFC August 14, 1918
ARAGON ALONZO PFC October 29, 1918
ARCHULETA JOSE E. PVT October 3, 1918
BARR JOHN W. PVT July 19, 1918
BELLER GEORGE S. PVT December 2, 1918
BERRY BENJAMIN I. 1LT November 20, 1918
BLACKBURN EDWARD PFC February 3, 1919
BLAKEY YELVERTON C. PVT September 27, 1918
BRADLEY FLOYD PVT September 25, 1918
BRUNNER JOHN H. PVT October 4, 1918
BURCHETT ORVEL PVT October 30, 1918
BURNS KENNETH K. SGT July 18, 1918
CARABAJAL ALBERTO PVT September 5, 1918
CARBAJAL LEOPOLDO PVT November 6, 1918
CARDENAS MAXIMILIANO PVT October 15, 1918
CARDON CANDELARIO PVT August 24, 1918
CARLISLE HUGH A. PVT October 18, 1918
CASEY THOMAS J. PVT September 30, 1918
CHAVEZ MANUEL PVT November 5, 1918
CHRETIEN GUS CPL April 27, 1918
CLAYTON CHARLIE F. WAGR September 15, 1918
EDWARDS PRENTICE S. PFC August 7, 1918
EIPPER JESSE R. PVT September 24, 1918
FARIS NORMAN L. CPL October 5, 1918
FARMER CARROLL CPL October 9, 1918
GALE HUGH K. PVT October 5, 1918
GALLEGOS COSME PVT August 26, 1918
GARCIA ANDRES PVT October 1, 1918
GARCIA ATANACIO S. PVT October 22, 1918
GARNER CHARLES A. PVT August 24, 1918
GARY MARION PVT June 15, 1918
GONZALES SILVIO PVT August 26, 1918
GRAVES CLAUDE P. PFC July 24, 1918
GRAY EDD A. 2LT September 2, 1918
GRIEGO COSME PVT October 7, 1918
GRIFFITHS JOSEPH R. PFC October 19, 1918
HALL EMMETT C. PFC October 2, 1918
HALL GEORGE PVT July 15, 1918
HALL RALPH L. SFC August 15, 1918
HARDING CHARLES A. CPL October 3, 1918
HERRERA TOMAS PVT October 14, 1918
HOLLAND CHRLIE F. PVT September 22, 1918
HOSKINS LEONARD C. 2LT June 28, 1918
HOWARD CLAUDE C. PVT September 24, 1918
HUFF HENRY H. PVT August 26, 1918
JANNEY ARTHUR PVT October 1, 1918
KARANTZAS JOHN PVT July 20, 1918
KETNER PALMER 2LT November 2, 1918
KLENCK CHARLES PVT October 8, 1918
LOPEZ ADOLFO PVT October 7, 1918
LOWTHER WILLIAM D. PVT September 22, 1918
LUCERO FRANCISCO O. PVT October 16, 1918
MALLINSON HARRY PVT October 1, 1918
MARES FRANCISCO PVT July 21, 1918
MARES LUIS ENRIQUE PFC February 25, 1919
MARTINEZ CIPRIANO PVT October 28, 1918
MARTINEZ DONACIANO PVT October 8, 1918
MASON EARLE DILVOR 1LT October 30, 1918
MC KNIGHT LUTHER T. PVT October 21, 1918
MC REYNOLDS VERDIE J. PVT July 15, 1918
MILSTEAD CARLOS PVT October 5, 1918
MOYA ALFREDO PVT October 14, 1918
MOYA LOUIS PVT October 12, 1918
MRVA JOE PVT August 2, 1918
NATIONS OSCAR L. PFC December 19, 1918
NORBECK VIRGIL ALGA PVT October 12, 1918
ORTEGA MANUEL PVT October 17, 1918
PARKER JOHN FRANCIS PVT October 13, 1918
PARSONS JOHN Z. PVT March 28, 1919
PATTERSON JORDAN PFC November 21, 1918
PELOQUIN PETER E. CK March 21, 1919
PENA JOSE MARIA PVT August 13, 1918
PENA PORFIRIO PVT October 11, 1918
PEPIN ROBERT S. PVT September 6, 1918
ROMERO PEDRO PVT August 6, 1918
SCHALLER JOHN G. PVT October 7, 1918
SCHWENKLER PETER P. PVT August 28, 1918
SEAMON ALEXANDER R. 1LT September 29, 1918
STEPHENS PERRY A. PVT September 8, 1918
TRAMMELL LEE PVT August 6, 1918
VIA ANTONIO PVT November 7, 1918
VIGIL DECIDERIO PVT September 28, 1918
WALKER THOMAS C. PVT February 26, 1919
WALTER EDWIN A. PVT October 20, 1918
WEDGEWOOD ROBERT PVT July 31, 1918
WILLHOIT VAN O. PFC November 3, 1918
WILLIAMS CHARLIE J. PVT October 6, 1918
WOHLGEMUTH GILBERT O. PVT September 5, 1918
WOLHLGEMUTH EMIL PVT August 6, 1918
WYATT LESTER E. PVT November 15, 1918
YANCEY CARL DECATOR PVT October 5, 1918
YAPLE DAN H. PVT August 9, 1918
YAZZA DAVID PVT November 1, 1918


BACK --HOME

Always Free Always Updating at Genealogy Trails

Copyright © Genealogy Trails